WSR 07-20-127

PROPOSED RULES

NOXIOUS WEED

CONTROL BOARD

[ Filed October 3, 2007, 11:00 a.m. ]

Original Notice.

Preproposal statement of inquiry was filed as WSR 07-13-030.

Title of Rule and Other Identifying Information: Chapter 16-750 WAC, State noxious weed list and schedule of monetary penalties. The board is proposing to amend the state noxious weed list.

Hearing Location(s): Washington Cattlemen's Association, 1301 North Dolarway Road, Ellensburg, WA, on November 14, 2007, at 1:30 p.m.

Date of Intended Adoption: November 20, 2007.

Submit Written Comments to: Cindy Orr, P.O. Box 42560, Olympia, WA 98504, e-mail corr@agr.wa.gov, fax (360) 902-2094, by November 7, 2007.

Assistance for Persons with Disabilities: Contact Cindy Orr by November 7, 2007, TTY (360) 725-5764.

Purpose of the Proposal and Its Anticipated Effects, Including Any Changes in Existing Rules: The state noxious weed list provides the basis for noxious weed control efforts for county weed control boards, weed districts, and other entities.

This proposal amends chapter 16-750 WAC by:

(1) Adding three new weed species to the A list (ricefield bulrush, European hawkweed, and variable-leaf milfoil) and one new weed species to the C list (common hawkweed);

(2) Deleting one weed species from rule (hedgeparsley);

(3) Changing two weed species from the B list to the A list (common cordgrass and smooth cordgrass);

(4) Changing three weed species from the C list to the B list (butterfly bush, poison-hemlock, and common reed (nonnative genotypes));

(5) Changing two weed species from the A list to the B list (buffalobur and lawnweed); and

(6) Changing the designation of five class B weeds (wild chervil, sulfur cinquefoil, orange hawkweed, policeman's helmet, and rush skeletonweed).

Reasons Supporting Proposal: Noxious weeds are nonnative, invasive species that are difficult to control and are destructive to Washington's agriculture and natural resources. Once established, noxious weeds can colonize our croplands, rangelands, forests, parks, wetlands, estuaries, and waterways, causing economic and ecological damage. RCW 17.10.080 requires the Washington state noxious weed control board to adopt a state noxious weed list each year. The purpose of the state weed list is to limit economic loss and adverse effects to Washington's agricultural, natural, and human resources due to the presence and spread of noxious weeds in the state.

Proposed changes are based on written findings, current county and state specific information, known infestations, potential spread, distribution, potential impact, and the weed list classification A, B, and C categories as defined in WAC 16-750-003.

Statutory Authority for Adoption: Chapter 17.10 RCW.

Statute Being Implemented: Chapter 17.10 RCW.

Rule is not necessitated by federal law, federal or state court decision.

Name of Proponent: Washington state noxious weed control board, governmental.

Name of Agency Personnel Responsible for Drafting, Implementation and Enforcement: Alison Halpern, 1111 Washington Street, Olympia, WA 98504-2560, (360) 902-2082.

No small business economic impact statement has been prepared under chapter 19.85 RCW. RCW 19.85.030 (1)(a) requires that an agency must prepare a small business economic impact statement (SBEIS) for proposed rules that impose a more than minor cost on businesses in an industry. An analysis of the economic effects of the proposed rule amendments for the two Spartina species demonstrates that the changes will not be more than a minor cost on small businesses involved with those particular species and, therefore, an SBEIS is not required. Net economic impact of the other proposed changes on small businesses would be negligible. Changing butterfly bush from a class C to a class B noxious weed does not forbid its sale. Variable-leaf milfoil is currently sold by fewer than 10% of the industry and its listing as a class A does not forbid its sale. The remaining proposed additions to the weed list (ricefield bulrush, common hawkweed, and European hawkweed) are not sold in the trade. The two other noxious weeds (poison-hemlock and common reed) being changed from class C to class B noxious weeds are already county-selected for control. Changing the designations of four class B noxious weeds (policeman's helmet, sulfur cinquefoil, orange hawkweed, rush skeletonweed) in select counties would have negligible, if any, effects on small businesses.

A cost-benefit analysis is not required under RCW 34.05.328. The Washington state noxious weed control board is not one of the agencies listed in this section.

October 3, 2007

Alison Halpern

Acting Executive Secretary

OTS-1100.2


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending WSR 05-24-026, filed 11/30/05, effective 12/31/05)

WAC 16-750-005   State noxious weed list--Class A noxious weeds.  


