5076-S AMS KUDE S2287.1
[…] (d) A certificate of restoration issued by the governor, as provided in RCW 9.96.020.
(7)))(3) For the purposes of this section, a person is under the authority of the department of corrections if the person is((:
(a)))serving a sentence of confinement in the custody of the department of corrections((; or
(b) Subject to community custody as defined in RCW 9.94A.030)). A person serving a term of community custody is not considered to be in the custody of the department for purposes of this section unless the person is returned to confinement for a violation of community custody pursuant to RCW 9.94A.633(2).
Sec. 2. RCW 29A.08.230 and 2013 c 11 s 14 are each amended to read as follows:
For all voter registrations, the registrant shall sign the following oath:
"I declare that the facts on this voter registration form are true. I am a citizen of the United States, I will have lived at this address in Washington for at least thirty days immediately before the next election at which I vote, I will be at least eighteen years old when I vote, I am not disqualified from voting due to a court order, and I am not ((under department of corrections supervision for a Washington felony conviction))currently confined in a state correctional facility in Washington, incarcerated for a felony conviction in a federal court, or incarcerated for a felony conviction entered in a state court other than a Washington