WSR 05-08-127

PROPOSED RULES

DEPARTMENT OF PERSONNEL


[ Filed April 6, 2005, 9:31 a.m. ]

Original Notice.

Exempt from preproposal statement of inquiry under RCW 34.05.310(4).

Title of Rule and Other Identifying Information: WAC 357-46-057 When is an employee considered to have a break in state service? and 357-46-058 Is an employee who is rehired following layoff considered to have had a break in service?

Hearing Location(s): LeeAnn Miller Conference Center, 4224 6th Avenue S.E., Building #1, Lacey, WA, on May 12, 2005, at 10:00 a.m.

Date of Intended Adoption: May 12, 2005.

Submit Written Comments to: Sharon Whitehead, Department of Personnel, P.O. Box 47500, FOR DOP TRACKING PURPOSES PLEASE NOTE ON SUBMITTED COMMENTS "FORMAL COMMENT," fax (360) 586-4694, by May 6, 2005.

Assistance for Persons with Disabilities: Contact Department of Personnel by May 6, 2005, TTY (360) 753-4107 or (360) 586-8260.

Purpose of the Proposal and Its Anticipated Effects, Including Any Changes in Existing Rules: The proposed rules address when a state employee is considered to have a break in service.

Statutory Authority for Adoption: Chapter 41.06 RCW.

Statute Being Implemented: RCW 41.06.150.

Rule is not necessitated by federal law, federal or state court decision.

Agency Comments or Recommendations, if any, as to Statutory Language, Implementation, Enforcement, and Fiscal Matters: Due to the passage of SHB 1268 the director of the Department of Personnel has rule-making authority regarding breaks in service for classified state employees. The proposed rules implement this provision of the Personnel System Reform Act.

Name of Proponent: Department of Personnel, governmental.

Name of Agency Personnel Responsible for Drafting: Sharon Whitehead, 521 Capitol Way South, Olympia, WA, (360) 664-6348; Implementation and Enforcement: Department of Personnel.

No small business economic impact statement has been prepared under chapter 19.85 RCW. Not required.

A cost-benefit analysis is not required under RCW 34.05.328.

April 5, 2005

Eva Santos

Director


NEW SECTION
WAC 357-46-057   When is an employee considered to have a break in state service?   An employee has a break in his/her continuous state service if the employee is separated, dismissed, or resigns from state service. A furlough for the purposes of temporary layoff as provided in WAC 357-46-063 is not considered a break in continuous state service.

[]


NEW SECTION
WAC 357-46-058   Is an employee who is rehired following layoff considered to have had a break in state service?   When an individual who was laid off in accordance with the provisions of WAC 357-46-010 is appointed to a position from a layoff list or the general government transition pool within two years of separation, the employee is not considered to have had a break in continuous state service.

Upon appointment, the employee is reinstated with the seniority and unbroken service the employee had at the time of layoff. For a general government employee, the time spent off the payroll due to layoff is treated like leave without pay and seniority and unbroken service dates must be adjusted in accordance with WAC 357-31-345 and WAC 357-46-055 respectively.

[]

Washington State Code Reviser's Office