S-4787.1
[…] If the agency cites a session law, the agency shall identify each pertinent section of the session law.
PART III
THE JUDICIARY
NEW SECTION.  Sec. 5. A new section is added to chapter 34.05 RCW to read as follows:
JUDICIAL INDEPENDENCE.
A court may not defer to an agency's interpretation of a statute when reviewing agency action under this chapter. The court shall serve as a neutral and impartial decision maker responsible for interpreting the statutes that apply in each case.
Sec. 6. RCW 34.05.570 and 2004 c 30 s 1 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) Generally. Except to the extent that this chapter or another statute provides otherwise:
(a) The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party asserting invalidity;
(b) The validity of agency action shall be determined in accordance with the standards of review provided in this section, as applied to the agency action at the time it was taken;
(c) The court shall make a separate and distinct ruling on each material issue on which the court's decision is based; and
(d) The court shall grant relief only if it determines that a person seeking judicial relief has been substantially prejudiced by the action complained of.
(2) Review of rules. (a) A rule may be reviewed by petition for declaratory judgment filed pursuant to this subsection or in the context of any other review proceeding under this section. In an action challenging the validity of a rule, the agency shall be made a party to the proceeding.
(b)(((i))) The validity of any rule may be determined upon petition for a declaratory judgment addressed to the superior court of Thurston county, when it appears that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs or immediately threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or privileges of the petitioner. The declaratory judgment order may be entered whether or not the petitioner has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in question.
(((ii) From June 10, 2004, until July 1, 2008: