WSR 07-03-181

PROPOSED RULES

DEPARTMENT OF

FISH AND WILDLIFE

[ Filed January 24, 2007, 11:29 a.m. ]

Original Notice.

Preproposal statement of inquiry was filed as WSR 06-24-117.

Title of Rule and Other Identifying Information: WAC 232-12-021 Importation and retention of dead nonresident wildlife, 232-28-273 2006-2008 Moose, bighorn sheep, and mountain goat seasons and permit quotas, 232-12-289 Official hunting hours for game birds and game animals, 232-28-295 Landowner hunting permits, 232-28-335 Game management units (GMUs) boundary descriptions -- Region five, 232-28-351 2006-2008 Deer general seasons and definitions, 232-28-352 2006-2008 Elk general seasons and definitions, 232-28-353 2006 Deer special permits, and 232-28-354 2006 Elk special permits.

Hearing Location(s): Natural Resources Building, 1111 Washington Street S.E., Olympia, WA 98504, on March 9-10, 2007, at 8:00 a.m.

Date of Intended Adoption: April 6, 2007.

Submit Written Comments to: Wildlife Program Commission Meeting Public Comments, 600 Capitol Way North, Olympia, WA 98501-1091, e-mail Wildthing@dfw.wa.gov, fax (360) 902-2162, by Thursday, February 15, 2007.

Assistance for Persons with Disabilities: Contact Susan Yeager by March 6, 2007, TTY (800) 833-6388 or (360) 902-2267.

Purpose of the Proposal and Its Anticipated Effects, Including Any Changes in Existing Rules:

WAC 232-12-021 Importation and retention of dead nonresident wildlife.

Purpose of the proposal and its anticipated effects, including any changes in existing rules: The proposed change reduces the risk of importing deer, elk, and moose carcasses from states with chronic wasting disease (CWD) without first being properly processed. Adds the state of Kansas to those states and provinces that trigger additional deer, elk, and moose carcass processing requirements for Washington hunters. Maintains up-to-date restrictions on the importation of deer, elk, and moose from states known to harbor chronic wasting disease in wild populations.

Reasons supporting proposal: Protect native deer, elk, and moose populations from disease threat.


WAC 232-28-273 2006-2008 Moose, bighorn sheep, and mountain goat seasons and permit quotas.

Purpose of the proposal and its anticipated effects, including any changes in existing rules: This rule amends 2007-2008 seasons and permit quotas for moose, bighorn sheep, and mountain goats. The purpose of the rule is to maximize recreational hunting opportunities for these species while meeting the population and recreational objectives for each herd as indicated in the game management plan. The rule changes include minor statewide permit level changes for moose (+3 permits), bighorn sheep (+1 permits), and mountain goats (+2 permits). The anticipated effect is that populations will either remain stable or increase.

Reasons supporting proposal: Recommended adjustments in permit quotas are based on meeting population objectives for each species as indicated in the game management plan.


WAC 232-12-289 Official hunting hours for game birds and game animals.

Purpose of the proposal and its anticipated effects, including any changes in existing rules: Modification of hunting hours will be consistent with federal and state rules adopted in 2005 and 2006.

Reasons supporting proposal: Starting in March 2007, effective dates of daylight savings time in the United States will change. Modifications of official hunting hours in the amendment address these changes. In addition, official hunting hours in Grays Harbor County were amended to conform to the remainder of Goose Management Area 3.


WAC 232-28-295 Landowner hunting permits.

Purpose of the proposal and its anticipated effects, including any changes in existing rules: The proposal identifies permit levels and season dates for landowner hunting permit (LHP) program participants for the 2007 hunting seasons. Permit levels have changed on existing LHPs and hunting opportunity is proposed with two additional LHP cooperators in Yakima and Benton counties.

Reasons supporting proposal: The proposed permits are consistent with the commission's policy on the private lands hunter access program. They will result in general public hunter access on private property and will help mitigate deer and elk foraging on private agricultural lands.


WAC 232-28-335 Game management units (GMUs) boundary descriptions -- Region 5.

Purpose of the proposal and its anticipated effects, including any changes in existing rules: A change in road names requires an adjustment in boundary descriptions for GMU 554 Yale and GMU 556 Toutle. GMU boundary rules define legal hunting areas. The GMUs need readily discernable boundaries to direct hunters to appropriate hunting areas. Season dates, bag limits, antler restrictions, and other hunting season regulations are typically specified at the GMU scale. The GMU boundaries are not being changed.

Reasons supporting proposal: The proposed boundary language move will maintain the accuracy of these boundary descriptions.


WAC 232-28-351 2006-2008 Deer general seasons and definitions.

Purpose of the proposal and its anticipated effects, including any changes in existing rules: Deer general seasons are set on a three-year basis and may be adjusted annually in response to deer population changes and damage complaints. Changes made to this WAC will: Adjust deer seasons for 2007 in response to deer population changes and damage complaints; provide for recreational harvest; help to reduce agricultural damage; and provides for population control of deer where needed.

Reasons supporting proposal: Provides recreational, deer hunting opportunity and protects deer from overharvest. Addresses deer damage problems.


WAC 232-28-352 2006-2008 Elk general seasons and definitions.

Purpose of the proposal and its anticipated effects, including any changes in existing rules: Elk general hunting seasons are set on a three-year basis and may be adjusted annually in response to elk population changes and damage complaints. Changes made to this WAC will: Adjust general seasons for 2007 in response to elk population changes and damage complaints; provide for recreational harvest of elk; help to reduce agricultural damage; and provide for population control of elk where needed.

Reasons supporting proposal: Provides recreational, elk hunting opportunity and protects elk from overharvest. Addresses elk-caused agricultural damage problems.


WAC 232-28-353 2006 Deer special permits.

Purpose of the proposal and its anticipated effects, including any changes in existing rules: Deer special permit seasons are assessed annually and adjusted annually in response to deer population changes and agricultural damage complaints. Changes made to this WAC: Adjust special deer permits for 2007 in response to deer population changes and damage complaints; provide for recreational harvest of deer; help to reduce agricultural damage and provide for population control of deer where needed.

Reasons supporting proposal: Provides recreational, deer hunting opportunity and protects deer from overharvest. Addresses deer damage problems.


WAC 232-28-354 2006 Elk special permits.

Purpose of the proposal and its anticipated effects, including any changes in existing rules: Elk special permit hunting seasons are assessed annually and are adjusted annually in response to elk population changes and damage complaints. Changes made to this WAC will: Adjust special hunting season elk permits for 2007 in response to elk population changes and damage complaints; provide for recreational harvest of elk; help to reduce agricultural damage; and provide for population control of elk where needed.

Reasons supporting proposal: Provides recreational, elk hunting opportunity and protects elk from overharvest. Addresses agricultural damage caused by elk.

Reasons Supporting Proposal: See Purpose above.

Statutory Authority for Adoption: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.020, 77.12.570.

Statute Being Implemented: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.020, 77.12.570.

Rule is not necessitated by federal law, federal or state court decision.

Name of Proponent: Washington department of fish and wildlife commission, governmental.

Name of Agency Personnel Responsible for Drafting and Implementation: Dave Brittell, Natural Resources Building, (360) 902-2504; and Enforcement: Bruce Bjork, Natural Resources Building, (360) 902-2932.

No small business economic impact statement has been prepared under chapter 19.85 RCW. These rules regulate recreational hunters and do not directly regulate small business.

A cost-benefit analysis is not required under RCW 34.05.328. Not hydraulics rules.

January 23, 2007

Loreva M. Preuss

Rules Coordinator

OTS-9493.1


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 06-92, filed 5/8/06, effective 6/8/06)

WAC 232-28-335   Game management units (GMUs) boundary descriptions -- Region five.  


GMU 501-LINCOLN (Lewis, Thurston, Pacific, and Grays Harbor counties):

Beginning at the intersection of I-5 and SR 6; west on SR 6 to Stevens Rd; NW on Stevens Rd to Elk Creek Rd at the town of Doty; W on Elk Creek Rd to Weyerhaeuser 7000 line; W and N on Weyerhaeuser 7000 line to Weyerhaeuser 7400 line; N on Weyerhaeuser 7400 line to Weyerhaeuser 7050 line; NE on Weyerhaeuser 7050 line to Weyerhaeuser 7000 line; NW and N on Weyerhaeuser 7000 line to the Weyerhaeuser 7800 line; N on Weyerhaeuser 7800 line to Weyerhaeuser 7800 F line; NE on Weyerhaeuser 7800 F line to Weyerhaeuser 720 line; E on Weyerhaeuser 720 line to Weyerhaeuser 723 line; NW on Weyerhaeuser 723 line to the Weyerhaeuser C line; NE on Weyerhaeuser C line to Garrard Creek Rd; NE on Garrard Creek Rd to South Bank Rd; E on South Bank Rd to North State St; N on North State St to US Hwy 12 at the town of Oakville; E on US Hwy 12 to I-5; S on I-5 to SR 6 and point of beginning.


GMU 503-RANDLE (Lewis County):

Beginning at the intersection of US Hwy 12 and the Rainier Timber 100 Mainline (Kosmos Rd, Old Champion Haul Rd); E on US Hwy 12 to SR 131; S on SR 131 to US Forest Service Rd 25; S on the US Forest Service Rd 25 to the Cispus River; W on the Cispus River to Rainier Timber 271 line; S on the Rainier Timber 271 line to the Rainier Timber 300 line; W on the Rainier Timber 300 line to the Rainier Timber 100 line; N on the Rainier Timber 100 line (Kosmos Rd) to US Hwy 12 and the point of beginning.


GMU 504-STELLA (Cowlitz County):

Beginning at the mouth of the Cowlitz River on the Columbia River; W down the Columbia River to the mouth of Germany Creek (including all islands in the Columbia River which are both north of the Washington-Oregon state line and between the Cowlitz River and Germany Creek); N up Germany Creek to SR 4; E on SR 4 to Germany Creek Rd; N on Germany Creek Rd to International Paper 1000 line; N on International Paper 1000 line to International Paper 1050 line; E on International Paper 1050 line to International Paper 2200 line; E and S on International Paper 2200 to Woodside Dr; NE on Woodside Dr to Delameter Rd; E on Delameter Rd to the three power lines; N along the three power lines to Weyerhaeuser 9312 line; E on Weyerhaeuser 9312 line to Growlers Gulch Rd; E on Growlers Gulch Rd to Public Highway 10 Rd; E along the Public Highway 10 Rd to the A Street bridge over the Cowlitz River at the town of Castle Rock; S down the Cowlitz River to the Columbia River and point of beginning.


GMU 505-MOSSYROCK (Lewis County):

Beginning on I-5 and the Cowlitz River; NE up the Cowlitz River to the Mayfield Dam; NE along the south shore of Mayfield Lake to the US Hwy 12 bridge; NE on US Hwy 12 to Winston Creek Rd; SE on Winston Creek Rd to Longbell Rd; E on Longbell Rd to Perkins Rd; NE on Perkins Rd to Green Mountain Rd; E on Green Mountain Rd to the outlet of Swofford Pond; E along the Swofford Pond outlet to Riffe Lake; E along the south shore of Riffe Lake to the Cowlitz River; up the Cowlitz River to the Rainier Timber 100 Mainline; N on the Rainier Timber 100 Mainline to US Hwy 12; W on US Hwy 12 to SR 7 at the town of Morton; N on SR 7 to SR 508; W on Highway 508 to Centralia-Alpha Rd; W and N on Centralia-Alpha Rd to Salzer Valley Rd; W on Salzer Valley Rd to Summa St at the town of Centralia; W on Summa St to Kresky Rd; N on Kresky Rd to Tower St; N on Tower St to SR 507; W on SR 507 (Cherry St, Alder St, and Mellen St) to I-5; S on I-5 to the Cowlitz River and point of beginning.


GMU 506-WILLAPA HILLS (Wahkiakum, Pacific and Lewis counties):

Beginning at SR 6 and 3rd St South at the town of Pe Ell; S on 3rd St South to Muller Rd; S on Muller Rd to Weyerhaeuser 1000 line; S on Weyerhaeuser 1000 line to Weyerhaeuser 1800 line; S on Weyerhaeuser 1800 line to Weyerhaeuser 500 line; SE on Weyerhaeuser 500 line to SR 407 (Elochoman Valley Rd) at Camp 2; S on SR 407 (Elochoman Valley Rd) to the Elochoman River; down the Elochoman River to Foster Rd; N on Foster Rd to Risk Rd; W and N along Risk Rd to SR 4; W on SR 4 to Skamokawa Creek; SW down Skamokawa Creek to the Columbia River; W along Columbia River to the mouth of the Deep River (including all islands in the Columbia River which are both north of the Washington state line and between Skamokawa Creek and Deep River); N along the Deep River to SR 4; NW on SR 4 to the Salmon Creek Rd; NE on Salmon Creek Rd to Weyerhaeuser 5000 line; N on Weyerhaeuser 5000 line to Weyerhaeuser 5800 line; NE on Weyerhaeuser 5800 line to power transmission line; N on the power transmission line to SR 6; E on SR 6 to the town of Pe Ell and the point of beginning.


GMU 510-STORMKING (Lewis County):

Beginning on US Hwy 12 at the Silver Creek bridge; N up Silver Creek to Silverbrook Rd; E on Silverbrook Rd to US Forest Service Rd 47; N on US Forest Service Rd 47 to US Forest Service Rd 85; W and N on US Forest Service Rd 85 to US Forest Service Rd 52; N on US Forest Service Rd 52 to the Nisqually River; W down the Nisqually River to SR 7; S on Hwy 7 to US Hwy 12 at the town of Morton; E on US Hwy 12 to the Silver Creek bridge and point of beginning.


GMU 513-SOUTH RAINIER (Lewis County):

Beginning on US Hwy 12 at the Silver Creek bridge; N up Silver Creek to Silverbrook Rd; E on Silverdale Rd to US Forest Service Rd 47; N on US Forest Service Rd 47 to US Forest Service Rd 85; W and N on US Forest Service Rd 85 to US Forest Service Rd 52; W and N on US Forest Service Rd 52 to the Nisqually River; E up the Nisqually River to the southern boundary of Mount Rainier National Park; E along the south park boundary to the Pacific Crest Trail (US Forest Service Trail 2000); S along the Pacific Crest Trail (US Forest Service Trail 2000) to US Hwy 12; W on US Hwy 12 to the Silver Creek bridge and point of beginning.


GMU 516-PACKWOOD (Lewis and Skamania counties):

Beginning at US Hwy 12 and Pacific Crest Trail at White Pass; S on Pacific Crest Trail (US Forest Service Trail 2000) to US Forest Service Trail 98 at Sheep Lake; W on US Forest Service Trail 98 to US Forest Service Rd 2160 at Walupt Lake; W on US Forest Service Rd 2160 to US Forest Service Rd 21; S and W on US Forest Service Rd 21 to US Forest Service Rd 23; S on US Forest Service Rd 23 to US Forest Service Trail 263; S and W on US Forest Service Trail 263 to US Forest Service Trail 261; S on US Forest Service Trail 261 to US Forest Service Trail 1; W on US Forest Service Trail 1 to US Forest Service Rd 99; W on US Forest Service Rd 99 to US Forest Service Rd 26; N on US Forest Service Rd 26 to US Forest Service Rd 2612; W on US Forest Service Rd 2612 to US Forest Service Trail 217; N and W on US Forest Service Trail 217 to Weyerhaeuser 2600 line; Weyerhaeuser 2600 line to Weyerhaeuser 2658 line; N on Weyerhaeuser 2658 line to Rainier Timber (Campbell Group) 430 line; N on Rainier Timber 430 line to the Rainier Timber Mainline 400 line; N and E on Rainier Timber Mainline 400 line to Rainier Timber 300 line; E on Rainier Timber 300 line to Rainier Timber 271 line; N on Rainier Timber 271 line to the Cispus River; E on the Cispus River to US Forest Service Rd 25; N on US Forest Service Rd 25 to SR 131; N on SR 131 to US Hwy 12; E on US Hwy 12 to the Pacific Crest Trail (US Forest Service Trail 2000) at White Pass and beginning.


GMU 520-WINSTON (Cowlitz, Lewis and Skamania counties):

Beginning at the bridge at intersection of I-5 and the Cowlitz River; S down the Cowlitz River to the Toutle River; E up the Toutle River to the South Fork Toutle River; SE up South Fork Toutle River to Johnson Creek; NE up Johnson Creek to Weyerhaeuser 4400 line; N along Weyerhaeuser 4400 line to Weyerhaeuser 2421 line; N along Weyerhaeuser 2421 line to Weyerhaeuser 2400 line; NW along Weyerhaeuser 2400 line to Alder Creek; NW down Alder Creek to North Fork Toutle River; W down the North Fork Toutle River to the Green River; E up the Green River to US Forest Service Rd 2612; E on US Forest Service Rd 2612 to US Forest Service Trail 217; N and W on US Forest Service Trail 217 to Weyerhaeuser 2600 line; W on Weyerhaeuser 2600 line to Weyerhaeuser 2658 line; N on Weyerhaeuser 2658 line to Rainier Timber (Campbell Group) 430 line; N on Rainier Timber 430 line to Rainier Timber 400 Mainline; N and E on Rainier Timber 400 Mainline to Rainier Timber 100 Mainline; N on Rainier Timber 100 Mainline to Cowlitz River; W down the Cowlitz River to Riffe Lake; W along the south shore to the Swofford Pond outlet; W along the Swofford Pond outlet to Green Mountain Rd; W on Green Mountain Rd to Perkins Rd; SW on Perkins Rd to Longbell Rd; W on Longbell Rd to Winston Creek Rd; NW on Winston Creek Rd to US Hwy 12; SW on US Hwy 12 to the Mayfield Lake bridge at Mayfield Lake; SW down the south shore of Mayfield Lake to the Cowlitz River at Mayfield Dam; SW down the Cowlitz River to I-5 bridge crossing the Cowlitz River and point of beginning.


GMU 522-LOO-WIT (Cowlitz and Skamania counties):

Beginning on the North Fork Toutle River at the mouth of Hoffstadt Creek; SE up the North Fork Toutle River to Deer Creek; SE up Deer Creek to Weyerhaeuser 3020 line; NW along Weyerhaeuser 3020 line to Weyerhaeuser 3000 line; E along Weyerhaeuser 3000 line to US Forest Service Trail 216G; SE along US Forest Service Trail 216G to the intersection of US Forest Service Trail 238 and US Forest Service Trail 216; S on US Forest Service Trail 238 to South Fork of the Toutle River; E along South Fork Toutle River to its headwaters and Mount St. Helens crater's edge; E along the Mount St. Helens crater's southern edge to the headwaters of Ape Canyon Creek; NE down Ape Canyon Creek to US Forest Service Trail 225 (Smith Creek Trail); N and NW on US Forest Service Trail 225 (Smith Creek Trail) to US Forest Service Rd 99; NE along US Forest Service Rd 99 to US Forest Service Rd 26; N on US Forest Service Rd 26 to US Forest Service Trail 1; W on US Forest Service Trail 1 to US Forest Service Trail 214; NW on US Forest Service Trail 214 to US Forest Service Trail 211; W on US Forest Service Trail 211 to Coldwater Creek; W down Coldwater Creek to Coldwater Lake; SW along the northwest shore of Coldwater Lake to the outlet of Coldwater Lake; SW down the outlet stream from Coldwater Lake to SR 504 bridge at mile post 45; W on SR 504 to Hoffstadt Creek Bridge on Hoffstadt Creek; S and W down Hoffstadt Creek to the North Fork Toutle River and point of beginning.


GMU 524-MARGARET (Cowlitz, Skamania and Lewis counties):

Beginning on the North Fork Toutle River at the mouth of the Green River; SE up the North Fork Toutle River to the mouth of Hoffstadt Creek; N and E up Hoffstadt Creek to the SR 504 bridge over Hoffstadt Creek; E on SR 504 to the bridge over the outlet to Coldwater Lake at mile post 45; NE up the outlet stream of Coldwater Lake to Coldwater Lake; NE along the northwest shoreline of Coldwater Lake to Coldwater Creek inlet; E up Coldwater Creek to US Forest Service Trail 211; NE on US Forest Service Trail 211 to US Forest Service Trail 214; SE on US Forest Service Trail 214 to US Forest Service Trail 1; E on US Forest Service Trail 1 to US Forest Service Rd 26; N on the US Forest Service Rd 26 (Ryan Lake Rd) to US Forest Service Rd 2612; W on US Forest Service Rd 2612 to the Green River; W down the Green River to its mouth on the North Fork of the Toutle River and point of beginning.


GMU 530-RYDERWOOD (Cowlitz, Lewis and Wahkiakum counties):

Beginning at Stevens Rd and SR 6, south of the town of Doty; E on SR 6 to I-5 at the town of Chehalis; S on I-5 to the Cowlitz River; S along the Cowlitz River to Public Hwy 10 on the A Street bridge at the town of Castle Rock; W on the Public Hwy 10 to Growler's Gulch Rd; W on Growler's Gulch Rd to Weyerhaeuser 9312 line; W on Weyerhaeuser 9312 line to three power lines; S on the three power lines to Delameter Rd; SW on Delameter Rd to Woodside Dr; SW on Woodside Dr to International Paper Rd 2200; N and W on International Paper Rd 2200 to International Paper Rd 1050; W on International Paper Rd 1050 to International Paper Rd 1000; S on International Paper Rd 1000 to the Germany Creek Rd; S on the Germany Creek Rd to SR 4; W on SR 4 to Germany Creek; S along Germany Creek to its mouth at the Columbia River; W along the Columbia River to Skamokawa Creek (including all islands in the Columbia River which are both north of the Washington state line and between Skamokawa Creek and Germany Creek); NE up Skamokawa Creek to SR 4; E on SR 4 to Risk Rd; SE on Risk Rd to Foster Rd; S on Foster Rd to the Elochoman River; SE up the Elochoman River to SR 407 (Elochoman Valley Rd); NE on SR 407 (Elochoman Valley Rd) to Weyerhaeuser 500 line at Camp 2; NW on Weyerhaeuser 500 line to Weyerhaeuser 1800 line; N on Weyerhaeuser 1800 line to Weyerhaeuser 1000 line; N on Weyerhaeuser 1000 line to Muller Rd; N on Muller Rd to 3rd St South in the town of Pe Ell; N on 3rd St South to SR 6 at the town of Pe Ell; N on SR 6 to Stevens Rd, south of the town of Doty, and the point of beginning.


GMU 550-COWEEMAN (Cowlitz County):

Beginning at the mouth of the Toutle River on the Cowlitz River; E along the Toutle River to the South Fork Toutle River; up the South Fork Toutle River to Weyerhaeuser 4100 line; E on Weyerhaeuser 4100 line to Weyerhaeuser 4950 line; S and E on Weyerhaeuser 4950 line to Weyerhaeuser 235 line; SE on Weyerhaeuser 235 line to Weyerhaeuser 200 line; W on Weyerhaeuser 200 line to Weyerhaeuser 240 line; SE on Weyerhaeuser 240 line to Weyerhaeuser 243 line; E on Weyerhaeuser 243 line to Weyerhaeuser 135A line; S on Weyerhaeuser 135A line to Weyerhaeuser 135 line; E on Weyerhaeuser 135 line to Weyerhaeuser 134 line; SW on Weyerhaeuser 134 line to Weyerhaeuser 133 line; SW on Weyerhaeuser 133 line to Weyerhaeuser 130 line; SW on Weyerhaeuser 130 line to Weyerhaeuser 1680 line; W on Weyerhaeuser 1680 line to Weyerhaeuser 1600 line; SE on Weyerhaeuser 1600 line to Weyerhaeuser 1400 line; W on Weyerhaeuser 1400 line to Weyerhaeuser 1420 line which is the Kalama/Coweeman Summit; SE on Weyerhaeuser 1420 line to Weyerhaeuser 1426 line; W on Weyerhaeuser 1426 line to Weyerhaeuser 1428 line; SW on Weyerhaeuser 1428 line to Weyerhaeuser 1429 line which turns into Weyerhaeuser 6400 line; SW down Weyerhaeuser 6400 line to Weyerhaeuser 6000 line; E on Weyerhaeuser 6000 line to Weyerhaeuser 6450 line; SE for approximately one mile on Weyerhaeuser 6450 line (crossing the Kalama River) to Weyerhaeuser 6452 line; SE on Weyerhaeuser 6452 line to Dubois Rd; SE on Dubois Rd to SR 503; W on SR 503 to Cape Horn Creek; SE down Cape Horn Creek to Merwin Reservoir; SW along the north shore of Merwin Reservoir to the Lewis River; SW down the Lewis River to the power transmission lines in Section 4, T5N, R2E; NW along the power transmission lines to Northwest Natural Gas Pipeline located east of the town of Kalama, approximately 1/2 mile east of China Gardens Rd; N up the Natural Gas Pipeline right of way to Ostrander Creek; W down Ostrander Creek to the Cowlitz River; N on the Cowlitz River to the Toutle River and point of beginning.


GMU 554-YALE (Cowlitz and Clark counties):

Beginning on SR 503 at its crossing of Cape Horn Creek; E on SR 503 to Weyerhaeuser 6600 line (Rock Creek Rd); NE on Weyerhaeuser 6600 line (Rock Creek Rd) to Weyerhaeuser 6690 Rd; N and E on Weyerhaeuser 6690 line to ((Weyerhaeuser 6696 line; N on Weyerhaeuser 6696 line to)) West Fork Speelyai Creek; SE down West Fork Speelyai Creek to the main stem of the Speelyai Creek; SW and SE down Speelyai Creek to SR 503; NE on SR 503 to Dog Creek; S down Dog Creek to Yale Reservoir; S and W along western shore of Reservoir to Yale Dam and the North Fork Lewis River; W along the northern shore of the North Fork Lewis River to State Route 503 bridge crossing; S and W along SR 503 to N.E. 221st Ave; N about 1/4 mile on N.E. 221st Ave to N.E. Cedar Creek Rd; W along N.E. Cedar Creek Rd to N.E. Pup Creek Rd; N on N.E. Pup Creek Rd to N.E. Buncome Hollow Rd; N about 1/4 mile on N.E. Buncome Hollow Rd to electrical transmission line; S and W on the electrical transmission line to the north shore of the North Fork Lewis River; NE along the north shore of the North Fork Lewis River to Merwin Reservoir at the Merwin Dam; NE along the north shore of Merwin Reservoir to Cape Horn Creek; NW up Cape Horn Creek to SR 503 and the point of beginning.


GMU 556-TOUTLE (Cowlitz County):

Beginning on the intersection of SR 503 (Lewis River Rd) and US Forest Service Rd 81 (Merrill Lake Rd); N on US Forest Service Rd 81 to Weyerhaeuser 7200 line; NW on Weyerhaeuser 7200 line to Weyerhaeuser 7400 line; N on Weyerhaeuser 7400 line to Weyerhaeuser 5500 line; E and N on Weyerhaeuser 5500 line to Weyerhaeuser 5670 line; N and E on Weyerhaeuser 5670 line to Weyerhaeuser 5660 line; N on Weyerhaeuser 5660 line about a 1/4 mile to the South Fork Toutle River; E on the South Fork Toutle River to US Forest Service Trail 238; N on US Forest Service Trail 238 to the intersection of US Forest Service Trail 216 and US Forest Service Trail 216G; NW on US Forest Service Trail 216G to Weyerhaeuser 3000 line; W on Weyerhaeuser 3000 line to Weyerhaeuser 3020 line; SE on Weyerhaeuser 3020 line to Deer Creek; NW down Deer Creek to the North Fork Toutle River; down the North Fork Toutle River to Alder Creek; up Alder Creek to Weyerhaeuser 2400 line; S on Weyerhaeuser 2400 line to Weyerhaeuser 2421 line; S on Weyerhaeuser 2421 line to Weyerhaeuser 4400 line; S and W along Weyerhaeuser 4400 line to Johnson Creek; S along Johnson Creek to the South Fork Toutle River; SE up the South Fork Toutle River to Weyerhaeuser 4100 line; E on Weyerhaeuser 4100 line to the Weyerhaeuser 4950 line; S and E on Weyerhaeuser 4950 line to Weyerhaeuser 235 line; SE on Weyerhaeuser 235 line to Weyerhaeuser 200 line; W on Weyerhaeuser 200 line to Weyerhaeuser 240 line; SE on Weyerhaeuser 240 line to Weyerhaeuser 243 line; E on Weyerhaeuser 243 line to Weyerhaeuser 135A line; S on Weyerhaeuser 135A line to Weyerhaeuser 135 line; E on Weyerhaeuser 135 line to Weyerhaeuser 134 line; SW on Weyerhaeuser 134 line to Weyerhaeuser 133 line; SW on Weyerhaeuser 133 line to Weyerhaeuser 130 line; SW on Weyerhaeuser 130 line to Weyerhaeuser 1680 line; W on Weyerhaeuser 1680 line to Weyerhaeuser 1600 line; SE on Weyerhaeuser 1600 line to Weyerhaeuser 1400 line; W on Weyerhaeuser 1400 line to Weyerhaeuser 1420 line which is the Kalama/Coweeman Summit; SE on Weyerhaeuser 1420 line to Weyerhaeuser 1426 line; W on Weyerhaeuser 1426 line to Weyerhaeuser 1428 line; SW on Weyerhaeuser 1428 line to Weyerhaeuser 1429 line; SW on Weyerhaeuser 1429 line to Weyerhaeuser 6400 line; SW on Weyerhaeuser 6400 line to Weyerhaeuser 6000 line; E on Weyerhaeuser 6000 line to Weyerhaeuser 6450 line; SE for approximately one mile on Weyerhaeuser 6450 line (crossing the Kalama River) to Weyerhaeuser 6452 line; SE on Weyerhaeuser 6452 line to Dubois Rd; SE on Dubois Rd to SR 503; E on SR 503 to Weyerhaeuser 6600 line (Rock Creek Rd); NE on Weyerhaeuser 6600 line (Rock Creek Rd) to Weyerhaeuser 6690 Rd; N and E on Weyerhaeuser 6690 line to ((Weyerhaeuser 6696 line; N on Weyerhaeuser 6696 line to)) West Fork Speelyai Creek; SE down West Fork Speelyai Creek to the main stem of Speelyai Creek; SW and SE down Speelyai Creek to SR 503; NE on SR 503 to US Forest Service Rd 81 and point of beginning.


GMU 560-LEWIS RIVER (Cowlitz, Skamania, Klickitat, Yakima and Lewis counties):

Beginning on SR 141 and Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd at the town of Trout Lake; N on the Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd to US Forest Service Rd 80 (Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd); N on US Forest Service Rd 80 (Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd) to US Forest Service Rd 82 (Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd); N on US Forest Service Road 82 to Yakama Indian Reservation boundary (Section 16, T7N, R11E); N along the Yakama Indian reservation boundary (Cascade Mountain Range Crest) to US Forest Service Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest Trail) in Section 3, T11N, R11E; S on US Forest Service Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest Trail) to US Forest Service Trail 98 at Sheep Lake; W on US Forest Service Trail 98 to US Forest Service Rd 2160 at Walupt Lake; W on US Forest Service Rd 2160 to US Forest Service Rd 21; S and W on US Forest Service Rd 21 to US Forest Service Rd 23; S on US Forest Service Rd 23 to US Forest Service Trail 263; S and W on US Forest Service Trail 263 to US Forest Service Trail 261; S on US Forest Service Trail 261 to US Forest Service Trail 1; W on US Forest Service Trail 1 to US Forest Service Rd 99; S and W on US Forest Service Rd 99 to US Forest Service Trail 225 (Smith Creek Trail); S on US Forest Service Trail 225 to Ape Canyon Creek; S and W up Ape Canyon Creek to Mount St. Helens crater's eastern edge; W along Mount St. Helens crater's southern edge to headwaters of S Fork Toutle River; W along S Fork Toutle River to Weyerhaeuser 5660 line; S along Weyerhaeuser 5660 line to Weyerhaeuser 5670 line; S and W on Weyerhaeuser 5670 line to Weyerhaeuser 5500 line; S and W on Weyerhaeuser 5500 line to Weyerhaeuser 7400 line; S and E on Weyerhaeuser 7400 line to Weyerhaeuser 7200 line; S and E on Weyerhaeuser 7200 line to US Forest Service Rd 81; S on US Forest Service Rd 81 to State Route 503; N and E on State Route 503 to Dog Creek; S down Dog Creek to the N shore of Yale Reservoir; E along N shore of Yale Reservoir to N Fork Lewis River; E up the Lewis River to Swift Dam and Swift Reservoir; E along the N shore of Swift Reservoir to N Fork Lewis River; E up N Fork Lewis River to US Forest Service Rd 90 Bridge (Eagle Cliff); E on US Forest Service Rd 90 to US Forest Service Rd 51 (Curly Creek Rd); SE on US Forest Service Rd 51 (Curly Creek Rd) to US Forest Service Rd 30; NE on US Forest Service Rd 30 to US Forest Service Rd 24; SE on US Forest Service Rd 24 to SR 141; NE on SR 141 to Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd, at the town of Trout Lake and point of beginning.


GMU 564-BATTLE GROUND (Clark, Skamania, and Cowlitz counties):

Beginning at the mouth of Ostrander Creek on the Cowlitz River; E up Ostrander Creek approximately 1 1/2 miles to the second Northwest Natural Gas Pipeline right of way crossing Ostrander Creek, east of the railroad crossing; S along the Northwest Natural Gas Pipeline right of way to the power transmission lines right of way located east of the town of Kalama, approximately 1/2 mile east of China Garden Rd; SE along the power transmission lines right of way across the north fork of the Lewis River in the northeast corner of Section 4, T5N, R2E to N.E. Buncome Hollow Rd; S on N.E. Buncome Hollow Rd to N.E. Pup Creek Rd; S on N.E. Pup Creek Rd to N.E. Cedar Creek Rd; E on N.E. Cedar Creek Rd to 221st Ave; S along 221st Ave about 1/4 mile to SR 503; SE along SR 503 to N.E. Amboy Rd; S on N.E. Amboy Rd to N.E. Yacolt Rd; E on Yacolt Rd to Railroad Ave; SE on Railroad Ave to Lucia Falls Rd; W on Lucia Falls Rd to Hantwick Rd; SE on Hantwick Rd to Basket Flats Rd; W on Basket Flats Rd to N.E. 197th Ave; S on N.E. 197th Ave to N.E. 279th St; W on N.E. 279th St to N.E. 182nd Ave; S on N.E. 182nd Ave to N.E. 259th St; E on N.E. 259th St to N.E. 220th Ave; S on N.E. 220th Ave to N.E. Cresap Rd; SE on N.E. Cresap Rd to N.E. 222nd Ave; S on N.E. 222nd Ave to N.E. Allworth Rd; E on N.E. Allworth Rd to NE 232nd Ave; S on N.E. 232nd Ave to N.E. 237th St; E on N.E. 237th St to N.E. 240th Ave; S on N.E. 240th Ave to N.E. Berry Rd; NE on N.E. Berry Rd to the DNR L-1410 Rd; SE on L-1410 Rd to the DNR L-1400 Rd; W on L-1400 Rd to N.E. Rawson Rd; W on N.E. Rawson Rd to N.E. Powell Rd; SW on N.E. Powell Rd to N.E. 212th Ave; S on N.E. 212th Ave to N.E. 109th St; E on N.E. 109th St to N.E. 222nd Ave; S on N.E. 222nd Ave to N.E. 83rd St; W on N.E. 83rd St to N.E. 217th Ave; S on N.E. 217th Ave to N.E. 68th St; E on N.E. 68th St to N.E. 232nd Ave; S on N.E. 232nd Ave to SR 500; SE on SR 500 to N.E. 53rd St; E on N.E. 53rd St to N.E. 292nd Ave; S on N.E. 292nd Ave to N.E. Ireland Rd; E on N.E. Ireland Rd to N.E. Stauffer Rd; SW on N.E. Stauffer Rd to N.E. 292nd Ave; S on N.E. 292nd Ave to N.E. Reilly Rd; SW on N.E. Reilly Rd to N.E. Blair Rd; SE on N.E. Blair Rd to N.E. Zeek Rd; E on N.E. Zeek Rd to N.E. 10th St; E on N.E. 10th St to N.E. 312th Ave; S on N.E. 312th Ave to N.E. 9th St; E on N.E. 9th St to N.E. 322nd Ave; N on N.E. 322nd Ave to N.E. Ammeter Rd; NE on N.E. Ammeter Rd approximately 1/8th mile to the power transmission lines; E along the northern margin of the power transmission lines to N.E. Hughes Rd; N on N.E. Hughes Rd to N.E. 392nd Ave; N on N.E. 392nd Ave to N.E. 28th St; E on N.E. 28th St to N.E. Miller Rd; NE on N.E. Miller Rd to N.E. 39th St; E on N.E. 39th St to Skye Rd; SE on Skye Rd to Washougal River Rd; S on Washougal River Rd to SR 140; SE on SR 140 to Cape Horn Rd; S on Cape Horn Rd to Columbia River; W down the Columbia River to the Cowlitz River (including all islands in the Columbia River which are both on the Washington side of the state line and between Cape Horn Rd and the Cowlitz River); N along Cowlitz River to Ostrander Creek and point of beginning.


GMU 568-WASHOUGAL (Clark and Skamania counties):

Beginning on the Lewis River at SR 503; E on Lewis River (Cowlitz-Clark County line) to Canyon Creek; SE along Canyon Creek to N.E. Healy Rd; E on N.E. Healy Rd to US Forest Service Rd 54; E on US Forest Service Rd 54 to US Forest Service Rd 37; NW on US Forest Service Rd 37 to US Forest Service Rd 53; S on US Forest Service Rd 53 to US Forest Service Rd 4205 (Gumboat Rd); S on US Forest Service Rd 4205 to US Forest Service Rd 42 (Green Fork Rd); SW on US Forest Service Rd 42 to US Forest Service Rd 41 at Sunset Falls; E on US Forest Service Rd 41 to US Forest Service Rd 406 at Little Lookout Mountain; SE on US Forest Service Rd 406 to the boundary of the Gifford Pinchot National Forest; due E on the national forest boundary to Rock Creek; SE along Rock Creek to the Columbia River at the town of Stevenson; W down the Columbia River to the Cape Horn Rd (including all islands in the Columbia River which are both on the Washington side of the state line and between Cape Horn Rd and Rock Creek); N on Cape Horn Rd to SR 140; W on SR 140 to Washougal River Rd; E on Washougal River Rd to Skye Rd; NW on Skye Rd to N.E. 39th St; W on N.E. 39th St to N.E. Miller Rd; SW on N.E. Miller Rd to N.E. 28th St; W on N.E. 28th St to N.E. 392nd Ave; S on N.E. 392nd Ave to N.E. Hughes Rd; S on N.E. Hughes Rd approximately 1/8th mile to the power transmission lines; W along the northern margin of the power transmission lines to N.E. Ammeter Rd; SW on N.E. Ammeter Rd to N.E. 322nd Ave; S on N.E. 322nd Ave to N.E. 9th St; W on N.E. 9th St to N.E. 312th Ave; N on N.E. 312th Ave to N.E. 10th St; W on N.E. 10th St to N.E. Zeek Rd; W on N.E. Zeek Rd to N.E. Blair Rd; NW on N.E. Blair Rd to N.E. Reilly Rd; NE on N.E. Reilly Rd to N.E. 292nd Ave; NE on N.E. 292nd Ave to N.E. Stauffer Rd; NE on N.E. Stauffer Rd to N.E. Ireland Rd; W on N.E. Ireland Rd to N.E. 292nd Ave; N on N.E. 292nd Ave to N.E. 53rd St; W on N.E. 53rd St to SR 500; NW on SR 500 to N.E. 232nd Ave; N on N.E. 232nd Ave to N.E. 68th St; W on N.E. 68th St to N.E. 217th Ave; N on N.E. 217th Ave to N.E. 83rd St; E on N.E. 83rd St to N.E. 222nd Ave; N on N.E. 222nd Ave to NE 109th St; W on N.E. 109th St to N.E. 212th Ave; N on N.E. 212th Ave to N.E. Powell Rd; NE on N.E. Powell Rd to N.E. Rawson Rd; E on Rawson Rd to DNR L-1400 Rd; E on DNR L-1400 Rd to DNR L-1410 Rd; NW on DNR L-1410 Rd to N.E. Berry Rd; SW on N.E. Berry Rd to N.E. 240th Ave; N on N.E. 240th Ave to N.E. 237th St; W on N.E. 237th St to N.E. 232nd Ave; N on N.E. 232nd Ave to N.E. Allworth Rd; W on N.E. Allworth Rd to N.E. 222nd Ave; N on N.E. 222nd Ave to N.E. Cresap Rd; NW on N.E. Cresap Rd to N.E. 220th Ave; N on N.E. 220th Ave to N.E. 259th St; W on N.E. 259th St to N.E. 182nd Ave; N on N.E. 182nd Ave to N.E. 279th St; E on N.E. 279th St to N.E. 197th Ave; N on N.E. 197th Ave to N.E. Basket Flats Rd; E on N.E. Basket Flats Rd to N.E. Hantwick Rd; NW on N.E. Hantwick Rd to Lucia Falls Rd; E on Lucia Falls Rd to Railroad Ave; NW on Railroad Ave to N.E. Yacolt Rd; W on N.E. Yacolt Rd to N.E. Amboy Rd; N on N.E. Amboy Rd to N.E. 221st Ave; N on 221st Ave to SR 503; NE along SR 503 to the Lewis River and point of beginning.


GMU 572-SIOUXON (Skamania and Clark counties):

Beginning at the Yale Dam at Yale Lake; N then E along the shore of Yale Lake to the Lewis River; NE along the Lewis River to Swift Reservoir; E along the north shore Swift Reservoir to US Forest Service Rd 90 at the Eagle Cliff bridge; E on US Forest Service Rd 90 to US Forest Service Rd 51 (Curly Creek Rd); SE on US Forest Service Rd 51 to US Forest Service Rd 30 (Wind River Rd); N on US Forest Service Rd 30 to US Forest Service Rd 24 (Twin Butte Rd); S on US Forest Service Rd 24 to US Forest Service Rd 60 (Carson Guler Rd); SW on US Forest Service Rd 60 to US Forest Service Rd 65; SW on US Forest Service Rd 65 to the Wind River Rd; NW on the Wind River Rd to Hemlock Rd at the town of Stabler; W on Hemlock Rd to US Forest Service Rd 41 (Sunset-Hemlock Rd); W on the US Forest Service Rd 41 to US Forest Service Road 42 (Green Fork Rd) at Sunset Falls; NE on US Forest Service Rd 42 to US Forest Service Rd 4205 (Gumboat Rd); N on US Forest Service Rd 4205 to US Forest Service Rd 53; NW on US Forest Service Rd 53 to US Forest Service Rd 54 (N.E. Healy Rd); W on US Forest Service Rd 54 to Canyon Creek; N down Canyon Creek to the Lewis River; NE up the Lewis River to the Yale Dam and the point of beginning.


GMU 574-WIND RIVER (Skamania and Klickitat counties):

Beginning at SR 141 and US Forest Rd 86, SW of the town of Trout Lake; S on US Forest Service Rd 86 to US Forest Service Rd 1840; S on US Forest Service Rd 1840 to US Forest Service Rd 18 (Oklahoma Rd); S on US Forest Service Rd 18 to Willard Rd, at the town of Willard; E on Willard Rd to the Little White Salmon River; S down the Little White Salmon River to the Columbia River; W down the Columbia River to the mouth of Rock Creek (including all islands in the Columbia River that are both north of the Washington state line and between the Little White Salmon River and Rock Creek); NW along Rock Creek through the town of Stevenson to the southern boundary of the Gifford Pinchot National Forest; W along the southern boundary of the Gifford Pinchot National Forest to US Forest Service Rd 4100-406; NW on US Forest Service Rd 4100-406 to the US Forest Service Rd 41 (Sunset-Mowich Rd) at Little Lookout Mountain; E on US Forest Service Rd 41 to Hemlock Rd; E on Hemlock Rd to Wind River Rd at the town of Stabler; SE on Wind River Rd to Old State Rd; E on Old State Rd to US Forest Service Rd 65 (Panther Creek Rd); N on US Forest Service Rd 65 to US Forest Service Road 60 (Carson-Guler); NE on US Forest Service 60 to US Forest Service 24 (also called Carson-Guler); E on US Forest Service Rd 24 to SR 141; NE, E and SE on SR 141 to US Forest Service Rd 86, SW of the town of Trout Lake, and the point of beginning.


GMU 578-WEST KLICKITAT (Klickitat, Yakima, and Skamania counties):

Beginning at the mouth of the Little White Salmon River on the Columbia River; N up the Little White Salmon River to Willard Road bridge, E of Willard; W on Willard Rd to US Forest Service Rd 18 (Oklahoma Rd); N on US Forest Service Rd 18 to US Forest Service 1840; N on US Forest Service Rd 1840 to US Forest Service Rd 86; N on US Forest Service Road 86 to SR 141; NE on SR 141 to Mount Adams Recreation Area Road, at the town of Trout Lake; N on the Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd to US Forest Service Rd 80 (Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd); N on US Forest Service Rd 80 (Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd) to US Forest Service Rd 82 (Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd); N on US Forest Service Road 82 to Yakama Indian Reservation boundary (Section 16, T7N, R11E); S along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to the Reservation's SW corner at King Mountain (Section 27, T7N, R11E); E along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to the end of King Mountain Rd, about 1 mile; N along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to its corner in Section 2, T7N, R11E; E along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to the NE corner of Section 4, T7N, R12E; SE along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to Summit Creek Rd; SW on Summit Creek Rd to Glenwood-Goldendale Hwy; NW on Glenwood-Goldendale Hwy to Lakeside Rd; S on Lakeside Rd to Fisher Hill Rd (P-2000); S on Fisher Hill Rd to the Fisher Hill bridge crossing the Klickitat River; S and SW down the Klickitat River to the Columbia River; W down the Columbia River to the mouth of the Little White Salmon River and the point of beginning (including all islands in the Columbia River which are both north of the Washington state line and between the Klickitat River and the Little White Salmon River).

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 06-11-032 (Order 06-92), 232-28-335, filed 5/8/06, effective 6/8/06; 06-02-063 (Order 05-271), 232-28-335, filed 1/3/06, effective 2/3/06; 05-11-022 (Order 05-89), 232-28-335, filed 5/10/05, effective 6/10/05. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047 and 77.12.020. 04-11-036 (Order 04-98), 232-28-335, filed 5/12/04, effective 6/12/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 03-16-087 (Order 03-175), 232-28-335, filed 8/5/03, effective 9/5/03; 03-06-110 (Order 03-23), 232-28-335, filed 3/5/03, effective 4/5/03.]

OTS-9494.1


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 06-92, filed 5/8/06, effective 6/8/06)

WAC 232-28-351   2006-2008 Deer general seasons and definitions.  


Bag Limit: One (1) deer per hunter during the license year except where otherwise permitted by Fish and Wildlife Commission rule.


Hunting Method: Hunters must select one of the hunting methods (modern firearm, archery, muzzleloader).


Any Buck Deer Seasons: Open only to the taking of deer with visible antlers (buck fawns illegal).


Antler Point: To qualify as an antler point, the point must be at least one inch long measured on the longest side.


Antler Restrictions: APPLIES TO ALL HUNTERS DURING ANY GENERAL SEASON AND DESIGNATED SPECIAL PERMIT SEASONS! Buck deer taken in antler restricted GMUs must meet minimum antler point requirements. Minimum antler point requirements are antler points on one side only. Eye guards are antler points when they are at least one inch long.


2 Point minimum GMUs: 437, 574, 578, 636, 654, and 681.


3 Point minimum GMUs: All mule deer in 100, 200, and 300 series GMUs; white-tailed deer in GMUs 127, 130, 133, 136, 139, 142, 145, 149, 154, 162, 163, 166, 169, 172, 175, 178, 181, and 186.


Permit Only Units: The following GMUs require a special permit to hunt deer: 290 (Desert), 329 (Quilomene), 371 (Alkali), and 485 (Green River).


GMUs Closed to Deer Hunting: 157 (Mill Creek Watershed), 490 (Cedar River), and 522 (Loo-wit).


Black-tailed Deer: Any member of black-tailed/mule deer (species Odocoileus hemionus) found west of a line drawn from the Canadian border south on the Pacific Crest Trail and along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary in Yakima County to Klickitat County; in Klickitat County along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to Summit Creek Rd; southwest on Summit Creek Rd to the Glenwood-Goldendale Highway; northwest on the Glenwood-Goldendale Highway to Lakeside Rd; south on Lakeside Rd to Fisher Hill Rd (P-2000); south on Fisher Hill Rd to Fisher Hill bridge crossing Klickitat River; southwest down Klickitat River to the Columbia River.


Mule Deer: Any member of black-tailed/mule deer (species Odocoileus hemionus) found east of a line drawn from the Canadian border south on the Pacific Crest Trail and along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary in Yakima County to Klickitat County; in Klickitat County along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to Summit Creek Rd; southwest on Summit Creek Rd to the Glenwood-Goldendale Highway; northwest on the Glenwood-Goldendale Highway to Lakeside Rd; south on Lakeside Rd to Fisher Hill Rd (P-2000); south on Fisher Hill Rd to Fisher Hill bridge crossing Klickitat River; southwest down Klickitat River to the Columbia River.


White-tailed Deer: Means any white-tailed deer (member of the species Odocoileus virginianus) except the Columbian whitetail deer (species Odocoileus virginianus leucurus).


MODERN FIREARM DEER SEASONS


License Required: A valid big game hunting license, which includes a deer species option.

Tag Required: Valid modern firearm deer tag on his/her person for the area hunted.

Hunting Method: Modern firearm deer tag hunters may use rifle, handgun, shotgun, bow or muzzleloader, but only during modern firearm seasons.


Hunt Season 2006 Dates 2007 Dates 2008 Dates Game Management Units (GMUs) Legal Deer
HIGH BUCK HUNTS
Sept. 15-25 Sept. 15-25 Sept. 15-25 Alpine Lakes, Glacier Peak, Pasayten ((and)), Olympic Peninsula, and Henry Jackson Wilderness Areas and Lake Chelan Recreation Area ((and that part of the Henry Jackson Wilderness Area west of the Pacific Crest Trail)) 3 pt. min.
GENERAL SEASON HUNTS
Western

Washington

Blacktail Deer

Oct. 14-31 Oct. 13-31 Oct. 11-31 407, 418, 426, 448 through 466, 501 through 520, 524 through 556, 560, 568, 572, 601 through 633, 638 through 673, 684 Any buck
GMUs 410, 564, Deer Areas 4013, 4926, and 6014 Any deer
437, 574, 578, 636, 654, 681 2 pt. min.
Eastern

Washington

Whitetail Deer

Oct. 14-27 Oct. 13-26 Oct. 11-24 105 through 124 Any whitetail buck
Oct. 14-22 Oct. 13-21 Oct. 11-19 All 200 and 300 series GMUs except permit-only in 290, 329, and 371 Any whitetail buck
Oct. 14-29 Oct. 13-28 Oct. 11-26 101, 204 Any whitetail buck
Oct. 14-22 Oct. 13-21 Oct. 11-19 127 through 154, 162 through 186 Whitetail, 3 pt. min.
379 Any white-tailed deer
Eastern Washington Mule Deer Oct. 14-22 Oct. 13-21 Oct. 11-19 All 100, 200, and 300 series GMUs, except permit only in GMUs 290, 329, and 371, and closed in GMU 157 Mule deer, 3 pt. min.
379 Any mule deer
Oct. 14-27 Oct. 13-26 Oct. 11-24 373, 382, 388 Mule deer, 3 pt. min.
LATE BUCK HUNTS
Western

Washington

Blacktail Deer

Nov. 16-19 Nov. 15-18 Nov. 13-16 407, 410, 454, 466, and 500, and 600 series GMUs except closed in GMUs 522, 574, and 578 Any buck except 2 pt. min. in GMUs 636, 654, and 681
Nov. 16-19 Nov. 15-18 Nov. 13-16 GMUs 410 and 564, Deer Areas 4013, 4926, 6014 Any deer
Eastern

Washington

Whitetail Deer

Nov. 6-19 Nov. 5-19 Nov. 3-19 105 through 124 Any whitetail buck
YOUTH & DISABLED HUNTERS
Eastern

Washington

Whitetail Deer

Oct. 28 -

Nov. 5

Oct. 27 -

Nov. 4

Oct. 25 -

Nov. 2

105 through 124 Whitetail, antlerless only
HUNTERS 65 AND OVER, DISABLED, OR YOUTH SEASONS
Eastern

Washington

Whitetail Deer

Oct. 14-27 Nov. 6-19 Oct. 13-26 Nov. 5-19 Oct. 11-24 Nov. 3-19 105 through 124 Any whitetail deer
Oct. 14-29 Oct. 13-28 Oct. 11-26 101 Any whitetail deer
Oct. 14-22 Oct. 13-21 Oct. 11-19 127 through 142, 145 through 154, 162, and 172 through 181 Whitetail, 3 pt. min. or antlerless
ADVANCED HUNTER EDUCATION (AHE) MASTER HUNTER SEASON
Eastern

Washington

Whitetail Deer

Dec. 9-15 Dec. 9-15 Dec. 9-15 GMUs 130-142 Whitetail, antlerless only

ARCHERY DEER SEASONS

License Required: A valid big game hunting license, which includes a deer species option.

Tag Required: Valid archery deer tag on his/her person for the area hunted.

Special Notes: Archery tag holders can only hunt during archery seasons with archery equipment (WAC 232-12-054).


Hunt Area 2006 Dates 2007 Dates 2008 Dates Game Management Units (GMUs) Legal Deer
Early Archery Deer Seasons
Western

Washington

Blacktail Deer

Sept. 1-30 Sept. 1-30 Sept. 1-30 407 through 426, 448 through 466, 501 through 520, 524 through 556, 560, 564, 568, 572, 601 through 633, 638 through 653, 658 through 673, 684 and 699 Any Deer, except buck only in GMUs 460, 503, 506, 530, 550, 673
437, 574, 578, 636, 654, 681 2 pt. min. or antlerless
Eastern

Washington

Mule Deer

Sept. 1-30 Sept. 1-30 Sept. 1-30 105 through 127, 162, 163, 166, 169, 243, 328, 334 through 340, 346 through 368, 382 3 pt. min.
142 through 154, and 172 through 186, Deer Area 1010, 244 through 247, 249 through 251, 260, 372, 373, 382, 388 3 pt. min. or antlerless
379, 381 Any mule deer
Sept. 1-15 Sept. 1-15 Sept. 1-15 101, 130 through 139, 204 through 242, 248, 254, 262, 266, 269, 272, 278, 284((, 328, 334 through 340, 346 through 368, 382)) 3 pt. min.
Sept. 16-30 Sept. 16-30 Sept. 16-30 101, 130 through 139, 204 through 242, 248, 254, 262, 266, 269, 272, 278, 284((, 328, 334 through 340, 346 through 368, 382)) 3 pt. min. or antlerless
Eastern Washington Whitetail Deer Sept. 1-30 Sept. 1-30 Sept. 1-30 101 through 124, 204 through 284, 379, 381 Any whitetail deer
127 through 154, 162 through 186 Whitetail, 3 pt. min. or antlerless
Late Archery Deer Seasons
Western

Washington

Blacktail Deer

Nov. 22 - Dec. 8 Nov. 21 - Dec. 8 Nov. 19 - Dec. 8 437, 654 2 pt. min. or antlerless
Nov. 22 - Dec. 15 Nov. 21 - Dec. 15 Nov. 19 - Dec. 15 636, 681 2 pt. min. or antlerless
Nov. 22 - Dec. 15 Nov. 21 - Dec. 15 Nov. 19 - Dec. 15 466, 510 through 520, 524, 556, 601, 607 through 618, 638, 648, and 699 Any deer
Nov. 22 - Dec. 15 Nov. 21 - Dec. 15 Nov. 19 - Dec. 15 460, 506, 530, 560, 572 Buck only
Nov. 22 - Dec. 31 Nov. 21 - Dec. 31 Nov. 19 - Dec. 31 407, 410, 454, 505, 564, 603, 624, 627, 642, 652, 660 through 672 Any deer
Eastern

Washington

Mule Deer

Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 209, 215, 233, 243, 346, 352, 364, 368 3 pt. min.
145, 163, 178, 250 3 pt. min. or antlerless
272, 278, ((346, 352, 364, 368,)) 373, 381, 388 3 pt. min. or antlerless
Nov. 20-30 Nov. 20-30 Nov. 20-30 133, 136 Antlerless
Dec. 9-31 Dec. 9-31 Dec. 9-31 Dear Area 1021 3 pt. min. or antlerless
Eastern

Washington

Whitetail Deer

Nov. 10 - Dec. 15 Nov. 10 - Dec. 15 Nov. 10 - Dec. 15 101 Any whitetail deer
Nov. 20 - Dec. 15 Nov. 20 - Dec. 15 Nov. 20 - Dec. 15 105, 108, 117, 121, 124 Any whitetail deer
127 3 pt. min. or antlerless whitetail
Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 145, 163, 178 3 pt. min. or antlerless whitetail
204, 209, 215, 233, 243, 250, 272, 278 Any whitetail deer
Nov. 20-30 Nov. 20-30 Nov. 20-30 133, 136 Antlerless

MUZZLELOADER DEER SEASONS

License Required: A valid big game hunting license, which includes a deer species option.

Tag Required: Valid muzzleloader deer tag on his/her person for the area hunted.

Hunting Method: Muzzleloader only.

Special Notes: Muzzleloader tag holders can only hunt during muzzleloader seasons and must hunt with muzzleloader equipment.


Hunt Area 2006 Dates 2007 Dates 2008 Dates Game Management Units (GMUs) Legal Deer
High Buck Hunts Sept. 15-25 Sept. 15-25 Sept. 15-25 Alpine Lakes, Glacier Peak, Pasayten and Olympic Peninsula Wilderness areas, Lake Chelan Recreation Area and that part of the Henry Jackson Wilderness Area west of the Pacific Crest Trail 3 pt. min.
Early Muzzleloader Deer Seasons
Western

Washington

Blacktail Deer

Oct. 7-13 Oct. 6-12 Oct. 4-10 407, 418, 426, 448, 450, 501, 504, 505, 513, 520, 530, 554, 568, 603, 612, 624, 638, 642, 660, 663, 672, 673, 684 Any buck
410, 454, 564, 627, 652, 666, Deer Area 4926 Any deer
437, 578 2 pt. min.
Eastern

Washington

Whitetail Deer

Oct. 7-13 Oct. 6-12 Oct. 4-10 204, 209, 233, 239, 242, 243, 244, 245, 246, 250, 251, 278, 284 Whitetail, any buck
133, 142, 145, 149, 181, 381 Whitetail, 3 pt. min. or antlerless
101 through 124, 379 Whitetail, any deer
Eastern

Washington

Mule Deer

Oct. 7-13 Oct. 6-12 Oct. 4-10 101 through 124, 133, 142, 145, 149, 181, 204, 209, 233, 239, 242, 243, 244, 245, 246, 250, 251, 284, 328, 330 through 342, 352 through 360, 368, 382 Mule deer, 3 pt. min.
278, 381 Mule deer, 3 pt. min. or antlerless
379 Any mule deer
Late Muzzleloader Deer Seasons
Western Washington Blacktail Deer Nov. 22 - Dec. 15 Nov. 21 - Dec. 15 Nov. 19 - Dec. 15 407, 410, 501, 504, 564, 633, 651, 666, 673, 684, and Deer Area 4926 Any deer
654 2 pt. min.
460, 550, 602 Any buck
Dec. 1-15 Dec. 1-15 Dec. 1-15 578 2 pt. min.
Eastern

Washington

Whitetail Deer

Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 113, 379 Whitetail, any deer
172, 181 Whitetail, 3 pt. min. or antlerless
Nov. 20-30 Nov. 20-30 Nov. 20-30 130, 139 Whitetail, 3 pt. min. or antlerless
Eastern Washington Mule Deer

Nov. 20-30 Nov. 20-30 Nov. 20-30 382 3 pt. min.

130 Antlerless
Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 379 Any mule deer

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 06-11-032 (Order 06-92), 232-28-351, filed 5/8/06, effective 6/8/06; 05-11-022 (Order 05-89), 232-28-351, filed 5/10/05, effective 6/10/05. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047 and 77.12.020. 04-11-036 (Order 04-98), 232-28-351, filed 5/12/04, effective 6/12/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 03-13-047 (Order 03-129), 232-28-351, filed 6/12/03, effective 7/13/03.]

OTS-9488.1


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 05-271, filed 1/3/06, effective 2/3/06)

WAC 232-12-021   Importation and retention of dead nonresident wildlife.   It is unlawful:

(1) To import or possess dead wildlife, taken in another state or country, into Washington unless such wildlife was acquired lawfully. Proof of legal acquisition must be retained during the period of retention of the carcass or edible parts. Violation of this subsection is punishable under RCW 77.15.290.

(2) For a person who imports a dead mountain sheep, mountain goat, cougar or bear to fail to report such importation to the department in writing within ten days of the importation. The report must contain the name and address of the importer, the location where the dead wildlife is being stored and general information describing where and how the wildlife was obtained. Violation of this subsection is punishable under RCW 77.15.290.

(3) To import or possess deer, elk, or moose, or parts thereof, harvested in Colorado, Wyoming, Utah, New Mexico, Wisconsin, Illinois, South Dakota, Nebraska, Kansas, New York, West Virginia, Alberta, and Saskatchewan with the following exceptions:

(a) Meat that has been deboned in the state or province where it was harvested and is imported as boned out meat;

(b) Skulls and antlers, antlers attached to the skull plate, or upper canine teeth (buglers, whistlers, ivories) from which all soft tissue has been removed;

(c) Hides or capes without heads attached;

(d) Tissue imported for use by a diagnostic or research laboratory;

(e) Finished taxidermy mounts.

Violation of this subsection is punishable under RCW 77.15.290.

(4) To fail to notify the department within twenty-four hours if an importer or receiver of deer or elk is notified by a state or province that a harvested animal has tested positive for chronic wasting disease. Violation of this subsection is an infraction punishable under RCW 77.15.160.

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 06-02-063 (Order 05-271), 232-12-021, filed 1/3/06, effective 2/3/06; 05-02-046 (Order 04-327), 232-12-021, filed 1/3/05, effective 2/3/05. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.030. 93-04-040 (Order 583), 232-12-021, filed 1/27/93, effective 2/13/93. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040. 82-04-034 (Order 177), 232-12-021, filed 1/28/82; 81-12-029 (Order 165), 232-12-021, filed 6/1/81. Formerly WAC 232-12-060.]

OTS-9492.2


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 06-300, filed 12/14/06, effective 1/14/07)

WAC 232-28-295   Landowner hunting permits.   A landowner may enter into a contract with the department and establish boundaries and other requirements for hunter access consistent with commission policy.


Hunters must possess both an access permit from the landowner and a hunting permit from the department when hunting on lands and for species covered under contract.


(1) Buckrun


Buckrun is located in Grant County, near the town of Wilson Creek. A legal description of the property has been filed with the county and is in the contract between Buckrun and the department.


Hunting on Buckrun is managed for a quality experience by scheduling hunt dates and keeping the number of hunters in the field low. Hunters with limited flexibility for hunt dates may experience scheduling problems. Hunters can generally expect one day hunts ((during the permit seasons)) with written authorization from the Buckrun manager. All hunters must check in and out on hunt day. Schedule hunts in advance by calling 509-345-2577.


((Mule and Whitetail)) Deer


((2006)) 2007 Buckrun Landowner Hunting Permits


The manager of Buckrun will distribute these hunting permits. An access fee may be charged in order to utilize these permits. No access fee will be charged for the raffle permit winners. Only hunters possessing a modern firearm deer tag are eligible for permits on Buckrun properties. Contact the manager at 509-345-2577 for additional information.


Hunt Name Quota Access Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
Buckrun 10 Sept. 1 - ((Oct. 12)) Dec. 31 Antlerless ((only)) Mule Deer or any Whitetail Deer Buckrun
((Buckrun 15 Oct. 22 - Dec. 31 Antlerless only Buckrun
Buckrun 13 Sept. 1 - Oct. 12 3 pt. max. buck* or antlerless Buckrun
Buckrun 13 Oct. 22 - Dec. 31 3 pt. max. buck* or antlerless Buckrun))
Buckrun ((4)) 30 Sept. 1 - Dec. 31 Any deer Buckrun
Buckrun Raffle ((2)) 10 Sept. 1 - Dec. 31 Any deer (((3 day guided hunt))) Buckrun

((Mule and Whitetail)) Deer


((2006)) 2007 Buckrun Special Hunting Permits


Hunters apply to Washington department of fish and wildlife for these permits. Only hunters possessing a modern firearm deer tag are eligible for Buckrun special permits. ((Hunters can generally expect one day hunts during the permit season with written authorization from the Buckrun manager.)) All hunters must check in and out on hunt day. Schedule hunts in advance by calling 509-345-2577.


Hunt Name Permit Number Permit Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
Buckrun ((A)) 10 Sept. 1 - ((Oct. 12)) Dec. 31 Antlerless ((only youth hunters)) Buckrun
((Buckrun B 10 Sept. 1 - Oct. 12 Antlerless only disabled hunters Buckrun
Buckrun C 5 Oct. 22 - Dec. 31 Antlerless only senior hunters (65+) Buckrun
Buckrun D 4 Sept. 1 - Oct. 12 3 pt. max. buck* or antlerless Buckrun
Buckrun E 4 Oct. 22 - Dec. 31 3 pt. max. buck* or antlerless Buckrun
*3 Pt. maximum - A legal buck must have no more than 3 antler points on either antler (i.e., 1x1, 1x2, 1x3, 2x2, 2x3, 3x3 are legal). All antler points must be at least one inch long. Antler points EXCLUDE eye guards.))

(2) 4-O Cattle Company


((2006)) 2007 4-O Cattle Company Landowner Hunting Permits


The manager of the 4-O Cattle Company will distribute these hunting permits. An access fee may be charged in order to utilize these permits.


Elk


Hunt Name Quota Access Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
4-O Cattle Company 1 Sept. 14-24 Any Bull 4-O Cattle Company

Whitetail Deer


Hunt Name Quota Access Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
4-O Cattle Company 1 Nov. 14-24 Any Whitetail Buck 4-O Cattle Company

((2006)) 2007 4-O Cattle Company Special Hunting Permits


Hunters apply to the Washington department of fish and wildlife for these permits.


Elk


Hunt Name Permit Number Permit Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
4-O Bull Elk 1 Oct. 22 - Nov. 4 Any Bull 4-O Ranch
4-O Antlerless Elk A 33 Aug. 17-23 Antlerless Only 4-O Grouse Flats
4-O Antlerless Elk B 8 Aug. 17-23 Antlerless Only 4-O Mountain View
4-O Antlerless Elk C 33 Aug. 24-31 Antlerless Only 4-O Grouse Flats
4-O Antlerless Elk D 8 Aug. 24-31 Antlerless Only 4-O Mountain View

Whitetail Deer


Hunt Name Permit Number Permit Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
4-O White-tailed Buck 1 Nov. 14-24 Any White-tailed Buck 4-O Ranch

(3) Silver Dollar


2007 Silver Dollar Landowner Hunting Permits


Silver Dollar is located in Yakima and Benton counties, on the western edge of the Hanford Reservation. A legal description of the property is in the contract between Silver Dollar and the department. The manager of Silver Dollar will distribute these hunting permits. An access fee may be charged in order to utilize these permits.


Elk


Hunt Name Quota Access Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
Silver Dollar 24 Aug. 1 - March 31 Any Bull Silver Dollar
Silver Dollar 20 Aug. 1 - March 31 Antlerless Silver Dollar

2007 Silver Dollar Special Hunting Permits


Hunters apply to the Washington department of fish and wildlife for these permits.


Elk


Hunt Name Permit Number Permit Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
Silver Dollar Bull Elk 8 Aug. 1 - March 31 Any Bull Silver Dollar
Silver Dollar Antlerless Elk 20 Aug. 1 - March 31 Antlerless Only Silver Dollar

(4) Blackrock Orchards


2007 Blackrock Orchards Landowner Hunting Permits


Blackrock Orchards is located in Yakima County, west of the Hanford Reservation. A legal description of the property is in the contract between Blackrock Orchards and the department. The manager of Blackrock Orchards will distribute these hunting permits. An access fee may be charged in order to utilize these permits.

Elk


Hunt Name Quota Access Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
Blackrock Orchards 6 Aug. 1 - March 31 Any Bull Blackrock Orchards
Blackrock Orchards 8 Aug. 1 - March 31 Antlerless Blackrock Orchards

2007 Silver Dollar Special Hunting Permits


Hunters apply to the Washington department of fish and wildlife for these permits.


Elk


Hunt Name Permit Number Permit Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
Blackrock Orchards Bull Elk 2 Aug. 1 - March 31 Any Bull Blackrock Orchards
Blackrock Orchards Antlerless Elk 8 Aug. 1 - March 31 Antlerless Only Blackrock Orchards

(5) Teanaway Ranch


2007 Teanaway Ranch Landowner Hunting Permits


The Teanaway Ranch is located in Kittitas County, 7 miles west of Cle Elum. A legal description of the property is in the contract between the Teanaway Ranch and the department. The manager of the Teanaway Ranch will distribute this hunting permit. An access fee may be charged in order to utilize this permit.


Elk


Hunt Name Quota Access Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
Teanaway Ranch 1 Aug. 1 - March 31 Any Bull Teanaway Ranch

2007 Teanaway Ranch Special Hunting Permits


Hunters apply to the Washington department of fish and wildlife for this permit.


ELK


Hunt Name Quota Access Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
Teanaway Ranch 1 Aug. 1 - March 31 Any Bull Teanaway Ranch

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 07-01-049 (Order 06-300), 232-28-295, filed 12/14/06, effective 1/14/07; 06-11-032 (Order 06-92), 232-28-295, filed 5/8/06, effective 6/8/06. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.020. 06-04-066 (Order 06-09), 232-28-295, filed 1/30/06, effective 3/2/06.]

