WSR 09-01-071

PERMANENT RULES

NOXIOUS WEED

CONTROL BOARD

[ Filed December 15, 2008, 7:25 a.m. , effective January 16, 2009 ]


Effective Date of Rule: January 16, 2009.

Purpose: The Washington state noxious weed list provides the basis for noxious weed control efforts for county and district weed control boards and other entities. It also provides guidelines for the state noxious weed control board.

This proposal amends chapter 16-750 WAC by (1) adding three new weed species to the Class A list (shiny geranium, Geranium lucidum; false brome, Brachypodium sylvaticum; and flowering rush, Butomus umbellatus and two new weed species to the Class C list (Himalayan blackberry, Rubus armeniacus; evergreen blackberry, Rubus laciniatus)); (2) changing one weed species from the Class B list to the Class A list (smooth cordgrass, Spartina alterniflora); (3) changing the designation of nine Class B weeds (white bryony, Bryonia alba; Bohemian knotweed, Polygonum bohemicum; giant knotweed, P. sachalinense; Himalayan knotweed, P. polystachyum; Japanese knotweed, P. cuspidatum; annual bugloss, Anchusa arvensis; myrtle spurge, Euphorbia myrsinites; yellow starthisle; Centaurea solstitialis); and (4) changing the meeting schedule of the state noxious weed control board.

Citation of Existing Rules Affected by this Order: Amending WAC 16-750-005, 16-750-011, 16-750-015, and 16-750-135.

Statutory Authority for Adoption: Chapter 17.10 RCW.

Other Authority: Chapter 34.05 RCW.

Adopted under notice filed as WSR 08-23-065 on November 17, 2008.

Number of Sections Adopted in Order to Comply with Federal Statute: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0; Federal Rules or Standards: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0; or Recently Enacted State Statutes: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0.

Number of Sections Adopted at Request of a Nongovernmental Entity: New 0, Amended 2, Repealed 0.

Number of Sections Adopted on the Agency's Own Initiative: New 0, Amended 2, Repealed 0.

Number of Sections Adopted in Order to Clarify, Streamline, or Reform Agency Procedures: New 0, Amended 1, Repealed 0.

Number of Sections Adopted Using Negotiated Rule Making: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0; Pilot Rule Making: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0; or Other Alternative Rule Making: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0.

Date Adopted: December 15, 2008.

Butch Klaveano

Chair

OTS-1956.1


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending WSR 07-24-023, filed 11/28/07, effective 1/1/08)

WAC 16-750-005   State noxious weed list--Class A noxious weeds.  


Common Name Scientific Name
bean-caper, Syrian Zygophyllum fabago
blueweed, Texas Helianthus ciliaris
brome, false Brachypodium sylvaticum
broom, Spanish Spartium junceum
buffalobur Solanum rostratum
bulrush, ricefield Schoenoplectus mucronatus
clary, meadow Salvia pratensis
cordgrass, common Spartina anglica
cordgrass, dense flower Spartina densiflora
cordgrass, salt meadow Spartina patens
cordgrass, smooth Spartina alterniflora
crupina, common Crupina vulgaris
flax, spurge Thymelaea passerina
four o'clock, wild Mirabilis nyctaginea
geranium, shiny Geranium lucidum
goatsrue Galega officinalis
hawkweed, European Hieracium sabaudum
hawkweed, yellow devil Hieracium floribundum
hogweed, giant Heracleum mantegazzianum
hydrilla Hydrilla verticillata
johnsongrass Sorghum halepense
knapweed, bighead Centaurea macrocephala
knapweed, Vochin Centaurea nigrescens
kudzu Pueraria montana var. lobata
milfoil, variable-leaf Myriophyllum heterophyllum
mustard, garlic Alliaria petiolata
nightshade, silverleaf Solanum elaeagnifolium
primrose-willow, floating Ludwigia peploides
rush, flowering Butomus umbellatus
sage, clary Salvia sclarea
sage, Mediterranean Salvia aethiopis
spurge, eggleaf Euphorbia oblongata
starthistle, purple Centaurea calcitrapa
sweetgrass, reed Glyceria maxima
thistle, Italian Carduus pycnocephalus
thistle, milk Silybum marianum
thistle, slenderflower Carduus tenuiflorus
velvetleaf Abutilon theophrasti
woad, dyers Isatis tinctoria

[Statutory Authority: Chapters 17.10 and 34.05 RCW. 07-24-023, 16-750-005, filed 11/28/07, effective 1/1/08; 05-24-026, 16-750-005, filed 11/30/05, effective 12/31/05; 03-04-001, 16-750-005, filed 1/22/03, effective 2/22/03. Statutory Authority: Chapter 17.10 RCW. 99-24-029, 16-750-005, filed 11/23/99, effective 1/3/00; 98-24-026, 16-750-005, filed 11/23/98, effective 1/2/99; 97-24-051, 16-750-005, filed 11/26/97, effective 1/2/98. Statutory Authority: RCW 17.10.080. 96-06-030, 16-750-005, filed 2/29/96, effective 3/31/96. Statutory Authority: Chapter 17.10 RCW. 93-01-004, 16-750-005, filed 12/2/92, effective 1/2/93; 91-24-072, 16-750-005, filed 12/2/91, effective 1/2/92; 91-01-016, 16-750-005, filed 12/7/90, effective 1/7/91; 90-01-004, 16-750-005, filed 12/7/89, effective 1/7/90; 88-24-002 (Order 26, Resolution No. 26), 16-750-005, filed 11/29/88. Statutory Authority: RCW 17.10.080. 88-07-016 (Order 22, Resolution No. 22), 16-750-005, filed 3/7/88.]


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending WSR 07-24-023, filed 11/28/07, effective 1/1/08)

WAC 16-750-011   State noxious weed list -- Class B noxious weeds.  
Name Will be a "Class B designate" in all

lands lying within:

(1) alyssum, hoary Berteroa incana (a) regions 1, 2, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10
(b) region 3, except Okanogan County
(c) Okanogan County, of region 3, except Ranges 29 through 31 East of Townships 37 through 40 North
(d) Adams and Whitman counties of region 7.
(2) arrowhead, grass-leaved Sagittaria graminea (a) regions 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
(b) region 2 except Lake Roesiger, Lake Serene, Lake Loma and Echo Lake in Snohomish County
(c) region 5 except Mason Lake in Mason County.
(3) blackgrass Alopecurus myosuroides (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10
(b) Ferry, Stevens, Pend Oreille counties of region 4
(c) Adams County of region 7.
(4) blueweed Echium vulgare (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10
(b) region 7 except for an area starting at the Stevens County line on SR 291 south to the SR 291 bridge over the Little Spokane River, thence upstream along the Little Spokane River to the first Rutter Parkway Bridge; thence south along the Rutter Parkway to the intersection of Rutter Parkway and Indian Trail Road; thence southerly along Indian Trail Road to a point three miles south (on section line between sections 22 and 27, T-26N, R-42E); thence due west to a point intersecting the line between Ranges 41 and 42; thence north along this line to a point 1/4 mile south of Charles Road; thence northwesterly parallel to Charles Road to a point 1/4 miles south of the intersection of Charles Road and West Shore Road; thence northerly along West Shore Road to the Spokane River (Long Lake); thence southeasterly along the Spokane River to the point of beginning.
(5) broom, Scotch Cytisus

scoparius

(a) regions 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 10.
(6) bryony, white Bryonia alba (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9
(b) region 7 except Whitman County
(c) Franklin ((County)) and Asotin counties of region 10.
(7) bugloss, common

Anchusa officinalis

(a) regions 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10
(b) region 4 except Stevens and Spokane counties
(c) Lincoln, Adams, and Whitman counties of region 7.
(8) bugloss, annual Anchusa arvensis (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9
(b) Lincoln and Adams counties
(c) Whitman County except ranges 43 through 46 East of Townships 16 through 20 North((.))
(d) Asotin County of region 10.
(9) butterfly bush Buddleja davidii (a) Pend Oreille County of region 4
(b) Grays Harbor County, and that portion of Thurston County lying below the ordinary high-water mark of the Nisqually River in region 5
(c) Kittitas County of region 6
(d) Lincoln County of region 7.
(10) camelthorn Alhagi maurorum (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9
(b) region 6 except those portions of Sections 23, 24, 25, and 29 through 36, T16N, R27E, W.M. lying outside Intercounty Weed District No. 52 and except Sections 1 through 12, T15N, R27E, W.M. in Grant County and except the area west of Highway 17 and north of Highway 26 in Adams County
(c) Franklin, Columbia, Garfield, and Asotin counties of region 10
(d)

an area beginning at the Washington--Oregon border at the southwest portion of section 5, R32E, T6N, then north to the northwest corner of section 3, R32E, T7N, then east to the northeast corner of section 3, R36E, T7N, then south to southeast portion of section 15, R36E, T6N, at the Washington -- Oregon border, then west along the Washington--Oregon border to the point of beginning.
(11) carrot, wild Daucus carota (a) regions 3, 7 (except where intentionally cultivated)
(b) Spokane and Ferry counties of region 4 (except where intentionally cultivated)
(c) region 6, except Yakima County (except where intentionally cultivated)
(d) region 9, except Yakima County (except where intentionally cultivated)
(e) region 10, except Walla Walla County (except where intentionally cultivated.
(12) catsear, common Hypochaeris radicata (a) regions 3, 4, 6, 7, 10
(b) region 9 except Klickitat County.
(13) chervil, wild Anthriscus sylvestris (a) regions 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10
(b) region 2 except Guemes Island in Skagit County
(c) region 8 except Clark County.
(14) cinquefoil, sulfur Potentilla recta (a) regions 1, 3, 8, 10
(b) region 2 except Skagit County
(c) region 4 except Stevens, Ferry, and Pend Oreille counties
(d) region 5 except Thurston County
(e) region 6 except Yakima County
(f) region 7 except Spokane County
(g) region 8 except Lewis County
(h) region 9 except Klickitat County.
(15) ((cordgrass, smooth Spartina alterniflora (a) regions 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10
(b) region 2 except Padilla Bay of Skagit County
(c) region 8 except bays and estuaries of Pacific County.
(16))) daisy, oxeye Leucanthemum vulgare (a) regions 7, 10
(b) region 9 except those areas lying within Klickitat and Yakima counties west of Range 13 East
(c) region 6 except those areas lying within Yakima and Kittitas counties west of Range 13 E.
(((17))) (16) elodea, Brazilian Egeria densa (a) regions 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 10
(b) Lewis County of region 8
(c) Clallam County of region 1
(d) King County of region 5, except lakes Washington, Sammamish, Union and Fenwick.
(((18))) (17) fanwort Cabomba caroliniana (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10
(b) region 8 except T8N, R3W of Cowlitz County.
(((19))) (18) fennel, common Foeniculum vulgare (except var. azoricum) (a) regions 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
(b) region 1 except the incorporated areas of Port Townsend
(c) region 2 except the incorporated areas of Anacortes and Mount Vernon
(d) region 5 except King and Kitsap counties.
(((20))) (19) fieldcress, Austrian Rorippa austriaca (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9
(b) regions 7 and 10 except within the Palouse River Canyon from Big Palouse Falls to the Snake River.
(((21))) (20) floating heart, yellow Nymphoides peltata (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
(b) region 4 except the Spokane River between Long Lake Dam and Nine Mile Dam.
(((22))) (21) gorse Ulex europaeus (a) regions 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 10
(b) Skagit, Island, and Whatcom counties of region 2
(c) Thurston, Kitsap, Pierce, and King counties of region 5
(d) Wahkiakum, Clark, Skamania, Cowlitz, and Lewis counties of region 8.
(((23))) (22) hawkweed, mouseear Hieracium pilosella (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
(b) region 5 except Thurston County
(c) Thurston County lying within T17N, R1W, S31; T16N, R2W, S30 W1/2; T16N, R3W, S25, SE1/4; T16N, R3W, S36, N1/2; T16N, R2W, S31, NW1/4.
(((24))) (23) hawkweed, orange Hieracium aurantiacum (a) regions 1, 3, 6, 9, 10
(b) Skagit County of region 2
(c) Ferry County of region 4
(d) Pierce, Thurston and King counties of region 5
(e) Lincoln and Adams counties of region 7
(f) Lewis County of region 8.
(((25))) (24) hawkweed, polar Hieracium atratum (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
(b) region 5 outside the boundaries of Mt. Rainier National Park.
(((26))) (25) hawkweed, queen-devil Hieracium glomeratum (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
(b) Ferry County of region 4.
(((27))) (26) hawkweed, smooth Hieracium laevigatum (a) regions 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
(b) San Juan, Island, and Skagit counties of region 2.
(((28))) (27) hawkweed, yellow Hieracium caespitosum (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10
(b) region 4 except Stevens and Pend Oreille counties
(c) region 9 except sections 32, 33 and 34 of T6N, R12E, and sections 4, 5, 6, and 7 of T5N, R12E, and section 12 of T5N, R11E, of Klickitat County.
(((29))) (28) helmet, policeman's Impatiens glandulifera (a) regions 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
(b) region 2 except Whatcom County
(c) region 5 except Thurston County.
(((30))) (29) herb-Robert Geranium robertianum (a) regions 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 10
(((31))) (30) houndstongue Cynoglossum officinale (a) Kittitas County of region 6
(b) Douglas and Chelan counties of regions 3 and 6.
(((32))) (31) indigobush Amorpha fruticosa (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
(b) regions 7 and 10 except within 200 feet of the Snake River from Central Ferry downstream
(c) regions 8, 9, and 10 except within 200 feet of the Columbia River.
(((33))) (32) knapweed, black Centaurea nigra (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 9, 10
(b) region 5 except that area below the ordinary highwater mark of the Nisqually River, beginning at Alder Dam and downstream to the mouth of the Nisqually River in Pierce and Thurston counties
(c) region 6 except Kittitas County
(d) region 8 except Clark County.
(((34))) (33) knapweed, brown Centaurea jacea (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 9, 10
(b) region 5 except that area below the ordinary highwater mark of the Nisqually River, beginning at Alder Dam and downstream to the mouth of the Nisqually River in Pierce and Thurston counties
(c) region 6 except Kittitas County
(d) region 8 except Clark County.
(((35))) (34) knapweed, diffuse Centaurea diffusa (a) regions 1, 2, 5, 8
(b) Grant County lying in Townships 13 through 16 North, Ranges 25 through 27 East; Townships 17 and 18 N., Ranges 25 through 30 East; Townships 19 and 20 North, Ranges 29 and 30 East; T21N, R23E, Sections 1 through 30; T21N, R26E., Sections 5, 6, 7, 8, 17, and 18; East 1/2 Township 21N, Range 27E.; T21N, Ranges 28 through 30 E; those portions of Townships 22 through 28N, Ranges 28 through 30 E.; those portions of Township 22 through 28N., Ranges 23 through 30E. lying in Grant County; all W.M.
(c)

