WSR 06-23-091

PERMANENT RULES

DEPARTMENT OF PERSONNEL


[ Filed November 14, 2006, 1:42 p.m. , effective December 18, 2006 ]


Effective Date of Rule: December 18, 2006.

Purpose: The purpose of this change is to remove the requirement that recognition leave must be used before the employee's vacation leave.

Citation of Existing Rules Affected by this Order: Amending WAC 357-31-565.

Statutory Authority for Adoption: Chapter 41.06 RCW.

Adopted under notice filed as WSR 06-20-087 on October 3, 2006.

Number of Sections Adopted in Order to Comply with Federal Statute: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0; Federal Rules or Standards: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0; or Recently Enacted State Statutes: New 0, Amended 1, Repealed 0.

Number of Sections Adopted at Request of a Nongovernmental Entity: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0.

Number of Sections Adopted on the Agency's Own Initiative: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0.

Number of Sections Adopted in Order to Clarify, Streamline, or Reform Agency Procedures: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0.

Number of Sections Adopted Using Negotiated Rule Making: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0; Pilot Rule Making: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0; or Other Alternative Rule Making: New 0, Amended 1, Repealed 0.

Date Adopted: November 9, 2006.

Eva N. Santos

Director


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending WSR 05-08-140, filed 4/6/05, effective 7/1/05)

WAC 357-31-565   May employers grant paid leave for purposes of recognition?   Employers who have received performance management confirmation may grant employees up to five days of paid leave within a twelve-month period to recognize outstanding accomplishments or the achievement of predefined work goals by individual employees or units. Leave granted under this provision:

(1) Is not payable upon layoff, dismissal, separation, or resignation or transferable between employers;

(2) Must be used within twelve months of the leave being granted; and

(3) ((Must be used before the employee uses vacation leave.))

[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. 05-08-140, 357-31-565, filed 4/6/05, effective 7/1/05.]

Reviser's note: The typographical errors in the above section occurred in the copy filed by the agency and appear in the Register pursuant to the requirements of RCW 34.08.040.

Washington State Code Reviser's Office