OTS-9490.1


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 03-23, filed 3/5/03, effective 4/5/03)

WAC 232-12-289   Official hunting hours for game birds and game animals.  

(1) OFFICIAL HUNTING HOURS
FOR MIGRATORY GAME BIRDS, UPLAND BIRDS, AND WILD TURKEYS*
WHEN THE SEPTEMBER 1 - JANUARY 31 PERIOD BEGINS ON SUNDAY

Western Washington

from

Eastern Washington

from

Dates (Inclusive) A.M. to P.M. A.M. to P.M.
Daylight Savings Time
Sun. Sept. 1 - Sun. Sept. 8 6:00 7:45 5:45 7:30
Mon. Sept. 9 - Sun. Sept. 15 6:10 7:30 6:00 7:15
Mon. Sept. 16 - Sun. Sept. 22 6:20 7:15 6:10 7:00
Mon. Sept. 23 - Sun. Sept. 29 6:30 7:00 6:20 6:45
Mon. Sept. 30 - Sun. Oct. 6 6:40 6:45 6:30 6:35
Mon. Oct. 7 - Sun. Oct. 13 6:50 6:30 6:40 6:20
Mon. Oct. 14 - Sun. Oct. 20 7:00 6:20 6:50 6:05
Mon. Oct. 21 - ((Sat.)) Sun. Oct. ((26)) 27 7:10 6:05 7:00 5:55
Mon. Oct. 28 - Sat. Nov. 2 7:20 5:55 7:10 5:50
Pacific Standard Time
((Sun. Oct. 27 6:10 5:05 6:00 4:55
Mon. Oct. 28 -)) Sun. Nov. 3 6:20 4:55 6:10 4:50
Mon. Nov. 4 - Sun. Nov. 10 6:30 4:45 6:20 4:30
Mon. Nov. 11 - Sun. Nov. 17 6:40 4:35 6:30 4:20
Mon. Nov. 18 - Sun. Nov. 24 6:50 4:25 6:40 4:15
Mon. Nov. 25 - Sun. Dec. 1 7:00 4:20 6:50 4:10
Mon. Dec. 2 - Sun. Dec. 8 7:10 4:20 7:00 4:10
Mon. Dec. 9 - Sun. Dec. 15 7:15 4:20 7:05 4:10
Mon. Dec. 16 - Sun. Dec. 22 7:20 4:20 7:10 4:10
Mon. Dec. 23 - Sun. Dec. 29 7:25 4:25 7:10 4:15
Mon. Dec. 30 - Sun. Jan. 5 7:25 4:30 7:15 4:15
Mon. Jan. 6 - Sun. Jan. 12 7:25 4:35 7:15 4:25
Mon. Jan. 13 - Sun. Jan. 19 7:20 4:45 7:10 4:35
Mon. Jan. 20 - Sun. Jan. 26 7:15 4:55 7:05 4:45
Mon. Jan. 27 - Fri. Jan. 31 7:10 5:05 7:00 4:55

* These are lawful hunting hours (one-half hour before sunrise to sunset) for migratory game birds (duck, goose, coot, snipe, mourning dove, and band-tailed pigeon); upland birds (pheasant, quail, partridge); and turkey during established seasons.

Exceptions:

(a) Western Washington - Pheasant and quail hunting hours are 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. in all areas.
(b) Clark (except areas south of the Washougal River), Cowlitz, ((Grays Harbor,)) Pacific, and Wahkiakum counties - Goose hunting hours are 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m., except one-half hour before sunrise to sunset during the September goose season and 7:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. during the late goose season.
(c) Hunting hours for falconry seasons (except migratory game bird seasons) are exempt from these hunting hours, except on designated pheasant release sites.

(2) OFFICIAL HUNTING HOURS
FOR MIGRATORY GAME BIRDS, UPLAND BIRDS, AND WILD TURKEYS*
WHEN THE SEPTEMBER 1 - JANUARY 31 PERIOD BEGINS ON MONDAY

Western Washington

from

Eastern Washington

from

Dates (Inclusive) A.M. to P.M. A.M. to P.M.
Daylight Savings Time
Mon. Sept. 1 - Sun. Sept. 7 6:00 7:45 5:45 7:30
Mon. Sept. 8 - Sun. Sept. 14 6:10 7:30 5:50 7:20
Mon. Sept. 15 - Sun. Sept. 21 6:20 7:15 6:10 7:05
Mon. Sept. 22 - Sun. Sept. 28 6:30 7:00 6:15 6:50
Mon. Sept. 29 - Sun. Oct. 5 6:40 6:45 6:30 6:35
Mon. Oct. 6 - Sun. Oct. 12 6:50 6:30 6:40 6:25
Mon. Oct. 13 - Sun. Oct. 19 7:00 6:20 6:50 6:10
Mon. Oct. 20 - ((Sat.)) Sun. Oct. ((25)) 26 7:10 6:10 7:00 5:55
Mon. Oct. 27 - Sat. Nov. 1 7:20 5:55 7:15 5:45
Pacific Standard Time
((Sun. Oct. 26 6:15 5:00 6:00 4:50
Mon. Oct. 27 -)) Sun. Nov. 2 6:20 4:55 6:15 4:45
Mon. Nov. 3 - Sun. Nov. 9 6:30 4:45 6:20 4:30
Mon. Nov. 10 - Sun. Nov. 16 6:40 4:35 6:30 4:25
Mon. Nov. 17 - Sun. Nov. 23 6:50 4:30 6:40 4:15
Mon. Nov. 24 - Sun. Nov. 30 7:00 4:20 6:50 4:10
Mon. Dec. 1 - Sun. Dec. 7 7:10 4:20 7:00 4:10
Mon. Dec. 8 - Sun. Dec. 14 7:15 4:20 7:05 4:05
Mon. Dec. 15 - Sun. Dec. 21 7:20 4:20 7:10 4:10
Mon. Dec. 22 - Sun. Dec. 28 7:25 4:25 7:10 4:10
Mon. Dec. 29 - Sun. Jan. 4 7:25 4:30 7:15 4:15
Mon. Jan. 5 - Sun. Jan. 11 7:25 4:35 7:15 4:25
Mon. Jan. 12 - Sun. Jan. 18 7:25 4:45 7:10 4:35
Mon. Jan. 19 - Sun. Jan. 25 7:20 4:55 7:05 4:45
Mon. Jan. 26 - Fri. Jan. 31 7:10 5:00 7:00 4:55

* These are lawful hunting hours (one-half hour before sunrise to sunset) for migratory game birds (duck, goose, coot, snipe, mourning dove, and band-tailed pigeon); upland birds (pheasant, quail, partridge); and turkey during established seasons.

Exceptions:

(a) Western Washington - Pheasant and quail hunting hours are 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. in all areas.
(b) Clark (except areas south of the Washougal River), Cowlitz, ((Grays Harbor,)) Pacific, and Wahkiakum counties - Goose hunting hours are 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m., except one-half hour before sunrise to sunset during the September goose season and 7:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. during the late goose season.
(c) Hunting hours for falconry seasons (except migratory game bird seasons) are exempt from these hunting hours, except on designated pheasant release sites.

(3) OFFICIAL HUNTING HOURS
FOR MIGRATORY GAME BIRDS, UPLAND BIRDS, AND WILD TURKEYS*
WHEN THE SEPTEMBER 1 - JANUARY 31 PERIOD BEGINS ON TUESDAY

Western Washington

from

Eastern Washington

from

Dates (Inclusive) A.M. to P.M. A.M. to P.M.
Daylight Savings Time
Tues. Sept. 1 - Sun. Sept. 6 6:00 7:45 5:50 7:35
Mon. Sept. 7 - Sun. Sept. 13 6:10 7:35 6:00 7:20
Mon. Sept. 14 - Sun. Sept. 20 6:20 7:20 6:05 7:05
Mon. Sept. 21 - Sun. Sept. 27 6:30 7:05 6:15 6:50
Mon. Sept. 28 - Sun. Oct. 4 6:40 6:50 6:25 6:35
Mon. Oct. 5 - Sun. Oct. 11 6:45 6:35 6:35 6:25
Mon. Oct. 12 - Sun. Oct. 18 6:55 6:20 6:45 6:10
Mon. Oct. 19 - ((Sat.)) Sun. Oct. ((24)) 25 7:05 6:10 6:55 6:00
Mon. Oct. 26 - Sat. Oct. 31 7:20 5:55 7:05 5:45
Pacific Standard Time
((Sun. Oct. 25 6:10 5:00 6:00 4:50
Mon. Oct. 26 -)) Sun. Nov. 1 6:20 4:55 6:05 4:45
Mon. Nov. 2 - Sun. Nov. 8 6:30 4:45 6:15 4:35
Mon. Nov. 9 - Sun. Nov. 15 6:40 4:35 6:30 4:25
Mon. Nov. 16 - Sun. Nov. 22 6:50 4:30 6:40 4:15
Mon. Nov. 23 - Sun. Nov. 29 7:00 4:25 6:45 4:10
Mon. Nov. 30 - Sun. Dec. 6 7:10 4:20 6:55 4:10
Mon. Dec. 7 - Sun. Dec. 13 7:15 4:20 7:05 4:05
Mon. Dec. 14 - Sun. Dec. 20 7:20 4:20 7:10 4:10
Mon. Dec. 21 - Sun. Dec. 27 7:25 4:20 7:15 4:10
Mon. Dec. 28 - Sun. Jan. 3 7:30 4:30 7:15 4:15
Mon. Jan. 4 - Sun. Jan. 10 7:25 4:35 7:15 4:25
Mon. Jan. 11 - Sun. Jan. 17 7:25 4:45 7:10 4:30
Mon. Jan. 18 - Sun. Jan. 24 7:20 4:55 7:05 4:40
Mon. Jan. 25 - Sat. Jan. 31 7:10 5:00 7:00 4:50

* These are lawful hunting hours (one-half hour before sunrise to sunset) for migratory game birds (duck, goose, coot, snipe, mourning dove, and band-tailed pigeon); upland birds (pheasant, quail, partridge); and turkey during established seasons.

Exceptions:

(a) Western Washington - Pheasant and quail hunting hours are 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. in all areas.
(b) Clark (except areas south of the Washougal River), Cowlitz, ((Grays Harbor,)) Pacific, and Wahkiakum counties - Goose hunting hours are 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m., except one-half hour before sunrise to sunset during the September goose season and 7:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. during the late goose season.
(c) Hunting hours for falconry seasons (except migratory game bird seasons) are exempt from these hunting hours, except on designated pheasant release sites.

(4) OFFICIAL HUNTING HOURS
FOR MIGRATORY GAME BIRDS, UPLAND BIRDS, AND WILD TURKEYS*
WHEN THE SEPTEMBER 1 - JANUARY 31 PERIOD BEGINS ON WEDNESDAY

Western Washington

from

Eastern Washington

from

Dates (Inclusive) A.M. to P.M. A.M. to P.M.
Daylight Savings Time
Wed. Sept. 1 - Sun. Sept. 5 6:00 7:45 5:50 7:35
Mon. Sept. 6 - Sun. Sept. 12 6:10 7:35 5:55 7:20
Mon. Sept. 13 - Sun. Sept. 19 6:15 7:20 6:05 7:10
Mon. Sept. 20 - Sun. Sept. 26 6:25 7:05 6:15 6:55
Mon. Sept. 27 - Sun. Oct. 3 6:35 6:50 6:25 6:40
Mon. Oct. 4 - Sun. Oct. 10 6:45 6:40 6:35 6:25
Mon. Oct. 11 - Sun. Oct. 17 6:55 6:25 6:45 6:10
Mon. Oct. 18 - Sun. Oct. 24 7:05 6:10 6:55 6:00
Mon. Oct. 25 - ((Sat.)) Sun. Oct. ((30)) 31 7:15 6:00 7:05 5:45
Mon. Nov. 1 - Sat. Nov. 6 7:25 5:50 7:15 5:35
Pacific Standard Time
((Sun. Oct. 31 -)) Sun. Nov. 7 6:25 4:50 6:15 4:35
Mon. Nov. 8 - Sun. Nov. 14 6:40 4:40 6:25 4:25
Mon. Nov. 15 - Sun. Nov. 21 6:50 4:30 6:35 4:20
Mon. Nov. 22 - Sun. Nov. 28 7:00 4:25 6:45 4:10
Mon. Nov. 29 - Sun. Dec. 5 7:05 4:20 6:55 4:10
Mon. Dec. 6 - Sun. Dec. 12 7:15 4:20 7:05 4:05
Mon. Dec. 13 - Sun. Dec. 19 7:20 4:20 7:10 4:05
Mon. Dec. 20 - Sun. Dec. 26 7:25 4:20 7:15 4:10
Mon. Dec. 27 - Sun. Jan. 2 7:25 4:25 7:15 4:15
Mon. Jan. 3 - Sun. Jan. 9 7:25 4:35 7:15 4:20
Mon. Jan. 10 - Sun. Jan. 16 7:25 4:40 7:10 4:30
Mon. Jan. 17 - Sun. Jan. 23 7:20 4:50 7:10 4:40
Mon. Jan. 24 - Mon. Jan. 31 7:10 5:00 7:00 4:50

* These are lawful hunting hours (one-half hour before sunrise to sunset) for migratory game birds (duck, goose, coot, snipe, mourning dove, and band-tailed pigeon); upland birds (pheasant, quail, partridge); and turkey during established seasons.

Exceptions:

(a) Western Washington - Pheasant and quail hunting hours are 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. in all areas.
(b) Clark (except areas south of the Washougal River), Cowlitz, ((Grays Harbor,)) Pacific, and Wahkiakum counties - Goose hunting hours are 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m., except one-half hour before sunrise to sunset during the September goose season and 7:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. during the late goose season.
(c) Hunting hours for falconry seasons (except migratory game bird seasons) are exempt from these hunting hours, except on designated pheasant release sites.

(5) OFFICIAL HUNTING HOURS
FOR MIGRATORY GAME BIRDS, UPLAND BIRDS, AND WILD TURKEYS*
WHEN THE SEPTEMBER 1 - JANUARY 31 PERIOD BEGINS ON THURSDAY

Western Washington

from

Eastern Washington

from

Dates (Inclusive) A.M. to P.M. A.M. to P.M.
Daylight Savings Time
Thur. Sept. 1 - Sun. Sept. 4 6:00 7:45 5:45 7:35
Mon. Sept. 5 - Sun. Sept. 11 6:05 7:35 5:55 7:25
Mon. Sept. 12 - Sun. Sept. 18 6:15 7:20 6:05 7:10
Mon. Sept. 19 - Sun. Sept. 25 6:25 7:10 6:10 6:55
Mon. Sept. 26 - Sun. Oct. 2 6:35 6:55 6:25 6:40
Mon. Oct. 3 - Sun. Oct. 9 6:45 6:40 6:35 6:25
Mon. Oct. 10 - Sun. Oct. 16 6:55 6:25 6:45 6:15
Mon. Oct. 17 - Sun. Oct. 23 7:05 6:10 6:55 6:00
Mon. Oct. 24 - ((Sat.)) Sun. Oct. ((29)) 30 7:15 6:00 7:05 5:50
Mon. Oct. 31 - Sat. Nov. 5 7:25 5:50 7:15 5:35
Pacific Standard Time
((Sun. Oct. 30 6:20 4:55 6:10 4:45
Mon. Oct. 31 -)) Sun. Nov. 6 6:25 4:50 6:15 4:35
Mon. Nov. 7 - Sun. Nov. 13 6:35 4:40 6:25 4:25
Mon. Nov. 14 - Sun. Nov. 20 6:45 4:30 6:35 4:20
Mon. Nov. 21 - Sun. Nov. 27 6:55 4:25 6:45 4:10
Mon. Nov. 28 - Sun. Dec. 4 7:05 4:20 6:55 4:10
Mon. Dec. 5 - Sun. Dec. 11 7:15 4:20 7:00 4:05
Mon. Dec. 12 - Sun. Dec. 18 7:20 4:20 7:10 4:05
Mon. Dec. 19 - Sun. Dec. 25 7:25 4:20 7:10 4:10
Mon. Dec. 26 - Sun. Jan. 1 7:25 4:25 7:15 4:15
Mon. Jan. 2 - Sun. Jan. 8 7:25 4:30 7:15 4:20
Mon. Jan. 9 - Sun. Jan. 15 7:25 4:40 7:10 4:30
Mon. Jan. 16 - Sun. Jan. 22 7:20 4:50 7:10 4:40
Mon. Jan. 23 - Sun. Jan. 29 7:15 5:00 7:00 4:50
Mon. Jan. 30 - Tues. Jan. 31 7:10 5:05 6:55 4:55

* These are lawful hunting hours (one-half hour before sunrise to sunset) for migratory game birds (duck, goose, coot, snipe, mourning dove, and band-tailed pigeon); upland birds (pheasant, quail, partridge); and turkey during established seasons.

Exceptions:

(a) Western Washington - Pheasant and quail hunting hours are 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. in all areas.
(b) Clark (except areas south of the Washougal River), Cowlitz, ((Grays Harbor,)) Pacific, and Wahkiakum counties - Goose hunting hours are 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m., except one-half hour before sunrise to sunset during the September goose season and 7:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. during the late goose season.
(c) Hunting hours for falconry seasons (except migratory game bird seasons) are exempt from these hunting hours, except on designated pheasant release sites.

(6) OFFICIAL HUNTING HOURS
FOR MIGRATORY GAME BIRDS, UPLAND BIRDS, AND WILD TURKEYS*
WHEN THE SEPTEMBER 1 - JANUARY 31 PERIOD BEGINS ON FRIDAY

Western Washington

from

Eastern Washington

from

Dates (Inclusive) A.M. to P.M. A.M. to P.M.
Daylight Savings Time
Fri. Sept. 1 - Sun. Sept. 3 6:00 7:50 5:45 7:35
Mon. Sept. 4 - Sun. Sept. 10 6:05 7:40 5:55 7:25
Mon. Sept. 11 - Sun. Sept. 17 6:15 7:25 6:05 7:10
Mon. Sept. 18 - Sun. Sept. 24 6:25 7:10 6:10 7:00
Mon. Sept. 25 - Sun. Oct. 1 6:35 6:55 6:20 6:45
Mon. Oct. 2 - Sun. Oct. 8 6:45 6:40 6:30 6:30
Mon. Oct. 9 - Sun. Oct. 15 6:55 6:25 6:40 6:15
Mon. Oct. 16 - Sun. Oct. 22 7:05 6:15 6:50 6:00
Mon. Oct. 23 - ((Sat.)) Sun. Oct. ((28)) 29 7:10 6:05 7:00 5:50
Mon. Oct. 30 - Sat. Nov. 4 7:25 5:50 7:10 5:40
Pacific Standard Time
((Sun. Oct. 29 6:20 5:00 6:05 4:45
Mon. Oct. 30 -)) Sun. Nov. 5 6:25 4:50 6:10 4:40
Mon. Nov. 6 - Sun. Nov. 12 6:35 4:40 6:25 4:30
Mon. Nov. 13 - Sun. Nov. 19 6:45 4:30 6:35 4:20
Mon. Nov. 20 - Sun. Nov. 26 6:55 4:25 6:45 4:15
Mon. Nov. 27 - Sun. Dec. 3 7:05 4:20 6:55 4:10
Mon. Dec. 4 - Sun. Dec. 10 7:15 4:20 7:00 4:05
Mon. Dec. 11 - Sun. Dec. 17 7:20 4:20 7:10 4:05
Mon. Dec. 18 - Sun. Dec. 24 7:25 4:20 7:10 4:10
Mon. Dec. 25 - Sun. Dec. 31 7:25 4:25 7:15 4:10
Mon. Jan. 1 - Sun. Jan. 7 7:30 4:30 7:15 4:20
Mon. Jan. 8 - Sun. Jan. 14 7:25 4:40 7:15 4:30
Mon. Jan. 15 - Sun. Jan. 21 7:20 4:50 7:10 4:40
Mon. Jan. 22 - Sun. Jan. 28 7:15 5:00 7:00 4:50
Mon. Jan. 29 - Wed. Jan. 31 7:10 5:05 6:55 4:50

* These are lawful hunting hours (one-half hour before sunrise to sunset) for migratory game birds (duck, goose, coot, snipe, mourning dove, and band-tailed pigeon); upland birds (pheasant, quail, partridge); and turkey during established seasons.

Exceptions:

(a) Western Washington - Pheasant and quail hunting hours are 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. in all areas.
(b) Clark (except areas south of the Washougal River), Cowlitz, ((Grays Harbor,)) Pacific, and Wahkiakum counties - Goose hunting hours are 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m., except one-half hour before sunrise to sunset during the September goose season and 7:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. during the late goose season.
(c) Hunting hours for falconry seasons (except migratory game bird seasons) are exempt from these hunting hours, except on designated pheasant release sites.

(7) OFFICIAL HUNTING HOURS
FOR MIGRATORY GAME BIRDS, UPLAND BIRDS, AND WILD TURKEYS*
WHEN THE SEPTEMBER 1 - JANUARY 31 PERIOD BEGINS ON SATURDAY

Western Washington

from

Eastern Washington

from

Dates (Inclusive) A.M. to P.M. A.M. to P.M.
Daylight Savings Time
Sat. Sept. 1 - Sun. Sept. 2 6:00 7:50 5:45 7:40
Mon. Sept. 3 - Sun. Sept. 9 6:05 7:40 5:50 7:30
Mon. Sept. 10 - Sun. Sept. 16 6:15 7:25 6:00 7:15
Mon. Sept. 17 - Sun. Sept. 23 6:20 7:10 6:10 7:00
Mon. Sept. 24 - Sun. Sept. 30 6:30 6:55 6:20 6:45
Mon. Oct. 1 - Sun. Oct. 7 6:40 6:45 6:30 6:30
Mon. Oct. 8 - Sun. Oct. 14 6:50 6:30 6:40 6:15
Mon. Oct. 15 - Sun. Oct. 21 7:00 6:15 6:50 6:05
Mon. Oct. 22 - ((Sat.)) Sun. Oct. ((27)) 28 7:10 6:05 7:00 5:50
Mon. Oct. 29 - Sat. Nov. 3 7:20 5:50 7:10 5:40
Pacific Standard Time
((Sun. Oct. 28 6:15 5:00 6:05 4:45
Mon. Oct. 29 -)) Sun. Nov. 4 6:20 4:50 6:10 4:40
Mon. Nov. 5 - Sun. Nov. 11 6:35 4:40 6:20 4:30
Mon. Nov. 12 - Sun. Nov. 18 6:45 4:35 6:30 4:20
Mon. Nov. 19 - Sun. Nov. 25 6:55 4:25 6:40 4:15
Mon. Nov. 26 - Sun. Dec. 2 7:05 4:20 6:50 4:10
Mon. Dec. 3 - Sun. Dec. 9 7:10 4:20 7:00 4:05
Mon. Dec. 10 - Sun. Dec. 16 7:20 4:20 7:05 4:05
Mon. Dec. 17 - Sun. Dec. 23 7:25 4:20 7:10 4:05
Mon. Dec. 24 - Sun. Dec. 30 7:25 4:25 7:15 4:10
Mon. Dec. 31 - Sun. Jan. 6 7:25 4:30 7:15 4:20
Mon. Jan. 7 - Sun. Jan. 13 7:25 4:40 7:15 4:25
Mon. Jan. 14 - Sun. Jan. 20 7:20 4:45 7:10 4:35
Mon. Jan. 21 - Sun. Jan. 27 7:15 4:55 7:05 4:45
Mon. Jan. 28 - Thur. Jan. 31 7:10 5:05 7:00 4:55

* These are lawful hunting hours (one-half hour before sunrise to sunset) for migratory game birds (duck, goose, coot, snipe, mourning dove, and band-tailed pigeon); upland birds (pheasant, quail, partridge); and turkey during established seasons.