Adams County except those areas within T15N, R36E, Section 36; T15N, R37E, Sections 22, 26, 27, 28, 31, 32, 33 and 34; T15N, R37E, western half of Sections 23, 24 and 25; T15N, R38E, Sections 2, 10, 11, 14, 15, 19 and 20; T16N, R38E, Sections 34 and 35; T17N, R37E, Sections 5 and 6
(d) Franklin County of regions 9 and 10.
(((36))) (35) knapweed, meadow Centaurea jacea x nigra (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 9, 10
(b) region 5 except that area below the ordinary highwater mark of the Nisqually River, beginning at Alder Dam and downstream to the mouth of the Nisqually River in Pierce and Thurston counties
(c) region 6 except Kittitas County
(d) region 8 except Clark County.
(((37))) (36) knapweed, Russian Acroptilon repens (a) regions 1, 2, 5, 7, 8
(b) region 4 except that area lying within the boundaries of the Colville Indian Reservation within Ferry County
(c) Adams County of region 6 except for the area west of Highway 17 and North of Highway 26
(d) Intercounty Weed District No. 52
(e) region 10 except Franklin County.
(((38))) (37) knapweed, spotted Centaurea stoebe (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 9
(b) Ferry County of region 4
(c) Adams and Whitman counties of region 7
(d) region 8, except that portion of Lewis County below the ordinary high watermark of the Tilton River from Hwy. 508 to Lake Mayfield
(e) region 10 except Garfield County.
(((39))) (38) knotweed, Bohemian Polygonum bohemicum (a) Kittitas County of region 6
(b) Chelan and Douglas counties of regions 3 and 6
(c) Pend Oreille County of region 4((.))
(d) Asotin County of region 10.
(((40))) (39) knotweed, giant Polygonum sachalinense (a) Kittitas County of region 6
(b) Pend Oreille County of region 4((.))
(c) Asotin County of region 10.
(((41))) (40) knotweed, Himalayan Polygonum polystachyum (a) Kittitas County of region 6
(b) Pend Oreille County of region 4
(c) Lewis County of region 8((.))
(d) Asotin County of region 10.
(((42))) (41) knotweed, Japanese Polygonum cuspidatum (a) Kittitas County of region 6
(b) Chelan and Douglas counties of regions 3 and 6
(c) Pend Oreille County of region 4((.))
(d) Asotin County of region 10.
(((43))) (42) kochia Kochia scoparia (a) Regions 1, 2, 5, 8
(b) Pend Oreille County of region 4
(c) Kittitas County of region 6.
(((44))) (43) laurel, spurge Daphne laureola (a) regions 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
(b) San Juan, Snohomish and Skagit counties of region 2
(c) Grays Harbor and Mason counties of region 5.
(((45))) (44) lawnweed Soliva sessilis (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
(b) ((region 2 except Snohomish County
(c))) region 5 except King and Thurston counties.
(((46))) (45) lepyrodiclis Lepyrodiclis holosteoides (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10
(b) region 7 except an area within Whitman County east of the Pullman--Wawawai Road from Wawawai to Pullman and south of State Highway 270 from Pullman to Moscow, Idaho.
(((47))) (46) loosestrife, garden Lysimachia vulgaris (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
(b) region 5 except King County
(c) Those portions of King County lying north of I-90 and east of the line extending from SR522 to SR202 to E. Lake Sammamish Parkway; west of I-5 including Vashon Island; south of I-90 and east and south of I-405 to the county line.
(((48))) (47) loosestrife, purple Lythrum salicaria (a) regions 1, 4, 7, 8
(b) region 2 except Snohomish County
(c)

