WSR 11-03-089

PROPOSED RULES

DEPARTMENT OF

FISH AND WILDLIFE

[ Filed January 19, 2011, 9:17 a.m. ]

     Original Notice.

     Preproposal statement of inquiry was filed as WSR 10-24-087.

     Title of Rule and Other Identifying Information: Hunting rules.


WAC 232-12-424 Public conduct on lands under cooperative agreement with the department -- Unlawful acts.

     Purpose of the Proposal and its Anticipated Effects, Including Any Changes in Existing Rules: The department is recommending creation of a new WAC that will regulate public conduct on lands under cooperative agreement. Examples of regulated activities include violating posted safety zones, quality hunting site rules, and driving vehicles in areas that have been posted closed to motorized vehicle travel. The new rule will allow enforcement of private lands access rules that are mutually agreed to by the landowner and the department.

     Reasons Supporting Proposal: When the fish and wildlife commission adopted chapter 232-13 WAC, the definition of "department land" was modified to exclude private lands. While this change was necessary to effectively implement chapter 232-13 WAC, the unintended consequence was that the department lost its ability to enforce public access and conduct on private lands under agreement. As a result, a new rule addressing the use of private lands under agreement is needed.


WAC 232-28-273 2009-2011 Moose, bighorn sheep, and mountain goat seasons and permit quotas.

     Purpose of the Proposal and its Anticipated Effects, Including Any Changes in Existing Rules: The proposed WAC amends seasons for moose, bighorn sheep, and mountain goat. Winter surveys indicate moose populations are stable. The department recommends minor permit level adjustments in two moose hunt areas based on recent survey results. All bighorn sheep populations that currently are hunted either meet or exceed population objectives. The department recommends minor permit level changes (from 41 to 48) based on the population thresholds in the game management plan (2008). Mountain goat populations are stable in all hunted populations. Changes in permit levels are based on annual survey counts and tend to be conservative given the sensitivity of goats to overharvesting. The department recommends status quo permit levels in all areas, except reducing the permit level from 5 to 3 in the Goat Rocks-Tieton River population management unit due to recent survey counts.

     Reasons Supporting Proposal: Permit level changes are based on the population thresholds in the 2009-2015 Game management plan.


WAC 232-28-286 2010, 2011, and 2012 Spring black bear seasons and regulations.

     Purpose of the Proposal and its Anticipated Effects, Including Any Changes in Existing Rules: To expand the benefit of the spring seasons in northeastern Washington, the department is recommending increasing permit levels and season length. The anticipated effect is a slight increase in total harvest and reduced bear nuisance activity.

     For westside spring bear hunts, the department is recommending increasing the season length in the Kapowsin Tree Farm unit from April 15-May 15 to April 15-June 15 based on discussions with the landowners. There is a slight anticipated increase to the number of hunter days.

     Reasons Supporting Proposal: The objectives for spring bear hunting seasons are to reduce timber damage by bears (western Washington), reduce nuisance bear activity (northeastern Washington), and to divert harvest away from adult females and toward adult males (southeastern Washington).


WAC 232-28-295 Landowner hunting permits.

     Purpose of the proposal and its anticipated effects, including any changes in existing rules: The landowner hunting permit (LHP) program is designed to increase hunter access to private lands and to help some landowners address long-standing elk damage issues. The department recommends adding one new LHP cooperator in Asotin County - Grande Ronde Vista. The Grande Ronde Vista LHP is a consortium of landowners that includes the owner of a previous LHP, the 4-O Ranch.

     Proposed deer and elk hunting on the Grande Ronde Vista LHP include: Landowner permits: Seven deer permits (three point minimum) and 23 elk permits (11 bull and 12 antlerless).

     Public Special Permits: Three 3-pt minimum deer permits, six youth only antlerless deer permits, six bull elk permits, and 20 antlerless only elk permits

     The split of landowner and public deer and elk hunting opportunity is within the guidelines established in Commission Policy C6002.

     Reasons Supporting Proposal: This proposal increases public deer and elk hunting access to private land in Asotin County.


WAC 232-28-331 Game management units (GMUs) boundary descriptions -- Region one.

     Purpose of the Proposal and its Anticipated Effects, Including Any Changes in Existing Rules: Game management units are used to help distribute hunters and manage segments of deer and elk populations. This proposal will clarify game management unit boundaries for hunters and reduce space required for publicizing the rules, thereby reducing expenditures.

     Reasons Supporting Proposal: Simplifies and clarifies unit boundaries for deer and elk hunting.


WAC 232-28-332 Game management units (GMUs) boundary descriptions -- Region two.

     Purpose of the Proposal and its Anticipated Effects, Including Any Changes in Existing Rules: Game management units are used to help distribute hunters and manage segments of deer and elk populations. This proposal will clarify game management unit boundaries for hunters and reduce space required for publicizing the rules, thereby reducing expenditures.

     Reasons Supporting Proposal: Simplifies and clarifies unit boundaries for deer and elk hunting.


WAC 232-28-333 Game management units (GMUs) boundary descriptions -- Region three.

     Purpose of the Proposal and its Anticipated Effects, Including Any Changes in Existing Rules: Game management units are used to help distribute hunters and manage segments of deer and elk populations. This proposal will clarify game management unit boundaries for hunters and reduce space required for publicizing the rules, thereby reducing expenditures.

     Reasons Supporting Proposal: Simplifies and clarifies unit boundaries for deer and elk hunting.


WAC 232-28-334 Game management units (GMUs) boundary descriptions -- Region four.

     Purpose of the Proposal and its Anticipated Effects, Including Any Changes in Existing Rules: Game management units are used to help distribute hunters and manage segments of deer and elk populations. This proposal will clarify game management unit boundaries for hunters and reduce space required for publicizing the rules, thereby reducing expenditures.

     Reasons Supporting Proposal: Simplifies and clarifies unit boundaries for deer and elk hunting.


WAC 232-28-335 Game management units (GMUs) boundary descriptions -- Region five.

     Purpose of the Proposal and its Anticipated Effects, Including Any Changes in Existing Rules: Game management units are used to help distribute hunters and manage segments of deer and elk populations. This proposal will clarify game management unit boundaries for hunters and reduce space required for publicizing the rules, thereby reducing expenditures.

     Reasons Supporting Proposal: Simplifies and clarifies unit boundaries for deer and elk hunting.


WAC 232-28-336 Game management units (GMUs) boundary descriptions -- Region six.

     Purpose of the Proposal and its Anticipated Effects, Including Any Changes in Existing Rules: Game management units are used to help distribute hunters and manage segments of deer and elk populations. This proposal will clarify game management unit boundaries for hunters and reduce space required for publicizing the rules, thereby reducing expenditures.

     Reasons Supporting Proposal: Simplifies and clarifies unit boundaries for deer and elk hunting.


WAC 232-28-337 Deer and elk area descriptions.

     Purpose of the Proposal and its Anticipated Effects, Including Any Changes in Existing Rules: Boundary adjustments are being proposed to better address current deer and elk damage issues.

     Reasons Supporting Proposal: The proposed rule amendment provides the means to reduce wildlife damage issues and direct deer and elk damage hunts by adjusting elk area boundaries.


WAC 232-28-351 2009-2011 Deer general seasons and definitions.

     Purpose of the Proposal and its Anticipated Effects, Including Any Changes in Existing Rules: This is the third year of the 2009-11 hunting season "rule-package" and as such, few changes are recommended. Changes during "off-years" are mainly to address crop and property damage problems; changes in population levels due to environmental conditions or disease outbreaks; and to balance harvest levels with established population objectives.

     The major issue and purpose for recommending changes to the deer general season rules are to address the white-tailed deer declines in northeast Washington caused by the harsh winters of 2008 and 2009. The commission is being asked to consider:


Reducing the archery antlerless opportunity during the late season in northeast Washington to address the decline and hasten population expansion;
Retaining a four day youth, senior, and hunters with disability antlerless white-tail season in northeast Washington to maintain some limited antlerless opportunity for these hunters; and
Reconsidering a four point white-tailed deer antler restriction for GMUs 117 and 121. The Stevens County Commissioners and the Stevens County Fish and Wildlife Advisory Committee formally petitioned the fish and wildlife commission to adopt a four point antler restriction for GMUs 117 and 121. It is their belief that an antler point restriction would hasten population expansion and improve the general health of the deer population.

     Reasons Supporting Proposal: The proposal provides general season hunting opportunity for deer consistent with population and harvest objectives while addressing property damage concerns.


WAC 232-28-355 2010 Deer special permits.

     Purpose of the Proposal and its Anticipated Effects, Including Any Changes in Existing Rules: This is the third year of the 2009-11 hunting season "rule-package" and as such, few changes are recommended. Changes during "off-years" are mainly to address crop and property damage problems; changes in population levels due to environmental conditions or disease outbreaks; and to balance harvest levels with established population objectives.

     The major changes in the recommended deer permit levels are to address:


Calendar date adjustments;
White-tailed deer declines in northeast Washington GMUs 101-121;
Mitigation of property damage situations;
Add some quality mule deer permits in northeast Washington GMUs; and
Add antlerless deer permits in the Mission and Satsop GMUs (251 and 651) consistent with population objectives for those areas.

     Reasons Supporting Proposal: The proposal provides special hunting permit opportunity for deer and elk consistent with population and harvest objectives while addressing property damage concerns.


WAC 232-28-356 2010 Elk special permits.

     Purpose of the Proposal and its Anticipated Effects, Including Any Changes in Existing Rules: This is the third year of the 2009-11 hunting season "rule-package" and as such, few changes are recommended. Changes during "off-years" are mainly to address crop and property damage problems; changes in population levels due to environmental conditions or disease outbreaks; and to balance harvest levels with established population objectives.

     The major changes in the recommended elk permit levels are to address:


Calendar date adjustments;
Mitigation of property damage situations;
Increase bull permits in the Blue Mountains consistent with population objectives; and
Provide additional antlerless elk permits for senior hunters.

     Reasons Supporting Proposal: The proposal provides special hunting permit opportunity for deer and elk consistent with population and harvest objectives while addressing property damage concerns.

     Hearing Location(s): Spokane Convention Center, 334 West Spokane Falls Boulevard, Spokane, WA 99201, (509) 279-7000, on March 4-5, 2011, at 8:30 a.m.

     Date of Intended Adoption: April 8-9, 2011.

     Submit Written Comments to: Wildlife Program Commission Meeting Public Comments, 600 Capitol Way North, Olympia, WA 98501-1091, e-mail Wildthing@dfw.wa.gov, fax (360) 902-2162, by Wednesday, February 9, 2011.

     Assistance for Persons with Disabilities: Contact Susan Galloway by February 28, 2011, TTY (800) 833-6388 or (360) 902-2267.

     Purpose of the Proposal and Its Anticipated Effects, Including Any Changes in Existing Rules: See above.

     Reasons Supporting Proposal: See above.

     Statutory Authority for Adoption: RCW 77.12.047.

     Statute Being Implemented: RCW 77.12.047.

     Rule is not necessitated by federal law, federal or state court decision.

     Name of Proponent: Washington fish and wildlife commission, governmental.

     Name of Agency Personnel Responsible for Drafting and Implementation: Nate Pamplin, Natural Resources Building, Olympia, (360) 902-2693; and Enforcement: Bruce Bjork, Natural Resources Building, Olympia, (360) 902-2373.

     No small business economic impact statement has been prepared under chapter 19.85 RCW. These rules do not directly regulate small business.

     A cost-benefit analysis is not required under RCW 34.05.328. Not hydraulics rules.

January 19, 2011

Lori Preuss

Rules Coordinator

OTS-3844.1


NEW SECTION
WAC 232-12-424   Public conduct on lands under cooperative agreement with the department -- Unlawful acts.   (1) It is unlawful to discharge firearms or archery equipment within a posted safety zone on department controlled lands. Violating this subsection is a misdemeanor, pursuant to RCW 77.15.230.

     (2) It is unlawful to disobey posted notices or signs on department controlled lands. Violating this subsection is an infraction, pursuant to RCW 77.15.160.

     (3) For purposes of this section, "department controlled lands" means land, water, and access areas, such as boat ramps and trail heads, which are privately owned and under cooperative agreement with the department.

     (4) For purposes of this subsection, "under cooperative agreement with the department" means a legal, binding contract allowing public access to specified lands has been signed by the department and the landholder.

[]

OTS-3845.1


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 10-94, filed 4/30/10, effective 5/31/10)

WAC 232-28-273   2009-2011 Moose, bighorn sheep, and mountain goat seasons and permit quotas.   It is unlawful to fail to comply with the provisions of this section. A violation of species, sex, size, number, area, season, or eligibility requirements is punishable under RCW 77.15.410.


(1) Moose Permit Hunts

    
Who May Apply:
Anyone may apply, EXCEPT those who harvested a moose previously in Washington state. An individual may only harvest one moose during their lifetime (except waived for antlerless only hunts, master hunter hunts, and raffle and auction hunts).


Bag Limit: One moose.


Weapon Restrictions: Permit holders may use any legal weapon.


Hunt

Name

Permit

Season

Permit Hunt

Boundary Description

Special

Restrictions

Permits
Kettle Range/East Okanogan Oct. 1 - Nov. 30 GMUs 101, 105, 204 Any Moose ((3))

8

Selkirk Mtns. A Oct. 1 - Nov. 30 GMU 113 Any Moose ((22))

17

Selkirk Mtns. Bd Oct. 1 - Nov. 30 GMU 113 Antlerless Only 2
Mt. Spokane A Oct. 1 - Nov. 30 GMU 124 east of Hwy 395 Any Moose 12
Mt. Spokane B Oct. 1 - Nov. 30 GMU 124 east of Hwy 395 Antlerless Only 14
Mt. SpokaneHC Dec. 1 - Mar. 31 GMUs 124, 127, and 130 within Spokane County Antlerless Only 20HC
Mt. Spokane Youth Onlya Oct. 1 - Nov. 30 GMU 124 east of Hwy 395 Antlerless Only 10
49 Degrees North A Oct. 1 - Nov. 30 GMU 117 Any Moose 22
49 Degrees North Bb Oct. 1 - Nov. 30 GMU 117 Antlerless Only 3
49 Degrees North Cc Oct. 1 - Nov. 30 GMU 117 Antlerless Only 2
49 Degrees North Youth Onlya Oct. 1 - Nov. 30 GMU 117 Antlerless Only 2
Three Forks Oct. 1 - Nov. 30 GMUs 108, 111 Any Moose 6
Hangman A Oct. 1 - Nov. 30 GMUs 127, 130 Any Moose 7
Hangman B Oct. 1 - Nov. 30 GMUs 127, 130 Antlerless Only 7
Huckleberry Range A Oct. 1 - Nov. 30 GMUs 121, 124 west of Hwy 395 Any Moose 6
Huckleberry Range Bc Oct. 1 - Nov. 30 GMUs 121, 124 west of Hwy 395 Antlerless Only 2

aApplicants must be eligible to purchase a youth moose permit application. Youth hunters must be accompanied by an adult during the hunt.

bApplicants must possess a Disabled Hunter Permit.

cApplicants must be eligible to purchase a 65 years of age or older permit application.

dApplicants must be a certified hunter education instructor who meets program-defined eligibility criteria.

HCThis is a damage hunt administered by a WDFW designated hunt coordinator. Only master hunters may apply, and any weapon may be used. Successful applicants will be contacted on an as-needed basis to help with specific sites of nuisance moose activity in designated areas. Not all successful applicants will be contacted in any given year.


(2) Bighorn Sheep Permit Hunts


Who May Apply: Anyone may apply, EXCEPT those who harvested a bighorn sheep previously in Washington state. An individual may only harvest one bighorn sheep during their lifetime((.)) (except waived for raffle and auction hunts, and ewe only hunts((.))).


Bag Limit: One bighorn ram (except in designated adult ewe hunts, one bighorn adult ewe).    

    
Hunt

Name

Permit

Season

Permit Hunt

Boundary Description

Special

Restrictions

Permits
Vulcan Mountain A Sept. 15 - Oct. 10 Sheep Unit 2 Any Legal Weapon 1
Vulcan Mountain Ba Oct. 1-10 Sheep Unit 2 Adult ewe only

Any Legal Weapon

((2))

1

((Vulcan Mountain Cb Oct. 1-10 Sheep Unit 2 Adult ewe only

Any Legal Weapon

1))
Selah Butte A Sept. 15 - Oct. 10 Sheep Unit 4 Any Legal Weapon 5
Umtanum Sept. 15 - Oct. 10 Sheep Unit 5 Any Legal Weapon 5
Cleman Mountain A Sept. 15 - Oct. 10 Sheep Unit 7 Any Legal Weapon 3
Cleman Mountain B Nov. ((8)) 7-30 Sheep Unit 7 Any Legal Weapon 3
Mt. Hull A Sept. 15 - Oct. 10 Sheep Unit 10 Any Legal Weapon 1
Mt. Hull B Oct. 1-10 Sheep Unit 10 Adult ewe only

Any Legal Weapon

((2))

1

Mt. Hull Cb Oct. 1-10 Sheep Unit 10 Adult ewe only

Any Legal Weapon

1
Lincoln Cliffs Sept. 15 - Oct. 10 Sheep Unit 12 Any Legal Weapon 1
Quilomene Sept. 15 - Oct. 10 Sheep Unit 13 Any Legal Weapon 4
Swakane Sept. 15 - Oct. 10 Sheep Unit 14 Any Legal Weapon 1
Tieton A Sept. 15 - ((Oct. 10)) 30 Sheep Unit 15 Any Legal Weapon ((4))

5

Tieton B ((Nov. 8-30)) Oct. 1-14 Sheep Unit 15 Any Legal Weapon ((4))

5

Tieton Ca Nov. 7-30 Sheep Unit 15 Any Legal Weapon 5
Manson Nov. ((8)) 7-30 Sheep Unit 16 Any Legal Weapon 2
Asotin Sept. 15 - Oct. 10 Sheep Unit 17 Any Legal Weapon ((1))

2

Chelan Butte Sept. 15 - Oct. 10 Sheep Unit 18 Any Legal Weapon 1
Sinlahekin Sept. 15 - Oct. 10 Sheep Unit 19 Any Legal Weapon 1

aApplicants must be eligible to purchase a 65 years of age or older permit application.

bApplicants must be eligible to purchase a youth bighorn sheep permit application. Youth hunters must be accompanied by an adult during the hunt.


Bighorn Sheep Units:


Sheep Unit 2 Vulcan Mountain: Permit Area: Ferry County north of the Kettle River near Curlew.


Sheep Unit 4 Selah Butte: Permit Area: That part of Yakima and Kittitas counties between Ellensburg and Yakima east of the Yakima River and north of Selah Creek, west of Interstate 82 and south of Interstate 90.


Sheep Unit 5 Umtanum: Permit Area: Those portions of Yakima and Kittitas counties west of the Yakima River, north of Wenas Creek, and east of USFS Road 1701 to Manastash Lake and its drainage; south and east along the South Fork Manastash Creek to Manastash Creek and the Yakima River.


Sheep Unit 7 Cleman Mountain: Permit Area: That part of Yakima County south of Wenas Creek and east of USFS Road 1701, north of Highway 410 and Highway 12 and west of the Yakima River.


Sheep Unit 10 Mt. Hull: Permit Area: That part of Okanogan County within the following described boundary: Beginning at Oroville; then south along U.S. Highway 97 to the Swanson's Mill Road (old Mt. Hull Road) near Lake Andrews; then east to the Dry Gulch Road; then north to the Oroville-Toroda Creek Road (Molson Grade Road); then west to Oroville and the point of beginning.


Sheep Unit 11 Wenaha Wilderness: Permit Area: That part of GMU 169 within Crooked Creek drainage.

    
Sheep Unit 12 Lincoln Cliffs:
Permit Area: That part of Lincoln County north of Highway 2.


Sheep Unit 13 Quilomene:
Permit Area: GMUs 329, 330, and 251 south of Colockum Creek.


Sheep Unit 14 Swakane: Permit Area: GMU 250.


Sheep Unit 15 Tieton: Permit Area: GMU 360.


Sheep Unit 16 Manson: Permit Area: Beginning at the mouth of Granite Falls Creek on the south shore of Lake Chelan, E across Lake Chelan to Willow Point; NW along the shoreline of Lake Chelan to the mouth of Stink Creek; E along Stink Creek to the intersection with Green's Landing Road; along Green's Landing Road to Manson Boulevard; E on Manson Boulevard to Lower Joe Creek Road; NE on Lower Joe Creek Road to Grade Creek Road; NE on Grade Creek Road to US Forest Service Road 8210; NE on US Forest Service Road 8210 to intersection with US Forest Service Road 8020; W on US Forest Service Road 8020 to Fox Peak; NW along Sawtooth Ridge (Chelan-Okanogan County Line) to the Lake Chelan National Recreation Area boundary; S along the Lake Chelan National Recreation Area boundary to shore line of Lake Chelan; W across Lake Chelan to the mouth of Riddle Creek on the South Shore; SE along South Shore of Lake Chelan to the point of beginning.


Sheep Unit 17 Asotin: Permit Area: GMU 175.


Sheep Unit 18 Chelan Butte: Permit Area: Beginning at the intersection of State Hwy 971 and US Hwy 97A, S to the W shoreline of the Columbia River, N along the W shoreline of the Columbia River for 21 miles to the mouth of Antione Creek, W up Antione Creek to where it crosses Apple Acres Rd, W on Apple Acres Rd to the intersection with Washington Creek Rd (US Forest Service Rd 8135), N on Washington Creek Rd to its end and then follow Washington Creek, W on Washington Creek to where it crosses US Forest Service Rd 8010, S on US Forest Service Rd 8010 (transitions into Purtteman Creek Rd) to Purtteman Gulch, S into Purtteman Gulch to the N shoreline of Lake Chelan, S along the shoreline to the S shoreline of Lake Chelan to the mouth of First Creek, S up First Creek to the intersection of State Hwy 971 (Navarre Coulee Rd), S on State Hwy 971 to the point of beginning.


Sheep Unit 19 Sinlahekin: Beginning at the eastern boundary of the Pasayten Wilderness border and the US-Canadian border; E on the US-Canadian border to the border station on Similkameen Rd (Co. Rd 4568); SE on the Similkameen Rd (Co. Rd 4568) to the Loomis-Oroville Rd (Co. Rd 9425); E on the Loomis-Oroville Rd (Co. Rd 9425) to US Hwy 97 in Oroville; S on US Hwy 97 to 12th Ave; W on 12th Ave (it curves S and changes to Old Highway 97); S on Old Highway 97 to US Hwy 97; S on US Hwy 97 to the South Pine Creek Rd (Co. Rd 9410); W on the South Pine Creek Rd (Co. Rd 9410) to Fish Lake Rd (Co. Rd 4290); W on Fish Lake Rd (Co. Rd 4290) to South Fish Lake Rd (Co. Rd 4282), along the south shore of Fish Lake; SW on South Fish Lake Rd (Co. Rd 4282), to the Sinlahekin Rd (Co. Rd 4015); SW on the Sinlahekin Rd (Co. Rd 4015), along the north shore of Conconully Lake, to the Salmon Creek North Fork Rd (Co. Rd 2361), at the town of Conconully; N on US Forest Service Rd 38 (Salmon Creek North Fork Rd, Co. Rd 2361) to US Forest Service Rd 3820; N on US Forest Service Rd 3820 over Lone Frank Pass, to US Forest Service Rd 39; N on US Forest Service Rd 39 to the US Forest Service Rd 300 at Long Swamp trailhead; W on the US Forest Service Rd 300 to US Forest Service Trail 342; N on US Forest Service Trail 342 to US Forest Service Trail 343; E on US Forest Service Trail 343 to US Forest Service Trail 341; E on US Forest Service Trail 341 to US Forest Service Trail 375; E on US Forest Service Trail 375 to the eastern boundary of the Pasayten Wilderness Area; N on the Pasayten Wilderness Area boundary to the US-Canadian border and the point of beginning.


(3) Mountain Goat Permit Hunts


Who May Apply: Anyone may apply, except those who harvested a mountain goat in Washington state after 1998. An individual may only harvest one mountain goat during their lifetime, except for those who harvested a goat prior to 1999. (Except waived for raffle and auction hunts.)


Bag Limit: One (1) adult goat of either sex with horns four (4) inches or longer. WDFW urges hunters to refrain from shooting nannies with kids.


Hunt

Name

Permit

Seasonb

Subpopulations Open to Huntinga Special

Restrictions

Permitsa
Mt. Baker Sept. 15 - Oct. 31 Chowder Ridge, Coleman Pinnacle, Lava Divide, Black Buttes, Lake Ann, SE Baker Any Legal Weapon 7
North Lake Chelan Sept. 15 - Oct. 31 Skookum Pass Mtn., Big Goat Creek Any Legal Weapon 2
Naches Pass Sept. 15 - Oct. 31 Fife's East, Fife's Peak, Crystal Mountain, Basin Lake Any Legal Weapon 1
Bumping River Sept. 15 - Oct. 31 Nelson Ridge, Cash Prairie, American Ridge, American Lake, Timber Wolf, Russell Ridge Any Legal Weapon 1
Blazed Ridge Sept. 15 - Oct. 31 Blowout Mtn., Blazed Ridge, Blazed North, Milk Creek, Rock Creek Any Legal Weapon 1
Goat Rocks-Tieton River Sept. 15 - Oct. 31 Chimney Rocks, Goat Lake, McCall Glacier, Gilbert Peak Any Legal Weapon ((5)) 3

aMountain goat populations are managed as a collection of subpopulations, and the ideal harvest is distributed through all the subpopulations. The director is authorized to open or close subpopulations and reduce permit levels to protect from overharvesting specific areas.


The director is authorized by the commission to identify the hunt area as a condition of the hunt permit. Selected hunters will receive a text description or map of their hunt area.


bPermit hunters may start hunting September 1 with archery equipment.

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.020, 77.12.570, 77.12.210, 77.12.150, 77.12.240, 77.32.070, 77.32.530. 10-10-061 (Order 10-94), § 232-28-273, filed 4/30/10, effective 5/31/10. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.020, 77.12.570, 77.12.210, 77.12.150, 77.12.240. 09-09-083 (Order 09-53), § 232-28-273, filed 4/15/09, effective 5/16/09. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.020, 77.12.570, 77.12.210. 08-09-090 (Order 08-78), § 232-28-273, filed 4/18/08, effective 5/19/08; 07-11-017 (Order 07-62), § 232-28-273, filed 5/3/07, effective 6/3/07. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 06-11-032 (Order 06-92), § 232-28-273, filed 5/8/06, effective 6/8/06; 05-11-022 (Order 05-89), § 232-28-273, filed 5/10/05, effective 6/10/05. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047 and 77.12.020. 04-11-036 (Order 04-98), § 232-28-273, filed 5/12/04, effective 6/12/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 03-13-047 (Order 03-129), § 232-28-273, filed 6/12/03, effective 7/13/03. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.655, 77.12.020. 02-11-069 (Order 02-98), § 232-28-273, filed 5/10/02, effective 6/10/02. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040, 77.12.020, 77.32.070, 77.32.530. 01-10-048 (Order 01-69), § 232-28-273, filed 4/26/01, effective 5/27/01. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040, 77.12.010, 77.12.020, 77.12.770, 77.12.780. 00-11-137 (Order 00-50), § 232-28-273, filed 5/23/00, effective 6/23/00. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.040. 99-10-102 (Order 99-40), § 232-28-273, filed 5/5/99, effective 6/5/99; 98-10-005 (Order 98-58), § 232-28-273, filed 4/22/98, effective 5/23/98.]

OTS-3867.1


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Orders 10-94 and 10-94A, filed 4/30/10 and 12/30/10, effective 5/31/10 and 1/30/11)

WAC 232-28-286   2010, 2011, and 2012 Spring black bear seasons and regulations.   It is unlawful to fail to comply with the provisions below. Violators may be punished under RCW 77.15.410, 77.15.245, and 77.15.280 (1)(c).


Who may apply: Anyone with a valid Washington big game license, which includes black bear as a species option.


Hunt areas, permit levels, and season dates for each license year:


Hunt name Hunt area Permits Season datesb
Sherman GMU 101 ((19)) 24 ((April 15 – May 31)) April 1 - June 15
Kelly Hill GMU 105 ((13)) 18 ((April 15 – May 31)) April 1 - June 15
Douglas GMU 108 ((7)) 12 ((April 15 – May 31)) April 1 - June 15
Aladdin GMU 111 ((13)) 18 ((April 15 – May 31)) April 1 - June 15
49 Degrees North GMU 117 ((19)) 24 ((April 15 – May 31)) April 1 - June 15
Huckleberry GMU 121 ((19)) 24 ((April 15 – May 31)) April 1 - June 15
Blue Creek GMU 154 15 April 15 - May 31
Dayton GMU 162 15 April 15 - May 31
Tucannon GMU 166 5 April 15 - May 31
Wenaha GMU 169 45 April 15 - June 15
Mt. View GMU 172 15 April 15 - May 31
Lick Creek GMU 175 15 April 15 – May 31
Couse GMU 181 4 April 15 - May 31
Grande Ronde GMU 186 5 April 15 - May 31
North Skagit That portion of GMU 418 that is designated as the hunt area by DNR, Sierra Pacific, and Grandy Lake Timber company. 20 April 15 - May 31
Monroe That portion of GMU 448 that is designated as the hunt area by DNR, Green Crow, and Longview Timber Lands. 25 April 15 - May 31
Copalisa That portion of GMU 642 that is designated as the hunt area by Rayonier Timber Company. 100 April 15 - June 15
Kapowsina That portion of GMUs 653 and/or 654 that is designated as the hunt area by Hancock Forest Management and International Forestry. 150 April 15 - May 15
Lincolna That portion of GMU 501 that is designated as the hunt area by participating commercial timber landowners. 75 April 15 - June 15
aSpring black bear hunting seasons under this area constitute a pilot program to reduce black bear damage to trees.
bPermits are valid for the license year they are issued.

Bag limit: One black bear per black bear special permit season.


License required: A valid big game hunting license, which includes black bear as a species option, is required to hunt black bear. One black bear transport tag is included with a big game hunting license that has black bear as a species option.


Hunting method: Hunters may use any lawful big game modern firearm, archery, or muzzleloader equipment for hunting black bear. The use of dogs or bait to hunt black bear is prohibited statewide.


Submitting bear teeth: Successful bear hunters must submit the black bear premolar located behind the canine tooth of the upper jaw.

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.020, 77.12.570, 77.12.210, 77.12.150, 77.12.240, 77.32.070, and 77.32.530. 10-10-061 and 11-02-044 (Orders 10-94 and 10-94A), § 232-28-286, filed 4/30/10 and 12/30/10, effective 5/31/10 and 1/30/11. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.020. 09-09-082 (Order 09-52), § 232-28-286, filed 4/15/09, effective 6/16/09; 08-01-052 (Order 07-292), § 232-28-286, filed 12/13/07, effective 1/13/08. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 07-01-049 (Order 06-300), § 232-28-286, filed 12/14/06, effective 1/14/07; 06-11-030 (Order 06-90), § 232-28-286, filed 5/8/06, effective 6/16/06.]

OTS-3846.1


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 10-94, filed 4/30/10, effective 5/31/10)

WAC 232-28-295   Landowner hunting permits.   A landowner may enter into a contract with the department and establish boundaries and other requirements for hunter access consistent with commission policy.


It is unlawful for hunters to participate in landowner-permit hunts unless the hunters possess both an access permit from the landowner and a hunting permit from the department for the species covered under landowner's contract. A violation of this section is punishable under RCW 77.15.410.


(1) Buckrun


Buckrun is located in Grant County, near the town of Wilson Creek.


Hunting on Buckrun is managed for a quality experience by scheduling hunt dates and keeping the number of hunters in the field low. Hunters with limited flexibility for hunt dates may experience scheduling problems. Hunters can generally expect one day hunts during the permit seasons with written authorization from the Buckrun manager. All hunters must check in and out on hunt day. Hunts will be scheduled on a first come basis by calling 509-345-2577 in advance.


Deer


((2009)) Buckrun Landowner Hunting Permits


The manager of Buckrun will distribute these hunting permits. An access fee may be charged in order to utilize these permits. No access fee will be charged for the raffle permit winners. Only hunters possessing a modern firearm deer tag are eligible for permits on Buckrun properties. Contact the manager at 509-345-2577 for additional information.


Hunt Name Quota Access Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
Buckrun 10 Sept. 1 - Dec. 31 Antlerless Mule Deer or any Whitetail Deer Buckrun
Buckrun 30 Sept. 1 - Dec. 31 Any deer Buckrun
Buckrun Raffle 10 Oct. 26 - Dec. 31 Any deer Buckrun

Deer


((2009)) Buckrun Special Hunting Permits


Hunters apply to the Washington department of fish and wildlife for these permits. Only hunters possessing a modern firearm deer tag are eligible for Buckrun special permits. All hunters must check in and out. Schedule hunts in advance by calling 509-345-2577.


Hunt Name Permit Number Permit Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
Buckrun 10 Sept. 1 - Dec. 31 Antlerless Mule Deer or any Whitetail Deer Buckrun

(2) Silver Dollar Association


The Silver Dollar Association is located in Yakima and Benton counties, on the western edge of the Hanford Reservation. A legal description of the property is in the contract between the Silver Dollar Association and the department.


((2009-10)) Silver Dollar Association Landowner Hunting Permits


The manager of the Silver Dollar Association will distribute these hunting permits. An access fee may be charged in order to utilize these permits.


Elk


Hunt Name Quota Access Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
Silver Dollar 24 Aug. 1 - March 31 Any Elk Silver Dollar
Silver Dollar 8 Aug. 1 - March 31 Antlerless Silver Dollar

((2009-10)) Silver Dollar Special Hunting Permits


Hunters apply to the Washington department of fish and wildlife for these permits.


Elk


Hunt Name Permit Number Permit Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
Silver Dollar 8 Aug. 1 - March 31 Youth Only, Any Elk Silver Dollar
Silver Dollar Antlerless Elk 6 Aug. 1 - March 31 Youth Only, Antlerless Elk Only Silver Dollar
Silver Dollar Antlerless Elk 2 Aug. 1 - March 31 Persons of Disability Only, Antlerless Elk Only Silver Dollar

(3) Blackrock Ranches


Blackrock Ranches is located in Yakima County, west of the Hanford Reservation. A legal description of the property is in the contract between Blackrock Ranches and the department.


((2009-10)) Blackrock Ranches Landowner Hunting Permits


The manager of Blackrock Ranches will distribute these hunting permits. An access fee may be charged in order to utilize these permits.


Elk


Hunt Name Quota Access Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
Blackrock Ranches 6 Aug. 1 - March 31 Any Elk Blackrock Ranches
Blackrock Ranches 6 Aug. 1 - March 31 Antlerless Blackrock Ranches

((2009-10)) Blackrock Ranches Special Hunting Permits


Hunters apply to the Washington department of fish and wildlife for these permits.


Elk


Hunt Name Permit Number Permit Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
Blackrock Ranches 1 Aug. 1 - March 31 Any Elk Blackrock Ranches
Blackrock Ranches 3 Aug. 1 - March 31 Antlerless Only Blackrock Ranches
Blackrock Ranches 1 Aug. 1 - March 31 Youth Only, Any Elk Blackrock Ranches
Blackrock Ranches 3 Aug. 1 - March 31 Youth Only, Antlerless Only Blackrock Ranches

(4) Pine Mountain Ranch


The Pine Mountain Ranch is located in Yakima County, 14 miles west of Yakima. A legal description of the property is in the contract between the Pine Mountain Ranch and the department.


((2009)) Pine Mountain Ranch Landowner Hunting Permits


The manager of the Pine Mountain Ranch will distribute these hunting permits. An access fee may be charged in order to utilize these permits.


Deer


Hunt Name Quota Access Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
Pine Mountain Ranch 2 Nov. 2 - Dec. 31 Any Buck Pine Mountain Ranch


Elk


Hunt Name Quota Access Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
Pine Mountain Ranch 1 Nov. 2 - Dec. 31 Any Bull Pine Mountain Ranch

((2009)) Pine Mountain Ranch Special Hunting Permits


Hunters apply to Washington department of fish and wildlife for these permits.


Deer


Hunt Name Quota Access Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
Pine Mountain Ranch 2 Nov. 2 - Dec. 31 Youth Only, Any Buck Pine Mountain Ranch


Elk


Hunt Name Quota Access Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
Pine Mountain Ranch 1 Nov. 2 - Dec. 31 Youth Only, Any Bull Pine Mountain Ranch

(5) Grande Ronde Vista


The Grande Ronde Vista is located in Asotin County, south of Asotin. There are eastern and western sections of this property. A legal description of the property is in the contract between the Grande Ronde Vista and the department.


Grande Ronde Vista Landowner Hunting Permits


The manager of the Grande Ronde Vista will distribute these hunting permits. An access fee may be charged in order to utilize these permits.


Deer


Hunt Name Quota Access Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
Grande Ronde Vista East A 6 Oct. 15-18 Mule Deer – 3 pt. min Grande Ronde Vista East
Grande Ronde Vista East B 1 Nov. 16-20 Whitetail – 3 pt. min Grande Ronde Vista East


Elk


Hunt Name Quota Access Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
Grande Ronde Vista East A 2 Sept. 27-30 Any Bull Grande Ronde Vista East
Grande Ronde Vista East B 1 Oct. 24-27 Any Bull Grande Ronde Vista East
Grande Ronde Vista East C 6 Oct. 29 - Nov. 2 Spike Only Grande Ronde Vista East
Grande Ronde Vista East D 8 Oct. 6-10 Antlerless Only Grande Ronde Vista East
Grande Ronde Vista East E 4 Nov. 19-25 Antlerless Only Grande Ronde Vista East
Grande Ronde Vista West A 1 Sept. 10-13 Any Bull Grande Ronde Vista West
Grande Ronde Vista West B 1 Nov. 19-22 Any Bull Grande Ronde Vista West


Grande Ronde Vista Special Hunting Permits


Hunters apply to Washington department of fish and wildlife for these permits.


Deer


Hunt Name Quota Access Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
Grande Ronde Vista East A 2 Oct. 19-23 Mule Deer – 3 pt. min Grande Ronde Vista East
Grande Ronde Vista East B 1 Nov. 10-15 Whitetail – 3 pt. min Grande Ronde Vista East
Grande Ronde Vista East C 6 Oct. 15-23 Youth Only, Antlerless Only Grande Ronde Vista East


Elk


Hunt Name Quota Access Season Special Restrictions Boundary Description
Grande Ronde Vista East A 2 Oct. 1-4 Any Bull Grande Ronde Vista East
Grande Ronde Vista East B 1 Nov. 12-15 Any Bull Grande Ronde Vista East
Grande Ronde Vista East C 1 Nov. 3-7 Spike Only Grande Ronde Vista East
Grande Ronde Vista East D 4 Nov. 3-7 Antlerless Only Grande Ronde Vista East
Grande Ronde Vista East E 2 Nov. 26 - Dec. 2 Antlerless Only Grande Ronde Vista East
Grande Ronde Vista East F 2 Dec. 3-9 Antlerless Only Grande Ronde Vista East
Grande Ronde Vista East G 2 Dec. 10-16 Antlerless Only Grande Ronde Vista East
Grande Ronde Vista East H 2 Dec. 17-23 Antlerless Only Grande Ronde Vista East
Grande Ronde Vista East I 2 Dec. 31 - Jan. 6 Antlerless Only Grande Ronde Vista East
Grande Ronde Vista East J 2 Jan. 7-13 Antlerless Only Grande Ronde Vista East
Grande Ronde Vista East K 2 Jan. 14-20 Antlerless Only Grande Ronde Vista East
Grande Ronde Vista East L 2 Jan. 21-27 Antlerless Only Grande Ronde Vista East
Grande Ronde Vista West A 1 Sept. 15-18 Any Bull Grande Ronde Vista West
Grande Ronde Vista West B 1 Sept. 23-26 Any Bull Grande Ronde Vista West

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.020, 77.12.570, 77.12.210, 77.12.150, 77.12.240, 77.32.070, 77.32.530. 10-10-061 (Order 10-94), § 232-28-295, filed 4/30/10, effective 5/31/10. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.020, 77.12.570, 77.12.210, 77.12.150, 77.12.240. 09-09-083 (Order 09-53), § 232-28-295, filed 4/15/09, effective 5/16/09. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.020, 77.12.570, 77.12.210. 08-09-090 (Order 08-78), § 232-28-295, filed 4/18/08, effective 5/19/08; 07-17-049 (Order 07-166), § 232-28-295, filed 8/9/07, effective 9/9/07; 07-11-017 (Order 07-62), § 232-28-295, filed 5/3/07, effective 6/3/07. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 07-01-049 (Order 06-300), § 232-28-295, filed 12/14/06, effective 1/14/07; 06-11-032 (Order 06-92), § 232-28-295, filed 5/8/06, effective 6/8/06. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.020. 06-04-066 (Order 06-09), § 232-28-295, filed 1/30/06, effective 3/2/06.]

OTS-3847.2


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 05-271, filed 1/3/06, effective 2/3/06)

WAC 232-28-331   Game management units (GMUs) boundary descriptions -- Region one.  


GMU 101-SHERMAN (Ferry and Okanogan counties):

Beginning at the Kettle River and the US-Canadian border near the Ferry Customs Office, north of the town of Toroda; E on the US-Canadian border to the Kettle River, east of the town of Laurier; S down the Kettle River (Ferry-Stevens county line) to the mouth of the Kettle River on Lake Roosevelt; S down the western shore of Lake Roosevelt to the northeastern corner of the Colville Indian reservation; W on the northern Colville Indian reservation boundary to State Route (SR) 21; N on SR 21 to SR 20 at the town of Republic; NW on SR 20 to Toroda Creek Rd (((Okanogan County Rd 9495))) at the town of Wauconda; NE on the Toroda Creek Rd (((Okanogan County Rd 9495 and Ferry County Rd 502))) to Toroda Creek at the town of Toroda; E along Toroda Creek to its mouth on the Kettle River; N up the Kettle River to the US-Canadian border near the Ferry Customs Office north of the town of Toroda and point of beginning.


GMU 105-KELLYHILL (Stevens County):

Beginning at the Kettle River (Ferry-Stevens county line) and the US-Canadian border east of the town of Laurier; E on the US-Canadian border to Lake Roosevelt (Columbia River); SW along the eastern shore of Lake Roosevelt (((Columbia River))) to the US Hwy (US) 395 bridge; W on US ((Hwy)) 395 over the bridge to the western shore of Lake Roosevelt; N on the western shore of Lake Roosevelt to the mouth of the Kettle River; N up the Kettle River (Ferry-Stevens county line) to the US-Canadian border east of the town of Laurier and the point of beginning.


GMU 108-DOUGLAS (Stevens County):

Beginning at the junction of US Hwy (US) 395 and State Route (SR) 20 in the town of Colville; NW on US ((Hwy)) 395 (SR 20) to the bridge over Lake Roosevelt; N up the southeastern shore of Lake Roosevelt and Columbia River to the SR 25 bridge over the Columbia River at the town of Northport; S on SR 25 to Colville-Aladdin-Northport Rd in the town of Northport; SW on the Colville-Aladdin-Northport Rd to SR 20, E of the town of Colville; W on SR 20 to ((Hwy)) US 395 at the town of Colville and point of beginning.


GMU 111-ALADDIN (Stevens and Pend Oreille counties):

Beginning at the junction of the Colville-Aladdin-Northport Rd and State Route (SR) 20 on the east side of Colville; N on Aladdin Rd to SR 25 at the town of Northport; N on SR 25 to the bridge over the Columbia River; NE along the southeastern shoreline of the Columbia River to the US-Canadian border; E along the US-Canadian border to the Pend Oreille River; S along the western shoreline of the Pend Oreille River to Tiger East Rd, which is due east of the town of Tiger; W on the Tiger East Rd to SR 20 at the town of Tiger; W and S on SR 20 to the junction with the Aladdin Rd, E of the town of Colville and point of beginning.


GMU 113-SELKIRK (Pend Oreille County):

Beginning on the western shore of the Pend Oreille River at the US-Canadian border; E on the US-Canadian border to the Washington-Idaho state line; S on the Washington-Idaho state line to the southwestern shore of the Pend Oreille River at the town of Newport; NW along the southwestern shore of the Pend Oreille River to the US-Canadian border and the point of beginning.


GMU 117-49 DEGREES NORTH (Stevens and Pend Oreille counties):

Beginning at junction of State Route (SR) 20 and US Hwy (US) 395 at the town of Colville; E on SR 20 to Tiger East Rd at the town of Tiger; E on Tiger East Rd to western shore of the Pend Oreille River; S along the southwestern shore of the Pend Oreille River to the Washington-Idaho state line; S along the Washington-Idaho state line to ((US Hwy 2)) US 2 in the town of Newport; SW and S on ((US Hwy 2)) US 2 to the Deer Park-Milan Rd; W on the Deer Park-Milan Rd to US ((Hwy)) 395 at the town of Deer Park; NW on US ((Hwy)) 395 to its junction with SR 20 at the town of Colville and the point of the beginning.


GMU 121-HUCKLEBERRY (Stevens County):

Beginning at the US Hwy (US) 395 bridge over Lake Roosevelt (Columbia River) ((northwest)) NW of the town of Kettle Falls; SE on US ((Hwy)) 395 through Colville and Chewelah to State Route (SR) 292 at Loon Lake; W on SR 292 to SR 231 at the town of Springdale; S on SR 231 to the first tributary of Chamokane Creek intersecting SR 231 south of the northeast corner of the Spokane Indian reservation; ((W)) SW on the said tributary to Chamokane Creek, the northern boundary of the Spokane Indian reservation; W along the northern border of the Spokane Indian Reservation border to eastern boundary of the Colville Indian reservation on the Ferry-Stevens county line on Lake Roosevelt; N along the Colville Indian reservation boundary to its northern corner on Lake Roosevelt; W along Colville Indian reservation boundary to the western shore of Lake Roosevelt; N along western shore of Lake Roosevelt to the US ((Hwy)) 395 bridge over Lake Roosevelt northwest of the town of Kettle Falls and the point of beginning.


GMU 124-MOUNT SPOKANE (Spokane, Stevens and Pend Oreille counties):

Beginning at the junction of State Route (SR) 231 and SR 292 at the town of Springdale; E on SR 292 to US Hwy (US) 395 at Loon Lake; SE on US ((Hwy)) 395 to the Deer Park-Milan Rd; E on the Deer Park-Milan Rd to US ((Hwy)) 2; N and NE on US ((Hwy)) 2 to the Washington-Idaho state line at the town of Newport; S on the Washington-Idaho state line to the Spokane River; W and NW down the north shore of Spokane River to Chamokane Creek (Spokane Indian reservation boundary (((Chamokane Creek) north))); N along the ((eastern boundary of the Spokane Indian reservation boundary ())Chamokane Creek(())) to the last Chamokane Creek tributary before the northeastern corner of the Spokane Indian reservation; ((E from the northeastern corner of the Spokane Indian reservation)) NE up said tributary to SR 231; N on SR 231 to SR 292 at the town of Springdale and the point of beginning.


GMU 127-MICA PEAK (Spokane County):

Beginning at the mouth of Latah Creek (Hangman Creek) on the Spokane River; E up the south shore of the Spokane River to the Maple Street Bridge; N across the Maple Street Bridge to the north shore of the Spokane River; E on the north shore of the Spokane River to the Washington-Idaho state line; ((south)) S on the Washington-Idaho state line to State Route (SR) 274 at the town of Willard; SW on SR 274 to SR 27 at the town of Tekoa; NW on SR 27 to Fairbanks Rd; W on Fairbanks Rd to Spring Valley Rd; NW on Spring Valley Rd to Dunn Rd; SW on Dunn Rd to ((Merrit)) Merritt Rd; W on ((Merrit)) Merritt Rd to US ((Route)) Hwy (US) 195; N on US ((Route)) 195 to ((I-90)) Interstate Hwy (I)-90; E on I-90 to Latah Creek (((Hangman Creek))); N down Latah Creek (((Hangman Creek))) to the Spokane River and the point of the beginning.


GMU 130-CHENEY (Spokane and Lincoln counties):

Beginning on the Spokane River and State Route (SR) 231; E up the north shore of the Spokane River to the Maple Street Bridge; S on the Maple Street Bridge to the south shore of the Spokane River; W on the south shore of the Spokane River to Latah Creek (Hangman Creek) in Spokane; S up Latah Creek (((Hangman Creek))) to ((I-90)) Interstate Hwy (I)-90; W on I-90 to US Hwy (US) 195; S on US ((Hwy)) 195 to Rosalia exit and south to ((Gashouse)) Gashous Rd in the town of Rosalia; W on ((Gashouse)) Gashous Rd to Squaw Rd; NW on Squaw Rd to Blackman Rd; W on Blackman Rd to Texas Ferry Rd; S on Texas Ferry Rd to ((Siegal)) Siegel Rd; W on ((Siegal)) Siegel Rd to Belsby Rd; W on Belsby Rd to Henderson Rd; W on Henderson Rd to Mullinix Rd; N on Mullinix Rd to Reed Rd; W on Reed Rd to ((Spuller)) Spuler Rd; S on ((Spuller)) Spuler Rd to Dewey Rd; W on Dewey Rd to ((Stoner Rd; SW on Stoner Rd to)) SR 23; NW along SR 23 to SR 231; N on SR 231 to US ((Hwy)) 2; E on US ((Hwy)) 2 to SR 231 at the town of Reardan; N along ((State Hwy)) SR 231 to the Spokane River and to the point of beginning.


GMU 133-ROOSEVELT (Lincoln County):

Beginning at the ((west)) east end of the Grand Coulee Dam at Lake Roosevelt; E along the Grant-Okanogan, Lincoln-Okanogan, Lincoln-Ferry county lines on Lake Roosevelt to the Spokane River; E up the Spokane River, following the Lincoln-Stevens county line, to State Route (SR) 231; S on SR 231 to US Hwy (US) 2 at the town of Reardan; W on US ((Hwy)) 2 to SR 21 at the town of Wilbur; N on SR 21 to SR 174; NW on SR 174 to SR 155 at the town of Grand Coulee; NE on SR 155 to the access road to the Grand Coulee Dam causeway (access restricted); E on the causeway access road to the ((west)) east end of the Grand Coulee Dam at Lake Roosevelt and the point of the beginning.


GMU 136-HARRINGTON (Lincoln and Grant counties):

Beginning at the town of Grand Coulee at State Route (SR) 174 and Rd W ((N.E.)) NE (Grand Coulee Hill Rd); SE on SR 174 to US Hwy (US) 2 at the town of Wilbur; E on US ((Hwy)) 2 to SR 231; S on 231 to SR 23; S on SR 23 to ((I-90)) Interstate Hwy (I)-90; SW on I-90 to Danekas Rd (Interstate Hwy Exit 231); W on Danekas Rd to Tokio Rd; W on Tokio Rd to Marcellus Rd; N on Marcellus Rd to Davis Rd; W on Davis Rd to Rd 12 ((N.E.)) NE; W on Rd 12 ((N.E.)) NE to Rd W ((N.E.)) NE; N on Rd W ((N.E.)) NE to Rd X ((N.E.)) NE at the town of Marlin; N on Rd X ((N.E.)) NE to Kiner Rd (((Lincoln County Rd 9115))); NE, E, N, E, and N on Kiner Rd (((Lincoln County Rd 9115))) to US ((Hwy)) 2, east of the town of Almira; SW on US ((Hwy)) 2 to ((Maxwell)) Main Rd; W on ((Maxwell Rd)) Main St to N 3rd St; N on 3rd St to Old Coulee Rd ((at the town of Almira)); N on Old Coulee Rd to Douglas Rd; W on Douglas Rd to Peterson Rd; N on Peterson Rd to 51 NE Rd ((51)); E on 51 NE Rd ((51 N.E.)) to Rd W ((N.E.)) NE; N on Rd W ((N.E.)) NE to Grand Coulee Hill Rd; N on Grand Coulee Hill Rd to SR 174 in the town of Grand Coulee and the point of the beginning.


GMU 139-STEPTOE (Lincoln, Whitman, and Spokane counties):

Beginning at the Washington-Idaho state line and State Route (SR) 274 at the town of Willard; W on SR 274 to SR 27 at the town of Tekoa; NW on SR 27 to Fairbanks Rd; ((W on)) Fairbanks Rd to Spring Valley Rd; NW on Spring Valley Rd to Dunn Rd; SW on Dunn Rd to ((Merrit)) Merritt Rd; W on ((Merrit)) Merritt Rd to the town of Rosalia; from Rosalia, W on ((Gashouse)) Gashous Rd to Squaw Rd; NW on Squaw Rd to Blackman Rd; W on Blackman Rd to Texas Ferry Rd; S on Texas Ferry Rd to ((Siegal)) Siegel Rd; W on ((Siegal)) Siegel Rd to Belsby Rd; W on Belsby Rd to Henderson Rd; W on Henderson Rd to Mullinix Rd; N on Mullinix Rd to Reed Rd; W on Reed Rd to ((Spuller)) Spuler Rd; S on ((Spuller)) Spuler Rd to Dewey Rd; W on Dewey Rd to ((Stoner Rd; SW on Stoner Rd to)) SR 23; N on SR 23 to Lamont Rd; SW on Lamont Rd to Revere Rd; S on Revere Rd to Jordan-Knott Rd; S on Jordan-Knott Rd to Rock Creek; S down Rock Creek to the Palouse River; S down the Palouse River to SR 26; E along SR 26 to US Hwy (US) 195 at the town of Colfax; S on US ((Hwy)) 195 to SR 270; E on SR 270 to Washington-Idaho state line; ((north)) N on the Washington-Idaho state line to SR 274 at the town of Willard and the point of the beginning.


GMU 142-ALMOTA (Whitman County):

Beginning at US Hwy (US) 195 and State Route (SR) 26 at the town of Colfax; SE on US ((Hwy)) 195 to SR 270; E on SR 270, through the town of Pullman to the Washington-Idaho state line near Moscow, Idaho; S along the Washington-Idaho state line to the Snake River (Asotin-Whitman county line), north of the town of Clarkston; W along the Snake River (Asotin-Whitman, Garfield-Whitman, and Columbia-Whitman county line) to the mouth of the Palouse River (Franklin-Whitman county line); N and E up the Palouse River (Franklin-Whitman and Whitman-Adams county lines) to SR 26, west of the town of Gordon; E on SR 26 (Washtucna-Lacrosse Hwy) to US ((Hwy)) 195 at the town of Colfax and the point of beginning.


GMU 145-MAYVIEW (Garfield and Asotin counties):

Beginning at the State Route (SR) 127 bridge crossing the Snake River (Whitman-Garfield county line) at Central Ferry; E along the Snake River (Whitman-Asotin and Whitman-Garfield county lines) to the mouth of Alpowa Creek; S up Alpowa Creek to the US Hwy (US) 12 bridge; W on US ((Hwy)) 12 to SR 127; N on SR 127 (Central Ferry Hwy) to the bridge crossing the Snake River (Garfield-Whitman county line) at Central Ferry and the point of beginning.


GMU 149-PRESCOTT (Walla Walla, Columbia, and Garfield counties):

Beginning on the Columbia River at the mouth of the Snake River (Benton-Franklin-Walla Walla county line); NE and E along the Snake River (Franklin-Walla Walla, Whitman-Columbia, and Whitman-Garfield county lines) to State Route (SR) 127 bridge at Central Ferry; S on SR 127 (Central Ferry Hwy) to US Hwy (US) 12 at Dodge Junction; SW on US ((Hwy)) 12, through the towns of Dayton and Waitsburg, to SR 125 at the town of Walla Walla; S on SR 125 to the Washington-Oregon state line; W on the Washington-Oregon state line to the Columbia River (Benton-Walla Walla county line); N along the Columbia River (Benton-Walla Walla county line) to the mouth of the Snake River and the point of beginning.


GMU 154-BLUE CREEK (Walla Walla and Columbia counties):

Beginning on US Hwy (US) 12 at the town of Waitsburg; NE on US ((Hwy)) 12 to Lower Hogeye Rd at Long Station; E on Lower Hogeye Rd to Bowman Hill Rd; SW on Bowman Hill Rd to the Payne Hollow Rd; S on the Payne Hollow Rd to Jasper Mountain Rd; S on Jasper Mountain Rd to Mt. Pleasant Rd; S on Mt. Pleasant Rd to Dent Rd; S on Dent Rd to the Lewis Peak Rd; S on the Lewis Peak Rd to Lewis Peak Trail; SE on Lewis Peak Trail to US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 3211 (Mill Creek Watershed Intake Trail); SW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 3211 to the Washington-Oregon state line; W on the Washington-Oregon state line to State Route (SR) 125; N on SR 125 to US ((Hwy)) 12; NE on US ((Hwy)) 12 to the town of Waitsburg and the point of beginning.


GMU 157-MILL CREEK WATERSHED (Walla Walla and Columbia counties):

Beginning at US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 3211 (Mill Creek Watershed Intake Trail) at the Washington-Oregon state line; NE and E on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 3211 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 64; S on the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 64 to the Washington-Oregon state line; W on the Washington-Oregon state line to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 3211 and the point of beginning.


GMU 162-DAYTON (Walla Walla and Columbia counties):

Beginning at the junction of US Hwy (US) 12 and Patit Rd in the town of Dayton; E on the Patit Rd to the Hartsock Grade Rd-Maloney Mountain Rd intersection; S on Maloney Mountain Rd to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 4625 (Maloney Mountain Rd); S and W on to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 4625 to Skyline Drive Rd; SE on Skyline Drive Rd to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 46 (Skyline Drive Rd); S on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 46 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 64; S on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 64 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 3211 (Mill Creek Watershed Intake Trail); W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 3211 to the Lewis Peak Trail; NW on the Lewis Peak Trail to Lewis Peak Rd; N on the Lewis Peak Rd to Dent Rd; N on Dent Rd to Mt. Pleasant Rd; N on the Mt. Pleasant Rd to the Jasper Mountain Rd; N on the Jasper Mountain Rd to Payne Hollow Rd; N on Payne Hollow Rd to Bowman Hill Rd; NE on Bowman Hill Rd to Lower Hogeye Rd; W on Lower Hogeye Rd to US ((Hwy)) 12 at Long Station; NE on US ((Hwy)) 12 to its junction with Patit Rd at the town of Dayton and the point of beginning.


GMU 163-MARENGO (Columbia and Garfield counties):

Beginning at the junction of US Hwy (US) 12 and Patit Rd in the town of Dayton; N and E on US ((Hwy)) 12 to the Tatman Mountain Rd at Zumwalt; SE on Tatman Mountain Rd to Linville Gulch Rd; S on the Linville Gulch Rd to the Blind Grade Rd; SW on the Blind Grade Rd to the Tucannon Rd; N on the Tucannon Rd to the Hartsock Grade Rd; S on the Hartsock Grade Rd to the Patit Rd; W on the Patit Rd to US ((Hwy)) 12 in the town of Dayton and the point of beginning.


GMU 166-TUCANNON (Columbia and Garfield counties):

Beginning at the intersection of the Hartsock Grade Rd and the Tucannon ((River)) Rd; SE on the Tucannon ((River)) Rd to the elk drift fence at the northern boundary of the W.T. Wooten Wildlife Area; E and S along the elk drift fence to the US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 40 (Mountain Rd) at the Umatilla National Forest's northern boundary; S on the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 40 (((Mountain Rd))) to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 4030 (Diamond Peak Rd); W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 4030 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 3113 (Diamond Peak Trail-Bullfrog Springs Trail-Oregon Butte Trail) at Diamond Peak; W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 3113 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 3136 (Teepee Trail); W along ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 3136 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 4608 (Teepee Rd) at Teepee Camp; W on the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 4608 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 46 (Skyline Drive Rd); N on the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 46 to Skyline Drive Rd; N on Skyline Drive Rd to the Maloney Mountain Rd; W on Maloney Mountain Rd to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 4625 (Maloney Mountain Rd); E and N on the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 4625 (Maloney Mountain Rd) to the Hartsock Grade Rd; N on the Hartsock Grade Rd to the Tucannon ((River)) Rd and the point of the beginning.


GMU 169-WENAHA (Columbia, Garfield and Asotin counties):

Beginning on the Washington-Oregon state line at the US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 64; N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 64 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 46 (Skyline Dr); E on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 46 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 4608 (Teepee Rd) at Godman Springs; E on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 4608 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 3136 (Teepee Trail) at Teepee Camp; E on the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 3136 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 3113 (Oregon Butte Trail-Bullfrog Springs Trail-Diamond Peak Trail); E on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 3113 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 4030 (Diamond Peak Rd) at Diamond Peak; E on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 4030 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 40 (Mountain Rd); S along ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 40 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 4039 (South Boundary Rd); SW along ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 4039 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 3133 (Three Forks Trail); NW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 3133 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 3100; S on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 3100 to the Washington-Oregon state line; due W on the Washington-Oregon state line to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 64 and the point of beginning.


GMU 172-MOUNTAIN VIEW (Garfield and Asotin counties):

Beginning on the Washington-Oregon state line at US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 3100; N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 3100 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 3133 (Three Forks Trail); SE on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 3133 (Three Forks Trail) to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 4039 (South Boundary Rd); NE on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 4039 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 40 (Mountain Rd); N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 40 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 44 (Mount Misery-Big Butte Rd) at Misery junction; E on ((US Forest Service Rds)) USFS Rd 44((,)) to USFS Rd 43((, and)); E on USFS Rd 43 to USFS Rd 4304 (((Mount Misery-Big Butte Rd))); E on USFS Rd 4304 to West Mountain Rd; NE on the West Mountain Rd to ((the)) Bennett Ridge Rd((-Mill Rd)); N ((and E)) on ((the)) Bennett Ridge Rd((-)) to Mill Rd; E on Mill Rd to State Route (SR) 129 at the town of Anatone; SW on SR 129 to the Washington-Oregon state line; due W on the Washington-Oregon state line to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 3100 and the point of beginning.


GMU 175-LICK CREEK (Garfield and Asotin counties):

Beginning at the intersection of US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 40 (Mountain Rd) and the elk drift fence on the Umatilla National Forest's northern boundary; E along the elk drift fence to its end at the eastern border section line of Section 2, T9N, R43E; due S from the end to the elk drift fence on section line of Section 2, T9N, R43E to Charley Creek; E down Charley Creek to Asotin Creek; S down Asotin Creek to the South Fork Asotin Creek Rd; S up the South Fork Asotin Creek Rd to Campbell Grade Rd; E on the Campbell Grade Rd to Back Rd (((Asotin County Rd 01550))); N and E on Back Rd (((Asotin County Rd 01550))) to the Cloverland Rd; S on Cloverland Rd to its junction with the Umatilla National Forest's eastern boundary fence; E and S on the ((US Forest Service)) USFS boundary fence past Big Butte to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 4303 (Big Butte Rd-Mount Misery Rd); W on ((US Forest Service Rds)) USFS Rd 4304((,)) to USFS Rd 43((, and)); W on USFS Rd 43 to USFS Rd 44 (((Big Butte)); W on USFS Rd((-Mount Misery Rd))) 44 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 40 (Mountain Rd) at Misery junction; NW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 40 (Mountain Rd) to the intersection with the elk drift fence on the Umatilla National Forest's northern boundary and the point of beginning.


GMU 178-PEOLA (Garfield and Asotin counties):

Beginning at the intersection of US Hwy (US) 12 and Tatman Mountain Rd at Zumwalt; E on US ((Hwy)) 12 to bridge near the mouth of Alpowa Creek; N down Alpowa Creek to the Snake River; E and S along the Snake River (Asotin-Whitman county line, Washington-Idaho state line) to the mouth of Asotin Creek; W along Asotin Creek to Charley Creek; W along Charley Creek to the unit boundary marker at the eastern border section line of Section 2, T9N, R43E; N on eastern border section line of Section 2, T9N, R43E to end of the elk drift fence; W along the elk drift fence to the boundary of the W.T. Wooten Wildlife Area; NW and W along the elk drift fence to the Tucannon ((River)) Rd; N on the Tucannon ((River)) Rd to Blind Grade Rd; NE up Blind Grade Rd to the Linville Gulch Rd; N on the Linville Gulch Rd to Tatman Mountain Rd; NW up Tatman Mountain Rd to US ((Hwy)) 12 at Zumwalt and the point of beginning.


GMU 181-COUSE (Asotin County):

Beginning at the mouth of Asotin Creek on the Snake River at the town of Asotin; S along the Snake River (Washington-Idaho state line) to the Grande Ronde River; W along the north shore of Grande Ronde River to State Route (SR) 129; NW on SR 129 to Mill Rd in the town of Anatone; W on Mill Rd to Bennett Ridge Rd; S and W on ((the Mill Rd-))Bennett Ridge Rd to West Mountain Rd; SW on West Mountain Rd to Umatilla National Forest eastern boundary fence at Big Butte; N along the Umatilla National Forest boundary fence to ((the)) Cloverland Rd; NE on ((the)) Cloverland Rd to Back Rd (((Asotin County Rd 01550))); W and S on Back Rd (((Asotin County Rd 01550))) to Campbell Grade Rd; W on the Campbell Grade Rd to ((the)) South Fork Asotin Creek Rd; NE on ((the)) South Fork Asotin Creek Rd to Asotin Creek; NE down Asotin Creek to the Snake River at the town of Asotin and the point of beginning.


GMU 186-GRANDE RONDE (Asotin County):

Beginning on the Washington-Oregon state line and State Route (SR) 129; N on SR 129 to the Grande Ronde River; E along the north shore of the Grande Ronde River to the Snake River (Washington-Idaho state line); S along the Snake River (Washington-Idaho state line) to the Washington-Oregon state line; W on the Washington-Oregon state line to SR 129 and the point of beginning.

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 06-02-063 (Order 05-271), § 232-28-331, filed 1/3/06, effective 2/3/06; 03-16-087 (Order 03-175), § 232-28-331, filed 8/5/03, effective 9/5/03; 03-06-110 (Order 03-23), § 232-28-331, filed 3/5/03, effective 4/5/03.]

OTS-3848.2


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 05-271, filed 1/3/06, effective 2/3/06)

WAC 232-28-332   Game management units (GMUs) boundary descriptions -- Region two.  


GMU 203-PASAYTEN (Okanogan and Whatcom counties):

Beginning at the western junction of the Pasayten Wilderness Area-Ross Lake National Recreational Area border and the US-Canadian border; E along the US-Canadian border to the eastern junction of the Pasayten Wilderness Area boundary and the US-Canadian border; S on the Pasayten Wilderness border to US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 375; W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 375 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 341; SW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 341 to its junction with ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 533 and ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 343; W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 343 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS 342; SW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 342 to Pasayten Wilderness boundary; W on the Pasayten Wilderness boundary to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 478 (Robinson Creek Trail); N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 478 (((Robinson Creek Trail))) to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 575; S on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 575 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 498; NW overland from the junction of ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trails 575 and 498 to the junction of ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trails 576 and 472; W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 576 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail); N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (((Pacific Crest Trail))) to the Pasayten Wilderness Area border at Jim Pass; W on the Pasayten Wilderness Area border to Ross Lake National Recreational Area border; N on the Pasayten Wilderness Area-Ross Lake National Recreational Area border to the US-Canadian border and the point of the beginning.


GMU 204-OKANOGAN EAST (Okanogan and Ferry counties):

Beginning on the eastern shore of Osoyoos Lake and the US-Canadian border; E on the US-Canadian border to the Kettle River near the Ferry Customs Office, north of the town of Toroda; S down the Kettle River to the mouth of Toroda Creek; W up Toroda Creek to Toroda Creek Rd (((Ferry County Rd 502))); SW on Toroda Creek Rd (((Ferry County Rd 502 and Okanogan County Rd 9495))) to State Route (SR) 20 at the town of Wauconda; E on SR 20 to SR 21 at the town of Republic; S on SR 21 to the northern border of the Colville Indian reservation; W on the northern border of the Colville Indian reservation to the Okanogan River; N up the eastern shore of the Okanogan River and the eastern shore of Osoyoos Lake to the US-Canadian border and the point of beginning.


GMU 209-WANNACUT (Okanogan County):

Beginning where the Similkameen Rd (((County Rd 4568))) crosses the US-Canadian border; E on the US-Canadian border to the eastern shore of Lake Osoyoos; S along the eastern shore of Lake Osoyoos and the eastern shore of Okanogan River to the Fourth Street Bridge at the town of Tonasket; NW on Fourth Street on the Fourth Street Bridge to County Hwy 7; S on County Hwy 7 to North Pine Creek Rd (((County Rd 9410))); SW on North Pine Creek Rd (((County Rd 9410))) to the Horse Springs Coulee Rd (((County Rd 4371))), north of Aeneas Lake; ((north)) N on Horse Springs Coulee Road (((County Road 4371))) to Loomis-Oroville ((Highway (County Road 9425))) Rd, west of Spectacle Lake; W and N on Loomis-Oroville ((Hwy (County Rd 9425))) Rd to Similkameen Rd (((County Rd 4568))); N on the Similkameen Rd (((County Rd 4568))) to the US-Canadian border and the point of beginning.


GMU 215-SINLAHEKIN (Okanogan County):

Beginning at the eastern boundary of the Pasayten Wilderness border and the US-Canadian border; E on the US-Canadian border to the border station on Similkameen Rd (((County Rd 4568))); SE on the Similkameen Rd (((County Rd 4568))) to the Loomis-Oroville Rd (((County Rd 9425))); S on the Loomis-Oroville Rd (((County Rd 9425))), through the town of Loomis, then ((east)) E to the Horse Springs Coulee Rd (((County Rd 4371))) west of Spectacle Lake; S on the Horse Springs Coulee Rd (((County Rd 4371))) to the North Pine Creek Rd (((County Rd 9410))); NE on the North Pine Creek Rd (((County Rd 9410))) to County Hwy 7; NE on County Hwy 7 to Fourth ((Street)) St and the Fourth ((Street)) St Bridge which crosses the Okanogan River into the town of Tonasket; SE onto the Fourth ((Street)) St Bridge and the Okanogan River; S along the eastern shore of the Okanogan River to the Tunk Creek Rd bridge crossing the Okanogan River at the town of Riverside; SW ((from said bridge)) on Tunk Creek Rd to ((the junction of Riverside)) State St; S on State St to 2nd St; W on 2nd to Cutoff Rd (((County)); SW on Cutoff Rd ((9260) and)) to US Hwy (US) 97; N on US ((Hwy)) 97 to the South Pine Creek Rd (((County Rd 9410))); W on the South Pine Creek Rd (((County Rd 9410))) to Fish Lake Rd (((County Rd 4290))); W on Fish Lake Rd (((County Rd 4290))) to South Fish Lake Rd (((County Rd 4282))), along the south shore of Fish Lake; SW on South Fish Lake Rd (((County Rd 4282))), to the Sinlahekin Rd (((County Rd 4015))); SW on the Sinlahekin Rd (((County Rd 4015))), along the north shore of Conconully Lake, to Lake St E, in the town of Conconully; W on Lake St E to N Main St; N on N Main St to the Salmon Creek North Fork Rd (((County Rd 2361), at the town of Conconully)); N on US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 38 (Salmon Creek North Fork Rd((, County Rd 2361) to US Forest Service)),) to USFS Rd 3820; N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 3820 over Lone Frank Pass, to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 39; N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 39 to the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 300 at Long Swamp trailhead; W on the ((US Forest Service)) USFS 300 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 342; N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 342 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 343; E on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 343 to ((US Forest Service)) its junction with USFS Trail 533 and USFS Trail 341; E on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 341 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 375; E on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 375 to the eastern boundary of the Pasayten Wilderness Area; N on the Pasayten Wilderness Area boundary to the US-Canadian border and the point of beginning.


GMU 218-CHEWUCH (Okanogan County):

Beginning at Harts Pass on the US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail); N on the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (((Pacific Crest Trail))) to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 576 at Buffalo Pass; E on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 576 to its junction with ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 472; SE overland from the junction of ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trails 576 and 472 to the junction of ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trails 498 and 575; NE on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 575 to the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 478 (Robinson Creek Trail); SE on the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 478 (((Robinson Creek Trail))) to the Pasayten Wilderness Area boundary; E on the Pasayten Wilderness Area boundary to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 342; S on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 342 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 300; ((SW)) SE on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 300 to the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 39 (((Middle Fork Toats Coulee Creek Rd))) at Long Swamp Trailhead; S on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 39 (((Middle Fork Toats Coulee Creek Rd))) to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 37 (Boulder Creek Rd); SW and S on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 37 (((Boulder Creek Rd))) to the Eastside Chewuch River Rd (((County Rd 9137))); S on the Eastside Chewuch River Rd (((County Rd 9137))) to State Route (SR) 20 at the town of Winthrop; NW on SR 20 to the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail); N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (((Pacific Crest Trail))) to Harts Pass and the point of beginning.


GMU 224-PEARRYGIN (Okanogan County):

Beginning at the intersection of US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 39 and ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 3820; S on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 3820, through Lone Frank Pass, to the North Fork Salmon Creek Rd (((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 38); SE on the North Fork Salmon Creek Rd (((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 38((, County Rd 2361))) to ((West Fork Rd (County Rd 2017))) N Main St at the town of Conconully; S on N Main St to Broadway St W; W on Broadway St W to West Fork Rd; SW on West Fork Rd (((County Rd 2017) to US Forest Service)) to USFS Rd 42 (North Summit Rd); SW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 42 (((North Summit Rd))) to State Route (SR) 20 at Loup Loup Summit; W on SR 20, through the town of Twisp, to the Eastside Chewuch River Rd at the town of Winthrop; N on the Eastside Chewuch River Rd to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 37 (Boulder Creek Rd); NE on the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 37 (((Boulder Creek Rd) to US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 39 (Middle Fork Boulder Creek Rd); NE on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 39 (((Middle Fork Boulder Creek Rd))) to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 3820 and the point of beginning.


GMU 231-GARDNER (Okanogan County):

Beginning at the crossing of US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail) and State Route (SR) 20; S and E on SR 20 to the Twisp River Rd at the town of Twisp; W on the Twisp River Rd (((County Rd 9114, US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 44, ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 4440) to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 432 (North Fork Twisp River Trail((); N))) at the Roads End Campground; W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 432 (((North Fork Twisp River Trail))) to North Cascades National Park boundary at Twisp Pass; N and W on North Cascades National Park boundary ((US Forest Service)) to the Skagit-Chelan County line; E on the Skagit-Chelan County line to USFS Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail); N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (((Pacific Crest Trail))) to SR 20 and the point of beginning.


GMU 233-POGUE (Okanogan County):

Beginning at ((Sinlahekin Rd (County Rd 4015))) the intersection of N Main St and ((West Fork Rd (County Rd 2017) at)) Broadway St W in the town of Conconully; ((north on the)) N on Main St to Lake St E; E on Lake St E to Sinlahekin Rd; N on Sinlahekin Rd (((County Rd 4015))) to ((the)) South Fish Lake Rd (((County Rd 4282))); NE on ((the)) South Fish Lake Rd (((County Rd 4282))), along the south end of Fish Lake to Fish Lake Rd (((County Rd 4290))); E on Fish Lake Rd (((County Rd 4290))) to the South Pine Creek Rd (((County Rd 9410))); E on the South Pine Creek Rd (((County Rd 9410))) to US Hwy (US) 97; S on US ((Hwy)) 97 to its junction with ((Riverside)) Cutoff Rd at the town of Riverside; NE ((from the junction of Riverside)) on Cutoff Rd ((and US Hwy 97 to the bridge)) to 2nd St; E on 2nd St to State St; N on State St to Tunk Creek Rd; NE on Tunk Creek Rd to the Tunk Valley Rd bridge crossing the Okanogan River ((at the town of Riverside)); S down the Okanogan River, through the town of Omak, to State Route (SR) 20 bridge at the town of Okanogan; W on SR 20 to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 42 (North Summit Rd), east of Loup Loup Summit; N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 42 (((North Summit)) to West Fork Rd(() to)); N on West Fork Rd (((County Rd 2017); N on West Fork Rd (County Rd 2017))) to Broadway St W in the town of Conconully; E to Main St S and the point of beginning.


GMU 239-CHILIWIST (Okanogan County):

Beginning at the intersection of State Route (SR) 153 and SR 20, southeast of the town of Twisp; E on SR 20, past Loup Loup Summit, to the SR 20 bridge crossing over the Okanogan River at the town of Okanogan; SE on the said bridge to the ((bridge over the)) Okanogan River ((at the town of Okanogan)); S along the Okanogan River to the Columbia River (Douglas-Okanogan county line); W along the Columbia River (Douglas-Okanogan county line) to a point on the county line due east of the US Hwy (US) 97 bridge crossing the mouth of the Methow River at the town of Pateros; SE on US ((Hwy)) 97 to SR 153; NW and N on SR 153 to SR 20, southeast of the town of Twisp, and the point of beginning.


GMU 242-ALTA (Okanogan County):

Beginning at the junction of the Sawtooth Ridge line (Chelan-Okanogan county line) and US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 432 at Twisp Pass; E on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 432 to Twisp River Rd at the Roads End Campground; E on the Twisp River Rd (((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 4440, ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 44, ((County Rd 9114))) to State Route (SR) 20 at the town of Twisp; S and E on SR 20 to SR 153; S and SE on SR 153 to US Hwy (US) 97; N on the US ((Hwy)) 97 to the bridge crossing the mouth of the Methow River at the town of Pateros; E from the US ((Hwy)) 97 bridge to the Douglas-Okanogan county line in Lake Pateros (Columbia River); S along Douglas-Okanogan county line in Lake Pateros (((Columbia River))) to Wells Dam; ((NW)) SE from Wells Dam, along the dam's service road to ((the junction of)) Azwell Rd ((and)); NW on Azwell Rd to US ((Hwy)) 97; S on US ((Hwy)) 97 to Apple Acres Rd; W on Apple Acres Rd to Antoine Creek Rd (((Chelan County Rd 8140))); NW on the Antoine Creek Rd (((Chelan County)) to USFS Rd 8140; NW on USFS Rd 8140(())) to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 8020 (Manastash Ridge); N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 8020 to the Sawtooth Ridge line (Chelan-Okanogan county line) at Fox Peak; NW on the Sawtooth Ridge line (((Chelan-Okanogan county line))) to its intersection with ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 432 at Twisp Pass and the point of beginning.


GMU 243-MANSON (Chelan County):

Beginning at the Chelan River in the town of Chelan, northwest to Lake Chelan; NW along the south shore of Lake Chelan to the Stehekin River; SE along the north shore of Lake Chelan to the Lake Chelan National Recreation boundary; NE along the National Recreation Area boundary to Sawtooth Ridge; SE along Sawtooth Ridge line (Chelan-Okanogan county line) to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 8020 (Cooper Mtn Rd) at Fox Peak; SE on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 8020 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 8140 (Antoine Creek Rd); SE on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 8140 (((Antoine Creek Rd))) to Apple Acres Rd; NE on Apple Acres Rd to US Hwy (US) 97; NE on US ((Hwy)) 97 to ((its junction with)) Azwell Rd; SE ((from the junction of US Hwy 97 and)) on Azwell Rd to the Wells Dam service road; NE on the said service road to Wells Dam on the Columbia River; SW down the Columbia River (Chelan-Douglas county line) to the Chelan River; NW up the Chelan River to the town of Chelan and the point of beginning.


GMU 244-CLARK (Chelan County):

Beginning at the mouth of Stehekin River on Lake Chelan; SE along the south shore of Lake Chelan to the Glacier Peak Wilderness boundary at Bearcat Ridge; S, W and N on the Glacier Peak Wilderness boundary to the ((Pacific Crest Trail ())US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail) at Kodak Peak; N on the ((Pacific Crest Trail (US Forest Service)) (USFS) Trail 2000(())) to North Cascades National Park; N and E on the North Cascades National Park boundary to Lake Chelan National Recreation boundary at Hock Mountain; S along the Lake Chelan National Recreation Area boundary to the north shore of Lake Chelan; NW along the north shore of Lake Chelan to the Stehekin River and the point of beginning.


GMU 245-CHIWAWA (Chelan County):

Beginning on US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail) and the Glacier Peak Wilderness boundary at Kodak Peak; SE and NE on the Glacier Peak Wilderness Area boundary to the Entiat River; SE down the Entiat River to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 5700 (Mad River Rd) at the town of Ardenvoir; NW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 5700 (((Mad River Rd))) to the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 5800; SW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 5800 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 7520 (Eagle Creek Rd) at French Corral; SW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 7520 (((Eagle Creek Rd))) to State Route (SR) 209 (Chumstick Hwy), north of Leavenworth; S on SR 209 (Chumstick Hwy) to US Hwy (US) 2; W and N on US ((Hwy)) 2 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail) at Stevens Pass; N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (((Pacific Crest Trail))) to Glacier Peak Wilderness boundary at Kodak Peak and the point of beginning.


GMU 246-SLIDE RIDGE (Chelan County):

Beginning on the south shore of Lake Chelan at the Glacier Peak Wilderness boundary at Bearcat Ridge; SE along the south shore of Lake Chelan to Twenty-five Mile Creek; SW up Twenty-five Mile Creek to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 8410 (Slide Ridge Rd); S and E on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 8410 (Slide Ridge Rd) to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1448, at Stormy Mountain; NW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1448 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1445 (Fourmile Ridge Trail); W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1445 (((Fourmile Ridge Trail))) to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1443; W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1443 to Lake Creek; SW down Lake Creek to the Entiat River; NW up the Entiat River to the Glacier Peak Wilderness Area boundary; NE on the Glacier Peak Wilderness boundary to south shore of Lake Chelan at Bearcat Ridge and the point of beginning.


GMU 247-ENTIAT (Chelan County):

Beginning at Twenty-five Mile Creek on the south shore of Lake Chelan; SE along the south shore of Lake Chelan to the Chelan River; SE down the Chelan River to the Columbia River (Chelan-Douglas county line); SW along the Columbia River (Chelan-Douglas county line) to the mouth of the Entiat River; NW up the Entiat River to Lake Creek; NE up Lake Creek to US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 1443; E on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1443 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1445 (Fourmile Ridge Trail); E on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1445 (((Fourmile Ridge Trail))) to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1448; SE on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1448 to the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 8410 (Slide Ridge Rd) at Stormy Mountain; N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 8410 (((Slide Ridge Rd))) to Twenty-five Mile Creek; N down Twenty-five Mile Creek to the south shore of Lake Chelan and the point of beginning.


GMU 248-BIG BEND (Douglas and Grant counties):

Beginning on State Route (SR) 17 at the Chalk Hills Rd (K ((N.E.)) NE Rd); N on the Chalk Hills Rd (K ((N.E.)) NE Rd(() to Box Canyon)), L NE Rd (((L N.E. Rd); N on Box Canyon Rd (L N.E. Rd))) NE to the first intermittent stream crossed in Section 30, T30N, R27E; N on the first intermittent stream crossed in Section 30 T30N, R27E by the ((Box Canyon)) Chalk Hills Rd (L ((N.E.)) NE Rd) to the Columbia River; E up the Columbia River to the ((west)) east end of the Grand Coulee Dam; W on the Grand Coulee Dam causeway access road (((Limited)) access restricted) to SR 155; SW on SR 155 to SR 174 at the town of Grand Coulee; NE on SR 174 to the Grand Coulee Dam feeder canal; SW up the Grand Coulee Dam feeder canal to Banks Lake; S along the west shore of Banks Lake to a point due east from Mold Rd (Rd 9 ((N.E.)) NE); W from the point due east of Mold Rd on the west shore of Banks Lake to Mold Rd (Rd 9 ((N.E.)) NE); W on Mold Rd (Rd 9 ((N.E.)) NE) to SR 17; N along SR 17 to SR 172; W on SR 172, through the town of Mansfield, to Bridgeport Hill Rd (((Mathieson Rd,)) Road B ((N.E. Rd)) NE); N on the Bridgeport Hill Rd (((Mathieson Rd,)) Road B ((N.E. Rd)) NE) to ((West Foster Creek Rd; N on West Foster Creek Rd to)) SR 17; E on SR 17 to the Chalk Hills Rd (K ((N.E.)) NE Rd) and the point of beginning.


GMU 249-ALPINE (Kittitas and Chelan counties):

Beginning on US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail) and the Alpine Lakes Wilderness boundary near Josephine Lake south of Stevens Pass; E, S, and W on the Alpine Lakes Wilderness boundary to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail) near Kendall Peak Lake; N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (((Pacific Crest Trail))) to the Alpine Lakes Wilderness boundary near Josephine Lake and the point of beginning.


GMU 250-SWAKANE (Chelan County):

Beginning at the intersection of US Hwy (US) 2 and State Route (SR) 209 (Chumstick Hwy (((SR 209))); SE on US ((Hwy)) 2 to the Columbia River (Chelan-Douglas county line); NE on Chelan-Douglas county line (in the Columbia River) to the Entiat River; NW up the Entiat River to ((the Mad River Rd ())US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 5700(())) (Mad River Rd) at the town of Ardenvoir; N on ((the Mad River Rd (US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 5700(())) to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 5800; SW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 5800 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 7520 at French Corral; S on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 7520 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 7520 (Eagle Creek Rd); SW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 7520 (((Eagle Creek Rd))) to SR 209 (Chumstick Hwy); S on SR 209 (((Chumstick Hwy))) to US ((Hwy)) 2 and the point of the beginning.


GMU 251-MISSION (Kittitas and Chelan counties):

Beginning at US Hwy (US) 2 and the Columbia River (Chelan-Douglas county line); S down the Columbia River (Chelan-Douglas county line) to Tarpiscan Creek; W up Tarpiscan Creek to North Fork Tarpiscan Creek; W up North Fork Tarpiscan Creek to WA Dept((.)) of Fish and Wildlife ((Rd No.)) (WDFW) 14 Rd (Tarpiscan Rd); N approximately 100 feet on ((WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd No.)) WDFW 14 (((Tarpiscan)) Rd(())) to ((WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd No.)) WDFW 10.10 Rd (North Fork ((Tarpiscan)) Creek Rd); W along ((WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd No.)) WDFW 10.10 (((North Fork Tarpiscan Creek)) Rd(())) to the ((WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd)) WDFW 10 Rd (Colockum ((Pass)) Rd); W along the ((WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd)) WDFW 10 (((Colockum Pass)) Rd(())) to ((WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd)) WDFW 9 Rd (Naneum Ridge Rd); NW on ((WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd)) WDFW 9 (((Naneum Ridge)) Rd(())) to Naneum Ridge (Chelan-Kittitas county line) at Wenatchee Mountain; NW along Naneum Ridge (((Chelan-Kittitas county line))), past Mission Peak, to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 9712 (Liberty-Beehive Rd); NW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 9712 (((Liberty-Beehive Rd))) to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 9716; N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 9716 to US ((Hwy)) 97 at Swauk Pass; NW on the Wenatchee Mountain Range divide (Kittitas-Chelan county line) to the Alpine Lakes Wilderness Area boundary ((at)) near Navaho Peak; N and E on Alpine Lakes Wilderness Area boundary to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail); N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (((Pacific Crest Trail))) to US ((Hwy)) 2; E on US ((Hwy)) 2 to the Columbia River (Chelan-Douglas county line) and the point of beginning.


GMU 254-SAINT ANDREWS (Douglas and Grant counties):

Beginning at the intersection of Main St and E Railroad Ave (both State Route (SR) 172) in the town of Mansfield; NE on Railroad St to SR 172 (Road 14 NE); E on SR 172 to SR 17; S on SR 17 to Mold Rd (Rd 9 ((N.E.)) NE); E on the Mold Rd (Rd 9 ((N.E.)) NE) to the road's end; due E from the end of Mold Rd (Rd 9 ((N.E.)) NE) to the western shore of Banks Lake; S along the west shore of Banks Lake to US Hwy (US) 2; W on US ((Hwy)) 2 to SR 172; N ((and E)) on SR 172 ((to)) (Road C NW) and E (Road 14 NW, Road 14 NE) on SR 172 to Main St (SR 172) at the town of Mansfield; SE on Main St to E Railroad Ave and the point of beginning.


GMU 260-FOSTER CREEK (Douglas County):

Beginning at the town of Brewster and the Columbia River (Douglas-Okanogan county line); E on the Columbia River (Douglas-Okanogan county line), past the town of Bridgeport to the first intermittent stream crossed in Section 30, T30N, R27E by ((the Box Canyon)) Chalk Hills Rd (Rd ((())L ((N.E. Rd)) NE); S up the first intermittent stream crossed in Section 30, T30N, R27E by ((the Box Canyon)) Chalk Hills Rd to the ((Box Canyon)) Chalk Hills Rd (L ((N.E.)) NE Rd); E and S on ((Box Canyon)) Chalk Hills Rd (Rd L ((N.E.)) NE, Rd K NE) to ((the Chalk Hills Rd (K N.E. Rd); SW on the Chalk Hills Rd (K N.E. Rd) to)) State Route (SR) 17; W on SR 17 to ((the West Foster Rd; S on West Foster Rd to Dyer)) Bridgeport Hill Rd; S on Bridgeport Hill Rd to Dyer Hill Rd (N Division Rd); W and N on Dyer Hill Rd ((to Gallaher)) (N Division Rd ((()), Rd 20 ((N.E. Rd); W)) NE) to NW on ((Gallaher Rd to)) Old Dyer ((Hill Rd (North Division Rd); N on Dyer Hill Rd to Cold Springs Rd (Bonita Flats)) Rd(())) at the town of Dyer; W on Cold Springs Rd (Rd 25 NW) to Bonita Flats Rd; W from the intersection of Bonita Flats Rd(() to the Columbia River then west)) and Cold Springs Rd to the Douglas-Okanogan county line on the Columbia River; N up the Columbia River (Douglas-Okanogan county line) to town of Brewster and the point of beginning.


GMU 262-WITHROW (Douglas County):

Beginning at Cold Springs Rd (Rd 25 NW) and the Old Dyer ((Hill)) Rd at the town of Dyer; ((S)) SE on the Old Dyer ((Hill)) Rd (North Division Rd(() to Gallaher Rd ()), R 20 ((N.E. Rd); E)) NE); SE on ((Gallaher)) Dyer Hill Rd (((20 N.E. Rd))) to Bridgeport Hill Rd (B ((N.E.)) NE Rd); S on the Bridgeport Hill Rd to State Route (SR) 172; W and S on SR 172 (Rd 14 NW, Rd C NW) to US Hwy (US) 2; W on US ((Hwy)) 2, through the town of Douglas, to E Poplar St in the town of Waterville((,)); W on E Poplar to N Chelan Ave; S on N Chelan Ave to W Locust St; W on W Locust St to S Central Ave; S on S Central Ave to W Elm St; W on W Elm St to US 2; W on US 2 to the Columbia River at the town of Orondo then west to the Chelan-Douglas county line in the Columbia River; N up the Columbia River (Chelan-Douglas, Okanogan-Douglas county line), past the Wells Dam, to the point due west of the ((Cold Springs Rd; E from the point on the Columbia River (Chelan-Douglas county line) which is due east)) intersection of Bonita Flats Rd and Cold Springs Rd (Rd 25 NW) at the end of Bonita Flats Rd; E to ((Cold Springs Rd; E)) said intersection; NE on the Cold Springs Rd to Old Dyer Rd at the town of Dyer and the point of beginning.


GMU 266-BADGER (Douglas County):

Beginning at US Hwy (US) 2 at the town of Orondo; E on US ((Hwy)) 2 to W Elm St at the town of Waterville; E on W Elm St to S Central Ave; N on S Central Ave to W Locust St; E on W Locust St to N Chelan Ave; N on N Chelan Ave to E Poplar St; E on Poplar St to US 2; E on US 2, through the town((s)) of ((Waterville and)) Douglas, to ((the)) Westerman Rd (((K S.W.)) Rd K SW); S on ((the)) Westerman Rd (K ((S.W.)) SW Rd) to Alstown Cutoff Rd ((()) W (Rd 3 ((S.W. Rd) at the town of)) SW); W and S on Alstown((; W on the)) Cutoff Rd to Alstown Rd (((3 S.W. Rd) to the)) W (Rd 4 SW), at the town of Alstown; W on Alstown Rd W to Titchenal Canyon Rd; SW on ((the)) Titchenal Canyon Rd to ((the Sheehan Rd; S on the Sheehan Rd to the)) Rock Island Grade Rd; SW on ((the)) Rock Island Grade Rd to the Columbia River (Chelan-Douglas county line) at the Rock Island Dam; N up the Columbia River (Chelan-Douglas county line), through the town of Wenatchee, to a point in the Columbia River due west of the town of Orondo; E to US ((Hwy)) 2 at the town of Orondo and the point of beginning (includes Turtle Rock Island).


GMU 269-MOSES COULEE (Douglas and Grant counties):

Beginning on US Hwy (US) 2 and the Westerman Rd (((K S.W.)) Rd K SW); E on US ((Hwy)) 2 to the Moses Coulee Rd; S on Moses Coulee Rd to Coulee Meadows Rd; S on Coulee Meadows Rd to Sagebrush Flats Rd ((J N.W.)) NW at the Douglas-Grant county line; S on ((Rd J N.W. to Rd 23 N.W.; E on Rd 23 N.W. to Sagebrush Flats Rd; S on)) Sagebrush Flats Rd J to Rd ((J N.W.)) NW; S on J Rd ((J N.W.)) NW to Overen Rd (Rd 20 ((N.W.)) NW); SW on ((the)) Overen Rd (((Rd 20 N.W.))) NW to Baird Springs Rd NW; SW on Baird Springs Rd NW, across ((SR)) State Route 28, to ((the)) Crescent Bar Rd NW; S along ((the)) Crescent Bar Rd NW to the Crescent Bar boat launch on the Columbia River; W from the Crescent Bar boat launch to the Douglas-Kittitas county line on the Columbia River; N up the Columbia River (Douglas-Kittitas county line) to ((the)) Rock Island Grade Rd at the Rock Island Dam; N on Rock Island Grade Rd to ((the Sheehan Rd; N on the Sheehan Rd to the)) Titchenal Canyon Rd; N on ((the)) Titchenal Road Canyon Rd to ((the)) Alstown Rd ((()) W (Rd 3 ((S.W. Rd)) SW); E on ((the)) Alstown Rd ((()) W to Alstown Cutoff Rd (Rd 3 ((S.W. Rd), through)) SW), at the town of Alstown; N and E on Alstown Cutoff Rd to ((the)) Westerman Rd (((K)) Rd ((S.W.)) K SW); N on ((the)) Westerman Rd to US ((Hwy)) 2 and the point of beginning.


GMU 272-BEEZLEY (Grant, Lincoln, and Douglas counties):

Beginning at the junction of State Route (SR) 155 and SR 174 in the town of Grand Coulee; SE on SR 174 to ((Rd W N.E. ()) NE Grand Coulee Hill Rd NE; S on Grand Coulee Hill Rd((); S on Rd W N.E.)) NE to ((Rd)) 52 ((N.E.; E on Rd 52 N.E. to X Rd N.E.;)) Rd NE; E and S on ((X)) 52 Rd NE to W Rd NE; S on W Rd NE to 51 Rd ((N.E.)) NE; E on 51 Rd NE to Peterson Rd; S on Peterson Rd to Douglas Rd; E on Douglas Rd to Old Coulee Rd; S on Old Coulee Rd to ((Maxwell Rd)) N 3rd St, at the town of Almira; S on N 3rd St to Main St; E on ((Maxwell Rd)) Main St to SR 2; E on SR 2 to Kiner Rd; S on Kiner Rd to X Rd ((X N.E.)) NE; S on ((Rd)) X ((N.E.)) Rd NE to ((Rd)) W ((N.E.)) Rd NE, at the town of Marlin; S on ((Rd)) W ((N.E.)) Rd NE to North Frontage Rd E; W on North Frontage Rd ((to Rd U N.E.; S on Rd U N.E.)) E to ((I-90)) U Rd; S on U Rd to Interstate Hwy (I)-90; W on I-90 to the Columbia River (Grant-Kittitas county line), at the Vantage Bridge; N up the Columbia River (Grant-Kittitas county line) to a point due west of Crescent Bar boat launch; E from the Grant-Kittitas county line on the Columbia River to the Crescent Bar boat launch and Crescent Bar Rd; N on Crescent Bar Rd to ((SR 28; N across SR 28 to)) Baird Springs Rd NW at SR 28; NE on Baird Springs Rd NW to Overen Rd NW; NE on Overen Rd NW to J Rd ((J N.W.)) NW; N on J Rd ((J N.W.)) NW to Sagebrush Flats Rd NW; N on Sagebrush Flats Rd NW to Coulee Meadows Rd at the Grant-Douglas county line; N on Coulee Meadows Rd to the Moses Coulee Rd; N on the Moses Coulee Rd to US Hwy (US) 2; E on US ((Hwy)) 2 to the west shore of Banks Lake; N along the west shore of Banks Lake to the feeder canal for the Grand Coulee Dam; NE along the feeder canal to SR 174; SW on SR 174 to SR 155 and the point of beginning.


GMU 278-WAHLUKE (Grant, Franklin, and Adams counties):

Beginning at ((I-90)) Interstate (I)-90 and the Columbia River (Grant-Kittitas county line) at the Vantage Bridge; NE and E on I-90 to Beverly Burke Rd; S on Beverly Burke Rd to Frenchman Hills Rd; E on Frenchman Hills Rd to State Route (SR) 262; E on SR 262 to SR 17; N on SR 17 to I-90; E on I-90 to Rd U ((S.E.)) SE; S on Rd U ((S.E. to)) SE which turns into Booker Rd at the Grant-Adams County Line; S on Booker Rd to SR 26; W on SR 26 to SR 17; S on SR 17 to Scootney Rd; SW on Scootney Rd to Mail Rd; W on Mail Rd to Muse Rd; W on Muse Rd to SR 24; W on SR 24 to the Columbia River (Benton-Grant county line) at the Vernita Bridge; W and N along the Columbia River (Benton-Grant((-)), Yakima-Grant, and Kittitas-((Yakima)) Grant county lines) to I-90 at the Vantage Bridge and the point of beginning.


GMU 284-RITZVILLE (Adams, Grant, Lincoln, and Whitman counties):

Beginning at ((I-90)) Interstate (I)-90 and Rd U ((N.E.)) NE; N on Rd U ((N.E.)) NE to North Frontage Rd; E on North Frontage Rd to Rd W ((N.E.)) NE; N on Rd W ((N.E.)) NE to Rd 12 ((N.E.)) NE; E on Rd 12 ((N.E.)) NE to Davis Rd; E on Davis Rd to Marcellus Rd; S on Marcellus Rd to Tokio Rd; E on Tokio Rd to Danekas Rd; E on Danekas Rd to I-90; NE on I-90 to State Route (SR) 23; S on SR 23 to Lamont Rd; SW on Lamont Rd to Revere Rd; S on Revere Rd to Jordan-Knott Rd; S on Jordan-Knott Rd to Rock Creek; S down Rock Creek to the Palouse River; S and W down the Palouse River to Old SR 26, west of the town of Hooper; W on Old SR 26, across the Palouse River to SR 26; W on SR 26 to Booker Rd; N on Booker Rd ((to)) which turns into Rd U ((S.E.)) SE at the Adams-Grant County Line; N on Rd U ((S.E.)) SE to I-90 and point of beginning.


GMU 290-DESERT (Grant County):

Beginning at ((I-90)) Interstate Hwy (I)-90 and Beverly Burke Rd (((Rd R S.W.))) SW, SW of the town of George; E on I-90 to State Route (SR) 17; S on SR 17 to SR 262; W on SR 262 to Frenchman Hills Rd (((Rd 7 S.W.))) SW; W on Frenchman Hills Rd (((Rd 7 S.W.))) SW to Beverly Burke Rd SW; N along Beverly Burke Rd SW to I-90 and the point of beginning.

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 06-02-063 (Order 05-271), § 232-28-332, filed 1/3/06, effective 2/3/06; 03-16-087 (Order 03-175), § 232-28-332, filed 8/5/03, effective 9/5/03; 03-06-110 (Order 03-23), § 232-28-332, filed 3/5/03, effective 4/5/03.]

OTS-3849.2


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 09-53, filed 4/15/09, effective 5/16/09)

WAC 232-28-333   Game management units (GMUs) boundary descriptions -- Region three.  


GMU 328-NANEUM (Kittitas and Chelan counties):

Beginning on US Hwy (US) 97 and US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 9716 at Blewett Pass; E on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 9716 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 9712 (Liberty-Beehive Rd); E on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 9712 (((Liberty-Beehive Rd))) to the Naneum Ridge (Chelan-Kittitas county line) at the west boundary of Section 22, T21N, R19E; SE along the Naneum Ridge (Chelan-Kittitas county line), past Mission Peak, to Naneum Ridge Rd (WA Dept((.)) of Fish and Wildlife (WDFW) Rd 9) at Wenatchee Mountain; SE on Naneum Ridge Rd (((WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife)) WDFW Rd 9) to Colockum Pass Rd (((WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife)) WDFW 10 Rd ((10))); S on Colockum Pass Rd (((WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife)) WDFW 10 Rd ((10))) to the ((Highline)) North Branch Canal ((()); NW along the North Branch Canal((); NW along the Highline Canal (North Branch Canal))) to Lower Green Canyon Rd; S on Lower Green Canyon Rd to US ((Hwy)) 97; N on US ((Hwy)) 97 to Blewett Pass and the point of beginning.


GMU 329-QUILOMENE (Kittitas and Chelan counties):

Beginning on the Columbia River at the mouth of Tarpiscan Creek; E from Tarpiscan Creek to the Douglas-Kittitas county line on the Columbia River; S along the Columbia River (Douglas-Kittitas county line) to a point north of Cape Horn; S from the Columbia River (Douglas-Kittitas county line) to Cape Horn; S up Cape Horn to its rim; SE along the top of Cape Horn and the rim of the West Bar Cliffs (cliffs overlooking West Bar) to WA Dept((.)) of Fish and Wildlife ((Rd)) (WDFW) 14.14 Rd; E along ((WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd)) WDFW 14.14 Rd to ((WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd)) WDFW 14.17 Rd; S along ((WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd)) WDFW 14.17 Rd to ((WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife)) WDFW 14 Rd ((14)) rear gate; S on ((WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife)) WDFW 14 Rd ((14)) to Tekison Creek; SE along Tekison Creek its mouth on the Columbia River; E from Tekison Creek to the Grant-Kittitas county line on the Columbia River; S along Columbia River (Grant-Kittitas county line) to ((I-90)) Interstate Hwy (I)-90 bridge at the town of Vantage; W along I-90 to ((Highline)) North Branch Canal ((()); N on North Branch Canal((); N on Highline Canal (North Branch Canal))) to Colockum Rd (((WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife)) WDFW 10 Rd ((10))); N on Colockum Rd to North Fork Tarpiscan Rd (((WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd)) WDFW 10.10 Rd); E on North Fork Tarpiscan Rd to Tarpiscan Rd (((WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife)) WDFW 14 Rd ((14))); S on Tarpiscan Rd (((WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife)) WDFW 14 Rd ((14))) approximately 100 feet to Tarpiscan Creek; E down Tarpiscan Creek to its mouth on the Columbia River and the point of beginning.


GMU 330-West Bar (Kittitas County):

Beginning on the Columbia River at Cape Horn; S up Cape Horn to its rim; SE along the rim of Cape Horn and West Bar Cliffs (the cliffs overlooking West Bar) to WA Dept((.)) of Fish and Wildlife ((Rd)) (WDFW) 14.14 Rd; E along ((Rd)) WDFW 14.14 Rd to ((WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd)) WDFW 14.17 Rd; S along ((WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife Rd)) WDFW 14.17 Rd to ((WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife)) WDFW 14 Rd ((14)) near the gate; S on ((WA Dept. of Fish and Wildlife)) WDFW 14 Rd((. 14)) to Tekison Creek; SE down Tekison Creek to its mouth on the Columbia River; E from Tekison Creek to the Kittitas-Grant county line on the Columbia River; N and W along the Columbia River (Kittitas-Grant then Kittitas-Douglas county lines) to a point north of Cape Horn; S from the aforesaid point in the Columbia River to Cape Horn and the point of beginning.


GMU 334-ELLENSBURG (Kittitas County):

Beginning on US Hwy (US) 97 and Lower Green Canyon Rd; N on Lower Green Canyon Rd to ((Highline)) North Branch Canal; N, E and S along ((Highline)) North Branch Canal to ((I-90)) Interstate Hwy (I)-90 and the Yakima Training Center boundary; S and W along the Yakima Training Center boundary to I-82; N on I-82 to Thrall Rd; W on Thrall Rd to Wilson Creek; S down Wilson Creek to Yakima River; N up Yakima River to ((Umptanum)) Umtanum Rd; S ((up Umptanum)) on Umtanum Rd to the South Branch Extension Canal; W on South Branch Extension Canal to Bradshaw Rd; W on Bradshaw Rd to the elk fence; N along the elk fence to Taneum Creek; NE down Taneum Creek to the Yakima River; NE down the Yakima River to Thorp Hwy; NW along the Thorp Hwy to State Route (SR) 10; SE on SR 10 to US ((Hwy)) 97 junction; N on US ((Hwy)) 97 to Lower Green Canyon Rd and point of beginning.


GMU 335-TEANAWAY (Kittitas County):

Beginning at ((I-90)) Interstate Hwy (I)-90 and US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail) at Snoqualmie Pass; N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (((Pacific Crest Trail))) to the Alpine Lakes Wilderness boundary; E on the Alpine Lakes Wilderness boundary to the Chelan-Kittitas county line which is the Wenatchee Mountain Range Divide; E on ((US Forest Service Trail 1226)) the Wenatchee Mountain Range Divide to US Hwy (US) 97 at Blewett Pass; S on US ((Hwy)) 97 to State Route (SR) 10; N and W on SR 10 to Thorp Hwy; SE on Thorp Hwy to Yakima River; SW up the Yakima River to Taneum Creek; SW up Taneum Creek to I-90; W on I-90 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (((Pacific Crest Trail))) at Snoqualmie Pass and the point of beginning.


GMU 336-TANEUM (Kittitas County):

Beginning at US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail) and ((I-90)) Interstate Hwy (I)-90 at Snoqualmie Pass; E on I-90 to Taneum Creek; W up Taneum Creek to the south fork of Taneum Creek; W up the south fork of Taneum Creek to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1367; W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1367 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1363 (Peaches Ridge Trail); S on US Forest Trail 1363 (((Peaches Ridge Trail))) to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1388; W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1388 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (((Pacific Crest Trail))) to Blowout Mountain; N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (((Pacific Crest)) to Cedar River Watershed boundary; N on Cedar River Watershed boundary to USFS Trail 2000; N on USFS Trail(())) to I-90 at Snoqualmie Pass and the point of beginning.


GMU 340-MANASTASH (Kittitas County):

Beginning at ((I-82)) Interstate Hwy (I)-82 and State Route (SR) 821; N on SR 821 to SR 823 (((Harrison Rd))); W on SR 823 (((Harrison Rd))) to Yakima River; N up Yakima River to Umtanum Creek; W up Umtanum Creek to ((Ellensburg-)) S Wenas Rd; W and S along ((Ellensburg-)) S Wenas Rd to ((North Fork Wenas Rd ())Audubon Rd((, W5000))); NW along ((North Fork Wenas)) Audubon Rd to WA Dept of Natural Resources (DNR) W5000 Rd; NW on DNR W5000 Rd to Barber Springs Rd; N and W on Barber Springs Rd to US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 4W694; NW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 4W694 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 4W307; NW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 4W307 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail ((1388)) 4W308; NW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail ((1388)) 4W308 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 4W306; NW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 4W306 to US ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1388 at Quartz Mountain; NW along ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 1388 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1363 (Peaches Ridge Trail); N and E along ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1363 (((Peaches Ridge Trail) to US Forest Service)) to USFS Trail 1367; SE along ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1367 to South Fork Taneum Creek; E down the South Fork Taneum Creek to Taneum Creek; E down Taneum Creek to the elk fence; SE along the elk fence to Bradshaw Rd; E on Bradshaw Rd to South Branch Extension Canal; SE along the South Branch Extension Canal to Umtanum Rd; N on Umtanum Rd to Yakima River; S down the Yakima River to Wilson Creek; NE up Wilson Creek to Thrall Rd; E on Thrall Rd to I-82; SE and SW on I-82 to SR 821 and the point of beginning.


GMU 342-UMTANUM (Kittitas and Yakima counties):

Beginning at US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 1701 and Barber Springs Rd (WA Dept((.)) of Natural Resources ((Rd)) (DNR) W5000 Rd) at T17N, R15E, NE 1/4 of Section 12; SE on Barber Springs Rd to W5000 Rd; SE on W5000 Rd to the ((North Fork Wenas Rd ())Audubon Rd(())); SE on the ((North Fork)) Audubon Rd to S Wenas Rd; NE on S Wenas Rd to ((Wenas-Ellensburg Rd; NE on Wenas-Ellensburg Rd to)) Umtanum Creek; E down the Umtanum Creek to the Yakima River; S down the Yakima River to ((I-82)) Interstate Hwy (I)-82; SE on I-82 to US Hwy (US) 12 at the city of Yakima; NW on US ((Hwy)) 12 to State Route (SR) 410; NW on SR 410 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 1701; N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 1701 to Barber Spring Rd((-US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 4W694 intersection and the point of beginning.


GMU 346-LITTLE NACHES (Yakima and Kittitas counties):

Beginning at US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 1388 and ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail) at Blowout Mountain; SE on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 1388 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 4W306; SE on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 4W306 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail ((1388)) 4W308; SE on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail ((1388)) 4W308 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 4W307; SE on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 4W307 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 4W694; E on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 4W694 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 1701 (T17N, R15E, NW 1/4 of Section 12); S on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 1701 to State Route (SR) 410; NW and SW on SR 410 to ((US Forest Service Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest Trail))) Mount Rainier National Park boundary near Chinook Pass; N on ((US Forest Service)) the park boundary to the Pierce-Yakima county line (Cascades Mountain Range Crest) in T17N, R10E, Sec 35; NE on the Pierce-Yakima county line to USFS Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest ((Trail) to US Forest Service)) National Scenic Trail) in T17N, R10E, Sec 36; N on USFS Trail 2000 to USFS Rd 1388 at Blowout Mountain and the point of beginning.


GMU 352-NILE (Yakima County):

Beginning on the ((Bumping Lake)) US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 1800 and State Route (SR) 410; E and S on SR 410 to the Lower Nile ((Loop)) Rd; W and N on the ((Lower)) Nile ((Loop)) Rd to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 1500 (Bethel Ridge Rd); W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 1500 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 1502 (McDaniel Lake Rd); W on the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 1502 (((McDaniel Lake Rd))) to Rattlesnake Creek; N down Rattlesnake Creek to the North Fork of Rattlesnake Creek; W up the North Fork of Rattlesnake Creek to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 973 (((Richmond Mine Rd))); N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 973 (((Richmond Mine Trail))) to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 1800 (((Bumping Lake Rd))); N on the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 1800 (((Bumping Lake Rd))) to SR 410 and the point of beginning.


GMU 356-BUMPING (Yakima County):

Beginning ((on US Forest Service Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest Trail) and SR)) at the Mount Rainier National Park boundary and State Route (SR) 410 at Chinook Pass; NE on SR 410 to ((US Forest Service)) (USFS) Rd 1800 (Bumping Lake Rd); SW on the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 1800 (((Bumping Lake Rd))) to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 973 (((Richmond Mine Rd))); SE on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 973 (((Richmond Mine Rd))) to the north fork of Rattlesnake Creek; SE down the north fork of Rattlesnake Creek to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 1502 (McDaniel Lake Rd); SE on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 1502 (((McDaniel Lake Rd))) to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 1500; S on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 1500 to US Hwy (US) 12; W on US ((Hwy)) 12 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail) at White Pass; N on the ((US Forest Service Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest Trail))) USFS Trail 2000 to the Mount Rainier National Park boundary in T15N, R11E, Sec 20; N on the national park boundary to SR 410 at Chinook Pass and the point of beginning. (((Lands within the boundary of Mt. Rainier National Park along the Pacific Crest Trail are not open to hunting.)))


GMU 360-BETHEL (Yakima County):

Beginning on State Route (SR) 410 and ((the Lower)) Nile ((Loop)) Rd; SE on SR 410 to US Hwy (US) 12; SW on US ((Hwy)) 12 to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 1500 (Bethel Ridge Rd); N and E on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 1500 to Nile ((Loop)) Rd; SE on Nile ((Loop)) Rd to SR 410, southeast of the town of Nile, and the point of beginning.


GMU 364-RIMROCK (Yakima County):

Beginning on US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail) and US Hwy (US) 12 at White Pass; E on US ((Hwy)) 12 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 1302 (((Jump Off Rd))) at Windy Point; SW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 1302 (((Jump Off Rd))) to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1127, southeast of the Jump Off Lookout; SW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1127 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 613; SW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 613 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 1020; SW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 1020 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 615; SW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 615 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1136; SW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1136 to its southernmost point; W from ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1136 to Spenser Point; NW on the Yakama Indian reservation boundary from Spenser Point to the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (((Pacific Crest Trail))); N on the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (((Pacific Crest Trail))) to US ((Hwy)) 12 at White Pass and the point of beginning.


GMU 368-COWICHE (Yakima County):

Beginning on US Hwy (US) 12 to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 1302 (Jump Off Rd) at Windy Point; NE and SE on US ((Hwy)) 12 to ((I-82)) Interstate Hwy (I)-82; NW on I-82 to the Yakima River; S down the Yakima River to Ahtanum Creek; W up Ahtanum Creek to the south fork of Ahtanum Creek; SW up the south fork of Ahtanum Creek to its junction with Reservation Creek; SW up Reservation Creek and the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to the main divide between the Diamond Fork drainage and Ahtanum Creek drainage; N along the crest of the main divide between the Diamond Fork drainage and the Ahtanum Creek drainage to Darland Mountain; NE on ((US Forest Service Trail)) USFS Rd 615 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 1020; NE on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 1020 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 613; NE on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 613 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1127; NE on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1127 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 1302 (((Jump Off Rd), SE of the Jump Off Lookout Station)); NE on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 1302 (((Jump Off Rd))) to US ((Hwy)) 12 and the point of beginning.


GMU 371-ALKALI (Kittitas and Yakima counties):

Beginning at the Vantage Bridge where ((I-90)) Interstate Hwy (I)-90 crosses the Columbia River; S down the Columbia River (Kittitas-Grant and Grant-Yakima county line) to the Priest Rapids Dam; NW on the southern shore of the Columbia River (Priest Rapids Lake) to the Yakima Training Center boundary; S and W along the Yakima Training Center boundary to the main gate on Firing Center Rd; W along Firing Center Rd to I-82; N along I-82 to Yakima Training Center boundary at ((Vanderbuilt)) Vanderbilt Gap; N and E along the Yakima Training Center boundary to I-90; E on I-90 to the Vantage Bridge on Columbia River and the point of beginning.


GMU 372 RATTLESNAKE HILLS (Benton and Yakima counties):

Beginning at southern corner of Yakima Training Center border on the Columbia River, northwest of the Priest Rapids Dam; SE on the southern shore of the Columbia River (Priest Rapids Lake) to the Priest Rapids Dam; E along the Columbia River (Yakima-Grant, Grant-Benton county lines) to the Vernita Bridge on State Route (SR) 24; E and S down the Columbia River (Grant-Benton ((county line)) then ((the)) Benton-Franklin county line((, along the Columbia River,))) to the mouth of the Yakima River; NW up the Yakima River to SR 823 (((Harrison Rd))) south of the town of Pomona; E along SR 823 (((Harrison Rd))) to SR 821; SE on SR 821 to Firing Center Rd at ((I-82)) Interstate Hwy (I)-82; E on Firing Center Rd to the main gate of the Yakima Training Center; S and E along the Yakima Training Center boundary to southern corner of the Yakima Training Center boundary on the Columbia River and the point of beginning.


GMU 373-HORSE HEAVEN (Benton and Yakima counties):

Beginning at the mouth of the Yakima River and Columbia River; SE down the Columbia River (Franklin-Benton and Benton-Walla Walla county lines) to the Washington-Oregon state line; W on the Columbia River (Washington-Oregon state line) from the southern junction of the Benton-Walla Walla county lines to Alder Creek (including all islands in the Columbia River north of the Oregon state line and between Alder Creek and the junction of the Benton-Walla Walla county lines); N on Alder Creek to State Route (SR) 14; E on SR 14 to Alderdale Rd; N on the Alderdale Rd to Ridge Rd; W and S on Ridge Rd to Donaho Rd; W on Donaho Rd to Mabton-Bickleton ((Hwy)) Rd (Glade Rd); N on Mabton-Bickleton Rd to the power transmission lines; SW on the power transmission lines to the power line access road in Section 3, T6N, R20E; N on power line access road to Yakama reservation Road 272 at the Yakama Indian reservation boundary; NE on the Yakama Indian reservation boundary to the Mabton-Sunnyside Rd; N on the Mabton-Sunnyside Rd to the Yakima River; E along the Yakima River the point of beginning.


GMU 379-Ringold (Franklin, Grant, and Adams counties):

Beginning at the Vernita Bridge on State Route (SR) 24 and the west shore of the Columbia River (Grant-Benton county line); N and E on SR 24 to Muse Rd; E on Muse Rd to Mail Rd; E on Mail Rd to Scootney Rd; N on Scootney Rd to SR 17; S on SR 17 to US Hwy (US) 395; S on US 395 through Pasco (via westbound ((I-182)) Interstate Hwy (I)-182) to the US 395 Blue Bridge and the Franklin-Benton county line in the Columbia River; W and N along the Columbia River (Benton-Franklin county line) to the Vernita Bridge and the point of beginning.


GMU 381-Kahlotus (Franklin and Adams counties):

Beginning at the junction of State Route (SR) 17 and SR 26; E on SR 26 to Old SR 26; E on Old SR 26 to the Palouse River (Whitman-Franklin county line); S down the Palouse River to Snake River (Franklin-Walla Walla county line); W and SW down the Snake River to the Columbia River (Franklin-Benton-Walla Walla county line junction); NW up the Columbia River (Franklin-Benton county line) to the US Hwy (US) 395 Blue Bridge; N on US 395 through Pasco (via eastbound ((I-182)) Interstate Hwy (I)-182) to SR 17; N on SR 17 to the SR 26 junction and the point of beginning.


GMU 382-EAST KLICKITAT (Klickitat County):

Beginning at the US Hwy (US) 97 Bridge on the Columbia River at the town of Maryhill; N on US ((Hwy)) 97 to the Yakama Indian reservation at Satus Pass; E along the Yakama Indian reservation boundary to Yakama Reservation Rd 272 and the power line access road in Sec 33 T7N; R20E; S and E on the ((power)) electrical transmission line access road to the ((electrical)) power transmission lines; N and E on the ((electrical)) power transmission lines to the Mabton-Bickleton ((Hwy)) Rd (Glade Rd); S on the Mabton-Bickleton ((Hwy)) Rd to Donaho Rd; E on Donaho Rd to Ridge Rd; E and N on Ridge Rd to Alderdale Rd; SE and S on Alderdale Rd to State Route (SR) 14; W on SR 14 to Alder Creek; S down Alder Creek to the Columbia River; W down the Columbia River to the US ((Hwy)) 97 Bridge at the town of Maryhill and the point of beginning including all islands in the Columbia River both north of the Washington-Oregon state line and between Alder Creek and the US ((Hwy)) 97 Bridge at Maryhill.


GMU 388-GRAYBACK (Klickitat County):

Beginning at the US Hwy (US) 97 bridge crossing the Columbia River; W down the Columbia River to the mouth of the Klickitat River at the town of Lyle (including all islands in the Columbia River which are both north of the Washington state line and between the US ((Hwy)) 97 bridge and the Klickitat River); ((NW and)) N up the Klickitat River to the Yakama Indian Reservation; E along the southern boundary of the Yakama Indian Reservation to US ((Hwy)) 97 (Satus Pass Hwy); S on US ((Hwy)) 97 to US ((Hwy)) 97 bridge crossing the Columbia River and the point of beginning.

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.020, 77.12.570, 77.12.210, 77.12.150, 77.12.240. 09-09-083 (Order 09-53), § 232-28-333, filed 4/15/09, effective 5/16/09. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 06-11-032 (Order 06-92), § 232-28-333, filed 5/8/06, effective 6/8/06; 06-02-063 (Order 05-271), § 232-28-333, filed 1/3/06, effective 2/3/06; 05-11-024 (Order 05-90), § 232-28-333, filed 5/10/05, effective 6/10/05; 05-02-046 (Order 04-327), § 232-28-333, filed 1/3/05, effective 2/3/05; 03-16-087 (Order 03-175), § 232-28-333, filed 8/5/03, effective 9/5/03; 03-06-110 (Order 03-23), § 232-28-333, filed 3/5/03, effective 4/5/03.]

OTS-3850.2


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 03-175, filed 8/5/03, effective 9/5/03)

WAC 232-28-334   Game management units (GMUs) boundary descriptions -- Region four.  


GMU 407-NORTH SOUND (Whatcom, Skagit, Snohomish and King counties):

Beginning at the NW corner of Whatcom county line and the US-Canadian border; E on the US-Canadian border to a point due north of Silver Lake Rd; S to Silver Lake Rd; S on Silver Lake Rd to State Route (SR) 542 (Mount Baker Hwy); SW on SR 542 (Mount Baker Hwy) to Mosquito Lake Rd; S on Mosquito Lake Rd to SR 9 (Valley Hwy); S on SR 9 (Valley Hwy) ((through)) to SR 20 in the town of Sedro-Woolley ((then)); W and S on SR 20 to SR 9; S on SR 9 to SR 530 at the town of Arlington; NE on SR 530 to Jim Creek-Trafton Rd at the Trafton School in the town of Trafton; SE along Jim Creek-Trafton Rd (242nd St. NE) to the City of Seattle power transmission line; SW on the transmission line to Jordan Rd in Section 20, T31N, R6E; SE along Jordan Rd to SR 92 at the town of Granite Falls; E on SR 92 to South Alder Ave; S on South Alder Ave to ((East)) E Pioneer St; E ((and SE)) on East Pioneer St to Menzel Lake Rd; ((S)) SE on Menzel Lake Rd to North Lake Roesiger Rd; S on North Lake Roesiger Rd to South Lake Roesiger Rd; S on South Lake Roesiger Rd to 242nd St SE; S on 242nd St SE to Woods Creek Rd; S on Woods Creek Rd to US Hwy 2 at the town of Monroe; W on US Hwy 2 to SR 203 at the town of Monroe; S on SR 203 to ((N.E.)) NE Woodinville-Duvall Rd at the town of Duvall; W on ((N.E.)) NE Woodinville-Duvall Rd to the Snoqualmie River; N down the Snoqualmie River to the Snohomish River; W down the Snohomish River to its mouth on the Puget Sound; W from the mouth of the Snohomish River to the northern tip of Gedney Island; due W from the northern tip of Gedney Island to a point on the Snohomish-Island county line; N along the Island-Snohomish county line in Possession Sound and Port Susan to Juniper Beach and N through Davis Slough to the Island-Snohomish-Skagit county junction; W and N along Island-Skagit county line through Skagit Bay and W through Deception Pass to San Juan-Skagit county line; N on the San Juan-Skagit county line to a point due West of Kelly's Point on Guemes Island; E from the San Juan-Skagit county line to Bellingham Channel; N through the middle of Bellingham Channel((;)), then NE from Bellingham Channel to Carter Point on Lummi Island; NW from Carter Point to the Skagit-Whatcom county line; W along Skagit-Whatcom county line to the Whatcom-San Juan county line; NW along the Whatcom-San Juan county line to the US-Canadian border and the point of beginning.


GMU 410-ISLANDS (San Juan and Island counties):

Beginning at the junction of San Juan-Whatcom county lines and the US-Canadian border at the northernmost point in San Juan County; SE on the San Juan-Whatcom county line to the junction of San Juan-Whatcom-Skagit county lines; E on the Skagit-Whatcom county line to the first point where the Skagit-Whatcom county line turns SE; SE from the Skagit-Whatcom county line to Carter Point on Lummi Island; SW down the middle of Bellingham Channel to a point due W of Kelly's Point on Guemes Island and including Cypress Island; W to the Skagit-San Juan county line; S through Rosario Strait on the San Juan-Skagit county line to the San Juan-Skagit-Island county line; E on the Skagit-Island county line through Deception Pass and S through Skagit Bay to the Island-Snohomish-Skagit county junction; SE on the Island-Snohomish county line through Davis Slough, Juniper Beach, Port Susan, Possession Sound to the Island-Kitsap county line; NW on the Island-Kitsap-Jefferson county line through Puget Sound, Admiralty Inlet, and the Strait of Juan De Fuca; W on the Clallam-Jefferson-San Juan county lines to the US-Canadian border; N on the US-Canadian border, through Middle Bank, Haro Strait, and Boundary Pass, to the northernmost corner of San Juan-Whatcom county line and the point of beginning.


GMU 418-NOOKSACK (Whatcom and Skagit counties):

Beginning at the US-Canadian border and the western border of the North Cascades National Park; S on the North Cascades National Park boundary to Noisy Diobsud Wilderness Area boundary; W and S on Noisy Diobsud Wilderness Area boundary to a point due E of the head waters of Watson Creek; W to the headwaters of Watson Creek; S down Watson Creek to Thunder Creek; W down Thunder Creek to Baker River Rd; S along Baker River Rd to State Route (SR) 20 at the town of Concrete; W along SR 20 to SR 9 at the town of Sedro-Woolley; N along SR 9 to Mosquito Lake Rd; N on the Mosquito Lake Rd to SR 542 (Mount Baker Hwy); N on SR 542 (((Mount Baker Hwy))) to the Silver Lake Rd; N on the Silver Lake Rd to its northern most point; N from the Silver Lake Rd to the US-Canadian border; E on the US-Canadian border to the western border of the North Cascades National Park and the point of beginning.


GMU 426-DIABLO (Skagit and Whatcom counties):

Beginning at the US-Canadian border and the western boundary of the Ross Lake National Recreation Area; S on the Ross Lake National Recreation Area boundary, across SR 20 (North Cascades Hwy) and Skagit River((;)), then NE and E on the Ross Lake National Recreation Area boundary to a point 2 miles east of Panther Creek, where the recreation boundary connects with the Okanogan National Forest boundary; S on North Cascades National Park boundary to the Skagit-Chelan county line at Fisher Peak; SE along the Skagit-Chelan county line((, across SR 20)) to the US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail); N on the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (((Pacific Crest Trail))) to the Pasayten Wilderness boundary at Jim Pass; W along the Pasayten Wilderness boundary to the Ross Lake National Recreation Area boundary; N along the Ross Lake National Recreation Area-Pasayten Wilderness Area boundary to the US-Canadian border; W along the US-Canadian border to the NW corner of the Ross Lake National Recreation Area and the point of beginning.


GMU 437-SAUK (Skagit and Snohomish counties):

Beginning at the intersection of State Route (SR) 9 and SR 20, W of the town of Sedro-Woolley; E along SR 20 to Baker River Rd at the town of Concrete; N on Baker River Rd to Thunder Creek; E up Thunder Creek to Watson Creek; N up Watson Creek to its headwaters; E from the headwaters of Watson Creek to Noisy Diobsud Wilderness boundary; N and E on Noisy Diobsud Wilderness boundary to North Cascades National Park boundary; S and E along the North Cascades National Park boundary to the Ross Lake National Recreation boundary; S along the Ross Lake National Recreation Area boundary, across the SR 20 (North Cascade Hwy) and the Skagit River((;)), then E along the Ross Lake National Recreation Area boundary to the North Cascades National Park boundary near Big Devil Peak; SE on the North Cascades National Park boundary to the Cascade River Rd; S on Cascade River Rd to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 1590; S on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 1590 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 769 (South Fork Cascade River Trail); S on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 769 (((South Fork Cascade River Trail))) to the Glacier Peak Wilderness Area boundary; W and S on Glacier Peak Wilderness Area Boundary to the Suiattle River; W down the Suiattle River to the Sauk River; N on the Sauk River to SR 530 (Sauk Valley Rd); S on SR 530 to the town of Darrington; W on SR 530 to SR 9 at the town of Arlington; N on SR 9 to SR 20, W of the town of Sedro-Woolley, and the point of beginning.


GMU 448-STILLAGUAMISH (Snohomish and Skagit counties):

Beginning at the intersection of ((Hwy)) State Route (SR) 530 (Arlington-Darrington Hwy) and Jim Creek Rd at the town of Trafton; NE on SR 530 to the town of Darrington, where it is called Seeman St; N on SR 530 (Sauk Valley Rd) to the Sauk River; S on the Sauk River to Suiattle River; E along the Suiattle River to the Glacier Peak Wilderness Area boundary; S on the Glacier Peak Wilderness Area boundary to US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 650, West of June Mountain; W on the ((US Forest Service)) (USFS) Trail 650((,)) to ((US Forest Service)) (USFS) Trail 1050 (Quartz Creek Trail) at Curry Gap; S on the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1050 (((Quartz Creek Trail))) to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 6300; E on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 6300 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1051; NE on Trail 1051 to Henry M. Jackson Wilderness boundary; S along the Henry M. Jackson Wilderness boundary to Meadow Creek; S down Meadow Creek to Rapid River; E up Rapid River to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail) at Lake Janus; S on the ((US Forest Service Trail)) USFS 2000 (((Pacific Crest Trail))) to SR 2 at Stevens Pass; W on SR 2 to Woods Creek Rd at the town of Monroe; N on Woods Creek Rd to 242nd St SE; N on 242nd St SE to South Lake Roesiger Rd; N on South Lake Roesiger Rd to North Lake Roesiger Rd; N on North Lake Roesiger Rd to Menzel Lake Rd; N on Menzel Lake Rd to East Pioneer St; ((NW and)) W on East Pioneer St to South Alder Ave; N on South Alder Ave to SR 92 (E Stanley St); W on SR 92 to Jordan Rd; NW on Jordan Rd, through the town of Jordan, to the City of Seattle power transmission lines; NE on the transmission lines to Jim Creek-Trafton Rd (242nd St. NE); W on Jim Creek-Trafton Rd to SR 530 at the town of Trafton and the point of beginning.


GMU 450-CASCADE (Skagit and Snohomish counties):

Beginning on the Glacier Peak Wilderness boundary and Jordan Creek, W of Jordan Lakes; N and E on the wilderness boundary to US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 769; N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 769 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 1590; N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 1590 to the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 15 (Cascade River Rd); N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 15 (((Cascade River Rd))) to the North Cascades National Park boundary; E on the North Cascades National Park boundary to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail); S on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (((Pacific Crest Trail))) to the Rapid River at Lake Janus; NW down the Rapid River to Meadow Creek; N up Meadow Creek to Henry M. Jackson Wilderness Area boundary; N along the Henry M. Jackson Wilderness boundary to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1051; S on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1051 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 6300; W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 6300 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1050; N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1050 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 650 at Curry Gap; E on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 650 to the Glacier Peak Wilderness boundary west of June Mountain; N on the Glacier Peak Wilderness boundary, across the Suiattle River, to Jordan Creek and the point of beginning.


GMU 454-ISSAQUAH (King and Snohomish counties):

Beginning at the mouth of the Snohomish River at the city of Everett; SE up the Snohomish River to the Snoqualmie River; SE up the Snoqualmie River to NE Woodinville-Duvall Rd; E on NE Woodinville-Duvall Rd to State Route (SR) 203 at the town of Duvall; S on SR 203 to SR 202 (Fall City-Snoqualmie Rd) at the town of Fall City; S on SR 202 (Fall City-Snoqualmie Rd), across the Snoqualmie River, to Preston-Fall City Rd; SW on Preston-Fall City Rd to ((I-90)) SE 82nd St at the town of Preston; E on SE 82nd St to Interstate Hwy (I)-90; E on I-90 to SR 18; S on SR 18 to the Raging River; SE along the Raging River to Kerriston Rd; S on Kerriston Rd to the City of Seattle Cedar River Watershed boundary; W, S and E along the Cedar River Watershed boundary to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 5100; S along ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 5100 to the posted boundary of the Green River Watershed; S along the posted boundary of the Green River Watershed to the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 5410; S on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 5410 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 5400; E on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 5400 to the junction with posted boundary of the Green River Watershed; S on the posted Tacoma Green River Watershed boundary to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 7110 (Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) 5200 line) near Lynn Lake; SW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 7110 (((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 5200 line) to ((US Hwy)) SR 410; W on SR 410 to SR 164 at the city of Enumclaw; W on SR 164 to SR 18 at the city of Auburn; W on SR 18 to SR 99; N on SR 99 to SR 509; W on SR 509 to Redondo Way South; NW on Redondo Way South to the town of Redondo on Puget Sound; SW across Admiralty Inlet on the Pierce-King county line to the point (([where] [were])) where the county line turns southeast, northwest of Dash Point; W and N along the King county line to King, Snohomish, and Kitsap county line junction in the Puget Sound west of Point Wells; N on the Snohomish county line through Possession Sound to a point on the Snohomish county line due west of the northern tip of Gedney Island (Hat Island); E to the northern tip of Gedney Island (((Hat Island))); E from the northern tip of Gedney Island (((Hat Island))) to the mouth of the Snohomish River and the point of beginning.


GMU 460-SNOQUALMIE (King and Snohomish counties):

Beginning at State Route (SR) 203 and SR 2 at the town of Monroe; E on SR 2 to US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail) at Stevens Pass; S on the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (((Pacific Crest Trail))) to the City of Seattle Cedar River Watershed; W on the Cedar River Watershed boundary to Kerriston Rd; N on Kerriston Rd to the Raging River; W and N along the Raging River to SR 18; N on SR 18 to ((I-90)) Interstate Hwy (I)-90; W on I-90 to SE 82nd St at the town of Preston; NE on SE 82nd St to Preston-Fall City Rd; N on the Preston-Fall City Rd to SR 202 (Fall City-Snoqualmie Rd); N on SR 202 (Fall City-Snoqualmie Rd), across the Snoqualmie River, to SR 203; N on SR 203 to SR 2 at the town of Monroe and the point of beginning.


GMU 466-STAMPEDE (King County):

Beginning on the US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail) and the east boundary of the City of Seattle Cedar River Watershed; S on the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (((Pacific Crest Trail))), past Blowout Mountain, to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 7038 at its closest point to the ((Pacific Crest)) USFS Trail 2000 near Windy Gap north of Pyramid Peak; NW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 7038 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 7036; NW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 7036 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 7030; NW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 7030 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 7032; NW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 7032 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1172; W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1172 to about 1/4 mile past Williams Hole to the posted boundary of the City of Tacoma Green River Watershed; N on the posted City of Tacoma Green River Watershed boundary to the City of Seattle Cedar River Watershed boundary; N along City of Seattle Cedar River Watershed boundary to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (((Pacific Crest Trail))) and the point of beginning.


GMU 485-GREEN RIVER (King County):

Beginning at the junction of NW corner of the city of Tacoma Green River Watershed and US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 5100; E on the boundary between the Green River Watershed and the Cedar River Watershed to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 5060; S on ((US Forest Service)) Rd 5060 to the posted boundary of the Green River Watershed; along the southern boundary of the Green River Watershed over Huckleberry Mountain and Grass Mountain to the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 5400; NW along ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 5400 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 5410; N along ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 5410 to posted boundary of the City of Tacoma Green River Watershed; N along the posted boundary of the City of Tacoma Green River Watershed to ((US Forest Service Rd)) USFS 5100; N along ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 5100 to City of Tacoma Green River Watershed and City of Seattle Cedar River Watershed border and the point of beginning.


GMU 490-CEDAR RIVER (King County):

The area within the posted boundary of the city of Seattle's Cedar River Watershed.

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 03-16-087 (Order 03-175), § 232-28-334, filed 8/5/03, effective 9/5/03; 03-06-110 (Order 03-23), § 232-28-334, filed 3/5/03, effective 4/5/03.]

OTS-3851.2


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 09-53, filed 4/15/09, effective 5/16/09)

WAC 232-28-335   Game management units (GMUs) boundary descriptions -- Region five.  


GMU 501-LINCOLN (Lewis, Thurston, Pacific, and Grays Harbor counties):

Beginning at the intersection of ((I-5)) Interstate Hwy (I)-5 and State Route (SR) 6; ((west)) W on SR 6 to Stevens Rd; NW on Stevens Rd to Elk Creek Rd at the town of Doty; W on Elk Creek Rd to Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) 7000 line; W and N on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7000 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7400 line; N on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7400 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7050 line; NE on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7050 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7000 line; NW and N on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7000 line to the ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7800 line; N on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7800 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7800 F line; NE on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7800 F line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 720 line; E on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 720 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 723 line; NW on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 723 line to the ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco C line; NE on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco C line to Garrard Creek Rd; NE on Garrard Creek Rd to South Bank Rd; E on South Bank Rd to North State St; N on North State St to US Hwy (US) 12 at the town of Oakville; E on US ((Hwy)) 12 to I-5; S on I-5 to SR 6 and point of beginning.


GMU 503-RANDLE (Lewis County):

Beginning at the intersection of US Hwy (US) 12 and the ((Rainier Timber)) Rayonier 100 Mainline (Kosmos Rd, Old Champion Haul Rd); E on US ((Hwy)) 12 to State Route (SR) 131; S on SR 131 to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 25; S on the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 25 to the Cispus River; W on the Cispus River to ((Rainier Timber)) Rayonier 271 line; S on the ((Rainier Timber)) Rayonier 271 line to the ((Rainier Timber)) Rayonier 300 line; W on the ((Rainier Timber)) Rayonier 300 line to the ((Rainier Timber 100 line; N on the Rainier Timber)) Rayonier 100 line (Kosmos Haul Rd); N on the Rayonier 100 line to US ((Hwy)) 12 and the point of beginning.


GMU 504-STELLA (Cowlitz County):

Beginning at the mouth of the Cowlitz River on the Columbia River; W down the Columbia River to the mouth of Germany Creek (including all islands in the Columbia River which are both north of the Washington-Oregon state line and between the Cowlitz River and Germany Creek); N up Germany Creek to State Route (SR) 4; E on SR 4 to Germany Creek Rd; N on Germany Creek Rd to International Paper (IP) 1000 line; N on ((International Paper)) IP 1000 line to ((International Paper)) IP 1050 line; E on ((International Paper)) IP 1050 line to ((International Paper)) IP 2200 line; E and S on ((International Paper)) IP 2200 to Woodside Dr; NE on Woodside Dr to Delameter Rd; E on Delameter Rd to the three power lines; N along the three power lines to Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) 9312 line; E on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 9312 line to Growlers Gulch Rd; E on Growlers Gulch Rd to Public ((Highway)) Hwy (PH) 10 Rd; E along the Public ((Highway)) Hwy (PH) 10 Rd to the A Street bridge over the Cowlitz River at the town of Castle Rock; S down the Cowlitz River to the Columbia River and point of beginning.


GMU 505-MOSSYROCK (Lewis County):

Beginning on ((I-5)) Interstate Hwy (I)-5 and the Cowlitz River; NE up the Cowlitz River to the Mayfield Dam; NE along the south shore of Mayfield Lake to the US Hwy (US) 12 bridge; NE on US ((Hwy)) 12 to Winston Creek Rd; SE on Winston Creek Rd to Longbell Rd; E on Longbell Rd to Perkins Rd; NE on Perkins Rd to Green Mountain Rd; E on Green Mountain Rd to the outlet of Swofford Pond; E along the Swofford Pond outlet to Riffe Lake; E along the south shore of Riffe Lake to the Cowlitz River; up the Cowlitz River to the ((Rainier Timber)) Rayonier 100 Mainline (Kosmos Haul Rd); N on the ((Rainier Timber)) Rayonier 100 Mainline to US ((Hwy)) 12; W on US ((Hwy)) 12 to Davis Lake Rd; N and W on Davis Lake Rd to Main St at town of Morton; W on Main St to SR 508; W on ((Highway)) SR 508 to Centralia-Alpha Rd; W and N on Centralia-Alpha Rd to Salzer Valley Rd; W on Salzer Valley Rd to Summa St at the town of Centralia; W on Summa St to Kresky Rd; N on Kresky Rd to Tower St; N on Tower St to SR 507; W on SR 507 (Cherry St, Alder St, and Mellen St) to I-5; S on I-5 to the Cowlitz River and point of beginning.


GMU 506-WILLAPA HILLS (Wahkiakum, Pacific and Lewis counties):

Beginning at State Route (SR) 6 and 3rd St ((South)) S at the town of Pe Ell; S on 3rd St ((South)) S to Muller Rd; S on Muller Rd to Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) 1000 line; S on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1000 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1800 line; S on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1800 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 500 line; SE on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 500 line to SR 407 (Elochoman Valley Rd) at Camp 2; S on SR 407 (((Elochoman Valley Rd))) to the Elochoman River; down the Elochoman River to Foster Rd; N on Foster Rd to Risk Rd; W and N along Risk Rd to SR 4; W on SR 4 to Skamokawa Creek; SW down Skamokawa Creek to the Columbia River; W along Columbia River to the mouth of the Deep River (including all islands in the Columbia River which are both north of the Washington state line and between Skamokawa Creek and Deep River); N along the Deep River to SR 4; NW on SR 4 to the Salmon Creek Rd; NE on Salmon Creek Rd to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 5000 line; N on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 5000 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 5800 line; NE on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 5800 line to power transmission line((;)) (Section 21, T11N, R8W); E, NE, ((and)) then N on the power transmission line to the Trap Creek A Line; E and N on the Trap Creek A Line to SR 6; E on SR 6 to the town of Pe Ell and the point of beginning.


GMU 510-STORMKING (Lewis County):

Beginning on US Hwy (US) 12 at the Silver Creek bridge; N up Silver Creek to Silverbrook Rd; E on Silverbrook Rd to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 47; N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 47 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 85; W and N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 85 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 52; N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 52 to the Nisqually River; W down the Nisqually River to State Route (SR) 7; S on ((Hwy)) SR 7 to Main St at town of Morton; E on Main St to Davis Lake Rd; E on Davis Lake Rd to US ((Hwy)) 12; E on US ((Hwy)) 12 to the Silver Creek bridge and point of beginning.


GMU 513-SOUTH RAINIER (Lewis County):

Beginning on US Hwy (US) 12 at the Silver Creek bridge; N up Silver Creek to Silverbrook Rd; E on Silverdale Rd to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 47; N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 47 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 85; W and N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 85 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 52; W and N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 52 to the Nisqually River; E up the Nisqually River to the southern boundary of Mount Rainier National Park; E along the south park boundary to the USFS Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail (((US Forest Service Trail 2000))); S along the ((Pacific Crest Trail (US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000(())) to US ((Hwy)) 12; W on US ((Hwy)) 12 to the Silver Creek bridge and point of beginning.


GMU 516-PACKWOOD (Lewis and Skamania counties):

Beginning at US Hwy (US) 12 and US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail) at White Pass; S on ((Pacific Crest Trail (US Forest Service Trail 2000) to US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 to the Yakama Indian Reservation border; S on the Yakama Indian Reservation border to USFS Trail 2000; S on USFS Trail 2000 to USFS Trail 98 at Sheep Lake; W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 98 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 2160 at Walupt Lake; W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 2160 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 21; S and W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 21 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 23; S on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 23 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 263; S and W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS 263 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 261; S on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 261 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1; W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 99; W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 99 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 26; N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 26 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 2612; W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 2612 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 217; N and W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 217 to Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) 2600 line; ((Weyerhaeuser)) W on Weyco 2600 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 2658 line; N on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 2658 line to ((Rainier Timber)) Rayonier (Campbell Group) 430 line; N on ((Rainier Timber)) Rayonier 430 line to the ((Rainier Timber)) Rayonier Mainline 400 line; N and E on ((Rainier Timber)) Rayonier Mainline 400 line to ((Rainier Timber)) Rayonier 300 line; E on ((Rainier Timber)) Rayonier 300 line to ((Rainier Timber)) Rayonier 271 line; N on ((Rainier Timber)) Rayonier 271 line to the Cispus River; E on the Cispus River to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 25; N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 25 to State Route (SR) 131; N on SR 131 to US ((Hwy)) 12; E on US ((Hwy)) 12 to the ((Pacific Crest Trail (US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000(())) at White Pass and beginning.


GMU 520-WINSTON (Cowlitz, Lewis and Skamania counties):

Beginning at the bridge at intersection of ((I-5)) Interstate Hwy (I)-5 and the Cowlitz River; S down the Cowlitz River to the Toutle River; E up the Toutle River to the South Fork Toutle River; SE up South Fork Toutle River to Johnson Creek; NE up Johnson Creek to Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) 4400 line; N along ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 4400 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 2421 line; N along ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 2421 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 2400 line; NW along ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 2400 line to Alder Creek; NW down Alder Creek to North Fork Toutle River; W down the North Fork Toutle River to the Green River; E up the Green River to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 2612; E on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 2612 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 217; N and W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 217 to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 2600 line; W on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 2600 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 2658 line; N on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 2658 line to ((Rainier Timber (Campbell Group))) Rayonier 430 line; N on ((Rainier Timber)) Rayonier 430 line to ((Rainier Timber)) Rayonier 400 Mainline; N and E on ((Rainier Timber)) Rayonier 400 Mainline to ((Rainier Timber)) Rayonier 100 Mainline; N on ((Rainier Timber)) Rayonier 100 Mainline to Cowlitz River; W down the Cowlitz River to Riffe Lake; W along the south shore to the Swofford Pond outlet; W along the Swofford Pond outlet to Green Mountain Rd; W on Green Mountain Rd to Perkins Rd; SW on Perkins Rd to Longbell Rd; W on Longbell Rd to Winston Creek Rd; NW on Winston Creek Rd to US Hwy (US) 12; SW on US ((Hwy)) 12 to the Mayfield Lake bridge at Mayfield Lake; SW down the south shore of Mayfield Lake to the Cowlitz River at Mayfield Dam; SW down the Cowlitz River to I-5 bridge crossing the Cowlitz River and point of beginning.


GMU 522-LOO-WIT (Cowlitz and Skamania counties):

Beginning on the North Fork Toutle River at the mouth of Hoffstadt Creek; SE up the North Fork Toutle River to Deer Creek; SE up Deer Creek to Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) 3020 line; NW along ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 3020 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 3000 line; E along ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 3000 line to US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 216G; SE along ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 216G to ((the intersection of US Forest Service Trail 238 and US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 216; S on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail ((238)) 216 to South Fork of the Toutle River; E along South Fork Toutle River to its headwaters and Mount St. Helens crater's edge; E along the ((Mount)) Mt. St. Helens crater's southern edge to the headwaters of Ape Canyon Creek; NE down Ape Canyon Creek to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 225 (Smith Creek Trail); N and NW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 225 (((Smith Creek Trail))) to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 99; NE along ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 99 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 26; N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 26 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1; W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 214; NW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 214 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 211; W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 211 to Coldwater Creek; W down Coldwater Creek to Coldwater Lake; SW along the northwest shore of Coldwater Lake to the outlet of Coldwater Lake; SW down the outlet stream from Coldwater Lake to State Route (SR) 504 bridge at mile post 45; W on SR 504 to Hoffstadt Creek Bridge on Hoffstadt Creek; S and W down Hoffstadt Creek to the North Fork Toutle River and point of beginning.


GMU 524-MARGARET (Cowlitz, Skamania and Lewis counties):

Beginning on the North Fork Toutle River at the mouth of the Green River; SE up the North Fork Toutle River to the mouth of Hoffstadt Creek; N and E up Hoffstadt Creek to the State Route (SR) 504 bridge over Hoffstadt Creek; E on SR 504 to the bridge over the outlet to Coldwater Lake at mile post 45; NE up the outlet stream of Coldwater Lake to Coldwater Lake; NE along the northwest shoreline of Coldwater Lake to Coldwater Creek inlet; E up Coldwater Creek to US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 211; NE on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 211 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 214; SE on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 214 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1; E on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 26; N on the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 26 (Ryan Lake Rd) to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 2612; W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 2612 to the Green River; W down the Green River to its mouth on the North Fork of the Toutle River and point of beginning.


GMU 530-RYDERWOOD (Cowlitz, Lewis and Wahkiakum counties):

Beginning at Stevens Rd and State Route (SR) 6, south of the town of Doty; E on SR 6 to ((I-5)) Interstate Hwy (I)-5 at the town of Chehalis; S on I-5 to the Cowlitz River; S along the Cowlitz River to Public Hwy 10 on the A Street bridge at the town of Castle Rock; W on the Public Hwy 10 to Growler's Gulch Rd; W on Growler's Gulch Rd to Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) 9312 line; W on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 9312 line to three power lines; S on the three power lines to Delameter Rd; SW on Delameter Rd to Woodside Dr; SW on Woodside Dr to International Paper ((Rd)) (IP) 2200 line; N and W on ((International Paper Rd)) IP 2200 line to ((International Paper Rd)) IP 1050 line; W on ((International Paper Rd)) IP 1050 line to ((International Paper Rd)) IP 1000 line; S on ((International Paper Rd)) IP 1000 line to the Germany Creek Rd; S on the Germany Creek Rd to SR 4; W on SR 4 to Germany Creek; S along Germany Creek to its mouth at the Columbia River; W along the Columbia River to Skamokawa Creek (including all islands in the Columbia River which are both north of the Washington state line and between Skamokawa Creek and Germany Creek); NE up Skamokawa Creek to SR 4; E on SR 4 to Risk Rd; SE on Risk Rd to Foster Rd; S on Foster Rd to the Elochoman River; SE up the Elochoman River to SR 407 (Elochoman Valley Rd); NE on SR 407 (((Elochoman Valley Rd))) to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 500 line at Camp 2; NW on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 500 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1800 line; N on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1800 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1000 line; N on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1000 line to Muller Rd; N on Muller Rd to 3rd St South in the town of Pe Ell; N on 3rd St South to SR 6 at the town of Pe Ell; N on SR 6 to Stevens Rd, south of the town of Doty, and the point of beginning.


GMU 550-COWEEMAN (Cowlitz County):

Beginning at the mouth of the Toutle River on the Cowlitz River; E along the Toutle River to the South Fork Toutle River; up the South Fork Toutle River to Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) 4100 line; E on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 4100 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 4950 line; S and E on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 4950 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 235 line; SE on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 235 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 200 line; W on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 200 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 240 line; SE on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 240 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 243 line; E on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 243 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 135A line; S on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 135A line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 135 line; E on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 135 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 134 line; SW on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 134 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 133 line; SW on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 133 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 130 line; SW on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 130 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1680 line; W on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1680 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1600 line; SE on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1600 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1400 line; W on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1400 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1420 line which is the Kalama/Coweeman Summit; SE on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1420 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1426 line; W on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1426 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1428 line; SW on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1428 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1429 line which turns into ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 6400 line; SW down ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 6400 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 6000 line; E on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 6000 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 6450 line; SE for approximately one mile on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 6450 line (crossing the Kalama River) to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 6452 line; SE on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 6452 line to Dubois Rd; SE on Dubois Rd to State Route (SR) 503; W on SR 503 to Cape Horn Creek; SE down Cape Horn Creek to Merwin Reservoir; SW along the north shore of Merwin Reservoir to the Lewis River; SW down the Lewis River to the power transmission lines in Section 4, T5N, R2E; NW along the power transmission lines to Northwest Natural Gas Pipeline located east of the town of Kalama, approximately 1/2 mile east of China Gardens Rd; N up the Natural Gas Pipeline right of way to Ostrander Creek; W down Ostrander Creek to the Cowlitz River; N on the Cowlitz River to the Toutle River and point of beginning.


GMU 554-YALE (Cowlitz and Clark counties):

Beginning on State Route (SR) 503 at its crossing of Cape Horn Creek; E on SR 503 to Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) 6600 line (Rock Creek Rd); NE on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 6600 line (((Rock Creek Rd))) to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 6690 Rd; N and E on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 6690 line to West Fork Speelyai Creek; SE down West Fork Speelyai Creek to the main stem of the Speelyai Creek; SW and SE down Speelyai Creek to SR 503; NE on SR 503 to Dog Creek; S down Dog Creek to Yale Reservoir; S and W along western shore of Reservoir to Yale Dam and the North Fork Lewis River; W along the northern shore of the North Fork Lewis River to ((State Route)) SR 503 bridge crossing; S and W along SR 503 to ((N.E.)) NE 221st Ave; N about 1/4 mile on ((N.E.)) NE 221st Ave to ((N.E.)) NE Cedar Creek Rd; W along ((N.E.)) NE Cedar Creek Rd to ((N.E.)) NE Pup Creek Rd; N on ((N.E.)) NE Pup Creek Rd to ((N.E. Buncome)) NE Buncombe Hollow Rd; N about 1/4 mile on ((N.E. Buncome)) NE Buncombe Hollow Rd to ((electrical)) power transmission line; S and W on the ((electrical)) power transmission line to the north shore of the North Fork Lewis River; NE along the north shore of the North Fork Lewis River to Merwin Reservoir at the Merwin Dam; NE along the north shore of Merwin Reservoir to Cape Horn Creek; NW up Cape Horn Creek to SR 503 and the point of beginning.


GMU 556-TOUTLE (Cowlitz County):

Beginning on the intersection of State Route (SR) 503 (Lewis River Rd) and US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 81 (Merrill Lake Rd); N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 81 to Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) 7200 line; NW on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7200 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7400 line; N on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7400 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 5500 line; E and N on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 5500 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 5670 line; N and E on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 5670 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 5660 line; N on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 5660 line about a 1/4 mile to the South Fork Toutle River; E on the South Fork Toutle River to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail ((238)) 216; N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail ((238)) 216 to ((the intersection of US Forest Service Trail 216 and US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 216G; NW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 216G to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 3000 line; W on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 3000 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 3020 line; SE on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 3020 line to Deer Creek; NW down Deer Creek to the North Fork Toutle River; down the North Fork Toutle River to Alder Creek; up Alder Creek to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 2400 line; S on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 2400 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 2421 line; S on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 2421 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 4400 line; S and W along ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 4400 line to Johnson Creek; S along Johnson Creek to the South Fork Toutle River; SE up the South Fork Toutle River to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 4100 line; E on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 4100 line to the ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 4950 line; S and E on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 4950 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 235 line; SE on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 235 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 200 line; W on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 200 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 240 line; SE on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 240 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 243 line; E on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 243 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 135A line; S on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 135A line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 135 line; E on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 135 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 134 line; SW on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 134 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 133 line; SW on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 133 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 130 line; SW on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 130 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1680 line; W on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1680 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1600 line; SE on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1600 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1400 line; W on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1400 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1420 line which is the Kalama/Coweeman Summit; SE on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1420 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1426 line; W on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1426 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1428 line; SW on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1428 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1429 line; SW on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 1429 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 6400 line; SW on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 6400 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 6000 line; E on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 6000 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 6450 line; SE for approximately one mile on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 6450 line (crossing the Kalama River) to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 6452 line; SE on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 6452 line to Dubois Rd; SE on Dubois Rd to SR 503; E on SR 503 to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 6600 line (Rock Creek Rd); NE on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 6600 line (((Rock Creek Rd))) to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 6690 ((Rd)) line; N and E on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 6690 line to West Fork Speelyai Creek; SE down West Fork Speelyai Creek to the main stem of Speelyai Creek; SW and SE down Speelyai Creek to SR 503; NE on SR 503 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 81 and point of beginning.


GMU 560-LEWIS RIVER (Cowlitz, Skamania, Klickitat, Yakima and Lewis counties):

Beginning on State Route (SR) 141 and Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd at the town of Trout Lake; N on the Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 82 (Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd); N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Road 82 to Yakama Indian Reservation boundary (Section 16, T7N, R11E); N along the Yakama Indian reservation boundary (Cascade Mountain Range Crest) to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail) in Section 3, T11N, R11E; S on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (((Pacific Crest Trail))) to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 98 at Sheep Lake; W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 98 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 2160 at Walupt Lake; W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 2160 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 21; S and W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 21 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 23; S on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 23 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 263; S and W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 263 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 261; S on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 261 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1; W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 1 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 99; S and W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 99 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 225 (Smith Creek Trail); S on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 225 to Ape Canyon Creek; S and W up Ape Canyon Creek to ((Mount)) Mt. St. Helens crater's eastern edge; W along ((Mount)) Mt. St. Helens crater's southern edge to headwaters of S Fork Toutle River; W along S Fork Toutle River to Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) 5660 line; S along ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 5660 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 5670 line; S and W on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 5670 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 5500 line; S and W on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 5500 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7400 line; S and E on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7400 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7200 line; S and E on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7200 line to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 81; S on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 81 to ((State Route)) SR 503; N and E on ((State Route)) SR 503 to Dog Creek; S down Dog Creek to the N shore of Yale Reservoir; E along N shore of Yale Reservoir to N Fork Lewis River; E up the Lewis River to Swift Dam and Swift Reservoir; E along the N shore of Swift Reservoir to N Fork Lewis River; E up N Fork Lewis River to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 90 Bridge (Eagle Cliff); E on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 90 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 51 (Curly Creek Rd); SE on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 51 (((Curly Creek Rd))) to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 30; NE on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 30 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 24; SE on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 24 to SR 141; NE on SR 141 to Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd, at the town of Trout Lake and point of beginning.


GMU 564-BATTLE GROUND (Clark, Skamania, and Cowlitz counties):

Beginning at the mouth of Ostrander Creek on the Cowlitz River; E up Ostrander Creek approximately 1 1/2 miles to the second Northwest Natural Gas Pipeline right of way crossing Ostrander Creek, east of the railroad crossing; S along the Northwest Natural Gas Pipeline right of way to the power transmission lines right of way located east of the town of Kalama, approximately 1/2 mile east of China Garden Rd; SE along the power transmission lines right of way across the north fork of the Lewis River in the northeast corner of Section 4, T5N, R2E to ((N.E. Buncome)) NE Buncombe Hollow Rd; S on ((N.E. Buncome)) NE Buncombe Hollow Rd to ((N.E.)) NE Pup Creek Rd; S on ((N.E.)) NE Pup Creek Rd to ((N.E.)) NE Cedar Creek Rd; E on ((N.E.)) NE Cedar Creek Rd to NE 221st Ave; S along NE 221st Ave ((about 1/4 mile)) to SR 503((; SE along SR 503)), to ((N.E.)) NE Amboy Rd; S on ((N.E.)) NE Amboy Rd to ((N.E.)) W Yacolt Rd; E on W Yacolt Rd to N Railroad Ave; SE on N Railroad Ave, which becomes S Railroad Ave; SE on S Railroad Ave which becomes NE Railroad Ave; SE on NE Railroad Ave to Lucia Falls Rd; W on Lucia Falls Rd to Hantwick Rd; SE on Hantwick Rd to Basket Flats Rd; W on Basket Flats Rd to ((N.E.)) NE 197th Ave; S on ((N.E.)) NE 197th Ave to ((N.E.)) NE 279th St; W on ((N.E.)) NE 279th St to ((N.E.)) NE 182nd Ave; S on ((N.E.)) NE 182nd Ave to ((N.E.)) NE 259th St; E on ((N.E.)) NE 259th St to ((N.E.)) NE 220th Ave; S on ((N.E.)) NE 220th Ave ((to N.E.)) which turns into NE Cresap Rd; SE on ((N.E.)) NE Cresap Rd ((to N.E.)) which turns into NE 222nd Ave; S on ((N.E.)) NE 222nd Ave to ((N.E.)) NE Allworth Rd; E on ((N.E.)) NE Allworth Rd to NE 232nd Ave; S on ((N.E.)) NE 232nd Ave to ((N.E.)) NE 237th St; E on ((N.E.)) NE 237th St ((to N.E.)) which turns into NE 240th Ave; S on ((N.E.)) NE 240th Ave to ((N.E.)) NE Berry Rd; NE on ((N.E.)) NE Berry Rd to the DNR L-1410 Rd; SE on DNR L-1410 Rd to the DNR L-1400 Rd; W on DNR L-1400 Rd ((to N.E.)) which turns into NE Rawson Rd; W on ((N.E.)) NE Rawson Rd to ((N.E.)) NE Powell Rd; SW on ((N.E.)) NE Powell Rd to ((N.E.)) NE 212th Ave; S on ((N.E.)) NE 212th Ave to ((N.E.)) NE 109th St; E on ((N.E.)) NE 109th St to ((N.E.)) NE 222nd Ave; S on ((N.E.)) NE 222nd Ave to ((N.E.)) NE 83rd St; W on ((N.E.)) NE 83rd St to ((N.E.)) NE 217th Ave; S on ((N.E.)) NE 217th Ave to ((N.E.)) NE 68th St; E on ((N.E.)) NE 68th St to ((N.E.)) NE 232nd Ave; S on ((N.E.)) NE 232nd Ave to ((SR 500; SE on SR 500 to N.E.)) NE 54th St; E on NE 54th St to NE 237th Ave; S on NE 237th Ave to NE 53rd St; E on ((N.E.)) NE 53rd St which turns into NE Bradford Rd then back into NE 53rd St to ((N.E.)) NE 292nd Ave; S on ((N.E.)) NE 292nd Ave to ((N.E.)) NE Ireland Rd; E on ((N.E.)) NE Ireland Rd to ((N.E.)) NE Stauffer Rd; E then SW on ((N.E.)) NE Stauffer Rd to ((N.E.)) NE 292nd Ave; S on ((N.E.)) NE 292nd Ave ((to N.E.)) which turns into NE Reilly Rd; SW on ((N.E.)) NE Reilly Rd to ((N.E.)) NE Blair Rd; SE on ((N.E.)) NE Blair Rd to ((N.E.)) NE Zeek Rd; E on ((N.E.)) NE Zeek Rd ((to N.E.)) which turns into NE 10th St; E on ((N.E.)) NE 10th St ((to N.E.)) which turns into NE 312th Ave; S on ((N.E.)) NE 312th Ave to ((N.E.)) NE 9th St; E on ((N.E.)) NE 9th St to ((N.E.)) NE 322nd Ave; N on ((N.E.)) NE 322nd Ave ((to N.E.)) which turns into NE Ammeter Rd; NE on ((N.E.)) NE Ammeter Rd approximately 1/8((th)) mile to the power transmission lines; E along the northern margin of the power transmission lines to ((N.E.)) NE Hughes Rd; N on ((N.E.)) NE Hughes Rd ((to N.E.)) which turns into NE 392nd Ave; N on ((N.E.)) NE 392nd Ave to ((N.E.)) NE 28th St; E on ((N.E.)) NE 28th St to ((N.E.)) NE Miller Rd; NE on ((N.E.)) NE Miller Rd ((to N.E.)) which turns into NE 39th St; E on ((N.E.)) NE 39th St to Skye Rd; SE on Skye Rd to ((Washougal River Rd; S on)) Washougal River Rd; S on Washougal River Rd to Canyon Creek Rd; SE on Canyon Creek Rd to Salmon Falls Rd; S on Salmon Falls Rd to State Route (SR) 14; E on SR 14 to Cape Horn Rd; S on Cape Horn Rd to Columbia River; W down the Columbia River to the Cowlitz River (including all islands in the Columbia River which are both on the Washington side of the state line and between Cape Horn Rd and the Cowlitz River); N along Cowlitz River to Ostrander Creek and point of beginning.


GMU 568-WASHOUGAL (Clark and Skamania counties):

Beginning on the Lewis River at State Route (SR) 503; E on Lewis River (Cowlitz-Clark County line) to Canyon Creek; SE ((along)) up Canyon Creek to ((N.E.)) NE Healy Rd; E on ((N.E.)) NE Healy Rd to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 54; E on ((US Forest Service Rd 54 to US Forest Service Rd 37; NW on US Forest Service Rd 37 to US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 53; S on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 53 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 4205 (((Gumboat)) Gumboot Rd); S on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 4205 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 42 (Green Fork Rd); SW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 42 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 41 at Sunset Falls; E on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 41 to Hemlock Rd; E on Hemlock Rd to the Hemlock Rd bridge over the Wind River; SE down the Wind River to the Columbia River; W down the Columbia River to the Cape Horn Rd (including all islands in the Columbia River which are both on the Washington side of the state line and between Cape Horn Rd and the Wind River); N on Cape Horn Rd to SR 14; W on SR 14 to Salmon Falls Rd; N on Salmon Falls Rd to Canyon Creek Rd; NW on Canyon Creek Rd to Washougal River Rd; E on Washougal River Rd to Skye Rd; NW on Skye Rd to ((N.E.)) NE 39th St; W on ((N.E.)) NE 39th St ((to N.E.)) which turns into NE Miller Rd; SW on ((N.E.)) NE Miller Rd to ((N.E.)) NE 28th St; W on ((N.E.)) NE 28th St to ((N.E.)) NE 392nd Ave; S on ((N.E.)) NE 392nd Ave ((to N.E.)) which turns into NE Hughes Rd; S on ((N.E.)) NE Hughes Rd approximately 1/8((th)) mile to the power transmission lines; W along the northern margin of the power transmission lines to ((N.E.)) NE Ammeter Rd; SW on ((N.E.)) NE Ammeter Rd ((to N.E.)) which turns into NE 322nd Ave; S on ((N.E.)) NE 322nd Ave to ((N.E.)) NE 9th St; W on ((N.E.)) NE 9th St to ((N.E.)) NE 312th Ave; N on ((N.E.)) NE 312th Ave ((to N.E.)) which turns into NE 10th St; W on ((N.E.)) NE 10th St ((to N.E.)) which turns into NE Zeek Rd; W on ((N.E.)) NE Zeek Rd to ((N.E.)) NE Blair Rd; NW on ((N.E.)) NE Blair Rd to ((N.E.)) NE Reilly Rd; NE on ((N.E.)) NE Reilly Rd ((to N.E.)) with turns into NE 292nd Ave; ((NE)) E on ((N.E.)) NE 292nd Ave to ((N.E.)) NE Stauffer Rd; NE then NW on ((N.E.)) NE Stauffer Rd to ((N.E.)) NE Ireland Rd; W on ((N.E.)) NE Ireland Rd to ((N.E.)) NE 292nd Ave; N on ((N.E.)) NE 292nd Ave to ((N.E.)) NE 53rd St; W on ((N.E.)) NE 53rd St ((to SR 500; NW on SR 500 to N.E.)) which turns into NE Bradford Rd then turns into NE 53rd St again to NE 237th Ave; N on 237th Ave to NE 232nd Ave; N on ((N.E.)) NE 232nd Ave to ((N.E.)) NE 68th St; W on ((N.E.)) NE 68th St to ((N.E.)) NE 217th Ave; N on ((N.E.)) NE 217th Ave to ((N.E.)) NE 83rd St; E on ((N.E.)) NE 83rd St to ((N.E.)) NE 222nd Ave; N on ((N.E.)) NE 222nd Ave to NE 109th St; W on ((N.E.)) NE 109th St to ((N.E.)) NE 212th Ave; N on ((N.E.)) NE 212th Ave to ((N.E.)) NE Powell Rd; NE on ((N.E.)) NE Powell Rd to ((N.E.)) NE Rawson Rd; E on Rawson Rd to DNR L-1400 Rd; E on DNR L-1400 Rd to DNR L-1410 Rd; NW on DNR L-1410 Rd to ((N.E.)) NE Berry Rd; W then SW on ((N.E.)) NE Berry Rd to ((N.E.)) NE 240th Ave; N on ((N.E.)) NE 240th Ave ((to N.E.)) which turns into NE 237th St; W on ((N.E.)) NE 237th St to ((N.E.)) NE 232nd Ave; N on ((N.E.)) NE 232nd Ave to ((N.E.)) NE Allworth Rd; W on ((N.E.)) NE Allworth Rd to ((N.E.)) NE 222nd Ave; N on ((N.E.)) NE 222nd Ave ((to N.E.)) which turns into NE Cresap Rd((; NW on N.E. Cresap Rd to N.E.)) which turns into NE 220th Ave((; N on N.E. 220th Ave)) to ((N.E.)) NE 259th St; W on ((N.E.)) NE 259th St to ((N.E.)) NE 182nd Ave; N on ((N.E.)) NE 182nd Ave to ((N.E.)) NE 279th St; E on ((N.E.)) NE 279th St to ((N.E.)) NE 197th Ave; N on ((N.E.)) NE 197th Ave to ((N.E.)) NE Basket Flats Rd; E on ((N.E.)) NE Basket Flats Rd to ((N.E.)) NE Hantwick Rd; N then NW on ((N.E.)) NE Hantwick Rd to Lucia Falls Rd; E on Lucia Falls Rd to NE Railroad Ave; NW on NE Railroad Ave ((to N.E.)), which turns into S Railroad Ave then N Railroad Ave in the town of Yacolt, to W Yacolt Rd; W on W Yacolt Rd((; W on N.E. Yacolt Rd)) to ((N.E.)) NE Amboy Rd; N on ((N.E.)) NE Amboy Rd to ((N.E.)) NE 221st Ave; N on 221st Ave to SR 503; NE along SR 503 to the Lewis River and point of beginning.


GMU 572-SIOUXON (Skamania and Clark counties):

Beginning at the Yale Dam at Yale Lake; N then E along the shore of Yale Lake to the Lewis River; NE along the Lewis River to Swift Reservoir; E along the north shore Swift Reservoir to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 90 at the Eagle Cliff bridge; E on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 90 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 51 (Curly Creek Rd); SE on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 51 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 30 (Wind River Rd); N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 30 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 24 (Twin Butte Rd); S on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 24 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 60 (Carson Guler Rd); SW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 60 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 65; SW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 65 to ((the US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 6517 (Warren Gap Rd); W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 6517 to the Wind River Rd; S on the Wind River Rd to Hemlock Rd at the town of Stabler; W on Hemlock Rd to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 41 (Sunset-Hemlock Rd); W on the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 41 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Road 42 (Green Fork Rd) at Sunset Falls; NE on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 42 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 4205 (((Gumboat)) Gumboot Rd); N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 4205 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 53; NW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 53 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 54 (((N.E.)) NE Healy Rd); W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 54 to Canyon Creek; N down Canyon Creek to the Lewis River; NE up the Lewis River to the Yale Dam and the point of beginning.


GMU 574-WIND RIVER (Skamania and Klickitat counties):

Beginning at the town of Trout Lake; S on State Route (SR) 141 to the SR 141 bridge over the White Salmon River Bridge at Husum; S on the White Salmon River to the Columbia River; W down the Columbia River to the mouth of ((the)) Wind River (including all islands in the Columbia River that are both north of the Washington state line and between the White Salmon River and ((the)) Wind River); NW up the Wind River to the Hemlock Rd bridge ((over the Wind River)); E on Hemlock Rd to ((the)) Wind River Rd; N on ((the)) Wind River Rd to ((the)) US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 6517 (Warren Gap Rd); E on ((the US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 6517 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 65 (Panther Creek Rd); N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 65 to ((US Forest Service Road 60)) USFS Rd 24 (Carson-((Guler)) Gular Rd); NE on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 60 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 24 (also called Carson-((Guler)) Gular Rd); E on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd ((24)) 60 to SR 141; NE ((on SR 141)) to the town of Trout Lake((,)) and the point of beginning.


GMU 578-WEST KLICKITAT (Klickitat and Yakima counties):

Beginning at the mouth of the White Salmon River on the Columbia River; N up the White Salmon River to the State Route (SR) 141 bridge over the White Salmon River at Husum; N on SR 141 to Mount Adams Recreation Area Road, at the town of Trout Lake; N on the Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 82 (Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd); N on ((US Forest Service Road)) USFS Rd 82 to Yakama Indian Reservation boundary (Section 16, T7N, R11E); S along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to the Reservation's SW corner at King Mountain (Section 27, T7N, R11E); E along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to the end of King Mountain Rd, about 1 mile; N along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to its corner in Section 2, T7N, R11E; E along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to the NE corner of Section 4, T7N, R12E; SE along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to the Klickitat River; S and SW down the Klickitat River to the Columbia River; W down the Columbia River to the mouth of the White Salmon River and the point of beginning (including all islands in the Columbia River which are both north of the Washington state line and between the Klickitat River and the White Salmon River).

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.020, 77.12.570, 77.12.210, 77.12.150, 77.12.240. 09-09-083 (Order 09-53), § 232-28-335, filed 4/15/09, effective 5/16/09. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.020, 77.12.570, 77.12.210. 07-11-017 (Order 07-62), § 232-28-335, filed 5/3/07, effective 6/3/07. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 06-11-032 (Order 06-92), § 232-28-335, filed 5/8/06, effective 6/8/06; 06-02-063 (Order 05-271), § 232-28-335, filed 1/3/06, effective 2/3/06; 05-11-022 (Order 05-89), § 232-28-335, filed 5/10/05, effective 6/10/05. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047 and 77.12.020. 04-11-036 (Order 04-98), § 232-28-335, filed 5/12/04, effective 6/12/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 03-16-087 (Order 03-175), § 232-28-335, filed 8/5/03, effective 9/5/03; 03-06-110 (Order 03-23), § 232-28-335, filed 3/5/03, effective 4/5/03.]

OTS-3852.3


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 09-53, filed 4/15/09, effective 5/16/09)

WAC 232-28-336   Game management units (GMUs) boundary descriptions -- Region six.  


GMU 601-HOKO (Clallam County):

Beginning on the Makah Indian reservation boundary and the Strait of Juan de Fuca; SE along the shore of the Strait of Juan de Fuca to the mouth of the Hoko River; S along the Hoko River to State Route (SR) 112; SE on SR 112 to the Hoko-Ozette Rd; SW on the Hoko-Ozette Rd to the Olympic National Park boundary near Ozette; N along the Olympic National Park boundary to the Makah Indian reservation boundary; E and N along the Makah Indian reservation boundary to the Strait of Juan de Fuca and the point of beginning.


GMU 602-DICKEY (Clallam County):

Beginning at the mouth of the Hoko River and the Strait of Juan de Fuca; SE along the shore of the Strait of Juan de Fuca to the mouth of the Clallam River; S along the Clallam River to State Route (SR) 112; S on SR 112 to ((the)) SR 113 (Burnt Mountain Rd (((SR 113))); S on ((the Burnt Mountain Rd ())SR 113(())) to US Hwy (US) 101 at the town of Sappho; SW on US ((Hwy)) 101 to the LaPush Rd; SW on ((the)) LaPush Rd to the Olympic National Park boundary; N along the Olympic National Park boundary to ((the)) Hoko-Ozette Rd; NE on ((the)) Hoko-Ozette Rd to SR 112; NW on SR 112 to the Hoko River; NW on the Hoko River to its mouth on the Strait of Juan De Fuca and the point of beginning.


GMU 603-PYSHT (Clallam County):

Beginning at the mouth of the Clallam River on Strait of Juan de Fuca; E along the shore of the Strait of Juan de Fuca to the mouth of the Elwha River; S along the Elwha River to the Olympic National Park boundary; W along the Olympic National Park boundary to one mile west of Lake Crescent; S on the Olympic National Park boundary to US Hwy (US) 101; W on US ((Hwy)) 101 to the State Route (SR) 113 (Burnt Mountain Rd (((SR 113))); N on ((the Burnt Mountain Rd ())SR 113(())) to SR 112; N on SR 112 to the Clallam River; N along the Clallam River to its mouth and the point of beginning.


GMU 607-SOL DUC (Clallam County):

Beginning at US Hwy (US) 101 at the town of Sappho; E on US ((Hwy)) 101 to the Olympic National Park boundary; S and W along the Olympic National Park boundary to the Bogachiel River; W along the Bogachiel River to US ((Hwy)) 101; N on US ((Hwy)) 101, through the town of Forks, to the town of Sappho and the point of beginning.


GMU 612-GOODMAN (Jefferson and Clallam counties):

Beginning approximately two miles east of the town of LaPush on the Olympic National Park boundary and LaPush Rd intersection; NE on LaPush Rd to US Hwy (US) 101 at the town of Forks; S on US ((Hwy)) 101, across the Hoh River, and west to Olympic National Park Boundary; N on the Olympic National Park boundary to LaPush Rd and the point of beginning.


GMU 615-CLEARWATER (Jefferson County):

Beginning on US Hwy (US) 101 and the Bogachiel River; E along the Bogachiel River to the Olympic National Park boundary; SE and W on the Olympic National Park boundary to the Quinault Indian reservation boundary; W on the Quinault Indian reservation boundary to the Olympic National Park boundary; N along the Olympic National Park boundary to US ((Hwy)) 101; E, N, and W on US ((Hwy)) 101 to the Bogachiel River and the point of beginning.


GMU 618-MATHENY (Jefferson and Grays Harbor counties):

Beginning at the boundary junction of Olympic National Park and the Quinault Indian reservation, east of the Queets River Rd; N, E, S, and W along the Olympic National Park boundary to the park and Quinault Indian reservation boundary junction, north of Lake Quinault; NW along the Quinault Indian reservation boundary to its junction with the boundary of Olympic National Park, east of the Queets River Rd, and the point of beginning, including the Olympic National Forest land and private land one mile west of Lake Quinault and bounded by the Olympic National Park and the Quinault Indian reservation.


GMU 621-OLYMPIC (Jefferson, Clallam and Mason counties):

Beginning at the Olympic National Park boundary and the Elwha River; N along the Elwha River to US Hwy (US) 101; E on US ((Hwy)) 101, through Port Angeles and Sequim, to the Chimacum Center Rd at the town of Quilcene; N on the Chimacum Center Rd to the East Quilcene Rd; E on the East Quilcene Rd to Quilcene Bay; S along the shore of Quilcene Bay to Dabob Bay; S along the shore of Dabob Bay to Hood Canal; SW along the shore of Hood Canal to Finch Creek; upstream on Finch Creek to US ((Hwy)) 101; S on US ((Hwy)) 101 to State Route (SR) 119 (Lake Cushman Rd); W on SR 119 to Standstill Dr (Power Dam Rd); W on Standstill Dr (((Power Dam Rd))) to Upper Cushman Dam and the shore of Lake Cushman; NW on the west shore of Lake Cushman to the North Fork Skokomish River; N along the North Fork Skokomish River to the Olympic National Park boundary; N and W on the Olympic National Park boundary to the Elwha River and the point of beginning.


GMU 624-COYLE (Clallam and Jefferson counties):

Beginning at the mouth of the Elwha River ((and)) on the Strait of Juan de Fuca; ((north)) N from the mouth of the Elwha River to the Clallam county line in the Strait of Juan De Fuca; NE on the Clallam county line to Clallam-San Juan county line; NE on the Clallam-San Juan county line to the Jefferson-San Juan county line; NE on the Jefferson-San Juan county line to the Jefferson-Island county line; S then SE on the Jefferson-Island county line to the Kitsap-Island county line; SE on the Kitsap-Island county line to a point due east of Point No Point; W from the Kitsap-Island county line to Point No Point; NW, S, N, and SW along the coast of the Kitsap peninsula to Cougar Spit; W from Cougar Spit to Finch Creek at the town of Hoodsport; NE along the east shore of Hood Canal to Dabob Bay; N along the shore of Dabob Bay and Quilcene Bay to East Quilcene Rd; W on East Quilcene Rd to the Chimacum Center Rd; S on Chimacum Center Rd to US Hwy (US) 101; N and W on US ((Hwy)) 101 through Sequim and Port Angeles to the Elwha River; N down the Elwha River to its mouth ((and)) on the Strait of Juan de Fuca and the point of beginning.


GMU 627-KITSAP (Kitsap, Mason, and Pierce counties):

Beginning at the Hood Canal Bridge; E, S, N, and SE along the shore of the Kitsap peninsula to Point No Point; due E from Point No Point to Kitsap-Island county line in the Puget Sound; S along the Kitsap-Island county line to the Kitsap-Snohomish county line; S along the Kitsap-Snohomish county line to Kitsap-King county line; S along the Kitsap-King county line to the King-Pierce county line; S on the King-Pierce county line to the outlet of the Tacoma Narrows; S through the Tacoma Narrows, past Fox Island (which is included in this GMU), to Carr Inlet; NW up Carr Inlet around McNeil and Gertrude Islands (which are excluded from this GMU), to Pitt Passage; SW through Pitt Passage and Drayton Passage to the Pierce-Thurston county line in the Nisqually Reach; NW along the Pierce-Thurston county line to the Pierce-Mason county line; NW on the Pierce-Mason county line in the Nisqually Reach to North Bay; along the east shore of North Bay to State Route (SR) 3 at the town of Allyn; N on SR 3 to the Old Belfair Hwy at the town of Belfair; N on the Old Belfair Hwy to the Bear Creek-Dewatto Rd; W on the Bear Creek-Dewatto Rd to the Dewatto Rd West; N along the Dewatto Rd to ((its intersection with the)) Albert Pfundt Rd; N on the Albert Pfundt Rd to Anderson Creek; E down Anderson Creek to the east shore of the Hood Canal; N from Anderson Creek along the east shore of Hood Canal to the Hood Canal bridge and the point of beginning.


GMU 633-MASON (Mason and Kitsap counties):

Beginning at the mouth of Anderson Creek on the eastern shore of Hood Canal; W along Anderson Creek to Albert Pfundt Rd; S on the Albert Pfundt Rd to West Dewatto Rd; S on West Dewatto Rd to Bear Creek-Dewatto Rd; E along Bear Creek-Dewatto Rd to Old Belfair Hwy; S on Old Belfair Hwy to State Route (SR) 3 at the town of Belfair; S on SR 3 to North Bay at the town of Allyn; N along the west shore of North Bay; S along the east shore of North Bay to Pierce-Mason county line at Case Inlet; SE along the Pierce-Mason county line through Case Inlet to the Mason-Thurston county line; W along the Mason-Thurston county line through Dana Passage, Squaxin Passage, and Totten Inlet to US Hwy (US) 101 at Oyster Bay; N on US ((Hwy)) 101 to Finch Creek at the town of Hoodsport; E from Finch Creek across Hood Canal to Cougar Spit on the east shore of the Hood Canal; N from Cougar Spit along the east shore of Hood Canal to the mouth of Anderson Creek and the point of beginning.


GMU 636-SKOKOMISH (Grays Harbor and Mason counties):

Beginning on the Olympic National Park boundary and the North Fork of the Skokomish River; S along the North Fork Skokomish River to Lake Cushman; SE along the west shore of Lake Cushman to Standstill Dr (Power Dam Rd) at the Upper Cushman Dam; E on the Standstill Dr to State Route (SR) 119((; SE on)) (Lake Cushman Rd); SE on SR 119 to US Hwy (US) 101 at the town of Hoodsport; S on US ((Hwy)) 101 to the Shelton-Matlock Rd at the town of Shelton; W on the Shelton-Matlock Rd to the Matlock-Brady Rd; S on the Matlock-Brady Rd to Deckerville Rd south of the town of Matlock; W on Deckerville Rd to Boundary Rd (Middle Satsop Rd); W and S on Boundary Rd (((Middle Satsop Rd))) to Kelly Rd; N on Kelly Rd to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 2368 (Simpson Timber 500 line); N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 2368 (((Simpson Timber 500 line))) to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 2260 (Simpson Timber 600 line); W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 2260 (((Simpson Timber 600 line))) to USFS Rd 22 (Wynoochee Rd (((US Forest Service Rd 22))); NW and W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 22 (((Wynoochee Rd))) to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 2294, 1/4 mile east of Big Creek; NW on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 2294, which parallels Big Creek, to junction with ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 2281; W on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 2281, to the watershed divide between the Humptulips River watershed and the Wynoochee River watershed; N on the ridge between the Humptulips River watershed and Wynoochee River watershed to Olympic National Park boundary; E along the Olympic National Park boundary to the north fork of the Skokomish River and the point of beginning.


GMU 638-QUINAULT RIDGE (Grays Harbor and Jefferson counties):

Beginning on the Olympic National Park boundary and the Quinault Indian reservation boundary at the northwest corner of Lake Quinault; NE along the west shore of Lake Quinault to the Quinault River; NE on the Olympic National Park boundary, which is along the Quinault River, to the Olympic National Park boundary west of Bunch Creek; S and NE on the Olympic National Park boundary to the ridge between the Wynoochee River watershed and Humptulips River watershed; S along the ridge between the Humptulips River watershed and the Wynoochee River watershed to its intersection with US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 2281; E along ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 2281 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 2294; SE on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 2294, paralleling Big Creek, to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 22 (Donkey Creek Rd); W on the ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 22 (((Donkey Creek Rd))) to US Hwy (US) 101; N on US ((Hwy)) 101 to the Quinault Indian reservation boundary; NE on the reservation boundary to Lake Quinault; NW along the south shore of Lake Quinault to the Olympic National Park boundary and the point of beginning.


GMU 642-COPALIS (Grays Harbor County):

Beginning at the Quinault Indian reservation and US Hwy (US) 101 south of Lake Quinault; S on US ((Hwy)) 101 to the Hoquiam River in the city of Hoquiam; S along the Hoquiam River to the north shore of Grays Harbor; W along the north shore of Grays Harbor to the Pacific Ocean; N along the shore of the Pacific Ocean to the Quinault Indian reservation boundary; E and NE along the Quinault Indian reservation to US ((Hwy)) 101 south of Lake Quinault and the point of beginning.


GMU 648-WYNOOCHEE (Grays Harbor County):

Beginning at the junction of US Hwy (US) 101 and the US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 22 (Donkey Creek Rd); NE along the USFS Rd 22 (Donkey Creek Rd (((US Forest Service Rd 22))) to its junction with the Donkey Creek-Grisdale Rd; ((continuing)) E on ((this road (US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 22 (Donkey Creek-Grisdale Rd) to Camp Grisdale (south of Wynoochee Lake); S along ((the)) USFS Rd 22 (Wynoochee Rd (((US Forest Service Rd 22))) to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 2260 (Simpson Timber 600 line); E on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 2260 (((Simpson Timber 600 line))) to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 2368 (Simpson Timber 500 line); S on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 2368 (((Simpson Timber 500 line))) to Kelly Rd; S on Kelly Rd to Boundary Rd (Middle Satsop Rd); S on Boundary Rd (((Middle Satsop Rd))) to Cougar Smith Rd; W on Cougar Smith Rd to the west fork of the Satsop River; S down the west fork Satsop River to the Satsop River; S down the Satsop River to US ((Hwy)) 12; W along US ((Hwy)) 12 to its junction with US ((Hwy)) 101 in the town of Aberdeen; SE along US ((Hwy)) 101 to the north shore of the Chehalis River; W along the north shore of the Chehalis River to the north shore of Grays Harbor; W along the north shore of Grays Harbor to the mouth of the Hoquiam River; N up the Hoquiam River to US ((Hwy)) 101; W and N along US ((Hwy)) 101 to its junction with the USFS Rd 22 (Donkey Creek Rd (((US Forest Service Rd 22))) and the point of beginning. INCLUDES Rennie Island.


GMU 651-SATSOP (Grays Harbor, Mason and Thurston counties):

Beginning at the US Hwy (US) 12 bridge on the Satsop River; N up the Satsop River to its junction with the west fork of the Satsop River; N up the west fork of the Satsop River to Cougar Smith Rd; E on Cougar Smith Rd to Boundary Rd (Middle Satsop Rd); N and E on Boundary Rd (((Middle Satsop Rd))) to Deckerville Rd; E on Deckerville Rd to Matlock-Brady Rd; N on Matlock-Brady Rd to the town of Matlock; E on Shelton-Matlock Rd to its junction with US ((Hwy)) 101 west of the town of Shelton; S on US ((Hwy)) 101 to its junction with State Route (SR) 8; W on SR 8 to its junction with US ((Hwy)) 12; W along US ((Hwy)) 12 to bridge over the Satsop River and the point of beginning.


GMU 652-PUYALLUP (Pierce and King counties):

Beginning at Redondo Junction on the shore of Puget Sound and Redondo Way ((South)) S; SE on Redondo Way ((South)) S to State Route (SR) 509; E on SR 509 to Pacific Hwy ((South)) S (Old Hwy 99(() (SR 99))); S on Pacific Hwy ((South)) S to SR 18 at the city of Auburn; E on SR 18 to SR 164; SE on SR 164 to SR 410 (Chinook Pass Hwy) at the town of Enumclaw; E on SR 410 to the second set of power transmission lines near the Mud Mountain Dam Rd; SW on the power transmission lines to the White River; NW along the White River to ((the Kapowsin Tree Farm ownership line (along west line of Section 6, T19N, R7E); W and)) SR 410; S ((along the Kapowsin Tree Farm ownership line)) on SR 410 to ((South Prairie Creek (Section 14, T19N, R6E); S up South Prairie Creek)) SR 165; S on SR 165 to the first intersection with a power transmission line at T19N, R06E, Sec 21; SW on this power transmission line to Orville Rd ((East)) E at the Puyallup River; S on Orville Rd ((East)) E to SR 161; S on SR 161 to the Mashel River; down the Mashel River to the Nisqually River (Pierce-Thurston county line); NW along the Nisqually River, ((which is)) along the Pierce-Thurston county line, to the Nisqually Reach in the Puget Sound; NW along the Thurston-Pierce county line in the Nisqually Reach to a point on the Thurston-Pierce county line southeast of Drayton Passage Channel; NE through Drayton Passage and Pitt Passage to Carr Inlet; E and S around McNeil Island to a point southwest of the Tacoma Narrows (including McNeil, Gertrude, Anderson and Ketron Islands); NE through the Tacoma Narrows to a point on the Pierce-King county line northeast of the main channel of the Tacoma Narrows; E on the Pierce-King county line to the point where the county line turns southeast, northwest of Dash Point; E to Redondo Junction on the eastern shore of the Puget Sound and the point of beginning.


GMU 653-WHITE RIVER (King and Pierce counties):

Beginning at the lookout station at ((Grass Mountain mainline ())US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 7110(())) (Grass Mountain mainline) and the city of Tacoma Green River Watershed boundary; E on the Green River Watershed boundary to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 7032; E along ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 7032 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 7030; SE along ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 7030 to ((Forest Service)) USFS Rd 7036; SE along ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 7036 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 7038; SE on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 7038 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail) at its closest point to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 7038 near Windy Gap north of Pyramid Peak; S on the (((US Forest Service)) USFS Trail 2000(() Pacific)) to Pierce-Yakima County Line (Cascades Crest ((Trail))) in T17N, R10E, Sec 35; S on the county line to the ((Mount)) Mt. Rainier National Park boundary ((at)) in T17 R, R10E, Sec 35; S on the park boundary to Chinook Pass; N and W on the ((Mount)) Mt. Rainier National Park boundary to the Carbon River; NW down the Carbon River to the power transmission line at T19N, R06E, Sec 21; NE along the power transmission line to ((South Prairie Creek; N along South Prairie Creek)) SR 165; NE on SR 165 to ((intersection with Kapowsin Tree Farm ownership line (Section 14, T19N, R6E); E and N along Kapowsin Tree Farm ownership line)) SR 410; NE on SR 410 to the White River (((along west line of Section 6, T19N, R7E))); SE along the White River to the power transmission lines on the north side of the White River near Mud Mountain Dam Rd; NE on the power transmission lines to State Route (SR) 410; E on SR 410 to ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 7110; N on ((US Forest Service)) USFS Rd 7110 to the city of Tacoma Green River Watershed and the point of beginning.


GMU 654-MASHEL (Pierce County):

Beginning at the power transmission line at the Puyallup River Bridge on Orville Rd ((East)) E; NE on the power ((transmission)) line to the Carbon River; SE along the Carbon River to the west boundary of Mt. Rainier National Park; S on the Mt. Rainier National Park boundary to the Nisqually River; W down the Nisqually River to the mouth of the Mashel River; N up the Mashel River to the State Route (SR) 161 bridge (Eatonville-LaGrande Rd); N on SR 161 through Eatonville to Orville Rd ((East (Kapowsin-Eatonville Rd))) E; N on Orville Rd ((East)) E to the Puyallup River bridge and the point of beginning.


GMU 658-NORTH RIVER (Grays Harbor and Pacific counties):

Beginning at the Pacific Ocean and the south shore of Grays Harbor at the Westport Jetty; E along the south shore of Grays Harbor to the mouth of the Chehalis River at the town of Aberdeen; E up the Chehalis River to the US Hwy (US) 101 bridge ((and US Hwy 101)); S on US ((Hwy)) 101 to the Willapa River at the town of Raymond; W down the Willapa River to Willapa Bay; W along the north shore of Willapa Bay to the Pacific Ocean; N along the Pacific ((Ocean)) Coast to the south shore of Grays Harbor at the Westport Jetty and the point of beginning.


GMU 660-MINOT PEAK (Grays Harbor and Pacific counties):

Beginning at the intersection of US Hwy (US) 12 and US ((Hwy)) 101 at the town of Aberdeen; E and S on US ((Hwy)) 12 to ((North)) N State St at the town of Oakville; S on ((North)) N State St to South Bank Rd; W on South Bank Rd to Garrard Creek Rd; SW on Garrard Creek Rd to Oakville-Brooklyn Rd; W on Oakville-Brooklyn Rd to North River Valley Rd; W on North River Valley Rd to Smith Creek Rd; W on Smith Creek Rd to US ((Hwy)) 101; N on US ((Hwy)) 101 to US ((Hwy)) 12 at the town of Aberdeen and the point of beginning.


GMU 663-CAPITOL PEAK (Grays Harbor and Thurston counties):

Beginning at US Hwy (US) 12 and State Route (SR) 8 at the town of Elma; E on SR 8 to US ((Hwy)) 101; E on US ((Hwy)) 101 to Delphi Rd SW; S on Delphi Road SW to 110th Ave SW; E on 110th Ave SW to Littlerock Rd; S on Littlerock Rd to US ((Hwy)) 12; NW on US ((Hwy)) 12 to SR 8 at the town of Elma and the point of beginning.


GMU 666-DESCHUTES (Thurston County):

Beginning on US Hwy (US) 101 at the Mason-Thurston county line southeast of Oyster Bay; NE on the Mason-Thurston county line, through Totten Inlet, Squaxin Passage and Dana Passage, to the Pierce-Thurston county line in the Nisqually Reach; SE through the Nisqually Reach along the Pierce-Thurston county line to the mouth of the Nisqually River; SE on the Nisqually River to State Route (SR) 507; SW on SR 507 to Old Hwy 99 SE (((SR 99))) at the town of Tenino; SW on Old Hwy 99 SE (((SR 99) to I)) to SR 12 at Interstate Hwy-5; W on SR 12 to Littlerock Rd; N on the Littlerock Rd to 110th Ave SW; W on 110th Ave SW to Delphi Rd SW; N on Delphi Rd SW to US ((Hwy)) 101; NW on US ((Hwy)) 101 to the Mason-Thurston county line southeast of Oyster Bay and the point of beginning.


GMU 667-SKOOKUMCHUCK (Thurston and Lewis counties):

Beginning at the State Route (SR) 507 bridge on the Nisqually River; SE up the Nisqually River (Pierce-Thurston county line) to SR 7 bridge at the town of Elbe on Alder Lake; S on SR 7 to ((SR 508)) Main St at the town of Morton; S on Main St to SR 508; W on SR 508 to the Centralia-Alpha Rd; W and N on the Centralia-Alpha Rd to Salzer Valley Rd; W on Salzer Valley Rd to Summa St at the town of Centralia; W on Summa St to Kresky Rd; N on Kresky Rd to Tower St; N on Tower St to SR 507; W on SR 507 (Cherry St, Alder St, and Mellen St) to ((I-5)) Interstate Hwy (I)-5; N on I-5 to Old Hwy 99 SE (((SR 99))); NE on Old Hwy 99 SE (((SR 99))) to SR 507; NE on SR 507 to the Nisqually River bridge and the point of beginning.


GMU 672-FALL RIVER (Pacific, Lewis and Grays Harbor counties):

Beginning at the intersection of US Hwy (US) 101 and State Route (SR) 6 at the town of Raymond; N on US ((Hwy)) 101 to Smith Creek Rd; NE on Smith Creek Rd to North River Valley Rd; E on North River Valley Rd to Oakville-Brooklyn Rd; E on the Oakville-Brooklyn Rd to Garrard Creek Rd; S on Garrard Creek Rd to Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) C line at mile post 5; W on the ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco C line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 723 line; S on the ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 723 line to ((the Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 720 line; W on the ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 720 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7800 F line; S on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7800 F line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7800 line; S and SE on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7800 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7000 line; SW on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7000 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7050 line; S on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7050 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7400 line; S and E on ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7400 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7000 line; E on ((the Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 7000 line to Elk Creek Rd; E on Elk Creek Rd to Stevens Rd at the town of Doty; E on Stevens Rd to SR 6; S, W and NW on SR 6 to US ((Hwy)) 101 at the town of Raymond and the point of beginning.


GMU 673-WILLIAMS CREEK (Pacific County):

Beginning at US Hwy (US) 101 bridge crossing the Willapa River at the town of Raymond; S on US ((Hwy)) 101 to State Route (SR) 6; SE on SR 6 to the Trap Creek A line; S and W on the Trap Creek A line to power transmission lines; S((, SW)) and ((then W)) SW on the power transmission lines to Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) 5800 line (Section ((21)) 22, T11N, R8W); SW along the ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 5800 line to ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 5000 line (Deep River main line); SW on the ((Weyerhaeuser)) Weyco 5000 line (((Deep River main line))) to the Salmon Creek Rd; SW along the Salmon Creek Rd to SR 4; W on SR 4 to US ((Hwy)) 101 at Johnson's Landing; W on US ((Hwy)) 101 to the Naselle River bridge; W down the Naselle River to Willapa Bay; N along the east shore of Willapa Bay to the Willapa River; SE and NE up the Willapa River to the US ((Hwy)) 101 bridge and the point of beginning.


GMU 681-BEAR RIVER (Pacific and Wahkiakum counties):

Beginning at the US Hwy (US) 101 bridge at the Naselle River; E on US ((Hwy)) 101 to State Route (SR) 4; SE on SR 4 to Deep River bridge; S down the Deep River to the Columbia River; W along the shore of the Columbia River to the mouth of the Wallacut River (including all islands in the Columbia both north of the Washington-Oregon state line and between the Deep River and the Wallacut River); N up the Wallacut River to US ((Hwy)) 101; NW on US ((Hwy)) 101 to alternate US ((Hwy)) 101, north of the Ilwaco Airport; N on alternate US ((Hwy)) 101 to US ((Hwy)) 101; E and NE on US ((Hwy)) 101 to Bear River; N down Bear River to Willapa Bay; N along the eastern shore of Willapa Bay to the mouth of the Naselle River; SE up the Naselle River to the US ((Hwy)) 101 bridge and the point of beginning.


GMU 684-LONG BEACH (Pacific County):

Beginning at the mouth of Bear River on Willapa Bay; S up Bear River to US Hwy (US) 101; W and SW on US ((Hwy)) 101 to alternate US ((Hwy)) 101, north of the Ilwaco Airport; S on alternate US ((Hwy)) 101 to US ((Hwy)) 101; W on US ((Hwy)) 101 to the Wallacut River; S along the Wallacut River to the Columbia River; W down the Columbia River to its mouth on the Pacific Ocean (including all islands in the Columbia River both north of the Washington-Oregon state line and between the Wallacut River and the mouth of the Columbia River); N, E, S, and E along the shoreline of the Long Beach peninsula to Bear River and the point of beginning.


GMU 699-LONG ISLAND (Pacific County):

Includes all of Long Island.

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.020, 77.12.570, 77.12.210, 77.12.150, 77.12.240. 09-09-083 (Order 09-53), § 232-28-336, filed 4/15/09, effective 5/16/09. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 06-02-063 (Order 05-271), § 232-28-336, filed 1/3/06, effective 2/3/06; 03-06-110 (Order 03-23), § 232-28-336, filed 3/5/03, effective 4/5/03.]

OTS-3853.2


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 10-94, filed 4/30/10, effective 5/31/10)

WAC 232-28-337   Deer and elk area descriptions.  


ELK AREAS


Elk Area No. 1008 West Wenaha (Columbia County): That part of GMU 169 west of USFS trail 3112 from Tepee Camp (east fork of Butte Creek) to Butte Creek, and west of Butte Creek to the Washington-Oregon state line.


Elk Area No. 1009 East Wenaha (Columbia, Garfield, Asotin counties): That portion of GMU 169 east of USFS trail 3112 from Tepee Camp (east fork Butte Creek) to Butte Creek, and east of Butte Creek to the Washington-Oregon state line.


Elk Area No. 1010 (Columbia County): GMU 162 excluding National Forest land and the Rainwater Wildlife Area.


Elk Area No. 1011 (Columbia County): That part of GMU 162 east of the North Touchet Road, excluding National Forest land.


Elk Area No. 1012 (Columbia County): That part of GMU 162 west of the North Touchet Road, excluding National Forest land and the Rainwater Wildlife Area.


Elk Area No. 1013 (Asotin County): GMU 172, excluding National Forest lands.


Elk Area No. 1014 (Columbia-Garfield counties): That part of GMU 166 Tucannon west of the Tucannon River and USFS Trail No. 3110 (Jelly Spr.-Diamond Pk. Trail).


Elk Area No. 1015 Turnbull (Spokane County): Located in GMU 130, designated areas within the boundaries of Turnbull National Wildlife Refuge.


Elk Area No. 1016 (Columbia County): GMU-162 Dayton, excluding the Rainwater Wildlife Area.


Elk Area No. 2032 Malaga (Kittitas and Chelan counties): Beginning at the mouth of Davies Canyon on the Columbia River; west along Davies Canyon to the cliffs above (north of) the North Fork Tarpiscan Creek; west and north along the cliffs to the Bonneville Power Line; southwest along the power line to the North Fork Tarpiscan Road in Section 9, Township 20N, Range 21E; north and west along North Fork Tarpiscan Road to Colockum Pass Road (Section 9, Township 20N, Range 21E); south and west on Colockum Pass Road to section line between Sections 8 & 9; north along the section line between Sections 8 and 9 as well as Sections 4 & 5 (T20N, R21E) & Sections 32 & 33 (T21N, R21E) to Moses Carr Road; west and north on Moses Carr Road to Jump Off Road; south and west on Jump Off Road to Shaller Road; north and west on Shaller Road to Upper Basin Loop Road; north and west on Upper Basin Loop Road to Wheeler Ridge Road; north on Wheeler Ridge Road to the Basin Loop Road (pavement) in Section 10 (T21N, R20E); north on Basin Loop Road to Wenatchee Heights Road; west on Wenatchee Heights Road to Squilchuck Road; south on Squilchuck Road to Beehive Road (USFS Rd 9712); northwest on Beehive Road to USFS Rd 7100 near Beehive Reservoir; north and west on USFS Rd 7100 to Peavine Canyon Road (USFS Rd 7101); north and east on Peavine Canyon Road to Number Two Canyon Road; north on Number Two Canyon Road to Crawford Street in Wenatchee; east on Crawford Street to the Columbia River; south and east along the Columbia River to Davies Canyon and point of beginning. (Naneum Green Dot, Washington Gazetteer, Wenatchee National Forest)


Elk Area No. 2033 Peshastin (Chelan County): Starting at the Division St bridge over the Wenatchee River in the town of Cashmere; S on Aplets Way then Division St to Pioneer St; W on Pioneer St to Mission Creek Rd; S on Mission Creek Rd to Binder Rd; W on Binder Rd to Mission Creek Rd; S on Mission Creek Rd to Tripp Canyon Rd; W on Tripp Canyon Rd to where Tripp Canyon Rd stops following Tripp Creek; W on Tripp Creek to its headwaters; W up the drainage, about 1000 feet, to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 7200-160; W on USFS Rd 7200-160 to Camas Creek Rd (USFS Rd 7200); W on Camas Creek Rd (USFS 7200 Rd) (excluding Camas Land firearm closure*) to US Hwy 97; N on US Hwy 97 to Mountain Home Rd (USFS 7300 Rd); N on Mountain Home Rd to the Wenatchee River in the town of Leavenworth; S on the Wenatchee River to the Division St bridge in Cashmere and the point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 2051 Tronsen (Chelan County): All of GMU 251 except that portion described as follows: Beginning at the junction of Naneum Ridge Road (WDFW Rd 9) and Ingersol Road (WDFW Rd 1); north and east on Ingersol Road to Colockum Road (WDFW Rd 10); east on Colockum Road and Colockum Creek to the intersection of Colockum Creek and the Columbia River; south on the Columbia River to mouth of Tarpiscan Creek; west up Tarpiscan Creek and Tarpiscan Road (WDFW Rd 14) and North Fork Road (WDFW Rd 10.10) to the intersection of North Fork Road and Colockum Road; southwest on Colockum Road to Naneum Ridge Road; west on Naneum Ridge Road to Ingersol Road and the point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 3068 Klickitat Meadows (Yakima County): Beginning at Darland Mountain, southeast along the main divide between the Diamond Fork drainage and the Ahtanum Creek drainage to the point due west of the headwaters of Reservation Creek (Section 18, T12N, R14E); then along a line due west to Spencer Point (as represented in the DNR 100k map); northeast from Spencer Point to US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 1136; north along USFS Trail 1136 to USFS Trail 615; east on USFS Trail 615 to Darland Mountain and the point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 3681 Ahtanum (Yakima County): That part of GMU 368 beginning at the power line crossing on Ahtanum Creek in T12N, R16E, Section 15; west up Ahtanum Creek to South Fork Ahtanum Creek; southwest up South Fork Ahtanum Creek to its junction with Reservation Creek; southwest up Reservation Creek and the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to the main divide between the Diamond Fork drainage and Ahtanum Creek drainage; north along the crest of the main divide between the Diamond Fork drainage and the Ahtanum Creek drainage to Darland Mountain; northeast on US Forest Service Trail 615 to US Forest Service Road 1020; northeast on US Forest Service Road 1020 to US Forest Service Road 613; northeast on US Forest Service Road 613 to US Forest Service Trail 1127; northeast on US Forest Service Trail 1127 to US Forest Service Road 1302 (Jump Off Road), southeast of the Jump Off Lookout Station; northeast on US Forest Service Road 1302 (Jump Off Road) to Highway 12; northeast on Highway 12 to the Naches River; southeast down the Naches River to Cowiche Creek; west up Cowiche Creek and South Fork Cowiche Creek to Summitview Avenue; northwest on Summitview Avenue to Cowiche Mill Road; west on Cowiche Mill Road to the power line in the northeast corner of T13N, R15E, SEC 13; southeast along the power line to Ahtanum Creek and the point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 3721 Corral Canyon (Benton and Yakima counties): That part of GMU 372 beginning at the Yakima River Bridge on SR 241 just north of Mabton; north along SR 241 to the Rattlesnake Ridge Road (mile post #19); east on Rattlesnake Ridge Road to the Hanford Reach National Monument's (HRNM) southwest corner boundary; east and south along the HRNM boundary to SR 225; south on SR 225 to the Yakima River Bridge in Benton City; west (upstream) along Yakima River to point of beginning (SR 241 Bridge).


Elk Area No. 3722 Blackrock (Benton and Yakima counties): That part of GMU 372 beginning at southern corner of the Yakima Training Center border on Columbia River, northwest of Priest Rapids Dam; southeast on southern shore of Columbia River (Priest Rapids Lake) to Priest Rapids Dam; east along Columbia River to the Hanford Reach National Monument's (HRNM) western boundary; south along the HRNM boundary to the Rattlesnake Ridge Road; west on Rattlesnake Ridge Road to SR 241; south on SR 241 to the Yakima River Bridge just north of Mabton; west along Yakima River to SR 823 (Harrison Road) south of town of Pomona; east along SR 823 (Harrison Road) to SR 821; southeast on SR 821 to Firing Center Road at I-82; east on Firing Center Road to main gate of Yakima Training Center; south and east along Yakima Training Center boundary to southern corner of Yakima Training Center boundary on Columbia River and point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 3911 Fairview (Kittitas County): Beginning at the intersection of the BPA Power Lines in T20N, R14E, Section 36 and Interstate 90; east along the power lines to Highway 903 (Salmon La Sac Road); northwest along Highway 903 to Pennsylvania Avenue; northeast along Pennsylvania Avenue to No. 6 Canyon Road; northeast along No. 6 Canyon Road to Cle Elum Ridge Road; north along Cle Elum Ridge Road to Carlson Canyon Road; northeast along Carlson Canyon Road to West Fork Teanaway River; east along West Fork Teanaway River to North Fork Teanaway River; north along North Fork Teanaway River to Teanaway Road; southeast on Teanaway Road to Ballard Hill Road; east on Ballard Hill Rd and Swauk Prairie Road to Hwy 970; northeast on Hwy 970 to Hwy 97; south on Hwy 97 to the power lines in T20N, R17E, Section 34; east on the power lines to Naneum Creek; south on Naneum Creek approximately 1/2 mile to power lines in T19N, R19E, Section 20; east along BPA power lines to Colockum Pass Road in T19N, R20E, Section 16; south on Colockum Pass Road to BPA power lines in T18N, R20E, Section 6; east and south along power lines to Parke Creek; north on Parke Creek to Whiskey Jim Creek; east on Whiskey Jim Creek to the Wild Horse Wind Farm Boundary; south and East on Wild Horse Wind Farm boundary to the Vantage Highway; east along the Vantage Highway to the first power line crossing; southwest along the power lines to where they intersect with the second set of BPA power lines in T17N, R21E, Section 18; southeast along the BPA power lines to I-90; west along I-90 to the Yakima Training Center boundary; south and west along the Yakima Training Center boundary to I-82; north on I-82 to Thrall Road; west on Thrall Road to Wilson Creek; south on Wilson Creek to Yakima River; north on Yakima River to gas pipeline crossing in T17N, R18E, Section 25; south and west on the gas pipeline to Umtanum Creek; west on Umtanum Creek to the Durr Road; north on the Durr Road to Umtanum Road; north on Umtanum Road to South Branch Canal; west on South Branch Canal to Bradshaw/Hanson Road; west on Bradshaw Road to the elk fence; north and west along the elk fence to power line crossing in T19N, R16E, Section 10; west along the power line (south branch) to Big Creek; north on Big Creek to Nelson Siding Road; west and north on Nelson Siding Road to I-90; east on I-90 to point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 3912 Old Naches (Yakima County): Starting at the elk fence and Roza Canal along the south boundary T14N, R19E, Section 8; following the elk fence to the bighorn sheep feeding site in T15N, R16E, Section 36; south on the feeding site access road to the Old Naches Highway; west and south on the Old Naches Highway to State Route 12 and the Naches River; down the Naches River to the Tieton River; up the Tieton River approximately 2 miles to the intersection of the metal footbridge and the elk fence at the south end of the bridge in T14N, R16E, Section 3; south along the elk fence to the top of the cliff/rimrock line; southwest along the top of the cliff/rimrock line to the irrigation canal in T14N, R16E, Section 9; southwest along the irrigation canal to the elk fence in T14N, R16E, Section 8; south along the elk fence to the township line between T12N, R15E and T12N, R16E; south along the township line to the South Fork Ahtanum Creek; downstream along the South Fork Ahtanum Creek and Ahtanum Creek to the Yakima River; upstream along the Yakima River to Roza Canal and point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 4041 Grandy Creek (Skagit County): Begin at the intersection of CP 190 Road and CP 132 Road (Section 28, T36N, R5E); east along the CP 132 Road to the CP 130 Road; east and south along CP 130 Road to CP 110 Road, west, south and east along CP 110 Road to Childs Creek; south down Childs Creek to State Route 20; east on State Route 20 to Grandy Creek; south down Grandy Creek to the Skagit River; south on a line to South Skagit Hwy; west on South Skagit Hwy to State Route 9; north on State Route 9 to State Route 20; east on State Route 20 to Helmick Road; north on Helmick Road to CP 190 Road to CP 132 Road and the point of beginning. (WA Atlas & Gazetteer & Mt. Baker-Snoqualmie National Forest Map)


Elk Area No. 4601 North Bend (King County): That portion of GMU 460 beginning at the interchange of State Route (SR) 18 and I-90; W on I-90 to SE 82nd St, Exit 22, at the town of Preston; N on SE 82nd Street to Preston Fall City Rd SE (Old SR 203); N on Preston Fall City Rd SE to SE Fall City Snoqualmie Rd (SR 202) at the town of Fall City; E on SE Fall City Snoqualmie Rd to the crossing of Tokul Creek; N and E up Tokul Creek to its crossing with Tokul Rd SE; S on SE Tokul Rd to SE 53rd Way; E on SE 53rd Way where it turns into 396th Dr SE then S on 396th Dr SE to SE Reinig Rd; E on SE Reinig Rd to 428th Ave SE; N on 428th Ave SE to where it turns into North Fork Rd SE; N and E on North Fork Rd SE to Ernie's Grove Rd; E on Ernie's Grove Rd to SE 70th St; N on SE 70th St to its ends at Fantastic Falls on the North Fork Snoqualmie River; SW down the North Fork Snoqualmie River to Fantastic Falls and the Mt Si Natural Resource Conservation Area boundary then S and E along the southern boundary of the Mt Si NRCA to the "School Bus" turnaround at SE 114th St; S on 480th Ave SE to SE 130th St; S and E on SE 130th St to its end; SSE overland from the end of SE 130th St, over the Middle Fork Snoqualmie River, to the end of 486th Ave SE; S on 486th Ave SE to the intersection with SE Middle Fork Road; Due S, from said intersection, up Grouse Mountain toward its peak, to the logging road adjacent to Grouse Mountain Peak; S down the logging road to Grouse Ridge Access Rd; W on Grouse Ridge Access Road which becomes SE 146th St; W on SE 146th St to I-90 then east along I-90 to the W boundary of Olallie/Twin Falls State Park then S along the state park western boundary to its most western boundary where it intersects with the boundary of the Iron Horse State Park; W along the boundary of Iron Horse State Park to the boundary of the Rattlesnake Lake Recreation Area; W along the boundary of the Rattlesnake Lake Recreation Area to Cedar Falls Rd SE; N along the Cedar Falls Rd to SE 174th Way; W on SE 174th Way to SE 174th St; W on SE 174th St to SE 173rd St; W on SE 173rd St to SE 170th Pl; W on SE 170th Pl to SE 169th St; W on SE 169th St to 424th Ave SE; N on 424th Ave SE to SE 168th St; W on SE 168th St to 422 Ave SE; N on 422 Ave SE to 426th Way SE; S on 426th Way SE to SE 164th St; E on SE 164th St to Uplands Way SE; W on Uplands Way SE to the crossing with the Power Transmission Lines; W along the Power Transmission Lines to the Winery Rd; NW on the Winery Rd to SE 99th Rd; W and N on SE 99th Rd to the I-90 interchange, at Exit 27; SW on I-90 to the interchange with SR 18 and the point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 4941 Skagit River (Skagit County): That portion of GMU 437 beginning at the intersection of State Route 9 and State Route 20; east on State Route 20 to Cape Horn Road NE; south down Cape Horn Road NE to the power line crossing which passes over the Skagit River; east on the power line to the Skagit River; south and west down the Skagit River to ((Pressentine [Pressentin])) Pressentin Creek; south up ((Pressentine [Pressentin])) Pressentin Creek to the South Skagit Highway; west on South Skagit Highway to State Route 9; north on State Route 9 to point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 5029 Toledo (Lewis and Cowlitz counties): Beginning at the Cowlitz River and State Highway 505 junction; east along the Cowlitz River to the Weyerhaeuser 1800 Road; south along Weyerhaeuser 1800 Road to Cedar Creek Road; east along Cedar Creek Road to Due Road; south on Due Road to Weyerhaeuser 1823 Road; south along Weyerhaeuser 1823 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 1945 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 1945 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 1900 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 1900 Road to the North Fork Toutle River; west along the North Fork Toutle River to the Toutle River; west on the Toutle River to the Cowlitz River; North along the Cowlitz River to the junction of State Highway 505 and the point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 5049 Ethel (Lewis County): That part of GMU 505 beginning at the intersection of Jackson Highway and Highway 12; south along Jackson Highway to Buckley Road; south on Buckley Road to Spencer Road; east on Spencer Road to Fuller Road; north on Fuller Road to Highway 12; east on Highway 12 to Stowell Road; north on Stowell Road to Gore Road; west on Gore Road to Larmon Road; west on Larmon Road to Highway 12; west on Highway 12 to Jackson Highway and point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 5050 Newaukum (Lewis County): That part of GMU 505 beginning at the intersection of Interstate 5 and Highway 12; east on Highway 12 to Larmon Road; east on Larmon Road to Leonard Road; north on Leonard Road through the town of Onalaska to Deggler Road; north on Deggler Road to Middle Fork Road; east on Middle Fork Road to Beck Road; north on Beck Road to Centralia-Alpha Road; west on Centralia-Alpha Road to Logan Hill Road; south then west on Logan Hill Road to Jackson Highway; south on Jackson Highway to the Newaukum River; west along the Newaukum River to Interstate 5; south on Interstate 5 to Highway 12 and point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 5051 Green Mountain (Cowlitz County): Beginning at the junction of the Cowlitz River and the Toutle River; east along the Toutle River to the North Fork Toutle River; east along the North Fork Toutle River to the Weyerhaeuser 1900 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 1900 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 1910 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 1910 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 2410 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 2410 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4553 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 4553 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4500 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 4500 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4400 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 4400 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4100 Road; east along the Weyerhaeuser 4100 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4700 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 4700 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4720 Road; west along the Weyerhaeuser 4720 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4730 Road; west along the Weyerhaeuser 4730 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4732 Road; west along the Weyerhaeuser 4732 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4790 Road; west along the Weyerhaeuser 4790 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 1390 Road; south along the Weyerhaeuser 1390 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 1600 Road; west along the Weyerhaeuser 1600 Road to the Weyerhaeuser Logging Railroad Tracks at Headquarters; west along the Weyerhaeuser Logging Railroad Track to Ostrander Creek; west along Ostrander Creek to the Cowlitz River; north along the Cowlitz River to the Toutle River and point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 5052 Mossyrock (Lewis County): Beginning at the intersection of Winston Creek Road and State Highway 12; east on State Highway 12 to the Cowlitz River; east on the Cowlitz River to Riffe Lake; southeast along the south shore of Riffe Lake to Swofford Pond outlet creek; south on Swofford Pond outlet creek to Green Mountain Road; west on Green Mountain Road to Perkins Road; west on Perkins Road to Longbell Road; south on Longbell Road to Winston Creek Road; north on Winston Creek Road to State Highway 12 and the point of beginning. (All lands owned and managed by the Cowlitz Wildlife Area are excluded from this Elk Area.)