Exceptions:

(a) Western Washington - Pheasant and quail hunting hours are 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. in all areas.
(b) Clark (except areas south of the Washougal River), Cowlitz, ((Grays Harbor,)) Pacific, and Wahkiakum counties - Goose hunting hours are 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m., except one-half hour before sunrise to sunset during the September goose season and 7:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. during the late goose season.
(c) Hunting hours for falconry seasons (except migratory game bird seasons) are exempt from these hunting hours, except on designated pheasant release sites.

(8) OFFICIAL HUNTING HOURS
FOR GAME ANIMALS AND FOREST GROUSE*
WHEN THE SEPTEMBER 1 - JANUARY 31 PERIOD BEGINS ON SUNDAY


Western Washington

from

Eastern Washington

from

Dates (Inclusive) A.M. to P.M. A.M. to P.M.
Daylight Savings Time
Sun. Sept. 1 - Sun. Sept. 8 6:00 8:15 5:45 8:00
Mon. Sept. 9 - Sun. Sept. 15 6:10 8:00 6:00 7:45
Mon. Sept. 16 - Sun. Sept. 22 6:20 7:45 6:10 7:30
Mon. Sept. 23 - Sun. Sept. 29 6:30 7:30 6:20 7:15
Mon. Sept. 30 - Sun. Oct. 6 6:40 7:15 6:30 7:05
Mon. Oct. 7 - Sun. Oct. 13 6:50 7:00 6:40 6:50
Mon. Oct. 14 - Sun. Oct. 20 7:00 6:50 6:50 6:35
Mon. Oct. 21 - ((Sat.)) Sun. Oct. ((26)) 27 7:10 6:35 7:00 6:25
Mon. Oct. 28 - Sat. Nov. 2 7:20 6:25 7:10 6:20
Pacific Standard Time
((Sun. Oct. 27 6:10 5:35 6:00 5:25
Mon. Oct. 28 -)) Sun. Nov. 3 6:20 5:25 6:10 5:20
Mon. Nov. 4 - Sun. Nov. 10 6:30 5:15 6:20 5:00
Mon. Nov. 11 - Sun. Nov. 17 6:40 5:05 6:30 4:50
Mon. Nov. 18 - Sun. Nov. 24 6:50 4:55 6:40 4:45
Mon. Nov. 25 - Sun. Dec. 1 7:00 4:50 6:50 4:40
Mon. Dec. 2 - Sun. Dec. 8 7:10 4:50 7:00 4:40
Mon. Dec. 9 - Sun. Dec. 15 7:15 4:50 7:05 4:40
Mon. Dec. 16 - Sun. Dec. 22 7:20 4:50 7:10 4:40
Mon. Dec. 23 - Sun. Dec. 29 7:25 4:55 7:10 4:45
Mon. Dec. 30 - Sun. Jan. 5 7:25 5:00 7:15 4:45
Mon. Jan. 6 - Sun. Jan. 12 7:25 5:05 7:15 4:55
Mon. Jan. 13 - Sun. Jan. 19 7:20 5:15 7:10 5:05
Mon. Jan. 20 - Sun. Jan. 26 7:15 5:25 7:05 5:15
Mon. Jan. 27 - Fri. Jan. 31 7:10 5:35 7:00 5:25

* These are lawful hunting hours (one-half hour before sunrise to one-half hour after sunset) for game animals and forest grouse (ruffed, blue, spruce) during established seasons.

Exceptions:

(a) Bobcat and raccoon are exempt from hunting hour restrictions during established bobcat and raccoon seasons except when that area is open to modern firearm hunting of deer or elk, hunting hours shall be one-half hour before sunrise to one-half hour after sunset.
(b) Hunting hours for falconry seasons (except migratory game bird seasons) are exempt from these hunting hours, except on designated pheasant release sites.

(9) OFFICIAL HUNTING HOURS
FOR GAME ANIMALS AND FOREST GROUSE*
WHEN THE SEPTEMBER 1 - JANUARY 31 PERIOD BEGINS ON MONDAY

Western Washington

from

Eastern Washington

from

Dates (Inclusive) A.M. to P.M. A.M. to P.M.
Daylight Savings Time
Mon. Sept. 1 - Sun. Sept. 7 6:00 8:15 5:50 8:00
Mon. Sept. 8 - Sun. Sept. 14 6:10 8:00 6:00 7:50
Mon. Sept. 15 - Sun. Sept. 21 6:20 7:45 6:10 7:35
Mon. Sept. 22 - Sun. Sept. 28 6:30 7:30 6:15 7:20
Mon. Sept. 29 - Sun. Oct. 5 6:40 7:15 6:30 7:05
Mon. Oct. 6 - Sun. Oct. 12 6:50 7:00 6:40 6:55
Mon. Oct. 13 - Sun. Oct. 19 7:00 6:50 6:50 6:40
Mon. Oct. 20 - ((Sat.)) Sun. Oct. ((25)) 26 7:10 6:40 7:00 6:25
Mon. Oct. 27 - Sat. Nov. 1 7:20 6:25 7:15 6:15
Pacific Standard Time
((Sun. Oct. 26 6:15 5:30 6:00 5:20
Mon. Oct. 27 -)) Sun. Nov. 2 6:20 5:25 6:10 5:15
Mon. Nov. 3 - Sun. Nov. 9 6:30 5:15 6:20 5:00
Mon. Nov. 10 - Sun. Nov. 16 6:40 5:05 6:30 4:55
Mon. Nov. 17 - Sun. Nov. 23 6:50 5:00 6:40 4:45
Mon. Nov. 24 - Sun. Nov. 30 7:00 4:50 6:50 4:40
Mon. Dec. 1 - Sun. Dec. 7 7:10 4:50 7:00 4:40
Mon. Dec. 8 - Sun. Dec. 14 7:15 4:50 7:05 4:40
Mon. Dec. 15 - Sun. Dec. 21 7:20 4:50 7:10 4:40
Mon. Dec. 22 - Sun. Dec. 28 7:25 4:55 7:10 4:40
Mon. Dec. 29 - Sun. Jan. 4 7:25 5:00 7:15 4:45
Mon. Jan. 5 - Sun. Jan. 11 7:25 5:05 7:15 4:55
Mon. Jan. 12 - Sun. Jan. 18 7:25 5:15 7:10 5:05
Mon. Jan. 19 - Sun. Jan. 25 7:20 5:25 7:05 5:15
Mon. Jan. 26 - Fri. Jan. 31 7:10 5:30 7:00 5:25

* These are lawful hunting hours (one-half hour before sunrise to one-half hour after sunset) for game animals and forest grouse (ruffed, blue, spruce) during established seasons.

Exceptions:

(a) Bobcat and raccoon are exempt from hunting hour restrictions during established bobcat and raccoon seasons except when that area is open to modern firearm hunting of deer or elk, hunting hours shall be one-half hour before sunrise to one-half hour after sunset.
(b) Hunting hours for falconry seasons (except migratory game bird seasons) are exempt from these hunting hours, except on designated pheasant release sites.

(10) OFFICIAL HUNTING HOURS
FOR GAME ANIMALS AND FOREST GROUSE*
WHEN THE SEPTEMBER 1 - JANUARY 31 PERIOD BEGINS ON TUESDAY

Western Washington

from

Eastern Washington

from

Dates (Inclusive) A.M. to P.M. A.M. to P.M.
Daylight Savings Time
Tues. Sept. 1 - Sun. Sept. 6 6:00 8:15 5:50 8:05
Mon. Sept. 7 - Sun. Sept. 13 6:10 8:05 6:00 7:50
Mon. Sept. 14 - Sun. Sept. 20 6:20 7:50 6:05 7:35
Mon. Sept. 21 - Sun. Sept. 27 6:30 7:35 6:15 7:20
Mon. Sept. 28 - Sun. Oct. 4 6:40 7:20 6:25 7:05
Mon. Oct. 5 - Sun. Oct. 11 6:45 7:05 6:35 6:55
Mon. Oct. 12 - Sun. Oct. 18 6:55 6:50 6:45 6:40
Mon. Oct. 19 - ((Sat.)) Sun. Oct. ((24)) 25 7:05 6:40 6:55 6:30
Mon. Oct. 26 - Sat. Oct. 31 7:20 6:25 7:05 6:15
Pacific Standard Time
((Sun. Oct. 25 6:10 5:30 6:00 5:20
Mon. Oct. 26 -)) Sun. Nov. 1 6:20 5:25 6:05 5:15
Mon. Nov. 2 - Sun. Nov. 8 6:30 5:15 6:15 5:05
Mon. Nov. 9 - Sun. Nov. 15 6:40 5:05 6:30 4:55
Mon. Nov. 16 - Sun. Nov. 22 6:50 5:00 6:40 4:45
Mon. Nov. 23 - Sun. Nov. 29 7:00 4:55 6:50 4:40
Mon. Nov. 30 - Sun. Dec. 6 7:10 4:50 6:55 4:40
Mon. Dec. 7 - Sun. Dec. 13 7:15 4:50 7:05 4:35
Mon. Dec. 14 - Sun. Dec. 20 7:20 4:50 7:10 4:40
Mon. Dec. 21 - Sun. Dec. 27 7:25 4:50 7:15 4:40
Mon. Dec. 28 - Sun. Jan. 3 7:30 5:00 7:15 4:45
Mon. Jan. 4 - Sun. Jan. 10 7:25 5:05 7:15 4:55
Mon. Jan. 11 - Sun. Jan. 17 7:25 5:15 7:10 5:00
Mon. Jan. 18 - Sun. Jan. 24 7:20 5:25 7:05 5:10
Mon. Jan. 25 - Sat. Jan. 31 7:10 5:30 7:00 5:20

* These are lawful hunting hours (one-half hour before sunrise to one-half hour after sunset) for game animals and forest grouse (ruffed, blue, spruce) during established seasons.

Exceptions:

(a) Bobcat and raccoon are exempt from hunting hour restrictions during established bobcat and raccoon seasons except when that area is open to modern firearm hunting of deer or elk, hunting hours shall be one-half hour before sunrise to one-half hour after sunset.
(b) Hunting hours for falconry seasons (except migratory game bird seasons) are exempt from these hunting hours, except on designated pheasant release sites.

(11) OFFICIAL HUNTING HOURS
FOR GAME ANIMALS AND FOREST GROUSE*
WHEN THE SEPTEMBER 1 - JANUARY 31 PERIOD BEGINS ON WEDNESDAY

Western Washington

from

Eastern Washington

from

Dates (Inclusive) A.M. to P.M. A.M. to P.M.
Daylight Savings Time
Wed. Sept. 1 - Sun. Sept. 5 6:00 8:15 5:50 8:05
Mon. Sept. 6 - Sun. Sept. 12 6:10 8:05 5:55 7:50
Mon. Sept. 13 - Sun. Sept. 19 6:15 7:50 6:05 7:40
Mon. Sept. 20 - Sun. Sept. 26 6:25 7:35 6:15 7:25
Mon. Sept. 27 - Sun. Oct. 3 6:35 7:20 6:25 7:10
Mon. Oct. 4 - Sun. Oct. 10 6:45 7:10 6:35 6:55
Mon. Oct. 11 - Sun. Oct. 17 6:55 6:55 6:45 6:40
Mon. Oct. 18 - Sun. Oct. 24 7:05 6:40 6:55 6:30
Mon. Oct. 25 - ((Sat.)) Sun. Oct. ((30)) 31 7:15 6:30 7:05 6:15
Mon. Nov. 1 - Sat. Nov. 6 7:25 6:20 7:15 6:05
Pacific Standard Time
((Sun. Oct. 31 -)) Sun. Nov. 7 6:25 5:20 6:15 5:05
Mon. Nov. 8 - Sun. Nov. 14 6:40 5:10 6:25 4:55
Mon. Nov. 15 - Sun. Nov. 21 6:50 5:00 6:35 4:50
Mon. Nov. 22 - Sun. Nov. 28 7:00 4:55 6:45 4:40
Mon. Nov. 29 - Sun. Dec. 5 7:05 4:50 6:55 4:40
Mon. Dec. 6 - Sun. Dec. 12 7:15 4:50 7:05 4:35
Mon. Dec. 13 - Sun. Dec. 19 7:20 4:50 7:10 4:35
Mon. Dec. 20 - Sun. Dec. 26 7:25 4:50 7:15 4:40
Mon. Dec. 27 - Sun. Jan. 2 7:25 4:55 7:15 4:45
Mon. Jan. 3 - Sun. Jan. 9 7:25 5:05 7:15 4:50
Mon. Jan. 10 - Sun. Jan. 16 7:25 5:10 7:10 5:00
Mon. Jan. 17 - Sun. Jan. 23 7:20 5:20 7:10 5:10
Mon. Jan. 24 - Mon. Jan. 31 7:10 5:30 7:00 5:20

* These are lawful hunting hours (one-half hour before sunrise to one-half hour after sunset) for game animals and forest grouse (ruffed, blue, spruce) during established seasons.

Exceptions:

(a) Bobcat and raccoon are exempt from hunting hour restrictions during established bobcat and raccoon seasons except when that area is open to modern firearm hunting of deer or elk, hunting hours shall be one-half hour before sunrise to one-half hour after sunset.
(b) Hunting hours for falconry seasons (except migratory game bird seasons) are exempt from these hunting hours, except on designated pheasant release sites.

(12) OFFICIAL HUNTING HOURS
FOR GAME ANIMALS AND FOREST GROUSE*
WHEN THE SEPTEMBER 1 - JANUARY 31 PERIOD BEGINS ON THURSDAY

Western Washington

from

Eastern Washington

from

Dates (Inclusive) A.M. to P.M. A.M. to P.M.
Daylight Savings Time
Thurs. Sept. 1 - Sun. Sept. 4 6:00 8:15 5:45 8:05
Mon. Sept. 5 - Sun. Sept.11 6:05 8:05 5:55 7:55
Mon. Sept. 12 - Sun. Sept. 18 6:15 7:50 6:05 7:40
Mon. Sept. 19 - Sun. Sept. 25 6:25 7:40 6:10 7:25
Mon. Sept. 26 - Sun. Oct. 2 6:35 7:25 6:25 7:10
Mon. Oct. 3 - Sun. Oct. 9 6:45 7:10 6:35 6:55
Mon. Oct. 10 - Sun. Oct. 16 6:55 7:05 6:40 6:45
Mon. Oct. 17 - Sun. Oct. 23 7:05 6:40 6:55 6:30
Mon. Oct. 24 - ((Sat.)) Sun. Oct. ((29)) 30 7:15 6:30 7:00 6:20
Mon. Oct. 31 - Sat. Nov. 5 7:25 6:20 7:15 6:05
Pacific Standard Time
((Sun. Oct. 30 6:20 5:25 6:10 5:15
Mon. Oct. 31 -)) Sun. Nov. 6 6:25 5:20 6:15 5:05
Mon. Nov. 7 - Sun. Nov. 13 6:35 5:10 6:25 4:55
Mon. Nov. 14 - Sun. Nov. 20 6:45 5:00 6:35 4:50
Mon. Nov. 21 - Sun. Nov. 27 6:55 4:55 6:45 4:40
Mon. Nov. 28 - Sun. Dec. 4 7:05 4:50 6:55 4:40
Mon. Dec. 5 - Sun. Dec. 11 7:15 4:50 7:00 4:35
Mon. Dec. 12 - Sun. Dec. 18 7:20 4:50 7:10 4:35
Mon. Dec. 19 - Sun. Dec. 25 7:25 4:50 7:10 4:40
Mon. Dec. 26 - Sun. Jan. 1 7:25 4:55 7:15 4:45
Mon. Jan. 2 - Sun. Jan. 8 7:25 5:00 7:15 4:50
Mon. Jan. 9 - Sun. Jan. 15 7:25 5:10 7:10 5:00
Mon. Jan. 16 - Sun. Jan. 22 7:20 5:20 7:10 5:10
Mon. Jan. 23 - Sun. Jan. 29 7:15 5:30 7:00 5:20
Mon. Jan. 30 - Tues. Jan. 31 7:10 5:35 6:55 5:25

* These are lawful hunting hours (one-half hour before sunrise to one-half hour after sunset) for game animals and forest grouse (ruffed, blue, spruce) during established seasons.

Exceptions:

(a) Bobcat and raccoon are exempt from hunting hour restrictions during established bobcat and raccoon seasons except when that area is open to modern firearm hunting of deer or elk, hunting hours shall be one-half hour before sunrise to one-half hour after sunset.
(b) Hunting hours for falconry seasons (except migratory game bird seasons) are exempt from these hunting hours, except on designated pheasant release sites.

(13) OFFICIAL HUNTING HOURS
FOR GAME ANIMALS AND FOREST GROUSE*
WHEN THE SEPTEMBER 1 - JANUARY 31 PERIOD BEGINS ON FRIDAY

Western Washington

from

Eastern Washington

from

Dates (Inclusive) A.M. to P.M. A.M. to P.M.
Daylight Savings Time
Fri. Sept. 1 - Sun. Sept. 3 6:00 8:20 5:45 8:05
Mon. Sept. 4 - Sun. Sept. 10 6:05 8:10 5:55 7:55
Mon. Sept. 11 - Sun. Sept. 17 6:15 7:55 6:05 7:40
Mon. Sept. 18 - Sun. Sept. 24 6:25 7:40 6:10 7:30
Mon. Sept. 25 - Sun. Oct. 1 6:35 7:25 6:20 7:15
Mon. Oct. 2 - Sun. Oct. 8 6:45 7:10 6:30 7:00
Mon. Oct. 9 - Sun. Oct. 15 6:55 6:55 6:40 6:45
Mon. Oct. 16 - Sun. Oct. 22 7:05 6:45 6:50 6:30
Mon. Oct. 23 - ((Sat.)) Sun. Oct. ((28)) 29 7:10 6:35 7:00 6:20
Mon. Oct. 30 - Sat. Nov. 4 7:25 6:20 7:10 6:10
Pacific Standard Time
((Sun. Oct. 29 6:20 5:30 6:05 5:15
Mon. Oct. 30 -)) Sun. Nov. 5 6:25 5:20 6:10 5:10
Mon. Nov. 6 - Sun. Nov. 12 6:35 5:10 6:25 5:00
Mon. Nov. 13 - Sun. Nov. 19 6:45 5:00 6:35 4:50
Mon. Nov. 20 - Sun. Nov. 26 6:55 4:55 6:45 4:45
Mon. Nov. 27 - Sun. Dec. 3 7:05 4:50 6:55 4:40
Mon. Dec. 4 - Sun. Dec. 10 7:15 4:50 7:00 4:35
Mon. Dec. 11 - Sun. Dec. 17 7:20 4:50 7:10 4:35
Mon. Dec. 18 - Sun. Dec. 24 7:25 4:50 7:10 4:40
Mon. Dec. 25 - Sun. Dec. 31 7:25 4:55 7:15 4:40
Mon. Jan. 1 - Sun. Jan. 7 7:30 5:00 7:15 4:50
Mon. Jan. 8 - Sun. Jan. 14 7:25 5:10 7:15 5:00
Mon. Jan. 15 - Sun. Jan. 21 7:20 5:20 7:10 5:10
Mon. Jan. 22 - Sun. Jan. 28 7:15 5:30 7:00 5:20
Mon. Jan. 29 - Wed. Jan. 31 7:10 5:35 6:55 5:20

* These are lawful hunting hours (one-half hour before sunrise to one-half hour after sunset) for game animals and forest grouse (ruffed, blue, spruce) during established seasons.

Exceptions:

(a) Bobcat and raccoon are exempt from hunting hour restrictions during established bobcat and raccoon seasons except when that area is open to modern firearm hunting of deer or elk, hunting hours shall be one-half hour before sunrise to one-half hour after sunset.
(b) Hunting hours for falconry seasons (except migratory game bird seasons) are exempt from these hunting hours, except on designated pheasant release sites.

(14) OFFICIAL HUNTING HOURS
FOR GAME ANIMALS AND FOREST GROUSE*
WHEN THE SEPTEMBER 1 - JANUARY 31 PERIOD BEGINS ON SATURDAY

Western Washington

from

Eastern Washington

from

Dates (Inclusive) A.M. to P.M. A.M. to P.M.
Daylight Savings Time
Sat. Sept. 1 - Sun. Sept. 2 6:00 8:20 5:45 8:10
Mon. Sept. 3 - Sun. Sept. 9 6:05 8:10 5:50 8:00
Mon. Sept. 10 - Sun. Sept. 16 6:15 7:55 6:00 7:45
Mon. Sept. 17 - Sun. Sept. 23 6:20 7:40 6:10 7:30
Mon. Sept. 24 - Sun. Sept. 30 6:30 7:25 6:20 7:15
Mon. Oct. 1 - Sun. Oct. 7 6:40 7:15 6:30 7:00
Mon. Oct. 8 - Sun. Oct. 14 6:50 7:00 6:40 6:45
Mon. Oct. 15 - Sun. Oct. 21 7:00 6:45 6:50 6:35
Mon. Oct. 22 - ((Sat.)) Sun. Oct. ((27)) 28 7:10 6:35 7:00 6:20
Mon. Oct. 29 - Sat. Nov. 3 7:20 6:20 7:10 6:10
Pacific Standard Time
((Sun. Oct. 28 6:15 5:30 6:05 5:15
Mon. Oct. 29 -)) Sun. Nov. 4 6:20 5:20 6:10 5:10
Mon. Nov. 5 - Sun. Nov. 11 6:35 5:10 6:20 5:00
Mon. Nov. 12 - Sun. Nov. 18 6:45 5:05 6:30 4:50
Mon. Nov. 19 - Sun. Nov. 25 6:55 4:55 6:40 4:45
Mon. Nov. 26 - Sun. Dec. 2 7:05 4:50 6:50 4:40
Mon. Dec. 3 - Sun. Dec. 9 7:10 4:50 7:00 4:35
Mon. Dec. 10 - Sun. Dec. 16 7:20 4:50 7:05 4:35
Mon. Dec. 17 - Sun. Dec. 23 7:25 4:50 7:10 4:35
Mon. Dec. 24 - Sun. Dec. 30 7:25 4:55 7:15 4:40
Mon. Dec. 31 - Sun. Jan. 6 7:25 5:00 7:15 4:50
Mon. Jan. 7 - Sun. Jan. 13 7:25 5:10 7:15 4:55
Mon. Jan. 14 - Sun. Jan. 20 7:20 5:15 7:10 5:05
Mon. Jan. 21 - Sun. Jan. 27 7:15 5:25 7:05 5:15
Mon. Jan. 28 - Thur . Jan. 31 7:10 5:35 7:00 5:25

* These are lawful hunting hours (one-half hour before sunrise to one-half hour after sunset) for game animals and forest grouse (ruffed, blue, spruce) during established seasons.

Exceptions:

(a) Bobcat and raccoon are exempt from hunting hour restrictions during established bobcat and raccoon seasons except when that area is open to modern firearm hunting of deer or elk, hunting hours shall be one-half hour before sunrise to one-half hour after sunset.
(b) Hunting hours for falconry seasons (except migratory game bird seasons) are exempt from these hunting hours, except on designated pheasant release sites.

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 03-06-110 (Order 03-23), 232-12-289, filed 3/5/03, effective 4/5/03.]

