S-4444.1
[…] S-4444.1

SENATE BILL 6021

State of Washington
66th Legislature
2019 Regular Session
BySenator Braun
AN ACT Relating to K-12 education funding; amending RCW 28A.320.330, 43.09.2856, and 28A.150.390; adding a new section to chapter 28A.150 RCW; and adding a new section to chapter 28A.300 RCW.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:
Sec. 1. RCW 28A.320.330 and 2018 c 266 s 302 are each amended to read as follows:
School districts shall establish the following funds in addition to those provided elsewhere by law:
(1)(a) A general fund for the school district to account for all financial operations of the school district except those required to be accounted for in another fund.
(b) By the 2018-19 school year, a local revenue subfund of its general fund to account for the financial operations of a school district that are paid from local revenues.