Elk Area No. 5053 Randle (Lewis County): ((Beginning at the town of Randle and the intersection of U.S. Highway 12 and State Route 131 (Forest Service 23 and 25 roads); south on State Route 131 to Forest Service 25 Road; south on Forest Service 25 Road to the Cispus River; west along the Cispus River to the Champion 300 line bridge; south and west on the Champion 300 line to the Champion Haul Road; north along the Champion Haul Road to Kosmos Road; north on Kosmos Road to U.S. Highway 12; east on U.S. Highway 12 to Randle and point of beginning. (All lands owned and managed by the Cowlitz Wildlife Area are excluded from this Elk Area.))) Beginning at the intersection of SR 12 and SR 131 in Randle; N one block to Silverbrook Rd; E on Silverbrook Rd to its intersection with SR 12; E on SR 12 to Bennett Rd; S and E on Bennett Rd to Cline Rd; W on Cline Rd to Cispus Rd; S and E on Cispus Rd to Spears Rd; W on Spears Rd to SR 113; N on SR 113 to SR 12 and point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 5054 Boistfort (Lewis County): Beginning at the town of Vader; west along State Highway 506 to the Wildwood Road; north along the Wildwood Road to the Abernathy 500 line gate (Section 20, T11N, R3W, Willamette Meridian); northwest along the 500, 540, and 560 lines to the Weyerhaeuser 813 line; northwest along the 813, 812, 5000J, 5000 and 4000 lines to the Pe Ell/McDonald Road (Section 15, T12N, R4W); west along the Pe Ell/McDonald Road to the Lost Valley Road; northeast along the Lost Valley Road to the Boistfort Road; north along the Boistfort Road to the King Road; east along the King Road to the town of Winlock and State Highway 603; south along Highway 505 to Interstate 5; south along Interstate 5 to State Hwy 506; west along State Hwy 506 to the town of Vader and the point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 5056 Grays River Valley (Wahkiakum County): On or within 3/4 mile of agricultural land in the Grays River Valley within the following sections: T10N, R7W, Sections 8, 9, 17, 18 and T10N, R8W, Sections 13, 23, 24, 26.


Elk Area No. 5057 Carlton (Lewis County): That part of 513 (South Rainier) lying east of Highway 123 and north of Highway 12.


Elk Area No. 5058 West Goat Rocks (Lewis County): Goat Rocks Wilderness west of the Pacific Crest Trail.


Elk Area No. 5059 Mt. Adams Wilderness (Skamania and Yakima counties): The Mt. Adams Wilderness.


Elk Area No. 5060 Merwin (Cowlitz County): Begin at the State Route 503 and the Longview Fibre Road WS-8000 junction; north and west on the Longview Fibre Road WS-8000 to Day Place Road; west on Day Place Road to Dubois Road; south on Dubois Road to State Route 503; east on State Route 503 to the State Route 503 and the Longview Fibre Road WS-8000 junction and point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 5061 Wildwood (Lewis County): Beginning at the junction of the Pacific West Timber (PWT) 600 Road and the Wildwood Road (SE1/4 S29 T11N R3W); southwest on the 600 Road to the 800 Road (NW1/4 S36 T11N R4W); southwest on the 800 Road to the 850 Road (SW1/4 S3 T10N R4W); northwest on the 850 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4720 Road (S20 T11N R4W); north on the Weyerhaeuser 4720 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 4700 Road (S17 T11N R4W); east on the Weyerhaeuser 4700 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 5822 Road (NW1/4 S16 T11N R4W); east on the Weyerhaeuser 5822 Road to the Weyerhaeuser 5820 Road (NW1/4 S10 T11N R4W); southeast on the Weyerhaeuser 5820 Road to the PWT 574 Road (SE1/4 S10 T11N R4W); south on the PWT 574 Road to the 570 Road (NW1/4 S14 T11N R4W); south on the 570 Road to the 500 Road (NW1/4 S14 T11N R4W); northeast on the 500 Road to the 560 Road (SW1/4 S12 T11N R4W); east on the 560 Road to the 540 Road (SE1/4 S12 T11N R4W); east and south on the 540 Road to the 500 Road (SE1/4 S18 T11N R3W); east on the PWT 500 Road to the Wildwood Road (N1/2 S20 T11N R3W); south on the Wildwood Road to the point of beginning, the PWT 600 Road junction (SE1/4 S29 T11N R3W).


Elk Area No. 5062 Trout Lake (Klickitat County): Those portions of GMUs 560 (Lewis River) and 578 (West Klickitat) beginning at the intersection of SR 141 and Sunnyside Road; north on Sunnyside Road to Mount Adams Recreational Area Road; north on Mount Adams Recreational Area Road to USFS Road 23; north on USFS Road 23 to DNR T-4300 Road; west on DNR T-4300 Road to Trout Lake Creek Road; south on Trout Lake Creek Road to SR 141; east and south on SR 141 to the intersection of SR 141 and Sunnyside Road to the point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 5063 Pumice Plain (Cowlitz and Skamania counties): That part of GMU 522 beginning at the confluence of the N. Fork Toutle River and Castle Creek; East along the N. Fork Toutle River to USFS trail 207; south along USFS trail 207 to USFS trail 216E; southwest along USFS trail 216E to USFS trail 216; west along USGS trail 216 to USGS 216G; northwest along USFS trail 216G to USGS trail 221; north along USFS 221 to Castle Creek; northwest along Castle Creek to N. Fork Toutle River and point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 5064 Upper Smith Creek (Skamania County): That part of GMU 522 beginning at the U.S. Forest Service Rd. 99 and U.S. Forest Service Trail 225 (Smith Creek Trail) junction; south on Trail 225 to Ape Canyon Creek; south and west up Ape Canyon Creek to U.S. Forest Service Trail 216 (Loowit Trail); north on Trail 216 to U.S. Forest Service Trail 216D (Abraham Trail); north on Trail 216D to U.S. Forest Service Trail 207 (Truman Trail); north and east on Trail 207 to U.S. Forest Service Rd. 99; north and east on U.S. Forest Service Rd. 99 to the junction of U.S. Forest Service Rd. 99 and U.S. Forest Service Trail 225 and the point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 5065 Mount Whittier (Skamania County): That part of GMU 522 beginning at the U.S. Forest Service Trail 1 (Boundary Trail) and U.S. Forest Service Trail 214 (Whittier Ridge Trail) junction; west on the U.S. Forest Service Trail 1 to U.S. Forest Service Trail 230 (Coldwater Trail); north on U.S. Forest Service Trail 230 to U.S. Forest Service Trail 211 (Lakes Trail); east on Trail 211 to U.S. Forest Service Trail 214; south on U.S. Forest Service Trail 214 to the junction of U.S. Forest Service Trail 214 and U.S. Forest Service Trail 1 and the point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 5090 JBH (Wahkiakum County): The mainland portion of the Julia Butler Hansen National Wildlife Refuge, as administered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service as described: Beginning at the junction of State Route 4 and Steamboat Island Slough Road, northwest on Steamboat Island Slough Road to Brooks Slough Road, east on Brooks Slough Road to State Route 4, south on State Route 4 to Steamboat Slough Road and point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 5099 Mudflow (Cowlitz County): That part of GMU 522 beginning on the North Fork Toutle River at the mouth of Hoffstadt Creek; SE up the North Fork Toutle River to Deer Creek; SE up Deer Creek to Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) 3020 line; NW along Weyco 3020 line to Weyco 3000 line; E along Weyco 3000 line to Weyco 3000P line; E on the 3000P line to Weyco 5600 Line to the Mount Saint Helens National Volcanic Monument Boundary; N on the Mount Saint Helens National Volcanic Monument Boundary to SR 504; W on SR 504 to Hoffstadt Creek Bridge on Hoffstadt Creek; S and W down Hoffstadt Creek to the North Fork Toutle River and point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 6010 Mallis (Pacific County): That part of GMUs 506, 672, and 673 within one and one-half mile either side of ((State Road)) SR 6 between the east end of Elk Prairie ((Road)) Rd and the Mallis Landing ((Road)) Rd, and all lands within a half mile of Elk Creek Rd bounded on the south by Monohon Landing Rd.


Elk Area No. 6011 Centralia Mine (Lewis County): That portion of GMU 667 within Centralia Mine property boundary.


Elk Area No. 6012 Tri Valley (Grays Harbor and Mason counties): Those portions of GMUs 648 (Wynoochee) and 651 (Satsop) within one mile of Brady-Matlock Road from State Highway 12 north to the junction with Schaefer State Park Road (east Satsop Road) and all lands within one mile of Wynoochee Valley Road from State Highway 12 north to the junction with Cougar Smith Road, and all lands within one mile of Wishkah Valley Road from north Aberdeen city limit to mile post 16 and all lands within 2 miles north of SR 12 between the Satsop River and Schouweiler and Hurd roads and then a line north from the end of Hurd Road to a point 2 miles north of SR 12.


Elk Area No. 6013 (Pierce County): That part of GMU 652 beginning at the intersection of Highway 167 and Highway 410; north on Highway 167 to Highway 18; east on Highway 18 to Highway 164; southeasterly on Highway 164 to Highway 410; westerly on Highway 410 to Highway 167 and the point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 6054 Puyallup River (Pierce County): That portion of GMU 654 beginning at the intersection of Mount Rainier National Park's western boundary and State Route (SR) 706; W on SR 706 to 278th Ave E; N on 278th Ave E to WA Dept of Natural Resources' (DNR) 1300 Rd; NW on DNR 1300 Rd to Scott Turner Rd; NW on Scott Turner Rd to Alder Cutoff Rd; W and NE on Alder Cutoff Rd to Center St SE in the town of Eatonville; NW on Center St SE to SR 161; N and W on SR 161 to Orville Rd E; N on Orville Rd E, past Lake Ohop and Lake Kapowsin, to the bridge crossing the Puyallup River; SE up the Puyallup River to Mount Rainier National Park's western boundary; S on Mount Rainier National Park's western boundary to SR 706 and the point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 6061 Twin Satsop Farms (Mason County): That portion of GMU 651 starting at the junction of the Deckerville Road and the Brady-Matlock Road; southwest to the junction with the West Boundary Road; north on West Boundary Road to the Deckerville Road; east on the Deckerville Road to the junction of Brady-Matlock Road and point of beginning. In addition, the area within a circle with a radius of two miles centered on the junction of State Route 108 and the Eich Road.


Elk Area No. 6062 South Bank (Grays Harbor County): That portion of GMU 660 (Minot Peak) described as follows: Beginning at Highway 12 and Wakefield Road Junction (South Elma); south on Wakefield Road, across the Chehalis River to the South Bank Road; southeast on the South Bank Road to Delezene Road; south on the Delezene Road to a point one mile from the South Bank Road; southeast along a line one mile southwest of the South Bank Road to the Oakville-Brooklyn Road; east on the Oakville-Brooklyn Road to Oakville and Highway 12; northwest on Highway 12 to Wakefield Road to Elma and the point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 6063 (Grays Harbor and Jefferson counties): Private lands within Elk Area 6064 east of Highway 101.


Elk Area No. 6064 Quinault Valley (Grays Harbor and Jefferson counties): That portion of GMU 638 (Quinault) within the Quinault River watershed east of Gatton Creek and Lake Quinault.


Elk Area No. 6066 Chehalis Valley (Grays Harbor County): That portion of GMU 660 (Minot Peak) beginning at Highway 12 and Highway 107 junction near Montesano; east and south on Highway 12 to Oakville; south on Oakville-Brooklyn Road to a point one mile west of South Bank Road; northwest along a line one mile southwest of South Bank Road to Delezene Road; north along Delezene Road to South Bank Road; northwest along South Bank Road to Wakefield Road; north on Wakefield Road to Chehalis River; west on Chehalis River to Highway 107 bridge; north on Highway 107 to Highway 12 and the point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 6067 North Minot (Grays Harbor County): The portion of GMU 660 (Minot Peak) beginning at the junction on State Route 107 and the Melbourne A-line, on the Melbourne A-line to the Vesta F-line; south on Vesta F-line to Vesta H-line (Vesta Creek Road); south on Vesta Creek Road to the North River Road; south and east on North River Road to the Brooklyn Road; east on Brooklyn Road to the Garrard Creek Road; east and north on Garrard Creek Road to the South Bank Road; east on South Bank to South State Street (Oakville); north on South State Street to U.S. 12; northwest and west on U.S. 12 to State Route 107; south and southwest on SR 107 to the Melbourne A-line and the point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 6068 Willapa (Grays Harbor County): That part of GMU 658 south of SR 105 between the intersection of SR 105 and Hammond Road and the SR 105 bridge over Smith Creek; and within one mile north of SR 105 west from Hammond Road and east of the SR 105 bridge over Smith Creek.


Elk Area No. 6069 Hanaford (Lewis and Thurston counties): That part of GMU 667 (Skookumchuck) beginning at the intersection of Salzer Valley ((Road)) Rd and S Pearl St (Centralia((-Alpha Road; east and north))); N on ((Salzer Valley Road)) S Pearl St to ((Little Hanaford Road; west)) N Pearl St; N on ((Little Hanaford Road to Teitzel Road; north on Teitzel Road to Big Hanaford Road; west on Big Hanaford Road)) N Pearl St to State ((Route)) Hwy 507; ((north)) W and N on State ((Route)) Hwy 507 to Skookumchuck ((Road; east)) Rd; E on Skookumchuck ((Road)) Rd to the first bridge over the Skookumchuck River; ((east)) E along the Skookumchuck River to the Skookumchuck ((Road)) Rd bridge; ((east)) E on Skookumchuck ((Road)) Rd to the steel tower power line; ((southwest)) SW along the power line to Big Hanaford ((Road; east)) Rd; E and ((south)) S along Big Hanaford ((Road)) Rd to Weyerhaeuser ((Road)) Rd E150; ((east)) E on Weyerhaeuser ((Road)) Rd E150 to Weyerhaeuser ((Road)) Rd E247; ((south)) S and ((west)) W on Weyerhaeuser ((Road)) Rd E247 to Weyerhaeuser ((Road)) Rd E240; ((south)) S on Weyerhaeuser ((Road)) Rd E240 to North Fork ((Road; south)) Rd; S on North Fork ((Road)) Rd to Centralia-Alpha ((Road; west)) Rd; W on Centralia-Alpha ((Road)) Rd to Salzer Valley ((Road)) Rd and the point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 6071 Dungeness (Clallam County): Portions of GMUs 621 (Olympic) and 624 (Coyle) beginning at the mouth of the Dungeness River; east and south along the coast of the Strait of Juan ((De)) de Fuca to the mouth of Jimmycomelately Creek on Sequim Bay; south and west up Jimmycomelately Creek to US Hwy 101; east on US Hwy 101 to Chicken Coop Road; east and north on Chicken Coop Road to the Clallam-Jefferson county line; south and west along the Clallam-Jefferson county line to the Olympic National Park boundary; north and west along the Olympic Park boundary to McDonald Creek; north along McDonald Creek to US Hwy 101; east along US Hwy 101 to the Dungeness River; north down the Dungeness River to its mouth and the point of beginning.


Elk Area No. 6072 Sol Duc Valley (Clallam County): That portion of GMU 607 (Sol Duc) between the Sol Duc River and Hwy 101 from a point at the Sol Duc River bridge over Hwy 101 approximately 2 miles north of Forks to the westernmost Sol Duc River bridge over Hwy 101 at a point approximately 1 mile east of Lake Pleasant.


Elk Area No. 6073 Clearwater Valley (Jefferson County): That portion of GMU 615 (Clearwater) within one mile of the Clearwater Road from the Quinault Indian Reservation boundary to a point 4 miles to the north.


DEER AREAS


Deer Area No. 1010 (Columbia County): GMU 162 excluding National Forest land and the Rainwater Wildlife Area.


Deer Area No. 1020 Prescott (Columbia and Garfield counties): That portion of GMU 149 between Hwy 261 and Hwy 127.


Deer Area No. 1021 Clarkston (Asotin County): That portion of GMU 178 beginning at the junction of the Highway 12 bridge and Alpowa Creek; east on Highway 12 to Silcott Road; south and east on Silcott Road to Highway 128; southwest on Highway 128 to McGuire Gulch Road; southeast along the bottom of McGuire Gulch to Asotin Creek; east on Asotin Creek to the Snake River; north and west on the Snake River to Alpowa Creek; southwest of Alpowa Creek to the Highway 12 bridge and the point of beginning.


Deer Area No. 1030 Republic (Ferry County): That area within one-half mile surrounding the incorporated town of Republic.


Deer Area No. 1035 Highway 395 Corridor (Stevens County): That portion of GMU 121 beginning at the intersection of US Highway (Hwy) 395 (State Route 20) and State Route (SR) 25: S on SR 25 to Old Kettle Rd; E on Old Kettle Rd to Mingo Mountain Rd; S on Mingo Mountain Rd to Greenwood Loop Rd; E on Greenwood Loop Rd to the bridge over the Colville River; S on the Colville River to the bridge over Gold Creek Loop/Valley Westside Rd; W and S on Valley Westside Rd to the Orin-Rice Rd; E on Orin-Rice Rd to Haller Creek Rd; S on Haller Creek Rd to Skidmore Rd; E and S on Skidmore Rd to Arden Hill Rd; E on Arden Hill Rd to Townsend-Sackman Rd; S on Townsend-Sackman Rd to Twelve Mile Rd; S on Twelve Mile Rd to Marble Valley Basin Rd; S on Marble Valley Basin Rd to Zimmer Rd; S on Zimmer Rd to Blue Creek West Rd; E on Blue Creek West Rd to Dry Creek Rd; S on Dry Creek Rd to Duncan Rd; E on Duncan Rd to Tetro Rd; S on Tetro Rd to Heine Rd; E and S on Heine Rd to Farm-to-Market Rd; S on Farm-to-Market Rd to Newton Rd (also known as Rickers Lane); E on Newton Rd to US Hwy 395; N on US Hwy 395 to McLean Rd and Twelve Mile Rd (also known as Old Arden Hwy); N on McLean Rd and Twelve Mile Rd to US Hwy 395; N on US Hwy 395 to Old Arden Hwy (again); N on Old Arden Hwy to US Hwy 395; N on US Hwy 395, through the town of Colville, then W on US Hwy 395 (SR 20) to SR 25 and the point of beginning.


Deer Area No. 1050 Spokane North (Spokane County): From the intersection of the Spokane River and the Idaho-Washington state line, N to Hauser Lake Rd, W to Starr Rd, S to Newman Lake Dr, W and N to Foothills Rd, W to Forker Rd, N and W to Hwy 206 (Mt Spokane Park Rd), N to Feehan Rd, N to Randall Rd, W to Day Mt Spokane Rd, N to Big Meadows Rd, W to Madison Rd, N to Tallman Rd, W to Elk-Chattaroy Rd, N to Laurel Rd, E to Conklin Rd, N to Nelson Rd, E to Jackson Rd, N to Oregon Rd, E to Jefferson Rd, N to Frideger Rd, W to Elk-Camden Rd, S to Boundary Rd, N and W to Dunn Rd, S to Oregon Rd, W to Hwy 2, S on US Hwy 2 to the Deer Park-Milan Rd, W on the Deer Park-Milan Rd to US Hwy 395 at the town of Deer Park, NW on US Hwy 395 and W onto Williams Valley Rd, W and S to Hattery Rd (Owens Rd), S and E to Swenson Rd, S to Hwy 291, west to Stone Lodge Rd, west to the Spokane River, E on the Spokane River to the Idaho state border and the point of beginning.


Deer Area No. 1060 Spokane South (Spokane County): That part of GMU 127 beginning at the intersection of Spokane River and Barker Rd Bridge, Barker Rd S to 24 Ave, 24 Ave W to Barker Rd, Barker Rd S to 32 Ave, 32 Ave W to Linke Rd, Linke Rd S and E to Chapman Rd, Chapman Rd S to Linke Rd, Linke Rd S to Belmont Rd, Belmont Rd W to Hwy 27, Hwy 27 S to Palouse Hwy, Palouse Hwy W to Valley Chapel Rd, Valley Chapel Rd S to Spangle Creek Rd, Spangle Creek Rd SW to Hwy 195, Hwy 195 N to I-90, I-90 E to Latah Creek at I-90-Latah Creek Bridge, Latah Creek NE to Spokane River, Spokane River E to the Barker Rd Bridge and the point of beginning.


Deer Area No. 1070 Spokane West (Spokane County): That part of GMU 130 beginning at the intersection of I-90 and Latah Creek at I-90-Latah Creek Bridge, NE to Hwy 195 S on Hwy 195 S to Paradise Rd, Paradise Rd W to Smythe Road, Smythe Road NW to Anderson Rd, Anderson Rd W to Cheney Spokane Rd, Cheney Spokane Rd SW to Hwy 904/1st St in the town of Cheney, 1st SW to Salnave Rd/Hwy 902, Salnave Rd NW to Malloy Prairie Rd, Malloy Prairie Rd W to Medical Lake Tyler Rd, Medical Lake Tyler Rd N to Gray Rd, Gray Rd W then N to Fancher Rd, Fancher Rd NW to Ladd Rd, Ladd Rd N to Chase Rd, Chase Rd E to Espanola Rd, Espanola Rd N turns into Wood Rd, Wood Rd N to Coulee Hite Rd, Coulee Hite Rd E to Seven Mile Rd, Seven Mile Rd E to Spokane River, Spokane River S to Latah Creek, Latah Creek S to I-90 at the Latah Creek Bridge and the point of beginning.


Deer Area No. 1080 Colfax (Whitman County): That part of GMUs 139 and 142 beginning at the intersection of Hwy 195 and Crumbaker Rd, NE on Crumbaker Rd to Brose Rd, E on Brose Rd to Glenwood Rd, S on Glenwood Rd to Hwy 272, SE on Hwy 272 to Clear Creek Rd, SE on Clear Creek Rd to Stueckle Rd, S on Stueckle Rd to Paulouse River Rd, E to Kenoyier Rd SE to Abbott Rd, S on Abbott Rd to Parvin Rd, S on Parvin Rd to McIntosh Rd, S on McIntosh Rd to 4 mile Rd/Shawnee Rd, W on Shawnee Rd to Hwy 195, N on Hwy 195 to Prune Orchard Rd, W on Prune Orchard Rd to Almota Rd, S on Almota Rd to Duncan Springs Rd, W and NW on Duncan Springs Rd to Airport Rd, NW on Airport Rd to Fairgrounds Rd, N on Fairgrounds Rd to Endicott Rd, NNW on Endicott Rd to Morley Rd, E and S and E on Morley Rd to Hwy 295 (26), NE on Hwy 295 to West River Dr then follow Railroad Tracks NW to Manning Rd, E on Manning Rd to Green Hollow Rd, E and S on Green Hollow Rd to Bill Wilson Rd, E on Bill Wilson Rd to Hwy 195, S on Hwy 195 to Crumbaker Rd and the point of beginning.


Deer Area No. 2010 Benge (Adams and Whitman counties): That part of GMU 284 beginning at the town of Washtucna; north on SR 261 to Weber Road; east on Weber Road to Benzel Road; north on Benzel Road to Wellsandt Road; east on Wellsandt Road to Hills Road; south on Hills Road to Urquhart Road; east on Urquhart Road to Harder Road, East on Harder Road to McCall Road; east on McCall Road to Gering Road; east on Gering Road to Lakin Road; east on Lakin Road to Revere Road; south on Revere Road to George Knott Road; south on George Knott Road to Rock Creek; south along Rock Creek to the Palouse River; south and west along the Palouse River to SR 26; west on SR 26 to Washtucna and the point of beginning.


Deer Area No. 2011 Lakeview (Grant County): That part of GMU 272 beginning at the junction of SR 28 and First Avenue in Ephrata; west on First Avenue to Sagebrush Flats Road; west on Sagebrush Flats Road to Norton Canyon Road; north on Norton Canyon Road to E Road NW; north on E Road NW to the Grant-Douglas county line; east along the county line to the point where the county line turns north; from this point continue due east to SR 17; south on SR 17 to SR 28 at Soap Lake; south on SR 28 to the junction with First Avenue in Ephrata and the point of beginning.


Deer Area No. 2012 Methow Valley (Okanogan County): All private land in the Methow Watershed located outside the external boundary of the Okanogan National Forest and north of the following boundary: starting where the Libby Creek Road (County road 1049) intersects the Okanogan National Forest boundary; east on road 1049 to State Hwy 153; north on Hwy 153 to the Old Carlton Road; east on the Old Carlton Road to the Texas Creek Road (County road 1543); east on the Texas Creek Road to the Vintin Road (County road 1552); northeast on the Vintin Road to the Okanogan National Forest boundary.


Deer Area No. 2013 North Okanogan (Okanogan County): Restricted to private land only located within the following boundary: Beginning in Tonasket at the junction of Havillah ((Road)) Rd and Hwy 97; ((northeast)) NE on Havillah ((Road)) Rd to Dry Gulch Extension ((road; north)) Rd; N to Dry Gulch ((Road, north)) Rd; N on Dry Gulch ((Road)) Rd to Oroville-Chesaw ((Road; west)) Rd; W on Oroville-Chesaw ((Road)) Rd to Molson ((Road; north)) Rd; N on Molson ((Road)) Rd to Nine Mile ((road, north)) Rd; N and ((west)) W on Nine Mile ((Road)) Rd to the Canadian border at the old Sidley Town Site; ((west)) W along the border to the east shore of Lake Osoyoos; ((south)) S around Lake Osoyoos to the Okanogan River; ((south)) S along the east bank of the Okanogan River to the Tonasket Fourth Street Bridge ((at Riverside over the Okanogan River; east)); E on ((Tunk Creek Rd to Chewiliken Valley Rd; northeast along Chewiliken Valley Road to Talkire Lake Road; north on Talkire Lake Rd)) Fourth Street to Hwy ((20; west on Hwy 20 to the junction of Hwy 20 and Hwy)) 97; ((north)) N on Hwy 97 to point of beginning.


Deer Area No. 2014 Central Okanogan (Okanogan County): Restricted to private land only located within the following boundary: Beginning in Tonasket on the Okanogan River at the Fourth ((St)) Street Bridge; ((south)) S along Hwy 7 to Pine Creek ((Road; west)) Rd; W along Pine Creek Rd to Horse Spring Coulee Rd; ((north)) W and N on Horse Spring Coulee Rd to Beeman Rd; ((west)) W on Beeman Rd to North Lemanasky Rd; ((south)) S along North Lemanasky ((Road)) Rd to Pine Creek Rd; ((south)) S on Pine Creek Rd to Hagood Cut-off ((Road; south)) Rd; S on Hagood Cut-off Rd to South Pine Creek Rd; ((east)) E on South Pine Creek Rd to Hwy 97; ((south)) S on Hwy 97 to Town of Riverside North Main Street junction; ((southeast)) SE on North Main Street to Tunk Valley ((road)) Rd and the Okanogan River Bridge; ((north)) E on Tunk Creek Rd to Chewiliken Valley Rd; NE along Chewiliken Valley Rd to Talkire Lake Rd; N on Talkire Lake Rd to Hwy 20; W on Hwy 20 to the ((west shore)) junction of ((the Okanogan River to the Tonasket)) Hwy 20 and Hwy 97; N on Hwy 97 to Fourth Street ((bridge and the)); W on Fourth Street to point of beginning.


Deer Area No. 2015 Omak (Okanogan County): Restricted to private land only located within the following boundary: Beginning at Hwy 97 and Riverside Cut-off road; west on Riverside Cut-off Rd to Conconully Road; south on Conconully Rd to Danker Cut-off road; west on Danker Cut-off road to Salmon Creek Rd; north on Salmon Creek Rd to Spring Coulee Rd; south on Spring Coulee Rd to B&O Road North Rd; southwest on B&O North Rd to Hwy 20; east on Hwy 20 to B&O Rd; south on B&O Rd to the Town of Malott and the bridge over the Okanogan River; north along the west bank of the Okanogan River to the Town of Riverside and the Tunk Valley road bridge; west on Tunk Valley road to State Street in Riverside; south on State Street to 2nd Street; west on 2nd Street to Hwy 97 and the point of beginning.


Deer Area No. 2016 Conconully (Okanogan County): Restricted to private land only located within the following boundary: Beginning at the Conconully town limit at the south edge of Town and the east shore of Conconully Reservoir; south along the east shore of the reservoir to Salmon Creek; south along the east bank of Salmon Creek to Salmon Creek road at the old Ruby Town site; south on Salmon Creek road to Green Lake road; northeast on Green Lake road to Conconully road; north on Conconully road to the south limit of the Town of Conconully and the point of beginning.


Deer Area No. 3071 Whitcomb (Benton County): That part of GMU 373 made up by the Whitcomb Unit of the Umatilla National Wildlife Refuge.


Deer Area No. 3072 Paterson (Benton County): That part of GMU 373 made up by the Paterson Unit of the Umatilla National Wildlife Refuge.


Deer Area No. 3088 High Prairie (Klickitat County): That portion of GMU 388 (Grayback) that is south of SR 142.


Deer Area No. 3682 Ahtanum (Yakima County): That part of GMU 368 beginning at the power line crossing on Ahtanum Creek in T12N, R16E, Section 15; west up Ahtanum Creek to South Fork Ahtanum Creek; southwest up South Fork Ahtanum Creek to its junction with Reservation Creek; southwest up Reservation Creek and the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to the main divide between the Diamond Fork drainage and Ahtanum Creek drainage; north along the crest of the main divide between the Diamond Fork drainage and the Ahtanum Creek drainage to Darland Mountain; northeast on US Forest Service Trail 615 to US Forest Service Road 1020; northeast on US Forest Service Road 1020 to US Forest Service Road 613; northeast on US Forest Service Road 613 to US Forest Service Trail 1127; northeast on US Forest Service Trail 1127 to US Forest Service Road 1302 (Jump Off Road), southeast of the Jump Off Lookout Station; northeast on US Forest Service Road 1302 (Jump Off Road) to Hwy 12. Northeast on Hwy 12 to the Naches River. Southeast down the Naches River to Cowiche Creek. West up Cowiche Creek and the South Fork Cowiche Creek to Summitview Ave. Northwest on Summitview Ave to Cowiche Mill Road. West on Cowiche Mill Road to the power line in the northeast corner of T13N, R15E, SEC 13. Southeast along the power line to Ahtanum Creek and the point of beginning.


Deer Area No. 4004 (San Juan County): That part of GMU 410 made up of Shaw Island.


Deer Area No. 4005 (San Juan County): That part of GMU 410 made up of Lopez Island.


Deer Area No. 4006 (San Juan County): That part of GMU 410 made up of Orcas Island.


Deer Area No. 4007 (San Juan County): That part of GMU 410 made up of Decatur Island.


Deer Area No. 4008 (San Juan County): That part of GMU 410 made up of Blakely Island.


Deer Area No. 4009 (Skagit County): That part of GMU 410 made up of Cypress Island.


Deer Area No. 4010 (San Juan County): That part of GMU 410 made up of San Juan Island.


Deer Area No. 4011 (Island County): That part of GMU 410 made up of Camano Island.


Deer Area No. 4012 (Island County): That part of GMU 410 made up of Whidbey Island.


Deer Area No. 4013 (King County): That part of GMU 454 made up of Vashon and Maury islands.


Deer Area No. 4926 Guemes (Skagit County): That part of GMU 407 (North Sound) on Guemes Island.


Deer Area No. 5064: That part of GMU 564 in the Columbia River near the mouth of the Cowlitz River made up of Cottonwood Island and Howard Island.


Deer Area No. 6014 (Pierce County): That part of GMU 652 made up of Anderson Island.


Deer Area No. 6020: Dungeness-Miller Peninsula (Clallam and Jefferson counties): That part of GMU 624 west of Discovery Bay and Salmon Creek.

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.020, 77.12.570, 77.12.210, 77.12.150, 77.12.240, 77.32.070, 77.32.530. 10-10-061 (Order 10-94), § 232-28-337, filed 4/30/10, effective 5/31/10. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.020, 77.12.570, 77.12.210, 77.12.150, 77.12.240. 09-09-083 (Order 09-53), § 232-28-337, filed 4/15/09, effective 5/16/09. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.020, 77.12.570, 77.12.210. 08-09-090 (Order 08-78), § 232-28-337, filed 4/18/08, effective 5/19/08. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.020. 08-01-052 (Order 07-292), § 232-28-337, filed 12/13/07, effective 1/13/08. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 07-01-049 (Order 06-300), § 232-28-337, filed 12/14/06, effective 1/14/07; 06-17-095 (Order 06-196), § 232-28-337, filed 8/15/06, effective 9/15/06; 06-11-032 (Order 06-92), § 232-28-337, filed 5/8/06, effective 6/8/06; 06-02-063 (Order 05-271), § 232-28-337, filed 1/3/06, effective 2/3/06; 05-11-023 (Order 05-84), § 232-28-337, filed 5/10/05, effective 5/15/05. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047 and 77.12.020. 04-11-036 (Order 04-98), § 232-28-337, filed 5/12/04, effective 6/12/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 03-13-047 (Order 03-129), § 232-28-337, filed 6/12/03, effective 7/13/03.]

OTS-3854.2


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 10-94, filed 4/30/10, effective 5/31/10)

WAC 232-28-351   2009-2011 Deer general seasons and definitions.   It is unlawful to fail to comply with bag, possession, and season limits except as described below. Violations of this section are punishable under RCW 77.15.410.


Bag Limit: One (1) deer per hunter during the license year except where otherwise permitted by Fish and Wildlife Commission rule.


Hunting Method: Hunters must select one of the hunting methods (modern firearm, archery, muzzleloader).


Any Buck Deer Seasons: Open only to the taking of deer with visible antlers (buck fawns illegal).


Antler Point: To qualify as an antler point, the point must be at least one inch long measured on the longest side.


Antler Restrictions: APPLIES TO ALL HUNTERS DURING ANY GENERAL SEASON AND DESIGNATED SPECIAL PERMIT SEASONS. Buck deer taken in antler restricted GMUs must meet minimum antler point requirements. Minimum antler point requirements are antler points on one side only. Eye guards are antler points when they are at least one inch long.


2 Point minimum GMUs: 437, 636, 654, and 681.


3 Point minimum GMUs: All mule deer in 100, 200, and 300 series GMUs; white-tailed deer in GMUs 127, 130, 133, 136, 139, 142, 145, 149, 154, 162, 163, 166, 169, 172, 175, 178, 181, 186, and black-tailed deer in GMU 578.


Permit Only Units: The following GMUs require a special permit to hunt deer: 290 (Desert), 329 (Quilomene), 371 (Alkali), and 485 (Green River).


GMUs Closed to Deer Hunting: 157 (Mill Creek Watershed), 490 (Cedar River), and 522 (Loo-wit).


Black-tailed Deer: Any member of black-tailed/mule deer (species Odocoileus hemionus) found west of a line drawn from the Canadian border south on the Pacific Crest Trail and along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary in Yakima County to the Klickitat River; south down Klickitat River to the Columbia River.


Mule Deer: Any member of black-tailed/mule deer (species Odocoileus hemionus) found east of a line drawn from the Canadian border south on the Pacific Crest Trail and along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary in Yakima County to the Klickitat River; south down Klickitat River to the Columbia River.


White-tailed Deer: Means any white-tailed deer (member of the species Odocoileus virginianus) except the Columbian whitetail deer (species Odocoileus virginianus leucurus).


MODERN FIREARM DEER SEASONS


License Required: A valid big game hunting license, which includes a deer species option.

Tag Required: Valid modern firearm deer tag on his/her person for the area hunted.

Hunting Method: Modern firearm deer tag hunters may use rifle, handgun, shotgun, bow or muzzleloader, but only during modern firearm seasons.


Hunt Season 2009 Dates 2010 Dates 2011 Dates Game Management Units (GMUs) Legal Deer
HIGH BUCK HUNTS
Sept. 15-25 Sept. 15-25 Sept. 15-25 Alpine Lakes, Glacier Peak, Pasayten, Olympic Peninsula, and Henry Jackson Wilderness Areas and Lake Chelan Recreation Area 3 pt. min.
GENERAL SEASON
Western

Washington

Black-tailed Deer

Oct. 17-31 Oct. 16-31 Oct. 15-31 407, 418, 426, 448 through 466, 501 through 520, 524 through 556, 560, 568, 572, 574, 601 through 633, 638 through 653, 658 through 673, 684 Any buck
GMUs 410, 564, Deer Areas 4013, 4926, 6014, and 6020 Any deer
578 3 pt. min.
437, 636, 654, 681 2 pt. min.
Eastern

Washington

White-tailed Deer

Oct. 17-30 Oct. 16-29 Oct. 15-28 101 ((through)), 105, 108, 111, 113, 124, 373 Any white-tailed buck
Oct. 17-25 Oct. 16-24 Oct. 15-23 203 through 284, 328, 330 through 368, 372 Any white-tailed buck
Oct. 17-25 Oct. 16-24 Oct. 15-23 127 through 154, 162 through 186 White-tailed, 3 pt. min.
379, 381 Any white-tailed deer
Eastern Washington White-tailed Deer in GMUs 117 and 121 Option 1 Oct. 15-28 117, 121 White-tailed, 4 pt. min.
Eastern Washington White-tailed Deer in GMUs 117 and 121 Option 2 Oct. 15-28 117, 121 Any white-tailed buck
Eastern

Washington

Mule Deer

Oct. 17-25 Oct. 16-24 Oct. 15-23 101 through 154, 162 through 186, 203 through 284, 328, 330 through 368, 372, 379, 381 Mule deer, 3 pt. min.
Oct. 17-30 Oct. 16-29 Oct. 15-28 373, 382, 388 Mule deer, 3 pt. min.
LATE GENERAL SEASON
Western

Washington

Black-tailed Deer

Nov. 19-22 Nov. 18-21 Nov. 17-20 407, 454, 466, 501 through 520, 524 through 560, 568, 572, 601 through 633, 638 through 653, 658 through 673, 684 and 699 Any buck
636, 654, 681 2 pt. min.
Nov. 19-22 Nov. 18-21 Nov. 17-20 GMUs 410 and 564, Deer Areas 4013, 4926, 6014, 6020 Any deer
Eastern

Washington

White-tailed Deer

Nov. 7-19 Nov. 6-19 Nov. 5-19 105 through 124 Any white-tailed buck
HUNTERS 65 AND OVER, DISABLED, OR YOUTH GENERAL SEASONS
Eastern

Washington

White-tailed Deer

Oct. 17-30 Oct. 21-24 Oct. 15-28 ((101 through)) 124 Any white-tailed deer
Oct. 20-23 101-121 Any white-tailed deer
Oct. 17-25 Oct. 16-24 Oct. 15-23 127 through 142, 145, 154, Deer Area 1010, and 172 through 178 White-tailed, 3 pt. min. or antlerless
MASTER HUNTER SEASON
Eastern

Washington

White-tailed Deer

Dec. 9-15 Dec. 9-15 Dec. 9-15 GMUs 130-142 White-tailed, antlerless only

ARCHERY DEER SEASONS

License Required: A valid big game hunting license, which includes a deer species option.