OTS-9491.1


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 06-92, filed 5/8/06, effective 6/8/06)

WAC 232-28-273   2006-2008 Moose, bighorn sheep, and mountain goat seasons and permit quotas.  


Moose Permit Hunts


Who May Apply:
Anyone may apply; EXCEPT those who harvested a moose previously in Washington state. An individual may only harvest one moose during their lifetime (except waived for antlerless only hunts and raffle and auction hunts).


Bag Limit: One moose of either sex, EXCEPT antlerless only for the 49 Degrees North B persons with disabilities hunt, Hangman B Hunt, Mt. Spokane B Hunt and the Mt. Spokane Youth Hunt.


Weapon Restrictions: Permit holders may use any legal weapon.


Hunt

Name

Permit

Season

Permit Hunt

Boundary Description

Special

Restrictions

Permits
Kettle Range Oct. 1-Nov. 30 GMUs 101, 105 Any Moose 1
Selkirk Mtns. Oct. 1-Nov. 30 GMU 113 Any Moose ((20)) 23
Mt. Spokane A Oct. 1-Nov. 30 GMU 124 east of Hwy 395 Any Moose 10
Mt. Spokane B Oct. 1-Nov. 30 GMU 124 east of Hwy 395 Antlerless Only 12
Mt. Spokane Youth Onlya Oct. 1-Nov. 30 GMU 124 east of Hwy 395 Antlerless Only 8
49 Degrees North A Oct. 1-Nov. 30 GMU 117 Any Moose 22
49 Degrees North Bb Oct. 1-Nov. 30 GMU 117 Antlerless Only 3
Three Forks Oct. 1-Nov. 30 GMUs 108, 111 Any Moose 8
Hangman A Oct. 1-Nov. 30 GMUs 127, 130 Any Moose 5
Hangman B Oct. 1-Nov. 30 GMUs 127, 130 Antlerless Only 5
Huckleberry Range Oct. 1-Nov. 30 GMUs 121, 124 west of Hwy 395 Any Moose 6

aApplicants must be eligible to purchase a youth moose license by November 30 during the license year they are applying for. Youth hunters must be accompanied by an adult during the hunt.

bApplicants must possess a Disabled Hunter Permit.


Bighorn Sheep Permit Hunts


Who May Apply: Anyone may apply; EXCEPT those who harvested a bighorn sheep previously in Washington state. An individual may only harvest one bighorn sheep during their lifetime. (Except waived for raffle and auction hunts.)


Bag Limit: One bighorn ram.


Hunt

Name

Permit

Season

Permit Hunt

Boundary Description

Special

Restrictions

Permits
Vulcan Mountain Sept. 15-Oct. 10 Sheep Unit 2 Any Legal Weapon ((1)) 2
Selah Butte Nov. 6-30 Sheep Unit 4 Any Legal Weapon 5
Umtanum Sept. 15-Oct. 6 Sheep Unit 5 Any Legal Weapon 5
Cleman Mountain A Sept. 15-Oct. 6 Sheep Unit 7 Any Legal Weapon 5
Cleman Mountain B Nov. 6-30 Sheep Unit 7 Any Legal Weapon 5
Mt. Hull Sept. 15-Oct. 10 Sheep Unit 10 Any Legal Weapon 2
Wenaha Sept. 15-Oct. 10 Sheep Unit 11 Any Legal Weapon 1
Lincoln Cliffs Sept. 15-Oct. 10 Sheep Unit 12 Any Legal Weapon 1
Quilomene A Sept. 15-Oct. 6 Sheep Unit 13 Any Legal Weapon 3
Quilomene B Nov. 6-30 Sheep Unit 13 Any Legal Weapon 2
Swakane Sept. 15-Oct. 10 Sheep Unit 14 Any Legal Weapon 1
Tieton Sept. 15-Oct. 10 Sheep Unit 15 Any Legal Weapon 3
Manson Nov. 6-30 Sheep Unit 16 Any Legal Weapon 2

Bighorn Sheep Units:


Sheep Unit 2 Vulcan Mountain: Permit Area: Ferry County north of the Kettle River near Curlew.


Sheep Unit 4 Selah Butte: Permit Area: That part of Yakima and Kittitas counties between Ellensburg and Yakima east of the Yakima River and north of Selah Creek, west of Interstate 82 and south of Interstate 90.


Sheep Unit 5 Umtanum: Permit Area: Those portions of Yakima and Kittitas counties west of the Yakima River, north of Wenas Creek, and east of USFS Road 1701 to Manastash Lake and its drainage; south and east along the South Fork Manastash Creek to Manastash Creek and the Yakima River.


Sheep Unit 7 Cleman Mountain: Permit Area: That part of Yakima County south of Wenas Creek and east of USFS Road 1701, north of Highway 410 and Highway 12 and west of the Yakima River.


Sheep Unit 10 Mt. Hull: Permit Area: That part of Okanogan County within the following described boundary: Beginning at Oroville; then south along U.S. Highway 97 to the Swanson's Mill Road (old Mt. Hull Road) near Lake Andrews; then east to the Dry Gulch Road; then north to the Oroville-Toroda Creek Road (Molson Grade Road); then west to Oroville and the point of beginning.


Sheep Unit 11 Wenaha Wilderness: Permit Area: That part of GMU 169 within Crooked Creek drainage.


Sheep Unit 12 Lincoln Cliffs:
Permit Area: That part of Lincoln County north of Highway 2.


Sheep Unit 13 Quilomene:
Permit Area: GMUs 329, 330, and 251 south of Colockum Creek.


Sheep Unit 14 Swakane: Permit Area: GMU 250.


Sheep Unit 15 Tieton: Permit Area: GMU 360.


Sheep Unit 16 Manson: Permit Area: GMU 243.


Mountain Goat Permit Hunts


Who May Apply:
Anyone may apply; except those who harvested a mountain goat in Washington state after 1998. An individual may only harvest one mountain goat during their lifetime, except for those who harvested a goat prior to 1999. (Except waived for raffle and auction hunts.)


Bag Limit: One (1) adult goat of either sex with horns four (4) inches or longer. WDFW urges hunters to refrain from shooting nannies with kids. Permit hunters may start hunting Sept. 1 with archery equipment.


Hunt

Name

Permit

Season

Permit Hunt

Boundary Description

Special

Restrictions

Permits
Chelan North Sept. 15-Oct. 31 Goat Unit 2-1 Any Legal Weapon 1
Methow Sept. 15-Oct. 31 Goat Unit 2-2 Any Legal Weapon 2
Naches Pass/Corral Pass Sept. 15-Oct. 31 Goat Units 3-6, 4-38 Any Legal Weapon 2
Bumping River Sept. 15-Oct. 31 Goat Unit 3-7 Any Legal Weapon 2
Blazed Ridge Sept. 15-Oct. 31 Goat Unit 3-10 Any Legal Weapon 2
Kachess Ridge Sept. 15-Oct. 31 Goat Unit 3-11 Any Legal Weapon 0
Jack Mountain Sept. 15-Oct. 31 Goat Unit 4-9 Any Legal Weapon 0
Tatoosh Sept. 15-Oct. 31 Goat Unit 5-2 Any Legal Weapon 1
Smith Creek Sept. 15-Oct. 31 Goat Unit 5-3 Any Legal Weapon 1
Goat Rocks/Tieton River Sept. 15-Oct. 31 Goat Units 3-9, 5-4 Any Legal Weapon 5
Mt. Baker Sept. 15-Oct. 31 Goat Units 4-3 to 4-7 Any Legal Weapon 2

Mountain Goat Units:


Goat Unit 2-1 Chelan N. (Chelan County): Permit Area: Beginning at the mouth of Fish Creek on Lake Chelan (Moore Point); then northeast up Fish Creek and USFS trail 1259 to the Sawtooth crest near Deephole Spring; then southeast along the Sawtooth crest, which separates Chelan and Okanogan County, to Horsethief Basin and the headwaters of Safety Harbor Creek; then south along Safety Harbor Creek to Lake Chelan, then northwest along the north shore of Lake Chelan to the mouth of Fish Creek at Moore Point and the point of beginning.


Goat Unit 2-2 Methow Area: Permit Area: Okanogan County within the following described boundary: Beginning at the Town of Twisp, westerly along the Twisp River Road (County Road 4440) to Roads End; west up the Twisp Pass Trail 432 to Twisp Pass and the Okanogan County line; northerly along the Okanogan County line through Washington Pass to Harts Pass; southeast down Harts Pass (Road 5400) to Lost River; then along the Lost River-Mazama Road to Mazama; then southwest to State Highway 20; then southeasterly along State Highway 20 to Twisp and the point of beginning.


Goat Unit 3-6 Naches Pass: Permit Area: Yakima and Kittitas counties within the following described boundary: Beginning at Chinook Pass; then north along the Pacific Crest Trail to Naches Pass; then east to USFS Road 19 and continuing to State Highway 410; then west along State Highway 410 to Chinook Pass and point of beginning.


Goat Unit 3-7 Bumping River: Permit Area: GMU 356.


Goat Unit 3-9 Tieton River: Permit Area: GMU 364.


Goat Unit 3-10 Blazed Ridge: Permit Area: Kittitas and Yakima counties within the following described boundary: Beginning at the mouth of Cabin Creek on the Yakima River; then west along Cabin Creek to the headwaters near Snowshoe Butte; then south along the Cascade Crest separating the Green and Yakima river drainage to Pyramid Peak; then southeast along the North Fork, Little Naches, and Naches River to the Yakima River; then north along the Yakima River to the mouth of Cabin Creek and point of beginning.


Goat Unit 3-11 Kachess Ridge: Permit Area: Kittitas County within the following described boundary: Beginning at the mouth of the Kachess River on the Yakima River; then north along the Kachess River and Kachess Lake to USFS Road 4600; then east on USFS Road 4600 to the Cle Elum River; then south along the Cle Elum River and Lake Cle Elum to the Yakima River; then northwest along the Yakima River to the mouth of the Kachess River and point of beginning.


Goat Unit 4-3 Chowder Ridge: Permit Area: Whatcom County within the following described boundary: Beginning where Wells Creek intersects the North Fork Nooksack River; then up Wells Creek to Bar Creek; then southwest up Bar Creek to the Mazama Glacier; then continue southwest up Mazama Glacier to the summit of Mt. Baker; then northwest between Roosevelt Glacier and Coleman Glacier to Kulshan Cabin and the headwaters of Kulshan Creek and Grouse Creek to Smith Creek; then north down Smith Creek to Glacier Creek; continue north down Glacier Creek to the North Fork Nooksack River; then east along the North Fork Nooksack River to Wells Creek and the point of beginning.


Goat Unit 4-4 Lincoln Peak: Permit Area: Whatcom County within the following described boundary: Beginning where Glacier Creek intersects with the Mt. Baker Highway (State Highway 547); then south up Glacier Creek to Smith Creek; then south up Smith Creek to Grouse Creek; then continue up Grouse Creek in a south direction to Kulshan Creek; then southeast up Kulshan Creek to Kulshan Cabin; then continue southeast between Roosevelt Glacier and Coleman Glacier to the summit of Mt. Baker; then south down Eastern Glacier to Baker Pass and the Baker Pass Trail 603 (5,000 ft.); then west along Baker Pass Trail 603 to the Ridley Creek Trail (690); then northwest on the Ridley Creek Trail to Ridley Creek; then down Ridley Creek to the Middle Fork Nooksack River; then west down the Middle Fork Nooksack River to the Mosquito Lake Road; then north on the Mosquito Lake Road to the Mt. Baker Highway (State Highway 542); then north and east on Mt. Baker Highway (State Highway 542) to Glacier Creek and the point of beginning.


Goat Unit 4-6 Dillard Creek: Permit Area: Whatcom County within the following described boundary: Beginning at the intersection of USFS Road 3725 and the Baker Lake Road (USFS Road 394); then west along USFS Road 3725 to Sulphur Creek; then northwest up Sulphur Creek to the Baker Pass Trail (603) to Baker Pass (5,000 ft. elevation); then northeast up Eastern Glacier to the summit of Mt. Baker; then southeast down Park Glacier to the headwaters of Park Creek; then continue southeast down Park Creek to the Baker Lake Road (USFS Road 394); then south along the Baker Lake Road (USFS Road 394) to USFS Road 3725 and the point of beginning.


Goat Unit 4-7 Avalanche Gorge: Permit Area: Whatcom County within the following described boundary: Beginning at the intersection of the Baker Lake Road (USFS Road 394) and Park Creek; then northwest up Park Creek to Park Glacier; then continue northwest up Park Glacier to the summit of Mt. Baker; then northeast down Mazama Glacier to the 6,500 ft. elevation; then east to the Portals; then continue east along the ridge line to Coleman Pinnacle; then northeast along the Camp Kiser Trail 683 (Ptarmigan Ridge) to the extreme southeast extension of Kulshan Ridge; then due east to the Lake Ann Trail 600; then east along the Lake Ann Trail 600 to the boundary of North Cascades National Park; then south and east along the park boundary to the Baker River and down the Baker River to the Baker Lake Road (USFS Road 394); then west along the Baker Lake Road (USFS Road 394) to Park Creek and the point of beginning.


Goat Unit 4-9 Jack Mountain: Permit Area: Whatcom County within the following described boundary: Beginning at the confluence of Ruby Creek and Crater Creek; then north up Crater Creek to the ridge line between Jerry Lakes and a pinnacle of Jack Mountain (7,292 ft. elevation); continue due north to Devil's Creek; then west down Devil's Creek to Ross Lake; then south along the east shoreline of Ross Lake to Ruby Arm; then easterly up Ruby Arm and Ruby Creek to the confluence of Crater Creek and the point of beginning.


Goat Unit 4-38 Corral Pass: Permit Area: Pierce County within the following described boundary: Beginning where Goat Creek intersects the Corral Pass Road; then southeast up Goat Creek to the Cascade Crest; then north along the Crest to USFS Trail 1188; then northwest along said trail to USFS Trail 1176; then north along said trail to Corral Pass; then west along Corral Pass Road to its intersection with Goat Creek and the point of beginning.


Goat Unit 5-2 Tatoosh: Permit Area: Lewis County within the following described boundary: Beginning at the junction of the southern Mount Rainier National Park Boundary and State Highway 123; then south along State Highway 123 to U.S. Highway 12; then southwest along said highway to Skate Creek Road (USFS Road 52); then northwest along said road to the junction of Morse Creek Road (old road to Longmire Campground); then north along said road to the Mount Rainier National Park Boundary; then east along the southern park boundary to the point of beginning.


Goat Unit 5-3 Smith Creek: Permit area: Lewis County within the following described boundary: Beginning at the Town of Randle; then east along U.S. Highway 12 to USFS Road 21; then southeast along USFS Road 21 to USFS Road 22; then northeast and northwest along USFS Road 22 to USFS Road 23; then east and northwest on USFS Road 23 to USFS Road 25; then north along USFS Road 25 to Randle and point of beginning.


Goat Unit 5-4 Goat Rocks: Permit Area: Lewis County south of the White Pass Highway (U.S. Highway 12) and east of the Johnson Creek Road (USFS Road 1302).

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 06-11-032 (Order 06-92), 232-28-273, filed 5/8/06, effective 6/8/06; 05-11-022 (Order 05-89), 232-28-273, filed 5/10/05, effective 6/10/05. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047 and 77.12.020. 04-11-036 (Order 04-98), 232-28-273, filed 5/12/04, effective 6/12/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 03-13-047 (Order 03-129), 232-28-273, filed 6/12/03, effective 7/13/03. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.655, 77.12.020. 02-11-069 (Order 02-98), 232-28-273, filed 5/10/02, effective 6/10/02. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040, 77.12.020, 77.32.070, 77.32.530. 01-10-048 (Order 01-69), 232-28-273, filed 4/26/01, effective 5/27/01. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040, 77.12.010, 77.12.020, 77.12.770, 77.12.780. 00-11-137 (Order 00-50), 232-28-273, filed 5/23/00, effective 6/23/00. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040. 99-10-102 (Order 99-40), 232-28-273, filed 5/5/99, effective 6/5/99; 98-10-005 (Order 98-58), 232-28-273, filed 4/22/98, effective 5/23/98.]

OTS-9495.1


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 06-92, filed 5/8/06, effective 6/8/06)

WAC 232-28-352   2006-2008 Elk general seasons and definitions.  


Bag Limit: One (1) elk per hunter during the license year except where otherwise permitted by fish and wildlife commission rule.


Hunting Method: Elk hunters must select only one of the hunting methods (modern firearm, archery, or muzzleloader).


Elk Tag Areas: Elk hunters must choose either Eastern or Western Washington to hunt in and buy the appropriate tag for that area.


Any Bull Elk Seasons: Open only to the taking of elk with visible antlers (bull calves are illegal).


Antler Point: To qualify as an antler point, the point must be at least one inch long measured on the longest side.


Spike Bull Antler Restrictions: Bull elk taken in spike only GMUs must have at least one antler with only one antler point above the ear. An animal with more than one antler point above the ears on both antlers is illegal.


Spike Only GMUs: 145-154, 162-186, 249, 251, 328, 329, and 335-368.


3 Point Antler Restrictions: Legal bull elk must have at least 3 antler points on one side with at least 2 antler points above the ear. Eye guards are antler points when they are at least one inch long. Antler restrictions apply to all hunters during any open season.


3 Point GMUs: All of Western Washington except for GMUs 454, 564, 568, 574, 578, 652 for archers, 666, 684, and Elk Area 4941.


Permit Only Units: The following GMUs are closed during general seasons: 157, 371, 485, 522, 524, 556, 621, 636, 653, and Elk Area 3068.


GMUs Closed to Elk Hunting: 418, 437 (except for Elk Area 4941), and 490.


Elk Tag Areas


Eastern Washington: All 100, 200, and 300 GMUs except permit only for all hunters in GMUs 157 and 371. Modern firearms are restricted in GMU 334.

EA - Eastern Washington Archery Tag

EF - Eastern Washington Modern Firearm General Elk Tag

EM - Eastern Washington Muzzleloader Tag


Western Washington: All 400, 500, and 600 GMUs except closed in GMUs 418, 437 (except for Elk Area 4941), 490, and modern firearm restrictions in portions of GMU 660. GMU 554 is open only for early archery and muzzleloader seasons. Elk Area 6063 in GMU 638 (Quinault) is open to AHE master hunters only. Elk hunting by permit only in GMUs 485, 522, 524, 556, 621, and 636.

WA - Western Washington Archery Tag

WF - Western Washington Modern Firearm General Elk Tag

WM - Western Washington Muzzleloader Tag


Modern Firearm Elk Seasons


License Required: A valid big game hunting license with an elk tag option.


Tag Required: Valid modern firearm elk tag as listed below on his/her person for the area hunted.


Hunting Method: May use modern firearm, bow and arrow, or muzzleloader, but only during modern firearm seasons.


Hunt Area Elk Tag Area Game Management Units (GMUs) 2006 Dates 2007 Dates 2008 Dates Legal Elk
Eastern

Washington

EF 111, 113, 117 Oct. 28 - Nov. 5 Oct. 27 - Nov. 4 Oct. 25 - Nov. 2 Any bull
145 through 154, 162 through 186, 249, 251, 328, 329, 335 through 368 Oct. 28 - Nov. 5 Oct. 27 - Nov. 4 Oct. 25 - Nov. 2 Spike bull
Elk Area 3722* Sept. 9-22 Sept. 8-21 Sept. 6-19 Antlerless
101, 105, 108, 121 through 142, 372, 382, 388 Oct. 28 - Nov. 5 Oct. 27 - Nov. 4 Oct. 25 - Nov. 2 Any elk
127-142 AHE master hunters only Dec. 9-31 Dec. 9-31 Dec. 9-31 Any elk
203 through 248, 250, 254 through 290, 373, 379, 381 except closed within 1/2 mile of the Columbia River in Douglas and Grant counties Oct. 28 - Nov. 15 Oct. 27 - Nov. 15 Oct. 25 - Nov. 15 Any elk
371, Elk Areas 3911** and 3912 AHE master hunters only Aug. 1 - Jan. 30 Aug. 1 - Jan. 30 Aug. 1 - Jan. 30 Antlerless only
*GMU 372 and Elk Area 3722 are mainly private property, hunters are not advised to try hunting these areas without making prior arrangements for access.
**Advanced Hunter Education Master Hunters who hunt in Elk Area 3911 from August 1 through October 15, 2006, who successfully take an antlerless elk, and who notify the department by October 20, 2006, may purchase a second elk transport tag. Notification must be following the harvest of an antlerless elk from Elk Area 3911 and no later than October 20, 2006. These hunters will be issued a second elk transport tag valid for the general season for the same hunting method as specified on the first tag.
Western

Washington

WF 407, 448, 460, 466, 503 through 520, 530, 550, 560, 572, 601 through 618, 624 (except for Elk Area 6071), 627 through 633, 638 through 652, 653, 654 through 684. Except AHE master hunters only in Elk Area 6063 Nov. 4-13 Nov. 3-12 Nov. 1-10 3 pt. min.
501 Nov. 4-13 Nov. 3-12 Nov. 1-10 3 pt. min. or antlerless
564, 568, 574 through 578, 666 Nov. 4-13 Nov. 3-12 Nov. 1-10 Any elk
454 Nov. 4-13 Nov. 3-12 Nov. 1-10 Any bull

Archery Elk Seasons


License Required: A valid big game hunting license with an elk tag option.

Tag Required: Valid archery elk tag as listed below on his/her person for the area hunted.

Hunting Method: Bow and arrow only as defined by WAC 232-12-054.

Special Notes: Archery tag holders can hunt only during archery seasons and must hunt with archery equipment (WAC 232-12-054). Archery elk hunters may apply for special bull permits. Please see permit table for tag eligibility for all elk permits.


