ENGROSSED SUBSTITUTE SENATE BILL 5024
[…] The disclosures required by this section must occur through at least one of the following methods:
(1) On regular billing statements provided electronically or in written form;
(2) On the municipal utility's web site, if it provides written notice to customers or taxpayers that such information is available on its web site; or
(3) Through a billing insert, mailer, or other written or electronic communication provided to customers or taxpayers on either an annual basis or within thirty days of the effective date of any subsequent tax rate change.
Sec. 8. RCW 19.29A.030 and 1998 c 300 s 4 are each amended to read as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in RCW 19.29A.040, an electric utility ((shall))must:
(1) Provide notice to all of its retail electric customers that the disclosures required in RCW 19.29A.020 are available without charge upon request. Such notice ((shall))must be provided at the time service is established and either included as a prominent part of each customer's bill or in a written notice mailed to each customer at least once a year thereafter. Required disclosures ((shall))must be provided without charge, in writing using plain language that is understandable to an ordinary customer, and presented in a form that is clear and conspicuous((.));
(2) Provide written or electronic notice of public hearings where changes in electricity rates will be considered or approved by the commission or governing body, in a form and manner as may be required by the commission or governing body;
(3) Disclose on each billing statement the rate of tax imposed upon the electric utility under RCW 35.21.870, if any, and the amount of such tax to be paid directly by the retail electric customer through the billing statement;
(4) Disclose the following information in a prominent manner on all billing statements sent to retail electric customers, or by a separate written notice mailed to all retail electric customers at least quarterly and at the same time as a billing statement: "YOUR BILL INCLUDES CHARGES FOR ELECTRICITY, DELIVERY SERVICES, GENERAL ADMINISTRATION AND OVERHEAD, METERING, TAXES, CONSERVATION EXPENSES, AND OTHER ITEMS.
--- END ---