WSR 06-11-032

PERMANENT RULES

DEPARTMENT OF

FISH AND WILDLIFE

[ Order 06-92 -- Filed May 8, 2006, 3:11 p.m. , effective June 8, 2006 ]


     Effective Date of Rule: Thirty-one days after filing.

     Purpose: To amend WAC 232-12-024 Requirements for sealing of pelts and collection of biological information for river otter, cougar, lynx, and bobcat, 232-12-051 Muzzleloading firearms, 232-12-054 Archery requirements -- Archery special use permits, 232-12-257 Use of decoys and calls, 232-28-248 Special closures and firearm restriction areas, 232-28-266 Landowner damage hunts, 232-28-272 2006-2007, 2007-2008, and 2008-2009 Black bear and cougar hunting seasons and regulations, 232-28-273 2006-2008 Moose, bighorn sheep, and mountain goat seasons and permit quotas, 232-28-282 Big game and wild turkey auction, raffle, and special incentive permits, 232-28-291 Special hunting season permits, 232-28-295 Landowner hunting permits, 232-28-333 Game management units (GMUs) boundary descriptions -- Region three, 232-28-335 Game management units (GMUs) boundary descriptions -- Region five, 232-28-337 Deer and elk area descriptions, 232-28-351 2006-2008 Deer general seasons and definitions, 232-28-352 2006-2008 Elk general seasons and definitions and 232-28-515 Trapping seasons and regulations; and adopt WAC 232-28-353 2006 Deer special permits and 232-28-354 2006 Elk special permits.

     Citation of Existing Rules Affected by this Order: Amending WAC 232-12-024, 232-12-051, 232-12-054, 232-12-257, 232-28-248, 232-28-266, 232-28-272, 232-28-273, 232-28-282, 232-28-291, 232-28-295, 232-28-333, 232-28-335, 232-28-337, 232-28-351, 232-28-352, and 232-28-515.

     Statutory Authority for Adoption: RCW 77.12.047.

      Adopted under notice filed as WSR 06-06-103, 06-06-091, 06-06-100, 06-06-101, 06-06-102, 06-06-096, 06-06-097, 06-06-099, 06-06-092, 06-06-094, 06-06-096, 06-06-095 and 06-06-104 on March 1, 2006.

     Changes Other than Editing from Proposed to Adopted Version: WAC 232-12-051 Muzzleloading firearms.

     Changes, if any, from the text of the proposed rule and reasons for difference:

• At the end of section (1) retain the following text "and are exposed to the elements." This change was made based on the public input received.
• Split subsection (1) into two sections starting at "Sights must be open...." Add the following text to accommodate special use needs for hunters with disabilities.
Except hunters with disabilities who meet the definition of being visually impaired in WAC 232-12-828 may receive a special use permit that would allow the use of scopes or other visual aids. A disabled hunter permit holder in possession of a special use permit that allows the use of a scope of visual aid may hunt game birds or game animals during muzzleloader seasons.

WAC 232-12-054 Archery requirements -- Archery special use permits.

     Changes, if any, from the text of the proposed rule and reasons for difference:

• The language that was added to subsection (1)(a) "except that a handgun may be possessed, but not be used for the purpose of hunting" has been deleted. Additional discussions with enforcement staff and the public have resulted in the decision to not recommend allowing possession of a handgun while archery hunting. The potential for illegally hunting with the handgun during an archery season was compelling and resulted in the change in the recommendation.
• Added the following text after subsection (1)(h) to accommodate special use needs for hunters with disabilities.
Except hunters with disabilities who meet the definition of being visually impaired in WAC 232-12-828 may receive a special use permit that would allow the use of scopes or other visual aids. A disabled hunter permit holder in possession of a special use permit that allows the use of a scope or visual aid may hunt game birds or game animals during archery seasons.
• Strike out subsection (4)(c) because it is no longer valid.

WAC 232-28-266 Landowner damage hunts.

     Changes, if any, from the text of the proposed rule and reasons for difference: The following adjustments are in response to negotiations with the involved landowners.

     After Elk Area 3722:

• Change the "any elk" kill quota from 30 to 40.
• Change the "spike bull or antlerless" kill quota from 10 to 12.
     After Elk Area 3721:

• For the "bull only" kill quota, change the date back to the original May 15-July 31 (rather than June 15-July 31) to be able to take animals when they are causing the damage.

WAC 232-28-295 Landowner hunting permits.

     Changes, if any, from the text of the proposed rule and reasons for difference: The following amendments reflect final negotiations agreed upon by the landowner and the department:

     Under "2006 4-O Cattle Company Landowner Hunting Permits":

• In the "Elk" table, change the Access Season date from "Sept. 8-21 Archery/Oct. 1-22 Modern Firearm" to "Sept. 15-25."
     Under "2006 4-O Cattle Company Special Hunting Permits":

• In the "4-O Antlerless Elk A" row change the permit number from 60 to 33 and the Permit Season from "Aug. 27-Sept. 7" to "Aug. 18-24."
• In the hunt "4-O Antlerless Elk B" row change the permit number from 25 to 8 and the Permit Season from "Aug. 27-Sept. 7" to "Aug. 18-24."
     Under "2006 4-O Cattle Company Special Hunting Permits," Whitetail deer:

• Delete the "4-O Antlerless Whitetail Deer" hunt.

WAC 232-28-351 2006-2008 Deer general seasons and definitions.

     Changes, if any, from the text of the proposed rule and reasons for difference: Under "Youth and Disabled Hunters:"

• For 2007, change the start date to from Oct. 29 to Oct. 27. This change corrects an oversight error and starts the season on a Saturday in 2007 as was originally intended.
     Under "Early Archery Deer Seasons, Eastern Washington:"

• Move GMUs 328, 334 through 340, and 346 through 368 from the 3 pt. min. or antlerless, Sept. 1-30, to the 3 pt. min. Sept. 1-15 and the 3 pt. min or antlerless Sept. 16-30 sections. Late winter aerial survey data indicate mule deer numbers are down in these GMUs. There are some concerns that higher than normal winter mortality has occurred this year.
• Added GMU 379 to Eastern Mule Deer, Any mule deer, Sept. 1-30. This amendment implements the change in harvest strategy between the old GMU 381 and the new GMU 379.
• Added GMU 379 to Eastern Whitetail Deer, Any whitetail deer, Sept. 1-30. This amendment implements the change in harvest strategy between the old GMU 381 and the new GMU 379.
     Under "Late Archery Deer Seasons":

• Added GMU 381 to Eastern Mule Deer, 3 pt. min. or antlerless, Nov. 20-Dec. 8. This amendment implements the change in the harvest strategy between the old GMU 381 and the new GMU 379.
• Moved GMU 388 to Eastern Mule Deer, 3 pt. min. or antlerless, Nov. 20-Dec. 8. This amendment corrects an error. There was never any intention of changing the dates of the late archery season in the new GMU 388.
     Under "Early Muzzleloader Deer Seasons":

• Added GMU 379 to Eastern Whitetail Deer, Any whitetail deer. This amendment implements the change in harvest strategy between the old GMU 381 and the new GMU 379.
• Added a new row for GMU 379, Eastern Mule Deer, Any mule deer. This amendment implements the change in harvest strategy between the old GMU 381 and the new GMU 379.
     Under "Late Muzzleloader Deer Seasons":

• Added GMU 379 to Eastern Whitetail Deer, Any mule deer, Nov. 20 to Dec. 8. This amendment implements the change in harvest strategy between the old GMU 381 and the new GMU 379.
• Added GMU 379 to Eastern Mule Deer, Any mule deer, Nov. 20 to Dec. 8. This amendment implements the change in harvest strategy between the old GMU 381 and the new GMU 379.
• Deleted GMU 381 from Eastern Mule Deer, 3 pt. min. Nov. 20-Dec. 8. This amendment implements the change in harvest strategy between the old GMU 381 and the new GMU 379.
• Moved GMU 130 under Eastern Whitetail Deer, to the 3 pt. min. and antlerless, Nov. 20-30 time period. This amendment corrects an omission in the first filing of the WAC.
• Moved GMU 130 under Eastern Washington Mule Deer to a "new" Antlerless Nov. 20-30 time period. This amendment corrects an omission in the first filing of the WAC.

WAC 232-28-353 2006 Deer special permits.

     Changes, if any, from the text of the proposed rule and reasons for difference: The following permit adjustment reductions in antlerless permits are a response to late winter surveys indicating a higher than expected winter mortality in mule deer, in addition to changes due to permit allocation calculations.

     Under "Special Deer Permit Hunting Seasons add the following sentence":

• "Hunters may only apply for permits consistent with the tag required for the hunt choice, however, Multiple Season Permit holders may apply for archery, muzzleloader, or modern firearm permit hunts." This amendment clarifies the rules for special permit applicants who have already successfully drawn a multiple season tag.
     Under "Modern Firearm Deer Permits":

• Moved Whitcomb A hunt to "Muzzleloader Only Deer Permit Hunts" section. This amendment better accommodates a hunt on land managed by the USFWS.
• Moved Paterson A hunt to "Muzzleloader Only Deer Permit Hunts" section. This amendment better accommodates a hunt on land managed by the USFWS.
• Change Naneum A from 150 permits to 100 permits.
• Reduced permits for Naneum B from 25 to 24.
• Reduced permits for Quilomene A from 74 to 24.
• Change Teanaway A from 200 permits to 100 permits.
• Reduced permits for Teanaway B from 25 to 24.
• Change Taneum A from 150 permits to 75 permits.
• Reduced permits for L.T. Murray A from 25 to 24.
• Change Nile A from 20 permits to 10 permits.
• Reduced permits for Alkali A from 74 to 73.
• Change Alkali B from 80 permits to 70 permits.
     Under "Muzzleloader Only Deer Permit Hunts:"

• Reduced permits for Chiwawa B from 15 to 3.
• Reduced permits for Desert C from 4 to 3.
• Reduced permits for Naneum C from 25 to 3.
• Reduced permits for Quilomene B from 11 to 3.
• Change Teanaway C from 100 permits to 50 permits.
• Reduced permits for Teanaway D from 25 to 3.
• Change Manastash from 90 permits to 50 permits and add the letter A to the Hunt Name.
• Reduced permits for L.T. Murray B from 25 to 3.
• Reduced permits for Alkali C from 11 to 10.
     Under "Archery Only Deer Permits":

• Increased permits for Chiwawa D from 10 to 19.
• Reduced permits for Desert D from 21 to 14.
• Reduced permits for Naneum D from 25 to 20.
• Reduced permits for Quilomene C from 76 to 20.
• Reduced permits for Teanaway E from 25 to 20.
• Reduced permits for L.T. Murray C from 25 to 20.
• Increased permits for Alkali E from 73 to 91.
     Under "Special Modern Firearm Deer Permit Hunts for hunters 65 or Older":

• Change Quilomene D from 20 permits to 10 permits.
• Change Manastash from 50 permits to 25 permits and add the letter B to the Hunt Name.
• Change Umtanum A from 20 permits to 10 permits.
• Changed the Grayback D ending date from Oct. 31 to Oct. 27. This amendment corrects an omission.
     Under "Disabled Hunter Deer Permits"

• Change Quilomene E from 10 permits to 5 permits.
• Change Manastash C from 20 permits to 10 permits.
• Changed Grayback E from 2 pt. min. to 3 pt. min. or antlerless. This amendment corrects an omission and makes Grayback E consistent with other GMU 388 hunts.
     Under "Youth Special Deer Permit Hunts - Modern Firearm Only":

• Moved Whitcomb B hunt to the "Youth Special Deer Permit Hunts - Muzzleloader Only" section. This amendment better accommodates a hunt on land managed by the USFWS.
• Moved Paterson B hunt to the "Youth Special Deer Permit Hunts - Muzzleloader Only" section. This amendment better accommodates a hunt on land managed by the USFWS.
• Add the following new hunt after East Klickitat E:
Green River C Oct. 28-Nov. 3 Antlerless GMU 485 5
This additional hunt is a result of joint state/tribal surveys of the deer population and negotiations with the tribal government that is involved with deer hunting in the Green River Watershed.
• Changed the opening state for Skookumchuck D from Oct. 9-31 to Oct. 7-31. This adjustment is recommended due to a recent development with private landowners willing to provide additional weekend access for youth hunters.
     Under "Special Deer Permits - Second Deer Tag:"

• To better clarify the restrictions that apply to successful second deer applicants, add the words "deer" and "type" to the sentence: "The second deer license and tag type must be the same tag type as the first one."
     Under "Hunter Education Instructor Incentive Permits":

• Added GMUs 382 and 388 to the Region 3 open GMUs. This adjustment corrects an oversight from previous years.

WAC 232-28-352 2006-2008 Elk general seasons and definitions.

     Changes, if any, from the text of the proposed rule and reasons for difference:

• Under "Spike Bull Antler Restrictions" in the first sentence changed ears to the singular, "ear." This amendment clarifies the rule pertaining to spike only restrictions.
• Under "Spike Only GMUs" replaced the dash between 249 and 251 with a comma. This corrects an error in the filing.
• Under "3 Point Antler Restrictions," in the first sentence replaced "on the upper half of the main beam" with "above the ear." This amendment clarifies the rule pertaining to 3-point antler restrictions.
• Under "3 Point GMUs" added the following "652 for archers, 666, 684." This corrects an error in the filing.
• Under "Permit Only Units" added GMU "653." This corrects an error in the filing.
• Under "Modern Firearm Elk Seasons," "Late Archery Elk Seasons," and "Late Muzzleloader Elk Seasons" for Elk Area 3911, the following footnote was added:
**Advanced Hunter Education Master Hunters who hunt in Elk Area 3911 from August 1 through October 15, 2006, who successfully take an antlerless elk, and who notify the department by October 20, 2006, may purchase a second elk transport tag. Notification must be following the harvest of an antlerless elk from Elk Area 3911 and no later than October 20, 2006. These hunters will be issued a second elk transport tag valid for the general season for the same hunting method as specified on the first tag.
• As a result of public input received at the commission meeting, GMU 249 was moved from "Early Archery Elk" Eastern Washington, Spike bull to "Early Archery Elk" Eastern Washington, Any elk.
• Under "Early Archery Elk," Eastern Washington, Spike bull or antlerless, deleted Elk Area 1012. The elk area is already encompassed in Elk Area 1010 and is therefore redundant for this season.
• Under "Early Muzzleloader Elk Seasons, Eastern Washington," moved GMU 250 from "Spike bull" to "Any elk." This corrects an error in the filing.

WAC 232-28-354 2006 Elk special permits.

     Changes, if any, from the text of the proposed rule and reasons for difference: Most of the following permit adjustments reflect changes due to permit allocation calculations.

     Under "Special Elk Permit Hunting Seasons":

• Added the following sentence: "Hunters may only apply for permits consistent with the tag required for the hunt choice, however, Multiple Season Permit holders may apply for eastern or western Washington archery, muzzleloader, or modern firearm permit hunts." This amendment clarifies the rules for special permit applicants who have already successfully drawn a multiple season tag.
     Under "Modern Firearm Bull Permit Hunts":

• Changed the Watershed hunt to open on Oct. 28 not Oct. 23. This adjustment corrects an error and incorporates the date agreed upon with the land manager of the watershed.
• Reduced permits for Mission A from 7 to 2. The permits have been reduced to achieve reduced mortality for mature bulls in the Colockum.
• The number of permits for Colockum A should be 7. The permit number was left blank when filed.
• Increased permits for Teanaway A from 10 to 24.
• Reduced permits for Peaches Ridge A from 142 to 132.
• Reduced permits for Observatory A from 77 to 76.
• Reduced permits for Goose Prairie A from 92 to 88.
• Increased permits for Rimrock A from 109 to 118.
• Change the number of permits for Green River from 1 to 3. This change is a result of joint state/tribal surveys of the elk population and negotiations with tribal governments involved with hunting in the Green River Watershed.
• Increased permits for Margaret A from 22 to 23.
• Increased permits for Toutle A from 87 to 91.
• Reduced permits for White River A from 75 to 23.
     Under "Modern Firearm Elk Permit Hunts":

• The Malaga D hunt should end on December 31 not January 30. This corrects an oversight. It was the department's intent to reduce the amount of hunting pressure in the Malaga.
• Increased permits for Margaret B from 25 to 30. This change was made based on late breaking developments within the elk herd and as a result of public input received at the commission meeting.
• Increased permits for Toutle B from 35 to 50. This change was made based on late breaking developments within the elk herd and as a result of public input received at the commission meeting.
• The following hunt was inadvertently omitted in the filing:
Green Mtn C Nov. 4-12 Antlerless WF Elk Area 5051 10

• To deal with a damage problem the following hunt was added:

Wildwood A Jan. 16-30, 2007 Antlerless WF Elk Area 5061 15

• Increased permits for Williams Creek from 40 to 50.
     Under "Muzzleloader Bull Permit Hunts":

• Increased permits for Dayton D from 2 to 3.
• Reduced permits for Mission B from 3 to 1. The permits have been reduced to achieve reduced mortality for mature bulls in the Colockum.
• Colockum C should be changed to Colockum B and the number of permits should be 1. The permit number was left blank when filed.
• Increased permits for Teanaway C from 2 to 7.
• Reduced permits for Peaches Ridge B from 22 to 19.
• Reduced permits for Observatory B from 25 to 23.
• Reduced permits for Goose Prairie B from 15 to 14.
     Under "Muzzleloader Bull Permit Hunts":

• Reduced permits for Rimrock C from 17 to 16.
• Increased permits for Cowiche C from 9 to 11.
• Reduced permits for Skokomish B from 3 to 1.
• The number of permits for White River B should be 3. The permit number was left blank when filed.
     Under "Muzzleloader Permit Hunts":

• To deal with a damage problem the following hunt was added:

Wildwood B Jan. 1-15, 2007 Antlerless WM Elk Area 5061 15

• Increased permits for Margaret D from 10 to 15. This change was made based on late breaking developments within the elk herd and as a result of public input received at the commission meeting.
• Increased permits for Toutle D from 10 to 15. This change was made based on late breaking developments within the elk herd and as a result of public input received at the commission meeting.
     Under "Archery Permit Hunts":

• Reduced permits for Tucannon C from 2 to 1.
• Increased permits for Wenaha C from 2 to 3.
• Change Colockum "D" to Colockum "C" and the number of permits to 8. The permit number was left blank when filed.
• Increased permits for Teanaway E from 13 to 29.
• Reduced permits for Peaches Ridge C from 144 to 108.
• Reduced permits for Observatory C from 93 to 88.
• Reduced permits for Goose Prairie C from 170 to 147.
• Increased permits for Bethel E from 45 to 47.
     Under "Archery Permit Hunts":

• Increased permits for Rimrock D from 112 to 118.
• Reduced permits for Cowiche E from 24 to 22.
• Reduced permits for Margaret E from 10 to 8.
• Reduced permits for Toutle E from 55 to 47.
• Reduced permits for Skokomish C from 10 to 5.
• The number of permits for White River C should be 19. The permit number was left blank when filed.
     Under "Advanced Hunter Education (AHE) Master Hunter Special Elk Permit Hunts":

• The Malaga J hunt was deleted. It was the department's intent to delete this hunt to reduce the amount of hunting pressure in the Malaga.
     Under "Advanced Hunter Education (AHE) Master Hunter, Second Elk Tag Hunts":

• Delete "(second tag purchase deadlines do not apply to these hunts)." This text is unnecessary and may add confusion.
• For clarification the following sentence was added, "The second elk license and tag type must be the same tag type as the first one."
• The following three hunts were inadvertently omitted in the filing:

Peola B Aug. 11-Sept. 7 Antlerless Any elk tag Designated areas in GMU 178 15HM
Peola C Dec. 9-Jan. 31, 2007 Antlerless Any elk tag Designated areas in GMU 178 15HM
Blackrock A Aug. 1-March 31, 2007 Any elk Any elk tag Elk Area 3722 3HM

• Malaga K was changed to Malaga J. The date was changed to open on January 1 from February 1. This adjustment reorders the hunt names and adjusts dates to reflect the previous adjustment.
• Change the start date for Corral Canyon D from June 15 to July 1. The initial date was a carry over error from last year. The date in error was earlier than the date for special permit lottery selection process.
• Changed Blackrock A to B permits from 18 to 5.
     Under "Youth 15 and Under - Special Elk Permit Hunts":

• For clarification delete the words "15 and Under" from the heading, and add (Must be eligible for the youth hunting license and accompanied by an adult during the hunt.)
• Changed Blackrock B to C, change restrictions from antlerless to spike or antlerless, increased permits from 10 to 20.
     Under "Persons of Disability Only":

• Changed Blackrock C to D and changed the permits from 2 to 2HM.
• The following hunt was inadvertently omitted in the filing:

Alkali C Oct. 21-Nov 5 Any elk EF GMU 371 4

This amendment facilitates a hunt that was agreed upon with the Yakima training center after the filing of CR 102.

WAC 232-28-333 Game management units (GMUs) boundary descriptions -- Region 3.

     Changes, if any, from the text of the proposed rule and reasons for difference: Under the description for GMU 328 change the spelling of "Blewitt" to Blewett. This amendment corrects a spelling error.

     Added the following edits to GMU 372. The underlined bold text corrects an error in the old language and accommodates the creation of the new GMU 379.

• "GMU 372 RATTLESNAKE HILLS (Benton and Yakima counties):
Beginning at...to the Vernita Bridge on SR 24; E and S down the ((Benton County side of)) Grant-Benton county line then the Benton-Franklin county line, along the Columbia River, ((following the ordinary high water mark of the shoreline,)) to the mouth of...."
     Under the description for GMU 388, "S on Lakeside Rd to Glenwood - Goldendale Hwy." should read north. Change the S to N. This amendment corrects a typographical error held over from the old GMU 588 Grayback description.


WAC 232-28-337 Deer and elk area descriptions.

     Changes, if any, from the text of the proposed rule and reasons for difference: The following changes were made for clarification.

     For Elk Area 3068, replaced the entire boundary with new language.

     For Elk Area 3911:

• Added the text in bold "...west on USFS Road 4305 to Corral Creek, east along Corral Creek to West Fork Teanaway River...."
• Removed the word "Road" after Parke Creek.
     The following changes were made to Elk Area 5061:

• Elk Area No. 5061 Wildwood (Lewis County): Beginning at the junction of the Pacific West Timber (PWT) 600 Road and the Wildwood Road (SE1/4 S29 T11N R3W); southwest on the 600 Road to the 800 Road (NW1/4 S36 T11N R4W); ((west)) - southwest on the 800 Road to the 850 Road (SW1/4 S3 T10N R4W); northwest on the 850 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4720 Road (S20 T11N R4W); north on the Weyerhaeuser 4720 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4700 Road (S17 T11N R4W); ((west)) east on the Weyerhaeuser 4700 road to the Weyerhaeuser 5822 Road (((NE1/4)) NW1/4 S16 T11N R4W); ((west)) east on the Weyerhaeuser 5822 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 5820 Road (((SE1/4)) NW1/4 S10 T11N R4W); ((southwest along)) southeast on the Weyerhaeuser 5820 Road to the PWT 574 Road (((SE1/4)) SE1/4 S10 T11N R4W); south on the PWT 574 Road to the ((PWT)) 570 Road (NW1/4 S14 T11N R4W); south on the ((PWT)) 570 Road to the ((PWT)) 500 Road (NW1/4 S14 T11N R4W); northeast on the 500 Road to the 560 Road (SW1/4 S12 T11N R4W); east on the 560 Road to the 540 Road (SE1/4 S12 T11N R4W); east and south on the 540 Road to the 500 Road (SE1/4 S18 T11N R3W); east on the PWT 500 Road to the Wildwood Road (N 1/2 S20 T11N R3W); south on the Wildwood Road to the point of beginning, the PWT 600 Road junction (SE1/4 S29 T11N R3W).
     For Elk Area 6012, replaced "between the western boundary of the city of Elma and the Satsop River." with the following new text "between the Satsop River and Schouweiler and Hurd Roads and then a line north from the end of Hurd Road to a point two miles north of SR 12."

     For Elk Area 6073, changed the last word of the description from "east" to "north."

     Delete boundary language description for Deer Area 3081. This Dear Area is redundant with GMU 379 and is no longer needed.


WAC 232-28-248 Special closures and firearm restriction areas.

     Changes, if any, from the text of the proposed rule and reasons for difference: Under "Restricted and Prohibited Hunting Areas":

• Amend the Parker Lake closure for clarification and to distinguish it from other locations in the state: Parker Lake (GMU 117, Pend Oreille County): All lands south.

WAC 232-28-272 2006-2007, 2007-2008, and 2008-2009 Black bear and cougar hunting seasons and regulations.

     Changes, if any, from the text of the proposed rule and reasons for difference: Under 2006-2007, 2007-2008, and 2008-2009 Cougar Seasons:

• Change East Cascades North B and Northeastern B season dates from Oct. 14-Nov. 5 to Oct. 14-Nov. 19, 2006, Oct. 13-Nov. 19, 2007, Oct. 11-Nov. 19, 2008. The adjustment is needed so any legal weapon cougar seasons overlap with modern firearm deer and elk seasons.

WAC 232-28-273 2006-08 Moose, bighorn sheep, and mountain goat seasons and permit quotas.

     Changes, if any, from the text of the proposed rule and reasons for difference: To remove the situation where a youth is eligible to purchase a youth moose application, but turns 16 before the youth-only moose season or before purchasing a moose license, change superscript a from:

     aApplicants must be eligible to purchase a youth moose permit application. Youth hunters must be accompanied by an adult during the hunt.

     To:

     aApplicants must be eligible to purchase a youth moose license by Nov. 30 during the license year they are applying for. Youth hunters must be accompanied by an adult during the hunt.

     Under Bighorn Sheep Permit Hunts: The following changes are calendar date adjustments only:

• Selah Butte from Nov. 7-30 to Nov. 6-30.
• Umtanum from Sept. 15-Oct. 10 to Sept. 15-Oct. 6.
• Cleman Mountain A from Sept. 15-Oct. 2 to Sept. 15-Oct 6.
• Cleman Mountain B from Nov. 7-30 to Nov. 6-30.
• Quilomene A from Sept. 15-Oct. 2 to Sept. 15-Oct 6.
• Quilomene B from Nov. 7-30 to Nov. 6-30.

WAC 232-28-282 Big game and wild turkey auction, raffle, and special incentive permits.

     Changes, if any, from the text of the proposed rule and reasons for difference: Under California Bighorn Sheep, Moose, and Mountain Goat Auction Permits:

• Delete "...except must use archery equipment during archery seasons and muzzleloader equipment during muzzleloader seasons," under the weapon type language in each section. The change is because there are no archery or muzzleloader seasons for these species and to be consistent with other big game auction and raffle permits.
     Under California Bighorn Sheep Permit and California Bighorn Sheep Raffle Permit Hunt:

• Added "are not open" to the end of the "Open Area" description.
     Under California Bighorn Sheep, Moose, and Mountain Goat Raffle Permits and Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Auction or Raffle Permit:

• Change the wording after weapon from "Hunter may use any legal weapon." to "Any legal weapon." The change is for consistency with other big game auction and raffle permit language.

WAC 232-28-291 Special hunting season permits.

     Changes, if any, from the text of the proposed rule and reasons for difference:

• Removed the strike out after 1. This language needs to be retained to help clarify the new text after 1.B.
• Insert the following text after B for clarification.
C. Multiple season deer and elk permit applications may be purchased without additional licenses or tags. The purchase of the application will result in entry into the drawing. Persons who are successfully drawn must purchase a multiple season permit for deer or elk and may also apply for archery, muzzleloader, or modern firearm special hunting season permits for the species drawn.
     This rationale applies to all of the following bulleted recommended adjustments. The original language only addressed wild turkey special hunting permits in general and addressed special permits by species. Changes to WAC 232-28-342 require special permit applications for two different special turkey-hunting permits (early and late fall). A change from "species" to "category" was needed because multiple season deer and elk permits and two different types of turkey permits required the ability to apply for more than one application per species.

• 3.B., added the words "Early fall" at the beginning of the sentence and after "...to hunt turkeys in the early fall special hunting season."
• Added section 3.C; "Late fall wild turkey special hunting season permit holders must have a valid turkey transport tag in possession to hunt turkeys in the late fall special hunting season."
• 4.A., deleted the first sentence, "Group applications will be accepted for any species with a group size larger than one."
• 4.A., replaced the word species with category in the second sentence.
• 4.A.vii., added the words early fall.
• 4.A.ix., added "Maximum group size for late fall turkey is 4."
• 4.A.x., added "Maximum group size for multiple season deer is 1."
• 4.A.xi., added "Maximum group size for multiple season elk is 1."
• 4.B., replaced the word species with category in the second sentence.
     Struck out subsection (7), it is already established in RCW 77.32.450 and is not necessary to be able to implement a second deer or elk tag.

     Number of Sections Adopted in Order to Comply with Federal Statute: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0; Federal Rules or Standards: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0; or Recently Enacted State Statutes: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0.

     Number of Sections Adopted at Request of a Nongovernmental Entity: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0.

     Number of Sections Adopted on the Agency's Own Initiative: New 2, Amended 17, Repealed 0.

     Number of Sections Adopted in Order to Clarify, Streamline, or Reform Agency Procedures: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0.

     Number of Sections Adopted Using Negotiated Rule Making: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0;      Pilot Rule Making: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0; or Other Alternative Rule Making: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0.

     Date Adopted: April 8, 2006.

Nancy Burkhart

for Ron Ozment, Chair

Fish and Wildlife Commission

OTS-8778.1


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 99-118, filed 8/11/99, effective 9/11/99)

WAC 232-12-024   Requirements for sealing of pelts and collection of biological information for river otter, cougar, lynx, and bobcat.   (1) It is unlawful to possess river otter, cougar, lynx, or bobcat taken in Washington without a department identification seal which has been attached to the raw pelt, on or off the carcass, prior to the pelt sealing deadline.

     (2) Any river otter, cougar, or bobcat raw pelt must be presented by the person harvesting the animal, in such a manner that teeth and biological samples can be extracted, to an authorized department employee for sealing.

     (3) The raw pelt of a bobcat or river otter must be sealed by an authorized department employee within 20 days after the close of the appropriate hunting or trapping season in which it was killed.

     (4) Any person who takes a cougar without the use of dogs must notify the department within 72 hours of kill (excluding legal state holidays) and provide the hunter's name, date and location of kill, and sex of animal. Any person who takes a cougar with the use of dogs must notify the department within 24 hours of kill (excluding legal state holidays) and provide the hunter's name, date and location of kill, and sex of animal. The raw pelt of a cougar must be sealed by an authorized department employee within five days of the notification of kill.

     Any person who takes a cougar must present the cougar skull, in such a manner that teeth and biological samples can be extracted, to an authorized department employee at the time of sealing.

     (5) It is unlawful to transport or cause the transport out of Washington a raw pelt of river otter, cougar, lynx, or bobcat taken in Washington without a department seal attached to the pelt.

     (6) The raw pelt of a river otter, cougar, lynx, or bobcat taken outside Washington and imported into the state must be identified by a tag and/or seal from the state or country of origin and be accompanied by an invoice or declaration specifying the number of pelts in the shipment.

     (7) It is unlawful to possess an unlocked, broken, or otherwise open department seal for river otter, cougar, lynx, or bobcat unless the seal wire or band has been cut through and removed from a pelt that has been received and invoiced by a licensed taxidermist or fur dealer for processing or removed from a pelt that has been processed.

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040. 99-17-034 (Order 99-118), § 232-12-024, filed 8/11/99, effective 9/11/99; 94-18-059 (Order 94-58), § 232-12-024, filed 8/31/94, effective 10/1/94. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.030, 77.12.040 and 77.32.220. 91-13-063 (Order 498), § 232-12-024, filed 6/17/91, effective 7/18/91; 89-18-015 (Order 404), § 232-12-024, filed 8/28/89, effective 9/28/89. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.030 and 77.12.040. 88-13-091 (Order 312), § 232-12-024, filed 6/20/88. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040. 81-12-029 (Order 165), § 232-12-024, filed 6/1/81. Formerly WAC 232-12-065.]


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 03-129, filed 6/12/03, effective 7/13/03)

WAC 232-12-051   Muzzleloading firearms.   (1) It is unlawful to carry or possess any firearm during muzzleloading seasons which does not meet the following specification for a muzzleloader. A muzzleloading firearm is loaded from the muzzle and uses black powder or a black powder substitute as recommended by the manufacturer for use in muzzleloading firearms. A muzzleloading firearm has a single or double barrel of at least 20 inches, rifled or smooth-bored. Ignition is to be wheel lock, matchlock, flintlock, or percussion using original style percussion caps that fit on the nipple and are exposed to the elements. Shot shell and 209 primers are not legal.

     (2) Sights must be open, peep or of other open sight design. Fiber optic sights are legal. Telescopic sights or sights containing glass are prohibited. It is unlawful to have any electrical device or equipment attached to a muzzleloading firearm while hunting. Except hunters with disabilities who meet the definition of being visually impaired in WAC 232-12-828 may receive a special use permit that would allow the use of scopes or other visual aids. A disabled hunter permit holder in possession of a special use permit that allows the use of a scope or visual aid may hunt game birds or game animals during muzzleloader seasons.

     (((2))) (3) A muzzleloading firearm used for deer must fire a single, nonjacketed lead projectile of nominal 40 caliber or larger, except that buckshot size #1 or larger may be used in a smoothbore of 60 caliber or larger.

     (((3))) (4) A muzzleloading firearm used for all other big game must fire a single, nonjacketed lead projectile of nominal 50 caliber or larger, or fire a single, nonjacketed lead projectile of at least 170 grains.

     (((4))) (5) This section shall not apply to the carrying of a handgun designed to be charged with black powder only.

     (((5))) (6) This section shall not apply to persons lawfully hunting game birds with a shotgun.

     (((6))) (7) Only one barrel of a double barrel muzzleloader may be ((charged with a load)) loaded with powder or bullet or capped at any one time while hunting in a muzzleloading season except in specified firearm restricted areas.

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 03-13-047 (Order 03-129), § 232-12-051, filed 6/12/03, effective 7/13/03. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040, 77.12.010, 77.12.020, 77.12.770, 77.12.780. 00-11-137 (Order 00-50), § 232-12-051, filed 5/23/00, effective 6/23/00. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.04.055 and 77.12.040. 90-14-109 (Order 450), § 232-12-051, filed 7/5/90, effective 8/5/90; 89-11-062 (Order 393), § 232-12-051, filed 5/18/89. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040. 84-18-013 (Order 234), § 232-12-051, filed 8/28/84; 81-12-029 (Order 165), § 232-12-051, filed 6/1/81. Formerly WAC 232-12-135.]


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 04-98, filed 5/12/04, effective 6/12/04)

WAC 232-12-054   Archery requirements -- Archery special use permits.   (1) Rules pertaining to all archery:

     (a) It is unlawful for any person to carry or have in his possession any firearm while in the field archery hunting, during an archery season specified for that area.

     (b) It is unlawful to have any electrical equipment or electric device(s) attached to the bow or arrow while hunting.

     (c) It is unlawful to shoot a bow and arrow from a vehicle or from, across or along the maintained portion of a public highway, except persons with a disabled hunter permit may shoot from a vehicle if the hunter is in compliance with WAC 232-12-828.

     (d) It is unlawful to use any device secured to or supported by the bow for the purpose of maintaining the bow at full draw or in a firing position, except persons with an archery special use permit may hunt game birds or game animals using a device that stabilizes and holds a long bow, recurve bow, or compound bow at a full draw, and may use a mechanical or electrical release.

     (e) It is unlawful to hunt wildlife with a crossbow, except disabled hunter permittees in possession of a crossbow special use permit.

     (f) It is unlawful to hunt big game animals with any arrow or bolt that does not have a sharp broadhead, and the broadhead blade or blades are less than seven-eighths inch wide.

     (g) It is unlawful to hunt big game animals with a broadhead blade unless the broadhead is unbarbed and completely closed at the back end of the blade or blades by a smooth, unbroken surface starting at maximum blade width forming a smooth line toward the feather end of the shaft and such line does not angle toward the point.

