1113-S AMH HATA H1208.1
[…] On page 3, line 9, after "child's" strike "fifth" and insert "seventh"
On page 3, line 28, after "than the" strike "fifth" and insert "((fifth)) seventh"
On page 4, line 2, after "with" strike "five" and insert "((five)) seven"
On page 4, line 24, after "year or" strike "five" and insert "((five)) seven"
On page 4, line 27, after "had" strike "five" and insert "((five)) seven"
On page 5, line 36, after "before the" strike "fifth" and insert "((fifth)) seventh"
Beginning on page 14, line 27, strike all of section 11
Renumber the remaining sections consecutively and correct any internal references accordingly.
On page 19, beginning on line 11, strike all of sections 13, 14, and 15 and insert the following:
"NEW SECTION.  Sec. 13. Sections 1 through 6 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and take effect immediately.
NEW SECTION.  Sec. 14. Sections 5 and 6 of this act expire August 1, 2021.
NEW SECTION.  Sec. 15. Sections 7 through 15 of this act take effect August 1, 2021."
Correct the title.
EFFECT: Makes the following changes to the substitute bill:
(1) Adds an intent section.