Common Name Scientific Name
bean-caper, Syrian Zygophyllum fabago
blueweed, Texas Helianthus ciliaris
broom, Spanish Spartium junceum
((buffalobur Solanum rostratum))
bulrush, ricefield Schoenoplectus mucronatus
clary, meadow Salvia pratensis
cordgrass, common Spartina anglica
cordgrass, dense flower Spartina densiflora
cordgrass, salt meadow Spartina patens
cordgrass, smooth Spartina alterniflora
crupina, common Crupina vulgaris
flax, spurge Thymelaea passerina
four o'clock, wild Mirabilis nyctaginea
goatsrue Galega officinalis
hawkweed, European Hieracium sabaudum
hawkweed, yellow devil Hieracium floribundum
hogweed, giant Heracleum mantegazzianum
hydrilla Hydrilla verticillata
johnsongrass Sorghum halepense
knapweed, bighead Centaurea macrocephala
knapweed, Vochin Centaurea nigrescens
kudzu Pueraria montana var. lobata
((lawnweed Soliva sessilis))
milfoil, variable-leaf Myriophyllum heterophyllum
mustard, garlic Alliaria petiolata
nightshade, silverleaf Solanum elaeagnifolium
primrose-willow, floating Ludwigia peploides
sage, clary Salvia sclarea
sage, Mediterranean Salvia aethiopis
spurge, eggleaf Euphorbia oblongata
starthistle, purple Centaurea calcitrapa
sweetgrass, reed Glyceria maxima
thistle, Italian Carduus pycnocephalus
thistle, milk Silybum marianum
thistle, slenderflower Carduus tenuiflorus
velvetleaf Abutilon theophrasti
woad, dyers Isatis tinctoria

[Statutory Authority: Chapters 17.10 and 34.05 RCW. 05-24-026, 16-750-005, filed 11/30/05, effective 12/31/05; 03-04-001, 16-750-005, filed 1/22/03, effective 2/22/03. Statutory Authority: Chapter 17.10 RCW. 99-24-029, 16-750-005, filed 11/23/99, effective 1/3/00; 98-24-026, 16-750-005, filed 11/23/98, effective 1/2/99; 97-24-051, 16-750-005, filed 11/26/97, effective 1/2/98. Statutory Authority: RCW 17.10.080. 96-06-030, 16-750-005, filed 2/29/96, effective 3/31/96. Statutory Authority: Chapter 17.10 RCW. 93-01-004, 16-750-005, filed 12/2/92, effective 1/2/93; 91-24-072, 16-750-005, filed 12/2/91, effective 1/2/92; 91-01-016, 16-750-005, filed 12/7/90, effective 1/7/91; 90-01-004, 16-750-005, filed 12/7/89, effective 1/7/90; 88-24-002 (Order 26, Resolution No. 26), 16-750-005, filed 11/29/88. Statutory Authority: RCW 17.10.080. 88-07-016 (Order 22, Resolution No. 22), 16-750-005, filed 3/7/88.]


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending WSR 06-24-056, filed 12/4/06, effective 1/4/07)

WAC 16-750-011   State noxious weed list -- Class B noxious weeds.  
Name Will be a "Class B designate" in all

lands lying within:

(1) alyssum, hoary Berteroa incana (a) regions 1, 2, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10
(b) region 3, except Okanogan County
(c) Okanogan County, of region 3, except Ranges 29 through 31 East of Townships 37 through 40 North
(d) Adams and Whitman counties of region 7.
(2) arrowhead, grass-leaved Sagittaria graminea (a) regions 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
(b) region 2 except Lake Roesiger, Lake Serene, Lake Loma and Echo Lake in Snohomish County
(c) region 5 except Mason Lake in Mason County.
(3) blackgrass Alopecurus myosuroides (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10
(b) Ferry, Stevens, Pend Oreille counties of region 4
(c) Adams County of region 7.
(4) blueweed Echium vulgare (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10
(b) region 7 except for an area starting at the Stevens County line on SR 291 south to the SR 291 bridge over the Little Spokane River, thence upstream along the Little Spokane River to the first Rutter Parkway Bridge; thence south along the Rutter Parkway to the intersection of Rutter Parkway and Indian Trail Road; thence southerly along Indian Trail Road to a point three miles south (on section line between sections 22 and 27, T-26N, R-42E); thence due west to a point intersecting the line between Ranges 41 and 42; thence north along this line to a point 1/4 mile south of Charles Road; thence northwesterly parallel to Charles Road to a point 1/4 miles south of the intersection of Charles Road and West Shore Road; thence northerly along West Shore Road to the Spokane River (Long Lake); thence southeasterly along the Spokane River to the point of beginning.
(5) broom, Scotch Cytisus scoparius (a) regions 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 10.
(6) bryony, white Bryonia alba (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9
(b) region 7 except Whitman County
(c) Franklin County of region 10.
(7) buffalobur Solanum rostratum (a) region 1
(b) Island, San Juan, and Snohomish counties of region 2
(c) Okanogan County of region 3
(d) Pend Oreille and Stevens counties of region 4
(e) Grays Harbor, King, and Kitsap counties of region 5
(f) Kittitas and Yakima counties of region 6
(g) Adams and Spokane counties of region 7
(h) Lewis County of region 8
(i) Benton and Yakima counties of region 9
(j) Walla Walla County of region 10.
(8) bugloss, common Anchusa officinalis (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10
(b) region 4 except Stevens and Spokane counties
(c) Lincoln, Adams, and Whitman counties of region 7.
(((8)))

(9)

bugloss, annual Anchusa arvensis (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9
(b) Lincoln and Adams counties
(c) Whitman County except ranges 43 through 46 East of Townships 16 through 20 North.
(((9)))

(10)

butterfly bush Buddleja davidii (a) Pend Oreille County of region 4
(b) Grays Harbor County, and that portion of Thurston County lying below the ordinary high-water mark of the Nisqually River in region 5
(c) Kittitas County of region 6
(d) Lincoln County of region 7.
(11) camelthorn Alhagi maurorum (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9
(b) region 6 except those portions of Sections 23, 24, 25, and 29 through 36, T16N, R27E, W.M. lying outside Intercounty Weed District No. 52 and except Sections 1 through 12, T15N, R27E, W.M. in Grant County and except the area west of Highway 17 and north of Highway 26 in Adams County
(c) Franklin, Columbia, Garfield, and Asotin counties of region 10
(d)

an area beginning at the Washington--Oregon border at the southwest portion of section 5, R32E, T6N, then north to the northwest corner of section 3, R32E, T7N, then east to the northeast corner of section 3, R36E, T7N, then south to southeast portion of section 15, R36E, T6N, at the Washington -- Oregon border, then west along the Washington--Oregon border to the point of beginning.
(((10)))

(12)

carrot, wild Daucus carota (a) regions 3, 7 (except where intentionally cultivated)
(b) Spokane and Ferry counties of region 4 (except where intentionally cultivated)
(c) region 6, except Yakima County (except where intentionally cultivated)
(d) region 9, except Yakima County (except where intentionally cultivated)
(e) region 10, except Walla Walla County (except where intentionally cultivated.
(((11)))

(13)

catsear, common Hypochaeris radicata (a) regions 3, 4, 6, 7, 10
(b) region 9 except Klickitat County.
(((12)))

(14)

chervil, wild Anthriscus sylvestris (a) regions 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10
(b) ((region 5 except those portions of Thurston County within T15, 16, 17N, R2, 3, 4W
(c))) region 2 except Guemes Island in Skagit County
(((d))) (c) region 8 except Clark County.
(((13)))

(15)

cinquefoil, sulfur Potentilla recta (a) regions 1, 3, 8, 10
(b) region 2 except Skagit County
(c) region 4 except Stevens, Ferry, and Pend Oreille counties
(d) region 5 except Thurston ((and Pierce counties)) County
(e) region 6 except Yakima County
(f) region 7 except Spokane County
(g) region 8 except Lewis County
(h) region 9 except Klickitat County.
(((14) cordgrass, smooth Spartina alterniflora (a) regions 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10
(b) region 2 except Padilla Bay of Skagit County
(c) region 8 except bays and estuaries of Pacific County.
(15) cordgrass, common Spartina anglica (a) regions 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
(b) region 2 except bays and estuaries of Skagit and Island counties and except bays and estuaries north of Everett in Snohomish County.))
(16) daisy, oxeye Leucanthemum vulgare (a) regions 7, 10
(b) region 9 except those areas lying within Klickitat and Yakima counties west of Range 13 East
(c) region 6 except those areas lying within Yakima and Kittitas counties west of Range 13 E.
(17) elodea, Brazilian Egeria densa (a) regions 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 10
(b) Lewis County of region 8
(c) Clallam County of region 1
(d) King County of region 5, except lakes Washington, Sammamish, Union and Fenwick.
(18) fanwort Cabomba caroliniana (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10
(b) region 8 except T8N, R3W of Cowlitz County.
(19) fennel, common Foeniculum vulgare (except var. azoricum) (a) regions 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
(b) region 1 except the incorporated areas of Port Townsend
(c) region 2 except the incorporated areas of Anacortes and Mount Vernon
(d) region 5 except King and Kitsap counties.
(20) fieldcress, Austrian Rorippa austriaca (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9
(b) regions 7 and 10 except within the Palouse River Canyon from Big Palouse Falls to the Snake River.
(21) floating heart, yellow Nymphoides peltata (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
(b) region 4 except the Spokane River between Long Lake Dam and Nine Mile Dam.
(22) gorse Ulex europaeus (a) regions 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 10
(b) Skagit, Island, and Whatcom counties of region 2
(c) Thurston, Kitsap, Pierce, and King counties of region 5
(d) Wahkiakum, Clark, Skamania, Cowlitz, and Lewis counties of region 8.
(23) hawkweed, mouseear Hieracium pilosella (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
(b) region 5 except Thurston County
(c) Thurston County lying within T17N, R1W, S31; T16N, R2W, S30 W1/2; T16N, R3W, S25, SE1/4; T16N, R3W, S36, N1/2; T16N, R2W, S31, NW1/4.
(24) hawkweed, orange Hieracium aurantiacum (a) regions 1, 3, 6, 9, 10
(b) Skagit County of region 2
(c) Ferry County of region 4
(d) Pierce, Thurston and King counties of region 5
(e) Lincoln and Adams counties of region 7
(f) Lewis County of region 8.
(25) hawkweed, polar Hieracium atratum (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
(b) region 5 outside the boundaries of Mt. Rainier National Park.
(26) hawkweed, queen-devil Hieracium glomeratum (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
(b) Ferry County of region 4.
(27) hawkweed, smooth Hieracium laevigatum (a) regions 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
(b) San Juan, Island, and Skagit counties of region 2.
(28) hawkweed, yellow Hieracium caespitosum (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10
(b) region 4 except Stevens and Pend Oreille counties
(c) region 9 except sections 32, 33 and 34 of T6N, R12E, and sections 4, 5, 6, and 7 of T5N, R12E, and section 12 of T5N, R11E, of Klickitat County.
(29) ((hedgeparsley Torilis arvensis (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10
(b) Yakima, Benton, Franklin counties
(c) Klickitat County except those lands lying within T4N, R10E, R11E, R12E, R13E, R14E; T3N, R10E, R11E, R12E, R13E; T2N, R12E, R13E.
(30))) helmet, policeman's Impatiens glandulifera (a) regions 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
(b) region 2 except Whatcom County
(c) region 5 except ((Pierce and)) Thurston ((counties)) County.
(((31)))

(30)

herb-Robert Geranium robertianum (a) regions 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 10
(((32)))

(31)

houndstongue Cynoglossum officinale (a) Kittitas County of region 6
(b) Douglas and Chelan counties of regions 3 and 6.
(((33)))

(32)

indigobush Amorpha fruticosa (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
(b) regions 7 and 10 except within 200 feet of the Snake River from Central Ferry downstream
(c) regions 8, 9, and 10 except within 200 feet of the Columbia River.
(((34)))

(33)

knapweed, black Centaurea nigra (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 9, 10
(b) region 5 except that area below the ordinary highwater mark of the Nisqually River, beginning at Alder Dam and downstream to the mouth of the Nisqually River in Pierce and Thurston counties
(c) region 6 except Kittitas County
(d) region 8 except Clark County.
(((35)))

(34)

knapweed, brown Centaurea jacea (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 9, 10
(b) region 5 except that area below the ordinary highwater mark of the Nisqually River, beginning at Alder Dam and downstream to the mouth of the Nisqually River in Pierce and Thurston counties
(c) region 6 except Kittitas County
(d) region 8 except Clark County.
(((36)))

(35)

knapweed, diffuse Centaurea diffusa (a) regions 1, 2, 5, 8
(b) Grant County lying in Townships 13 through 16 North, Ranges 25 through 27 East; Townships 17 and 18 N., Ranges 25 through 30 East; Townships 19 and 20 North, Ranges 29 and 30 East; T21N, R23E, Sections 1 through 30; T21N, R26E., Sections 5, 6, 7, 8, 17, and 18; East 1/2 Township 21N, Range 27E.; T21N, Ranges 28 through 30 E; those portions of Townships 22 through 28N, Ranges 28 through 30 E.; those portions of Township 22 through 28N., Ranges 23 through 30E. lying in Grant County; all W.M.
(c)

Adams County except those areas within T15N, R36E, Section 36; T15N, R37E, Sections 22, 26, 27, 28, 31, 32, 33 and 34; T15N, R37E, western half of Sections 23, 24 and 25; T15N, R38E, Sections 2, 10, 11, 14, 15, 19 and 20; T16N, R38E, Sections 34 and 35; T17N, R37E, Sections 5 and 6
(d) Franklin County of regions 9 and 10.
(((37)))

(36)

knapweed, meadow Centaurea jacea x nigra (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 9, 10
(b) region 5 except that area below the ordinary highwater mark of the Nisqually River, beginning at Alder Dam and downstream to the mouth of the Nisqually River in Pierce and Thurston counties
(c) region 6 except Kittitas County
(d) region 8 except Clark County.
(((38)))

(37)

knapweed, Russian Acroptilon repens (a) regions 1, 2, 5, 7, 8
(b) region 4 except that area lying within the boundaries of the Colville Indian Reservation within Ferry County
(c) Adams County of region 6 except for the area west of Highway 17 and North of Highway 26
(d) Intercounty Weed District No. 52
(e) region 10 except Franklin County.
(((39)))

(38)

knapweed, spotted Centaurea stoebe (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 9
(b) Ferry County of region 4
(c) Adams and Whitman counties of region 7
(d) region 8, except that portion of Lewis County below the ordinary high watermark of the Tilton River from Hwy. 508 to Lake Mayfield
(e) region 10 except Garfield County.
(((40)))

(39)

knotweed, Bohemian Polygonum bohemicum (a) Kittitas County of region 6
(b) Chelan and Douglas counties of regions 3 and 6
(c) Pend Oreille County of region 4.
(((41)))

(40)

knotweed, giant Polygonum sachalinense (a) Kittitas County of region 6
(b) Pend Oreille County of region 4.
(((42)))

(41)

knotweed, Himalayan Polygonum polystachyum (a) Kittitas County of region 6
(b) Pend Oreille County of region 4
(c) Lewis County of region 8.
(((43)))

(42)

knotweed, Japanese Polygonum cuspidatum (a) Kittitas County of region 6
(b) Chelan and Douglas counties of regions 3 and 6
(c) Pend Oreille County of region 4.
(((44)))

(43)

kochia Kochia scoparia (a) Regions 1, 2, 5, 8
(b) Pend Oreille County of region 4
(c) Kittitas County of region 6.
(((45)))

(44)

laurel, spurge Daphne laureola (a) regions 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
(b) San Juan, Snohomish and Skagit counties of region 2
(c) Grays Harbor and Mason counties of region 5.
(45) lawnweed Soliva sessilis (a) regions 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
(b) region 2 except Snohomish County
(c) region 5 except King and Thurston counties.
(46) lepyrodiclis Lepyrodiclis holosteoides (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10
(b) region 7 except an area within Whitman County east of the Pullman--Wawawai Road from Wawawai to Pullman and south of State Highway 270 from Pullman to Moscow, Idaho.
(47) loosestrife, garden Lysimachia vulgaris (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
(b) region 5 except King County
(c) Those portions of King County lying north of I-90 and east of the line extending from SR522 to SR202 to E. Lake Sammamish Parkway; west of I-5 including Vashon Island; south of I-90 and east and south of I-405 to the county line.
(48) loosestrife, purple Lythrum salicaria (a) regions 1, 4, 7, 8
(b) region 2 except Snohomish County
(c)

region 3 except within 100 feet of the ordinary highwater mark of the Okanogan River from the Canadian border south to Riverside
(d) Grays Harbor, Mason, Kitsap, and Thurston counties of region 5
(e) Those portions of King County lying north of I-90 and east of the line extending from SR522 to SR202 to E. Lake Sammamish Parkway; west of I-5 including Vashon Island; south of I-90 and east and south of I-405 to the county line
(f) Pierce County, except those areas lying within T2D, 21, 22N, R1W and R1E, all sections
(g) region 6 except that portion of Grant County lying northerly of the Frenchmen Hills-O'Sullivan Dam Road, southerly of Highway Interstate 90, easterly of the section line of the location of County Road J SW/NW if constructed and westerly of the section line of the location of County Road H SE/NE if constructed
(h) region 9 except Benton County
(i) region 10 except Walla Walla County
(j) Intercounty Weed Districts No. 51 and No. 52.
(49) loosestrife, wand Lythrum virgatum (a) regions 1, 4, 7, 8
(b) region 2 except Snohomish County
(c) region 3 except within 100 feet of the ordinary highwater mark of the Okanogan River from the Canadian border south to Riverside
(d) region 5 except King County
(e) Those portions of King County lying north of I-90 and east of the line extending from SR522 to SR202 to E. Lake Sammamish Parkway; west of I-5 including Vashon Island; south of I-90 and east and south of I-405 to the county line
(f) region 6 except that portion of Grant County lying northerly of the Frenchmen Hills-O'Sullivan Dam Road, southerly of Highway Interstate 90, easterly of the section line of the location of County Road J SW/NW if constructed and westerly of the section line of the location of County Road H SE/NE if constructed
(g) region 9 except Benton County
(h) region 10 except Walla Walla County
(i) Intercounty Weed Districts No. 51 and No. 52.
(50) nutsedge, yellow Cyperus esculentus (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8
(b) region 6 except those areas lying between State Highway 26 and State Highway 28, and westerly of Dodson Road in Grant County, and except S 1/2, Sec. 2, T20N, R25E., W.M.
(c) region 9 except:
(i) except those areas lying within the following boundary description within Yakima County: Beginning at the intersection of Highway 12 and Parker Heights Road and continuing easterly to Konnowac Pass Road follow said road north to the intersection of Konnowac Pass Road and Nightingale Road. The northern boundary shall be the Roza Canal, continuing from the established point at Nightingale Road. The boundaries will follow the Roza Canal easterly to the County Line Road. The east boundaries will be the Yakima/Benton County Line from a point beginning at the County Line and Highway 22 (near Byron) continuing westerly along Highway 22 (to near the city of Mabton) to the intersection of Highway 22 and the Reservation Boundary (Division Road) and continuing north to the Yakima River. Then it will follow the river northwest to the Wapato-Donald Road continuing north along said road to Highway 12 then Highway 12 to Parker Heights Road.
(ii) an area lying southerly of State Route 14 and within T2N, Ranges 13 and 14 E of Klickitat County
(d) region 10 except Walla Walla County.
(51) oxtongue, hawkweed Picris hieracioides (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10
(b) region 8 except Skamania County.
(52) parrotfeather Myriophyllum aquaticum (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10
(b) region 8 except Clark, Cowlitz, and Wahkiakum counties.
(53) pepperweed, perennial Lepidium latifolium (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 10
(b) Intercounty Weed Districts No. 51 and 52
(c) Kittitas County of region 6
(d) Adams County of region 6 except for the area west of Highway 17 and north of Highway 26.
(54) poison-hemlock Conium maculatum (a) Clallam County and that area lying within Port Townsend city limits in Jefferson County of region 1
(b) Snohomish and San Juan counties of region 2
(c) Pend Oreille County of region 4
(d) Kitsap and Thurston counties of region 5
(e) Kittitas County of region 6
(f) Lincoln County of region 7
(g) Clark County of region 8.
(55) primrose, water Ludwigia hexapetala (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10
(b) region 8 except T8N, R3W, S14 of Cowlitz County.
(((55)))