     (h) It is unlawful to hunt wildlife with any bow or crossbow equipped with a scope. Except hunters with disabilities who meet the definition of being visually impaired in WAC 232-12-828 may receive a special use permit that would allow the use of scopes or other visual aids. A disabled hunter permit holder in possession of a special use permit that allows the use of a scope or visual aid may hunt game birds or game animals during archery seasons.

     (2) Rules pertaining to long bow, recurve bow and compound bow archery:

     (a) It is unlawful for any person to hunt big game animals with a bow that possesses less than 40 pounds of pull measured at twenty-eight inches or less draw length ((or has a greater than 65% reduction (let off) in holding weight at full draw)).

     (b) It is unlawful to hunt big game animals with any arrow measuring less than 20 inches in length or weighing less than 6 grains per pound of draw weight with a minimum arrow weight of 300 grains.

     (3) Rules pertaining to crossbows:

     (a) It is unlawful for a disabled hunter permit holder in possession of a crossbow special use permit to hunt big game animals with a crossbow with a draw weight less than 125 pounds, a limb width less than 24 inches, a draw length less than 14 inches, and a working trigger safety.

     (b) It is unlawful for a disabled hunter permit holder in possession of a crossbow special use permit to hunt big game animals with any arrow or bolt measuring less than 16 inches in length and weighing less than 350 grains.

     (c) It is unlawful for a disabled hunter permit holder in possession of a crossbow special use permit to hunt game animals or game birds with a crossbow that weighs more than 15 pounds.

     (4) Archery special use permits:

     (a) An archery special use permit is available to a person who possesses a valid disabled hunter permit. An archery special use permit application must be signed by a physician stating that the person's disability is permanent and the person has a loss of use of one or both upper extremities, has a significant limitation in the use of an upper extremity, or has a permanent physical limitation, which loss or limitation substantially impairs the ability to safely hold, grasp or shoot a long bow, recurve bow or compound bow. The loss or limitation may be the result of, but not limited to, amputation, paralysis, diagnosed disease, or birth defect. The approved archery special use permit must be in the physical possession of the person while using adaptive archery equipment as described in subsection (1)(d) of this section to hunt game birds or game animals.

     (b) A crossbow special use permit is available to a person who meets the requirements for an archery special use permit and is unable to use adaptive archery equipment. Adaptive equipment includes, but is not limited to: Cocking devices that hold the bow at full draw; trigger mechanisms that may be released by mouth, or chin, or hand supporting the bow; and devices that assist in supporting the bow. Information describing types of adaptive equipment will be provided to physicians for their assessment of the applicant's ability to utilize adaptive archery equipment. Muscle weakness, impaired range of motion, or unilateral hand weakness disability, of both hands or both arms or both sides of the upper extremity, may result in an inability to use adaptive archery equipment. Standard tests approved by the American Medical Association may be conducted to assess a person's abilities.

     (((c) Subsection (4)(b) of this section, crossbow special use permits will be valid for the 2004 through 2006 hunting seasons, unless reauthorized by the Washington fish and wildlife commission.))

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047 and 77.12.020. 04-11-036 (Order 04-98), § 232-12-054, filed 5/12/04, effective 6/12/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 03-13-047 (Order 03-129), § 232-12-054, filed 6/12/03, effective 7/13/03; 01-17-068 (Order 01-167), § 232-12-054, filed 8/15/01, effective 9/15/01. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040, 77.12.010, 77.12.020, 77.12.770, 77.12.780. 00-11-137 (Order 00-50), § 232-12-054, filed 5/23/00, effective 6/23/00. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040. 90-03-092 (Order 427), § 232-12-054, filed 1/24/90, effective 2/24/90; 88-13-012 (Order 310), § 232-12-054, filed 6/6/88; 81-12-029 (Order 165), § 232-12-054, filed 6/1/81. Formerly WAC 232-12-140.]


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 01-157, filed 8/20/01, effective 9/20/01)

WAC 232-12-257   Use of ((waterfowl)) decoys and calls.   (1) It is unlawful to hunt waterfowl, wild turkeys, or deer with the use or aid of battery-powered or other electronic devices as decoys.

     (2) It is unlawful to hunt waterfowl, wild turkeys, or deer with the use or aid of electronic calls.

     (3) On days open to waterfowl hunting, persons using lands or waters controlled by the department shall not:

     (a) Place waterfowl decoys prior to 4:00 a.m.;

     (b) Allow or permit waterfowl decoys to be unattended or not in their immediate control for a period greater than one hour; or

     (c) Fail to remove waterfowl decoys within two hours after the close of established daily hunting hours.

     (((2))) (4) On days closed to waterfowl hunting, persons using lands or waters controlled by the department shall not place waterfowl decoys except as authorized by permit of the director.

     (((3) It is unlawful to hunt waterfowl with the use or aid of battery-powered or other electronic devices as decoys.

     (4))) (5) This regulation shall be enforced under RCW 77.15.400.

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040. 01-17-092 (Order 01-157), § 232-12-257, filed 8/20/01, effective 9/20/01. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040, 77.12.010, 77.12.020, 77.12.770, 77.12.780. 00-11-137 (Order 00-50), § 232-12-257, filed 5/23/00, effective 6/23/00. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040. 81-12-029 (Order 165), § 232-12-257, filed 6/1/81. Formerly WAC 232-12-630.]

OTS-8779.2


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 05-271, filed 1/3/06, effective 2/3/06)

WAC 232-28-248   Special closures and firearm restriction areas.  


RESTRICTED AND PROHIBITED HUNTING AREAS.


These areas are closed by Fish and Wildlife Commission action. Other areas may be closed to hunting by local, state or federal regulations.


IT IS ILLEGAL TO HUNT EXCEPT WHERE PROVIDED IN THE FOLLOWING AREAS:


1. Parker Lake (GMU 117, Pend Oreille County): All lands south of Ruby Creek Road (USFS Road 2489), north of Tacoma Creek Road (USFS Road 2389) and west of Bonneville Power Administration power lines are designated as "CLOSED AREA" to the hunting of wild animals and wild birds year round. The Parker Lake closure was established to provide a protected area for the Air Force Military Survival Training Program.
2. Columbia River and all the islands in the river, and the Benton County shoreline below the high water mark, and any peninsula originating on the Benton County shoreline, between Vernita Bridge (Highway 24) downstream to the old Hanford townsite powerline crossing (wooden towers) in Section 24, T 13 N, R 27 E, is designated as a "CLOSED AREA" to the hunting of wild animals and wild birds.
3. Green River (GMU 485): Except for special permit hunters, who may also take a black bear and/or cougar with the appropriate license/tag options, all lands within GMU 485 are designated as a "CLOSED AREA" to the hunting of big game by Department of Fish and Wildlife regulated hunters throughout the year. During the general westside elk season and general and late deer seasons, all lands within GMU 485 are also designated as a "CLOSED AREA" to the hunting of all wild animals (including wild birds). The City of Tacoma enforces trespass within GMU 485 on lands owned or controlled by the City during all times of the year.
4. McNeil Island: McNeil Island (part of GMU 652) is closed to the hunting of all wild animals (including wild birds) year around.
5. Loo-wit (GMU 522): Closed to hunting and trapping within GMU 522 (Loo-wit), except for the hunting of elk by special permit holders during established seasons and designated areas.
6. The Voice of America Dungeness Recreation Area County Park in Clallam County is closed to all hunting except Wednesdays, weekends, and holidays, from the first weekend in October to the end of January.

BIG GAME CLOSURES


1. Clark, Cowlitz, Pacific, and Wahkiakum counties are closed to Columbian Whitetail Deer hunting.
2. Cathlamet: Beginning in the town of Skamokawa; then east along SR 4 to the Risk Road; then south and east along the Risk Road to Foster Road; then south along the Foster Road to the Elochoman River; then upstream along the Elochoman River to the Elochoman Valley Road (old SR 407); then west along the Elochoman Valley Road to SR 4; then east along SR 4 to SR 409; then south along SR 409 to the Cathlamet Channel of the Columbia River; then east along the north shore of the Cathlamet Channel to Cape Horn; then south in the Columbia River to the state line; then west along the state line to a point directly south of the mouth of Skamokawa Creek; then north on Skamokawa Creek to SR 4 and the point of beginning. This area is closed to all deer and elk hunting, to protect the Columbian Whitetail Deer.
3. Willapa National Wildlife Refuge: Except for Long Island, Willapa National Wildlife Refuge is closed to all big game hunting.
4. Walla Walla Mill Creek Watershed (GMU 157): All lands in the Mill Creek Watershed are designated as a "CLOSED AREA" to the hunting of all wild animals (including wild birds) except for the hunting of elk by the holders of GMU-157 special elk permits during the established open season. This area is closed to motorized vehicles. Entry is allowed only by Forest Service permit for the duration of the hunt. Any entry into the Mill Creek Watershed at other times is prohibited.
5. Westport: Closed to hunting of all big game animals on that part of Westport Peninsula lying north of State Highway 105 from the west end of the Elk River Bridge and the Schafer Island Road to the ocean beach.

FIREARM RESTRICTION AREAS


The firearm restriction areas listed below have been established by the Fish and Wildlife Commission. Centerfire and rimfire rifles are not legal for hunting in any of these areas.


In firearm restriction areas, hunters may hunt only during the season allowed by their tag. Archery tag holders may hunt during archery seasons with archery equipment. Muzzleloaders may hunt during muzzleloader seasons with muzzleloader equipment. Modern firearm tag holders may hunt during modern firearm seasons with bows and arrows, muzzleloaders or revolver-type handguns meeting the equipment restrictions or legal shotguns firing slugs or buckshot.


Additional firearm restrictions may be listed under the area description.


COUNTY AREA
Chelan That portion of GMU 251 (Mission) beginning at the intersection of the Duncan Road and Highway 2; south on Duncan Road to Mountain Home Road; south along Mountain Home Road to the Icicle Irrigation Ditch; south and west along the Icicle Irrigation Ditch to the Snow Lake Trail; west and north along the Snow Lake Trail and across the Icicle River to Icicle River Road; east and north along Icicle River Road to the Wenatchee River; northwest along the Wenatchee River to Highway 2; north and east on Highway 2 to Duncan Road and the point of beginning.
Clallam That portion of GMU 624 (Coyle) located within Clallam County.
Clark GMU 564 (Battleground)
That portion of GMU 554 in Clark County.
Cowlitz GMU 554 (Yale)

GMU 504 (Stella)

That portion of GMU 564 (Battleground) in Cowlitz County.

Grays Harbor That portion of GMU 658 (North River) beginning at Bay City; then west along Highway 105 to Twin Harbors State Park; then south along Highway 105 to Grayland Grocery; then east on Cranberry Road to Turkey Road; then east and north on Turkey Road to Bayview Logging Road; then north and east along Bayview Logging Road to Mallard Slough; then east and south along the Bayview Road to Andrews Creek; then north along main channel of Andrews Creek to Grays Harbor; then north and west along the main navigation channel to Bay City and point of beginning.
The Chehalis Valley restriction applies only during elk seasons:
That portion of GMU 660 (Minot Peak) described as follows: Beginning at Highway 12 and Highway 107 junction near Montesano; east and south on Highway 12 to Oakville; south on the Oakville-Brooklyn Road to a point one
mile west of South Bank Road; northwest along a line one mile southwest of the South Bank Road to Delzene Road; north along Delzene Road to South Bank Road; northwest along South Bank Road to Wakefield Road; north on Wakefield Road to the Chehalis River; west along the Chehalis River to Highway 107 bridge; north on Highway 107 to Highway 12 to the point of beginning.
Island That portion of GMU 410 (Island) located on Camano and Whidbey islands.
Jefferson Indian and Marrowstone islands.
King The area west of Highway 203 (Monroe-Fall City, then Fall City-Preston Road) to Interstate 90 (I-90), I-90 to Highway 18, Highway 18 to Interstate 5 (I-5), I-5 to the Pierce-King County line; Vashon and Maury islands.
This area is restricted to archery only:
The following portion of GMU 652 (Puyallup): Beginning at the intersection of State Highway 410 and the southeast Mud Mountain Dam Road near the King/Pierce County line north of Buckley; then east along the southeast Mud Mountain Road to 284th Avenue Southeast; then north along 284th Avenue Southeast to State Highway 410; then west along Highway 410 to the point of the beginning.
Kitsap East of State Highway 16 originating at the Tacoma Narrows Bridge to Gorst, and east of Highway 3 to Newbury Hill Road, north of Newbury Hill Road and the Bremerton-Seabeck Highway to Big Beef Creek Bridge; all of Bainbridge Island, and Bangor Military Reservation.
Kittitas GMU 334 (Ellensburg) Closed to centerfire rifles during deer and elk seasons.
Klickitat Elk Area 5062 (Trout Lake) closed to centerfire rifles, handguns, and muzzleloaders October 1 to December 15.
Mason GMU 633 (Mason Lake) south of Hammersley Inlet; and all of Harstene Island.
Pacific GMU 684 (Long Beach) west of Sand Ridge Road. The portion of GMU 658 (North River) south and west of State Highway 105 and Airport Road between Raymond and North River Bridge. GMU 681 between U.S. Highway 101, Chinook Valley Road and the Columbia River from Astoria-Megler bridge to the Wallacut River.
Pierce GMU 652 (Anderson and Ketron islands) limited to archery, shotgun, and muzzleloader. McNeil Island closed to hunting.
See GMU 652 restriction area outlined for King County.
GMU 627 (Kitsap) south of Highway 302 on the Longbranch Peninsula is a firearm restriction area.
San Juan All San Juan County.
Snohomish ((West of Highway 9.)) All areas west of Highway 9, until the intersection of Highway 9 and Highway 2, then east along Highway 2 to Highway 203, then all areas west of Highway 203 to the Snohomish/King County line.
Skagit ((Guemes Island and March Point north of State Highway 20.)) All mainland areas and islands in Skagit County west of I-5 and north of the Skagit/Snohomish County line.
Skamania That portion of GMU 564 (Battle Ground) in Skamania County.
Thurston GMU 666 (Deschutes) north of U.S. Highway 101 and Interstate 5 between Oyster Bay and the mouth of the Nisqually River.
Whatcom ((Area west of I-5 and north of Bellingham city limits including Lummi Island and Point Roberts.)) All mainland areas and islands of Whatcom County that are west of I-5.

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 06-02-063 (Order 05-271), § 232-28-248, filed 1/3/06, effective 2/3/06; 05-11-022 (Order 05-89), § 232-28-248, filed 5/10/05, effective 6/10/05; 05-02-046 (Order 04-327), § 232-28-248, filed 1/3/05, effective 2/3/05. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047 and 77.12.020. 04-11-036 (Order 04-98), § 232-28-248, filed 5/12/04, effective 6/12/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 03-13-047 (Order 03-129), § 232-28-248, filed 6/12/03, effective 7/13/03. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.655, 77.12.020. 02-11-069 (Order 02-98), § 232-28-248, filed 5/10/02, effective 6/10/02. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040, 77.12.020, 77.32.070, 77.32.530. 01-10-048 (Order 01-69), § 232-28-248, filed 4/26/01, effective 5/27/01. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040, 77.12.010, 77.12.020, 77.12.770, 77.12.780. 00-11-137 (Order 00-50), § 232-28-248, filed 5/23/00, effective 6/23/00. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040. 99-10-102 (Order 99-40), § 232-28-248, filed 5/5/99, effective 6/5/99; 98-10-018 (Order 98-54), § 232-28-248, filed 4/22/98, effective 5/23/98; 97-06-052 (Order 97-32), § 232-28-248, filed 2/27/97, effective 3/30/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.010 and 77.12.040. 96-04-027, § 232-28-248, filed 2/1/96, effective 3/3/96. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040. 95-11-036, § 232-28-248, filed 5/10/95, effective 6/10/95; 95-03-038 (Order 94-150), § 232-28-248, filed 1/10/95, effective 2/10/95.]


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 05-85, filed 5/10/05, effective 5/15/05)

WAC 232-28-266   ((2003-2004, 2004-2005, 2005-2006)) Landowner damage hunts.  


LANDOWNER DAMAGE HUNTS


A landowner with deer/elk damage will enter into a Cooperative Agreement (contract) with WDFW and establish a boundary for deer/elk hunt, season dates within the framework and number of animals to be removed. Landowner agrees not to claim damage payments, except Elk Areas 3721 and 3722, and will allow access to hunters during the general hunting seasons. Landowner selects hunters. A landowner damage access permit provided by the landowner will authorize the hunter to use an unused general deer/elk tag to hunt and kill a legal animal during the prescribed damage hunt season.


Deer:

Tag Required: Deer hunter must have a current valid, unaltered, unnotched deer tag on his/her person.


Hunting Method: Any legal weapon.


Season Framework: August 1 - March 31

((2003-2004 2004-2005 2005-2006
August 1- August 1- August 1-
March 31 March 31 March 31))
Location: Statewide


Legal Deer: Antlerless Only


Kill Quota: ((600 Statewide)) 300 Per license year


Location: Region One


Legal Deer: Antlerless Only


Kill Quota: 300 Per license year


Location: GMUs 105-124


Legal Deer: Whitetail Antlerless Only


Kill Quota: 300 Per license year


Elk:


Tag Required: Elk hunter must have a current valid, unaltered, unnotched elk tag on his/her person.


Hunting Method: Any legal weapon


Season Framework: August 1 - March 31

((2003-2004 2004-2005 2005-2006
August 1- August 1- August 1-
March 31 March 31 March 31))
Location: Statewide


Legal Elk: Antlerless Only


Kill Quota: 200 ((Statewide)) Per license year


Location: Hanford Area


Elk Area 3722


Kill Quota: ((30)) 40 any elk; ((10)) 12 spike bull or antlerless; 60 antlerless only; per license year


Elk Area 3721


Kill Quota: 50 spike or antlerless during Aug. 1 - March 31((, 2006)); 30 bulls only during May 15 - July 31, except spike only July 1-31; per license year.


Special Note: Access in Elk Area 3721 may not be sold as a condition of use of these permits. The director may consider damage claims from landowners in Elk Areas 3721 and 3722 who accept these permits and do not charge for access. Landowners in Elk Area 3722 who receive bull permits will not be considered for damage claims.

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 05-11-021 (Order 05-85), § 232-28-266, filed 5/10/05, effective 5/15/05; 03-10-009 (Order 03-80), § 232-28-266, filed 4/25/03, effective 5/26/03. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040, 77.12.010, 77.12.020, 77.12.770, 77.12.780. 00-11-137 (Order 00-50), § 232-28-266, filed 5/23/00, effective 6/23/00. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.020, 77.12.030, 77.12.040 and 77.32.220. 97-05-074, § 232-28-266, filed 2/19/97, effective 3/22/97.]


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 04-284, filed 10/14/04, effective 11/14/04)

WAC 232-28-272   ((2003-2004, 2004-2005, and 2005-))2006-2007, 2007-2008, and 2008-2009 Black bear and cougar hunting seasons and regulations.  


2006-2008 Fall Black Bear Seasons:


((2003 Black bear seasons:))


Black Bear Management Unit Season Hunt Area
Coastal Aug. 1 - Nov. 15 GMUs 501, 504, 506, 530, 601, 602, 603, 607-621, 636-651, 658-663, 672-684
Puget Sound Aug. 1 - Nov. 15 GMUs 407, 410, 454, 624, 627, 633, 652, 666, 667
North Cascades Aug. 1 - Nov. 15 GMUs 418-450, 460
South Cascades Aug. 1 - Nov. 15 GMUs 466, 485, 503, 505, 510-520, 524, 550-574, 653, 654
Okanogan Aug. 1 - Nov. 15 GMUs 203, 209-243
East Cascades Aug. 1 - Nov. 15 GMUs 244-247, 249-251, 328, 329-((371)) 368, 382, 388, 578((, 588))
Northeastern A Sept. ((2)) 5 - Nov. 15, 2006

Sept. 4 - Nov. 15, 2007

Sept. 2 - Nov. 15, 2008

GMUs 101-117
Northeastern B Aug. 1 - Nov. 15 GMUs 121-130, 204
Blue Mountains Sept. ((2)) 5 - Nov. 15, 2006

Sept. 4 - Nov. 15, 2007

Sept. 2 - Nov. 15, 2008

GMUs 145-154, 162-186
Columbia Basin Aug. 1 - Nov. 15 GMUs 133, 136, 139, 142, 248, 254, 260-290, 371-381
((West Side PLWMAs July 15 - Nov. 15 PLWMAs 401, 600))
Long Island Sept. ((2)) 5 - Nov. 15, 2006

Sept. 4 - Nov. 15, 2007

Sept. 2 - Nov. 15, 2008

GMU 699

((2004 Black bear seasons:


((Black Bear Management Unit Season Hunt Area
Coastal Aug. 1 - Nov. 15 GMUs 501, 504, 506, 530, 601, 602, 603, 607-621, 636-651, 658-663, 672-684
Puget Sound Aug. 1 - Nov. 15 GMUs 407, 410, 454, 624, 627, 633, 652, 666, 667
North Cascades Aug. 1 - Nov. 15 GMUs 418-450, 460
South Cascades Aug. 1 - Nov. 15 GMUs 466, 485, 505, 510-520, 524, 550-574, 653, 654
Okanogan Aug. 1 - Nov. 15 GMUs 203, 209-243
East Cascades Aug. 1 - Nov. 15 GMUs 244-247, 249-251, 328, 329-371, 382, 578, 588
Northeastern A Sept. 7 -

Nov. 15

GMUs 101-117
Northeastern B Aug. 1 - Nov. 15 GMUs 121-130, 204
Blue Mountains Sept. 7 - Nov. 15 GMUs 145-154, 162-186
Columbia Basin Aug. 1 - Nov. 15 GMUs 133, 136, 139, 142, 248, 254, 260-290, 371-381
West Side PLWMAs July 15 - Nov. 15 PLWMAs 401, 600
Long Island Sept. 7 - Nov. 15 GMU 699

2005 Black bear seasons:


Black Bear Management Unit Season Hunt Area
Coastal Aug. 1 - Nov. 15 GMUs 501, 504, 506, 530, 601, 602, 603, 607-621, 636-651, 658-663, 672-684
Puget Sound Aug. 1 - Nov. 15 GMUs 407, 410, 454, 624, 627, 633, 652, 666, 667
North Cascades Aug. 1 - Nov. 15 GMUs 418-450, 460
South Cascades Aug. 1 - Nov. 15 GMUs 466, 485, 505, 510-520, 524, 550-574, 653, 654
Okanogan Aug. 1 - Nov. 15 GMUs 203, 209-243
East Cascades Aug. 1 - Nov. 15 GMUs 244-247, 249-251, 328, 329-371, 382, 578, 588
Northeastern A Sept. 6 - Nov. 15 GMUs 101-117
Northeastern B Aug. 1 - Nov. 15 GMUs 121-130, 204
Blue Mountains Sept. 6 - Nov. 15 GMUs 145-154, 162-186
Columbia Basin Aug. 1 - Nov. 15 GMUs 133, 136, 139, 142, 248, 254, 260-290, 371-381
West Side PLWMAs July 15 -

Nov. 15

PLWMAs 401, 600
Long Island Sept. 6 - Nov. 15 GMU 699))

Bag Limit: Two (2) black bear per annual hunting season only one of which may be taken in Eastern Washington.


Area Restriction: Special deer permit required to hunt black bear in GMU 485.


((Spring Permit Black Bear Seasons:


Permit quotas for each license year:


Hunt Name Permit Hunt Boundary Permit Level
Blue Creek GMU 154 15
Dayton GMU 162 15
Tucannon GMU 166 10
Wenaha GMU 169 30
Mt. View GMU 172 15
Lick Creek GMU 175 15
Grande Ronde GMU 186 5

Who May Apply: Anyone with a valid Washington big game license, which includes black bear.


Bag Limit: One (1) black bear per black bear special permit season.


Permit Season:
April 15 - May 31. Permits are valid for the license year they are issued.
))


Requirements for ((Spring and)) Fall Black Bear Seasons:


License Required:
A valid big game hunting license, which includes black bear as a species option, is required to hunt black bear. One black bear transport tag is included with a big game hunting license that has black bear as a species option. A second black bear transport tag must be purchased to take a second bear.

Hunting Method: Hunters may use any lawful big game modern firearm, archery, or muzzleloader equipment for hunting black bear. The use of hounds and bait to hunt black bear is prohibited statewide.


Submitting Bear Teeth: Successful bear hunters must submit the black bear premolar tooth located behind the canine tooth of the upper jaw.


2006-2007, 2007-2008, and 2008-2009 Cougar Seasons:


((Seasons for each license year, 2003-2005:))


Unit Season Hunt Area Special Restrictions
Coastal Aug. 1 - Mar. 15 GMUs 501, 504, 506, 530, 601-621, 636-651, 658-663, 672-684, 699 Any legal weapon
Puget Sound Aug. 1 - Mar. 15 GMUs 407, 410, 454, 624-633, 652, 666 Any legal weapon
North

Cascades

Aug. 1 - Mar. 15 GMUs 418, 426, 437, 448, 450, 460, 466, 485 Any legal weapon
South

Cascades

Aug. 1 - Mar. 15 GMUs 503, 505, 510-520, 524, 550-574, 653, 654, 667 Any legal weapon
East

Cascades

North A

Aug. 1 - Mar. 15 GMUs 328, 329, 334-340 Any legal weapon
East

Cascades

North B

((Oct. 16 - Nov. 19)) Oct. 14 - Nov. 19, 2006

Oct. 13 - Nov. 19, 2007

Oct. 11 - Nov. 19, 2008

GMUs 203, 209-247, 249-251 within Chelan or Okanogan counties Any legal weapon
East

Cascades

North C

Sept. 1 - Nov. 30 GMUs 203, 209-247, 249-251 within Chelan or Okanogan counties Archery deer or elk hunters and muzzleloader deer or elk hunters who possess a valid big game license that includes cougar as a species option may hunt for cougar without the aid of dogs during their respective deer or elk seasons and must use equipment consistent with their deer or elk tag.
East Cascades South Aug. 1 - Mar. 15 GMUs 342-368, 382, 388, 578((, 588)) Any legal weapon
Northeastern A Aug. 1 - Mar. 15 GMUs 124-133 Any legal weapon
Northeastern B ((Oct. 16 - Nov. 19)) Oct. 14 - Nov. 19, 2006

Oct. 13 - Nov. 19, 2007

Oct. 11 - Nov. 19, 2008

GMUs 101-121 within Ferry, Stevens, or Pend Oreille counties, 204 Any legal weapon
Northeastern C Sept. 1 - Nov. 30 GMUs 101-121 within Ferry, Stevens, or Pend Oreille counties, 204 Archery deer or elk hunters and muzzleloader deer or elk hunters who possess a valid big game license that includes cougar as a species option may hunt for cougar without the aid of dogs during their respective deer or elk seasons and must use equipment consistent with their deer or elk tag.
Blue

Mountains

Aug. 1 - Mar. 15 GMUs 145-154, 162-186 Any legal weapon
Columbia

Basin

Aug. 1 - Mar. 15 GMUs 136-142, 248, 254-290, 330, 371((, 372,))-381 Any legal weapon


Requirements for Cougar Seasons:


License Required: A valid big game hunting license which includes cougar as a species option is required to hunt cougar.


Bag Limit: Two (2) cougar per license year excluding public safety cougar removals. It is unlawful to kill or possess spotted cougar kittens or adult cougars accompanied by spotted kittens.


Area Restriction: Special deer permit required to hunt cougar in GMU 485.


Tag Information: One cougar transport tag is included with a big game license that has cougar as a species option. A second cougar transport tag must be purchased to take a second cougar.


Hunting Method: Hunters may use any lawful big game modern firearm, archery, or muzzleloader equipment for hunting cougar. The use of hounds to hunt cougar is prohibited except by a public safety cougar removal permit (WAC 232-12-243) or commission authorized hound permit (WAC 232-28-285).


Cougar Pelt Sealing: Any person who takes a cougar must ((notify the department within 72 hours of kill (excluding legal state holidays) and provide the hunter's name, date and location of kill, and sex of animal. The raw pelt of a cougar must be sealed by an authorized department employee within five days of the notification of kill. Any person who takes a cougar must present the cougar skull, in such a manner that teeth and biological samples can be extracted, to an authorized department employee at the time of sealing)) comply with the sealing requirements in WAC 232-12-024.

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 04-21-036 (Order 04-284), § 232-28-272, filed 10/14/04, effective 11/14/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047 and 77.12.020. 04-11-036 (Order 04-98), § 232-28-272, filed 5/12/04, effective 6/12/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 03-13-047 (Order 03-129), § 232-28-272, filed 6/12/03, effective 7/13/03; 01-20-011 (Order 01-198), § 232-28-272, filed 9/20/01, effective 10/21/01. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040, 77.12.020, 77.32.070, 77.32.530. 01-10-048 (Order 01-69), § 232-28-272, filed 4/26/01, effective 5/27/01. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 00-21-038 (Order 00-215), § 232-28-272, filed 10/12/00, effective 11/12/00. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040, 77.12.010, 77.12.020, 77.12.770, 77.12.780. 00-11-137 (Order 00-50), § 232-28-272, filed 5/23/00, effective 6/23/00. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040. 99-01-138 (Order 98-249), § 232-28-272, filed 12/22/98, effective 1/22/99; 98-10-008 (Order 98-57), § 232-28-272, filed 4/22/98, effective 5/23/98.]


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 05-89, filed 5/10/05, effective 6/10/05)

WAC 232-28-273   ((2005)) 2006-2008 Moose, bighorn sheep, and mountain goat seasons and permit quotas.  


((2005)) Moose Permit Hunts

    
Who May Apply:
Anyone may apply; EXCEPT those who harvested a moose previously in Washington state. An individual may only harvest one moose during their lifetime (except waived for antlerless only hunts and raffle and auction hunts).


Bag Limit: One moose of either sex, EXCEPT antlerless only for the 49 Degrees North B persons with disabilities hunt, Hangman B Hunt, Mt. Spokane B Hunt and the Mt. Spokane Youth Hunt.


Weapon Restrictions: Permit holders may use any legal weapon.


Hunt

Name

Permit

Season

Permit Hunt

Boundary Description

Special

Restrictions

((2005))

Permits

Kettle Range Oct. 1-Nov. 30 GMUs 101, 105 Any Moose 1
Selkirk Mtns. Oct. 1-Nov. 30 GMU 113 Any Moose 20
Mt. Spokane A Oct. 1-Nov. 30 GMU 124((,)) east of Hwy 395 Any Moose 10
Mt. Spokane B Oct. 1-Nov. 30 GMU 124((,)) east of Hwy 395 Antlerless Only 12
Mt. Spokane Youth Onlya Oct. 1-Nov. 30 GMU 124((,)) east of Hwy 395 Antlerless Only 8
49 Degrees North A Oct. 1-Nov. 30 GMU 117 Any Moose 22
49 Degrees North Bb Oct. 1-Nov. 30 GMU 117 Antlerless Only 3
Three Forks Oct. 1-Nov. 30 GMUs 108, 111 Any Moose ((6)) 8
Hangman A Oct. 1-Nov. 30 GMUs 127, 130 Any Moose 5
Hangman B Oct. 1-Nov. 30 GMUs 127, 130 Antlerless Only ((3)) 5
Huckleberry Range Oct. 1-Nov. 30 GMUs 121, 124 west of Hwy 395 Any Moose 6

aApplicants must be eligible to purchase a youth moose ((permit application)) license by November 30 during the license year they are applying for. Youth hunters must be accompanied by an adult during the hunt.

bApplicants must possess a Disabled Hunter Permit.


((2005 Mountain)) Bighorn Sheep (((Bighorn))) Permit Hunts


Who May Apply: Anyone may apply; EXCEPT those who harvested a bighorn sheep previously in Washington state. An individual may only harvest one bighorn sheep during their lifetime. (Except waived for raffle and auction hunts.)


Bag Limit: One bighorn ram.    

    
Hunt

Name

Permit

Season

Permit Hunt

Boundary Description

Special

Restrictions

((2005))

Permits

Vulcan Mountain Sept. 15-Oct. 10 Sheep Unit 2 Any Legal Weapon 1
((Umtanum/))Selah Butte ((A)) ((Sept. 15-Oct. 2)) Nov. 6-30 Sheep Unit 4 ((and 5)) Any Legal Weapon ((4)) 5
Umtanum((/Selah Butte B)) ((Nov. 7-30)) Sept. 15-Oct. 6 Sheep Unit ((4 and)) 5 Any Legal Weapon ((3)) 5
Cleman Mountain A ((Sept. 15-Oct. 2)) Sept. 15-Oct. 6 Sheep Unit 7 Any Legal Weapon 5
Cleman Mountain B ((Nov. 7-30)) Nov. 6-30 Sheep Unit 7 Any Legal Weapon ((4)) 5
Mt. Hull Sept. 15-Oct. 10 Sheep Unit 10 Any Legal Weapon ((1)) 2
Wenaha Sept. 15-Oct. 10 Sheep Unit 11 Any Legal Weapon 1
Lincoln Cliffs Sept. 15-Oct. 10 Sheep Unit 12 Any Legal Weapon 1
Quilomene A ((Sept. 15-Oct. 2)) Sept. 15-Oct. 6 Sheep Unit 13 Any Legal Weapon 3
Quilomene B ((Nov. 7-30)) Nov. 6-30 Sheep Unit 13 Any Legal Weapon 2
Swakane Sept. 15-Oct. 10 Sheep Unit 14 Any Legal Weapon 1
Tieton Sept. 15-Oct. 10 Sheep Unit 15 Any Legal Weapon ((2)) 3
Manson ((Nov. 7-30)) Nov. 6-30 Sheep Unit 16 Any Legal Weapon 2

((Mountain ())Bighorn(())) Sheep Units:


Sheep Unit 2 Vulcan Mountain: Permit Area: Ferry County north of the Kettle River near Curlew.


Sheep Unit 4 Selah Butte: Permit Area: That part of Yakima and Kittitas counties between Ellensburg and Yakima east of the Yakima River and north of Selah Creek, west of Interstate 82 and south of Interstate 90.


Sheep Unit 5 Umtanum: Permit Area: Those portions of Yakima and Kittitas counties west of the Yakima River, north of Wenas Creek, and east of USFS Road 1701 to Manastash Lake and its drainage; south and east along the South Fork Manastash Creek to Manastash Creek and the Yakima River.


Sheep Unit 7 Cleman Mountain: Permit Area: That part of Yakima County south of Wenas Creek and east of USFS Road 1701, north of Highway 410 and Highway 12 and west of the Yakima River.


Sheep Unit 10 Mt. Hull: Permit Area: That part of Okanogan County within the following described boundary: Beginning at Oroville; then south along U.S. Highway 97 to the Swanson's Mill Road (old Mt. Hull Road) near Lake Andrews; then east to the Dry Gulch Road; then north to the Oroville-Toroda Creek Road (Molson Grade Road); then west to Oroville and the point of beginning.


Sheep Unit 11 Wenaha Wilderness: Permit Area: That part of GMU 169 within Crooked Creek drainage.

    
Sheep Unit 12 Lincoln Cliffs:
Permit Area: That part of Lincoln County north of Highway 2.


Sheep Unit 13 Quilomene:
Permit Area: GMUs 329, 330, and 251 south of Colockum Creek.


Sheep Unit 14 Swakane: Permit Area: GMU 250.


Sheep Unit 15 Tieton: Permit Area: GMU 360.


Sheep Unit 16 Manson: Permit Area: GMU 243.


((2005)) Mountain Goat Permit Hunts


Who May Apply:
Anyone may apply; except those who harvested a mountain goat in Washington state after 1998. An individual may only harvest one mountain goat during their lifetime, except for those who harvested a goat prior to 1999. (Except waived for raffle and auction hunts.)


Bag Limit: One (1) adult goat of either sex with horns four (4) inches or longer. WDFW urges hunters to refrain from shooting nannies with kids. Permit hunters may start hunting Sept. 1 with archery equipment.


