S-1303.9
[…] (1) RCW 28A.500.020 (Definitions) and 2013 2nd sp.s. c 4 s 957, 2010 c 237 s 5, 2004 c 21 s 1, & 1999 c 317 s 2; and
(2) RCW 28A.500.030 (Allocation of state matching fundsDetermination) and 2010 c 237 s 6, 2006 c 372 s 904, 2006 c 119 s 1, 2005 c 518 s 914, 2003 1st sp.s. c 25 s 912, 2002 c 317 s 4, & 1999 c 317 s 3.
Part III
Improving Fiscal Accountability and Transparency
NEW SECTION.  Sec. 301.  The legislature intends to provide additional procedural safeguards to eliminate the use of local excess levies to fund basic education.
Sec. 302.  RCW 28A.320.330 and 2009 c 460 s 1 are each amended to read as follows:
School districts shall establish the following funds in addition to those provided elsewhere by law:
(1)(a) A general fund for ((maintenance and operation)) enrichment of the school district to account for all financial operations of the school district except those required to be accounted for in another fund.
(b) By the 2018-19 school year, a local revenue subfund of the general fund must be established for the purpose of accounting for the financial operations of a school district that are paid from local revenues, except the local school district property tax under section 101 of this act, which must be deposited in the school district's general fund. Money deposited into the local revenue subfund must include proceeds from school district enrichment excess levies as authorized by RCW 84.52.053 and state funds distributed under section 203 of this act. Expenditures from this subfund must be tracked separately to account for the expenditure of each of these streams of funds by revenue sources within a school district.
(2) A capital projects fund shall be established for major capital purposes. All statutory references to a "building fund" shall mean the capital projects fund so established.