(56)

puncturevine Tribulus terrestris (a) Skagit County of region 2
(b) Kittitas County of region 6
(c) Adams County
(d) Clallam County of region 1.
(((56)))

(57)

ragwort, tansy Senecio jacobaea (a) regions 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 10
(b) region 5, that portion of Pierce County lying south or east of a boundary beginning at the White River and State Highway 410, then west along State Highway 410 to intersection with State Highway 162 (Orting) to intersection with Orville Road, then south along Orville Road to intersection with Kapowsin Highway (304th Street East), then west following Kapowsin Highway to intersection with State Route 7, then south along State Route 7 to intersection with State Route 702, then west along State Route 702 to intersection with State Route 507, then southwest along State Route 507 to intersection with the Nisqually River.
(((57)))

(58)

reed, common, nonnative geno types Phragmites australis (a) region 1
(b) Island, San Juan and Snohomish counties of region 2
(c) Okanogan County of region 3
(d) Pend Oreille and Stevens counties of region 4
(e) region 5 except Grays Harbor and Pierce counties
(f) Kittitas County of region 6
(g) Yakima County of regions 6 and 9
(h) Lincoln County of region 7
(i) Clark and Lewis counties of region 8
(j) Klickitat County of region 9
(k) Asotin County of region 10.
(59) Saltcedar Tamarix ramosissima

(a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, unless intentionally established prior to 2004
(b) region 6 except Grant County, unless intentionally established prior to 2004
(c) region 9 except Benton and Franklin counties, unless intentionally established prior to 2004
(d) region 10 except Franklin County, unless intentionally established prior to 2004.
(((58)))

(60)

sandbur, longspine Cenchrus longispinus (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8
(b) Adams County of region 6 except for that area lying within Intercounty Weed District No. 52
(c) Intercounty Weed District No. 51
(d) Kittitas County of region 6.
(((59)))

(61)

skeletonweed, rush Chondrilla juncea (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 5, 8((, 9))
(b) Franklin County except T13N, R36E; and T14N, R36E
(c) Adams County except those areas lying east of a line running north from Franklin County along the western boundary of Range 36 East to State Highway 26 then north on Sage Road until it intersects Lee Road, then due north until intersection with Providence Road, then east to State Highway 261, then north along State Highway 261 to its intersection with Interstate 90, henceforth on a due north line to intersection with Bauman Road, then north along Bauman Road to its terminus, then due north to the Lincoln County line.
(d) region 6 except that portion lying within Grant County that is southerly of State Highway 28, northerly of Interstate Highway 90 and easterly of Grant County Road I Northwest
(e) Stevens County north of Township 33 North of region 4
(f) Ferry and Pend Oreille counties of region 4
(g) region 9 except the Dallesport area in Klickitat County lying within Township 2N, Ranges 13 and 14
(h) Asotin County of region 10
(((h))) (i) Garfield County south of Highway 12
(((i))) (j) Columbia County from the Walla Walla County line on Highway 12, all areas south of Turner Road; at Turner Road to the Garfield county line, all areas south and east of Turner Road
(((j))) (k) Whitman County lying in Ranges 43 through 46 East of Townships 15 through 20 North; T14N, Ranges 44 through 46 East; and T13N, Ranges 45 and 46 East.
(((60)))

(62)

sowthistle, perennial Sonchus arvensis ssp. arvensis (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, 9, 10
(b) Adams County of region 6
(c) region 5 except for sections 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, and 33 in T19N, R1E of Thurston and Pierce counties.
(((61)))

(63)

spurge, leafy Euphorbia esula (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10
(b) region 7 except as follows:
(i) T27N, R37E, Sections 34, 35, 36; T27N, R38E, Sections 31, 32, 33; T26N, R37E, Sections 1, 2, 3, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 26; T26N, R38E, Sections 5, 6, 7, 8 of Lincoln County
(ii) T24N, R43E, Section 12, Qtr. Section 3, Parcel No. 9068 of Spokane County.
(((62)))

(64)

spurge, myrtle Euphorbia myrsinites L (a) Pend Oreille County of region 4.
(((63)))