Hunt

Name

Permit

Season

Permit Hunt

Boundary Description

Special

Restrictions

((2005))

Permits

Chelan North Sept. 15-Oct. 31 Goat Unit 2-1 Any Legal Weapon 1
Methow Sept. 15-Oct. 31 Goat Unit 2-2 Any Legal Weapon 2
Naches Pass/Corral Pass Sept. 15-Oct. 31 Goat Units 3-6, 4-38 Any Legal Weapon 2
Bumping River Sept. 15-Oct. 31 Goat Unit 3-7 Any Legal Weapon 2
Blazed Ridge Sept. 15-Oct. 31 Goat Unit 3-10 Any Legal Weapon 2
Kachess Ridge Sept. 15-Oct. 31 Goat Unit 3-11 Any Legal Weapon 0
Jack Mountain Sept. 15-Oct. 31 Goat Unit 4-9 Any Legal Weapon 0
Tatoosh Sept. 15-Oct. 31 Goat Unit 5-2 Any Legal Weapon 1
Smith Creek Sept. 15-Oct. 31 Goat Unit 5-3 Any Legal Weapon 1
Goat Rocks/Tieton River Sept. 15-Oct. 31 Goat Units 3-9, 5-4 Any Legal Weapon ((6)) 5

Mountain Goat Units:


Goat Unit 2-1 Chelan N. (Chelan County): Permit Area: Beginning at the mouth of Fish Creek on Lake Chelan (Moore Point); then northeast up Fish Creek and USFS trail 1259 to the Sawtooth crest near Deephole Spring; then southeast along the Sawtooth crest, which separates Chelan and Okanogan County, to Horsethief Basin and the headwaters of Safety Harbor Creek; then south along Safety Harbor Creek to Lake Chelan, then northwest along the north shore of Lake Chelan to the mouth of Fish Creek at Moore Point and the point of beginning.


Goat Unit 2-2 Methow Area: Permit Area: Okanogan County within the following described boundary: Beginning at the Town of Twisp, westerly along the Twisp River Road (County Road 4440) to Roads End; west up the Twisp Pass Trail 432 to Twisp Pass and the Okanogan County line; northerly along the Okanogan County line through Washington Pass to Harts Pass; southeast down Harts Pass (Road 5400) to Lost River; then along the Lost River-Mazama Road to Mazama; then southwest to State Highway 20; then southeasterly along State Highway 20 to Twisp and the point of beginning.


Goat Unit 3-6 Naches Pass: Permit Area: Yakima and Kittitas counties within the following described boundary: Beginning at Chinook Pass; then north along the Pacific Crest Trail to Naches Pass; then east to USFS Road 19 and continuing to State Highway 410; then west along State Highway 410 to Chinook Pass and point of beginning.


Goat Unit 3-7 Bumping River: Permit Area: GMU 356((; EXCEPT Timberwolf Mountain, which is closed)).


Goat Unit 3-9 Tieton River: Permit Area: ((Yakima County within the following described boundary: Beginning at White Pass and Pacific Crest Trail; then south to the Yakama Indian Reservation Boundary; then east to USFS Jeep Trail 1137; then west to USFS Road 1070-578 Spur; then west to Road 1000; then north to USFS Road 12; then north to State Highway 12; then west on State Highway 12 to point of beginning.)) GMU 364.


Goat Unit 3-10 Blazed Ridge: Permit Area: Kittitas and Yakima counties within the following described boundary: Beginning at the mouth of Cabin Creek on the Yakima River; then west along Cabin Creek to the headwaters near Snowshoe Butte; then south along the Cascade Crest separating the Green and Yakima river drainage to Pyramid Peak; then southeast along the North Fork, Little Naches, and Naches River to the Yakima River; then north along the Yakima River to the mouth of Cabin Creek and point of beginning.


Goat Unit 3-11 Kachess Ridge: Permit Area: Kittitas County within the following described boundary: Beginning at the mouth of the Kachess River on the Yakima River; then north along the Kachess River and Kachess Lake to USFS Road 4600; then east on USFS Road 4600 to the Cle Elum River; then south along the Cle Elum River and Lake Cle Elum to the Yakima River; then northwest along the Yakima River to the mouth of the Kachess River and point of beginning.


Goat Unit 4-9 Jack Mountain: Permit Area: Whatcom County within the following described boundary: Beginning at the confluence of Ruby Creek and Crater Creek; then north up Crater Creek to the ridge line between Jerry Lakes and a pinnacle of Jack Mountain (7,292 ft. elevation); continue due north to Devil's Creek; then west down Devil's Creek to Ross Lake; then south along the east shoreline of Ross Lake to Ruby Arm; then easterly up Ruby Arm and Ruby Creek to the confluence of Crater Creek and the point of beginning.


Goat Unit 4-38 Corral Pass: Permit Area: Pierce County within the following described boundary: Beginning where Goat Creek intersects the Corral Pass Road; then southeast up Goat Creek to the Cascade Crest; then north along the Crest to USFS Trail 1188; then northwest along said trail to USFS Trail 1176; then north along said trail to Corral Pass; then west along Corral Pass Road to its intersection with Goat Creek and the point of beginning.


Goat Unit 5-2 Tatoosh: Permit Area: Lewis County within the following described boundary: Beginning at the junction of the southern Mount Rainier National Park Boundary and State Highway 123; then south along State Highway 123 to U.S. Highway 12; then southwest along said highway to Skate Creek Road (USFS Road 52); then northwest along said road to the junction of Morse Creek Road (old road to Longmire Campground); then north along said road to the Mount Rainier National Park Boundary; then east along the southern park boundary to the point of beginning.


Goat Unit 5-3 Smith Creek: Permit area: Lewis County within the following described boundary: Beginning at the Town of Randle; then east along U.S. Highway 12 to USFS Road 21; then southeast along USFS Road 21 to USFS Road 22; then northeast and northwest along USFS Road 22 to USFS Road 23; then east and northwest on USFS Road 23 to USFS Road 25; then north along USFS Road 25 to Randle and point of beginning.


Goat Unit 5-4 Goat Rocks: Permit Area: Lewis County south of the White Pass Highway (U.S. Highway 12) and east of the Johnson Creek Road (USFS Road 1302).

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 05-11-022 (Order 05-89), § 232-28-273, filed 5/10/05, effective 6/10/05. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047 and 77.12.020. 04-11-036 (Order 04-98), § 232-28-273, filed 5/12/04, effective 6/12/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 03-13-047 (Order 03-129), § 232-28-273, filed 6/12/03, effective 7/13/03. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.655, 77.12.020. 02-11-069 (Order 02-98), § 232-28-273, filed 5/10/02, effective 6/10/02. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040, 77.12.020, 77.32.070, 77.32.530. 01-10-048 (Order 01-69), § 232-28-273, filed 4/26/01, effective 5/27/01. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040, 77.12.010, 77.12.020, 77.12.770, 77.12.780. 00-11-137 (Order 00-50), § 232-28-273, filed 5/23/00, effective 6/23/00. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040. 99-10-102 (Order 99-40), § 232-28-273, filed 5/5/99, effective 6/5/99; 98-10-005 (Order 98-58), § 232-28-273, filed 4/22/98, effective 5/23/98.]


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 05-271, filed 1/3/06, effective 2/3/06)

WAC 232-28-282   Big game and wild turkey auction, raffle, and special incentive permits.  


BIG GAME AUCTION PERMITS


The director will select a conservation organization(s) to conduct annual auction(s). Selection of the conservation organizations will be based on criteria adopted by the Washington department of fish and wildlife. Big game and wild turkey auctions shall be conducted consistent with WAC 232-28-292.


SPECIES - ONE WESTSIDE DEER PERMIT


Hunting season dates: ((2005 and thereafter,)) September 1 - December 31

Hunt Area: Western Washington EXCEPT GMU 485 and those GMUs closed to deer hunting by the fish and wildlife commission.

Weapon: Any legal weapon.

Bag limit: One additional any buck deer


SPECIES - ONE EASTSIDE DEER PERMIT


Hunting season dates: ((2005 and thereafter,)) September 1 - December 31

Hunt Area: Eastern Washington EXCEPT those GMUs closed to deer hunting by the fish and wildlife commission.

Weapon: Any legal weapon.

Bag limit: One additional any buck deer


SPECIES - ONE WESTSIDE ELK PERMIT


((Hunting season dates: September 1 - December 31, 2005

Hunt Area: Western Washington EXCEPT those GMUs closed to elk hunting and those GMUs not opened to branch antlered bull elk hunting by the fish and wildlife commission.

Weapon: Any legal weapon.

Bag limit: One additional any bull elk))


Hunting season dates: September 1 - December 31((, 2006 and thereafter))

Hunt Area: Western Washington EXCEPT GMU 485, those GMUs closed to elk hunting, and those GMUs not opened to branch antlered bull elk hunting by the fish and wildlife commission.

Weapon: Any legal weapon.

Bag limit: One additional any bull elk


SPECIES - ONE EASTSIDE ELK PERMIT


Hunting season dates: September 1 - December 31

Hunt Area: Eastern Washington EXCEPT GMU 157, those GMUs closed to elk hunting, and those GMUs not opened to branch antlered bull elk hunting by the fish and wildlife commission.

Weapon: Any legal weapon.

Bag limit: One additional any bull elk


SPECIES - ONE CALIFORNIA BIGHORN SHEEP PERMIT


((Hunting season dates: September 1 - October 31, 2005

Hunt Area: Sheep Unit 4 (Selah Butte), Sheep Unit 5 (Umtanum), Sheep Unit 7 (Cleman Mountain), Sheep Unit 12 (Lincoln Cliffs), or Sheep Unit 13 (Quilomene).

Weapon: Any legal weapon, EXCEPT must use archery equipment during archery seasons and muzzleloader equipment during muzzleloader seasons.

Bag limit: One bighorn ram))


Hunting season dates: September 1 - ((October 31, 2006 and thereafter)) December 31

Hunt Area: ((Sheep Unit 4 (Selah Butte), Sheep Unit 5 (Umtanum), Sheep Unit 7 (Cleman Mountain), or Sheep Unit 13 (Quilomene).)) Any open sheep unit with two (2) or more permits during the respective license year, except sheep units in Walla Walla, Columbia, Garfield, Asotin, or Pend Oreille counties are not open.

Weapon: Any legal weapon((, EXCEPT must use archery equipment during archery seasons and muzzleloader equipment during muzzleloader seasons)).

Bag limit: One bighorn ram


SPECIES - ONE MOOSE PERMIT


Hunting season dates: ((October 1 - November 30)) September 1 - December 31

Hunt Area: Any open moose unit.

Weapon: Any legal weapon((, EXCEPT must use archery equipment during archery seasons and muzzleloader equipment during muzzleloader seasons)).

Bag limit: One moose of either sex


SPECIES - ONE MOUNTAIN GOAT PERMIT


Hunting season dates: ((September 15 - October 31)) September 1 - December 31

Hunt Area: ((Goat Unit 3-6 (Naches Pass), Goat Unit 3-9 (Tieton River), Goat Unit 3-10 (Blazed Ridge), or Goat Unit 5-4 (Goat Rocks).)) Any open goat unit with two (2) or more permits during the respective license year.

Weapon: Any legal weapon((, EXCEPT must use archery equipment during archery seasons and muzzleloader equipment during muzzleloader seasons)).

Bag limit: One mountain goat of either sex


RAFFLE PERMITS


Raffle permits will be issued to individuals selected through a Washington department of fish and wildlife drawing or the director may select a conservation organization(s) to conduct annual raffles. Selection of a conservation organization will be based on criteria adopted by the Washington department of fish and wildlife. Big game and wild turkey raffles shall be conducted consistent with WAC 232-28-290.


RAFFLE PERMIT HUNT(S)


WESTSIDE DEER RAFFLE PERMIT HUNT


Bag limit: One additional any buck deer

Open area: Western Washington EXCEPT GMU 485 and those GMUs closed to deer hunting by the fish and wildlife commission.

Open season: ((2005 and thereafter,)) September 1 - December 31

Weapon: Any legal weapon.

Number of permits: 1

((Raffle ticket cost: $5.00 including a 50-cent vendor fee.))


EASTSIDE DEER RAFFLE PERMIT HUNT


Bag limit: One additional any buck deer

Open area: Eastern Washington EXCEPT those GMUs closed to deer hunting by the fish and wildlife commission.

Open season: ((2005 and thereafter,)) September 1 - December 31

Weapon: Any legal weapon.

Number of permits: 1

((Raffle ticket cost: $5.00 including a 50-cent vendor fee.))


WESTSIDE ELK RAFFLE PERMIT HUNT


((Bag limit: One additional any bull elk

Open area: Western Washington EXCEPT those GMUs closed to elk hunting and those GMUs not open to branch antlered bull elk hunting by the fish and wildlife commission.

Open season: September 1 - December 31, 2005.

Weapon: Any legal weapon.

Number of permits: 1

Raffle ticket cost: $5.00 including a 50-cent vendor fee.))


Bag limit: One additional any bull elk

Open area: Western Washington EXCEPT GMU 485, those GMUs closed to elk hunting, and those GMUs not open to branch antlered bull elk hunting by the fish and wildlife commission.

Open season: September 1 - December 31((, 2006 and thereafter.))

Weapon: Any legal weapon.

Number of permits: 1

((Raffle ticket cost: $5.00 including a 50-cent vendor fee.))


EASTSIDE ELK RAFFLE PERMIT HUNT


Bag limit: One additional any bull elk

Open area: Eastern Washington EXCEPT GMU 157, those GMUs closed to elk hunting, and those GMUs not opened to branch antlered bull elk hunting by the fish and wildlife commission.

Open season: September 1 - December 31.

Weapon: Any legal weapon.

Number of permits: 1

((Raffle ticket cost: $5.00 including a 50-cent vendor fee.))


CALIFORNIA BIGHORN SHEEP RAFFLE PERMIT HUNT


((Bag limit: One bighorn ram

Open area: Sheep Unit 4 (Selah Butte), Sheep Unit 5 (Umtanum), Sheep Unit 7 (Cleman Mountain), Sheep Unit 12 (Lincoln Cliffs), or Sheep Unit 13 (Quilomene).

Open season: September 1 - October 31, 2005.

Weapon: Hunter may use any legal weapon.

Number of permits: 1

Raffle ticket cost: $10.00 including a 50-cent vendor fee.))


Bag limit: One bighorn ram

Open area: ((Sheep Unit 4 (Selah Butte), Sheep Unit 5 (Umtanum), Sheep Unit 7 (Cleman Mountain) or Sheep Unit 13 (Quilomene).)) Any open bighorn sheep unit with two (2) or more permits during the respective license year, except sheep units in Walla Walla, Columbia, Garfield, Asotin, or Pend Oreille counties are not open.

Open season: ((September 1 - October 31, 2006 and thereafter.)) September 1 - December 31.

Weapon: ((Hunter may use)) Any legal weapon.

Number of permits: 1

((Raffle ticket cost: $10.00 including a 50-cent vendor fee.))


MOOSE RAFFLE PERMIT HUNT


Bag limit: One moose of either sex

Open area: Any open moose unit.

Open season: ((October 1 - November 30.)) September 1 - December 31.

Weapon: ((Hunter may use)) Any legal weapon.

Number of permits: 1

((Raffle ticket cost: $5.00 including a 50-cent vendor fee.))


MOUNTAIN GOAT RAFFLE PERMIT HUNT


Bag limit: One mountain goat of either sex

Open area: ((Goat Unit 3-6 (Naches Pass), Goat Unit 3-9 (Tieton River), Goat Unit 3-10 (Blazed Ridge), or Goat Unit 5-4 (Goat Rocks).)) Any open goat unit with two (2) or more permits during the respective license year.

Open season: ((September 15 - October 31.)) September 1 - December 31.

Weapon: ((Hunter may use)) Any legal weapon.

Number of permits: 2

((Raffle tickets cost: $5.00 including a 50-cent vendor fee.))


TURKEY RAFFLE PERMIT HUNTS


Bag limit: Three (3) additional wild turkeys, but not to exceed more than one turkey in Western Washington or two turkeys in Eastern Washington.

Open area: Statewide.

Open season: April 1 - May 31.

Weapon: Archery or shotgun only.

Number of permits: 2

((Raffle ticket cost: $5.00 including a 50-cent vendor fee.))


DIRECTOR AUTHORIZED BIG GAME AUCTION OR RAFFLE PERMITS

    
The director shall determine which method of permit opportunity, auction or raffle, taking into consideration impacts to the wildlife resource, opportunity to the hunting community, other resource management issues, and expected revenue. The director may select a conservation organization(s) to conduct annual auction(s) or raffle(s). Selection of the conservation organization will be based on criteria adopted by the Washington department of fish and wildlife. Big game auctions and raffles shall be conducted consistent with WAC 232-28-292.


ROCKY MOUNTAIN BIGHORN SHEEP AUCTION OR RAFFLE PERMIT


Hunting season dates: ((2005 and thereafter,)) September 1 - ((October)) December 31

Hunt Area: GMUs ((166,)) 169, 172, 181, 186.

Weapon: ((Hunter may use)) Any legal weapon.

Bag limit: One bighorn ram


SPECIAL INCENTIVE PERMITS


Hunters will be entered into a drawing for special deer and elk incentive permits for prompt reporting of hunting activity in compliance with WAC 232-28-299.


     (a) There will be two (2) any elk special incentive permits for Western Washington.

Open area: Western Washington EXCEPT GMUs 418, 485, 522, and those GMUs closed to elk hunting or closed to branch antlered bull elk hunting by the fish and wildlife commission.

Open season: September 1 - December 31.

Weapon: Any legal weapon, EXCEPT must use archery equipment during archery seasons and muzzleloader equipment during muzzleloader seasons.

Bag limit: One additional elk.


There will be two (2) any elk special incentive permits for Eastern Washington.

Open area: Eastern Washington EXCEPT GMU 157 and those GMUs closed to elk hunting or closed to branch antlered bull elk hunting by the fish and wildlife commission.

Open season: September 1 - December 31.

Weapon: Any legal weapon, EXCEPT must use archery equipment during archery seasons and muzzleloader equipment during muzzleloader seasons.

Bag limit: One additional elk.


     (b) There will be five (5) statewide any deer special incentive permits, for use in any area open to general or permit hunting seasons EXCEPT GMUs 157, 418, 485, 522, and those GMUs closed to deer hunting by the fish and wildlife commission.

Open season: September 1 - December 31.

Weapon: Any legal weapon, EXCEPT must use archery equipment during archery seasons and muzzleloader equipment during muzzleloader seasons and any legal weapon at other times if there are no firearm restrictions.

Bag limit: One additional any deer.


Auction, raffle, and special incentive hunt permittee rules

     (1) Permittee shall contact the appropriate regional office of the department of fish and wildlife when entering the designated hunt area or entering the region to hunt outside the general season.

     (2) The permittee may be accompanied by others; however, only the permittee is allowed to carry a legal weapon or harvest an animal.

     (3) Any attempt by members of the permittee's party to herd or drive wildlife is prohibited.

     (4) If requested by the department, the permittee is required to direct department officials to the site of the kill.

     (5) The permit is valid during the hunting season dates for the year issued.

     (6) The permittee will present the head and carcass of the bighorn sheep killed to any department office within 72 hours of date of kill.

     (7) The permittee must abide by all local, state, and federal regulations including firearm restriction areas and area closures.

     (8) Hunters awarded the special incentive permit will be required to send the appropriate license fee to the department of fish and wildlife headquarters in Olympia. The department will issue the license and transport tag and send it to the special incentive permit winner.

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 06-02-063 (Order 05-271), § 232-28-282, filed 1/3/06, effective 2/3/06; 05-11-022 (Order 05-89), § 232-28-282, filed 5/10/05, effective 6/10/05. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047 and 77.12.020. 04-11-036 (Order 04-98), § 232-28-282, filed 5/12/04, effective 6/12/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 03-16-087 (Order 03-175), § 232-28-282, filed 8/5/03, effective 9/5/03; 03-03-016 (Order 03-03), § 232-28-282, filed 1/7/03, effective 2/7/03; 02-15-019 (Order 02-135), § 232-28-282, filed 7/8/02, effective 1/1/03.]


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 04-327, filed 1/3/05, effective 2/3/05)

WAC 232-28-291   Special hunting season permits.   The commission may establish special hunting seasons limited to species and/or weapon type.

     1. Deer, elk, cougar, or black bear special hunting season permit applications:

     A. To apply for special hunting season permits for deer, elk, cougar, or black bear applicants must have a valid Washington big game hunting license and a valid transport tag for the appropriate species. To apply for a particular hunt, each applicant for deer or elk must have the proper transport tag as identified in the special deer or elk permit regulations.

     B. ((No refunds or exchanges for deer, elk, cougar, or black bear hunting licenses or transport tags will be made for persons applying for special hunting season permits after the permit drawing has been held.)) Multiple season deer and elk permit applications may be purchased without additional licenses or tags. The purchase of the application will result in entry into the drawing. Persons who are successfully drawn must purchase a multiple season permit for deer or elk and may also apply for archery, muzzleloader, or modern firearm special hunting season permits for the species drawn.

     2. Mountain goat, moose, and bighorn sheep special hunting season permit applications:

     A. Persons who have previously harvested a mountain goat, bighorn sheep, or moose in Washington are ineligible to apply for a special hunting season permit for that species. This lifetime harvest restriction does not apply to individuals who harvested a mountain goat before 1999, raffle or auction hunt authorizations, or antlerless-only moose hunts.

     B. Successful applicants under this section must purchase the appropriate hunting license within fifteen days of the published notification deadline by the department. Failure to purchase forfeits the permit to an alternate applicant.

     ((C. No refunds for mountain goat, moose, or bighorn sheep hunting licenses will be made for persons successfully drawing and purchasing special hunting season permits.))

     3. Wild turkey special hunting season permit applications

     A. To apply for wild turkey special hunting season permits, each applicant must have a valid small game hunting license.

     B. ((No refunds for small game hunting licenses will be made, regardless of success in the drawing for wild turkey special hunting season permits.

     C.)) Early fall wild turkey special hunting season permit holders must have a valid turkey transport tag in possession to hunt turkeys in the early fall special hunting season.

     C. Late fall wild turkey special hunting season permit holders must have a valid turkey transport tag in possession to hunt turkeys in the late fall special hunting season.

     4. Special hunting season permit applications:

     A. ((Group applications will be accepted for any species with a group size larger than one.)) Maximum group sizes are determined for each ((species)) category. If a group application is drawn, all hunters in the group will receive a special hunting season permit and each hunter in the group can take an animal.

     i. Maximum group size for deer is 12.

     ii. Maximum group size for elk is 12.

     iii. Maximum group size for bear is 2.

     iv. Maximum group size for cougar is 2.

     v. Maximum group size for mountain goat is 2.

     vi. Maximum group size for bighorn sheep is 2.

     vii. Maximum group size for early fall turkey is 4.

     viii. Maximum group size for late fall turkey is 4.

     ix. Maximum group size for moose is 2.

     x. Maximum group size for multiple season deer is 1.

     xi. Maximum group size for multiple season elk is 1.

     B. An applicant may purchase only one application for a special hunting season permit for each ((species)) category.

     C. Permits will be drawn by computer selection using a weighted point selection system.

     D. Incomplete applications will not be accepted.

     E. If an applicant makes a mistake, applies for the wrong hunt, and is successfully drawn, the special hunting season permit can be returned to the department of fish and wildlife Olympia headquarters before the opening day of the special hunting season or the opening day of the general hunting season, whichever comes first. The applicant's points will be restored to the level prior to the permit drawing.

     F. Anyone may apply for a special hunting season permit for deer, elk, bear, cougar, and wild turkey.

     5. In addition to requirements for special hunting season permit applications, following are application requirements for:

     A. Special hunting seasons for persons of disability: Only applicants with a Washington disabled hunter permit are eligible to apply for any special hunting season permits for persons of disability.

     B. Special hunting seasons for youth: Only persons who are eligible to lawfully purchase a youth hunting license are eligible to apply for special hunting season permits for youth.

     C. Special hunting seasons for hunters age 65 and older: Only applicants sixty-five years of age or older on or before March 31 of the current license year will be eligible to apply for special hunting season permits for hunters age 65 and older.

     D. Special hunting seasons for advanced hunter education graduates: Only persons who hold a valid certificate from the Washington department of fish and wildlife advanced hunter education (AHE) program are eligible to apply for special hunting season permits for AHE hunters.

     6. Citizen reward for reporting violations - bonus points: A person who provides information which contributes substantially to the arrest of another person for illegally hunting or killing big game or an endangered species as defined by Title 77 RCW is eligible to receive ten bonus points toward the special hunting permit drawing for deer or elk special hunting season permits.

     A. Only ten bonus points can be awarded for providing information for each person charged regardless of the number of violations involved.

     B. Selection of bonus points is in lieu of application for a cash award.

     ((7. Second deer or elk tag: Second deer or elk tags may be offered under the special hunting season permit application process. Successful applicants under this section may purchase an appropriate second transport tag. The legal bag limit restrictions for second tags will be listed in the respective deer or elk hunting season WACs. Purchase deadline restrictions for second deer or elk tags will be listed in the respective deer or elk hunting season WACs.))

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 05-02-046 (Order 04-327), § 232-28-291, filed 1/3/05, effective 2/3/05; 03-16-087 (Order 03-175), § 232-28-291, filed 8/5/03, effective 9/5/03; 03-13-047 (Order 03-129), § 232-28-291, filed 6/12/03, effective 7/13/03; 03-02-005 (Order 02-301), § 232-28-291, filed 12/20/02, effective 1/20/03. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040, 77.12.020, 77.32.070, 77.32.530. 01-10-048 (Order 01-69), § 232-28-291, filed 4/26/01, effective 5/27/01.]


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 06-09, filed 1/30/06, effective 3/2/06)

WAC 232-28-295   Landowner hunting permits.   A landowner may enter into a contract with the department and establish boundaries and other requirements for hunter access consistent with commission policy.

Hunters must possess both an access permit from the landowner and a hunting permit from the department when hunting on lands and for species covered under contract.


(1) Buckrun


Buckrun is located in Grant County, near the town of Wilson Creek. A legal description of the property has been filed with the county and is in the contract between Buckrun and the department.


Hunting on Buckrun is managed for a quality experience by scheduling hunt dates and keeping the number of hunters in the field low. Hunters with limited flexibility for hunt dates may experience scheduling problems. Hunters can generally expect one day hunts during the permit seasons with written authorization from the Buckrun manager. All hunters must check in and out on hunt day. Schedule hunts in advance by calling 509-345-2577.


Mule and Whitetail Deer


2006 Buckrun Landowner Hunting Permits


The manager of Buckrun will distribute these hunting permits. An access fee may be charged in order to utilize these permits. No access fee will be charged for the raffle permit winners. Only hunters possessing a modern firearm deer tag are eligible for permits on Buckrun properties. Contact the manager at 509-345-2577 for additional information.


Hunt Name Quota Access Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
Buckrun 10 Sept. 1 - Oct. 13 Antlerless only Buckrun
Buckrun 15 Oct. 23 - Dec. 31 Antlerless only Buckrun
Buckrun 13 Sept. 1 - Oct. 13 3 pt. max. buck* or antlerless Buckrun
Buckrun 13 Oct. 23 - Dec. 31 3 pt. max. buck* or antlerless Buckrun
Buckrun 4 Sept. 1 - Dec. 31 Any deer Buckrun
Buckrun Raffle 2 Sept. 1 - Dec. 31 Any deer (3 day guided hunt) Buckrun

Mule and Whitetail Deer


2006 Buckrun Special Hunting Permits


Hunters apply to Washington department of fish and wildlife for these permits. Only hunters possessing a modern firearm deer tag are eligible for Buckrun special permits. Hunters can generally expect one day hunts during the permit season with written authorization from the Buckrun manager. All hunters must check in and out on hunt day. Schedule hunts in advance by calling 509-345-2577.


Hunt Name Permit Number Permit Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
Buckrun A 10 Sept. 1 - Oct. 13 Antlerless only youth hunters Buckrun
Buckrun B 10 Sept. 1 - Oct. 13 Antlerless only disabled hunters Buckrun
Buckrun C 5 Oct. 23 - Dec. 31 Antlerless only senior hunters (65+) Buckrun
Buckrun D 4 Sept. 1 - Oct. 13 3 pt. max. buck* or antlerless Buckrun
Buckrun E 4 Oct. 23 - Dec. 31 3 pt. max. buck* or antlerless Buckrun
*3 Pt. maximum - A legal buck must have no more than 3 antler points on either antler (i.e., 1x1, 1x2, 1x3, 2x2, 2x3, 3x3 are legal). All antler points must be at least one inch long. Antler points EXCLUDE eye guards.

(2) 4-O Cattle Company


2006 4-O Cattle Company Landowner Hunting Permits


The manager of the 4-O Cattle Company will distribute these hunting permits. An access fee may be charged in order to utilize these permits.


Elk


Hunt Name Quota Access Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
4-O Cattle Company 1 Sept. 15-25 Any Bull 4-O Cattle Company

Whitetail Deer


Hunt Name Quota Access Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
4-O Cattle Company 1 Nov. 15-25 Any Whitetail Buck 4-O Cattle Company

2006 4-O Cattle Company Special Hunting Permits


Hunters apply to the Washington department of fish and wildlife for these permits.


Elk


Hunt Name Permit Number Permit Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
4-O Bull Elk 1 Oct. 23 - Nov. 5 Any Bull 4-O Ranch
4-O Antlerless Elk A 33 Aug. 18-24 Antlerless Only 4-O Grouse Flats
4-O Antlerless Elk B 8 Aug. 18-24 Antlerless Only 4-O Mountain View

Whitetail Deer


Hunt Name Permit Number Permit Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
4-O White-tailed Buck 1 Nov. 15-25 Any White-tailed Buck 4-O Ranch

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.020. 06-04-066 (Order 06-09), § 232-28-295, filed 1/30/06, effective 3/2/06.]


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 05-271, filed 1/3/06, effective 2/3/06)

WAC 232-28-333   Game management units (GMUs) boundary descriptions -- Region three.  


GMU 328-NANEUM (Kittitas and Chelan counties):

Beginning US Hwy 97 and US Forest Service Rd 9716 at ((Blewitt [Blewett])) Blewett Pass; E on US Forest Service Rd 9716 to US Forest Service Rd 9712 (Liberty-Beehive Rd); E on US Forest Service Rd 9712 (Liberty-Beehive Rd) to the Naneum Ridge (Chelan-Kittitas county line) at the west boundary of Section 22, T21N, R19E; SE along the Naneum Ridge (Chelan-Kittitas county line), past Mission Peak, to Naneum Ridge Rd (WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd 9) at Wenatchee Mountain; SE on Naneum Ridge Rd (WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd 9) to Colockum Pass Rd (WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd 10); S on Colockum Pass Rd (WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd 10) to the Highline Canal (North Branch Canal); NW along the Highline Canal (North Branch Canal) to Lower Green Canyon Rd; S on Lower Green Canyon Rd to US Hwy 97; N on US Hwy 97 to Blewett Pass and the point of beginning.


GMU 329-QUILOMENE (Kittitas and Chelan counties):

Beginning on the Columbia River at the mouth of Tarpiscan Creek; E from Tarpiscan Creek to the Douglas-Kittitas county line on the Columbia River; S along the Columbia River (Douglas-Kittitas county line) to a point north of Cape Horn; S from the Columbia River (Douglas-Kittitas county line) to Cape Horn; S up Cape Horn to its rim; SE along the top of Cape Horn and the rim of the West Bar Cliffs (cliffs overlooking West Bar) to WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd 14.14; E along WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd 14.14 to WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd 14.17; S along WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd 14.17 to WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd 14 rear gate; S on WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd 14 to Tekison Creek; SE along Tekison Creek its mouth on the Columbia River; E from Tekison Creek to the Grant-Kittitas county line on the Columbia River; S along Columbia River (Grant-Kittitas county line) to I-90 bridge at the town of Vantage; W along I-90 to Highline Canal (North Branch Canal); N on Highline Canal (North Branch Canal) to Colockum Rd (WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd 10); N on Colockum Rd to North Fork Tarpiscan Rd (WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd 10.10); E on North Fork Tarpiscan Rd to Tarpiscan Rd (WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd 14); S on Tarpiscan Rd (WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd 14) approximately 100 feet to Tarpiscan Creek; E down Tarpiscan Creek to its mouth on the Columbia River and the point of beginning.


GMU 330-West Bar (Kittitas County):

Beginning on the Columbia River at Cape Horn; S up Cape Horn to its rim; SE along the rim of Cape Horn and West Bar Cliffs (the cliffs overlooking West Bar) to WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd 14.14; E along Rd 14.14 to WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd 14.17; S along WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd 14.17 to WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd 14 near the gate; S on WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd. 14 to Tekison Creek; SE down Tekison Creek to its mouth on the Columbia River; E from Tekison Creek to the Kittitas-Grant county line on the Columbia River; N and W along the Columbia River (Kittitas-Grant then Kittitas-Douglas county lines) to a point north of Cape Horn; S from the aforesaid point in the Columbia River to Cape Horn and the point of beginning.


GMU 334-ELLENSBURG (Kittitas County):

Beginning on US Hwy 97 and Lower Green Canyon Rd; N on Lower Green Canyon Rd to Highline Canal; N, E and S along Highline Canal to I-90 and the Yakima Training Center boundary; S and W along the Yakima Training Center boundary to I-82; N on I-82 to Thrall Rd; W on Thrall Rd to Wilson Creek; S down Wilson Creek to Yakima River; N up Yakima River to Umptanum Rd; S up Umptanum Rd to the South Branch Extension Canal; W on South Branch Extension Canal to Bradshaw Rd; W on Bradshaw Rd to the elk fence; N along the elk fence to Taneum Creek; NE down Taneum Creek to the Yakima River; NE down the Yakima River to Thorp Hwy; NW along the Thorp Hwy to SR 10; SE on SR 10 to US Hwy 97 junction; N on US Hwy 97 to Lower Green Canyon Rd and point of beginning.


GMU 335-TEANAWAY (Kittitas County):

Beginning at I-90 and US Forest Service Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest Trail) at Snoqualmie Pass; N on US Forest Service Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest Trail) to the Alpine Lakes Wilderness boundary; E on the Alpine Lakes Wilderness boundary to the Chelan-Kittitas county line; E on US Forest Service Trail 1226 to US Hwy 97 at Blewett Pass; S on US Hwy 97 to SR 10; N and W on SR 10 to Thorp Hwy; SE on Thorp Hwy to Yakima River; SW up the Yakima River to Taneum Creek; SW up Taneum Creek to I-90; W on I-90 to US Forest Service Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest Trail) at Snoqualmie Pass and the point of beginning.


GMU 336-TANEUM (Kittitas County):

Beginning at US Forest Service Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest Trail) and I-90 at Snoqualmie Pass; E on I-90 to Taneum Creek; W up Taneum Creek to the south fork of Taneum Creek; W up the south fork of Taneum Creek to US Forest Service Trail 1367; W on US Forest Service Trail 1367 to US Forest Service Trail 1363; S on US Forest Trail 1363 (Peaches Ridge Trail) to US Forest Service Trail 1388; W on US Forest Service Trail 1388 to US Forest Service Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest Trail) to Blowout Mountain; N on US Forest Service Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest Trail) to I-90 at Snoqualmie Pass and the point of beginning.


GMU 340-MANASTASH (Kittitas County):

Beginning at I-82 and SR 821; N on SR 821 to SR 823 (Harrison Rd); W on SR 823 (Harrison Rd) to Yakima River; N up Yakima River to Umtanum Creek; W up Umtanum Creek to Ellensburg-Wenas Rd; W and S along Ellensburg-Wenas Rd to North Fork Wenas Rd (Audubon Rd, W5000); NW along North Fork Wenas Rd to Barber Springs Rd; W on Barber Springs Rd to US Forest Service Trail 4W694; NW on US Forest Service Trail 4W694 to US Forest Service Trail 4W307; NW on US Forest Service Trail 4W307 to US Forest Service Trail 1388; NW on US Forest Service Trail 1388 to US Forest Service Trail 4W306; NW on US Forest Service Trail 4W306 to US Forest Service Trail 1388 at Quartz Mountain; NW along US Forest Service Rd 1388 to US Forest Service Trail 1363 (Peaches Ridge Trail); N and E along US Forest Service Trail 1363 (Peaches Ridge Trail) to US Forest Service Trail 1367; SE along US Forest Service 1367 to South Fork Taneum Creek; E down the South Fork Taneum Creek to Taneum Creek; E down Taneum Creek to the elk fence; SE along the elk fence to Bradshaw Rd; E on Bradshaw Rd to South Branch Extension Canal; SE along the South Branch Extension Canal to Umtanum Rd; N on Umtanum Rd to Yakima River; S down the Yakima River to Wilson Creek; NE up Wilson Creek to Thrall Rd; E on Thrall Rd to I-82; SE and SW on I-82 to SR 821 and the point of beginning.


