WSR 06-11-049

PERMANENT RULES

DEPARTMENT OF PERSONNEL


[ Filed May 11, 2006, 10:54 a.m. , effective June 12, 2006 ]


Effective Date of Rule: June 12, 2006.

Purpose: The purpose of this rule is to explain which employees qualify for holiday compensation.

Citation of Existing Rules Affected by this Order: Amending WAC 357-31-010.

Statutory Authority for Adoption: Chapter 41.06 RCW.

Adopted under notice filed as WSR 06-08-111 on April 5, 2006.

Number of Sections Adopted in Order to Comply with Federal Statute: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0; Federal Rules or Standards: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0; or Recently Enacted State Statutes: New 0, Amended 1, Repealed 0.

Number of Sections Adopted at Request of a Nongovernmental Entity: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0.

Number of Sections Adopted on the Agency's Own Initiative: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0.

Number of Sections Adopted in Order to Clarify, Streamline, or Reform Agency Procedures: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0.

Number of Sections Adopted Using Negotiated Rule Making: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0; Pilot Rule Making: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0; or Other Alternative Rule Making: New 0, Amended 1, Repealed 0.

Date Adopted: May 11, 2006.

Eva N. Santos

Director


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending WSR 05-08-136, filed 4/6/05, effective 7/1/05)

WAC 357-31-010   Which employees qualify for holiday compensation?   (1) Full-time employees and cyclic year position employees who work full monthly schedules qualify for holiday compensation if they are employed before the holiday and are in pay status:

(a) For at least eighty nonovertime hours during the month of the holiday; or

(b) For the entire work shift preceding the holiday.

(2) Full-time higher education employees and cyclic year position employees who work full monthly schedules qualify for holiday compensation if they are in pay status for the entire work shift preceding the holiday.

(3) Cyclic year position employees scheduled to work less than full monthly schedules throughout their work year qualify for holiday compensation if they work or are in pay status on their last regularly scheduled working day before the holiday(s) in that month.

(4) Part-time general government employees who are in pay status during the month of the holiday qualify for holiday pay on a pro rata basis in accordance with WAC 357-31-020, except that part-time employees hired during the month of the holiday will not receive compensation for holidays that occur prior to their hire date.

(5) Part-time higher education employees who satisfy the requirements of subsection (1) of this section are entitled to the number of paid hours on a holiday that their monthly schedule bears to a full-time schedule.

[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. 05-08-136, 357-31-010, filed 4/6/05, effective 7/1/05.]

Washington State Code Reviser's Office