(65)

starthistle, yellow Centaurea solstitialis (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 8
(b) region 4 except those areas within Stevens County bounded by a line beginning at the intersection of State Highway 20 and State Highway 25, then north to intersection with Pinkston Creek Road, then east along Pinkston Creek Road to intersection with Highland Loop Road, then south along Highland Loop Road to intersection with State Highway 20, then west along State Highway 20 to intersection with State Highway 25
(c) region 7 except those areas within Whitman County lying south of State Highway 26 from the Adams County line to Colfax and south of State Highway 195 from Colfax to Pullman and south of State Highway 270 from Pullman to the Idaho border
(d) Franklin County
(e) region 9 except Klickitat County
(f) in all lands lying within Asotin County, Region 10, except as follows: T11N, R44E, Sections 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 31, 32, 33, 34, and 35; T11N, R45E, Sections 21, 22, 23, and 25; T11N, R36E, Sections 19, 20, 21, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, and 33; T10N, R44E, Sections 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 15, and 16; T10N, R45E, Sections 23 and 24; T10N, R46E, Sections 7, 8, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 27, 34, and 35; T9N, R46E, Sections 1, 2, 12, 13, 14, 23, 24, 25, 26, 35, and 36; T9N, R47E, Sections 18, 19, 30, and 31; T8N, R46E, Sections 1, 2, 3, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 23, and 24; T8N, R47E, Sections 8, 17, 18, 19, 20, 29, 30, 31, and 32.
(((64)))

(66)

Swainsonpea Sphaerophysa salsula (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8
(b) Columbia, Garfield, Asotin, and Franklin counties
(c) an area beginning at the Washington--Oregon border at the southwest portion of Section 15, R32E, T6N, then north to the northwest corner of Section 3, R32E, T7N, then east to the northeast corner of Section 3, R36E, T7N, then south to the southeast portion of Section 15, R36E, T6N, at the Washington -- Oregon border, then west along the Washington--Oregon border to the point of beginning
(d) Weed District No. 3 of Grant County
(e) Adams County of region 6.
(((65)))

(67)

thistle, musk Carduus nutans (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
(b) Spokane and Pend Oreille counties.
(((66)))

(68)

thistle, plumeless Carduus acanthoides (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
(b) region 4 except those areas within Stevens County lying north of State Highway 20.
(((67)))

(69)

thistle, Scotch Onopordum acanthium (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9
(b) region 7 except for those areas within Whitman County lying south of State Highway 26 from the Adams County line to Colfax and south of State Highway 195 from Colfax to Pullman and south of State Highway 270 from Pullman to the Idaho border
(c) Franklin County.
(((68)))

(70)

toadflax, Dalmatian Linaria dalmatica ssp. dalmatica (a) regions 1, 2, 5, 8, 10
(b) Douglas County of region 3 lying south of T25N and west of R25E
(c) Okanogan County lying within T 33, 34, 35N, R19, 20, 21, 22E, except the southwest, southeast, and northeast quarters of the northeast quarter of section 27, T35N, R21E; and the northeast quarter of the southeast quarter of section 27, T35N, R21E
(d) Kittitas, Chelan, Douglas, and Adams counties of region 6
(e) Intercounty Weed District No. 51
(f) Weed District No. 3 of Grant County
(g) Lincoln and Adams counties
(h) The western two miles of Spokane County of region 7
(i) region 9 except as follows:
(i) those areas lying within Yakima County
(ii) those areas lying west of the Klickitat River and within Klickitat County.
(((69)))

(71)

watermilfoil, Eurasian Myriophyllum spicatum (a) regions 1, 9, 10
(b) region 7 except Spokane County
(c) region 8 except within 200 feet of the Columbia River
(d) Adams County of region 6
(e) in all water bodies of public access, except the Pend Oreille River, in Pend Oreille County of region 4.

[Statutory Authority: Chapters 17.10 and 34.05 RCW. 06-24-056, 16-750-011, filed 12/4/06, effective 1/4/07; 05-24-026, 16-750-011, filed 11/30/05, effective 12/31/05; 05-01-012, 16-750-011, filed 12/2/04, effective 1/2/05. Statutory Authority: Chapter 17.10 RCW. 04-13-014, 16-750-011, filed 6/4/04, effective 7/5/04. Statutory Authority: Chapters 17.10 and 34.05 RCW. 03-24-012, 16-750-011, filed 11/20/03, effective 12/21/03; 03-04-001, 16-750-011, filed 1/22/03, effective 2/22/03. Statutory Authority: Chapter 17.10 RCW. 01-24-035, 16-750-011, filed 11/28/01, effective 12/29/01; 00-24-017, 16-750-011, filed 11/28/00, effective 1/2/01; 99-24-029, 16-750-011, filed 11/23/99, effective 1/3/00; 98-24-026, 16-750-011, filed 11/23/98, effective 1/2/99; 97-24-051, 16-750-011, filed 11/26/97, effective 1/2/98; 97-06-108, 16-750-011, filed 3/5/97, effective 4/5/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 17.10.080. 96-06-030, 16-750-011, filed 2/29/96, effective 3/31/96. Statutory Authority: Chapter 17.10 RCW. 95-06-002, 16-750-011, filed 2/16/95, effective 3/19/95; 94-01-076, 16-750-011, filed 12/10/93, effective 1/10/94; 93-01-004, 16-750-011, filed 12/2/92, effective 1/2/93; 91-24-072, 16-750-011, filed 12/2/91, effective 1/2/92; 91-01-016, 16-750-011, filed 12/7/90, effective 1/7/91; 90-01-004, 16-750-011, filed 12/7/89, effective 1/7/90; 88-24-002 (Order 26, Resolution No. 26), 16-750-011, filed 11/29/88; 88-18-001 (Order 24, Resolution No. 24), 16-750-011, filed 8/25/88. Statutory Authority: RCW 17.10.080. 88-07-016 (Order 22, Resolution No. 22), 16-750-011, filed 3/7/88.]