GMU 342-UMTANUM (Kittitas and Yakima counties):

Beginning at US Forest Service Rd 1701 and Barber Springs Rd (WA Dept. of Natural Resources Rd W5000) at T17N, R15E, NE 1/4 of Section 12; SE on Barber Springs Rd to the North Fork Wenas Rd (Audubon Rd); SE on the North Fork Wenas Rd to Wenas-Ellensburg Rd; NE on Wenas-Ellensburg Rd to Umtanum Creek; E down the Umtanum Creek to the Yakima River; S down the Yakima River to I-82; SE on I-82 to US Hwy 12 at the city of Yakima; NW on US Hwy 12 to SR 410; NW on SR 410 to US Forest Service Rd 1701; N on US Forest Service Rd 1701 to Barber Spring Rd-US Forest Service Trail 4W694 intersection and the point of beginning.


GMU 346-LITTLE NACHES (Yakima and Kittitas counties):

Beginning at US Forest Service Rd 1388 and US Forest Service Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest Trail) at Blowout Mountain; SE on US Forest Service Rd 1388 to US Forest Service Trail 4W306; SE on US Forest Service Trail 4W306 to US Forest Service Trail 1388; SE on US Forest Service Trail 1388 to US Forest Service Trail 4W307; SE on US Forest Service Trail 4W307 to US Forest Service Trail 4W694; E on US Forest Service Trail 4W694 to US Forest Service Rd 1701 (T17N, R15E, NW 1/4 of Section 12); S on US Forest Service Rd 1701 to SR 410; NW and SW on SR 410 to US Forest Service Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest Trail) near Chinook Pass; N on US Forest Service Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest Trail) to US Forest Service Rd 1388 at Blowout Mountain and the point of beginning.


GMU 352-NILE (Yakima County):

Beginning on the Bumping Lake Rd and SR 410; E and S on SR 410 to the Lower Nile Loop Rd; W and N on the Lower Nile Loop Rd to US Forest Service Rd 1500; W on US Forest Service Rd 1500 to US Forest Service Rd 1502 (McDaniel Lake Rd); W on the US Forest Service Rd 1502 (McDaniel Lake Rd) to Rattlesnake Creek; N down Rattlesnake Creek to the North Fork of Rattlesnake Creek; W up the North Fork of Rattlesnake Creek to US Forest Service Trail 973 (Richmond Mine Rd); N on US Forest Service Trail 973 (Richmond Mine Trail) to US Forest Service Rd 1800 (Bumping Lake Rd); N on the US Forest Service Rd 1800 (Bumping Lake Rd) to SR 410 and the point of beginning.


GMU 356-BUMPING (Yakima County):

Beginning on US Forest Service Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest Trail) and SR 410 at Chinook Pass; NE on SR 410 to US Forest Service Rd 1800 (Bumping Lake Rd); SW on the US Forest Service Rd 1800 (Bumping Lake Rd) to US Forest Service Trail 973 (Richmond Mine Rd); SE on US Forest Service Trail 973 (Richmond Mine Rd) to the north fork of Rattlesnake Creek; SE down the north fork of Rattlesnake Creek to US Forest Service Rd 1502 (McDaniel Lake Rd); SE on US Forest Service Rd 1502 (McDaniel Lake Rd) to US Forest Service Rd 1500; S on US Forest Service Rd 1500 to US Hwy 12; W on US Hwy 12 to US Forest Service Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest Trail) at White Pass; N on the US Forest Service Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest Trail) to SR 410 at Chinook Pass and the point of beginning. (Lands within the boundary of Mt. Rainier National Park along the Pacific Crest Trail are not open to hunting.)


GMU 360-BETHEL (Yakima County):

Beginning on SR 410 and the Lower Nile Loop Rd; SE on SR 410 to US Hwy 12; SW on US Hwy 12 to US Forest Service Rd 1500; N and E on US Forest Service Rd 1500 to Nile Loop Rd; SE on Nile Loop Rd to SR 410, southeast of the town of Nile, and the point of beginning.


GMU 364-RIMROCK (Yakima County):

Beginning on US Forest Service Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest Trail) and US Hwy 12 at White Pass; E on US Hwy 12 to US Forest Service 1302 (Jump Off Rd) at Windy Point; SW on US Forest Service 1302 (Jump Off Rd) to US Forest Service Trail 1127, southeast of the Jump Off Lookout; SW on US Forest Service Trail 1127 to US Forest Service Rd 613; SW on US Forest Service Rd 613 to US Forest Service Rd 1020; SW on US Forest Service Rd 1020 to US Forest Service Rd 615; SW on US Forest Service Rd 615 to US Forest Service Trail 1136; SW on US Forest Service Trail 1136 to its southernmost point; W from US Forest Service Trail 1136 to Spenser Point; NW on the Yakama Indian reservation boundary from Spenser Point to the US Forest Service Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest Trail); N on the US Forest Service Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest Trail) to US Hwy 12 at White Pass and the point of beginning.


GMU 368-COWICHE (Yakima County):

Beginning on US Hwy 12 to US Forest Service Rd 1302 (Jump Off Rd) at Windy Point; NE and SE on US Hwy 12 to I-82; NW on I-82 to the Yakima River; S down the Yakima River to Ahtanum Creek; W up Ahtanum Creek to the south fork of Ahtanum Creek; SW up the south fork of Ahtanum Creek to its junction with Reservation Creek; SW up Reservation Creek ((to its headwaters)) and the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to the main divide between the Diamond Fork drainage and Ahtanum Creek drainage; N along the crest of the main divide between the Diamond Fork drainage and the Ahtanum Creek drainage to Darland Mountain; NE on US Forest Service Trail 615 to US Forest Service Rd 1020; NE on US Forest Service Rd 1020 to US Forest Service Rd 613; NE on US Forest Service Rd 613 to US Forest Service Trail 1127; NE on US Forest Service Trail 1127 to US Forest Service Rd 1302 (Jump Off Rd), SE of the Jump Off Lookout Station; NE on US Forest Service Rd 1302 (Jump Off Rd) to US Hwy 12 and the point of beginning.


GMU 371-ALKALI (Kittitas and Yakima counties):

Beginning at the Vantage Bridge where I-90 crosses the Columbia River; S down the Columbia River (Kittitas-Grant and Grant-Yakima county line) to the Priest Rapids Dam; NW on the southern shore of the Columbia River (Priest Rapids Lake) to the Yakima Training Center boundary; S and W along the Yakima Training Center boundary to the main gate on Firing Center Rd; W along Firing Center Rd to I-82; N along I-82 to Yakima Training Center boundary at Vanderbuilt Gap; N and E along the Yakima Training Center boundary to I-90; E on I-90 to the Vantage Bridge on Columbia River and the point of beginning.


GMU 372 RATTLESNAKE HILLS (Benton and Yakima counties):

Beginning at southern corner of Yakima Training Center border on the Columbia River, northwest of the Priest Rapids Dam; SE on the southern shore of the Columbia River (Priest Rapids Lake) to the Priest Rapids Dam; E along the Columbia River (Yakima-Grant, Grant-Benton county lines) to the Vernita Bridge on SR 24; E and S down the ((Benton County side of)) Grant-Benton county line then the Benton-Franklin county line, along the Columbia River, ((following the ordinary high water mark of the shoreline,)) to the mouth of the Yakima River; NW up the Yakima River to SR 823 (Harrison Rd) south of the town of Pomona; E along SR 823 (Harrison Rd) to SR 821; SE on SR 821 to Firing Center Rd at I-82; E on Firing Center Rd to the main gate of the Yakima Training Center; S and E along the Yakima Training Center boundary to southern corner of the Yakima Training Center boundary on the Columbia River and the point of beginning.


GMU 373-HORSE HEAVEN (Benton and Yakima counties):

Beginning at the mouth of the Yakima River and Columbia River; SE down the Columbia River (Franklin-Benton and Benton-Walla Walla county lines) to the Washington-Oregon state line; W on the Columbia River (Washington-Oregon state line) from the southern junction of the Benton-Walla Walla county lines to Alder Creek (including all islands in the Columbia River north of the Oregon state line and between Alder Creek and the junction of the Benton-Walla Walla county lines); N on Alder Creek to SR 14; E on SR 14 to Alderdale Rd; N on the Alderdale Rd to Ridge Rd; W and S on Ridge Rd to Donaho Rd; W on Donaho Rd to Mabton-Bickleton Hwy (Glade Rd); N on Mabton-Bickleton Rd to the power transmission lines; SW on the power transmission lines to the power line access road in Section 3, T6N, R20E; N on power line access road to Yakama reservation Road 272 at the Yakama Indian reservation boundary; NE on the Yakama Indian reservation boundary to the Mabton-Sunnyside Rd; N on the Mabton-Sunnyside Rd to the Yakima River; E along the Yakima River the point of beginning.


GMU 379-Ringold (Franklin, Grant, and Adams counties):

Beginning at the Vernita Bridge on SR 24 and the west shore of the Columbia River (Grant-Benton county line); N and E on SR 24 to Muse Rd; E on Muse Rd to Mail Rd; E on Mail Rd to Scootney Rd; N on Scootney Rd to SR 17; S on SR 17 to US 395; S on US 395 through Pasco (via westbound I-182) to the US 395 Blue Bridge and the Franklin-Benton county line in the Columbia River; W and N along the Columbia River (Benton-Franklin county line) to the Vernita Bridge and the point of beginning.


GMU 381-((ESQUATZEL)) Kahlotus (Franklin((, Grant)) and Adams counties):

Beginning at the ((Vernita Bridge on SR 24 and the west shore of the Columbia River Grant-Benton county line; N and E on SR 24 to Muse Rd; E on Muse Rd to Mail Rd; E on Mail Rd to Scootney Rd; N on Scootney Rd to SR 17; N on SR 17 to SR 26;)) junction of SR 17 and SR 26; E on SR 26 to Old SR 26; E on Old SR 26 to the Palouse River (Whitman-Franklin county line); S down the Palouse River to Snake River (Franklin-Walla Walla county line); W and SW down the Snake River to the Columbia River (Franklin-Benton-Walla Walla county line junction); NW up the Columbia River (Franklin-Benton county line) to ((a point northeast of the mouth of the Yakima River where it joins the Columbia River; SW to the mouth of the Yakima River; N and W up the Benton county side of the Columbia River, following the ordinary high water mark of the shoreline, to the mouth of the Vernita Bridge on SR 24 and the point of beginning. (Certain portions of the Hanford Reach National Monument are closed to public entry. The Hanford Nuclear Reservation and the Saddle Mountain National Wildlife Refuge are closed to unauthorized public entry.))) the US 395 Blue Bridge; N on US 395 through Pasco (via eastbound I-182) to SR 17; N on SR 17 to the SR 26 junction and the point of beginning.


GMU 382-EAST KLICKITAT (Klickitat County):

Beginning at the US Hwy 97 Bridge on the Columbia River at the town of Maryhill; N on US Hwy 97 to the Yakama Indian reservation at Satus Pass; E along the Yakama Indian reservation boundary to Yakama Reservation Rd 272 and the power line access road; S and E on the power line access road to the electrical transmission lines; N and E on the electrical transmission lines to the Mabton-Bickleton Hwy (Glade Rd); S on the Mabton-Bickleton Hwy to Donaho Rd; E on Donaho Rd to Ridge Rd; E and N on Ridge Rd to Alderdale Rd; SE and S on Alderdale Rd to SR 14; W on SR 14 to Alder Creek; S down Alder Creek to the Columbia River; W down the Columbia River to the US Hwy 97 Bridge at the town of Maryhill and the point of beginning including all islands in the Columbia River both north of the Washington-Oregon state line and between Alder Creek and the US Hwy 97 Bridge at Maryhill.


GMU 388-GRAYBACK (Klickitat County):

Beginning at the US Hwy 97 bridge crossing the Columbia River; W down the Columbia River to the mouth of the Klickitat River at the town of Lyle (including all islands in the Columbia River which are both north of the Washington state line and between the US Hwy 97 bridge and the Klickitat River); N up the Klickitat River to the Fisher Hill Rd (P-2000) at the Fisher Hill bridge; N along Fisher Hill Rd to Lakeside Rd; N on Lakeside Rd to Glenwood-Goldendale Hwy; E and SE on Glenwood-Goldendale Hwy to Summit Creek Rd; NE on Summit Creek Rd to the Yakama Indian Reservation; E along the southern boundary of the Yakama Indian Reservation to US Hwy 97 (Satus Pass Hwy); S on US Hwy 97 to US Hwy 97 bridge crossing the Columbia River and the point of beginning.

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 06-02-063 (Order 05-271), § 232-28-333, filed 1/3/06, effective 2/3/06; 05-11-024 (Order 05-90), § 232-28-333, filed 5/10/05, effective 6/10/05; 05-02-046 (Order 04-327), § 232-28-333, filed 1/3/05, effective 2/3/05; 03-16-087 (Order 03-175), § 232-28-333, filed 8/5/03, effective 9/5/03; 03-06-110 (Order 03-23), § 232-28-333, filed 3/5/03, effective 4/5/03.]


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 05-271, filed 1/3/06, effective 2/3/06)

WAC 232-28-335   Game management units (GMUs) boundary descriptions -- Region five.  


GMU 501-LINCOLN (Lewis, Thurston, Pacific, and Grays Harbor counties):

Beginning at the intersection of I-5 and SR 6; west on SR 6 to Stevens Rd; NW on Stevens Rd to Elk Creek Rd at the town of Doty; W on Elk Creek Rd to Weyerhaeuser 7000 line; W and N on Weyerhaeuser 7000 line to Weyerhaeuser 7400 line; N on Weyerhaeuser 7400 line to Weyerhaeuser 7050 line; NE on Weyerhaeuser 7050 line to Weyerhaeuser 7000 line; NW and N on Weyerhaeuser 7000 line to the Weyerhaeuser 7800 line; N on Weyerhaeuser 7800 line to Weyerhaeuser 7800 F line; NE on Weyerhaeuser 7800 F line to Weyerhaeuser 720 line; E on Weyerhaeuser 720 line to Weyerhaeuser 723 line; NW on Weyerhaeuser 723 line to the Weyerhaeuser C line; NE on Weyerhaeuser C line to Garrard Creek Rd; NE on Garrard Creek Rd to South Bank Rd; E on South Bank Rd to North State St; N on North State St to US Hwy 12 at the town of Oakville; E on US Hwy 12 to I-5; S on I-5 to SR 6 and point of beginning.


GMU 503-RANDLE (Lewis County):

Beginning at the intersection of US Hwy 12 and the Rainier Timber 100 Mainline (Kosmos Rd, Old Champion Haul Rd); E on US Hwy 12 to SR 131; S on SR 131 to US Forest Service Rd 25; S on the US Forest Service Rd 25 to the Cispus River; W on the Cispus River to Rainier Timber 271 line; S on the Rainier Timber 271 line to the Rainier Timber 300 line; W on the Rainier Timber 300 line to the Rainier Timber 100 line; N on the Rainier Timber 100 line (Kosmos Rd) to US Hwy 12 and the point of beginning.


GMU 504-STELLA (Cowlitz County):

Beginning at the mouth of the Cowlitz River on the Columbia River; W down the Columbia River to the mouth of Germany Creek (including all islands in the Columbia River which are both north of the Washington-Oregon state line and between the Cowlitz River and Germany Creek); N up Germany Creek to SR 4; E on SR 4 to Germany Creek Rd; N on Germany Creek Rd to International Paper 1000 line; N on International Paper 1000 line to International Paper 1050 line; E on International Paper 1050 line to International Paper 2200 line; E and S on International Paper 2200 to Woodside Dr; NE on Woodside Dr to Delameter Rd; E on Delameter Rd to the three power lines; N along the three power lines to Weyerhaeuser 9312 line; E on Weyerhaeuser 9312 line to Growlers Gulch Rd; E on Growlers Gulch Rd to Public Highway 10 Rd; E along the Public Highway 10 Rd to the A Street bridge over the Cowlitz River at the town of Castle Rock; S down the Cowlitz River to the Columbia River and point of beginning.


GMU 505-MOSSYROCK (Lewis County):

Beginning on I-5 and the Cowlitz River; NE up the Cowlitz River to the Mayfield Dam; NE along the south shore of Mayfield Lake to the US Hwy 12 bridge; NE on US Hwy 12 to Winston Creek Rd; SE on Winston Creek Rd to Longbell Rd; E on Longbell Rd to Perkins Rd; NE on Perkins Rd to Green Mountain Rd; E on Green Mountain Rd to the outlet of Swofford Pond; E along the Swofford Pond outlet to Riffe Lake; E along the south shore of Riffe Lake to the Cowlitz River; up the Cowlitz River to the Rainier Timber 100 Mainline; N on the Rainier Timber 100 Mainline to US Hwy 12; W on US Hwy 12 to SR 7 at the town of Morton; N on SR 7 to SR 508; W on Highway 508 to Centralia-Alpha Rd; W and N on Centralia-Alpha Rd to Salzer Valley Rd; W on Salzer Valley Rd to Summa St at the town of Centralia; W on Summa St to Kresky Rd; N on Kresky Rd to Tower St; N on Tower St to SR 507; W on SR 507 (Cherry St, Alder St, and Mellen St) to I-5; S on I-5 to the Cowlitz River and point of beginning.


GMU 506-WILLAPA HILLS (Wahkiakum, Pacific and Lewis counties):

Beginning at SR 6 and 3rd St South at the town of Pe Ell; S on 3rd St South to Muller Rd; S on Muller Rd to Weyerhaeuser 1000 line; S on Weyerhaeuser 1000 line to Weyerhaeuser 1800 line; S on Weyerhaeuser 1800 line to Weyerhaeuser 500 line; SE on Weyerhaeuser 500 line to SR 407 (Elochoman Valley Rd) at Camp 2; S on SR 407 (Elochoman Valley Rd) to the Elochoman River; down the Elochoman River to Foster Rd; N on Foster Rd to Risk Rd; W and N along Risk Rd to SR 4; W on SR 4 to Skamokawa Creek; SW down Skamokawa Creek to the Columbia River; W along Columbia River to the mouth of the Deep River (including all islands in the Columbia River which are both north of the Washington state line and between Skamokawa Creek and Deep River); N along the Deep River to SR 4; NW on SR 4 to the Salmon Creek Rd; NE on Salmon Creek Rd to Weyerhaeuser 5000 line; N on Weyerhaeuser 5000 line to Weyerhaeuser 5800 line; NE on Weyerhaeuser 5800 line to power transmission line; N on the power transmission line to SR 6; E on SR 6 to the town of Pe Ell and the point of beginning.


GMU 510-STORMKING (Lewis County):

Beginning on US Hwy 12 at the Silver Creek bridge; N up Silver Creek to Silverbrook Rd; E on Silverbrook Rd to US Forest Service Rd 47; N on US Forest Service Rd 47 to US Forest Service Rd 85; W and N on US Forest Service Rd 85 to US Forest Service Rd 52; N on US Forest Service Rd 52 to the Nisqually River; W down the Nisqually River to SR 7; S on Hwy 7 to US Hwy 12 at the town of Morton; E on US Hwy 12 to the Silver Creek bridge and point of beginning.


GMU 513-SOUTH RAINIER (Lewis County):

Beginning on US Hwy 12 at the Silver Creek bridge; N up Silver Creek to Silverbrook Rd; E on Silverdale Rd to US Forest Service Rd 47; N on US Forest Service Rd 47 to US Forest Service Rd 85; W and N on US Forest Service Rd 85 to US Forest Service Rd 52; W and N on US Forest Service Rd 52 to the Nisqually River; E up the Nisqually River to the southern boundary of Mount Rainier National Park; E along the south park boundary to the Pacific Crest Trail (US Forest Service Trail 2000); S along the Pacific Crest Trail (US Forest Service Trail 2000) to US Hwy 12; W on US Hwy 12 to the Silver Creek bridge and point of beginning.


GMU 516-PACKWOOD (Lewis and Skamania counties):

Beginning at US Hwy 12 and Pacific Crest Trail at White Pass; S on Pacific Crest Trail (US Forest Service Trail 2000) to US Forest Service Trail 98 at Sheep Lake; W on US Forest Service Trail 98 to US Forest Service Rd 2160 at Walupt Lake; W on US Forest Service Rd 2160 to US Forest Service Rd 21; S and W on US Forest Service Rd 21 to US Forest Service Rd 23; S on US Forest Service Rd 23 to US Forest Service Trail 263; S and W on US Forest Service Trail 263 to US Forest Service Trail 261; S on US Forest Service Trail 261 to US Forest Service Trail 1; W on US Forest Service Trail 1 to US Forest Service Rd 99; W on US Forest Service Rd 99 to US Forest Service Rd 26; N on US Forest Service Rd 26 to US Forest Service Rd 2612; W on US Forest Service Rd 2612 to US Forest Service Trail 217; N and W on US Forest Service Trail 217 to Weyerhaeuser 2600 line; Weyerhaeuser 2600 line to Weyerhaeuser 2658 line; N on Weyerhaeuser 2658 line to Rainier Timber (Campbell Group) 430 line; N on Rainier Timber 430 line to the Rainier Timber Mainline 400 line; N and E on Rainier Timber Mainline 400 line to Rainier Timber 300 line; E on Rainier Timber 300 line to Rainier Timber 271 line; N on Rainier Timber 271 line to the Cispus River; E on the Cispus River to US Forest Service Rd 25; N on US Forest Service Rd 25 to SR 131; N on SR 131 to US Hwy 12; E on US Hwy 12 to the Pacific Crest Trail (US Forest Service Trail 2000) at White Pass and beginning.


GMU 520-WINSTON (Cowlitz, Lewis and Skamania counties):

Beginning at the bridge at intersection of I-5 and the Cowlitz River; S down the Cowlitz River to the Toutle River; E up the Toutle River to the South Fork Toutle River; SE up South Fork Toutle River to Johnson Creek; NE up Johnson Creek to Weyerhaeuser 4400 line; N along Weyerhaeuser 4400 line to Weyerhaeuser 2421 line; N along Weyerhaeuser 2421 line to Weyerhaeuser 2400 line; NW along Weyerhaeuser 2400 line to Alder Creek; NW down Alder Creek to North Fork Toutle River; W down the North Fork Toutle River to the Green River; E up the Green River to US Forest Service Rd 2612; E on US Forest Service Rd 2612 to US Forest Service Trail 217; N and W on US Forest Service Trail 217 to Weyerhaeuser 2600 line; W on Weyerhaeuser 2600 line to Weyerhaeuser 2658 line; N on Weyerhaeuser 2658 line to Rainier Timber (Campbell Group) 430 line; N on Rainier Timber 430 line to Rainier Timber 400 Mainline; N and E on Rainier Timber 400 Mainline to Rainier Timber 100 Mainline; N on Rainier Timber 100 Mainline to Cowlitz River; W down the Cowlitz River to Riffe Lake; W along the south shore to the Swofford Pond outlet; W along the Swofford Pond outlet to Green Mountain Rd; W on Green Mountain Rd to Perkins Rd; SW on Perkins Rd to Longbell Rd; W on Longbell Rd to Winston Creek Rd; NW on Winston Creek Rd to US Hwy 12; SW on US Hwy 12 to the Mayfield Lake bridge at Mayfield Lake; SW down the south shore of Mayfield Lake to the Cowlitz River at Mayfield Dam; SW down the Cowlitz River to I-5 bridge crossing the Cowlitz River and point of beginning.


GMU 522-LOO-WIT (Cowlitz and Skamania counties):

Beginning on the North Fork Toutle River at the mouth of Hoffstadt Creek; SE up the North Fork Toutle River to Deer Creek; SE up Deer Creek to Weyerhaeuser 3020 line; NW along Weyerhaeuser 3020 line to Weyerhaeuser 3000 line; E along Weyerhaeuser 3000 line to US Forest Service Trail 216G; SE along US Forest Service Trail 216G to the intersection of US Forest Service Trail 238 and US Forest Service Trail 216; S on US Forest Service Trail 238 to South Fork of the Toutle River; E along South Fork Toutle River to its headwaters and Mount St. Helens crater's edge; E along the Mount St. Helens crater's southern edge to the headwaters of Ape Canyon Creek; NE down Ape Canyon Creek to US Forest Service Trail 225 (Smith Creek Trail); N and NW on US Forest Service Trail 225 (Smith Creek Trail) to US Forest Service Rd 99; NE along US Forest Service Rd 99 to US Forest Service Rd 26; N on US Forest Service Rd 26 to US Forest Service Trail 1; W on US Forest Service Trail 1 to US Forest Service Trail 214; NW on US Forest Service Trail 214 to US Forest Service Trail 211; W on US Forest Service Trail 211 to Coldwater Creek; W down Coldwater Creek to Coldwater Lake; SW along the northwest shore of Coldwater Lake to the outlet of Coldwater Lake; SW down the outlet stream from Coldwater Lake to SR 504 bridge at mile post 45; W on SR 504 to Hoffstadt Creek Bridge on Hoffstadt Creek; S and W down Hoffstadt Creek to the North Fork Toutle River and point of beginning.


GMU 524-MARGARET (Cowlitz, Skamania and Lewis counties):

Beginning on the North Fork Toutle River at the mouth of the Green River; SE up the North Fork Toutle River to the mouth of Hoffstadt Creek; N and E up Hoffstadt Creek to the SR 504 bridge over Hoffstadt Creek; E on SR 504 to the bridge over the outlet to Coldwater Lake at mile post 45; NE up the outlet stream of Coldwater Lake to Coldwater Lake; NE along the northwest shoreline of Coldwater Lake to Coldwater Creek inlet; E up Coldwater Creek to US Forest Service Trail 211; NE on US Forest Service Trail 211 to US Forest Service Trail 214; SE on US Forest Service Trail 214 to US Forest Service Trail 1; E on US Forest Service Trail 1 to US Forest Service Rd 26; N on the US Forest Service Rd 26 (Ryan Lake Rd) to US Forest Service Rd 2612; W on US Forest Service Rd 2612 to the Green River; W down the Green River to its mouth on the North Fork of the Toutle River and point of beginning.


GMU 530-RYDERWOOD (Cowlitz, Lewis and Wahkiakum counties):

Beginning at Stevens Rd and SR 6, south of the town of Doty; E on SR 6 to I-5 at the town of Chehalis; S on I-5 to the Cowlitz River; S along the Cowlitz River to Public Hwy 10 on the A Street bridge at the town of Castle Rock; W on the Public Hwy 10 to Growler's Gulch Rd; W on Growler's Gulch Rd to Weyerhaeuser 9312 line; W on Weyerhaeuser 9312 line to three power lines; S on the three power lines to Delameter Rd; SW on Delameter Rd to Woodside Dr; SW on Woodside Dr to International Paper Rd 2200; N and W on International Paper Rd 2200 to International Paper Rd 1050; W on International Paper Rd 1050 to International Paper Rd 1000; S on International Paper Rd 1000 to the Germany Creek Rd; S on the Germany Creek Rd to SR 4; W on SR 4 to Germany Creek; S along Germany Creek to its mouth at the Columbia River; W along the Columbia River to Skamokawa Creek (including all islands in the Columbia River which are both north of the Washington state line and between Skamokawa Creek and Germany Creek); NE up Skamokawa Creek to SR 4; E on SR 4 to Risk Rd; SE on Risk Rd to Foster Rd; S on Foster Rd to the Elochoman River; SE up the Elochoman River to SR 407 (Elochoman Valley Rd); NE on SR 407 (Elochoman Valley Rd) to Weyerhaeuser 500 line at Camp 2; NW on Weyerhaeuser 500 line to Weyerhaeuser 1800 line; N on Weyerhaeuser 1800 line to Weyerhaeuser 1000 line; N on Weyerhaeuser 1000 line to Muller Rd; N on Muller Rd to 3rd St South in the town of Pe Ell; N on 3rd St South to SR 6 at the town of Pe Ell; N on SR 6 to Stevens Rd, south of the town of Doty, and the point of beginning.


GMU 550-COWEEMAN (Cowlitz County):

Beginning at the mouth of the Toutle River on the Cowlitz River; E along the Toutle River to the South Fork Toutle River; up the South Fork Toutle River to Weyerhaeuser 4100 line; E on Weyerhaeuser 4100 line to Weyerhaeuser 4950 line; S and E on Weyerhaeuser 4950 line to Weyerhaeuser 235 line; SE on Weyerhaeuser 235 line to Weyerhaeuser 200 line; W on Weyerhaeuser 200 line to Weyerhaeuser 240 line; SE on Weyerhaeuser 240 line to Weyerhaeuser 243 line; E on Weyerhaeuser 243 line to Weyerhaeuser 135A line; S on Weyerhaeuser 135A line to Weyerhaeuser 135 line; E on Weyerhaeuser 135 line to Weyerhaeuser 134 line; SW on Weyerhaeuser 134 line to Weyerhaeuser 133 line; SW on Weyerhaeuser 133 line to Weyerhaeuser 130 line; SW on Weyerhaeuser 130 line to Weyerhaeuser 1680 line; W on Weyerhaeuser 1680 line to Weyerhaeuser 1600 line; SE on Weyerhaeuser 1600 line to Weyerhaeuser 1400 line; W on Weyerhaeuser 1400 line to Weyerhaeuser 1420 line which is the Kalama/Coweeman Summit; SE on Weyerhaeuser 1420 line to Weyerhaeuser 1426 line; W on Weyerhaeuser 1426 line to Weyerhaeuser 1428 line; SW on Weyerhaeuser 1428 line to Weyerhaeuser 1429 line which turns into Weyerhaeuser 6400 line; SW down Weyerhaeuser 6400 line to Weyerhaeuser 6000 line; E on Weyerhaeuser 6000 line to Weyerhaeuser 6450 line; SE for approximately one mile on Weyerhaeuser 6450 line (crossing the Kalama River) to Weyerhaeuser 6452 line; SE on Weyerhaeuser 6452 line to Dubois Rd; SE on Dubois Rd to SR 503; W on SR 503 to Cape Horn Creek; SE down Cape Horn Creek to Merwin Reservoir; SW along the north shore of Merwin Reservoir to the Lewis River; SW down the Lewis River to the power transmission lines in Section 4, T5N, R2E; NW along the power transmission lines to Northwest Natural Gas Pipeline located east of the town of Kalama, approximately 1/2 mile east of China Gardens Rd; N up the Natural Gas Pipeline right of way to Ostrander Creek; W down Ostrander Creek to the Cowlitz River; N on the Cowlitz River to the Toutle River and point of beginning.


GMU 554-YALE (Cowlitz and Clark counties):

Beginning on SR 503 at its crossing of Cape Horn Creek; E on SR 503 to Weyerhaeuser 6600 line (Rock Creek Rd); NE on Weyerhaeuser 6600 line (Rock Creek Rd) to Weyerhaeuser 6690 Rd; N and E on Weyerhaeuser 6690 line to Weyerhaeuser 6696 line; N on Weyerhaeuser 6696 line to West Fork Speelyai Creek; SE down West Fork Speelyai Creek to the main stem of the Speelyai Creek; SW and SE down Speelyai Creek to SR 503; NE on SR 503 to Dog Creek; S down Dog Creek to Yale Reservoir; S and W along western shore of Reservoir to Yale Dam and the North Fork Lewis River; W along the northern shore of the North Fork Lewis River to State Route 503 bridge crossing; S and W along SR 503 to N.E. 221st Ave; N about 1/4 mile on N.E. 221st Ave to N.E. Cedar Creek Rd; W along N.E. Cedar Creek Rd to N.E. Pup Creek Rd; N on N.E. Pup Creek Rd to N.E. Buncome Hollow Rd; N about 1/4 mile on N.E. Buncome Hollow Rd to electrical transmission line; S and W on the electrical transmission line to the north shore of the North Fork Lewis River; NE along the north shore of the North Fork Lewis River to Merwin Reservoir at the Merwin Dam; NE along the north shore of Merwin Reservoir to Cape Horn Creek; NW up Cape Horn Creek to SR 503 and the point of beginning.


GMU 556-TOUTLE (Cowlitz County):

Beginning on the intersection of SR 503 (Lewis River Rd) and US Forest Service Rd 81 (Merrill Lake Rd); N on US Forest Service Rd 81 to Weyerhaeuser 7200 line; NW on Weyerhaeuser 7200 line to Weyerhaeuser 7400 line; N on Weyerhaeuser 7400 line to Weyerhaeuser 5500 line; E and N on Weyerhaeuser 5500 line to Weyerhaeuser 5670 line; N and E on Weyerhaeuser 5670 line to Weyerhaeuser 5660 line; N on Weyerhaeuser 5660 line about a 1/4 mile to the South Fork Toutle River; E on the South Fork Toutle River to US Forest Service Trail 238; N on US Forest Service Trail 238 to the intersection of US Forest Service Trail 216 and US Forest Service Trail 216G; NW on US Forest Service Trail 216G to Weyerhaeuser 3000 line; W on Weyerhaeuser 3000 line to Weyerhaeuser 3020 line; SE on Weyerhaeuser 3020 line to Deer Creek; NW down Deer Creek to the North Fork Toutle River; down the North Fork Toutle River to Alder Creek; up Alder Creek to Weyerhaeuser 2400 line; S on Weyerhaeuser 2400 line to Weyerhaeuser 2421 line; S on Weyerhaeuser 2421 line to Weyerhaeuser 4400 line; S and W along Weyerhaeuser 4400 line to Johnson Creek; S along Johnson Creek to the South Fork Toutle River; SE up the South Fork Toutle River to Weyerhaeuser 4100 line; E on Weyerhaeuser 4100 line to the Weyerhaeuser 4950 line; S and E on Weyerhaeuser 4950 line to Weyerhaeuser 235 line; SE on Weyerhaeuser 235 line to Weyerhaeuser 200 line; W on Weyerhaeuser 200 line to Weyerhaeuser 240 line; SE on Weyerhaeuser 240 line to Weyerhaeuser 243 line; E on Weyerhaeuser 243 line to Weyerhaeuser 135A line; S on Weyerhaeuser 135A line to Weyerhaeuser 135 line; E on Weyerhaeuser 135 line to Weyerhaeuser 134 line; SW on Weyerhaeuser 134 line to Weyerhaeuser 133 line; SW on Weyerhaeuser 133 line to Weyerhaeuser 130 line; SW on Weyerhaeuser 130 line to Weyerhaeuser 1680 line; W on Weyerhaeuser 1680 line to Weyerhaeuser 1600 line; SE on Weyerhaeuser 1600 line to Weyerhaeuser 1400 line; W on Weyerhaeuser 1400 line to Weyerhaeuser 1420 line which is the Kalama/Coweeman Summit; SE on Weyerhaeuser 1420 line to Weyerhaeuser 1426 line; W on Weyerhaeuser 1426 line to Weyerhaeuser 1428 line; SW on Weyerhaeuser 1428 line to Weyerhaeuser 1429 line; SW on Weyerhaeuser 1429 line to Weyerhaeuser 6400 line; SW on Weyerhaeuser 6400 line to Weyerhaeuser 6000 line; E on Weyerhaeuser 6000 line to Weyerhaeuser 6450 line; SE for approximately one mile on Weyerhaeuser 6450 line (crossing the Kalama River) to Weyerhaeuser 6452 line; SE on Weyerhaeuser 6452 line to Dubois Rd; SE on Dubois Rd to SR 503; E on SR 503 to Weyerhaeuser 6600 line (Rock Creek Rd); NE on Weyerhaeuser 6600 line (Rock Creek Rd) to Weyerhaeuser 6690 Rd; N and E on Weyerhaeuser 6690 line to Weyerhaeuser 6696 line; N on Weyerhaeuser 6696 line to West Fork Speelyai Creek; SE down West Fork Speelyai Creek to the main stem of Speelyai Creek; SW and SE down Speelyai Creek to SR 503; NE on SR 503 to US Forest Service Rd 81 and point of beginning.