region 3 except within 100 feet of the ordinary highwater mark of the Okanogan River from the Canadian border south to Riverside
(d) Grays Harbor, Mason, Kitsap, and Thurston counties of region 5
(e) Those portions of King County lying north of I-90 and east of the line extending from SR522 to SR202 to E. Lake Sammamish Parkway; west of I-5 including Vashon Island; south of I-90 and east and south of I-405 to the county line
(f) Pierce County, except those areas lying within T2D, 21, 22N, R1W and R1E, all sections
(g) region 6 except that portion of Grant County lying northerly of the Frenchmen Hills-O'Sullivan Dam Road, southerly of Highway Interstate 90, easterly of the section line of the location of County Road J SW/NW if constructed and westerly of the section line of the location of County Road H SE/NE if constructed
(h) region 9 except Benton County
(i) region 10 except Walla Walla County
(j) Intercounty Weed Districts No. 51 and No. 52.
(((49))) (48) loosestrife, wand Lythrum virgatum (a) regions 1, 4, 7, 8
(b) region 2 except Snohomish County
(c) region 3 except within 100 feet of the ordinary highwater mark of the Okanogan River from the Canadian border south to Riverside
(d) region 5 except King County
(e) Those portions of King County lying north of I-90 and east of the line extending from SR522 to SR202 to E. Lake Sammamish Parkway; west of I-5 including Vashon Island; south of I-90 and east and south of I-405 to the county line
(f) region 6 except that portion of Grant County lying northerly of the Frenchmen Hills-O'Sullivan Dam Road, southerly of Highway Interstate 90, easterly of the section line of the location of County Road J SW/NW if constructed and westerly of the section line of the location of County Road H SE/NE if constructed
(g) region 9 except Benton County
(h) region 10 except Walla Walla County
(i) Intercounty Weed Districts No. 51 and No. 52.
(((50))) (49) nutsedge, yellow Cyperus esculentus (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8
(b) region 6 except those areas lying between State Highway 26 and State Highway 28, and westerly of Dodson Road in Grant County, and except S 1/2, Sec. 2, T20N, R25E., W.M.
(c) region 9 except:
(i) except those areas lying within the following boundary description within Yakima County: Beginning at the intersection of Highway 12 and Parker Heights Road and continuing easterly to Konnowac Pass Road follow said road north to the intersection of Konnowac Pass Road and Nightingale Road. The northern boundary shall be the Roza Canal, continuing from the established point at Nightingale Road. The boundaries will follow the Roza Canal easterly to the County Line Road. The east boundaries will be the Yakima/Benton County Line from a point beginning at the County Line and Highway 22 (near Byron) continuing westerly along Highway 22 (to near the city of Mabton) to the intersection of Highway 22 and the Reservation Boundary (Division Road) and continuing north to the Yakima River. Then it will follow the river northwest to the Wapato-Donald Road continuing north along said road to Highway 12 then Highway 12 to Parker Heights Road.
(ii) an area lying southerly of State Route 14 and within T2N, Ranges 13 and 14 E of Klickitat County
(d) region 10 except Walla Walla County.
(((51))) (50) oxtongue, hawkweed Picris hieracioides (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10
(b) region 8 except Skamania County.
(((52))) (51) parrotfeather Myriophyllum aquaticum (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10
(b) region 8 except Clark, Cowlitz, and Wahkiakum counties.
(((53))) (52) pepperweed, perennial Lepidium latifolium (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 10
(b) Intercounty Weed Districts No. 51 and 52
(c) Kittitas County of region 6
(d) Adams County of region 6 except for the area west of Highway 17 and north of Highway 26.
(((54))) (53) poison-hemlock Conium maculatum (a) Clallam County and that area lying within Port Townsend city limits in Jefferson County of region 1
(b) Snohomish and San Juan counties of region 2
(c) Pend Oreille County of region 4
(d) Kitsap and Thurston counties of region 5
(e) Kittitas County of region 6
(f) Lincoln County of region 7
(g) Clark County of region 8.
(((55))) (54) primrose, water Ludwigia hexapetala (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10
(b) region 8 except T8N, R3W, S14 of Cowlitz County.
(((56))) (55) puncturevine Tribulus terrestris (a) Skagit County of region 2
(b) Kittitas County of region 6
(c) Adams County
(d) Clallam County of region 1.
(((57))) (56) ragwort, tansy Senecio jacobaea (a) regions 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 10
(b) region 5, that portion of Pierce County lying south or east of a boundary beginning at the White River and State Highway 410, then west along State Highway 410 to intersection with State Highway 162 (Orting) to intersection with Orville Road, then south along Orville Road to intersection with Kapowsin Highway (304th Street East), then west following Kapowsin Highway to intersection with State Route 7, then south along State Route 7 to intersection with State Route 702, then west along State Route 702 to intersection with State Route 507, then southwest along State Route 507 to intersection with the Nisqually River.
(((58))) (57) reed, common, nonnative geno types Phragmites australis (a)

(b)


(c)

region 1

Island, San Juan and Snohomish counties of region 2


Okanogan County of region 3

(d) Pend Oreille and Stevens counties of region 4
(e) region 5 except Grays Harbor and Pierce counties
(f) Kittitas County of region 6
(g) Yakima County of regions 6 and 9
(h) Lincoln County of region 7
(i) Clark and Lewis counties of region 8
(j) Klickitat County of region 9
(k) Asotin County of region 10.
(((59))) (58) Saltcedar Tamarix ramosissima

(a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, unless intentionally established prior to 2004
(b) region 6 except Grant County, unless intentionally established prior to 2004
(c) region 9 except Benton and Franklin counties, unless intentionally established prior to 2004
(d) region 10 except Franklin County, unless intentionally established prior to 2004.
(((60))) (59) sandbur, longspine Cenchrus longispinus (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8
(b) Adams County of region 6 except for that area lying within Intercounty Weed District No. 52
(c) Intercounty Weed District No. 51
(d) Kittitas County of region 6((.))
(e) Asotin County of region 10.
(((61))) (60) skeletonweed, rush Chondrilla juncea (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 5, 8
(b) Franklin County except T13N, R36E; and T14N, R36E
(c) Adams County except those areas lying east of a line running north from Franklin County along the western boundary of Range 36 East to State Highway 26 then north on Sage Road until it intersects Lee Road, then due north until intersection with Providence Road, then east to State Highway 261, then north along State Highway 261 to its intersection with Interstate 90, henceforth on a due north line to intersection with Bauman Road, then north along Bauman Road to its terminus, then due north to the Lincoln County line.
(d) region 6 except that portion lying within Grant County that is southerly of State Highway 28, northerly of Interstate Highway 90 and easterly of Grant County Road I Northwest
(e) Stevens County north of Township 33 North of region 4
(f) Ferry and Pend Oreille counties of region 4
(g) region 9 except the Dallesport area in Klickitat County lying within Township 2N, Ranges 13 and 14
(h) Asotin County of region 10
(i) Garfield County south of Highway 12
(j) Columbia County from the Walla Walla County line on Highway 12, all areas south of Turner Road; at Turner Road to the Garfield county line, all areas south and east of Turner Road
(k) Whitman County lying in Ranges 43 through 46 East of Townships 15 through 20 North; T14N, Ranges 44 through 46 East; and T13N, Ranges 45 and 46 East.
(((62))) (61) sowthistle, perennial Sonchus arvensis ssp. arvensis (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, 9, 10
(b) Adams County of region 6
(c) region 5 except for sections 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, and 33 in T19N, R1E of Thurston and Pierce counties.
(((63))) (62) spurge, leafy Euphorbia esula (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10
(b) region 7 except as follows:
(i) T27N, R37E, Sections 34, 35, 36; T27N, R38E, Sections 31, 32, 33; T26N, R37E, Sections 1, 2, 3, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 26; T26N, R38E, Sections 5, 6, 7, 8 of Lincoln County
(ii) T24N, R43E, Section 12, Qtr. Section 3, Parcel No. 9068 of Spokane County.
(((64))) (63) spurge, myrtle Euphorbia myrsinites L (a) Pend Oreille County of region 4((.))
(b) Along the Asotin, Grande Ronde, and Snake rivers and in all other areas that are not an actively cultivated garden in Asotin County of region 10.
(((65))) (64) starthistle, yellow Centaurea solstitialis (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 8
(b) region 4 except those areas within Stevens County bounded by a line beginning at the intersection of State Highway 20 and State Highway 25, then north to intersection with Pinkston Creek Road, then east along Pinkston Creek Road to intersection with Highland Loop Road, then south along Highland Loop Road to intersection with State Highway 20, then west along State Highway 20 to intersection with State Highway 25
(c) region 7 except those areas within Whitman County lying south of State Highway 26 from the Adams County line to Colfax and south of State Highway 195 from Colfax to Pullman and south of State Highway 270 from Pullman to the Idaho border
(d) Franklin County
(e) region 9 except Klickitat County
(f) ((in all lands lying within Asotin County, Region 10, except as follows: T11N, R44E, Sections 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 31, 32, 33, 34, and 35; T11N, R45E, Sections 21, 22, 23, and 25; T11N, R36E, Sections 19, 20, 21, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, and 33; T10N, R44E, Sections 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 15, and 16; T10N, R45E, Sections 23 and 24; T10N, R46E, Sections 7, 8, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 27, 34, and 35; T9N, R46E, Sections 1, 2, 12, 13, 14, 23, 24, 25, 26, 35, and 36; T9N, R47E, Sections 18, 19, 30, and 31; T8N, R46E, Sections 1, 2, 3, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 23, and 24; T8N, R47E, Sections 8, 17, 18, 19, 20, 29, 30, 31, and 32.)) lands west of Shumaker Grade and south of Mill Road in Asotin County.
(((66))) (65) Swainsonpea Sphaerophysa salsula (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8
(b) Columbia, Garfield, Asotin, and Franklin counties
(c) an area beginning at the Washington--Oregon border at the southwest portion of Section 15, R32E, T6N, then north to the northwest corner of Section 3, R32E, T7N, then east to the northeast corner of Section 3, R36E, T7N, then south to the southeast portion of Section 15, R36E, T6N, at the Washington -- Oregon border, then west along the Washington--Oregon border to the point of beginning
(d) Weed District No. 3 of Grant County
(e) Adams County of region 6.
(((67))) (66) thistle, musk Carduus nutans (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
(b) Spokane and Pend Oreille counties.
(((68))) (67) thistle, plumeless Carduus acanthoides (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
(b) region 4 except those areas within Stevens County lying north of State Highway 20.
(((69))) (68) thistle, Scotch Onopordum acanthium (a) regions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9
(b) region 7 except for those areas within Whitman County lying south of State Highway 26 from the Adams County line to Colfax and south of State Highway 195 from Colfax to Pullman and south of State Highway 270 from Pullman to the Idaho border
(c) Franklin County.
(((70))) (69) toadflax, Dalmatian Linaria dalmatica ssp. dalmatica (a) regions 1, 2, 5, 8, 10
(b) Douglas County of region 3 lying south of T25N and west of R25E
(c) Okanogan County lying within T 33, 34, 35N, R19, 20, 21, 22E, except the southwest, southeast, and northeast quarters of the northeast quarter of section 27, T35N, R21E; and the northeast quarter of the southeast quarter of section 27, T35N, R21E
(d) Kittitas, Chelan, Douglas, and Adams counties of region 6
(e) Intercounty Weed District No. 51
(f) Weed District No. 3 of Grant County
(g) Lincoln and Adams counties
(h) The western two miles of Spokane County of region 7
(i) region 9 except as follows:
(i) those areas lying within Yakima County
(ii) those areas lying west of the Klickitat River and within Klickitat County.
(((71))) (70) watermilfoil, Eurasian Myriophyllum spicatum (a) regions 1, 9, 10
(b) region 7 except Spokane County
(c) region 8 except within 200 feet of the Columbia River
(d) Adams County of region 6
(e) in all water bodies of public access, except the Pend Oreille River, in Pend Oreille County of region 4.