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending WSR 06-24-056, filed 12/4/06, effective 1/4/07)

WAC 16-750-015   State noxious weed list -- Class C noxious weeds.  

Common Name Scientific Name
archangel, yellow Lamiastrum galeobdolon
babysbreath Gypsophila paniculata
beard, old man's Clematis vitalba
bindweed, field Convolvulus arvensis
((butterfly bush Buddleja davidii))
canarygrass, reed Phalaris arundinacea
cockle, white Silene latifolia ssp. alba
cocklebur, spiny Xanthium spinosum
cress, hoary Cardaria draba
dodder, smoothseed alfalfa Cuscuta approximata
goatgrass, jointed Aegilops cylindrica
groundsel, common Senecio vulgaris
hawkweed, common Hieracium lachenalii
hawkweed, other nonnative species Hieracium sp., except species designated in the note in the left-hand column
Note:
This listing includes all species of Hieracium, except the following:
Species designated as Class A noxious weeds in WAC 16-750-005;
Species designated as Class B noxious weeds in WAC 16-750-011;
Native species designated below:
Canada hawkweed (H. canadense)
houndstongue hawkweed (H. cynoglossoides)
long-beaked hawkweed (H. longiberbe)
narrow-leaved hawkweed (H. umbellatum)
slender hawkweed (H. gracile)
western hawkweed (H. albertinum)
white-flowered hawkweed (H. albiflorum)
woolley-weed (H. scouleri)
henbane, black Hyoscyamus niger
iris, yellow flag Iris pseudacorus
ivy, English, 4 cultivars only: Hedera hibernica 'Hibernicia'
Hedera helix 'Baltica'
Hedera helix 'Pittsburgh'
Hedera helix 'Star'
mayweed, scentless Matricaria perforata
((poison-hemlock Conium maculatum))
pondweed, curly-leaf Potamogeton crispus
((reed, common, nonnative geno types Phragmites australis))
rye, cereal Secale cereale
spikeweed Hemizonia pungens
St. Johnswort, common Hypericum perforatum
tansy, common Tanacetum vulgare
thistle, bull Cirsium vulgare
thistle, Canada Cirsium arvense
toadflax, yellow Linaria vulgaris
water lily, fragrant Nymphaea odorata
whitetop, hairy Cardaria pubescens
willow-herb, hairy Epilobium hirsutum
wormwood, absinth Artemisia absinthium

[Statutory Authority: Chapters 17.10 and 34.05 RCW. 06-24-056, 16-750-015, filed 12/4/06, effective 1/4/07; 05-01-012, 16-750-015, filed 12/2/04, effective 1/2/05. Statutory Authority: Chapter 17.10 RCW. 04-13-014, 16-750-015, filed 6/4/04, effective 7/5/04. Statutory Authority: Chapters 17.10 and 34.05 RCW. 03-24-012, 16-750-015, filed 11/20/03, effective 12/21/03; 03-04-001, 16-750-015, filed 1/22/03, effective 2/22/03. Statutory Authority: Chapter 17.10 RCW. 01-24-035, 16-750-015, filed 11/28/01, effective 12/29/01; 00-24-017, 16-750-015, filed 11/28/00, effective 1/2/01; 99-24-029, 16-750-015, filed 11/23/99, effective 1/3/00; 98-24-026, 16-750-015, filed 11/23/98, effective 1/2/99; 97-06-108, 16-750-015, filed 3/5/97, effective 4/5/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 17.10.080. 96-06-030, 16-750-015, filed 2/29/96, effective 3/31/96. Statutory Authority: Chapter 17.10 RCW. 95-06-002, 16-750-015, filed 2/16/95, effective 3/19/95; 94-01-076, 16-750-015, filed 12/10/93, effective 1/10/94; 93-01-004, 16-750-015, filed 12/2/92, effective 1/2/93; 91-24-072, 16-750-015, filed 12/2/91, effective 1/2/92; 91-01-016, 16-750-015, filed 12/7/90, effective 1/7/91; 90-01-004, 16-750-015, filed 12/7/89, effective 1/7/90; 88-24-002 (Order 26, Resolution No. 26), 16-750-015, filed 11/29/88. Statutory Authority: RCW 17.10.080. 88-07-016 (Order 22, Resolution No. 22), 16-750-015, filed 3/7/88.]

Washington State Code Reviser's Office