GMU 560-LEWIS RIVER (Cowlitz, Skamania, Klickitat, Yakima and Lewis counties):

Beginning on SR 141 and Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd at the town of Trout Lake; N on the Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd to US Forest Service Rd 80 (Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd); N on US Forest Service Rd 80 (Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd) to US Forest Service Rd 82 (Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd); N on US Forest Service Road 82 to Yakama Indian Reservation boundary (Section 16, T7N, R11E); N along the Yakama Indian reservation boundary (Cascade Mountain Range Crest) to US Forest Service Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest Trail) in Section 3, T11N, R11E; S on US Forest Service Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest Trail) to US Forest Service Trail 98 at Sheep Lake; W on US Forest Service Trail 98 to US Forest Service Rd 2160 at Walupt Lake; W on US Forest Service Rd 2160 to US Forest Service Rd 21; S and W on US Forest Service Rd 21 to US Forest Service Rd 23; S on US Forest Service Rd 23 to US Forest Service Trail 263; S and W on US Forest Service Trail 263 to US Forest Service Trail 261; S on US Forest Service Trail 261 to US Forest Service Trail 1; W on US Forest Service Trail 1 to US Forest Service Rd 99; S and W on US Forest Service Rd 99 to US Forest Service Trail 225 (Smith Creek Trail); S on US Forest Service Trail 225 to Ape Canyon Creek; S and W up Ape Canyon Creek to Mount St. Helens crater's eastern edge; W along Mount St. Helens crater's southern edge to headwaters of S Fork Toutle River; W along S Fork Toutle River to Weyerhaeuser 5660 line; S along Weyerhaeuser 5660 line to Weyerhaeuser 5670 line; S and W on Weyerhaeuser 5670 line to Weyerhaeuser 5500 line; S and W on Weyerhaeuser 5500 line to Weyerhaeuser 7400 line; S and E on Weyerhaeuser 7400 line to Weyerhaeuser 7200 line; S and E on Weyerhaeuser 7200 line to US Forest Service Rd 81; S on US Forest Service Rd 81 to State Route 503; N and E on State Route 503 to Dog Creek; S down Dog Creek to the N shore of Yale Reservoir; E along N shore of Yale Reservoir to N Fork Lewis River; E up the Lewis River to Swift Dam and Swift Reservoir; E along the N shore of Swift Reservoir to N Fork Lewis River; E up N Fork Lewis River to US Forest Service Rd 90 Bridge (Eagle Cliff); E on US Forest Service Rd 90 to US Forest Service Rd 51 (Curly Creek Rd); SE on US Forest Service Rd 51 (Curly Creek Rd) to US Forest Service Rd 30; NE on US Forest Service Rd 30 to US Forest Service Rd 24; SE on US Forest Service Rd 24 to SR 141; NE on SR 141 to Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd, at the town of Trout Lake and point of beginning.


GMU 564-BATTLE GROUND (Clark, Skamania, and Cowlitz counties):

Beginning at the mouth of Ostrander Creek on the Cowlitz River; E up Ostrander Creek approximately 1 1/2 miles to the second Northwest Natural Gas Pipeline right of way crossing Ostrander Creek, east of the railroad crossing; S along the Northwest Natural Gas Pipeline right of way to the power transmission lines right of way located east of the town of Kalama, approximately 1/2 mile east of China Garden Rd; SE along the power transmission lines right of way across the north fork of the Lewis River in the northeast corner of Section 4, T5N, R2E to N.E. Buncome Hollow Rd; S on N.E. Buncome Hollow Rd to N.E. Pup Creek Rd; S on N.E. Pup Creek Rd to N.E. Cedar Creek Rd; E on N.E. Cedar Creek Rd to 221st Ave; S along 221st Ave about 1/4 mile to SR 503; SE along SR 503 to N.E. Amboy Rd; S on N.E. Amboy Rd to N.E. Yacolt Rd; E on Yacolt Rd to Railroad Ave; SE on Railroad Ave to Lucia Falls Rd; W on Lucia Falls Rd to Hantwick Rd; SE on Hantwick Rd to Basket Flats Rd; W on Basket Flats Rd to N.E. 197th Ave; S on N.E. 197th Ave to N.E. 279th St; W on N.E. 279th St to N.E. 182nd Ave; S on N.E. 182nd Ave to N.E. 259th St; E on N.E. 259th St to N.E. 220th Ave; S on N.E. 220th Ave to N.E. Cresap Rd; SE on N.E. Cresap Rd to N.E. 222nd Ave; S on N.E. 222nd Ave to N.E. Allworth Rd; E on N.E. Allworth Rd to NE 232nd Ave; S on N.E. 232nd Ave to N.E. 237th St; E on N.E. 237th St to N.E. 240th Ave; S on N.E. 240th Ave to N.E. Berry Rd; NE on N.E. Berry Rd to the DNR L-1410 Rd; SE on L-1410 Rd to the DNR L-1400 Rd; W on L-1400 Rd to N.E. Rawson Rd; W on N.E. Rawson Rd to N.E. Powell Rd; SW on N.E. Powell Rd to N.E. 212th Ave; S on N.E. 212th Ave to N.E. 109th St; E on N.E. 109th St to N.E. 222nd Ave; S on N.E. 222nd Ave to N.E. 83rd St; W on N.E. 83rd St to N.E. 217th Ave; S on N.E. 217th Ave to N.E. 68th St; E on N.E. 68th St to N.E. 232nd Ave; S on N.E. 232nd Ave to SR 500; SE on SR 500 to N.E. 53rd St; E on N.E. 53rd St to N.E. 292nd Ave; S on N.E. 292nd Ave to N.E. Ireland Rd; E on N.E. Ireland Rd to N.E. Stauffer Rd; SW on N.E. Stauffer Rd to N.E. 292nd Ave; S on N.E. 292nd Ave to N.E. Reilly Rd; SW on N.E. Reilly Rd to N.E. Blair Rd; SE on N.E. Blair Rd to N.E. Zeek Rd; E on N.E. Zeek Rd to N.E. 10th St; E on N.E. 10th St to N.E. 312th Ave; S on N.E. 312th Ave to N.E. 9th St; E on N.E. 9th St to N.E. 322nd Ave; N on N.E. 322nd Ave to N.E. Ammeter Rd; NE on N.E. Ammeter Rd approximately 1/8th mile to the power transmission lines; E along the northern margin of the power transmission lines to N.E. Hughes Rd; N on N.E. Hughes Rd to N.E. 392nd Ave; N on N.E. 392nd Ave to N.E. 28th St; E on N.E. 28th St to N.E. Miller Rd; NE on N.E. Miller Rd to N.E. 39th St; E on N.E. 39th St to Skye Rd; SE on Skye Rd to Washougal River Rd; S on Washougal River Rd to SR 140; SE on SR 140 to Cape Horn Rd; S on Cape Horn Rd to Columbia River; W down the Columbia River to the Cowlitz River (including all islands in the Columbia River which are both on the Washington side of the state line and between Cape Horn Rd and the Cowlitz River); N along Cowlitz River to Ostrander Creek and point of beginning.


GMU 568-WASHOUGAL (Clark and Skamania counties):

Beginning on the Lewis River at SR 503; E on Lewis River (Cowlitz-Clark County line) to Canyon Creek; SE along Canyon Creek to N.E. Healy Rd; E on N.E. Healy Rd to US Forest Service Rd 54; E on US Forest Service Rd 54 to US Forest Service Rd 37; NW on US Forest Service Rd 37 to US Forest Service Rd 53; S on US Forest Service Rd 53 to US Forest Service Rd 4205 (Gumboat Rd); S on US Forest Service Rd 4205 to US Forest Service Rd 42 (Green Fork Rd); SW on US Forest Service Rd 42 to US Forest Service Rd 41 at Sunset Falls; E on US Forest Service Rd 41 to US Forest Service Rd 406 at Little Lookout Mountain; SE on US Forest Service Rd 406 to the boundary of the Gifford Pinchot National Forest; due E on the national forest boundary to Rock Creek; SE along Rock Creek to the Columbia River at the town of Stevenson; W down the Columbia River to the Cape Horn Rd (including all islands in the Columbia River which are both on the Washington side of the state line and between Cape Horn Rd and Rock Creek); N on Cape Horn Rd to SR 140; W on SR 140 to Washougal River Rd; E on Washougal River Rd to Skye Rd; NW on Skye Rd to N.E. 39th St; W on N.E. 39th St to N.E. Miller Rd; SW on N.E. Miller Rd to N.E. 28th St; W on N.E. 28th St to N.E. 392nd Ave; S on N.E. 392nd Ave to N.E. Hughes Rd; S on N.E. Hughes Rd approximately 1/8th mile to the power transmission lines; W along the northern margin of the power transmission lines to N.E. Ammeter Rd; SW on N.E. Ammeter Rd to N.E. 322nd Ave; S on N.E. 322nd Ave to N.E. 9th St; W on N.E. 9th St to N.E. 312th Ave; N on N.E. 312th Ave to N.E. 10th St; W on N.E. 10th St to N.E. Zeek Rd; W on N.E. Zeek Rd to N.E. Blair Rd; NW on N.E. Blair Rd to N.E. Reilly Rd; NE on N.E. Reilly Rd to N.E. 292nd Ave; NE on N.E. 292nd Ave to N.E. Stauffer Rd; NE on N.E. Stauffer Rd to N.E. Ireland Rd; W on N.E. Ireland Rd to N.E. 292nd Ave; N on N.E. 292nd Ave to N.E. 53rd St; W on N.E. 53rd St to SR 500; NW on SR 500 to N.E. 232nd Ave; N on N.E. 232nd Ave to N.E. 68th St; W on N.E. 68th St to N.E. 217th Ave; N on N.E. 217th Ave to N.E. 83rd St; E on N.E. 83rd St to N.E. 222nd Ave; N on N.E. 222nd Ave to NE 109th St; W on N.E. 109th St to N.E. 212th Ave; N on N.E. 212th Ave to N.E. Powell Rd; NE on N.E. Powell Rd to N.E. Rawson Rd; E on Rawson Rd to DNR L-1400 Rd; E on DNR L-1400 Rd to DNR L-1410 Rd; NW on DNR L-1410 Rd to N.E. Berry Rd; SW on N.E. Berry Rd to N.E. 240th Ave; N on N.E. 240th Ave to N.E. 237th St; W on N.E. 237th St to N.E. 232nd Ave; N on N.E. 232nd Ave to N.E. Allworth Rd; W on N.E. Allworth Rd to N.E. 222nd Ave; N on N.E. 222nd Ave to N.E. Cresap Rd; NW on N.E. Cresap Rd to N.E. 220th Ave; N on N.E. 220th Ave to N.E. 259th St; W on N.E. 259th St to N.E. 182nd Ave; N on N.E. 182nd Ave to N.E. 279th St; E on N.E. 279th St to N.E. 197th Ave; N on N.E. 197th Ave to N.E. Basket Flats Rd; E on N.E. Basket Flats Rd to N.E. Hantwick Rd; NW on N.E. Hantwick Rd to Lucia Falls Rd; E on Lucia Falls Rd to Railroad Ave; NW on Railroad Ave to N.E. Yacolt Rd; W on N.E. Yacolt Rd to N.E. Amboy Rd; N on N.E. Amboy Rd to N.E. 221st Ave; N on 221st Ave to SR 503; NE along SR 503 to the Lewis River and point of beginning.


GMU 572-SIOUXON (Skamania and Clark counties):

Beginning at the Yale Dam at Yale Lake; N then E along the shore of Yale Lake to the Lewis River; NE along the Lewis River to Swift Reservoir; E along the north shore Swift Reservoir to US Forest Service Rd 90 at the Eagle Cliff bridge; E on US Forest Service Rd 90 to US Forest Service Rd 51 (Curly Creek Rd); SE on US Forest Service Rd 51 to US Forest Service Rd 30 (Wind River Rd); N on US Forest Service Rd 30 to US Forest Service Rd 24 (Twin Butte Rd); S on US Forest Service Rd 24 to US Forest Service Rd 60 (Carson Guler Rd); SW on US Forest Service Rd 60 to US Forest Service Rd 65; SW on US Forest Service Rd 65 to the Wind River Rd; NW on the Wind River Rd to Hemlock Rd at the town of Stabler; W on Hemlock Rd to US Forest Service Rd 41 (Sunset-Hemlock Rd); W on the US Forest Service Rd 41 to US Forest Service Road 42 (Green Fork Rd) at Sunset Falls; NE on US Forest Service Rd 42 to US Forest Service Rd 4205 (Gumboat Rd); N on US Forest Service Rd 4205 to US Forest Service Rd 53; NW on US Forest Service Rd 53 to US Forest Service Rd 54 (N.E. Healy Rd); W on US Forest Service Rd 54 to Canyon Creek; N down Canyon Creek to the Lewis River; NE up the Lewis River to the Yale Dam and the point of beginning.


GMU 574-WIND RIVER (Skamania and Klickitat counties):

Beginning at SR 141 and US Forest Rd 86, SW of the town of Trout Lake; S on US Forest Service Rd 86 to US Forest Service Rd 1840; S on US Forest Service Rd 1840 to US Forest Service Rd 18 (Oklahoma Rd); S on US Forest Service Rd 18 to Willard Rd, at the town of Willard; E on Willard Rd to the Little White Salmon River; S down the Little White Salmon River to the Columbia River; W down the Columbia River to the mouth of Rock Creek (including all islands in the Columbia River that are both north of the Washington state line and between the Little White Salmon River and Rock Creek); NW along Rock Creek through the town of Stevenson to the southern boundary of the Gifford Pinchot National Forest; W along the southern boundary of the Gifford Pinchot National Forest to US Forest Service Rd 4100-406; NW on US Forest Service Rd 4100-406 to the US Forest Service Rd 41 (Sunset-Mowich Rd) at Little Lookout Mountain; E on US Forest Service Rd 41 to Hemlock Rd; E on Hemlock Rd to Wind River Rd at the town of Stabler; SE on Wind River Rd to Old State Rd; E on Old State Rd to US Forest Service Rd 65 (Panther Creek Rd); N on US Forest Service Rd 65 to US Forest Service Road 60 (Carson-Guler); NE on US Forest Service 60 to US Forest Service 24 (also called Carson-Guler); E on US Forest Service Rd 24 to SR 141; NE, E and SE on SR 141 to US Forest Service Rd 86, SW of the town of Trout Lake, and the point of beginning.


GMU 578-WEST KLICKITAT (Klickitat, Yakima, and Skamania counties):

Beginning at the mouth of the Little White Salmon River on the Columbia River; N up the Little White Salmon River to Willard Road bridge, E of Willard; W on Willard Rd to US Forest Service Rd 18 (Oklahoma Rd); N on US Forest Service Rd 18 to US Forest Service 1840; N on US Forest Service Rd 1840 to US Forest Service Rd 86; N on US Forest Service Road 86 to SR 141; NE on SR 141 to Mount Adams Recreation Area Road, at the town of Trout Lake; N on the Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd to US Forest Service Rd 80 (Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd); N on US Forest Service Rd 80 (Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd) to US Forest Service Rd 82 (Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd); N on US Forest Service Road 82 to Yakama Indian Reservation boundary (Section 16, T7N, R11E); S along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to the Reservation's SW corner at King Mountain (Section 27, T7N, R11E); E along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to the end of King Mountain Rd, about 1 mile; N along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to its corner in Section 2, T7N, R11E; E along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to the NE corner of Section 4, T7N, R12E; SE along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to Summit Creek Rd; SW on Summit Creek Rd to Glenwood-Goldendale Hwy; NW on Glenwood-Goldendale Hwy to Lakeside Rd; S on Lakeside Rd to Fisher Hill Rd (P-2000); S on Fisher Hill Rd to the Fisher Hill bridge crossing the Klickitat River; S and SW down the Klickitat River to the Columbia River; W down the Columbia River to the mouth of the Little White Salmon River and the point of beginning (including all islands in the Columbia River which are both north of the Washington state line and between the Klickitat River and the Little White Salmon River).


((GMU 588-GRAYBACK (Klickitat County):

Beginning at the US Hwy 97 bridge crossing the Columbia River; W down the Columbia River to the mouth of the Klickitat River at the town of Lyle (including all islands in the Columbia River which are both north of the Washington state line and between the US Hwy 97 bridge and the Klickitat River); N up the Klickitat River to the Fisher Hill Rd (P-2000) at the Fisher Hill bridge; N along Fisher Hill Rd to Lakeside Rd; S on Lakeside Rd to Glenwood-Goldendale Hwy; E and SE on Glenwood-Goldendale Hwy to Summit Creek Rd; NE on Summit Creek Rd to the Yakama Indian Reservation; E along the southern boundary of the Yakama Indian Reservation to US Hwy 97 (Satus Pass Hwy); S on US Hwy 97 to US Hwy 97 bridge crossing the Columbia River and point of beginning.))

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 06-02-063 (Order 05-271), § 232-28-335, filed 1/3/06, effective 2/3/06; 05-11-022 (Order 05-89), § 232-28-335, filed 5/10/05, effective 6/10/05. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047 and 77.12.020. 04-11-036 (Order 04-98), § 232-28-335, filed 5/12/04, effective 6/12/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 03-16-087 (Order 03-175), § 232-28-335, filed 8/5/03, effective 9/5/03; 03-06-110 (Order 03-23), § 232-28-335, filed 3/5/03, effective 4/5/03.]


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 05-271, filed 1/3/06, effective 2/3/06)

WAC 232-28-337   Deer and elk area descriptions.  


ELK AREAS


Elk Area No. 1010 (Columbia County): GMU 162 excluding National Forest land and the Rainwater Wildlife Area.


Elk Area No. 1011 (Columbia County): That part of GMU 162 east of the North Touchet Road, excluding National Forest land.


Elk Area No. 1012 (Columbia County): That part of GMU 162 west of the North Touchet Road, excluding National Forest land and the Rainwater Wildlife Area.


Elk Area No. 1013 (Asotin County): GMU 172, excluding National Forest lands.


Elk Area No. 1014 (Columbia-Garfield counties): That part of GMU 166 Tucannon west of the Tucannon River and USFS Trail No. 3110 (Jelly Spr.-Diamond Pk. Trail).


Elk Area No. 2032 Malaga (Kittitas and Chelan counties): Beginning at the mouth of Davies Canyon on the Columbia River; west along Davies Canyon to the cliffs above (north of) the North Fork Tarpiscan Creek; west and north along the cliffs to the Bonneville Power Line; southwest along the power line to the North Fork Tarpiscan Road in Section 9, Township 20N, Range 21E; north and west along North Fork Tarpiscan Road to Colockum Pass Road (Section 9, Township 20N, Range 21E); south and west on Colockum Pass Road to section line between Sections 8 & 9; north along the section line between Sections 8 and 9 as well as Sections 4 & 5 (T20N, R21E) & Sections 32 & 33 (T21N, R21E) to Moses Carr Road; west and north on Moses Carr Road to Jump Off Road; south and west on Jump Off Road to Shaller Road; north and west on Shaller Road to Upper Basin Loop Road; north and west on Upper Basin Loop Road to Wheeler Ridge Road; north on Wheeler Ridge Road to the Basin Loop Road (pavement) in Section 10 (T21N, R20E); north on Basin Loop Road to Wenatchee Heights Road; west on Wenatchee Heights Road to Squilchuck Road; south on Squilchuck Road to Beehive Road (USFS Rd 9712); northwest on Beehive Road to USFS Rd 7100 near Beehive Reservoir; north and west on USFS Rd 7100 to Peavine Canyon Road (USFS Rd 7101); north and east on Peavine Canyon Road to Number Two Canyon Road; north on Number Two Canyon Road to Crawford Street in Wenatchee; east on Crawford Street to the Columbia River; south and east along the Columbia River to Davies Canyon and point of beginning. (Naneum Green Dot, Washington Gazetteer, Wenatchee National Forest)


Elk Area No. 2033 Peshastin (Chelan County): Beginning at Crawford Street and the Columbia River in Wenatchee; west on Crawford Street and Number Two Canyon Road to USFS 7101 Road (Peavine Canyon); west on USFS 7101 Road to Mission Creek Road; north on Mission Creek Road to USFS 7104 Road (Sand Creek Road); west on USFS 7104 Road (Sand Creek Road) to Camas Creek; west up Camas Creek to where Camas Creek crosses USFS 7200 Road, T22N, R18E, Section 4; north along USFS 7200 Road to U.S. Highway 97; north on U.S. Highway 97 to USFS 7300 Road (Mountain Home Road); north on the USFS 7300 Road to the Wenatchee River at Leavenworth; down the Wenatchee River and Columbia River to the point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 2051 Tronsen (Chelan County): All of GMU 251 except that portion described as follows: Beginning at the junction of Naneum Ridge Road (WDFW Rd 9) and Ingersol Road (WDFW Rd 1); north and east on Ingersol Road to Colockum Road (WDFW Rd 10); east on Colockum Road and Colockum Creek to the intersection of Colockum Creek and the Columbia River; south on the Columbia River to mouth of Tarpiscan Creek; west up Tarpiscan Creek and Tarpiscan Road (WDFW Rd 14) and North Fork Road (WDFW Rd 10.10) to the intersection of North Fork Road and Colockum Road; southwest on Colockum Road to Naneum Ridge Road; west on Naneum Ridge Road to Ingersol Road and the point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 3028 Cooke Creek (Kittitas County): Beginning at the junction of the Naneum Ridge and Swift Creek Road in T20N, R20E, Section 16, east on the Naneum Ridge Road to the Colockum Road; south on the Colockum and Brewton roads to the power lines in T20N, R21E, Section 29; south and west on the power lines to the Coleman Creek Road; north on the Coleman Creek Road to the Swift Creek Road and point of beginning, excluding Arthur Coffin Game Reserve.


Elk Area No. 3068 Klickitat Meadows (Yakima County): ((Beginning at the high point (Section 18, T12N, R14E) on the ridge above the headwaters of Reservation Creek; northwest to Spenser Point (as represented on the Mt. Adams DNR 100K map); northeast from Spenser Point to USFS Trail 1136; north along USFS Trail 1136 to USFS Road 615 to Darland Mt.; southeast along crest of main divide between Diamond Fork drainage and Ahtanum Creek drainage to the high point on the ridge above the headwaters of Reservation Creek and point of beginning.)) Beginning at Darland Mountain, southeast along the main divide between the Diamond Fork drainage and the Ahtanum Creek drainage to the point due west of the headwaters of Reservation Creek (Section 18, T12N, R14E); then along a line due west to Spencer Point (as represented in the DNR 100k map); northeast from Spencer Point to US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 1136; north along USFS Trail 1136 to USFS Trail 615; east on USFS Trail 615 to Darland Mountain and the point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 3721 Corral Canyon (Benton and Yakima counties): That part of GMU 372 beginning at the Yakima River Bridge on SR 241 just north of Mabton; north along SR 241 to the Rattlesnake Ridge Road (mile post #19); east on Rattlesnake Ridge Road to the Hanford Reach National Monument's (HRNM) southwest corner boundary; east and south along the HRNM boundary to SR 225; south on SR 225 to the Yakima River Bridge in Benton City; west (upstream) along Yakima River to point of beginning (SR 241 Bridge).


Elk Area No. 3722 Blackrock (Benton and Yakima counties): That part of GMU 372 beginning at southern corner of the Yakima Training Center border on Columbia River, northwest of Priest Rapids Dam; southeast on southern shore of Columbia River (Priest Rapids Lake) to Priest Rapids Dam; east along Columbia River to the Hanford Reach National Monument's (HRNM) western boundary; south along the HRNM boundary to the Rattlesnake Ridge Road; west on Rattlesnake Ridge Road to SR 241; south on SR 241 to the Yakima River Bridge just north of Mabton; west along Yakima River to SR 823 (Harrison Road) south of town of Pomona; east along SR 823 (Harrison Road) to SR 821; southeast on SR 821 to Firing Center Road at I-82; east on Firing Center Road to main gate of Yakima Training Center; south and east along Yakima Training Center boundary to southern corner of Yakima Training Center boundary on Columbia River and point of beginning.


((Elk Area No. 3723 ALE (Benton County): That part of GMU 372 within the boundaries of the Arid Lands Ecology Reserve (ALE) of the Hanford Reach National Monument (HRNM). ALE encompasses the HRNM lands south of SR 24, southwest of SR 240, and west of SR 225.))


Elk Area No. 3911 Fairview (Kittitas County): Beginning at the intersection of the BPA Power Lines in T20N, R14E, Section 36 and ((I-90)) Interstate 90; east along the power lines ((through Cle Elum to the Teanaway Road; north on the)) to Highway 903 (Salmon La Sac Road); northwest along Highway 903 to USFS Road 4305 (Bear Creek Road); west on USFS Road 4305 to Corral Creek, east along Corral Creek to West Fork Teanaway River; east along West Fork Teanaway River to North Fork Teanaway River; north along North Fork Teanaway River to Teanaway Road; southeast on Teanaway Road to Ballard Hill Road; east on Ballard Hill Rd and Swauk Prairie Road to Hwy 970; ((north)) northeast on Hwy 970 to Hwy 97; south on Hwy 97 to the power lines in T20N, R17E, Section 34; east on the power lines to Naneum Creek; south on Naneum Creek approximately 1/2 mile to power lines in T19N, R19E, Section 20; east along BPA power lines to Colockum Pass Road in T19N, R20E, Section 16; south on Colockum Pass Road to BPA power lines in T18N, R20E, Section 6; east and south along power lines to Parke Creek ((Road)); north on Parke Creek ((Road)) to Whiskey Jim ((Road)) Creek; east on Whiskey Jim ((Road)) Creek to Beacon Ridge Road; south on Beacon Ridge Road to the Vantage Highway; east along the Vantage Highway to I-90; west along I-90 to the Yakima Training Center boundary; south and west along the Yakima Training Center boundary to I-82; north on I-82 to Thrall Road; west on Thrall Road to Wilson Creek; south on Wilson Creek to Yakima River; north on Yakima River to gas pipeline crossing in T17N, R18E, Section 25; south and west on the gas pipeline to Umtanum Creek; west on Umtanum Creek to the Durr Road; north on the Durr Road to ((Umptaneum)) Umtanum Road; north on ((Umptaneum)) Umtanum Road to South Branch Canal; west on South Branch Canal to Bradshaw Road; west on Bradshaw Road to the elk fence; north and west along the elk fence to power line crossing in T19N, R16E, Section 10; west along the power line (south branch) to the Cabin Creek Road; east and north on Cabin Creek Road to Easton and I-90; east on I-90 to point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 3912 Old Naches (Yakima County): Starting at the elk fence and Roza Canal along the south boundary T14N, R19E, Section 8; following the elk fence to the sheep feeding site in T15N, R16E, Section ((30)) 36; south on the feeding site Access Road to the Old Naches Highway; west and south on the Old Naches Highway to State Route 12 and the Naches River; down the Naches River to the Tieton River; up the Tieton River approximately 2 miles to the elk fence in T14N, R16E, Section 3; due south from the start of the elk fence to the top of the cliff; southwest along the cliff/rimrock to the irrigation canal in T14N, R16E, Section 9; southwest along the irrigation canal to the elk fence in T14N, R16E, Section 8; the elk fence to the township line between T12N, R15E and T12N, R16E; south along the township line to the South Fork Ahtanum Creek; South Fork Ahtanum Creek to Ahtanum Creek to Yakima River; up the Yakima River to Roza Canal and point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 3944 Clemen (Yakima County): That portion of GMU 342 beginning at the junction of Highway 410 and USFS Road 1701 (Big Bald Mountain Road); north to USFS Road 1712; east on USFS Road 1712 (Clemen Ridge Road) to the elk fence gate (T15N; R17E; Section 23 NE 1/4) at the top of Austin Spur Road; south and west along the elk fence to Highway 410 to the point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 4041 Grandy Creek (Skagit County): Begin at the intersection of CP 190 Road and CP 132 Road (Section 28, T36N, R5E); east along the CP 132 Road to the CP 130 Road; east and south along CP 130 Road to CP 110 Road, west, south and east along CP 110 Road to Childs Creek; south down Childs Creek to State Route 20; east on State Route 20 to Grandy Creek; south down Grandy Creek to the Skagit River; south on a line to South Skagit Hwy; west on South Skagit Hwy to State Route 9; north on State Route 9 to State Route 20; east on State Route 20 to Helmick Road; north on Helmick Road to CP 190 Road to CP 132 Road and the point of beginning. (WA Atlas & Gazetteer & Mt. Baker-Snoqualmie National Forest Map)


Elk Area No. 4941 Skagit River (Skagit County): Beginning at the intersection of State Route 9 and State Route 20; east on State Route 20 to Grandy Creek; south down Grandy Creek to the Skagit River; south on a line to South Skagit Highway; west on South Skagit Highway to State Route 9; north on State Route 9 to point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 5029 Toledo (Lewis and Cowlitz counties): Beginning at the Cowlitz River and State Highway 505 junction; east along the Cowlitz River to the Weyerhaeuser 1800 Road; south along Weyerhaeuser 1800 Road to Cedar Creek Road; east along Cedar Creek Road to Due Road; south on Due Road to Weyerhaeuser 1823 Road; south along Weyerhaeuser 1823 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 1945 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 1945 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 1900 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 1900 Road to the North Fork Toutle River; west along the North Fork Toutle River to the Toutle River; west on the Toutle River to the Cowlitz River; North along the Cowlitz River to the junction of State Highway 505 and the point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 5050 Curtis (Lewis County): Beginning at the Boistfort Road, State Highway 6 intersection; west to the Mauerman Road; west and southwest on the Mauerman Road to the Pe Ell/McDonald Road; south and east on the Pe Ell/McDonald Road to the Lost Valley Road; south and southeast on the Lost Valley Road to the Boistfort Road; east and north along the Boistfort Road to State Highway 6 and point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 5051 Green Mountain (Cowlitz County): Beginning at the junction of the Cowlitz River and the Toutle River; east along the Toutle River to the North Fork Toutle River; east along the North Fork Toutle River to the Weyerhaeuser 1900 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 1900 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 1910 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 1910 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 2410 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 2410 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4553 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 4553 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4500 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 4500 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4400 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 4400 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4100 Road; east along the Weyerhaeuser 4100 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4700 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 4700 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4720 Road; west along the Weyerhaeuser 4720 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4730 Road; west along the Weyerhaeuser 4730 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4732 Road; west along the Weyerhaeuser 4732 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4790 Road; west along the Weyerhaeuser 4790 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 1390 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 1390 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 1600 Road; west along the Weyerhaeuser 1600 Road to the Weyerhaeuser Logging Railroad Tracks at Headquarters; west along the Weyerhaeuser Logging Railroad Track to Ostrander Creek; west along Ostrander Creek to the Cowlitz River; north along the Cowlitz River to the Toutle River and point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 5052 Mossyrock (Lewis County): Beginning at the intersection of Winston Creek Road and State Highway 12; east on State Highway 12 to the Cowlitz River; east on the Cowlitz River to Riffe Lake; southeast along the south shore of Riffe Lake to Swofford Pond outlet creek; south on Swofford Pond outlet creek to Green Mountain Road; west on Green Mountain Road to Perkins Road; west on Perkins Road to Longbell Road; south on Longbell Road to Winston Creek Road; north on Winston Creek Road to State Highway 12 and the point of beginning. (All lands owned and managed by the Cowlitz Wildlife Area are excluded from this Elk Area.)


Elk Area No. 5053 Randle (Lewis County): Beginning at the town of Randle and the intersection of U.S. Highway 12 and State Route 131 (Forest Service 23 and 25 roads); south on State Route 131 to Forest Service 25 Road; south on Forest Service 25 Road to the Cispus River; west along the Cispus River to the Champion 300 line bridge; south and west on the Champion 300 line to the Champion Haul Road; north along the Champion Haul Road to Kosmos Road; north on Kosmos Road to U.S. Highway 12; east on U.S. Highway 12 to Randle and point of beginning. (All lands owned and managed by the Cowlitz Wildlife Area are excluded from this Elk Area.)


Elk Area No. 5054 Boistfort (Lewis County): Beginning at the town of Vader; west along State Highway 506 to the Wildwood Road; north along the Wildwood Road to the Abernathy 500 line gate (Section 20, T11N, R3W, Willamette Meridian); northwest along the 500, 540, and 560 lines to the Weyerhaeuser 813 line; northwest along the 813, 812, 5000J, 5000 and 4000 lines to the Pe Ell/McDonald Road (Section 15, T12N, R4W); west along the Pe Ell/McDonald Road to the Lost Valley Road; northeast along the Lost Valley Road to the Boistfort Road; north along the Boistfort Road to the King Road; east along the King Road to the town of Winlock and State Highway 603; south along Highway 505 to Interstate 5; south along Interstate 5 to State Hwy 506; west along State Hwy 506 to the town of Vader and the point of beginning.


((Elk Area No. 5055 East Valley (Wahkiakum County): Within one mile on either side of the line beginning at Wilson Creek Park on East Valley Road; west on East Valley Road to the junction with Middle Valley Road (4.5 miles); north along Middle Valley Road to the junction of Oat Field Road (2.5 miles).))


Elk Area No. 5056 Grays River Valley (Wahkiakum County): On or within ((1/4)) 3/4 mile of agricultural land in the Grays River Valley within the following sections: T10N, R7W, Sections 8, 9, 17, 18 and T10N, R8W, Sections 13, 23, 24, 26.


Elk Area No. 5057 Carlton (Lewis County): That part of 513 (South Rainier) lying east of Highway 123 and north of Highway 12.


Elk Area No. 5058 West Goat Rocks (Lewis County): Goat Rocks Wilderness west of the Pacific Crest Trail.


Elk Area No. 5059 Mt. Adams Wilderness (Skamania and Yakima counties): The Mt. Adams Wilderness.


Elk Area No. 5060 Merwin (Cowlitz County): Begin at the State Route 503 and the Longview Fibre Road WS-8000 junction; north and west on the Longview Fibre Road WS-8000 to Day Place Road; west on Day Place Road to Dubois Road; south on Dubois Road to State Route 503; east on State Route 503 to the State Route 503 and the Longview Fibre Road WS-8000 junction and point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 5061 Wildwood (Lewis County): Beginning at the junction of the Pacific West Timber (PWT) 600 Road and the Wildwood Road (SE1/4 S29 T11N R3W); southwest on the 600 Road to the 800 Road (NW1/4 S36 T11N R4W); southwest on the 800 Road to the 850 Road (SW1/4 S3 T10N R4W); northwest on the 850 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4720 Road (S20 T11N R4W); north on the Weyerhaeuser 4720 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4700 Road (S17 T11N R4W); east on the Weyerhaeuser 4700 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 5822 Road (NW1/4 S16 T11N R4W); east on the Weyerhaeuser 5822 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 5820 Road (NW1/4 S10 T11N R4W); southeast on the Weyerhaeuser 5820 Road to the PWT 574 Road (SE1/4 S10 T11N R4W); south on the PWT 574 Road to the 570 Road (NW1/4 S14 T11N R4W); south on the 570 Road to the 500 Road (NW1/4 S14 T11N R4W); northeast on the 500 Road to the 560 Road (SW1/4 S12 T11N R4W); east on the 560 Road to the 540 Road (SE1/4 S12 T11N R4W); east and south on the 540 Road to the 500 Road (SE1/4 S18 T11N R3W); east on the PWT 500 Road to the Wildwood Road (N1/2 S20 T11N R3W); south on the Wildwood Road to the point of beginning, the PWT 600 Road junction (SE1/4 S29 T11N R3W).


Elk Area No. 5062 Trout Lake (Klickitat County): Those portions of GMUs 560 (Lewis River) and 578 (West Klickitat) beginning at the intersection of SR 141 and Sunnyside Road; north on Sunnyside Road to Mount Adams Recreational Area Road; north on Mount Adams Recreational Area Road to USFS Road 23; north on USFS Road 23 to DNR T-4300 Road; west on DNR T-4300 Road to Trout Lake Creek Road; south on Trout Lake Creek Road to SR 141; east and south on SR 141 to the intersection of SR 141 and Sunnyside Road to the point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 5090 JBH (Wahkiakum County): The mainland portion of the Julia Butler Hansen National Wildlife Refuge, as administered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service as described: Beginning at the junction of State Route 4 and Steamboat Island Slough Road, northwest on Steamboat Island Slough Road to Brooks Slough Road, east on Brooks Slough Road to State Route 4, south on State Route 4 to Steamboat Slough Road and point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 5099 Mudflow (Cowlitz County): That part of GMU 522 (Loo-wit) that is within the boundary of the St. Helens Wildlife Area.