Hunt Area Elk Tag Area Game Management Units (GMUs) 2006 Dates 2007 Dates 2008 Dates Legal Elk
Early Archery Elk Seasons
Eastern

Washington

EA 101 through 142, 243, 247, 249, 250, 388 Sept. 8-21 Sept. 8-21 Sept. 8-21 Any elk
145, 162, 166 through 172, 181, 186, 328, 329, 335 Sept. 8-21 Sept. 8-21 Sept. 8-21 Spike bull
149, 154, Elk Area 1010, Elk Area 1013, 163, 175, 178, 330, 334, 336, 340, 352, 356, 364 Sept. 8-21 Sept. 8-21 Sept. 8-21 Spike bull or antlerless
Western

Washington

WA 454, 564, 568, 574, 578, 652, 666 Sept. 8-21 Sept. 8-21 Sept. 8-21 Any elk
407, 448, 501 through 505, 520, 550, 554, 560, 572, 624, except for Elk Area 6071, Elk Area 6061, 654, 660, 663, 667 through 673, 684, and 699 Sept. 8-21 Sept. 8-21 Sept. 8-21 3 pt. min. or antlerless
460, 466, 506, 510, 513, 516, ((520,)) 530, 601, 602, 603, 607, 612 through 618, 627, 633, 638 through 648, 651, 658, and 681. AHE master hunters only in Elk Area 6063 Sept. 8-21 Sept. 8-21 Sept. 8-21 3 pt. min.
Elk Area 4941 Oct. 1-31 Oct. 1-31 Oct. 1-31 Any elk
Late Archery Elk Seasons
Eastern

Washington

EA 101, 105, 108, 117 through 127, 388 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Any elk
178 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Antlerless only
127-142 AHE master hunters only. Must wear hunter orange Dec. 9-31 Dec. 9-31 Dec. 9-31 Any elk
Elk Area 1010, 163 Dec. 9 - Jan. 30 Dec. 9 - Jan. 30 Dec. 9 - Jan. 30 Antlerless only
203 through 248, 250, 254 through 290, 373, 379, 381 except closed within 1/2 mile of the Columbia River in Douglas and Grant counties. Must wear hunter orange Oct. 28 - Nov. 15 Oct. 27 - Nov. 15 Oct. 25 - Nov. 15 Any elk
371, Elk Areas 3911*and 3912 AHE master hunters only. Must wear hunter orange Aug. 1 - Jan 30 Aug. 1 - Jan. 30 Aug. 1 - Jan. 30 Antlerless only
328 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Spike bull
335, 336, 346, 352, 364, 368 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Spike bull or antlerless
Western

Washington

WA 407, 503, 505, 667, 672, 681, Elk Area 6066 in GMU 660, and 699. Elk Area 6064, except AHE master hunters only in Elk Area 6063 in GMU 638 Nov. 22 - Dec. 15 Nov. 21 - Dec. 15 Nov. 19 - Dec. 15 3 pt. min. or antlerless
560, 572 Nov. 21 - Dec. 15 Nov. 19 - Dec. 15 Antlerless only
454, 564, 666 Nov. 22 - Dec. 15 Nov. 21 - Dec. 15 Nov. 19 - Dec. 15 Any elk
603, 612, 615, 638, and 648 Nov. 22 - Dec. 15 Nov. 21 - Dec. 15 Nov. 19 - Dec. 15 3 pt. min.
506, ((520,)) 530 Nov. 22 - Dec. 7 Nov. 21 - Dec. 7 Nov. 19 - Dec. 7 3 pt. min. or antlerless
520 Nov. 21 - Dec. 15 Nov. 19 - Dec. 15 3 pt. min. or antlerless
506, ((520,)) 530 Dec. 8-15 Dec. 8-15 Dec. 8-15 3 pt. min.
*Advanced Hunter Education Master Hunters who hunt in Elk Area 3911 from August 1 through October 15, 2006, who successfully take an antlerless elk, and who notify the department by October 20, 2006, may purchase a second elk transport tag. Notification must be following the harvest of an antlerless elk from Elk Area 3911 and no later than October 20, 2006. These hunters will be issued a second elk transport tag valid for the general season for the same hunting method as specified on the first tag.

Muzzleloader Elk Seasons


License Required: A valid big game hunting license with an elk tag option.

Tag Required: Valid muzzleloader elk tag as listed below on his/her person for the area hunted.

Hunting Method: Muzzleloader only as defined by WAC 232-12-051.

Special Notes: Muzzleloader tag holders can only hunt during the muzzleloader seasons and must hunt with muzzleloader equipment. Only hunters with tags identified in the Special Elk Permits tables may apply for special elk permits.


Hunt Area Elk Tag Area Game Management Units (GMUs) 2006 Dates 2007 Dates 2008 Dates Legal Elk
Early Muzzleloader Elk Seasons
Eastern

Washington

EM 111, 113, 117, 247 Oct. 7-13 Oct. 6-12 Oct. 4-10 Any bull
101 through 108, 121 through 142, 250 Oct. 7-13 Oct. 6-12 Oct. 4-10 Any elk
172, 245, Elk Area 2051, 335 through 342, 352 through 360, 368 Oct. 7-13 Oct. 6-12 Oct. 4-10 Spike bull
Western

Washington

WM 454, 564, 568, 574, 578, 666, 684 Oct. 7-13 Oct. 6-12 Oct. 4-10 Any elk
460, 504, 513, 530, ((554,)) 602, 603, 607, 658, 660, 672 Oct. 7-13 Oct. 6-12 Oct. 4-10 3 pt. min.
501, 503, 554, 652, 663, 667, Elk Area 6054 Oct. 7-13 Oct. 6-12 Oct. 4-10 3 pt. min. or antlerless
Late Muzzleloader Elk Seasons
Eastern

Washington

EM 130 through 142 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Any elk
127-142 AHE master hunters only. Must wear hunter orange Dec. 9-31 Dec. 9-31 Dec. 9-31 Any elk
203 through 248, 250, 254 through 290, 373, 379, 381 except closed within 1/2 mile of the Columbia River in Douglas and Grant counties. Must wear hunter orange Oct. 28 - Nov. 15 Oct. 27 - Nov. 15 Oct. 25 - Nov. 15 Any elk
371, Elk Areas 3911* and 3912 AHE master hunters only. Must wear hunter orange Aug. 1 - Jan. 30, 2007 Aug. 1 - Jan. 30, 2008 Aug. 1 - Jan. 30, 2009 Antlerless only
Western

Washington

WM Elk Area 4941 Nov. 1 - Jan. 30, 2007 Nov. 1 - Jan. 30, 2008 Nov. 1 - Jan. 30, 2009 Any elk
501, 503, 505, 652, Elk Area 6054 Nov. 22 - Dec. 8 Nov. 21 - Dec. 8 Nov. 19 - Dec. 8 3 pt. min. or antlerless
454, 564, 568, 666, 684 Nov. 22 - Dec. 15 Nov. 21 - Dec. 15 Nov. 19 - Dec. 15 Any elk
574, 578 Nov. 22-30 Nov. 21((-30)) - Dec. 8 Nov. 19((-30)) - Dec. 8 Any elk
504, 550, 601, 667 Nov. 22 - Dec. 15 Nov. 21 - Dec. 15 Nov. 19 - Dec. 15 3 pt. min.
*Advanced Hunter Education Master Hunters who hunt in Elk Area 3911 from August 1 through October 15, 2006, who successfully take an antlerless elk, and who notify the department by October 20, 2006, may purchase a second elk transport tag. Notification must be following the harvest of an antlerless elk from Elk Area 3911 and no later than October 20, 2006. These hunters will be issued a second elk transport tag valid for the general season for the same hunting method as specified on the first tag.

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 06-11-032 (Order 06-92), 232-28-352, filed 5/8/06, effective 6/8/06; 05-11-024 (Order 05-90), 232-28-352, filed 5/10/05, effective 6/10/05. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047 and 77.12.020. 04-11-036 (Order 04-98), 232-28-352, filed 5/12/04, effective 6/12/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 03-13-047 (Order 03-129), 232-28-352, filed 6/12/03, effective 7/13/03.]

OTS-9496.1


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 06-92, filed 5/8/06, effective 6/8/06)

WAC 232-28-353   2006 Deer special permits.  


SPECIAL DEER PERMIT HUNTING SEASONS

(Open to Permit Holders Only)

Hunters must purchase a deer hunting license prior to purchase of a permit application. Hunters may only apply for permits consistent with the tag required for the hunt choice; however, Multiple Season Permit holders may apply for archery, muzzleloader, or modern firearm permit hunts. Hunters drawn for a special permit hunt must comply with weapon restrictions and dates listed for the hunt.


Hunt Name Permit Season Dates Special Restrictions Boundary Description Permits
Modern Firearm Deer Permit Hunts (Only modern firearm deer tag holders may apply.)
Sherman Oct. 14-29 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 101 75
Kelly Hill Oct. 14-27 & Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 105 150
Douglas Oct. 14-27 & Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 108 300
Aladdin A Oct. 14-27 & Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 111 75
Aladdin B Nov. 22-26 Whitetail, any buck GMU 111 50
Selkirk Oct. 14-27 & Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 113 50
49 Degrees North Oct. 14-27 & Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 117 350
Huckleberry A Oct. 14-27 & Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 121 600
Mt. Spokane A Oct. 14-27 & Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 124 400
Mica Peak A Oct. 14-22 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 127 150
Cheney A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 130 200
Roosevelt Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 133 200
Harrington Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 136 125
Steptoe Oct. 14-22 & Nov. 6-19 Antlerless GMU 139 300
Almota A Oct. 14-22 & Nov. 6-19 Antlerless GMU 142 100
Palouse Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, 3 pt. min. GMUs 127-142 625
Mayview A Nov. 1-12 Antlerless GMU 145 50
Prescott A Nov. 1-12 Antlerless GMU 149 50
Blue Creek Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 154 150
Dayton A Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 162 250
Dayton B Nov. 6-19 Antlerless Deer Area 1010 75
Marengo Nov. 1-12 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 163 75
Peola Nov. 1-12 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 178 50
Blue Mtns. Foothills A Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMUs 149, 154, 162-166 100
Blue Mtns. Foothills B Nov. 6-19 Whitetail, 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMUs 145, 172-181 50
Couse Nov. 1-12 Antlerless GMU 181 50
East Okanogan A Nov. 1-18 Any whitetail GMU 204 50
East Okanogan B Oct. 14-29 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 204 75
West Okanogan A Nov. 1-18 Any whitetail GMUs 218-242 100
West Okanogan B Oct. 14-22 Whitetail, antlerless GMUs 218-242 75
Sinlahekin A Nov. 1-18 Any whitetail GMU 215 50
Sinlahekin B Oct. 14-22 Whitetail, antlerless GMU 215 75
Chewuch A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 218 20
Pearrygin A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 224 20
Gardner A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 231 15
Pogue A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 233 15
Chiliwist A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 239 15
Alta A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 242 15
Manson Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 243 5
Chiwawa A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 245 30
Slide Ridge A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 246 20
Entiat A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 247 50
Big Bend A Nov. 1-18 Antlerless GMU 248 100
Swakane A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 250 40
Mission A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 251 35
Mission B Oct. 14-29 Antlerless GMU 251 150
St. Andrews Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 254 75
Foster Creek A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 260 75
Foster Creek B Nov. 1-18 Antlerless GMU 260 75
Withrow A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 262 50
Badger Nov. 1-18 Antlerless GMU 266 50
Ritzville A Nov. 1-18 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 284 5
Desert A Nov. 1-12 Any deer GMU 290 15
Desert B Nov. 27 - Dec. 3 Antlerless GMU 290 75
Naneum A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 328 100
Naneum B Nov. 13-19 Any buck GMU 328 24
Quilomene A Nov. 6-19 Any buck GMU 329 24
Teanaway A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 335 100
Teanaway B Nov. 13-19 Any buck GMU 335 24
Taneum A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 336 75
L.T. Murray A Nov. 13-19 Any buck GMUs 336, 340 24
Nile A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 352 10
Bethel A Nov. 6-19 Any buck GMU 360 10
Cowiche A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 368 50
Cowiche B Nov. 6-19 Any buck GMU 368 15
Alkali A Nov. 18-26 Any buck GMU 371 73
Alkali B Nov. 18-26 Antlerless GMU 371 70
Kahlotus A Dec. 10-16 Antlerless GMU 381 50
East Klickitat A Oct. 14-27 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 382 45
Grayback A Oct. 14-27 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 388 55
Grayback B Nov. 16-19 3 pt. min. GMU 388 50
Sauk Nov. 13-16 2 pt. min. GMU 437 25
Stillaguamish Nov. 13-16 Any buck GMU 448 10
Snoqualmie Nov. 13-16 Any buck GMU 460 25
Green River A Oct. 28 - Nov. 3 Any buck GMU 485 10
Lincoln A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 501 40
Stella A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 504 35
Mossyrock A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 505 85
Stormking A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 510 30
South Rainier A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 513 30
Packwood A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 516 50
Winston A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 520 50
Yale A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 554 15
Coweeman A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 550 20
Toutle A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 556 25
Lewis River A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 560 35
Siouxon A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 572 35
Wind River A Oct. 14-31 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 574 10
Wind River B Nov. 16-19 2 pt. min. GMU 574 40
West Klickitat A Oct. 14-31 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 578 30
West Klickitat B Nov. 16-19 2 pt. min GMU 578 40
Pysht Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 603 15
Olympic A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 621 35
Kitsap Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 627 20
Wynoochee A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 648 110
Wynoochee B Nov. 1-11 Any buck GMU 648 10
Satsop A Nov. 1-11 Any buck GMU 651 10
North River A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 658 70
Minot Peak Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 660 20
Capitol Peak A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 663 30
Capitol Peak B Nov. 1-11 Any buck GMU 663 10
Deschutes Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 666 80
Skookumchuck A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 667 20
Skookumchuck B Nov. 1-11 Any buck GMU 667 10
Muzzleloader Only Deer Permit Hunts (Only muzzleloader tag holders may apply.)
Green Bluff Dec. 10-31 Whitetail, antlerless That portion of GMU 124 east of Hwy 2 90
Mayview B Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 145 25
Prescott B Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 149 25
Blue Mtns. Foothills C Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Whitetail, 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMUs 149, 154, 162, 166 60
Couse B Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 181 25
Wannacut A Nov. 1-18 Antlerless GMU 209 50
Chiwawa B Nov. 19-30 Any deer GMU 245 3
Chiwawa C Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 245 50
Entiat G Oct. 22-31 Any deer GMU 247 10
Swakane B Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 250 25
Mission C Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 251 30
Foster Creek C Dec. 1-31 Antlerless GMU 260 100
Moses Coulee A Nov. 1-18 Any deer GMU 269 20
Moses Coulee B Dec. 1-31 Antlerless GMU 269 150
Ritzville B Nov. 19-30 Mule deer, 3 pt. min. or antlerless; any white-tailed deer GMU 284 5
Benge A Dec. 1-15 Antlerless Deer Area 2010 20
Lakeview A Nov. 1-18 Antlerless Deer Area 2011 10
Desert C Oct. 25-31 Any deer GMU 290 3
Naneum C Nov. 6-12 Any buck GMU 328 3
Quilomene B Oct. 7-13 Any buck GMU 329 3
Teanaway C Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 335 50
Teanaway D Nov. 6-12 Any buck GMU 335 3
Manastash A Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 340 50
L.T. Murray B Nov. 6-12 Any buck GMUs 336, 340 3
Cowiche C Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 368 50
Alkali C Dec. 3-10 Any buck GMU 371 10
Alkali D Dec. 3-10 Antlerless GMU 371 15
Whitcomb A Sept. 18-24 Antlerless Deer Area 3071 5
Paterson A Sept. 18-24 Antlerless Deer Area 3072 5
Kahlotus B Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Any deer GMU 381 25
East Klickitat B Nov. 20-30 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 382 20
Grayback C Oct. 7-13 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 388 10
West Klickitat C Dec. 1-15 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 578 30
Mossyrock B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 505 10
Stormking B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 510 5
South Rainier B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 513 5
Packwood B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 516 5
Winston B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 520 5
Coweeman B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 550 30
Yale B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 554 2
Toutle B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 556 3
Lewis River B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 560 5
Siouxon B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 572 5
Wind River C Oct. 7-13 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 574 1
Olympic B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 621 20
North River B Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 658 5
Archery Only Deer Permit Hunts (Only archery deer tag holders may apply.)
Chiwawa D Dec. 1-12 Any deer GMU 245 19
Entiat B Nov. 20-29 Any deer GMU 247 160
Entiat C Nov. 30 - Dec. 8 Any deer GMU 247 150
Big Bend B Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Any deer GMU 248 10
Desert D Nov. 13-26 Any deer GMU 290 14
Naneum D Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Any deer GMU 328 20
Quilomene C Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Any deer GMU 329 20
Teanaway E Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Any deer GMU 335 20
L.T. Murray C Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Any deer GMUs 336, 340 20
Alkali E Dec. 10-24 Any deer GMU 371 91
Special Modern Firearm Deer Permit Hunts for Hunters 65 or older
Blue Mtns. Foothills D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMUs 145, 149 30
East Okanogan C Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 204 15
Wannacut B Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 209 15
Sinlahekin C Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 215 15
Chewuch B Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 218 15
Pearrygin B Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 224 15
Gardner B Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 231 15
Pogue B Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 233 15
Chiliwist B Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 239 15
Alta B Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 242 15
Chiwawa E Oct. 14-29 Antlerless GMU 245 10
Entiat D Oct. 14-29 Antlerless GMU 247 10
Swakane C Oct. 14-29 Antlerless GMU 250 10
Mission D Oct. 14-29 Any deer GMU 251 10
Bridgeport A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMUs 248, 260 15
Palisades A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMUs 266, 269 15
Quilomene D Nov. 7-20 Antlerless GMU 329 10
Manastash B Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 340 25
Umtanum A Nov. 7-20 Antlerless GMU 342 10
Bethel B Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 360 10
Sunnyside A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 372 15
Horse Heaven Hills A Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 373 10
Kahlotus C Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 381 15
East Klickitat C Oct. 14-27 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 382 20
Grayback D Oct. 14-27 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 388 10
Lincoln B Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 501 5
Stella B Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 504 5
Mossyrock C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 505 15
Stormking C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 510 5
South Rainier C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 513 5
Packwood C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 516 5
Winston C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 520 5
Yale C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 554 5
Toutle C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 556 10
Lewis River C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 560 5
Washougal A Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 568 10
Siouxon C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 572 5
Wind River D Oct. 14-31 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 574 2
West Klickitat D Oct. 14-31 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 578 5
Copalis Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 642 20
North River C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 658 10
Williams Creek Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 673 20
Disabled Hunter Deer Permits (Hunters must use method/weapon listed on their tag. All weapon types may apply unless otherwise noted.)
East Okanogan D Restricted to general early season by tag choice Antlerless GMU 204 15
Wannacut C Antlerless GMU 209 15
Sinlahekin D Antlerless GMU 215 15
Chewuch C Antlerless GMU 218 15
Pearrygin C Antlerless GMU 224 15
Gardner C Antlerless GMU 231 15
Pogue C Antlerless GMU 233 15
Chiliwist C Antlerless GMU 239 15
Alta C Antlerless GMU 242 15
Chiwawa F Oct. 14-29 Antlerless, modern firearm only GMU 245 10
Entiat E Oct. 14-29 Antlerless, modern firearm only GMU 247 15
Mission E Oct. 14-29 Any deer, modern firearm only GMU 251 15
Bridge Port B Restricted to general early season by tag choice Any deer GMUs 248, 260 10
Palisades B Any deer GMUs 266, 269 10
Quilomene E Nov. 6-19 Antlerless, modern firearm only GMU 329 5
Manastash C Oct. 14-22 Antlerless, modern firearm only GMU 340 10
Umtanum B Nov. 6-19 Antlerless, modern firearm only GMU 342 5
Nile B Restricted to general early season by tag choice Antlerless GMU 352 10
Sunnyside B Antlerless GMU 372 10
Kahlotus D Antlerless GMU 381 10
East Klickitat D 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 382 20
Grayback E 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 388 10
Green River B Oct. 28 - Nov. 5 Any deer, modern firearm only GMU 485 5
Lincoln C Restricted to general early season by tag choice Any deer GMU 501 3
Stella C Any deer GMU 504 3
Mossyrock D Any deer GMU 505 5
Stormking D Any deer GMU 510 3
South Rainier D Any deer GMU 513 3
Packwood D Any deer GMU 516 3
Winston D Any deer GMU 520 3
Yale D Any deer GMU 554 3
Toutle D Any deer GMU 556 5
Lewis River D Any deer GMU 560 2
Washougal B Any deer GMU 568 2
Siouxon D Any deer GMU 572 3
Wind River E 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 574 1
West Klickitat E 2 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 578 3
Capitol Peak C Any deer GMU 663 30
Skookumchuck C Any deer GMU 667 30
North River D Any deer GMU 658 5
Youth Special Deer Permit Hunts (Must be eligible for the youth hunting license and accompanied by an adult during the hunt.)
Modern Firearm Only
Blue Mtns. Foothills E Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMUs 149, 154, 162-163 40
Blue Mtns. Foothills F Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMUs 145, 172-181 40
East Okanogan E Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 204 70
Wannacut D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 209 50
Sinlahekin E Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 215 100
Chewuch D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 218 175
Pearrygin D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 224 175
Gardner D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 231 65
Pogue D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 233 50
Chiliwist D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 239 100
Alta D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 242 110
Chiwawa G Oct. 14-29 Antlerless GMU 245 60
Entiat F Oct. 14-29 Antlerless GMU 247 40
Swakane D Oct. 14-29 Antlerless GMU 250 20
Mission F Oct. 14-29 Antlerless GMU 251 150
Bridge Port C Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMUs 248, 260 125
Palisades C Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMUs 266, 269 100
Lakeview C Oct. 14-22 Any deer Deer Area 2011 10
Benge B Oct. 23-31 Antlerless Deer Area 2010 20
Desert E Sept. ((18 - Oct. 1)) 22-23 Any deer GMU 290 ((10)) 2
Naneum F Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 328 50
Quilomene F Nov. 6-19 Antlerless GMU 329 50
Manastash D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 340 100
Umtanum C Nov. 7-20 Antlerless GMU 342 25
Cowiche D Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 368 50
Horse Heaven Hills B Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 373 10
Kahlotus E Oct. 14-22 Antlerless GMU 381 20
Grayback F Oct. 14-27 Any deer GMU 388 20
East Klickitat E Oct. 14-27 Any deer GMU 382 30
Green River C Oct. 28 - Nov. 3 Antlerless GMU 485 5
Lincoln D Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 501 10
Stella D Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 504 10
Mossyrock E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 505 10
Stormking E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 510 10
South Rainier E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 513 10
Packwood E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 516 10
Winston E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 520 10
Yale E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 554 10
Toutle E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 556 60
Lewis River E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 560 10
Washougal C Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 568 10
Siouxon E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 572 10
Wind River F Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 574 15
West Klickitat F Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 578 15
Satsop B Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 651 10
Skookumchuck D Oct. 7-31 Any deer GMU 667 60
North River E Oct. 14-31 Any deer GMU 658 10
Youth Special Deer Permit Hunts (Must be eligible for the youth hunting license and accompanied by an adult during the hunt.)
Muzzleloader Only
East Okanogan F Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 204 10
Wannacut E Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 209 10
Pogue E Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 233 10
Chiliwist E Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 239 10
Alta E Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 242 10
Mission F Oct. 7-13 Any deer GMU 251 20
Ritzville C Oct. 7-13 Antlerless GMU 284 50
Desert F Sept. ((1-15)) 8-9 Any deer GMU 290 ((10)) 2
Whitcomb B Sept. 11-17 Antlerless Deer Area 3071 5
Paterson B Sept. 11-17 Antlerless Deer Area 3072 5
Youth Special Deer Permit Hunts (Must be eligible for the youth hunting license and be accompanied by an adult during the hunt.)
Archery Only
Desert G ((Oct. 2-15)) Sept. 15-16 Any deer GMU 290 ((10)) 2
Special Deer Permits - Second Deer Tag

These permits are only valid when a second license and tag is purchased. Hunters must use the method/weapon listed on their tag. The second deer license and tag type must be the same tag type as the first one. These 2nd deer special permit hunts will not affect hunters' accumulated points.

