5723-S AMH YOUN H2865.1
[…] By Representative Young
OUT OF ORDER 04/09/2019
On page 2, line 23, after "indigent" insert "or the penalty is waived under RCW 46.63.070(7)"
On page 3, line 21, after "indigent" insert "or the penalty is waived under RCW 46.63.070(7)"
On page 4, line 20, after "indigent" insert "or the penalty is waived under RCW 46.63.070(7)"
On page 5, line 17, after "indigent" insert "or the penalty is waived under RCW 46.63.070(7)"
On page 6, line 1, after "indigent" insert "or the penalty is waived under RCW 46.63.070(7)"
On page 7, line 9, after "indigent" insert "or the penalty is waived under RCW 46.63.070(7)"
On page 7, line 28, after "indigent" insert "or the penalty is waived under RCW 46.63.070(7)"
On page 10, after line 31, insert the following:
Sec. 12. "RCW 46.63.070 and 2011 c 372 s 3 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) Any person who receives a notice of traffic infraction shall respond to such notice as provided in this section within fifteen days of the date of the notice.
(2) If the person determined to have committed the infraction does not contest the determination the person shall respond by completing the appropriate portion of the notice of infraction and submitting it, either by mail or in person, to the court specified on the notice. A check or money order in the amount of the penalty prescribed for the infraction must be submitted with the response. When a response which does not contest the determination is received, an appropriate order shall be entered in the court's records, and a record of the response and order shall be furnished to the department in accordance with RCW 46.20.270.
(3) If the person determined to have committed the infraction wishes to contest the determination the person shall respond by completing the portion of the notice of infraction requesting a hearing and submitting it, either by mail or in person, to the court specified on the notice. The court shall notify the person in writing of the time, place, and date of the hearing, and that date shall not be sooner than seven days from the date of the notice, except by agreement.
(4) If the person determined to have committed the infraction does not contest the determination but wishes to explain mitigating circumstances surrounding the infraction the person shall respond by completing the portion of the notice of infraction requesting a hearing for that purpose and submitting it, either by mail or in person, to the court specified on the notice. The court shall notify the person in writing of the time, place, and date of the hearing.