Elk Area No. 6010 Mallis (Pacific County): That part of GMUs 506, 672, and 673 within one mile either side of State Road 6 between the east end of Elk Prairie Road and the Mallis Landing Road.


Elk Area No. 6011 Centralia Mine (Lewis County): That portion of GMU 667 within Centralia Mine property boundary.


Elk Area No. 6012 Tri Valley (Grays Harbor and Mason counties): ((All lands)) Those portions of GMUs 648 (Wynoochee) and 651 (Satsop) within one mile of Brady-Matlock Road from State Highway 12 north to the junction with Schaefer State Park Road (east Satsop Road) and all lands within one mile of Wynoochee Valley Road from State Highway 12 north to the junction with Cougar Smith Road, and all lands within one mile of Wishkah Valley Road from north Aberdeen city limit to the junction with Wishkah-East Hoquiam Road and all lands within 2 miles north of SR 12 between the Satsop River and Schouweiler and Hurd roads and then a line north from the end of Hurd Road to a point 2 miles north of SR 12.


Elk Area No. 6054 Puyallup River (Pierce County): That part of GMU 654 south of the Puyallup River.


Elk Area No. 6061 Twin Satsop Farms (Mason County): That portion of GMU 651 starting at the junction of the Deckerville Road and the Brady-Matlock Road; southwest to the junction with the West Boundary Road; north on West Boundary Road to the Deckerville Road; east on the Deckerville Road to the junction of Brady-Matlock Road and point of beginning. In addition, the area within a circle with a radius of two miles centered on the junction of State Route 108 and the Eich Road.


Elk Area No. 6062 South Bank (Grays Harbor County): That portion of GMU 660 (Minot Peak) described as follows: Beginning at Highway 12 and Wakefield Road Junction (South Elma); south on Wakefield Road, across the Chehalis River to the South Bank Road; southeast on the South Bank Road to Delezene Road; south on the Delezene Road to a point one mile from the South Bank Road; southeast along a line one mile southwest of the South Bank Road to the Oakville-Brooklyn Road; east on the Oakville-Brooklyn Road to Oakville and Highway 12; northwest on Highway 12 to Wakefield Road to Elma and the point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 6063 (Grays Harbor and Jefferson counties): Private lands within Elk Area 6064 east of Highway 101.


Elk Area No. 6064 Quinault Valley (Grays Harbor and Jefferson counties): That portion of GMU 638 (Quinault) within the Quinault River watershed.


Elk Area No. 6066 Chehalis Valley (Grays Harbor County): That portion of GMU 660 (Minot Peak) beginning at Highway 12 and Highway 107 junction near Montesano; east and south on Highway 12 to Oakville; south on Oakville-Brooklyn Road to a point one mile west of South Bank Road; northwest along a line one mile southwest of South Bank Road to Delezene Road; north along Delezene Road to South Bank Road; northwest along South Bank Road to Wakefield Road; north on Wakefield Road to Chehalis River; west on Chehalis River to Highway 107 bridge; north on Highway 107 to Highway 12 and the point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 6067 North Minot (Grays Harbor County): The portion of GMU 660 (Minot Peak) beginning at the junction on State Route 107 and the Melbourne A-line, on the Melbourne A-line to the Vesta F-line; south on Vesta F-line to Vesta H-line (Vesta Creek Road); south on Vesta Creek Road to the North River Road; south and east on North River Road to the Brooklyn Road; east on Brooklyn Road to the Garrard Creek Road; east and north on Garrard Creek Road to the South Bank Road; east on South Bank to South State Street (Oakville); north on South State Street to U.S. 12; northwest and west on U.S. 12 to State Route 107; south and southwest on SR 107 to the Melbourne A-line and the point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 6068 Willapa (Grays Harbor County): That part of GMU 658 south of SR 105 between the intersection of SR 105 and Hammond Road and the SR 105 bridge over Smith Creek; and within one mile north of SR 105 west from Hammond Road and east of the SR 105 bridge over Smith Creek.


Elk Area No. 6069 Hanaford (Lewis and Thurston counties): That part of GMU 667 (Skookumchuck) beginning at the intersection of Salzer Valley Road and Centralia-Alpha Road; east and north on Salzer Valley Road to Little Hanaford Road; west on Little Hanaford Road to Teitzel Road; north on Teitzel Road to Big Hanaford Road; west on Big Hanaford Road to State Route 507; north on State Route 507 to Skookumchuck Road; east on Skookumchuck Road to the first bridge over the Skookumchuck River; east along the Skookumchuck River to the Skookumchuck Road bridge; east on Skookumchuck Road to the steel tower power line; southwest along the power line to Big Hanaford Road; east and south along Big Hanaford Road to Weyerhaeuser Road E150; east on Weyerhaeuser Road E150 to Weyerhaeuser Road E247; south and west on Weyerhaeuser Road E247 to Weyerhaeuser Road E240; south on Weyerhaeuser Road E240 to North Fork Road; south on North Fork Road to Centralia-Alpha Road; west on Centralia-Alpha Road to Salzer Valley Road and the point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 6071 Dungeness (Clallam County): Portions of GMUs 621 (Olympic) and 624 (Coyle) beginning at the mouth of the Dungeness River; east and south along the coast of the Strait of Juan De Fuca to the mouth of Jimmycomelately Creek on Sequim Bay; south and west up Jimmycomelately Creek to Don Schmith Road; north on Don Schmith Road to Palo Alto Road; west and southwest on Palo Alto Road to US Forest Service Road 2880; southwest on US Forest Service Road 2880 to the Dungeness River; north down the Dungeness River to its mouth and the point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 6072 Sol Duck Valley (Clallam County): That portion of GMU 607 (Sol Duck) between the Sol Duck River and Hwy 101 from a point at the Sol Duck River bridge over Hwy 101 approximately 2 miles north of Forks to the westernmost Sol Duck River bridge over Hwy 101 at a point approximately 1 mile east of Lake Pleasant.


Elk Area No. 6073 Clearwater Valley (Jefferson County): That portion of GMU 615 (Clearwater) within one mile of the Clearwater Road from the Quinault Indian Reservation boundary to a point 4 miles to the north.


DEER AREAS


Deer Area No. 1010 (Columbia County): GMU 162 excluding National Forest land and the Rainwater Wildlife Area.


Deer Area No. 1020 Prescott (Columbia and Garfield counties): That portion of GMU 149 between Hwy 261 and Hwy 127.


Deer Area No. 1021 Clarkston (Asotin County): That portion of GMU 178 beginning at the junction of the Highway 12 bridge and Alpowa Creek; east on Highway 12 to Silcott Road; south and east on Silcott Road to Highway 128; southwest on Highway 128 to McGuire Gulch Road; southeast along the bottom of McGuire Gulch to Asotin Creek; east on Asotin Creek to the Snake River; north and west on the Snake River to Alpowa Creek; southwest of Alpowa Creek to the Highway 12 bridge and the point of beginning.


Deer Area No. 1030 Flat Creek (Stevens County): That portion of GMU 105, beginning at the junction of Northport-Flat Creek Rd (Co. 4005) and Bull Hill Rd; north on Bull Hill Rd to USFS Rd 240; north on USFS Rd 240 to USFS Rd 230 (Belshazzar Mtn Rd); east and north on USFS Rd 230 to East Boundary of Colville National Forest at Section 24; north on Forest Boundary to Sheep Creek Rd (USFS 15, Co. 4220); west on Sheep Creek Rd to USFS Rd 170 at Kiel Springs; south on USFS Rd 170 to Lael-Flat Creek Rd (USFS 1520); south on Lael-Flat Creek Rd (USFS 1520, Co. 4181) to Northport-Flat Creek Rd; north on Northport-Flat Creek Rd to Bull Hill Rd junction and point of beginning.


Deer Area No. 1040 Summit Lake (Stevens County): That portion of GMU 105, beginning at the intersection of Sand Creek Rd (Co. 4017) and the Kettle River at the Rock Cut Bridge; north and east on Sand Cr Rd to Lael-Flat Cr Rd (Co. 4181, USFS Churchill Mine Rd, 1520); east on Lael-Flat Cr Rd (Churchill Mine Rd) to intersection with USFS Rd 15 near Fisher Cr; north and east on USFS Rd 15 to USFS Rd 180; north and west on USFS Rd 180 and continue west on Box Canyon-Deep Creek Rd (USFS Rd 030, Co. 4212) to the intersection of Box Canyon-Deep Creek Rd and the Kettle River; south on the Kettle River to the intersection of Sand Creek Rd and the Kettle River at the Rock Cut Bridge and the point of beginning.


Deer Area No. 2010 Benge (Adams County): That part of GMU 284 beginning at the town of ((Benge, west on Benge-Washtucna Road to Cow Creek; north along Cow Creek to McCall Road)) Washtucna; north on SR 261 to Weber Road; east on Weber Road to Bengel Road; north on Bengel Road to Wellsandt Road; east on Wellsandt Road to McCall Road; east on McCall Road to Gering Road; east on Gering Road to Lakin Road; east on Lakin Road to Revere Road; south on Revere Road to Rock Creek; south along Rock Creek to the Palouse River; south and west along the Palouse River to SR 26; west on SR 26 to ((Beckley Road; north on Beckley Road to Negro Road; north on Negro Road to Beckley Road; north on Beckley Road to Benge-Winona Road; west on Benge-Winona Road to Benge)) Washtucna and the point of beginning.


Deer Area No. 2011 Lakeview (Grant County): That part of GMU 272 beginning at the junction of SR 28 and First Avenue in Ephrata; west on First Avenue to Sagebrush Flats Road; west on Sagebrush Flats Road to Davis Canyon Road; north on Davis Canyon Road to E Road NW; north on E Road NW to the Grant-Douglas county line; east along the county line to the point where the county line turns north; from this point continue due east to SR 17; south on SR 17 to SR 28 at Soap Lake; south on SR 28 to the junction with First Avenue in Ephrata and the point of beginning.


Deer Area No. 3071 Whitcomb (Benton County): That part of GMU 372 made up by the Whitcomb Unit of the Umatilla National Wildlife Refuge.


Deer Area No. 3072 Paterson (Benton County): That part of GMU 372 made up by the Paterson Unit of the Umatilla National Wildlife Refuge.


((Deer Area No. 3081 (Franklin County): That part of GMU 381 that is west of Highways 395 and 17.))


Deer Area No. 4004 (San Juan County): That part of GMU 410 made up of Shaw Island.


Deer Area No. 4005 (San Juan County): That part of GMU 410 made up of Lopez Island.


Deer Area No. 4006 (San Juan County): That part of GMU 410 made up of Orcas Island.


Deer Area No. 4007 (San Juan County): That part of GMU 410 made up of Decatur Island.


Deer Area No. 4008 (San Juan County): That part of GMU 410 made up of Blakely Island.


Deer Area No. 4009 (Skagit County): That part of GMU 410 made up of Cypress Island.


Deer Area No. 4010 (San Juan County): That part of GMU 410 made up of ((all of the islands in)) San Juan ((County)) Island.


Deer Area No. 4011 (Island County): That part of GMU 410 made up of Camano Island.


Deer Area No. 4012 (Island County): That part of GMU 410 made up of Whidbey Island.


Deer Area No. 4013 (King County): That part of GMU 454 made up of Vashon and Maury islands.


Deer Area No. ((4014)) 6014 (Pierce County): That part of GMU 652 made up of Anderson Island.


Deer Area No. 4926 Guemes (Skagit County): That part of GMU 407 (North Sound) on Guemes Island.


((Deer Area No. 5051 Fisher Island (Cowlitz County): The islands in the Columbia River known as Fisher Island and Hump Island in Game Management Unit 504.))


Deer Area No. 3088 High Prairie (Klickitat County): That portion of GMU 388 (Grayback) that is south of SR 142.

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 06-02-063 (Order 05-271), § 232-28-337, filed 1/3/06, effective 2/3/06; 05-11-023 (Order 05-84), § 232-28-337, filed 5/10/05, effective 5/15/05. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047 and 77.12.020. 04-11-036 (Order 04-98), § 232-28-337, filed 5/12/04, effective 6/12/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 03-13-047 (Order 03-129), § 232-28-337, filed 6/12/03, effective 7/13/03.]


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 05-89, filed 5/10/05, effective 6/10/05)

WAC 232-28-351   ((2003-2005)) 2006-2008 Deer general seasons and ((special permits)) definitions.  


Bag Limit: One (1) deer per hunter during the license year except where otherwise permitted by Fish and Wildlife Commission rule.


Hunting Method: Hunters must select one of the hunting methods (modern firearm, archery, muzzleloader).


Any Buck Deer Seasons: Open only to the taking of deer with visible antlers (buck fawns illegal).


Antler Point: To qualify as an antler point, the point must be at least one inch long measured on the longest side.


((Branched)) Antler Restrictions: APPLIES TO ALL HUNTERS DURING ANY GENERAL SEASON AND DESIGNATED SPECIAL PERMIT SEASONS! Buck deer taken in ((these)) antler restricted GMUs must meet minimum antler point requirements. Minimum antler point requirements are antler points on one side only. ((Antler points include eye guards but all antler points must be at least one inch long. The following GMUs have 2 or 3 point minimum requirements on buck deer taken.)) Eye guards are antler points when they are at least one inch long.


2 Point minimum GMUs: 437, ((558,)) 574, 578, ((588,)) 636, 654, and 681.


3 Point minimum GMUs: All mule deer in 100, 200, and 300 series GMUs; ((whitetail)) white-tailed deer in GMUs 127, 130, 133, 136, 139, 142, 145, 149, 154, 162, 163, 166, 169, 172, 175, 178, 181, and 186.


Permit Only Units: The following GMUs ((are closed during general seasons)) require a special permit to hunt deer: 290 (Desert), 329 (Quilomene), 371 (Alkali), and 485 (Green River).


((Private Lands Wildlife Management Areas (PLWMAs): Buckrun (PLWMA 201), Kapowsin (PLWMA 401), and Merrill and Ring (PLWMA 600) are closed to hunting, except by permit and/or written permission from the landowner.))


GMUs Closed to Deer Hunting: 157 (Mill Creek Watershed), 490 (Cedar River), and 522 (Loo-wit).


((Blacktail)) Black-tailed Deer: Any member of ((blacktail)) black-tailed/mule deer (species Odocoileus hemionus) found west of a line drawn from the Canadian border south on the Pacific Crest Trail and along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary in Yakima County to Klickitat County ((and in Klickitat County west of Highway 97)); in Klickitat County along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to Summit Creek Rd; southwest on Summit Creek Rd to the Glenwood-Goldendale Highway; northwest on the Glenwood-Goldendale Highway to Lakeside Rd; south on Lakeside Rd to Fisher Hill Rd (P-2000); south on Fisher Hill Rd to Fisher Hill bridge crossing Klickitat River; southwest down Klickitat River to the Columbia River.


Mule Deer: Any member of ((blacktail)) black-tailed/mule deer (species Odocoileus hemionus) found east of a line drawn from the Canadian border south on the Pacific Crest Trail and along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary in Yakima County to Klickitat County ((and in Klickitat County east of Highway 97)); in Klickitat County along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to Summit Creek Rd; southwest on Summit Creek Rd to the Glenwood-Goldendale Highway; northwest on the Glenwood-Goldendale Highway to Lakeside Rd; south on Lakeside Rd to Fisher Hill Rd (P-2000); south on Fisher Hill Rd to Fisher Hill bridge crossing Klickitat River; southwest down Klickitat River to the Columbia River.


((Whitetail)) White-tailed Deer: Means any ((whitetail)) white-tailed deer (member of the species Odocoileus virginianus) except the Columbian whitetail deer (species Odocoileus virginianus leucurus).


MODERN FIREARM DEER SEASONS


License Required: A valid big game hunting license, which includes a deer species option.

Tag Required: Valid modern firearm deer tag on his/her person for the area hunted.

Hunting Method: Modern firearm deer tag hunters may use rifle, handgun, shotgun, bow or muzzleloader, but only during modern firearm seasons.


Hunt Season ((2003)) 2006 Dates ((2004)) 2007 Dates ((2005)) 2008 Dates Game Management Units (GMUs) Legal Deer
HIGH BUCK HUNTS
Sept. 15-25 Sept. 15-25 Sept. 15-25 Alpine Lakes, Glacier Peak, Pasayten and Olympic Peninsula Wilderness Areas and Lake Chelan Recreation Area and that part of the Henry Jackson Wilderness Area west of the Pacific Crest Trail 3 pt. min.
GENERAL SEASON HUNTS
Western

Washington

Blacktail Deer

((Oct. 11-31)) Oct. 14-31 ((Oct. 16-31)) Oct. 13-31 ((Oct. 15-31)) Oct. 11-31 407, 418, 426, 448 through 466, 501 through 520, 524 through 556, 560, 568, 572, 601 through 633, 638 through 673, 684 Any buck
GMUs 410, 564, Deer Areas 4013, 4926, and 6014 Any deer
437, ((558,)) 574, 578, ((588,)) 636, 654, 681 2 pt. min.
Eastern

Washington

Whitetail Deer

((Oct. 11-24)) Oct. 14-27 ((Oct. 16-29)) Oct. 13-26 ((Oct. 15-28)) Oct. 11-24 ((101)) 105 through 124 Any whitetail buck
Oct. 14-22 Oct. 13-21 Oct. 11-19 ((203 through 247, and 249 through 251)) All 200 and 300 series GMUs except permit-only in 290, 329, and 371 Any whitetail buck
Oct. 14-29 Oct. 13-28 Oct. 11-26 101, 204 Any whitetail buck
((Oct. 11-19)) Oct. 14-22 ((Oct. 16-24)) Oct. 13-21 ((Oct. 15-23)) Oct. 11-19 127 through 154, 162 through 186 Whitetail, 3 pt. min.
((248, 254 through 381 except closed in GMUs 290, 329, 371 Any whitetail buck))
((Deer Area 3081)) 379 Any white-tailed deer
Eastern Washington Mule Deer ((Oct. 11-19)) Oct. 14-22 ((Oct. 16-24)) Oct. 13-21 ((Oct. 15-23)) Oct. 11-19 All 100, 200, and 300 series GMUs, ((248, and 254 through 284,)) except ((closed)) permit only in GMUs ((157)) 290, 329, and 371, and closed in GMU 157 Mule deer, 3 pt. min.
((Deer Area 3081)) 379 Any mule deer
((Oct. 11-24)) Oct. 14-27 ((Oct. 16-29)) Oct. 13-26 ((Oct. 15-28)) Oct. 11-24 ((203 through 247 and 249 through 251)) 373, 382, 388 Mule deer, 3 pt. min.
LATE BUCK HUNTS
Western

Washington

Blacktail Deer

((Nov. 13-16)) Nov. 16-19 ((Nov. 18-21)) Nov. 15-18 ((Nov. 17-20)) Nov. 13-16 407, 410, 454, 466, and 500, and 600 series GMUs except closed in GMUs 522, 574, and, 578((, and 588)) Any buck except 2 pt. min. in GMUs ((558,)) 636, 654, and, 681 ((and any deer in GMUs 410 and 564))
Nov. 16-19 Nov. 15-18 Nov. 13-16 GMUs 410 and 564, Deer Areas 4013, 4926, 6014 Any deer
Eastern

Washington

Whitetail Deer

((Nov. 3-19)) Nov. 6-19 ((Nov. 8-19)) Nov. 5-19 ((Nov. 7-19)) Nov. 3-19 105 through 124 Any whitetail buck
((127-142 Whitetail, 3 pt. min.))
YOUTH & DISABLED HUNTERS
Eastern

Washington

Whitetail Deer

((Oct. 25-

Nov. 2)) Oct. 28 -

Nov. 5

((Oct. 30-

Nov. 7)) Oct. 27 -

Nov. 4

((Oct. 29-

Nov. 6)) Oct. 25 -

Nov. 2

105 through 124 Whitetail, antlerless only
HUNTERS 65 AND OVER, DISABLED, OR YOUTH SEASONS
Eastern

Washington

Whitetail Deer

((Oct. 11-24)) Oct. 14-27 Nov. 6-19 ((Oct. 16-29)) Oct. 13-26 Nov. 5-19 ((Oct. 15-28)) Oct. 11-24 Nov. 3-19 ((101)) 105 through 124 Any whitetail deer
Oct. 14-29 Oct. 13-28 Oct. 11-26 101 Any whitetail deer
((Oct. 11-19)) Oct. 14-22 ((Oct. 16-24)) Oct. 13-21 ((Oct. 15-23)) Oct. 11-19 127 through 142, 145 through 154, 162, ((163,)) and 172 through 181 Whitetail, 3 pt. min. or antlerless
((Eastern Washington Mule Deer Oct. 11-19 Oct. 16-24 Oct. 15-23 142 Mule deer, 3 pt. min. or antlerless))
ADVANCED HUNTER EDUCATION (AHE) MASTER HUNTER SEASON
Eastern

Washington

Whitetail Deer

Dec. 9-15 Dec. 9-15 Dec. 9-15 GMUs 130-142 Whitetail, antlerless only
((Eastern Washington Mule Deer Dec. 9-15 Dec. 9-15 Dec. 9-15 GMU 142 Mule deer, antlerless only))

ARCHERY DEER SEASONS

License Required: A valid big game hunting license, which includes a deer species option.

Tag Required: Valid archery deer tag on his/her person for the area hunted.

Special Notes: Archery tag holders can only hunt during archery seasons with archery equipment (WAC 232-12-054).


Hunt Area ((2003)) 2006 Dates ((2004)) 2007 Dates ((2005)) 2008 Dates Game Management Units (GMUs) Legal Deer
Early Archery Deer Seasons
Western

Washington

Blacktail Deer

Sept. 1-30 Sept. 1-30 Sept. 1-30 407 through 426, 448 through 466, 501 through 520, 524 through 556, 560, 564, 568, 572, 601 through 633, 638 through 653, 658 through 673, 684 and 699 Any Deer, except buck only in GMUs 460, 503, 506, 530, 550, ((568,)) 673
437, ((558,)) 574, 578, ((588,)) 636, 654, 681 2 pt. min. or antlerless
((Alpine Lakes, Glacier Peak, and Olympic Peninsula Wilderness areas 3 pt. min. or antlerless))
Eastern

Washington

Mule Deer

Sept. 1-30 Sept. 1-30 Sept. 1-30 105 through 127, 162, 163, 166, 169, 243((, 244, 246, 247, 249, 250, 260, 262)) 3 pt. min.
142 through 154, and ((162)) 172 through 186, ((245)), Deer Area 1010, 244 through 247, 249 through 251, ((328, 334 through 340, 346 through 368,)) 260, 372, 373, 388 3 pt. min. or antlerless
379, 381 Any mule deer
Sept. 1-15 Sept. 1-15 Sept. 1-15 101, 130 through 139, 204 through 242, 248, 254, 262, 266, 269, 272, 278, 284, 328, 334 through 340, 346 through 368, 382 3 pt. min.
Sept. 16-30 Sept. 16-30 Sept. 16-30 101, 130 through 139, 204 through 242, 248, 254, 262, 266, 269, 272, 278, 284, 328, 334 through 340, 346 through 368, 382 3 pt. min. or antlerless
Eastern Washington Whitetail Deer Sept. 1-30 Sept. 1-30 Sept. 1-30 101 through 124, 204 through 284, 379, 381 Any whitetail deer
127 through 154, 162 through 186 Whitetail, 3 pt. min. or antlerless
Late Archery Deer Seasons
Western

Washington

Blacktail Deer

((Nov. 19 - Dec. 8)) Nov. 22 - Dec. 8 ((Nov. 24 - Dec. 8)) Nov. 21 - Dec. 8 ((Nov. 23 - Dec. 8)) Nov. 19 - Dec. 8 437, ((588,)) 654 2 pt. min. or antlerless
((Nov. 19 - Dec. 15)) Nov. 22 - Dec. 15 ((Nov. 24 - Dec. 15)) Nov. 21 - Dec. 15 ((Nov. 23 - Dec. 15)) Nov. 19 - Dec. 15 636, 681 2 pt. min. or antlerless
((558 2 pt. min.))
Nov. 22 - Dec. 15 Nov. 21 - Dec. 15 Nov. 19 - Dec. 15 ((460,)) 466, ((506)) 510 through 520, 524, ((530,)) 556, ((560, 572,)) 601, 607 through 618, 638, 648, and 699 Any deer((, except buck only in GMUs 460, 506, 530))
Nov. 22 - Dec. 15 Nov. 21 - Dec. 15 Nov. 19 - Dec. 15 460, 506, 530, 560, 572 Buck only
((Nov. 19 - Dec. 31)) Nov. 22 - Dec. 31 ((Nov. 24 - Dec. 31)) Nov. 21 - Dec. 31 ((Nov. 23 - Dec. 31)) Nov. 19 - Dec. 31 407, 410, 454, 505, 564, 603, 624, 627, 642, 652, 660 through 672 Any deer
Eastern

Washington

Mule Deer

Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 209, 215, 233, 243((, 250)) 3 pt. min.
145, 163, 178, 250 3 pt. min. or antlerless
272, 278, 346, 352, 364, 368, 373, 381, 388 3 pt. min. or antlerless
Nov. 20-30 Nov. 20-30 Nov. 20-30 133, 136 Antlerless
Dec. 9-31 Dec. 9-31 Dec. 9-31 Dear Area 1021 3 pt. min. or antlerless
Eastern

Washington

Whitetail Deer

Nov. 10 - Dec. 15 Nov. 10 - Dec. 15 Nov. 10 - Dec. 15 101 Any whitetail deer
Nov. 20 - Dec. 15 Nov. 20 - Dec. 15 Nov. 20 - Dec. 15 105, 108, 117, 121, 124 Any whitetail deer
127 3 pt. min. or antlerless whitetail
Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 145, 163, 178 3 pt. min. or antlerless whitetail
204, 209, 215, 233, 243, 250, 272, 278 Any whitetail deer
Nov. 20-30 Nov. 20-30 Nov. 20-30 133, 136 Antlerless

MUZZLELOADER DEER SEASONS

License Required: A valid big game hunting license, which includes a deer species option.

Tag Required: Valid muzzleloader deer tag on his/her person for the area hunted.

Hunting Method: Muzzleloader only.

Special Notes: Muzzleloader tag holders can only hunt during muzzleloader seasons and must hunt with muzzleloader equipment.


Hunt Area ((2003)) 2006 Dates ((2004)) 2007 Dates ((2005)) 2008 Dates Game Management Units (GMUs) Legal Deer
High Buck Hunts Sept. 15-25 Sept. 15-25 Sept. 15-25 Alpine Lakes, Glacier Peak, Pasayten and Olympic Peninsula Wilderness areas, Lake Chelan Recreation Area and that part of the Henry Jackson Wilderness Area west of the Pacific Crest Trail 3 pt. min.
Early Muzzleloader Deer Seasons
Western

Washington

Blacktail Deer

((Oct. 4-10)) Oct. 7-13 ((Oct. 2-8)) Oct. 6-12 ((Oct. 1-7)) Oct. 4-10 407, 418, 426, 448, 450, 501, 504, 505, 513, 520, 530, 554, 568, 603, 612, 624, ((627,)) 638, 642, 660, 663, 672, 673, 684 Any buck
410, 454, 564, 627, 652, 666, Deer Area 4926 Any deer
437, 578 2 pt. min.
Eastern

Washington

Whitetail Deer

((Oct. 4-10)) Oct. 7-13 ((Oct. 2-8)) Oct. 6-12 ((Oct. 1-7)) Oct. 4-10 204, 209, 233, 239, 242, 243, 244, 245, 246, 250, 251, 278, 284 Whitetail, any buck
133, 142, 145, 149, 181, 381 Whitetail, 3 pt. min. or antlerless
101((, 108, 111, 117, 121,)) through 124, 379 Whitetail, any deer
Eastern

Washington

Mule Deer

((Oct. 4-10)) Oct. 7-13 ((Oct. 2-8)) Oct. 6-12 ((Oct. 1-7)) Oct. 4-10 101((, 108, 111, 117, 121,)) through 124, 133, 142, 145, 149, 181, 204, 209, 233, 239, 242, 243, 244, 245, 246, 250, 251, ((278,)) 284, 328, 330 through 342, 352 through 360, 368, 382 Mule deer, 3 pt. min.
((142, 145, 149, 181,)) 278, 381 Mule deer, 3 pt. min. or antlerless
379 Any mule deer
Late Muzzleloader Deer Seasons
Western Washington Blacktail Deer ((Nov. 19 - Dec. 15)) Nov. 22 - Dec. 15 ((Nov. 24 - Dec. 15)) Nov. 21 - Dec. 15 ((Nov. 23 - Dec. 15)) Nov. 19 - Dec. 15 407, 410, 501, 504, 564, 633, 651, 666, 673, 684, and Deer Area 4926 Any deer
654 2 pt. min.
460, 550, 602 Any buck
((Nov. 19 - Dec. 8)) Dec. 1-15 ((Nov. 24 - Dec. 8)) Dec. 1-15 ((Nov. 23 - Dec. 8)) Dec. 1-15 578 2 pt. min.
Eastern

Washington

Whitetail Deer

Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 113, 379 Whitetail, any deer
((130, 139,)) 172, 181 Whitetail, 3 pt. min. or antlerless
Nov. 20-30 Nov. 20-30 Nov. 20-30 130, 139 Whitetail, 3 pt. min. or antlerless
Eastern Washington Mule Deer

Nov. 20-30 Nov. 20-30 Nov. 20-30 ((381,)) 382     3 pt. min.

130 Antlerless
Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 ((130, Deer Area 3081)) 379 ((3 pt. min. or antlerless)) Any mule deer

((FIREARM RESTRICTED DEER HUNTS OPEN TO ALL DEER HUNTERS

License Required: Hunting license.

Tag Required: Valid modern firearm, archery or muzzleloader deer tag on his/her person for the area hunted.

Hunting Method: Must use weapon in compliance with tag. Firearm restrictions apply in some GMUs. In firearm restriction areas, modern firearm hunters may hunt with a muzzleloader equipped with a scope.


Firearm Restricted Hunts Open To All Deer Hunters
Hunting license and deer tag required. Must use hunting method in compliance with tag. Check firearm restrictions. Archery, shotgun, muzzleloader or revolver type handgun only. Hunter orange required.
Hunt Area 2003 Dates 2004 Dates 2005 Dates Game Management Units (GMUs) Legal Deer
Western

Washington

Blacktail Deer

Oct. 11-31 Oct. 16-31 Oct. 15-31 410, Vashon and Maury Islands Any deer
Nov. 19 - Dec. 31 Nov. 24 - Dec. 13 Nov. 23 - Dec. 31 564 Any deer

SPECIAL DEER PERMIT HUNTING SEASONS

(Open to Permit Holders Only)

Hunters must purchase a deer hunting license prior to purchase of a permit application.