[Statutory Authority: Chapters 17.10 and 34.05 RCW. 07-24-023, 16-750-011, filed 11/28/07, effective 1/1/08; 06-24-056, 16-750-011, filed 12/4/06, effective 1/4/07; 05-24-026, 16-750-011, filed 11/30/05, effective 12/31/05; 05-01-012, 16-750-011, filed 12/2/04, effective 1/2/05. Statutory Authority: Chapter 17.10 RCW. 04-13-014, 16-750-011, filed 6/4/04, effective 7/5/04. Statutory Authority: Chapters 17.10 and 34.05 RCW. 03-24-012, 16-750-011, filed 11/20/03, effective 12/21/03; 03-04-001, 16-750-011, filed 1/22/03, effective 2/22/03. Statutory Authority: Chapter 17.10 RCW. 01-24-035, 16-750-011, filed 11/28/01, effective 12/29/01; 00-24-017, 16-750-011, filed 11/28/00, effective 1/2/01; 99-24-029, 16-750-011, filed 11/23/99, effective 1/3/00; 98-24-026, 16-750-011, filed 11/23/98, effective 1/2/99; 97-24-051, 16-750-011, filed 11/26/97, effective 1/2/98; 97-06-108, 16-750-011, filed 3/5/97, effective 4/5/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 17.10.080. 96-06-030, 16-750-011, filed 2/29/96, effective 3/31/96. Statutory Authority: Chapter 17.10 RCW. 95-06-002, 16-750-011, filed 2/16/95, effective 3/19/95; 94-01-076, 16-750-011, filed 12/10/93, effective 1/10/94; 93-01-004, 16-750-011, filed 12/2/92, effective 1/2/93; 91-24-072, 16-750-011, filed 12/2/91, effective 1/2/92; 91-01-016, 16-750-011, filed 12/7/90, effective 1/7/91; 90-01-004, 16-750-011, filed 12/7/89, effective 1/7/90; 88-24-002 (Order 26, Resolution No. 26), 16-750-011, filed 11/29/88; 88-18-001 (Order 24, Resolution No. 24), 16-750-011, filed 8/25/88. Statutory Authority: RCW 17.10.080. 88-07-016 (Order 22, Resolution No. 22), 16-750-011, filed 3/7/88.]


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending WSR 07-24-023, filed 11/28/07, effective 1/1/08)

WAC 16-750-015   State noxious weed list -- Class C noxious weeds.  

Common Name Scientific Name
archangel, yellow Lamiastrum galeobdolon
babysbreath Gypsophila paniculata
beard, old man's Clematis vitalba
bindweed, field Convolvulus arvensis
blackberry, evergreen Rubus laciniatus
blackberry, Himalayan Rubus armeniacus
canarygrass, reed Phalaris arundinacea
cockle, white Silene latifolia ssp. alba
cocklebur, spiny Xanthium spinosum
cress, hoary Cardaria draba
dodder, smoothseed alfalfa Cuscuta approximata
goatgrass, jointed Aegilops cylindrica
groundsel, common Senecio vulgaris
hawkweed, common Hieracium lachenalii
hawkweed, other nonnative species Hieracium sp., except species designated in the note in the left-hand column
Note:
This listing includes all species of Hieracium, except the following:
Species designated as Class A noxious weeds in WAC 16-750-005;
Species designated as Class B noxious weeds in WAC 16-750-011;
Native species designated below:
Canada hawkweed (H. canadense)
houndstongue hawkweed (H. cynoglossoides)
long-beaked hawkweed (H. longiberbe)
narrow-leaved hawkweed (H. umbellatum)
slender hawkweed (H. gracile)
western hawkweed (H. albertinum)
white-flowered hawkweed (H. albiflorum)
woolley-weed (H. scouleri)
henbane, black Hyoscyamus niger
iris, yellow flag Iris pseudacorus
ivy, English, 4 cultivars only: Hedera hibernica 'Hibernicia'
Hedera helix 'Baltica'
Hedera helix 'Pittsburgh'
Hedera helix 'Star'
mayweed, scentless Matricaria perforata
pondweed, curly-leaf Potamogeton crispus
rye, cereal Secale cereale
spikeweed Hemizonia pungens
St. Johnswort, common Hypericum perforatum
tansy, common Tanacetum vulgare
thistle, bull Cirsium vulgare
thistle, Canada Cirsium arvense
toadflax, yellow Linaria vulgaris
water lily, fragrant Nymphaea odorata
whitetop, hairy Cardaria pubescens
willow-herb, hairy Epilobium hirsutum
wormwood, absinth Artemisia absinthium

[Statutory Authority: Chapters 17.10 and 34.05 RCW. 07-24-023, 16-750-015, filed 11/28/07, effective 1/1/08; 06-24-056, 16-750-015, filed 12/4/06, effective 1/4/07; 05-01-012, 16-750-015, filed 12/2/04, effective 1/2/05. Statutory Authority: Chapter 17.10 RCW. 04-13-014, 16-750-015, filed 6/4/04, effective 7/5/04. Statutory Authority: Chapters 17.10 and 34.05 RCW. 03-24-012, 16-750-015, filed 11/20/03, effective 12/21/03; 03-04-001, 16-750-015, filed 1/22/03, effective 2/22/03. Statutory Authority: Chapter 17.10 RCW. 01-24-035, 16-750-015, filed 11/28/01, effective 12/29/01; 00-24-017, 16-750-015, filed 11/28/00, effective 1/2/01; 99-24-029, 16-750-015, filed 11/23/99, effective 1/3/00; 98-24-026, 16-750-015, filed 11/23/98, effective 1/2/99; 97-06-108, 16-750-015, filed 3/5/97, effective 4/5/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 17.10.080. 96-06-030, 16-750-015, filed 2/29/96, effective 3/31/96. Statutory Authority: Chapter 17.10 RCW. 95-06-002, 16-750-015, filed 2/16/95, effective 3/19/95; 94-01-076, 16-750-015, filed 12/10/93, effective 1/10/94; 93-01-004, 16-750-015, filed 12/2/92, effective 1/2/93; 91-24-072, 16-750-015, filed 12/2/91, effective 1/2/92; 91-01-016, 16-750-015, filed 12/7/90, effective 1/7/91; 90-01-004, 16-750-015, filed 12/7/89, effective 1/7/90; 88-24-002 (Order 26, Resolution No. 26), 16-750-015, filed 11/29/88. Statutory Authority: RCW 17.10.080. 88-07-016 (Order 22, Resolution No. 22), 16-750-015, filed 3/7/88.]


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending WSR 99-24-029, filed 11/23/99, effective 1/3/00)

WAC 16-750-135   State noxious weed control board -- Meetings.   (1) All meetings of the board are open and public and all persons are permitted to attend any meeting of the board, except as otherwise provided in the Open Public Meetings Act, chapter 42.30 RCW.

(2) Members of the public are not required, as a condition to attendance at a board meeting, to register names, other information, or otherwise to fulfill any condition prior to attending.

(3) Interruptions. In the event that any meeting is interrupted by any person as to render the orderly conduct of the meeting unfeasible, and order cannot be restored by the removal of individuals who are interrupting the meeting, the chairperson may order the meeting room cleared and continue in session or may adjourn the meeting and reconvene at another location selected by a majority vote of the board members present. In such a session, the board will follow the procedures set forth in the Open Public Meetings Act (RCW 42.30.050).

(4) Adoption of rules, regulations, resolution, etc. The board shall not adopt any rules, regulations, resolution, etc. except in a meeting open to the public and then only at a meeting, the date of which is fixed by rule, or at a meeting of which notice has been given according to the provisions of the Open Public Meetings Act. Any action taken at meetings failing to comply with this section is null and void.

(5) Regular meetings -- Schedule -- Publication in State Register -- Notice of change. The board will meet ((once every two months)) at least five times per year and at other times determined by the chairperson or by a majority of the voting members. If any regular meeting falls on a holiday, the meeting will be held on the next business day. The executive secretary files with the code reviser a schedule of the time and place of regular meetings on or before January of each year for publication in the Washington State Register. Notice of any change from this meeting schedule will be published in the State Register for distribution at least twenty days prior to the rescheduled meeting date.

(6) Notice. Ten days notice of all meetings will be given by mailing a copy of the notice and agenda to each board member, county noxious weed control board, and weed district.

(7) Special meetings. The ten-day notice may be waived for special meetings which may be called at any time by the chairperson, director, or a majority of the voting board members. Special meeting notification shall follow the procedures for special meetings set forth in the Open Public Meetings Act (RCW 42.30.080).

(8) Adjournments. If a meeting is adjourned before the advertised time, a written notice will be posted at the meeting place that specifies when the meeting was adjourned.

(9) Executive sessions.

(a) The board may hold an executive session during a regular meeting which may be called by the chairperson or a majority of voting board members present. No official actions will be taken at executive sessions. Executive sessions may deal only with matters authorized by RCW 42.30.110.

(b) Before convening in executive session, the chairperson shall publicly announce the purpose of excluding the public from the meeting place and the time when the executive session will be concluded. The executive session may be extended to a later time by announcement of the chairperson.

(10) Agenda. The agenda will be prepared by the executive secretary in consultation with the chairperson. Items may be submitted by all board members to the executive secretary at least fifteen days prior to the board meeting.

(11) Attendance. Each board member is expected to attend all board and assigned committee meetings. In the event a board member is unable to attend, he or she is requested to provide the chairperson or executive secretary with the reasons for the absence prior to the meeting. Any voting member who misses two consecutive board meetings without providing the chairperson or the executive secretary with the reasons for the absences prior to the meeting may be removed from the board, following due notice and a hearing. Removal procedures may be initiated by a quorum vote of the board.

(12) Voting procedures. Board voting procedures on all matters are as follows:

(a) Five voting members constitute a quorum to conduct the affairs of the board.

(b) The chairperson may vote on all matters coming before the board.

(c) A roll call of all voting board members present may be requested on all motions by any member.

(d) All members have the right to move or second motions.

(e) Proxy voting is not permitted.

(13) Minutes. The minutes of all regular and special meetings, except executive sessions, will be promptly recorded and such records are open to public inspection.

(14) Press releases. All press releases and official information concerning board activities will be released from the board office.

(15) Public participation.

(a) Any person wishing to make a formal presentation at a regularly scheduled meeting of the board must notify the executive secretary of the subject matter at least fifteen days before the meeting.

(b) Permission to appear before the board will be granted by the executive secretary in consultation with the chairperson before the meeting. Permission includes the date and time of the meeting and the time set for formal presentation.

(c) The chairperson may, at his or her discretion, recognize anyone in the audience who indicates at the time of the meeting a desire to speak.

[Statutory Authority: Chapter 17.10 RCW. 99-24-029, 16-750-135, filed 11/23/99, effective 1/3/00; 93-01-004, 16-750-135, filed 12/2/92, effective 1/2/93.]

Washington State Code Reviser's Office