Hunt Name Second Tag Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description Permits
Huckleberry B Restricted to general seasons by tag choice Whitetail, antlerless GMU 121 400
Mt. Spokane B Whitetail, antlerless GMU 124 500
Almota B Antlerless GMU 142 100
Mica Peak B Whitetail, antlerless GMU 127 200
Northeast Archery tag required. Any open archery hunt. Must use archery equipment. Whitetail, antlerless GMUs 105, 108, 121, 124 200
Benge C Dec. 16-31 Antlerless Deer Area 2010 20
Lakeview C Jan. 1-30 Antlerless Deer Area 2011 20
Methow Sept. 4 - Oct. 21 Antlerless Deer Area 2012 20
High Prairie Restricted to general early season by tag choice Antlerless Deer Area 3088 50
Shaw Restricted to general seasons by tag choice

Any deer Deer Area 4004 50
Lopez Any deer Deer Area 4005 50
Orcas Any deer Deer Area 4006 50
Decatur Any deer Deer Area 4007 50
Blakely Any deer Deer Area 4008 50
Cypress Any deer Deer Area 4009 50
San Juan Any deer Deer Area 4010 50
Camano Antlerless Deer Area 4011 50
Whidbey Antlerless Deer Area 4012 125
Vashon-Maury Antlerless Deer Area 4013 125
Guemes Antlerless Deer Area 4926 50
Anderson Antlerless Deer Area 6014 50
Advanced Hunter Education (AHE) Master Hunter Special Deer Permit Hunts: Only AHE master hunters may apply; antlerless only hunts will not affect accumulated points; any weapon may be used.
Lakeview D Dec. 9-31 Antlerless Deer Area 2011 20


Hunter Education Instructor Incentive Permits
Special deer permits will be allocated through a random drawing to those hunter education instructors that qualify.
Permit hunters must use archery equipment during archery seasons, muzzleloader equipment during muzzleloader seasons, and any legal weapon during modern firearm seasons.
Qualifying hunter education instructors must be certified and have been in active status for a minimum of three consecutive years, inclusive of the year prior to the permit drawing.
Instructors who are drawn, accept a permit, and are able to participate in the hunt, will not be eligible for these incentive permits for a period of ten years thereafter.
Permittees may purchase a second license for use with the permit hunt only.
Area Dates Restrictions GMUs Permits
Region 1 All general season and permit seasons established for GMUs included with the permit

Any white-tailed deer Any 100 series GMU except GMU 157 2
Region 2 Any deer GMUs 215-251 1
Region 2 Any deer GMU 290 1
Region 3 Any deer GMUs 335-368, 382, 388 1
Region 4 Any deer Any 400 series GMU except GMU 485 2
Region 5 Legal buck for 500 series GMU of choice or antlerless Any 500 series GMU open for a general deer hunting season or a special deer permit hunting season 2
Region 6 Legal buck for GMU of choice GMUs 654, 660, 672, 673, 681 1

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 06-11-032 (Order 06-92), 232-28-353, filed 5/8/06, effective 6/8/06.]

OTS-9497.1


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 06-196, filed 8/15/06, effective 9/15/06)

WAC 232-28-354   2006 Elk special permits.  


Special Elk Permit Hunting Seasons

(Open to Permit Holders Only)

Hunters must purchase an elk hunting license prior to purchase of a permit application. Hunters may only apply for permits consistent with the tag required for the hunt choice; however, Multiple Season Permit holders may apply for Eastern or Western Washington archery, muzzleloader, or modern firearm permit hunts. Applicants must have purchased the proper tag for these hunts. The elk tag prefixes required to apply for each hunt are shown in the following table. Hunters drawn for a special permit hunt must comply with weapon restrictions and dates listed for the hunt.


Hunt Name Permit Season Dates Special Restrictions Elk Tag

Prefix

Boundary Description Permits
Modern Firearm Bull Permit Hunts (Only modern firearm elk tag holders may apply.)
Prescott A Oct. 23 - Nov. 5 Any bull EF GMU 149 2
Blue Creek A Oct. 23 - Nov. 5 Any bull EF GMU 154 2
Watershed Oct. 28 - Nov. 5 3 pt. min. or Antlerless EA, EF, EM GMU 157 40
Dayton A Oct. 23 - Nov. 5 Any bull EF GMU 162 12
Tucannon A Oct. 23 - Nov. 5 Any bull EF Elk Area 1014 2
Wenaha A Oct. 23 - Nov. 5 Any bull EF GMU 169 14
Mountain View A Oct. 23 - Nov. 5 Any bull EF GMU 172 4
Couse A Oct. 23 - Nov. 5 Any bull EF GMU 181 1
Mission A Oct. 23 - Nov. 5 Any bull EF GMU 251 2
Colockum A Oct. 23 - Nov. 5 Any bull EF GMUs 328, 329 7
Teanaway A Dec. 23 - Jan. 5, ((2007)) 2008 Any bull EF GMU 335 24
Peaches Ridge A Oct. 23 - Nov. 5 Any bull EF GMUs 336, 346 132
Little Naches A Oct. 1-10 Any bull EF GMU 346 15
Observatory A Oct. 23 - Nov. 5 Any bull EF GMUs 340, 342 76
Goose Prairie A Oct. 23 - Nov. 5 Any bull EF GMUs 352, 356 88
Bethel A Oct. 23 - Nov. 5 Any bull EF GMU 360 50
Rimrock A Oct. 23 - Nov. 5 Any bull EF GMU 364 118
Cowiche A Oct. 23 - Nov. 5 Any bull EF GMU 368 24
Klickitat Meadows A Oct. 23 - Nov. 5 Any bull EF Elk Area 3068 1
Green River Oct. 28 - Nov. 3 Any bull WF GMU 485 3
Margaret A Nov. ((4)) 3-12 Any bull WF GMU 524 ((23)) 35
Toutle A Nov. ((4)) 3-12 Any bull WF GMU 556 ((91)) 130
Clearwater Oct. 1-10 Any bull WA, WF, WM GMU 615 2
Matheny Oct. 1-10 Any bull WA, WF, WM GMU 618 3
Olympic A Nov. 1-9 ((Any bull)) 3 pt. min. WF GMU 621, EXCEPT for Elk Area 6071 21
Skokomish A Nov. 1-9 ((Any bull)) 3 pt. min. WF GMU 636 9
Wynoochee Oct. 1-10 Any bull WA, WF, WM GMU 648 1
White River A Nov. ((4)) 3-12 Any bull WF GMU 653 23
Modern Firearm Elk Permit Hunts (Only modern firearm elk tag holders may apply.)
Aladdin A Oct. 28 - Nov. 5 Any elk EF GMU 111 15
Selkirk A Oct. 28 - Nov. 5 Any elk EF GMU 113 20
49 Degrees North Oct. 28 - Nov. 5 Any elk EF GMU 117 30
Blue Creek B Oct. 28 - Nov. 5 Antlerless EF GMUs 149, 154 100
Prescott B Oct. 28 - Nov. 5 Antlerless EF GMU 149 75
Dayton B Oct. 28 - Nov. 5 Antlerless EF GMU 163 and Elk Area 1011 200
Dayton C Oct. 28 - Nov. 5 Antlerless EF GMU 149 and Elk Area 1012 100
Peola A Oct. 28 - Nov. 5 Antlerless EF GMU 178 50
Couse B Aug. 27 - Sept. 7 Antlerless EF GMU 181 25
Couse C Oct. 1-10 Antlerless EF GMU 181 25
Mountain View B Oct. 28 - Nov. 5 Antlerless EF Elk Area 1013 60
Lick Creek A Oct. 28 - Nov. 5 Antlerless EF GMU 175 25
Malaga A Aug. 12-31 Antlerless EF Elk Area 2032 30
Malaga B Sept. 8-30 Any elk EF Elk Area 2032 10
Malaga C Sept. 15-25 Antlerless EF Elk Area 2032 70
Malaga D Nov. 6 - Dec. 31 Antlerless EF Elk Area 2032 120
Malaga E Nov. 6 - Dec. 18 Any elk EF Elk Area 2032 10
Malaga F Dec. 19 - Feb. 28, ((2007)) 2008 Any elk EF Elk Area 2032 15
Peshastin A Aug. 15-31 Antlerless EF Elk Area 2033 20
Peshastin B Sept. 15 - Oct. 1 Antlerless EF Elk Area 2033 20
Peshastin C Sept. 22-30 Any elk EF Elk Area 2033 5
Peshastin D Nov. 30 - Feb. 28, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless EF Elk Area 2033 30
Peshastin E Dec. 15 - Feb. 28, ((2007)) 2008 Any elk EF Elk Area 2033 10
West Bar A Oct. 28 - Nov. 1 Antlerless EF GMU 330 5
West Bar B Nov. 2-5 Antlerless EF GMU 330 5
Teanaway B Dec. 23 - Jan. 30, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless EF GMU 335 100
Taneum A Nov. 1-5 Antlerless EF GMU 336 150
Manastash A Nov. 1-5 Antlerless EF GMU 340 250
Umtanum A Nov. 1-5 Antlerless EF GMU 342 250
Cleman Dec. 1-15 Antlerless EF Elk Area 3944 50
Little Naches B Nov. 1-5 Antlerless EF GMU 346 150
Nile A Nov. 1-5 Antlerless EF GMU 352 50
Bumping B Nov. 1-5 Antlerless EF GMU 356 100
Bethel B Nov. 1-5 Antlerless EF GMU 360 100
Rimrock B Nov. 1-5 Antlerless EF GMU 364 150
Cowiche B Nov. 1-5 Antlerless EF GMU 368 150
Klickitat Meadows B Nov. 1-5 Spike bull or antlerless EF Elk Area 3068 9
Alkali A Oct. 21 - Nov. 5 Any elk EF GMU 371 25
Mossyrock A Nov. 3-12 Antlerless WF GMU 505 50
Willapa Hills A Nov. ((4)) 3-12 Antlerless WF GMU 506 35
Winston A Nov. ((4)) 3-12 Antlerless WF GMU 520 12
Margaret B Nov. 13-17 Antlerless WF GMU 524 ((30)) 50
Ryderwood A Nov. ((4)) 3-12 Antlerless WF GMU 530 32
Coweeman A Nov. ((4)) 3-12 Antlerless WF GMU 550 15
Toutle B Nov. 13-17 Antlerless WF GMU 556 ((50)) 70
Toledo G Nov. ((4)) 3-12 Antlerless WF Elk Area 5029 20
Green Mtn C Nov. ((4)) 3-12 Antlerless WF Elk Area 5051 10
Carlton Oct. 1-10 Any bull WF Elk Area 5057 5
West Goat Rocks Oct. 1-10 Any bull WF Elk Area 5058 5
Mt. Adams Oct. 1-10 Any bull WF Elk Area 5059 5
Wildwood A Jan. 16-30, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless WF Elk Area 5061 15
Lewis River A Nov. ((4)) 3-12 Antlerless WF GMU 560 ((80)) 120
Siouxon A Nov. 4-12 Antlerless WF GMU 572 ((40)) 60
Raymond A Nov. 5-10 3 pt. min. or antlerless WF Elk Area 6010 20
Raymond B Dec. 16-31 Antlerless WF Elk Area 6010 30
Raymond C Jan. 1-30, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless WF Elk Area 6010 15
Raymond D Feb. 1-28, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless WF Elk Area 6010 15
Chehalis Valley A Oct. 1-31 Antlerless WF Elk Area 6066 10
Chehalis Valley B Nov. 5-10 Antlerless WF Elk Area 6066 10
North Minot A Oct. 20-31 Antlerless WF Elk Area 6067 60
Deschutes Jan. 15-23, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless WF GMU 666 10
North River Nov. 8-13 Antlerless WF GMU 658 10
Williams Creek Nov. 8-13 Antlerless WF GMU 673 50
Tri Valley A Dec. 1 - Jan. 30, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless WF Elk Area 6012 10
North Shore A Nov. 5-9 Antlerless WF Elk Area 6068 5
Muzzleloader Bull Permit Hunts (Only muzzleloader elk tag holders may apply.)
Note: Fire closures may limit access during early October seasons.
Prescott C Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM GMU 149 1
Blue Creek C Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM GMU 154 1
Dayton D Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM GMU 162 3
Tucannon B Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM Elk Area 1014 1
Wenaha B Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM GMU 169 2
Mountain View C Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM GMU 172 1
Couse D Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM GMU 181 1
Mission B Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM GMU 251 1
Colockum B Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM GMUs 328, 329 1
Teanaway C Dec. 9-22 Any elk EM GMU 335 7
Peaches Ridge B Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM GMUs 336, 346 19
Observatory B Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM GMUs 340, 342 23
Goose Prairie B Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM GMUs 352, 356 14
Bethel C Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM GMU 360 9
Rimrock C Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM GMU 364 16
Cowiche C Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM GMU 368 11
Klickitat Meadows C Oct. 1-10 Any bull EM Elk Area 3068 1
Margaret C Oct. ((7-13)) 6-14 Any bull WM GMU 524 ((5)) 10
Toutle C Oct. ((7-13)) 6-14 Any bull WM GMU 556 ((17)) 35
Olympic B Oct. 4-10 Any bull WM GMU 621, EXCEPT for Elk Area 6071 3
Skokomish B Oct. 4-10 Any bull WM GMU 636 1
White River B Oct. 1-10 Any bull WM GMU 653 3
Muzzleloader Permit Hunts (Only muzzleloader elk tag holders may apply.)
Aladdin B Oct. 7-13 Any elk EM GMU 111 10
Selkirk B Oct. 7-13 Any elk EM GMU 113 10
49 Degrees North Oct. 7-13 Any elk EM GMU 117 10
Blue Creek D Dec. 9 - Jan. 30, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless EM GMUs 149, 154 60
Mountain View D Oct. 1-10 Antlerless EM Elk Area 1013 25
Lick Creek B Oct. 1-10 Antlerless EM GMU 175 25
Couse E Dec. 1-31 Antlerless EM GMU 181 50
Couse F Jan. 1 - 30, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless EM GMU 181 50
Malaga G Oct. 1-21 Antlerless EM Elk Area 2032 100
Malaga H Oct. 1-21 Any elk EM Elk Area 2032 15
West Bar C Oct. 1-10 Antlerless EM GMU 330 5
Taneum B Oct. 7-13 Antlerless EM GMU 336 25
Manastash B Oct. 7-13 Antlerless EM GMU 340 25
Umtanum B Oct. 7-13 Antlerless EM GMU 342 250
Nile B Oct. 7-13 Antlerless EM GMU 352 40
Bumping B Oct. 7-13 Antlerless EM GMU 356 90
Bethel D Oct. 7-13 Antlerless EM GMU 360 40
Cowiche D Oct. 7-13 Antlerless EM GMU 368 225
Klickitat Meadows D Oct. 7-13 Spike bull or antlerless EM Elk Area 3068 4
Alkali B Oct. 1-15 Any elk EM GMU 371 15
Stella A Nov. ((24)) 21 - Dec. 15 Antlerless WM GMU 504 ((75)) 150
Stella B Jan. 1-16, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless WM GMU 504 ((50)) 100
Toledo A Dec. 7-20 Antlerless WM Elk Area 5029 30
Mossyrock ((A)) B Jan. 1-16, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless WM Elk Area 5052 ((20)) 50
Randle A Jan. 1-16, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless WM Elk Area 5053 15
Boistfort A Jan. 1-16, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless WM Elk Area 5054 40
Willapa Hills B Nov. ((22)) 21 - Dec. 15 Antlerless WM GMU 506 15
Green Mt. A Jan. 1-16, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless WM Elk Area 5051 30
Wildwood B Jan. 1-15, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless WM Elk Area 5061 15
Winston B Nov. ((22)) 21 - Dec. 15 Antlerless WM GMU 520 ((3)) 30
Margaret D Nov. ((22)) 21 - Dec. 15 Antlerless WM GMU 524 ((15)) 30
Ryderwood B Oct. ((7-13)) 6-12 Antlerless WM GMU 530 ((8)) 15
Coweeman B Nov. ((22)) 21 - Dec. 15 Antlerless WM GMU 550 ((5)) 20
Toutle D Nov. ((22)) 21 - Dec. 15 Antlerless WM GMU 556 ((15)) 50
Lewis River B Oct. ((7-13)) 6-12 Antlerless WM GMU 560 ((25)) 40
Siouxon B Oct. ((7-13)) 6-12 Antlerless WM GMU 572 ((10)) 15
Yale A Oct. 6-12 Antlerless WM GMU 554 25
Yale B Nov. ((22)) 21 - Dec. 15 3 pt. min. or antlerless WM GMU 554 75
Twin Satsop A Jan. 5-15, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless WM Elk Area 6061 10
Mashel A Jan. 1-15, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless WM Elk Area 6054 25
North River Nov. 26 - Dec. 15 Antlerless WM GMU 658 20
North Minot B Oct. 1-7 Antlerless WM Elk Area 6067 60
Raymond E Oct. 1-31 Antlerless WM Elk Area 6010 30
Chehalis Valley C Jan. 1-30, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless WM Elk Area 6066 15
Capitol Peak A Nov. 19 - Dec. 15 Antlerless WM GMU 663 10
Capitol Peak B Dec. 16-31 Antlerless WM GMU 663 10
Tri Valley B Dec. 1 - Jan. 30, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless WM Elk Area 6012 30
Archery Permit Hunts (Only archery elk tag holders may apply.)
Note: Fire closures may limit access during September seasons.
Prescott D Sept. 8-21 Any bull EA GMU 149 1
Blue Creek E Sept. 8-21 Any bull EA GMU 154 1
Dayton E Sept. 8-21 Any bull EA GMU 162 4
Tucannon C Sept. 8-21 Any bull EA Elk Area 1014 1
Wenaha C Sept. 8-21 Any bull EA GMU 169 3
Mountain View E Sept. 8-21 Any bull EA GMU 172 2
Couse G Sept. 8-21 Any bull EA GMU 181 1
Colockum C Sept. 8-21 Any bull EA GMUs 328, 329 8
Teanaway E Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Any bull EA GMU 335 29
Peaches Ridge C Sept. 8-21 Any bull EA GMUs 336, 346 108
Observatory C Sept. 8-21 Any elk EA GMUs 340, 342 88
Goose Prairie C Sept. 8-21 Any bull EA GMUs 352, 356 147
Bethel E Sept. 8-21 Any bull EA GMU 360 47
Rimrock D Sept. 8-21 Any bull EA GMU 364 118
Cowiche E Sept. 8-21 Any bull EA GMU 368 22
Klickitat Meadows E Oct. 11-22 Any bull EA Elk Area 3068 1
Klickitat Meadows F Oct. 11-22 Spike bull or antlerless EA Elk Area 3068 9
Malaga I Sept. 1-7 Antlerless EA Elk Area 2032 50
Peshastin G Sept. 1-14 Any elk EA Elk Area 2033 30
Margaret E Sept. 15-30 Any bull WA GMU 524 ((8)) 15
Margaret F Sept. 15-30 Antlerless WA GMU 524 15
Toutle E Sept. 15-30 Any bull WA GMU 556 ((47)) 70
Toutle F Sept. 15-30 Antlerless WA GMU 556 30
Lewis River Nov. 21 - Nov. 30 3 pt. min. or antlerless WA GMU 560 50
Siouxon Nov. 21-30 3 pt. min. or antlerless WA GMU 572 25
Olympic C Sept. 8-21 ((Any bull)) 3 pt. min. WA GMU 621, EXCEPT for Elk Area 6071 6
Skokomish C Sept. 8-21 ((Any bull)) 3 pt. min. WA GMU 636 5
White River C Sept. 8-21 Any bull WA GMU 653 19
Advanced Hunter Education (AHE) Master Hunter Special Elk Permit Hunts: Only AHE master hunters may apply; antlerless only hunts will not affect accumulated points; and any weapon may be used.
Peshastin F Aug. 18-31 Any elk Any elk tag Elk Area 2033 5
Mossyrock B Jan. 17-30, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5052 20
Randle B Jan. 17-30, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5053 15
Quinault Ridge Oct. 1-10 3 pt. min. or antlerless Any elk tag GMU 638 5
Green Mt. B Jan. 17-30, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5051 20
Merwin A Nov. 24 - Dec. 15 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5060 10
Merwin B Jan. 17-30, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5060 10
Advanced Hunter Education (AHE) Master Hunter, Second Elk Tag Hunts: Only AHE master hunters may apply; these hunts will not affect accumulated points; a second tag may be purchased by successful applicants as needed; and any weapon may be used. The second elk license and tag type must be the same tag type as the first one.
Peola B Aug. 11 - Sept. 7 Antlerless Any elk tag Designated areas in GMU 178 15HM
Peola C Dec. 9 - Jan. 31, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless Any elk tag Designated areas in GMU 178 15HM
Malaga J Jan. 1 - Mar. 31, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 2032 30HM
Fairview A Feb. 1-28, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 3911 20HM
Rattlesnake Hills Aug. 1 - Feb. 28, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless Any elk tag Designated areas in GMU 372 20HM
Corral Canyon A Aug. 1 - Sept. 14 Spike bull or antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 3721 10
Corral Canyon B Sept. 15 - Oct. 15 Spike bull or antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 3721 10
Corral Canyon C Nov. 15 - March 31, ((2007)) 2008 Spike bull or antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 3721 20
Corral Canyon D July 1-31 Any bull except spike bull only July 1-31 Any elk tag Elk Area 3721 10HM
Blackrock A Aug. 1 - March 31, ((2007)) 2008 Any elk Any elk tag Elk Area 3722 3HM
Blackrock B Aug. 1 - March 31, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 3722 5HM
Toledo B Dec. 21-31 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5029 20
Toledo C Aug. 1-7 Antlerless Any archery elk tag Elk Area 5029 5
Toledo D Aug. 8-14 Antlerless Any archery elk tag Elk Area 5029 5
Toledo E Aug. 15-21 Antlerless Any archery elk tag Elk Area 5029 5
Toledo F Aug. 22-28 Antlerless Any archery elk tag Elk Area 5029 5
((Boistford [Boistfort])) Boistfort B Aug. 1-7 Antlerless Any archery elk tag Elk Area 5054 5
((Boistford [Boistfort])) Boistfort C Aug. 8-14 Antlerless Any archery elk tag Elk Area 5054 5
((Boistford [Boistfort])) Boistfort D Aug. 15-21 Antlerless Any archery elk tag Elk Area 5054 5
((Boistford [Boistfort])) Boistfort E Aug. 22-28 Antlerless Any archery elk tag Elk Area 5054 5
((JBH A* Nov. 13-17 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5090 5
JBH B* Dec. 11-15 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5090 5))
JBH ((C))* ((Dec. 16 - Feb. 28, 2007)) Nov. 12 - Feb. 28, 2008 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5090 20HM
Trout Lake A** Sept. 1-7 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5062 5
Trout Lake B** Oct. 1-7 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5062 5
Trout Lake C** Nov. 20-30 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5062 5
Trout Lake D** Dec. 1-14 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5062 5
Trout Lake E** Jan. 15-30, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 5062 5
North River B Dec. 16 - Feb. 28, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless Any elk tag Designated areas in GMU 658 10HM
Chehalis Valley D Aug. 1 - Feb. 28, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless Any elk tag Designated areas in Elk Area 6066 20HM
Raymond F Dec. 1 - Feb. 28, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 6010 10HM
((Hannaford [Hanaford])) Hanaford C Aug. 1 - Feb. 28, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless Any elk tag Designated areas in Elk Area 6069 5HM
Dungeness A Sept. 1-30 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 6071 6
Dungeness B Oct. 1-31 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 6071 6
Dungeness C Nov. 1-30 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 6071 6
Dungeness D Dec. 1-31 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 6071 6
Dungeness E Sept. 1-30 Any bull Any elk tag Elk Area 6071 2
Dungeness F Oct. 1-31 Spike only Any elk tag Elk Area 6071 2
Dungeness G Nov. 1-30 Any bull Any elk tag Elk Area 6071 2
Dungeness H Dec. 1-31 Spike only Any elk tag Elk Area 6071 2
Dungeness I Jan. 1-30, ((2007)) 2008 Any bull Any elk tag Elk Area 6071 2
Dungeness J Feb. 1-28, ((2007)) 2008 Spike only Any elk tag Elk Area 6071 2
Youth - Special Elk Permit Hunts (Must be eligible for the youth hunting license and accompanied by an adult during the hunt.)
Blackrock C Aug. 1 - Mar. 31, ((2007)) 2008 Spike or antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 3722 20HM
Fairview B Aug. 1 - Feb. 28, ((2007)) 2008 Antlerless Any elk tag Elk Area 3911 10HM
Mudflow A Oct. 9-14 Antlerless WF Elk Area 5099 5
Mudflow B Oct. 23-28 Antlerless WF