Hunt Name 2005 Permit Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description 2005 Permits
Modern Firearm Deer Permit Hunts (Only modern firearm deer tag holders may apply.)
Hunters may hunt only with weapon in compliance with tag.
Sherman Oct. 15-28 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 101 75
Kelly Hill Oct. 15-28 & Nov. 7-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 105 150
Douglas Oct. 15-28 & Nov. 7-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 108 300
Aladdin Oct. 15-28 & Nov. 7-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 111 75
Selkirk Oct. 15-28 & Nov. 7-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 113 50
49 Degrees North Oct. 15-28 & Nov. 7-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 117 250
Huckleberry A Oct. 15-28 & Nov. 7-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 121 600
Mt. Spokane A Oct. 15-28 & Nov. 7-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 124 400
Mica Peak A Oct. 15-23 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 127 200
Cheney A Oct. 15-23 Antlerless GMU 130 200
Roosevelt Oct. 15-23 Antlerless GMU 133 400
Harrington Oct. 15-23 Antlerless GMU 136 125
Steptoe Oct. 15-23 & Nov. 7-19 Antlerless GMU 139 300
Almota A Oct. 15-23 & Nov. 7-19 Antlerless GMU 142 100
Mayview Nov. 1-14 Antlerless GMU 145 100
Prescott A Nov. 1-14 Antlerless GMU 149 50
Prescott B Nov. 1-14 Antlerless Deer Area 1020 50
Blue Creek Nov. 7-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 154 150
Dayton A Nov. 7-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 162 250
Dayton B Nov. 7-19 Antlerless Deer Area 1010 75
Marengo A Nov. 1-14 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 163 150
Marengo B Nov. 1-14 Antlerless GMU 163 40
Peola Nov. 1-14 Antlerless GMU 178 50
Blue Mtns. Foothills A Nov. 7-19 Whitetail, 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMUs 149, 154, 162-166 100
Blue Mtns. Foothills B Nov. 7-19 Whitetail, 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMUs 145, 172-181 50
Couse Nov. 1-14 Antlerless GMU 181 50
East Okanogan A Nov. 1-18 Any whitetail GMU 204 100
West Okanogan Nov. 1-18 Any whitetail GMUs 218-242 100
Sinlahekin A Nov. 1-18 Any whitetail GMU 215 50
Sinlahekin B Nov. 1-18 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 215 50
Chewuch A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 218 5
Pearrygin A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 224 10
Gardner A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 231 5
Pogue A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 233 5
Chiliwist A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 239 5
Alta A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 242 5
Manson Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 243 5
Chiwawa A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 245 30
Slide Ridge A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 246 15
Entiat A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 247 40
Big Bend A Nov. 1-18 Antlerless GMU 248 50
Swakane A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 250 35
Mission A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 251 20
Mission B Oct. 15-28 Antlerless GMU 251 125
St. Andrews Oct. 15-23 Antlerless GMU 254 75
Foster Creek A Oct. 15-23 Antlerless GMU 260 75
Foster Creek B Nov. 1-18 Antlerless GMU 260 75
Withrow A Oct. 15-23 Antlerless GMU 262 50
Badger Nov. 1-18 Antlerless GMU 266 50
Ritzville A Nov. 1-18 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 284 20
Desert A Nov. 1-15 Any deer GMU 290 15
Desert B Dec. 1-7 Antlerless GMU 290 50
Naneum Oct. 15-23 Antlerless GMU 328 200
Quilomene A Nov. 7-20 Any buck GMU 329 74
Teanaway A Oct. 15-23 Antlerless GMU 335 200
Taneum Oct. 15-23 Antlerless GMU 336 150
Nile A Oct. 15-23 Antlerless GMU 352 20
Bethel A Nov. 7-20 Any buck GMU 360 10
Cowiche A Oct. 15-23 Antlerless GMU 368 50
Cowiche B Nov. 7-19 Any buck GMU 368 15
Alkali A Nov. 19-27 Any buck GMU 371 74
Alkali B Nov. 19-27 Antlerless GMU 371 80
Whitcomb A Sept. 18-24 Antlerless Deer Area 3071 5
Paterson A Sept. 18-24 Antlerless Deer Area 3072 5
East Klickitat A Oct. 15-23 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 382 40
Sauk Nov. 13-16 2 pt. min. GMU 437 25
Stillaguamish Nov. 13-16 2 pt. min. GMU 448 10
Snoqualmie Nov. 13-16 Any buck GMU 460 25
Green River A Oct. 29 - Nov. 4 Any buck GMU 485 10
Lincoln A Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 501 40
Stella A Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 504 35
Mossyrock A Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 505 85
Stormking A Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 510 30
South Rainier A Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 513 30
Packwood A Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 516 50
Winston A Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 520 50
Yale A Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 554 15
Toutle A Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 556 25
Marble A Oct. 15-31 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 558 20
Lewis River A Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 560 35
Siouxon A Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 572 35
Wind River A Oct. 15-31 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 574 10
Wind River B Nov. 17-20 2 pt. min. GMU 574 35
West Klickitat A Oct. 15-31 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 578 30
West Klickitat B Nov. 17-20 2 pt. min GMU 578 45
Grayback A Oct. 15-31 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 588 55
Grayback B Nov. 17-20 2 pt. min GMU 588 65
Pysht Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 603 15
Olympic Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 621 35
Kitsap Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 627 20
Wynoochee A Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 648 110
Wynoochee B Nov. 1-11 Any buck GMU 648 10
Satsop A Nov. 1-11 Any buck GMU 651 10
North River A Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 658 70
Minot Peak Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 660 70
Capitol Peak A Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 663 30
Capitol Peak B Nov. 1-11 Any buck GMU 663 10
Deschutes Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 666 80
Skookumchuck A Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 667 160
Skookumchuck B Nov. 1-11 Any buck GMU 667 10
Muzzleloader Only Deer Permit Hunts (Only muzzleloader tag holders may apply.)
Blue Mtns. Foothills C Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Whitetail, 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMUs 149, 154, 162, 166 60
Green Bluff Dec. 10-31 Whitetail, antlerless That portion of GMU 124 east of Hwy 2 90
Wannacut A Nov. 1-18 Antlerless GMU 209 50
Chiwawa B Nov. 19-27 Any deer GMU 245 15
Foster Creek C Dec. 1-31 Antlerless GMU 260 100
Moses Coulee A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 269 20
Moses Coulee B Dec. 1-31 Antlerless GMU 269 100
Ritzville B Nov. 19-30 Mule deer, 3 pt. min. or antlerless; any white-tailed deer GMU 284 20
Benge A Dec. 1-15 Antlerless Deer Area 2010 20
Lakeview A Nov. 1-18 Antlerless Deer Area 2011 10
Desert C Oct. 25-31 Any deer GMU 290 4
Quilomene B Oct. 1-7 Any buck GMU 329 11
Teanaway B Oct. 1-7 Antlerless GMU 335 100
Manastash Oct. 1-7 Antlerless GMU 340 90
Cowiche C Oct. 1-7 Antlerless GMU 368 50
Alkali C Dec. 3-10 Any buck GMU 371 11
Alkali D Dec. 3-10 Antlerless GMU 371 15
Esquatzel A Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Any deer GMU 381 100
East Klickitat B Nov. 22-30 3 pt. min or antlerless GMU 382 5
West Klickitat B Nov. 24 - Dec. 8 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 578 30
Mossyrock B Oct. 1-7 Any deer GMU 505 10
Stormking B Oct. 1-7 Any deer GMU 510 5
South Rainier B Oct. 1-7 Any deer GMU 513 5
Packwood B Oct. 1-7 Any deer GMU 516 5
Winston B Oct. 1-7 Any deer GMU 520 5
Yale B Oct. 1-7 Any deer GMU 554 2
Toutle B Oct. 1-7 Any deer GMU 556 3
Marble B Oct. 1-7 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 558 2
Lewis River B Oct. 1-7 Any deer GMU 560 5
Siouxon B Oct. 1-7 Any deer GMU 572 5
Wind River C Oct. 1-7 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 574 1
Grayback C Oct. 1-7 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 588 15
North River B Oct. 1-7 Any deer GMU 658 5
Archery Only Deer Permit Hunts (Only archery deer tag holders may apply.)
Chiwawa C Dec. 1-12 Any deer GMU 245 10
Entiat B Nov. 20-29 Any deer GMU 247 145
Entiat C Nov. 30 - Dec. 8 Any deer GMU 247 135
Big Bend B Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Any deer GMU 248 10
Desert D Nov. 16-30 Any deer GMU 290 21
Quilomene C Nov. 21 - Dec. 4 Any deer GMU 329 76
Alkali E Dec. 11-25 Any deer GMU 371 73
Washougal A Sept. 16-30 Any deer GMU 568 30
Special Modern Firearm Deer Permit Hunts for Hunters 65 or older
Blue Mtns. Foothills D Oct. 15-23 Antlerless GMUs 145, 149 75
East Okanogan B Oct. 15-28 Antlerless GMU 204 15
Wannacut B Oct. 15-28 Antlerless GMU 209 5
Sinlahekin C Oct. 15-28 Antlerless GMU 215 5
Chewuch B Oct. 15-28 Antlerless GMU 218 5
Pearrygin B Oct. 15-28 Antlerless GMU 224 15
Gardner B Oct. 15-28 Antlerless GMU 231 15
Pogue B Oct. 15-28 Antlerless GMU 233 15
Chiliwist B Oct. 15-28 Antlerless GMU 239 5
Alta B Oct. 15-28 Antlerless GMU 242 5
Mission C Oct. 15-28 Any deer GMU 251 5
Bridgeport A Oct. 15-23 Antlerless GMUs 248, 260 10
Palisades A Oct. 15-23 Antlerless GMUs 266, 269 10
Quilomene D Nov. 7-20 Antlerless GMU 329 20
Manastash Oct. 15-23 Antlerless GMU 340 50
Umtanum A Nov. 7-20 Antlerless GMU 342 20
Bethel B Oct. 15-23 Antlerless GMU 360 10
Kiona A Oct. 15-23 Antlerless GMU 372 15
Esquatzel B Oct. 15-23 Antlerless GMU 381 10
East Klickitat C Oct. 15-23 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 382 15
Lincoln B Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 501 5
Stella B Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 504 5
Mossyrock C Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 505 15
Stormking C Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 510 5
South Rainier C Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 513 5
Packwood C Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 516 5
Winston C Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 520 5
Yale C Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 554 5
Toutle C Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 556 10
Marble C Oct. 15-31 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 558 5
Lewis River C Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 560 5
Washougal B Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 568 10
Siouxon C Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 572 5
Wind River D Oct. 15-31 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 574 2
West Klickitat C Oct. 15-31 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 578 5
Grayback D Oct. 15-31 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 588 10
Williams Creek Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 673 20
Copalis Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 642 20
North River C Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 658 10
Disabled Hunter Deer Permits
East Okanogan C Restricted to general, early season by tag choice Antlerless GMU 204 5
Wannacut C Antlerless GMU 209 5
Sinlahekin D Antlerless GMU 215 15
Chewuch C Antlerless GMU 218 15
Pearrygin C Antlerless GMU 224 5
Gardner C Antlerless GMU 231 5
Pogue C Antlerless GMU 233 5
Chiliwist C Antlerless GMU 239 15
Alta C Antlerless GMU 242 15
Mission D Oct. 15-28 Any deer GMU 251 10
Bridge Port B Restricted to general, early season by tag choice Any deer GMUs 248, 260 5
Palisades B Any deer GMUs 266, 269 5
Quilomene E Nov. 7-20 Antlerless GMU 329 10
Manastash C Oct. 15-23 Antlerless GMU 340 20
Umtanum B Nov. 8-21 Antlerless GMU 342 10
Nile B Restricted to general, early season by tag choice Antlerless GMU 352 5
Kiona B Antlerless GMU 372 10
Esquatzel C Antlerless GMU 381 5
East Klickitat D 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 382 5
Green River B Oct. 29 - Nov. 4 Any deer GMU 485 5
Lincoln C Restricted to general, early season by tag choice Any deer GMU 501 3
Stella C Any deer GMU 504 3
Mossyrock D Any deer GMU 505 5
Stormking D Any deer GMU 510 3
South Rainier D Any deer GMU 513 3
Packwood D Any deer GMU 516 3
Winston D Any deer GMU 520 3
Yale D Any deer GMU 554 3
Toutle D Any deer GMU 556 5
Marble D 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 558 2
Lewis River D Any deer GMU 560 2
Washougal C Any deer GMU 568 2
Siouxon D Any deer GMU 572 3
Wind River E 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 574 1
West Klickitat D 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 578 3
Grayback E 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 588 10
Capitol Peak C Any deer GMU 663 30
Skookumchuck C Any deer GMU 667 30
North River D Any deer GMU 658 5
Youth Special Deer Permit Hunts (Must be eligible for the youth hunting license and accompanied by an adult during the hunt.)
Modern Firearm
Blue Mtns. Foothills E Oct. 15-23 Antlerless GMUs 149, 154, 162-163 75
Blue Mtns. Foothills F Oct. 15-23 Antlerless GMUs 145, 172-181 75
East Okanogan D Oct. 15-28 Antlerless GMU 204 70
Wannacut D Oct. 15-28 Antlerless GMU 209 35
Sinlahekin E Oct. 15-28 Antlerless GMU 215 75
Chewuch D Oct. 15-28 Antlerless GMU 218 120
Pearrygin D Oct. 15-28 Antlerless GMU 224 115
Gardner D Oct. 15-28 Antlerless GMU 231 45
Pogue D Oct. 15-28 Antlerless GMU 233 35
Chiliwist D Oct. 15-28 Antlerless GMU 239 70
Alta D Oct. 15-28 Antlerless GMU 242 80
Mission E Oct. 15-28 Antlerless GMU 251 100
Bridge Port C Oct. 15-23 Any deer GMUs 248, 260 100
Palisades C Oct. 15-23 Any deer GMUs 266, 269 100
Lakeview C Oct. 15-23 Any deer Deer Area 2011 10
Wahluke A Oct. 15-23 Any deer GMU 278 50
Benge B Oct. 15-23 Antlerless Deer Area 2010 20
Quilomene F Nov. 7-20 Antlerless GMU 329 75
Manastash D Oct. 15-23 Antlerless GMU 340 75
Umtanum C Nov. 7-20 Antlerless GMU 342 75
Cowiche D Oct. 15-23 Antlerless GMU 368 50
Esquatzel D Oct. 15-23 Antlerless GMU 381 10
Whitcomb B Sept. 11-17 Antlerless Deer Area 3071 5
Paterson B Sept. 11-17 Antlerless Deer Area 3072 5
East Klickitat E Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 382 20
Lincoln D Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 501 10
Stella D Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 504 10
Mossyrock E Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 505 10
Stormking E Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 510 10
South Rainier E Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 513 10
Packwood E Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 516 10
Winston E Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 520 10
Yale E Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 554 10
Toutle E Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 556 60
Marble E Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 558 10
Lewis River E Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 560 10
Washougal D Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 568 10
Siouxon E Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 572 10
Wind River F Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 574 15
West Klickitat E Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 578 15
Grayback F Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 588 20
Satsop B Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 651 10
Skookumchuck D Oct. 9-31 Any deer GMU 667 60
North River E Oct. 15-31 Any deer GMU 658 10
Youth Special Deer Permit Hunts (Must be eligible for the youth hunting license and accompanied by an adult during the hunt.)
Muzzleloader
East Okanogan E Oct 1-7 Antlerless GMU 204 5
Wannacut E Oct 1-7 Antlerless GMU 209 5
Pogue E Oct 1-7 Antlerless GMU 233 5
Chiliwist E Oct 1-7 Antlerless GMU 239 5
Mission F Oct 1-7 Any deer GMU 251 20
Wahluke B Oct 1-7 Any deer GMU 278 50
Ritzville C Oct 1-7 Antlerless GMU 284 50
Special Deer Permits - Second Deer Tag

These permits are only valid when a second license and tag is purchased.

Hunt Name Second Tag Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description Permits
Huckleberry B Restricted to general, early season by tag choice Whitetail, antlerless GMU 121 300
Mt. Spokane B Whitetail, antlerless GMU 124 400
Almota B Antlerless GMU 142 200
Columbia Whitetail, antlerless Deer Area 1010, GMU 163 150
Islands Antlerless GMU 410 100
South Sound Antlerless Vashon, Maury, and Anderson islands 125
Benge C Dec. 16-31 Antlerless Deer Area 2010 20
Lakeview C Jan. 1-31 Antlerless Deer Area 2011 20
These permits are only valid when a second license and tag is purchased.
Mica Peak B Restricted to general, early season by tag choice Whitetail, antlerless GMU 127 100
Advanced Hunter Education (AHE) Master Hunter Special Deer Permit Hunts: Only AHE master hunters may apply; antlerless only hunts will not affect accumulated points; any weapon may be used.
Lakeview D Dec. 9-31 Antlerless Deer Area 2011 20


Hunter Education Instructor Incentive Permits
– Special deer permits will be allocated through a random drawing to those hunter education instructors that qualify.
– Permit hunters must use archery equipment during archery seasons, muzzleloader equipment during muzzleloader seasons, and any legal weapon during modern firearm seasons.
– Qualifying hunter education instructors must be certified and have been in active status for a minimum of three consecutive years, inclusive of the year prior to the permit drawing.
– Instructors who are drawn, accept a permit, and are able to participate in the hunt, will not be eligible for these incentive permits for a period of ten years thereafter.
– Permittees may purchase a second license for use with the permit hunt only.
Area Dates Restrictions GMUs Permits
Region 1 All general season and permit seasons established for GMUs included with the permit

Any white-tailed deer Any 100 series GMU except GMU 157 2
Region 2 Any deer GMUs 215 - 251 1
Region 2 Any deer GMU 290 1
Region 3 Any deer GMUs 335 - 368 1
Region 4 Any deer Any 400 series GMU except GMU 485 2
Region 5 Legal buck for 500 series GMU of choice or antlerless Any 500 series GMU open for a general deer hunting season or a special deer permit hunting season 2
Region 6 Legal buck for GMU of choice GMUs 654, 660, 672, 673, 681 1))

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 05-11-022 (Order 05-89), § 232-28-351, filed 5/10/05, effective 6/10/05. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047 and 77.12.020. 04-11-036 (Order 04-98), § 232-28-351, filed 5/12/04, effective 6/12/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 03-13-047 (Order 03-129), § 232-28-351, filed 6/12/03, effective 7/13/03.]


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 05-90, filed 5/10/05, effective 6/10/05)

WAC 232-28-352   ((2003-2005)) 2006-2008 Elk general seasons and ((special permits)) definitions.  


Bag Limit: One (1) elk per hunter during the license year except where otherwise permitted by fish and wildlife commission rule.


Hunting Method: Elk hunters must select only one of the hunting methods (modern firearm, archery, or muzzleloader).


Elk Tag Areas: Elk hunters must choose either Eastern or Western Washington to hunt in and buy the appropriate tag for that area.


Any Bull Elk Seasons: Open only to the taking of elk with visible antlers (bull calves are illegal).


Antler Point: To qualify as an antler point, the point must be at least one inch long measured on the longest side.


Spike Bull Antler Restrictions: Bull elk taken in ((these)) spike only GMUs must have at least one antler ((that is a spike)) with only one antler point above the ear((s (does not branch above ears))). An animal with ((branched)) more than one antler point above the ears on both antlers ((on both sides)) is illegal ((but an animal with a spike on one side is legal in spike only units)).


Spike Only GMUs: 145-154, 162-186, 249((-)), 251, 328, 329, and 335-368.


3 Point Antler Restrictions: Legal bull elk ((taken)) must have at least 3 antler points on one side ((only. Antler points may include eye guards, but)) with at least 2 antler points ((must be on the upper half of the main beam)) above the ear. ((All antler points must be at least one (1) inch long, measured from the antler tip to nearest edge of the beam.)) Eye guards are antler points when they are at least one inch long. Antler restrictions apply to all hunters during any open season.


3 Point GMUs: All of Western Washington except for GMUs 454, 564, 568, 574, 578, ((588,)) 652 for archers, 666, 684, and Elk Area 4941.


Permit Only Units: The following GMUs are closed during general seasons: 157, 371, 485, 522, 524, 556, 621, 636, 653, and Elk Area 3068.


GMUs Closed to Elk Hunting: 418, 437 (except for Elk Area 4941), and 490.


((Private Lands Wildlife Management Areas (PLWMAs): Buckrun (PLWMA 201), Kapowsin (PLWMA 401), and Merrill and Ring (PLWMA 600) are closed to hunting, except by permit or written permission from the landowner.


Special Permits: Only hunters with elk tag prefix identified in the Special Elk Permits tables may apply for special bull or antlerless permits. Please see permit table for tag eligibility. Hunters drawn for a special permit may hunt only with a weapon in compliance with their tag and during the dates listed for the hunt.
))


Elk Tag Areas


Eastern Washington: All 100, 200, and 300 GMUs except permit only for all hunters in GMUs 157 and 371. Modern ((firearm restrictions)) firearms are restricted in GMU 334.

EA - Eastern Washington Archery Tag

EF - Eastern Washington Modern Firearm General Elk Tag

EM - Eastern Washington Muzzleloader Tag


Western Washington: All 400, 500, and 600 GMUs except closed in GMUs 418, 437 (except for Elk Area 4941), 490, and modern firearm restrictions in portions of GMU 660. GMU 554 is open only for early archery and muzzleloader seasons. Elk Area 6063 in GMU 638 (Quinault) is open to AHE master hunters only. Elk hunting by permit only in GMUs 485, 522, 524, 556, 621, and 636((, and PLWMAs 401 and 600)).

WA - Western Washington Archery Tag

WF - Western Washington Modern Firearm General Elk Tag

WM - Western Washington Muzzleloader Tag


Modern Firearm Elk Seasons


License Required: A valid big game hunting license with an elk tag option.


Tag Required: Valid modern firearm elk tag as listed below on his/her person for the area hunted.


Hunting Method: May use modern firearm, bow and arrow, or muzzleloader, but only during modern firearm seasons.


Hunt Area Elk Tag Area Game Management Units (GMUs) ((2003)) 2006 Dates ((2004)) 2007 Dates ((2005)) 2008 Dates Legal Elk
Eastern

Washington

EF 111, 113, 117 ((Oct. 25 - Nov. 2)) Oct. 28 - Nov. 5 ((Oct. 30 - Nov. 7)) Oct. 27 - Nov. 4 ((Oct. 29 - Nov. 6)) Oct. 25 - Nov. 2 Any bull
((157, 371)) ((Permit only))
145 through 154, 162 through 186, 249, 251, 328, 329, 335 through 368 ((Oct. 25 - Nov. 2)) Oct. 28 - Nov. 5 ((Oct. 30 - Nov. 7)) Oct. 27 - Nov. 4 ((Oct. 29 - Nov. 6)) Oct. 25 - Nov. 2 Spike bull
Elk Area 3722* ((Sept. 2-15)) Sept. 9-22 ((Sept. 7-19)) Sept. 8-21 ((Sept. 17-30)) Sept. 6-19 Antlerless
101, 105, 108, 121 through 142, 372, 382, 388 ((Oct. 6-19)) Oct. 28 - Nov. 5 ((Oct. 4-17)) Oct. 27 - Nov. 4 ((Oct. 29 - Nov. 6)) Oct. 25 - Nov. 2 Any Elk
127-142 AHE master hunters only Dec. 9-31 Dec. 9-31 Dec. 9-31 Any elk
203 through 248, 250, 254 through 290, 373, 379, 381 except closed within 1/2 mile of the Columbia River in Douglas and Grant counties Oct. 28 - Nov. 15 Oct. 27 - Nov. 15 Oct. 25 - Nov. 15 Any elk
371, Elk Areas 3911** and 3912 AHE master hunters only Aug. 1 - Jan. 30 Aug. 1 - Jan. 30 Aug. 1 - Jan. 30 Antlerless only
*GMU 372 and Elk Area 3722 are mainly private property, hunters are not advised to try hunting these areas without making prior arrangements for access.
**Advanced Hunter Education Master Hunters who hunt in Elk Area 3911 from August 1 through October 15, 2006, who successfully take an antlerless elk, and who notify the department by October 20, 2006, may purchase a second elk transport tag. Notification must be following the harvest of an antlerless elk from Elk Area 3911 and no later than October 20, 2006. These hunters will be issued a second elk transport tag valid for the general season for the same hunting method as specified on the first tag.
((101, 105, 108, 121 through 142, and 382 Oct. 25 - Nov. 2 Oct. 30 - Nov. 7 Oct. 29 - Nov. 6 Any elk))
Western

Washington

WF 407, 448, 460, 466, 503 through 520, 530, 550, ((558,)) 560, 572, 601 through 618, 624 (except for Elk Area 6071), 627 through 633, 638 through ((663, and 667)) 652, 654 through 684. Except AHE master hunters only in Elk Area 6063 ((Nov. 1-9)) Nov. 4-13 ((Nov. 6-14)) Nov. 3-12 ((Nov. 5-13)) Nov. 1-10 3 pt. min.
501 ((Nov. 1-9)) Nov. 4-13 ((Nov. 6-14)) Nov. 3-12 ((Nov. 5-13)) Nov. 1-10 3 pt. min. or antlerless
564, 568, 574 through ((588)) 578, 666 ((Nov. 1-9)) Nov. 4-13 ((Nov. 6-14)) Nov. 3-12 ((Nov. 5-13)) Nov. 1-10 Any elk
454 ((Nov. 1-9)) Nov. 4-13 ((Nov. 6-14)) Nov. 3-12 ((Nov. 5-13)) Nov. 1-10 Any bull
((485, 522, 524, 556, 621, 636, Elk Area 6071, and PLWMAs 401 and 600 Permit only))

Archery Elk Seasons


License Required: A valid big game hunting license with an elk tag option.

Tag Required: Valid archery elk tag as listed below on his/her person for the area hunted.

Hunting Method: Bow and arrow only as defined by WAC 232-12-054.

Special Notes: Archery tag holders can hunt only during archery seasons and must hunt with archery equipment (WAC 232-12-054). Archery elk hunters may apply for special bull permits. Please see permit table for tag eligibility for all elk permits.


Hunt Area Elk Tag Area Game Management Units (GMUs) ((2003)) 2006 Dates ((2004)) 2007 Dates ((2005)) 2008 Dates Legal Elk
Early Archery Elk Seasons
Eastern

Washington

EA 101 through 142, 243, 247, 249, 250, ((334)) 388 Sept. 8-21 Sept. 8-21 Sept. 8-21 Any elk
145, ((149,)) 162, ((163)) 166 through 172, ((178 through)) 181, 186, 328, 329, ((and)) 335 Sept. 8-21 Sept. 8-21 Sept. 8-21 Spike bull
149, 154, Elk Area 1010, ((Elk Area 1012,)) Elk Area 1013, 163, 175, 178, 330, 334, 336, 340, 352, 356, 364 Sept. 8-21 Sept. 8-21 Sept. 8-21 Spike bull or antlerless
Western

Washington

WA 454, 564, 568, 574, 578, ((588,)) 652, 666 Sept. 8-21 Sept. 8-21 Sept. 8-21 Any elk
407, 448, 501 through 505, 550, 554, ((558,)) 560, 572, 624, except for Elk Area 6071, Elk Area 6061, 654, 660, 663, 667 through 673, 684, and 699 Sept. 8-21 Sept. 8-21 Sept. 8-21 3 pt. min. or antlerless
460, 466, 506, 510, 513, 516, 520, 530, 601, 602, 603, 607, 612 through 618, 627, 633, 638 through 648, 651, ((653,)) 658, and 681. AHE master hunters only in Elk Area 6063((. Permit only in PLWMA 600 in GMU 603)) Sept. 8-21 Sept. 8-21 Sept. 8-21 3 pt. min.
Elk Area 4941 Oct. 1-31 Oct. 1-31 Oct. 1-31 Any elk
Late Archery Elk Seasons
Eastern

Washington

EA 101, 105, 108, 117 through 127, 388 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Any elk
178((, 186)) Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Antlerless only
127-142 AHE master hunters only. Must wear hunter orange Dec. 9-31 Dec. 9-31 Dec. 9-31 Any elk
Elk Area 1010, 163 Dec. 9 - Jan. 30 Dec. 9 - Jan. 30 Dec. 9 - Jan. 30 Antlerless only
203 through 248, 250, 254 through 290, 373, 379, 381 except closed within 1/2 mile of the Columbia River in Douglas and Grant counties. Must wear hunter orange Oct. 28 - Nov. 15 Oct. 27 - Nov. 15 Oct. 25 - Nov. 15 Any elk
371, Elk Areas 3911*and 3912 AHE master hunters only. Must wear hunter orange Aug. 1 - Jan 30 Aug. 1 - Jan. 30 Aug. 1 - Jan. 30 Antlerless only
328((, 335)) Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Spike bull
335, 336, 346, 352, 364, 368 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Spike bull or antlerless
Western

Washington

WA 407, 503, 505, 667, 672, 681, Elk Area 6066 in GMU 660, and 699. Elk Area 6064, except AHE master hunters only in Elk Area 6063 in GMU 638 ((Nov. 19 - Dec. 15)) Nov. 22 - Dec. 15 ((Nov. 24 - Dec. 15)) Nov. 21 - Dec. 15 ((Nov. 23 - Dec. 15)) Nov. 19 - Dec. 15 3 pt. min. or antlerless
454, 564, ((588,)) 666 ((Nov. 19 - Dec. 15)) Nov. 22 - Dec. 15 ((Nov. 24 - Dec. 15)) Nov. 21 - Dec. 15 ((Nov. 23 - Dec. 15)) Nov. 19 - Dec. 15 Any elk
603, 612, 615, 638, and 648((, except closed in PLWMA 600 in GMU 603)) ((Nov. 19 - Dec. 15)) Nov. 22 - Dec. 15 ((Nov. 24 - Dec. 15)) Nov. 21 - Dec. 15 ((Nov. 23 - Dec. 15)) Nov. 19 - Dec. 15 3 pt. min.
506, 520, 530 ((Nov. 19 - Dec. 7)) Nov. 22 - Dec. 7 ((Nov. 24 - Dec. 7)) Nov. 21 - Dec. 7 ((Nov. 23 - Dec. 7)) Nov. 19 - Dec. 7 3 pt. min. or antlerless
506, 520, 530 Dec. 8-15 Dec. 8-15 Dec. 8-15 3 pt. min.
*Advanced Hunter Education Master Hunters who hunt in Elk Area 3911 from August 1 through October 15, 2006, who successfully take an antlerless elk, and who notify the department by October 20, 2006, may purchase a second elk transport tag. Notification must be following the harvest of an antlerless elk from Elk Area 3911 and no later than October 20, 2006. These hunters will be issued a second elk transport tag valid for the general season for the same hunting method as specified on the first tag.

Muzzleloader Elk Seasons


License Required: A valid big game hunting license with an elk tag option.

Tag Required: Valid muzzleloader elk tag as listed below on his/her person for the area hunted.

Hunting Method: Muzzleloader only as defined by WAC 232-12-051.

Special Notes: Muzzleloader tag holders can only hunt during the muzzleloader seasons and must hunt with muzzleloader equipment. Only hunters with tags identified in the Special Elk Permits tables may apply for special elk permits.


Hunt Area Elk Tag Area Game Management Units (GMUs) ((2003)) 2006 Dates ((2004)) 2007 Dates ((2005)) 2008 Dates Legal Elk
Early Muzzleloader Elk Seasons
Eastern

Washington

EM 111, 113, 117, 247 ((Oct. 4-10)) Oct. 7-13 ((Oct. 2-8)) Oct. 6-12 ((Oct. 1-7)) Oct. 4-10 Any bull
101 through 108, 121 through 142, 250 ((Oct. 4-10)) Oct. 7-13 ((Oct. 2-8)) Oct. 6-12 ((Oct. 1-7)) Oct. 4-10 Any elk
172, 245, ((250,)) Elk Area 2051, 335 through 342, 352 through 360, 368 ((Oct. 4-10)) Oct. 7-13 ((Oct. 2-8)) Oct. 6-12 ((Oct. 1-7)) Oct. 4-10 Spike bull
Western

Washington

WM 454, 564, 568, 574, 578, 666, 684 ((Oct. 4-10)) Oct. 7-13 ((Oct. 2-8)) Oct. 6-12 ((Oct. 1-7)) Oct. 4-10 Any elk
460, 504, 513, 530, 554, 602, 603, 607, ((654)) 658, 660, 672 ((Oct. 4-10)) Oct. 7-13 ((Oct. 2-8)) Oct. 6-12 ((Oct. 1-7)) Oct. 4-10 3 pt. min.
501, 652, 663, 667 ((Oct. 4-10)) Oct. 7-13 ((Oct. 2-8)) Oct. 6-12 ((Oct. 1-7)) Oct. 4-10 3 pt. min. or antlerless
Late Muzzleloader Elk Seasons
Eastern

Washington

EM 130 through 142 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Any elk
127-142 AHE master hunters only. Must wear hunter orange Dec. 9-31 Dec. 9-31 Dec. 9-31 Any elk
203 through 248, 250, 254 through 290, 373, 379, 381 except closed within 1/2 mile of the Columbia River in Douglas and Grant counties. Must wear hunter orange Oct. 28 - Nov. 15 Oct. 27 - Nov. 15 Oct. 25 - Nov. 15 Any elk
371, Elk Areas 3911* and 3912 AHE master hunters only. Must wear hunter orange Aug. 1 - Jan. 30, 2007 Aug. 1 - Jan. 30, 2008 Aug. 1 - Jan. 30, 2009 Antlerless only
Western

Washington

WM Elk Area 4941 Nov. 1 - Jan. 30, 2007 Nov. 1 - Jan. 30, 2008 Nov. 1 - Jan. 30, 2009 Any elk
501, 503, 505, 652 ((Nov. 19 - Dec. 8)) Nov. 22 - Dec. 8 ((Nov. 24 - Dec. 8)) Nov. 21 - Dec. 8 ((Nov. 23 - Dec. 8)) Nov. 19 - Dec. 8 3 pt. min. or antlerless
454, 564, 568, 666, 684 ((Nov. 19 - Dec. 15)) Nov. 22 - Dec. 15 ((Nov. 24 - Dec. 15)) Nov. 21 - Dec. 15 ((Nov. 23 - Dec. 15)) Nov. 19 - Dec. 15 Any elk
574, 578 ((Nov. 19-30)) Nov. 22-30 ((Nov. 24-30)) Nov. 21-30 ((Nov. 23-30)) Nov. 19-30 Any elk
504, 550, 601, 667 ((Nov. 19 - Dec. 15)) Nov. 22 - Dec. 15 ((Nov. 24 - Dec. 15)) Nov. 21 - Dec. 15 ((Nov. 23 - Dec. 15)) Nov. 19 - Dec. 15 3 pt. min.
*Advanced Hunter Education Master Hunters who hunt in Elk Area 3911 from August 1 through October 15, 2006, who successfully take an antlerless elk, and who notify the department by October 20, 2006, may purchase a second elk transport tag. Notification must be following the harvest of an antlerless elk from Elk Area 3911 and no later than October 20, 2006. These hunters will be issued a second elk transport tag valid for the general season for the same hunting method as specified on the first tag.

((Special Elk Hunts Open to Specified Tag Holders


License Required: A valid big game hunting license with an elk tag option.

Tag Required: Proper elk tags are listed with each GMU below.

Hunting Method: Hunters must use method listed on their tag, except in firearm restriction areas, where some types of weapons are banned from use. See elk tag required, dates, and legal elk in table below. In firearm restriction areas modern firearm hunters may hunt with a muzzleloader equipped with a scope.


Hunt Area Elk Tag Game Management

Units (GMUs)

2003 Dates 2004 Dates 2005 Dates Legal Elk
Eastern

Washington

EA, EM, EF 127 through 142, advanced hunter education master hunters only Dec. 9-31 Dec. 9-31 Dec. 9-31 Any elk
203-248, 250, 254-290, 373, and 381 except closed within 1/2 mile of the Columbia River in Douglas and Grant counties Oct. 28 - Nov. 15 Oct. 30 - Nov. 15 Oct. 29 - Nov. 15 Any elk
EA, EM, EF 371, Elk Areas 3911 and 3912 advanced hunter education master hunters only Aug. 1 - Feb. 28, 2004 Aug. 1 - Feb. 28, 2005 Aug. 1 - Feb. 28, 2006 Antlerless only
Western Washington WM Elk Area 4941

(muzzleloader only)

Nov. 1 - Jan. 31, 2004 Nov. 1 - Jan. 31, 2005 Nov. 1 - Jan. 31, 2006 Any elk
WA Elk Area 4941

(archery only)

Oct. 1-31 Oct. 1-31 Oct. 1-31 Any elk

Special Elk Permit Hunting Seasons

(Open to Permit Holders Only)

Permit hunters may hunt only with a weapon in compliance with their tag. Applicants must have purchased the proper tag for these hunts (see elk tag prefix required to apply for each hunt).


