S-1597.1
[…] (b) The rental agreement executed by the occupant specifies in bold type that notices will be given to the occupant by ((electronic mail [email]))email;
(c) The owner provides the occupant with the ((electronic mail [email]))email address from which notices will be sent and directs the occupant to modify his or her email settings to allow ((electronic mail [email]))email from that address to avoid any filtration systems; and
(d) The owner notifies the occupant of any change in the ((electronic mail [email]))email address from which notices will be sent prior to the address change.
Sec. 3. RCW 19.150.050 and 1988 c 240 s 6 are each amended to read as follows:
A notice in substantially the following form shall satisfy the requirements of RCW 19.150.040:
"PRELIMINARY LIEN NOTICE
 
to
(occupant)
 
 
 
(address)
 
 
 
(state)
 
You owe and have not paid rent and/or other charges for the use of storage    (space number)    at    (name and address of self-service storage facility)   
Charges that have been due for more than ((fourteen))twenty-eight days and accruing on or before    (date)    are itemized as follows:
DUE DATE
DESCRIPTION
AMOUNT
 
 
TOTAL $_____
IF this sum is not paid in full before    (date at least ((fourteen))twenty-eight days from mailing)   , your right to use the storage space will terminate, you may be denied, or continue to be denied, access and an owner's lien on any stored property will be imposed. You may pay the sum due and contact the owner at:
 
(Name)
 
(Address)
 
(State)
 
(Telephone)
 
(Date)
 
(Owner's Signature)
"
Sec. 4. RCW 19.150.060 and 2016 sp.s. c 6 s 1 are each amended to read as follows: