WSR 05-09-110

PROPOSED RULES

DEPARTMENT OF PERSONNEL


[ Filed April 20, 2005, 10:47 a.m. ]

Original Notice.

Exempt from preproposal statement of inquiry under RCW 34.05.310(4).

Title of Rule and Other Identifying Information: WAC 357-46-050 How does an employer determine an employee's employment retention rating? and 357-28-200 When must an employee receive holiday premium pay?

Hearing Location(s): Department of Personnel, Joan B. Darin Conference Room, 521 Capitol Way South, Olympia, WA, on May 24, 2005, at 10:00 a.m.

Date of Intended Adoption: May 24, 2005.

Submit Written Comments to: Sharon Whitehead, Department of Personnel, P.O. Box 47500, FOR DOP TRACKING PURPOSES PLEASE NOTE ON SUBMITTED COMMENTS "FORMAL COMMENT," fax (360) 586-4694, by May 18, 2005.

Assistance for Persons with Disabilities: Contact Department of Personnel by May 18, 2005, TTY (360) 753-4107 or (360) 586-8260.

Purpose of the Proposal and Its Anticipated Effects, Including Any Changes in Existing Rules: These proposed modifications are housekeeping in nature.

Statutory Authority for Adoption: Chapter 41.06 RCW.

Statute Being Implemented: RCW 41.06.150.

Rule is not necessitated by federal law, federal or state court decision.

Agency Comments or Recommendations, if any, as to Statutory Language, Implementation, Enforcement, and Fiscal Matters: Due to the passage of SHB 1268 the director of the Department of Personnel has rule-making authority regarding layoff and compensation. This proposal implements this provision of the Personnel System Reform Act.

Name of Proponent: Department of Personnel, governmental.

Name of Agency Personnel Responsible for Drafting: Sharon Whitehead, 521 Capitol Way South, Olympia, WA, (360) 664-6348; Implementation and Enforcement: Department of Personnel.

No small business economic impact statement has been prepared under chapter 19.85 RCW. Not required.

A cost-benefit analysis is not required under RCW 34.05.328.

April 19, 2005

Eva N. Santos

Director


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending WSR 04-18-114, filed 9/1/04, effective 7/1/05)

WAC 357-46-050   How does an employer determine an employee's employment retention rating?   The employer determines an employee's employment retention rating using seniority as calculated in WAC 357-46-055 for general government employees and 357-46-053 for higher education employees. Employers with performance management confirmation may consider properly documented performance in addition to seniority. If performance is not considered, an employee's employment retention rating is equal to the employee's seniority.

[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. 04-18-114, 357-46-050, filed 9/1/04, effective 7/1/05.]


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending WSR 05-01-205, filed 12/21/04, effective 7/1/05)

WAC 357-28-200   When must an employee receive holiday premium pay?   (1) Overtime-eligible employees who are directed to work on a designated holiday as listed in chapter 357-31 WAC, must receive their regular rate of pay for the holiday. In addition, employees must receive premium pay at the overtime rate for all hours worked on the holiday. ((This does not apply to employees assigned an emergency response fire officer work schedule; They must receive the overtime rate for eight hours rather than all hours worked.)) The employer may offer compensatory time off in lieu of monetary payment.

(2) Overtime-exempt employees do not qualify for holiday premium pay unless the employer determines otherwise.

(3) Compensation under the provisions of this section must be in accordance with the employer's policy, as approved by the director, for the following individuals:

(a) Employees dispatched to emergency response duty under an incident command system as defined in RCW 38.52.010; and

(b) Employees of the department of corrections who are in charge of offenders assigned to assist in forest fire suppression and other emergency incidents.

[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. 05-01-205, 357-28-200, filed 12/21/04, effective 7/1/05.]

Reviser's note: The typographical error in the above section occurred in the copy filed by the agency and appears in the Register pursuant to the requirements of RCW 34.08.040.

Washington State Code Reviser's Office