Hunt Name 2005 Permit Season Special Restrictions Elk Tag

Prefix

Boundary Description 2005

Permits

Modern Firearm Bull Permit Hunts (Only modern firearm elk tag holders may apply.)
Blue Creek A Oct. 24 - Nov. 6 Any bull EF GMU 154 2
Watershed Oct. 24 - Nov. 6 3 pt. min. or Antlerless EA, EF, EM GMU 157 40
Dayton A Oct. 24 - Nov. 6 Any bull EF GMU 162 7
Tucannon A Oct. 24 - Nov. 6 Any bull EF Elk Area 1014 2
Wenaha A Oct. 24 - Nov. 6 Any bull EF GMU 169 5
Mountain View A Oct. 24 - Nov. 6 Any bull EF GMU 172 3
Couse A Oct. 24 - Nov. 6 Any bull EF GMU 181 1
Mission A Oct. 24 - Nov. 6 Any bull EF GMU 251 7
Naneum A Oct. 24 - Nov. 6 Any bull EF GMU 328 19
Quilomene A Oct. 24 - Nov. 6 Any bull EF GMU 329 17
Teanaway A Oct. 24 - Nov. 6 Any bull EF GMU 335 10
Peaches Ridge A Oct. 24 - Nov. 6 Any bull EF GMUs 336, 346 142
Little Naches A Oct. 1-10 Any bull EF GMU 346 20
Observatory A Oct. 24 - Nov. 6 Any bull EF GMUs 340, 342 77
Goose Prairie A Oct. 24 - Nov. 6 Any bull EF GMUs 352, 356 92
Bethel A Oct. 24 - Nov. 6 Any bull EF GMU 360 50
Rimrock A Oct. 24 - Nov. 6 Any bull EF GMU 364 109
Cowiche A Oct. 24 - Nov. 6 Any bull EF GMU 368 24
Klickitat Meadows A TBA** Any bull EF Elk Area 3068 1
Green River Oct. 29 - Nov. 4 Any bull WF GMU 485 1
Margaret A Nov. 5-13 3 pt. min. WF GMU 524 22
Toutle A Nov. 5-13 3 pt. min. WF GMU 556 87
Matheny Oct. 1-10 3 pt. min. WA, WF, WM GMU 618 3
Olympic A Nov. 1-9 3 pt. min. WF GMU 621, EXCEPT for Elk Area 6071 21
Skokomish A Nov. 1-9 3 pt. min. WF GMU 636 12
Modern Firearm Elk Permit Hunts (Only modern firearm elk tag holders may apply.)
Aladdin A Oct. 29 - Nov. 6 Any elk EF GMU 111 10
Selkirk A Oct. 29 - Nov. 6 Any elk EF GMU 113 10
49 Degrees North Oct. 29 - Nov. 6 Any elk EF GMU 117 15
Blue Creek B Oct. 29 - Nov. 6 Antlerless EF GMUs 149, 154 100
Dayton B Oct. 29 - Nov. 6 Antlerless EF GMU 163 and Elk Area 1011 200
Dayton C Oct. 29 - Nov. 6 Antlerless EF GMU 149 and Elk Area 1012 100
Peola Oct. 29 - Nov. 6 Antlerless EF GMU 178 50
Couse B Oct. 29 - Nov. 6 Antlerless EF GMU 181 25
Couse C Oct. 1-10 Antlerless EF GMU 181 25
Mountain View B Oct. 29 - Nov. 6 Antlerless EF Elk Area 1013 60
Lick Creek A Oct. 29 - Nov. 6 Antlerless EF GMU 175 25
Malaga A Aug. 13 - Sept. 25 Antlerless EF Elk Area 2032 100
Malaga B Sept. 5-30 Any elk EF Elk Area 2032 10
Malaga C Nov. 7 - Feb. 28, 2006 Antlerless EF Elk Area 2032 150
Malaga D Nov. 7 - Dec. 18 Any elk EF Elk Area 2032 10
Malaga E Dec. 19 - Feb. 28, 2006 Any elk EF Elk Area 2032 15
Peshastin A Aug. 15-31 Antlerless EF Elk Area 2033 20
Peshastin B Sept. 15 - Oct. 1 Antlerless EF Elk Area 2033 20
Peshastin C Sept. 22-30 Any elk EF Elk Area 2033 5
Peshastin D Nov. 30 - Feb. 28, 2006 Antlerless EF Elk Area 2033 30
Peshastin E Dec. 15 - Feb. 28, 2006 Any elk EF Elk Area 2033 10
West Bar A Oct. 29 - Nov. 2 Antlerless EF GMU 330 5
West Bar B Nov. 3-6 Antlerless EF GMU 330 5
Colockum A Oct. 8-14 Antlerless EF Elk Area 3028 35
Taneum A Nov. 2-6 Antlerless EF GMU 336 160
Manastash A Nov. 2-6 Antlerless EF GMU 340 340
Umtanum A Nov. 2-6 Antlerless EF GMU 342 340
Cleman Dec. 1-15 Antlerless EF Elk Area 3944 60
Little Naches B Nov. 2-6 Antlerless EF GMU 346 220
Nile A Nov. 2-6 Antlerless EF GMU 352 50
Bumping B Nov. 2-6 Antlerless EF GMU 356 100
Bethel B Nov. 2-6 Antlerless EF GMU 360 100
Rimrock B Nov. 2-6 Antlerless EF GMU 364 180
Cowiche B Nov. 2-6 Antlerless EF GMU 368 180
Klickitat Meadows B TBA** Spike bull or antlerless EF Elk Area 3068 9
Alkali A Oct. 24 - Nov. 6 Any elk EF GMU 371 25
Willapa Hills A Nov. 5-13 Antlerless WF GMU 506 35
Raymond A Nov. 5-10 3 pt. min. or antlerless WF Elk Area 6010 20
Raymond B Dec. 16-31 Antlerless WF Elk Area 6010 30
Raymond C Jan. 1-31, 2006 Antlerless WF Elk Area 6010 15
Raymond D Feb. 1-28, 2006 Antlerless WF Elk Area 6010 15
Winston A Nov. 5-13 Antlerless WF GMU 520 12
Margaret B Nov. 5-13 Antlerless WF GMU 524 25
Ryderwood A Nov. 5-13 Antlerless WF GMU 530 32
Coweeman A Nov. 5-13 Antlerless WF GMU 550 15
Toutle B Nov. 5-13 Antlerless WF GMU 556 35
Marble A Nov. 5-13 Antlerless WF GMU 558 50
Carlton Oct. 1-10 3 pt. min. WF Elk Area 5057 5
West Goat Rocks Oct. 1-10 3 pt. min. WF Elk Area 5058 5
Mt. Adams Oct. 1-10 3 pt. min. WF Elk Area 5059 5
Lewis River A Nov. 5-13 Antlerless WF GMU 560 60
Siouxon A Nov. 5-13 Antlerless WF GMU 572 40
Chehalis Valley A Sept. 15-30 Antlerless WF Elk Area 6066 10
Chehalis Valley B Oct. 1-31 Antlerless WF Elk Area 6066 10
Chehalis Valley C Nov. 5-10 Antlerless WF Elk Area 6066 30
Chehalis Valley D Nov. 15-30 Antlerless WF Elk Area 6066 15
Chehalis Valley E Feb. 1-28, 2006 Antlerless WF Elk Area 6066 15
North Minot A Oct. 20-31 Antlerless WF Elk Area 6067 60
Deschutes Jan. 15-23, 2006 Antlerless WF GMU 666 10
Williams Creek Nov. 5-9 Antlerless WF GMU 673 40
North Shore A Nov. 5-9 Antlerless WF Elk Area 6068 5
Muzzleloader Bull Permit Hunts (Only muzzleloader elk tag holders may apply.)
Note: Fire closures may limit access during early October seasons.
Blue Creek C Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM GMU 154 1
Dayton D Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM GMU 162 1
Tucannon B Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM Elk Area 1014 1
Wenaha B Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM GMU 169 1
Mountain View C Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM GMU 172 1
Couse D Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM GMU 181 1
Mission B Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM GMU 251 3
Naneum B Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM GMU 328 4
Quilomene B Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM GMU 329 4
Teanaway C Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM GMU 335 2
Peaches Ridge B Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM GMUs 336, 346 22
Observatory B Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM GMUs 340, 342 25
Goose Prairie B Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM GMUs 352, 356 15
Bethel C Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM GMU 360 9
Rimrock C Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM GMU 364 17
Cowiche C Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM GMU 368 9
Klickitat Meadows C TBA** Any bull EM Elk Area 3068 1
Margaret C Oct. 1-7 3 pt. min. WM GMU 524 5
Toutle C Oct. 1-7 3 pt. min. WM GMU 556 17
Olympic B Oct. 4-10 3 pt. min. WM GMU 621, EXCEPT for Elk Area 6071 3
Skokomish B Oct. 4-10 3 pt. min. WM GMU 636 3
Muzzleloader Permit Hunts (Only muzzleloader elk tag holders may apply.)
Aladdin B Oct. 1-7 Any elk EM GMU 111 10
Selkirk B Oct. 1-7 Any elk EM GMU 113 20
49 Degrees North Oct. 1-7 Antlerless EM GMU 117 10
Blue Creek C Dec. 9 - Jan. 31, 2006 Antlerless EM GMUs 149, 154 60
Columbia A Dec. 1-31 Antlerless EM Elk Area 1011 and GMU 163 100
Columbia B Jan. 1-31, 2006 Antlerless EM Elk Area 1011 and GMU 163 100
Columbia C Dec. 20 - Jan. 31, 2006 Antlerless EM Elk Area 1012 and GMU 149 60
Mountain View D Oct. 1-10 Antlerless EM Elk Area 1013 25
Lick Creek B Oct. 1-10 Antlerless EM GMU 175 25
West Bar C Oct. 1-10 Antlerless EM GMU 330 5
Taneum B Oct. 1-7 Antlerless EM GMU 336 25
Manastash B Oct. 1-7 Antlerless EM GMU 340 25
Umtanum B Oct. 1-7 Antlerless EM GMU 342 250
Nile B Oct. 1-7 Antlerless EM GMU 352 40
Bumping B Oct. 1-7 Antlerless EM GMU 356 90
Bethel D Oct. 1-7 Antlerless EM GMU 360 40
Cowiche D Oct. 1-7 Antlerless EM GMU 368 225
Klickitat Meadows D TBA** Spike bull or antlerless EM Elk Area 3068 4
Alkali B Oct. 1-10 Any elk EM GMU 371 15
Stella A Nov. 24 - Dec. 15 Antlerless WM GMU 504 75
Stella B Jan. 1-16, 2006 Antlerless WM GMU 504 50
Toledo A Jan. 1-16, 2006 Antlerless WM Elk Area 5029 30
Malaga F Oct. 1-21 Antlerless EM Elk Area 2032 100
Malaga G Oct. 1-21 Any elk EM Elk Area 2032 15
Mossyrock A Jan. 1-16, 2006 Antlerless WM Elk Area 5052 20
Randle A Jan. 1-16, 2006 Antlerless WM Elk Area 5053 15
Boistfort Jan. 1-16, 2006 Antlerless WM Elk Area 5054 40
Willapa Hills B Nov. 23 - Dec. 15 Antlerless WM GMU 506 15
Green Mt. A Jan. 1-16, 2006 Antlerless WM Elk Area 5051 30
Winston B Nov. 23 - Dec. 15 Antlerless WM GMU 520 3
Margaret D Nov. 23 - Dec. 15 Antlerless WM GMU 524 10
Ryderwood B Oct. 1-7 Antlerless WM GMU 530 8
Coweeman B Nov. 23 - Dec. 15 Antlerless WM GMU 550 5
Toutle D Nov. 23 - Dec. 15 Antlerless WM GMU 556 10
Marble B Oct. 1-7 Antlerless WM GMU 558 10
Lewis River B Oct. 1-7 Antlerless WM GMU 560 15
Siouxon B Oct. 1-7 Antlerless WM GMU 572 10
Yale Nov. 23 - Dec. 15 3 pt. min. or antlerless WM GMU 554 75
Twin Satsop A Jan. 5-15, 2006 Antlerless WM Elk Area 6061 10
Twin Satsop B Oct. 6-10 Antlerless WM Elk Area 6061 10
North River Nov. 26 - Dec. 15 Antlerless WM GMU 658 20
North Minot B Oct. 1-7 Antlerless WM Elk Area 6067 60
Raymond E Oct. 1-31 Antlerless WM Elk Area 6010 30
Chehalis Valley Jan. 1-31, 2006 Antlerless WM Elk Area 6066 15
Capitol Peak A Nov. 19 - Dec. 15 Antlerless WM GMU 663 10
Capitol Peak B Dec. 16-31 Antlerless WM GMU 663 10
Tri Valley Jan. 1-31, 2006 Antlerless WM Elk Area 6012 10
Archery Permit Hunts (Only archery elk tag holders may apply.)
Note: Fire closures may limit access during September seasons.
Blue Creek D Sept. 8-21 Any bull EA GMU 154 1
Dayton E Sept. 8-21 Any bull EA GMU 162 6
Tucannon C Sept. 8-21 Any bull EA Elk Area 1014 2
Wenaha C Sept. 8-21 Any bull EA GMU 169 2
Mountain View E Sept. 8-21 Any bull EA GMU 172 3
Couse E Sept. 8-21 Any bull EA GMU 181 1
Naneum C Sept. 8-21 Any bull EA GMU 328 25
Quilomene C Sept. 8-21 Any bull EA GMU 329 29
Teanaway E Sept. 8-21 Any bull EA GMU 335 13
Peaches Ridge C Sept. 8-21 Any bull EA GMUs 336, 346 144
Observatory C Sept. 8-21 Any elk EA GMUs 340, 342 93
Goose Prairie C Sept. 8-21 Any bull EA GMUs 352, 356 170
Bethel E Sept. 8-21 Any bull EA GMU 360 45
Rimrock D Sept. 8-21 Any bull EA GMU 364 112
Cowiche E Sept. 8-21 Any bull EA GMU 368 24
Klickitat Meadows E TBA** Any bull EA Elk Area 3068 1
Klickitat Meadows F TBA** Spike bull or antlerless EA Elk Area 3068 9
Peshastin G Sept. 1-14 Any elk EA Elk Area 2033 30
Margaret E Sept. 8-21 3 pt. min. WA GMU 524 10
Toutle E Sept. 8-21 3 pt. min. WA GMU 556 55
Olympic C Sept. 8-21 3 pt. min. WA GMU 621, EXCEPT for Elk Area 6071 6
Mashel A Jan. 1-15, 2006 Antlerless WA Elk Area 6054 25
Skokomish C Sept. 8-21 3 pt. min. WA GMU 636 10
Advanced Hunter Education (AHE) Master Hunter Special Elk Permit Hunts: Only AHE master hunters may apply; antlerless only hunts will not affect accumulated points; and any weapon may be used.
Toledo B Jan. 17-31, 2006 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5029 20
Peshastin F Aug. 18-25 Any elk Any elk tag Elk Area 2033 5
Mossyrock B Jan. 17-31, 2006 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5052 20
Randle B Jan. 17-31, 2006 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5053 15
Quinault Ridge Oct. 1-10 3 pt. min. or antlerless Any elk tag GMU 638 5
Green Mt. B Jan. 17-31, 2006 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5051 20
Merwin A Nov. 24 - Dec 15 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5060 10
Merwin B Jan. 17-31, 2006 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5060 10
JBH A* Nov. 28 - Dec. 2 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5090 5
JBH B* Dec. 12-16 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5090 5
Advanced Hunter Education (AHE) Master Hunter, Second Elk Tag Hunts:

Only AHE Master Hunters may apply; these hunts will not affect accumulated points; a second tag may be purchased by successful applicants as needed (second tag purchase deadlines do not apply to these hunts); and any weapon may be used.

Rattlesnake Hills Aug. 1 - Feb. 28, 2006 Antlerless Any elk tag Designated areas in GMU 372 20HM
Corral Canyon A Aug. 1 - Sept. 14 Spike bull or antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 3721 10
Corral Canyon B Sept. 15 - Oct. 15 Spike bull or antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 3721 10
Corral Canyon C Nov. 15 - March 31, 2006 Spike bull or antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 3721 30
Corral Canyon D June 1 - July 31 Any bull except spike bull only July 1-31 Any elk tag Elk Area 3721 30HM
Blackrock A Aug. 1 - March 31, 2006 Any elk Any elk tag Elk Area 3722 18HM
Grays River A Sept. 15-30 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5056 6
Grays River B Jan. 1-15, 2006 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5056 6
Grays River C Jan. 16-31, 2006 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5056 6
Grays River D Feb. 1-14, 2006 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5056 6
Grays River E Feb. 15-28, 2006 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5056 6
JBH C* Dec. 17 - Feb. 28, 2006 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5090 15HM
North River B Dec. 16 - Feb. 28, 2006 Antlerless Any elk tag Designated areas in GMU 658 10HM
Chehalis G Aug. 1 - Feb. 28, 2006 Antlerless Any elk tag Designated areas in Elk Area 6066 10HM
Hannaford C Aug. 1 - Feb. 28, 2006 Antlerless Any elk tag Designated areas in Elk Area 6069 5HM
Dungeness A Sept. 8-29 Antlerless only WF Elk Area 6071 3
Dungeness B Oct. 9-31 Spike bull or antlerless WF Elk Area 6071 3
Dungeness C Nov. 12 - Dec. 12 Antlerless only WF Elk Area 6071 4
Dungeness D Dec. 18 - Jan. 9, 2006 Antlerless only WF Elk Area 6071 3
Dungeness E Jan 22 - Feb. 28, 2006 Antlerless only WF Designated areas in Elk Area 6071 8HM
Youth 15 and Under - Special Elk Permit Hunts
Blackrock B Aug. 1 - Mar. 31, 2006 Any elk Any elk tag Elk Area 3722 10
Persons of Disability Only - Special Elk Permit Hunts
Observatory D Oct. 25 - Nov. 7 Any elk EF or EM GMUs 340, 342 7
Little Naches C Oct. 1-10 Any elk EF, EM, EA GMU 346 5
Little Naches D Nov. 3-7 Antlerless EF, EM, EA GMU 346 8
Blackrock C Aug. 1 - Mar. 31, 2006 Any elk Any elk tag Elk Area 3722 2
Mudflow A Nov. 7-13 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5099 5
Mudflow B Nov. 21-27 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5099 5
Centralia Mine A Oct. 23-24 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 6011 2
Centralia Mine B Oct. 30-31 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 6011 2
North Shore B Oct. 1-31 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 6068 5
North Shore C Dec. 16-31 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 6068 5
North Shore D Jan. 1-31, 2006 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 6068 5
North Shore E Feb. 1-28, 2006 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 6068 5
Chehalis Valley F Dec. 16-31 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 6066 15
Hannaford A Jan. 1-15, 2006 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 6069 5
Hunters 65 or older only - Special Elk Permit Hunts
Hannaford B Jan. 16-31, 2006 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 6069 5))

*Muzzleloaders only; scopes allowed in JBH hunt.
**The commission delegates authority to establish dates and final permit types to the director. Hunters will be notified of hunt dates and final permit types on their permit.
HMThis is a damage hunt administered by a WDFW designated Hunt Master. Successful applicants will be contacted on an as-needed basis to help with specific sites of elk damage on designated landowner's property. Not all successful applicants will be contacted in any given year depending on elk damage activity for that year.

((Hunter Education Instructor Incentive Permits
– Special elk permits will be allocated through a random drawing to those hunter education instructors that qualify.
– Permit hunters must use archery equipment during archery seasons, muzzleloader equipment during muzzleloader seasons, and any legal weapon during modern firearm seasons.
– Qualifying hunter education instructors must be certified and have been in active status for a minimum of three consecutive years, inclusive of the year prior to the permit drawing.
– Instructors who are drawn, accept a permit, and are able to participate in the hunt, will not be eligible for these incentive permits for a period of ten years thereafter.
– Permittees may purchase a second license for use with the permit hunt only.
Area Dates Restrictions GMUs Permits
Region 3 All general season and permit seasons established for GMUs included with the permit Any elk GMUs 335-368 2
Region 5 Any elk All 500 series GMUs except GMU 522 1
Region 6 Any elk GMUs 654, 660, 672, 673, 681 1))

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 05-11-024 (Order 05-90), § 232-28-352, filed 5/10/05, effective 6/10/05. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047 and 77.12.020. 04-11-036 (Order 04-98), § 232-28-352, filed 5/12/04, effective 6/12/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 03-13-047 (Order 03-129), § 232-28-352, filed 6/12/03, effective 7/13/03.]


NEW SECTION
WAC 232-28-353   2006 Deer special permits.  


SPECIAL DEER PERMIT HUNTING SEASONS

(Open to Permit Holders Only)

Hunters must purchase a deer hunting license prior to purchase of a permit application. Hunters may only apply for permits consistent with the tag required for the hunt choice; however, Multiple Season Permit holders may apply for archery, muzzleloader, or modern firearm permit hunts. Hunters drawn for a special permit hunt must comply with weapon restrictions and dates listed for the hunt.


Hunt Name Permit Season Dates Special Restrictions Boundary Description Permits
Modern Firearm Deer Permit Hunts (Only modern firearm deer tag holders may apply.)
Sherman Oct. 14-29 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 101 75
Kelly Hill Oct. 14-27 & Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 105 150
Douglas Oct. 14-27 & Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 108 300
Aladdin A Oct. 14-27 & Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 111 75
Aladdin B Nov. 22-26 Whitetail, any buck GMU 111 50
Selkirk Oct. 14-27 & Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 113 50
49 Degrees North Oct. 14-27 & Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 117 350
Huckleberry A Oct. 14-27 & Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 121 600
Mt. Spokane A Oct. 14-27 & Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 124 400
Mica Peak A Oct. 14-22 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 127 150
Cheney A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 130 200
Roosevelt Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 133 200
Harrington Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 136 125
Steptoe Oct. 14-22 & Nov. 6-19 Antlerless GMU 139 300
Almota A Oct. 14-22 & Nov. 6-19 Antlerless GMU 142 100
Palouse Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, 3 pt. min. GMUs 127-142 625
Mayview A Nov. 1-12 Antlerless GMU 145 50
Prescott A Nov. 1-12 Antlerless GMU 149 50
Blue Creek Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 154 150
Dayton A Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 162 250
Dayton B Nov. 6-19 Antlerless Deer Area 1010 75
Marengo Nov. 1-12 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 163 75
Peola Nov. 1-12 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 178 50
Blue Mtns. Foothills A Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMUs 149, 154, 162-166 100
Blue Mtns. Foothills B Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMUs 145, 172-181 50
Couse Nov. 1-12 Antlerless GMU 181 50
East Okanogan A Nov. 1-18 Any whitetail GMU 204 50
East Okanogan B Oct. 14-29 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 204 75
West Okanogan A Nov. 1-18 Any whitetail GMUs 218-242 100
West Okanogan B Oct. 14-22 Whitetail, antlerless GMUs 218-242 75
Sinlahekin A Nov. 1-18 Any whitetail GMU 215 50
Sinlahekin B Oct. 14-22 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 215 75
Chewuch A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 218 20
Pearrygin A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 224 20
Gardner A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 231 15
Pogue A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 233 15
Chiliwist A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 239 15
Alta A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 242 15
Manson Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 243 5
Chiwawa A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 245 30
Slide Ridge A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 246 20
Entiat A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 247 50
Big Bend A Nov. 1-18 Antlerless GMU 248 100
Swakane A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 250 40
Mission A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 251 35
Mission B Oct. 14-29 Antlerless GMU 251 150
St. Andrews Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 254 75
Foster Creek A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 260 75
Foster Creek B Nov. 1-18 Antlerless GMU 260 75
Withrow A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 262 50
Badger Nov. 1-18 Antlerless GMU 266 50
Ritzville A Nov. 1-18 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 284 5
Desert A Nov. 1-12 Any deer GMU 290 15
Desert B Nov. 27 - Dec. 3 Antlerless GMU 290 75
Naneum A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 328 100
Naneum B Nov. 13-19 Any buck GMU 328 24
Quilomene A Nov. 6-19 Any buck GMU 329 24
Teanaway A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 335 100
Teanaway B Nov. 13-19 Any buck GMU 335 24
Taneum A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 336 75
L.T. Murray A Nov. 13-19 Any buck GMUs 336, 340 24
Nile A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 352 10
Bethel A Nov. 6-19 Any buck GMU 360 10
Cowiche A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 368 50
Cowiche B Nov. 6-19 Any buck GMU 368 15
Alkali A Nov. 18-26 Any buck GMU 371 73
Alkali B Nov. 18-26 Antlerless GMU 371 70
Kahlotus A Dec. 10-16 Antlerless GMU 381 50
East Klickitat A Oct. 14-27 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 382 45
Grayback A Oct. 14-27 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 388 55
Grayback B Nov. 16-19 3 pt. min. GMU 388 50
Sauk Nov. 13-16 2 pt. min. GMU 437 25
Stillaguamish Nov. 13-16 Any buck GMU 448 10
Snoqualmie Nov. 13-16 Any buck GMU 460 25
Green River A Oct. 28 - Nov. 3 Any buck GMU 485 10
Lincoln A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 501 40
Stella A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 504 35
Mossyrock A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 505 85
Stormking A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 510 30
South Rainier A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 513 30
Packwood A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 516 50
Winston A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 520 50
Yale A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 554 15
Coweeman A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 550 20
Toutle A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 556 25
Lewis River A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 560 35
Siouxon A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 572 35
Wind River A Oct. 14-31 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 574 10
Wind River B Nov. 16-19 2 pt. min. GMU 574 40
West Klickitat A Oct. 14-31 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 578 30
West Klickitat B Nov. 16-19 2 pt. min GMU 578 40
Pysht Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 603 15
Olympic A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 621 35
Kitsap Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 627 20
Wynoochee A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 648 110
Wynoochee B Nov. 1-11 Any buck GMU 648 10
Satsop A Nov. 1-11 Any buck GMU 651 10
North River A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 658 70
Minot Peak Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 660 20
Capitol Peak A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 663 30
Capitol Peak B Nov. 1-11 Any buck GMU 663 10
Deschutes Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 666 80
Skookumchuck A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 667 20
Skookumchuck B Nov. 1-11 Any buck GMU 667 10
Muzzleloader Only Deer Permit Hunts (Only muzzleloader tag holders may apply.)
Green Bluff Dec. 10-31 Whitetail, antlerless That portion of GMU 124 east of Hwy 2 90
Mayview B Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 145 25
Prescott B Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 149 25
Blue Mtns. Foothills C Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Whitetail, 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMUs 149, 154, 162, 166 60
Couse B Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 181 25
Wannacut A Nov. 1-18 Antlerless GMU 209 50
Chiwawa B Nov. 19-30 Any deer GMU 245 3
Chiwawa C Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 245 50
Swakane B Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 250 25
Mission C Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 251 30
Foster Creek C Dec. 1-31 Antlerless GMU 260 100
Moses Coulee A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 269 20
Moses Coulee B Dec. 1-31 Antlerless GMU 269 150
Ritzville B Nov. 19-30 Mule deer, 3 pt. min. or antlerless; any white-tailed deer GMU 284 5
Benge A Dec. 1-15 Antlerless Deer Area 2010 20
Lakeview A Nov. 1-18 Antlerless Deer Area 2011 10
Desert C Oct. 25-31 Any deer GMU 290 3
Naneum C Nov. 6-12 Any buck GMU 328 3
Quilomene B Oct. 7-13 Any buck GMU 329 3
Teanaway C Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 335 50
Teanaway D Nov. 6-12 Any buck GMU 335 3
Manastash A Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 340 50
L.T. Murray B Nov. 6-12 Any buck GMUs 336, 340 3
Cowiche C Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 368 50
Alkali C Dec. 3-10 Any buck GMU 371 10
Alkali D Dec. 3-10 Antlerless GMU 371 15
Whitcomb A Sept. 18-24 Antlerless Deer Area 3071 5
Paterson A Sept. 18-24 Antlerless Deer Area 3072 5
Kahlotus B Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Any deer GMU 381 25
East Klickitat B Nov. 20-30 3 pt. min or antlerless GMU 382 20
Grayback C Oct. 7-13 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 388 10
West Klickitat C Dec. 1-15 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 578 30
Mossyrock B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 505 10
Stormking B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 510 5
South Rainier B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 513 5
Packwood B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 516 5
Winston B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 520 5
Coweeman B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 550 30
Yale B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 554 2
Toutle B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 556 3
Lewis River B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 560 5
Siouxon B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 572 5
Wind River C Oct. 7-13 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 574 1
Olympic B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 621 20
North River B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 658 5
Archery Only Deer Permit Hunts (Only archery deer tag holders may apply.)
Chiwawa D Dec. 1-12 Any deer GMU 245 19
Entiat B Nov. 20-29 Any deer GMU 247 160
Entiat C Nov. 30 - Dec. 8 Any deer GMU 247 150
Big Bend B Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Any deer GMU 248 10
Desert D Nov. 13-26 Any deer GMU 290 14
Naneum D Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Any deer GMU 328 20
Quilomene C Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Any deer GMU 329 20
Teanaway E Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Any deer GMU 335 20
L.T. Murray C Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Any deer GMUs 336, 340 20
Alkali E Dec. 10-24 Any deer GMU 371 91
Special Modern Firearm Deer Permit Hunts for Hunters 65 or older
Blue Mtns. Foothills D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMUs 145, 149 30
East Okanogan C Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 204 15
Wannacut B Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 209 15
Sinlahekin C Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 215 15
Chewuch B Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 218 15
Pearrygin B Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 224 15
Gardner B Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 231 15
Pogue B Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 233 15
Chiliwist B Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 239 15
Alta B Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 242 15
Chiwawa E Oct. 14-29 Antlerless GMU 245 10
Entiat D Oct. 14-29 Antlerless GMU 247 10
Swakane C Oct. 14-29 Antlerless GMU 250 10
Mission D Oct. 14-29 Any deer GMU 251 10
Bridgeport A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMUs 248, 260 15
Palisades A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMUs 266, 269 15
Quilomene D Nov. 7-20 Antlerless GMU 329 10
Manastash B Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 340 25
Umtanum A Nov. 7-20 Antlerless GMU 342 10
Bethel B Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 360 10
Sunnyside A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 372 15
Horse Heaven Hills A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 373 10
Kahlotus C Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 381 15
East Klickitat C Oct. 14-27 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 382 20
Grayback D Oct. 14-27 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 388 10
Lincoln B Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 501 5
Stella B Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 504 5
Mossyrock C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 505 15
Stormking C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 510 5
South Rainier C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 513 5
Packwood C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 516 5
Winston C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 520 5
Yale C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 554 5
Toutle C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 556 10
Lewis River C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 560 5
Washougal A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 568 10
Siouxon C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 572 5
Wind River D Oct. 14-31 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 574 2
West Klickitat D Oct. 14-31 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 578 5
Copalis Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 642 20
North River C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 658 10
Williams Creek Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 673 20
Disabled Hunter Deer Permits (Hunters must use method/weapon listed on their tag. All weapon types may apply unless otherwise noted.)
East Okanogan D Restricted to general early season by tag choice Antlerless GMU 204 15
Wannacut C Antlerless GMU 209 15
Sinlahekin D Antlerless GMU 215 15
Chewuch C Antlerless GMU 218 15
Pearrygin C Antlerless GMU 224 15
Gardner C Antlerless GMU 231 15
Pogue C Antlerless GMU 233 15
Chiliwist C Antlerless GMU 239 15
Alta C Antlerless GMU 242 15
Chiwawa F Oct. 14-29 Antlerless, modern firearm only GMU 245 10
Entiat E Oct. 14-29 Antlerless, modern firearm only GMU 247 15
Mission E Oct. 14-29 Any deer, modern firearm only GMU 251 15
Bridge Port B Restricted to general early season by tag choice Any deer GMUs 248, 260 10
Palisades B Any deer GMUs 266, 269 10
Quilomene E Nov. 6-19 Antlerless, modern firearm only GMU 329 5
Manastash C Oct. 14-22 Antlerless, modern firearm only GMU 340 10
Umtanum B Nov. 6-19 Antlerless, modern firearm only GMU 342 5
Nile B Restricted to general early season by tag choice Antlerless GMU 352 10
Sunnyside B Antlerless GMU 372 10
Kahlotus D Antlerless GMU 381 10
East Klickitat D 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 382 20
Grayback E 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 388 10
Green River B Oct. 28 - Nov. 5 Any deer, modern firearm only GMU 485 5
Lincoln C Restricted to general early season by tag choice Any deer GMU 501 3
Stella C Any deer GMU 504 3
Mossyrock D Any deer GMU 505 5
Stormking D Any deer GMU 510 3
South Rainier D Any deer GMU 513 3
Packwood D Any deer GMU 516 3
Winston D Any deer GMU 520 3
Yale D Any deer GMU 554 3
Toutle D Any deer GMU 556 5
Lewis River D Any deer GMU 560 2
Washougal B Any deer GMU 568 2
Siouxon D Any deer GMU 572 3
Wind River E 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 574 1
West Klickitat E 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 578 3
Capitol Peak C Any deer GMU 663 30
Skookumchuck C Any deer GMU 667 30
North River D Any deer GMU 658 5
Youth Special Deer Permit Hunts (Must be eligible for the youth hunting license and accompanied by an adult during the hunt.)
Modern Firearm Only
Blue Mtns. Foothills E Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMUs 149, 154, 162-163 40
Blue Mtns. Foothills F Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMUs 145, 172-181 40
East Okanogan E Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 204 70
Wannacut D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 209 50
Sinlahekin E Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 215 100
Chewuch D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 218 175
Pearrygin D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 224 175
Gardner D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 231 65
Pogue D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 233 50
Chiliwist D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 239 100
Alta D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 242 110
Chiwawa G Oct. 14-29 Antlerless GMU 245 60
Entiat F Oct. 14-29 Antlerless GMU 247 40
Swakane D Oct. 14-29 Antlerless GMU 250 20
Mission F Oct. 14-29 Antlerless GMU 251 150
Bridge Port C Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMUs 248, 260 125
Palisades C Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMUs 266, 269 100
Lakeview C Oct. 14-22 Any deer Deer Area 2011 10
Benge B Oct. 23-31 Antlerless Deer Area 2010 20
Desert E Sept. 18 - Oct. 1 Any deer GMU 290 10
Naneum F Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 328 50
Quilomene F Nov. 6-19 Antlerless GMU 329 50
Manastash D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 340 100
Umtanum C Nov. 7-20 Antlerless GMU 342 25
Cowiche D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 368 50
Horse Heaven Hills B Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 373 10
Kahlotus E Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 381 20
Grayback F Oct. 14-27 Any deer GMU 388 20
East Klickitat E Oct. 14-27 Any deer GMU 382 30
Green River C Oct. 28 - Nov. 3 Antlerless GMU 485 5
Lincoln D Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 501 10
Stella D Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 504 10
Mossyrock E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 505 10
Stormking E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 510 10
South Rainier E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 513 10
Packwood E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 516 10
Winston E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 520 10
Yale E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 554 10
Toutle E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 556 60
Lewis River E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 560 10
Washougal C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 568 10
Siouxon E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 572 10
Wind River F Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 574 15
West Klickitat F Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 578 15
Satsop B Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 651 10
Skookumchuck D Oct. 7-31 Any deer GMU 667 60
North River E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 658 10
Youth Special Deer Permit Hunts (Must be eligible for the youth hunting license and accompanied by an adult during the hunt.)
Muzzleloader Only
East Okanogan F Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 204 10
Wannacut E Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 209 10
Pogue E Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 233 10
Chiliwist E Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 239 10
Alta E Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 242 10
Mission F Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 251 20
Ritzville C Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 284 50
Desert F Sept. 1-15 Any deer GMU 290 10
Whitcomb B Sept. 11-17 Antlerless Deer Area 3071 5
Paterson B Sept. 11-17 Antlerless Deer Area 3072 5
Youth Special Deer Permit Hunts (Must be eligible for the youth hunting license and be accompanied by an adult during the hunt.)
Archery Only
Desert G Oct. 2-15 Any deer GMU 290 10
Special Deer Permits - Second Deer Tag

These permits are only valid when a second license and tag is purchased. Hunters must use the method/weapon listed on their tag. The second deer license and tag type must be the same tag type as the first one. These 2nd deer special permit hunts will not affect hunters' accumulated points.

Hunt Name Second Tag Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description Permits
Huckleberry B Restricted to general seasons by tag choice Whitetail, antlerless GMU 121 400
Mt. Spokane B Whitetail, antlerless GMU 124 500
Almota B Antlerless GMU 142 100
Mica Peak B Whitetail, antlerless GMU 127 200
Northeast Archery tag required. Any open archery hunt. Must use archery equipment. Whitetail, antlerless GMUs 105, 108, 121, 124 200
Benge C Dec. 16-31 Antlerless Deer Area 2010 20
Lakeview C Jan. 1-30 Antlerless Deer Area 2011 20
High Prairie Restricted to general early season by tag choice Antlerless Deer Area 3088 50
Shaw Restricted to general seasons by tag choice

Any deer Deer Area 4004 50
Lopez Any deer Deer Area 4005 50
Orcas Any deer Deer Area 4006 50
Decatur Any deer Deer Area 4007 50
Blakely Any deer Deer Area 4008 50
Cypress Any deer Deer Area 4009 50
San Juan Any deer Deer Area 4010 50
Camano Antlerless Deer Area 4011 50
Whidbey Antlerless Deer Area 4012 125
Vashon-Maury Antlerless Deer Area 4013 125
Guemes Antlerless Deer Area 4926 50
Anderson Antlerless Deer Area 6014 50
Advanced Hunter Education (AHE) Master Hunter Special Deer Permit Hunts: Only AHE master hunters may apply; antlerless only hunts will not affect accumulated points; any weapon may be used.
Lakeview D Dec. 9-31 Antlerless Deer Area 2011 20


Hunter Education Instructor Incentive Permits
– Special deer permits will be allocated through a random drawing to those hunter education instructors that qualify.
– Permit hunters must use archery equipment during archery seasons, muzzleloader equipment during muzzleloader seasons, and any legal weapon during modern firearm seasons.
– Qualifying hunter education instructors must be certified and have been in active status for a minimum of three consecutive years, inclusive of the year prior to the permit drawing.
– Instructors who are drawn, accept a permit, and are able to participate in the hunt, will not be eligible for these incentive permits for a period of ten years thereafter.
– Permittees may purchase a second license for use with the permit hunt only.
Area Dates Restrictions GMUs Permits
Region 1 All general season and permit seasons established for GMUs included with the permit

Any white-tailed deer Any 100 series GMU except GMU 157 2
Region 2 Any deer GMUs 215-251 1
Region 2 Any deer GMU 290 1
Region 3 Any deer GMUs 335-368, 382, 388 1
Region 4 Any deer Any 400 series GMU except GMU 485 2
Region 5 Legal buck for 500 series GMU of choice or antlerless Any 500 series GMU open for a general deer hunting season or a special deer permit hunting season 2
Region 6 Legal buck for GMU of choice GMUs 654, 660, 672, 673, 681 1

[]


NEW SECTION
WAC 232-28-354   2006 Elk special permits.  


Special Elk Permit Hunting Seasons

(Open to Permit Holders Only)

Hunters must purchase an elk hunting license prior to purchase of a permit application. Hunters may only apply for permits consistent with the tag required for the hunt choice; however, Multiple Season Permit holders may apply for Eastern or Western Washington archery, muzzleloader, or modern firearm permit hunts. Applicants must have purchased the proper tag for these hunts. The elk tag prefixes required to apply for each hunt are shown in the following table. Hunters drawn for a special permit hunt must comply with weapon restrictions and dates listed for the hunt.


Hunt Name Permit Season Dates Special Restrictions Elk Tag

Prefix

Boundary Description Permits
Modern Firearm Bull Permit Hunts (Only modern firearm elk tag holders may apply.)
Prescott A Oct. 23 - Nov. 5 Any bull EF GMU 149 2
Blue Creek A Oct. 23 - Nov. 5 Any bull EF GMU 154 2
Watershed Oct. 28 - Nov. 5 3 pt. min. or Antlerless EA, EF, EM GMU 157 40
Dayton A Oct. 23 - Nov. 5 Any bull EF GMU 162 12
Tucannon A Oct. 23 - Nov. 5 Any bull EF Elk Area 1014 2
Wenaha A Oct. 23 - Nov. 5 Any bull EF GMU 169 14
Mountain View A Oct. 23 - Nov. 5 Any bull EF GMU 172 4