Tag Required: Valid archery deer tag on his/her person for the area hunted.

Special Notes: Archery tag holders can only hunt during archery seasons with archery equipment (WAC 232-12-054).


Hunt Area 2009 Dates 2010 Dates 2011 Dates Game Management Units (GMUs) Legal Deer
Early Archery General Deer Seasons
Western

Washington

Black-tailed Deer

Sept. 1-25 Sept. 1-24 Sept. 1-23 407 through 426, 448, 450, 454, 466, 501, 504, 505, 510, 513, 520, 554, 564, 568, 572, 621 through 633, 642 through 652, 658 through 672, 684 and 699 Any deer
460, 503, 574, 601, 603, 615, 673 Any buck
437, 654, 681 2 pt. min. or antlerless
578 3 pt. min.
Sept. 1-20 Sept. 1-19 Sept. 1-18 516, 524, 556, 560, 636, 638, 653 Any deer
506, 530, 550, 602, 607, 612, 618 Any buck
Eastern

Washington

Mule Deer

Sept. 1-25 Sept. 1-24 Sept. 1-23 105 through 127, 145, 162, 163, 166, 169, 243, 334 3 pt. min.
142, 175 through 181, 186, Deer Area 1010, 244 through 247, 249, 250, 260, 372, 373, 379, 381, 388 3 pt. min. or antlerless
Sept. 1-20 Sept. 1-19 Sept. 1-18 149, 154, 162, 166, 169, 172, 251, 328, 335, 336, 340, 342, 346, 352, 356, 360, 364, 368 3 pt. min.
Sept. 1-15 Sept. 1-15 Sept. 1-15 101, 130 through 139, 204 through 242, 248, 254, 262, 266, 269, 272, 278, 284, 382 3 pt. min.
Sept. 16-25 Sept. 16-24 Sept. 16-23 101, 130 through 139, 204 through 242, 248, 254, 262, 266, 269, 272, 278, 284, 382 3 pt. min. or antlerless
Eastern Washington White-tailed Deer Sept. 1-24 Sept. 1-23 101 ((through 121)), 105, 108, 111, 113 Any white-tailed buck
Sept. 1-25 Sept. 1-24 Sept. 1-23 124, 204 through 250, 254 through 284, 373, 379, 381 Any white-tailed deer
Sept. 1-25 Sept. 1-24 Sept. 1-23 127 through 145, 162, 163, 166, 169, 175, 178, 181, 186 White-tailed, 3 pt. min. or antlerless
Sept. 1-20 Sept. 1-19 Sept. 1-18 154, 172 White-tailed, 3 pt. min. or antlerless
Sept. 1-20 Sept. 1-19 Sept. 1-18 149 White-tailed, 3 pt. min.
Eastern Washington White-tailed Deer in GMUs 117 and 121 Option 1 Sept. 1-23 117, 121 White-tailed, 4 pt. min.
Eastern Washington White-tailed Deer in GMUs 117 and 121 Option 2 Sept. 1-23 117, 121 Any white-tailed buck
Late Archery General Deer Seasons
Western

Washington

Black-tailed Deer

Nov. 25 - Dec. 8 Nov. 24 - Dec. 8 Nov. 23 - Dec. 8 437, 636, 654, 681 2 pt. min. or antlerless
Nov. 25 - Dec. 15 Nov. 24 - Dec. 15 Nov. 23 - Dec. 15 466, 510 through 520, 524, 556, 638, 648, and 699 Any deer
Nov. 25 - Dec. 15 Nov. 24 - Dec. 15 Nov. 23 - Dec. 15 460, 506, 530, 560, 572, 601, 607 through 618 Any buck
Nov. 24 - Dec. 31 Nov. 23 - Dec. 31 603, 624, 652 Any buck
Nov. 25 - Dec. 31 Nov. 24 - Dec. 31 Nov. 23 - Dec. 31 407, 410, 454, 505, 564, 627, 642, 660 through 672 Any deer
Eastern

Washington

Mule Deer

Nov. 21-30 Nov. 21-30 Nov. 21-30 209, 215, 233, 243, 250 3 pt. min.
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8 Nov. 24 - Dec. 8 Nov. 23 - Dec. 8 346, 352, 364, 388, Deer Area 3682 3 pt. min.
145, 163, 178 3 pt. min. or antlerless
272, 278, 373 3 pt. min. or antlerless
Dec. 2-8 Dec. 2-8 Dec. 2-8 133, 136 Antlerless only
Dec. 9-31 Dec. 9-31 Dec. 9-31 Deer Area 1021 Antlerless only
Eastern

Washington

White-tailed Deer

Nov. 10 - Dec. 15 Nov. 10 - Dec. 15 Nov. 10 - Dec. 15 101 Any white-tailed deer
Nov. 23 - Dec. 9 105, 108 Any white-tailed deer
Nov. 25 - Dec.15 Nov. 25 - Dec. 15 ((Nov. 23-)) Dec. 10-15 105, 108 ((, 117, 121, 124)) Any white-tailed deer
Nov. 23 - Dec. 15 124 Any white-tailed deer
Nov. 23 - Dec. 15 127 White-tailed, 3 pt. min. or antlerless
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8 Nov. 24 - Dec. 8 Nov. 23 - Dec. 8 145, 163, 178 White-tailed, 3 pt. min. or antlerless
Nov. 25 - Dec. 15 Nov. 24 - Dec. 15 Nov. 23 - Dec. 15 204, 209, 215, 233, 243, 272, 278, 373 Any white-tailed deer
Dec. 2-8 Dec. 2-8 Dec. 2-8 133, 136 Antlerless only
Eastern Washington White-tailed Deer in GMUs 117 and 121 Option 1 Nov. 23 - Dec. 9 117, 121 White-tailed, 4 pt. min.
Dec. 10-15 117, 121 White-tailed, 4 pt. min. or antlerless
Eastern Washington White-tailed Deer in GMUs 117 and 121 Option 2 Nov. 23 - Dec. 9 117, 121 Any white-tailed buck
Dec. 10-15 117, 121 Any white-tailed deer

MUZZLELOADER DEER SEASONS

License Required: A valid big game hunting license, which includes a deer species option.

Tag Required: Valid muzzleloader deer tag on his/her person for the area hunted.

Hunting Method: Muzzleloader only.

Special Notes: Muzzleloader tag holders can only hunt during muzzleloader seasons and must hunt with muzzleloader equipment.


Hunt Area 2009 Dates 2010 Dates 2011 Dates Game Management Units (GMUs) Legal Deer
High Buck Hunts Sept. 15-25 Sept. 15-25 Sept. 15-25 Alpine Lakes, Glacier Peak, Pasayten, Olympic Peninsula, and Henry Jackson Wilderness areas, and Lake Chelan Recreation Area 3 pt. min.
Early Muzzleloader General Deer Seasons
Western

Washington

Black-tailed Deer

Sept. 26 - Oct. 4 Sept. 25 - Oct. 3 Sept. 24 - Oct. 2 407, 418, 426, 448, 450, 501, 504, 505, 506, 510, 513, 516, 520, 530, 554, 556, 568, 572, 574, 603, 607, 612, 615, 624, 638, 642, 648, 660, 663, 672, 673, 684 Any buck
410, 454, 564, 627, 652, 666, Deer Areas 4926 and 6020 Any deer
437, 636 2 pt. min.
578 3 pt. min.
Eastern

Washington

White-tailed Deer

Sept. 26 - Oct. 4 Sept. 25 - Oct. 3 Sept. 24 - Oct. 2 101 ((through)), 105, 108, 111, 113, 124, 203, 204, 209, 215, 231, 233, 239, 242, 243, 244, 245, 246, 248, 250, 251, 260, 278, 284 White-tailed, any buck
142 White-tailed, 3 pt. min. or antlerless
133, 136, 145, 149, 175, 181, 186 White-tailed, 3 pt. min.
373, 379 White-tailed, any deer
Eastern

Washington

White-tailed Deer in GMUs 117 and 121 Option 1

Sept. 24 - Oct. 2 117, 121 White-tailed, 4 pt. min.
Eastern

Washington

White-tailed Deer in GMUs 117 and 121 Option 2

Sept. 24 - Oct. 2 117, 121 Any white-tailed buck
Eastern

Washington

Mule Deer

Sept. 26 - Oct. 4 Sept. 25 - Oct. 3 Sept. 24 - Oct. 2 101 through 124, 133, 136, 142, 145, 149, 175, 181, 186, 203, 204, 209, 215, 231, 233, 239, 242, 243, 244, 245, 246, 248, 250, 251, 254, 260, 262, 266, 269, 272, 284, 328, 330 through 342, 352 through 360, 368, 373, 382 Mule deer, 3 pt. min.
278, 379 Mule deer, 3 pt. min. or antlerless
Late Muzzleloader General Deer Seasons
Western

Washington

Black-tailed

Deer

Nov. 26 - Dec. 15 Nov. 25 - Dec. 15 Nov. 24 - Dec. 15 407, 410, 501, 504, 564, 633, 666, 684, and Deer Areas 4926 and 6020 Any deer
654 2 pt. min.
460, 550, 602, 658 Any buck
Nov. 26 - Dec. 6 Nov. 25 - Dec. 6 Nov. 24 - Dec. 6 651, 667, 673 Any buck
Dec. 7-15 Dec. 7-15 Dec. 7-15 651, 673 Any deer
Eastern

Washington

White-tailed Deer

Nov. 26 - Dec. 8 Nov. 25 - Dec. 8 Nov. 24 - Dec. 8 113 Any white-tailed buck
172, 181 White-tailed, 3 pt. min. or antlerless
Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 379 Any white-tailed deer
Nov. 25 - Dec. 1 Nov. 24 - Dec. 1 Nov. 23 - Dec. 1 130, 133, 136, 139 White-tailed, 3 pt. min. or antlerless
Nov. 20-30 Nov. 20-30 Nov. 20-30 381 Any white-tailed deer
Eastern

Washington

Mule Deer

Nov. 20-30 Nov. 20-30 Nov. 20-30 382     3 pt. min.

Nov. 25 - Dec. 1 Nov. 24 - Dec. 1 Nov. 23 - Dec. 1 130 Antlerless
Nov. 20-30 Nov. 20-30 Nov. 20-30 381 3 pt. min. or antlerless
Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 379 3 pt. min.

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.020, 77.12.570, 77.12.210, 77.12.150, 77.12.240, 77.32.070, 77.32.530. 10-10-061 (Order 10-94), § 232-28-351, filed 4/30/10, effective 5/31/10. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.020, 77.12.570, 77.12.210, 77.12.150, 77.12.240. 09-09-083 (Order 09-53), § 232-28-351, filed 4/15/09, effective 5/16/09. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.020, 77.12.570, 77.12.210. 08-09-090 (Order 08-78), § 232-28-351, filed 4/18/08, effective 5/19/08; 07-11-017 (Order 07-62), § 232-28-351, filed 5/3/07, effective 6/3/07. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 06-11-032 (Order 06-92), § 232-28-351, filed 5/8/06, effective 6/8/06; 05-11-022 (Order 05-89), § 232-28-351, filed 5/10/05, effective 6/10/05. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047 and 77.12.020. 04-11-036 (Order 04-98), § 232-28-351, filed 5/12/04, effective 6/12/04. Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047. 03-13-047 (Order 03-129), § 232-28-351, filed 6/12/03, effective 7/13/03.]

OTS-3855.2


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 10-94, filed 4/30/10, effective 5/31/10)

WAC 232-28-355   2010 Deer special permits.   It is unlawful to fail to comply with bag, possession, and season limits except as described below. Violations of this section are punishable under RCW 77.15.410.


Deer Special Permit Hunting Seasons (Open to Permit Holders Only)

Hunters must purchase a deer hunting license prior to purchase of a permit application. Hunters may only apply for permits consistent with the tag required for the hunt choice; however, Multiple Season Permit holders may apply for archery, muzzleloader, or modern firearm permit hunts. Hunters drawn for a special permit hunt must comply with weapon restrictions, dates, and other conditions listed for the hunt.


Quality
Hunt Name Weapon/Tag Hunters Hunt Dates Special Restrictions Boundary Permits
Kelly Hill White-tailed Buck Modern Any Nov. ((20-24)) 19-23 White-tailed, 3 pt. min. GMU 105 5
Kelly Hill Mule Deer Buck Modern Any Nov. 19-23 Mule deer, 3 pt. min. GMU 105 1
Douglas White-tailed Buck Modern Any Nov. ((20-24)) 19-23 White-tailed, 3 pt. min. GMU 108 5
Douglas Mule Deer Buck Modern Any Nov. 19-23 Mule deer, 3 pt. min. GMU 108 1
Aladdin White-tailed Buck Modern Any Nov. ((20-24)) 19-23 White-tailed, 3 pt. min. GMU 111 5
Aladdin Mule Deer Buck Modern Any Nov. 19-23 Mule deer, 3 pt. min. GMU 111 1
49 Degrees North White-tailed Buck Modern Any Nov. ((20-24)) 19-23 White-tailed, 3 pt. min. GMU 117 5
49 Degrees North Mule Buck Modern Any Nov. 19-23 Mule deer, 3 pt. min. GMU 117 1
Huckleberry White-tailed Buck Modern Any Nov. ((20-24)) 19-23 White-tailed, 3 pt. min. GMU 121 5
Huckleberry Mule Deer Buck Modern Any Nov. 19-23 Mule deer, 3 pt. min. GMU 121 1
Mt. Spokane Modern Any Nov. ((20-24)) 19-23 White-tailed, 3 pt. min. GMU 124 5
Watershed Any Tag Any Oct. 1-10 3 pt. min. GMU 157 5
Dayton Modern Any Nov. 19-27 3 pt. min. GMU 162 3
Tucannon Modern Any Nov. ((20-24)) 19-23 ((Mule deer,)) 3 pt. min. GMU 166 1
Wenaha Modern Any Nov. ((8-15)) 7-14 Mule deer, 3 pt. min. GMU 169 2
Lick Creek Modern Any Nov. ((20-24)) 19-23 ((Mule deer,)) 3 pt. min. GMU 175 1
Grande Ronde Modern Any Nov. ((20-24)) 19-23 ((Mule deer,)) 3 pt. min. GMU 186 1
East Okanogan Modern Any Nov. 1-20 Any buck GMU 204 ((5))

10

Sinlahekin Modern Any Nov. 1-20 Any buck GMU 215 ((5))

10

Chewuch Modern Any Nov. 1-20 Any buck GMU 218 15
Pearrygin Modern Any Nov. 1-20 Any buck GMU 224 15
Gardner Modern Any Nov. 1-20 Any buck GMU 231 10
Pogue Modern Any Nov. 1-20 Any buck GMU 233 ((15))

20

Alta Modern Any Nov. 1-20 Any buck GMU 242 ((20))

10

Manson Modern Any Nov. 1-20 Any buck GMU 243 8
Chiwawa Modern Any Nov. 1-20 Any buck GMU 245 25
Slide Ridge Modern Any Nov. 1-20 Any buck GMU 246 10
Entiat Modern Any Nov. 1-20 Any buck GMU 247 25
Swakane Modern Any Nov. 1-20 Any buck GMU 250 17
Mission Modern Any Nov. 1-20 Any buck GMU 251 8
Ritzville Modern Any Nov. 1-20 Any buck GMU 284 9
Desert Modern Any Oct. ((30)) 29 - Nov. ((7)) 6 Any buck GMU 290 15
Desert Modern Any Nov. ((20-28)) 19-27 Any buck GMU 290 4
Naneum Modern Any Nov. ((15-21)) 14-20 Any buck GMU 328 15
Quilomene Modern Any Nov. ((8-21)) 7-20 Any buck GMU 329 14
Teanaway Modern Any Nov. ((15-21)) 14-20 Any buck GMU 335 15
L.T. Murray Modern Any Nov. ((15-21)) 14-20 Any buck GMUs 336, 340 16
Bethel Modern Any Nov. ((8-21)) 7-20 Any buck GMU 360 5
Cowiche Modern Any Nov. ((8-21)) 7-20 Any buck GMU 368 10
Alkali Modern Any Nov. ((6-21)) 5-20 Any buck GMU 371 5
Kahlotus Modern Any Nov. 10-19 Any buck GMU 381 10
Grayback Modern Any Nov. 1-((23)) 22 3 pt. min. GMU 388 40
Nooksack Modern Any Nov. ((19-24)) 18-23 Any buck GMU 418 25
Skagit Modern Any Nov. ((19-24)) 18-23 Any buck GMU 426 10
Sauk Modern Any Nov. ((19-24)) 18-23 2 pt. min. GMU 437 25
Stillaguamish Modern Any Nov. ((19-24)) 18-23 Any buck GMU 448 10
Snoqualmie Modern Any Nov. ((19-24)) 18-23 Any buck GMU 460 10
Green River Modern Any ((Oct. 30 - )) Nov. ((5)) 12-18 Any buck GMU 485 10
Lewis River Modern Any Nov. 1-((17)) 16 Any buck GMU 560 1
Washougal Modern Any Nov. 1-((17)) 16 Any buck GMU 568 2
Siouxon Modern Any Nov. 1-((17)) 16 Any buck GMU 572 1
Wind River Modern Any Nov. ((17-23)) 16-22 Any buck GMU 574 40
West Klickitat Modern Any Nov. ((17-23)) 16-22 3 pt. min. GMU 578 40
Wynoochee Modern Any Nov. 1-((24)) 23 Any buck GMU 648 10
Satsop Modern Any Nov. 1-((24)) 23 Any buck GMU 651 10
Mashel Modern Any Nov. 1-((24)) 23 2 pt. min. GMU 654 10
Capitol Peak Modern Any Nov. 1-((24)) 23 Any buck GMU 663 10
Skookumchuck Modern Any Nov. 1-((24)) 23 Any buck GMU 667 10
Chiliwist Archery Any Nov. 21-30 Any buck GMU 239 ((10))

15

Entiat Archery Any Nov. 21-30 Any buck GMU 247 48
Chiwawa Archery Any Dec. 1-8 Any buck GMU 245 14
Slide Ridge Archery Any Dec. 1-8 Any buck GMU 246 3
Desert Archery Any Nov. 29 - Dec. 12 Any buck GMU 290 18
Naneum Archery Any Nov. ((24)) 23 - Dec. 8 Any buck GMU 328 7
Quilomene Archery Any Nov. ((24)) 23 - Dec. 8 Any buck GMU 329 11
Teanaway Archery Any Nov. ((24)) 23 - Dec. 8 Any buck GMU 335 14
L.T. Murray Archery Any Nov. ((24)) 23 - Dec. 8 Any buck GMUs 336, 340 9
West Klickitat Archery Any Nov. ((24)) 23-30 3 pt. min. GMU 578 100
Kitsap Archery Any Nov. 1-((24)) 23 Any buck GMU 627 10
Skokomish Archery Any Nov. 1-((24)) 23 2 pt. min. GMU 636 10
Blue Mtns. Foothills Muzzleloader Any Nov. 20 - Dec. 8 White-tailed, 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMUs 149, 154, 162, 166 ((60))

70

Alta Muzzleloader Any Nov. 25-30 Any buck GMU 242 ((25))

20

Chiwawa Muzzleloader Any Nov. 25-30 Any buck GMU 245 2
Slide Ridge Muzzleloader Any Nov. 25-30 Any buck GMU 246 1
Mission Muzzleloader Any Nov. 25-30 Any buck GMU 251 17
Desert Muzzleloader Any Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Any buck GMU 290 2
Teanaway Muzzleloader Any Nov. ((8-14)) 7-13 Any buck GMU 335 2
L.T. Murray Muzzleloader Any Nov. ((8-14)) 7-13 Any buck GMUs 336, 340 2
Bald Mountain Muzzleloader Any Nov. ((8-21)) 7-20 Any buck GMUs 342, 346 10
Naneum Muzzleloader Any Nov. ((8-14)) 7-13 Any buck GMU 328 2
Quilomene Muzzleloader Any Sept. ((25)) 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Any buck GMU 329 2
West Klickitat Muzzleloader Any Dec. 1-8 3 pt. min. GMU 578 100
Olympic Muzzleloader Any Nov. 1-((24)) 23 Any buck GMU 621 5

Bucks
Hunt Name Weapon/Tag Hunters Hunt Dates Special Restrictions Boundary Permits
Palouse Modern Any Nov. ((6)) 5-19 White-tailed, 3 pt. min. GMUs 127-142 750
Blue Mtns. Foothills ((East)) West Modern Any Nov. ((8)) 7-19 White-tailed, 3 pt. min. GMUs 149, 154, 162-166 ((100))

110

Blue Mtns. Foothills ((West)) East Modern Any Nov. ((8)) 7-19 White-tailed, 3 pt. min. GMUs 145, 172-181 50
East Okanogan Modern Any Nov. 1-20 Any white-tailed buck GMU 204 50
Sinlahekin Modern Any Nov. 1-20 Any white-tailed buck GMU 215 50
Chewuch Modern Any Nov. 1-20 Any white-tailed buck GMU 218 15
Pearrygin Modern Any Nov. 1-20 Any white-tailed buck GMU 224 15
Gardner Modern Any Nov. 1-20 Any white-tailed buck GMU 231 15
Pogue Modern Any Nov. 1-20 Any white-tailed buck GMU 233 20
Chiliwist Modern Any Nov. 1-20 Any white-tailed buck GMU 239 15
Alta Modern Any Nov. 1-20 Any white-tailed buck GMU 242 ((20))

15

Big Bend Archery Any Dec. 1-8 Any buck GMU 248 10
Ritzville Archery Any Dec. 1-8 Any buck GMU 284 4
Alkali Archery Any ((Sep.)) Sept. 1-((25)) 24 Any buck GMU 371 4
((Whitcomb Archery Any Sep. 11-15 Any buck Deer Area 3071 7
Paterson Archery Any Sep. 11-15 Any buck Deer Area 3072 10))
Roosevelt Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((15)) 14 ONLY 2 pt. x 2 pt. mule deer bucks GMU 133 ((20))

25

Harrington Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((15)) 14 ONLY 2 pt. x 2 pt. mule deer bucks GMU 136 ((20))

25

Steptoe Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((15)) 14 ONLY 2 pt. x 2 pt. mule deer bucks GMU 139 ((20))

25

Almota Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((15)) 14 ONLY 2 pt. x 2 pt. mule deer bucks GMU 142 ((20))

25

Dayton Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 9 3 pt. min. GMU 162 25
Tucannon Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 9 3 pt. min. GMU 166 10
Wenaha Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 9 3 pt. min. GMU 169 ((25))

15

Mountain View Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 9 3 pt. min. GMU 172 15
Ritzville Muzzleloader Any Nov. 25-30 Any buck GMU 284 1
Alkali Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 26)) Sept. 25 - Oct. ((15)) 14 Any buck GMU 371 1
Whitcomb Muzzleloader Any Sept. 10-14 Any buck Deer Area 3071 7
Paterson Muzzleloader Any Sept. 10-14 Any buck Deer Area 3072 10
Kahlotus Muzzleloader Any Oct. ((2-9)) 1-8 Any buck GMU 381 ((30))

20


Antlerless
Hunt Name Weapon/Tag Hunters Hunt Dates Special Restrictions Boundary Permits
((Northeast Modern Any Oct. 16-31 White-tailed, antlerless GMUs 105, 108, 111, 113, 117, and 121 50))
Lincoln Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 501 15
Stella Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 504 15
Mossyrock Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 505 30
South Rainier Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 513 10
Winston Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 520 20
Pysht Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 603 15
Olympic Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 621 35
Skokomish Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 636 20
Wynoochee Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 648 110
Mashel Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 654 40
North River Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 658 35
Minot Peak Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 660 20
Capitol Peak Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 663 ((15))

5

Skookumchuck Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 667 20
Entiat Archery Any Nov. 21-30 Antlerless GMU 247 ((53))

40

Swakane Archery Any Nov. 21-30 Antlerless GMU 250 ((70))

50

Whitcomb Archery Any ((Sep. 1-10)) Sept. 15-23 Antlerless Deer Area 3071 7
Paterson Archery Any ((Sep. 1-10)) Sept. 15-23 Antlerless Deer Area 3072 10
Whitcomb Archery Any Sept. 26-30 Antlerless Deer Area 3071 7
Paterson Archery Any Sept. 26-30 Antlerless Deer Area 3072 10
Grayback Archery Any Nov. ((24)) 23 - Dec. 8 Antlerless GMU 388 100
Sherman Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 White-tailed, antlerless GMU 101 40
((Northeast Muzzleloader Any Sep. 25 - Oct. 3 White-tailed, antlerless GMUs 105, 108, 111, 113, 117, and 121 100))
Selkirk Muzzleloader Any Nov. 25 - Dec. 8 White-tailed, antlerless GMU 113 30
Whitcomb Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 27 - Oct. 1)) Sept. 1-9 Antlerless Deer Area 3071 7
Paterson Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 27 - Oct. 1)) Sept. 1-9 Antlerless Deer Area 3072 10
Mossyrock Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 505 10
Stormking Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 510 5
South Rainier Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 513 5
Packwood Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 516 5
Winston Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 520 5
Coweeman Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 550 30
Yale Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 554 2
Toutle Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 556 3
Olympic Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 621 20
North River Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 658 5
Satsop Muzzleloader Any Nov. 24 - Dec. 15 Antlerless GMU 651 100

2nd Deer
Second deer permits are only valid with the purchase of a second deer license. The second deer license must be for the same tag type as the first deer license.
Hunt Name Weapon/Tag Hunters Hunt Dates Special Restrictions Boundary Permits
Colville River Any Any ((Sep.)) Sept. 1 - Dec. 31 White-tailed, antlerless Deer Area 1035 25
Benge Any Any Dec. 9-31 Antlerless Deer Area 2010 30
Lakeview Any Any Jan. 1-30, 2012 Antlerless Deer Area 2011 20
Methow Any Any ((Sep.)) Sept. 8 - Oct. 9 Antlerless Deer Area 2012 100
North Okanogan Any Any ((Sep.)) Sept. 8 - Oct. 9 Antlerless Deer Area 2013 ((50))

40

Central Okanogan Any Any ((Sep.)) Sept. 8 - Oct. 9 Antlerless Deer Area 2014 ((25))

50

Omak Any Any ((Sep.)) Sept. 8 - Oct. 9 Antlerless Deer Area 2015 25
Conconully Any Any ((Sep.)) Sept. 8 - Oct. 9 Antlerless Deer Area 2016 25
Mt. Spokane Modern Any Oct. ((16-29)) 15-28 and Nov. ((6)) 5-19 White-tailed, antlerless GMU 124 50
Spokane North Modern Any Oct. ((16-29)) 15-28 and Nov. ((6)) 5-19 White-tailed, antlerless Deer Area 1050 350
Mica Peak Modern Any Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 White-tailed, antlerless GMU 127 25
Spokane South Modern Any Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 White-tailed, antlerless Deer Area 1060 125
Cheney Modern Any Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 130 100
Spokane West Modern Any Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless Deer Area 1070 75
Roosevelt Modern Any Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 133 150
Harrington Modern Any Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 136 150
Steptoe Modern Any Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 139 150
Colfax Modern Any Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless Deer Area 1080 75
Almota Modern Any Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 142 100
Mayview Modern Any Nov. 1-12 Antlerless GMU 145 50
Blue Creek Modern Any Nov. 8-19 White-tailed, antlerless GMU 154 50
Dayton Modern Any Nov. 8-19 White-tailed, antlerless GMU 162 80
Ten Ten Modern Any Nov. 8-19 Antlerless Deer Area 1010 60
Marengo Modern Any Nov. 1-12 White-tailed, antlerless GMU 163 50
Peola Modern Any Nov. 1-12 White-tailed, antlerless GMU 178 50
East Okanogan Modern Any Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 White-tailed, antlerless GMU 204 ((100))

75

Sinlahekin Modern Any Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 White-tailed, antlerless GMU 215 40
Chewuch Modern Any Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 White-tailed, antlerless GMU 218 10
Pearrygin Modern Any Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 White-tailed, antlerless GMU 224 10
Gardner Modern Any Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 White-tailed, antlerless GMU 231 10
Pogue Modern Any Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 White-tailed, antlerless GMU 233 10
Chiliwist Modern Any Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 White-tailed, antlerless GMU 239 10
Alta Modern Any Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 White-tailed, antlerless GMU 242 10
Big Bend Modern Any Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 248 33
Mission Modern Any Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 251 ((33))

10

Mission Modern Any Nov. 1-20 Antlerless GMU 251 15
St. Andrews Modern Any Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 254 20
Foster Creek Modern Any Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 260 20
Withrow Modern Any Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 262 18
Badger Modern Any Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 266 13
Desert Modern Any Dec. 13-26 Antlerless GMU 290 50
Kahlotus Modern Any Dec. ((4-11)) 3-10 Antlerless GMU 381 20
East Klickitat Modern Any Oct. ((16-29)) 15-28 Antlerless GMU 382 30
Grayback Modern Any Oct. ((16-29)) 15-28 Antlerless GMU 388 20
Shaw Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 and Nov. ((18-21)) 17-20 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4004 20
Lopez Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 and Nov. ((18-21)) 17-20 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4005 30
Orcas Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 and Nov. ((18-21)) 17-20 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4006 30
Decatur Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 and Nov. ((18-21)) 17-20 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4007 30
Blakely Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 and Nov. ((18-21)) 17-20 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4008 30
Cypress Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 and Nov. ((18-21)) 17-20 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4009 30
San Juan Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 and Nov. ((18-21)) 17-20 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4010 30
Camano Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 and Nov. ((18-21)) 17-20 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4011 30
Whidbey Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 and Nov. ((18-21)) 17-20 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4012 100
Vashon-Maury Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 and Nov. ((18-21)) 17-20 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4013 100
Guemes Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 and Nov. ((18-21)) 17-20 ((Any deer)) Antlerless Deer Area 4926 30
Randle Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 503 5
Willapa Hills Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 506 10
Stormking Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 510 15
Packwood Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 516 15
Ryderwood Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 530 10
Coweeman Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 550 10
Yale Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 554 10
Lewis River Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 560 3
Washougal Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 568 10
Siouxon Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 572 3
Wind River Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 574 3
West Klickitat Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 578 10
High Prairie Modern Any Oct. ((16-29)) 15-28 Antlerless Deer Area 3088 15
Anderson Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 and Nov. ((18-21)) 17-20 Antlerless Deer Area 6014 40
Kitsap Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 627 10
Mashel Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 654 10
North River Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 658 16
Deschutes Modern Any Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 666 40
Mt. Spokane Archery Any ((Sep. 1-24)) Sept. 1-23 and Nov. ((25)) 24 - Dec. 15 White-tailed, antlerless GMU 124 25
Mica Peak Archery Any ((Sep. 1-24)) Sept. 1-23 and Nov. ((25)) 24 - Dec. 15 White-tailed, antlerless GMU 127 25
Clarkston Archery Any Nov. 20 - Dec. 31 Antlerless Deer Area 1021 30
Spokane North Archery Any ((Sep. 1-24)) Sept. 1-23 and Nov. ((25)) 24 - Dec. 15 White-tailed, antlerless Deer Area 1050 75
Spokane South Archery Any ((Sep. 1-24)) Sept. 1-23 and Nov. ((25)) 24 - Dec. 15 White-tailed, antlerless Deer Area 1060 25
Shaw Archery Any ((Sep. 1-24)) Sept. 1-23 and Nov. ((25)) 24 - Dec. 31 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4004 20
Lopez Archery Any ((Sep. 1-24)) Sept. 1-23 and Nov. 24 - Dec. 31 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4005 20
Orcas Archery Any ((Sep. 1-24)) Sept. 1-23 and Nov. 24 - Dec. 31 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4006 20
Decatur Archery Any ((Sep. 1-24)) Sept. 1-23 and Nov. 24 - Dec. 31 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4007 20
Blakely Archery Any ((Sep. 1-24)) Sept. 1-23 and Nov. 24 - Dec. 31 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4008 20
Cypress Archery Any ((Sep. 1-24)) Sept. 1-23 and Nov. 24 - Dec. 31 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4009 20
San Juan Archery Any ((Sep. 1-24)) Sept. 1-23 and Nov. 24 - Dec. 31 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4010 20
Camano Archery Any ((Sep. 1-24)) Sept. 1-23 and Nov. 24 - Dec. 31 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4011 20
Whidbey Archery Any ((Sep. 1-24)) Sept. 1-23 and Nov. 24 - Dec. 31 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4012 20
Vashon-Maury Archery Any ((Sep. 1-24)) Sept. 1-23 and Nov. 24 - Dec. 31 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4013 20
Guemes Archery Any ((Sep. 1-24)) Sept. 1-23 and Nov. 24 - Dec. 31 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4926 20
Anderson Archery Any ((Sep. 1-24)) Sept. 1-23 and Dec. 16-31 Antlerless Deer Area 6014 8
Miller Archery Any Dec. 15-30 Antlerless Deer Area 6020 30
Green Bluff Muzzleloader Any Dec. 9-31 White-tailed, antlerless That portion of GMU 124 east of Hwy 2 75
Mt. Spokane Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 White-tailed, antlerless GMU 124 25
Spokane North Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 White-tailed, antlerless Deer Area 1050 25
Cheney Muzzleloader Any Nov. ((25)) 24 - Dec. 1 Antlerless GMU 130 25
Spokane West Muzzleloader Any Nov. ((25)) 24 - Dec. 1 Antlerless Deer Area 1070 25
Colfax Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 1-24)) Nov. 24 - Dec. 1 Antlerless Deer Area 1080 10
Roosevelt Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 and Nov. ((25)) 24 - Dec. 1 Antlerless GMU 133 25
Harrington Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 and Nov. ((25)) 24 - Dec. 1 Antlerless GMU 136 25
Mayview Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 145 25
Chiwawa Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 245 8
Swakane Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 250 5
Mission Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 251 5
Foster Creek Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 260 10
Moses Coulee Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 269 10
Lakeview Muzzleloader Any Nov. 1-18 Antlerless Deer Area 2011 10
Shaw Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 and Nov. ((25)) 24 - Dec. 15 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4004 20
Lopez Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 and Nov. ((25)) 24 - Dec. 15 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4005 20
Orcas Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 and Nov. ((25)) 24 - Dec. 15 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4006 20
Decatur Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 and Nov. ((25)) 24 - Dec. 15 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4007 20
Blakely Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 and Nov. ((25)) 24 - Dec. 15 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4008 20
Cypress Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 and Nov. ((25)) 24 - Dec. 15 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4009 20
San Juan Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 and Nov. ((25)) 24 - Dec. 15 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4010 20
Camano Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 and Nov. ((25)) 24 - Dec. 15 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4011 20
Whidbey Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 and Nov. ((25)) 24 - Dec. 15 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4012 20
Vashon-Maury Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 and Nov. ((25)) 24 - Dec. 15 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4013 20
Guemes Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 and Nov. ((25)) 24 - Dec. 15 ((Any deer )) Antlerless Deer Area 4926 20
East Klickitat Muzzleloader Any Nov. ((20)) 19-30 Antlerless GMU 382 15
Yale Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 554 2
Washougal Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 568 10
West Klickitat Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 578 10
High Prairie Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless Deer Area 3088 5
Anderson Muzzleloader Any ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 and Nov. ((24)) 25 - Dec. 15 Antlerless Deer Area 6014 3

Youth
Hunt Name Weapon/Tag Hunters Hunt Dates Special Restrictions Boundary Permits
Ferry Modern Youth Oct. 15-28 Antlerless GMU 101 25
Blue Mtns. Foothills ((East)) West Modern Youth Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMUs 149, 154, 163, Deer Area 1010 30
Blue Mtns. Foothills ((West)) East Modern Youth Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMUs 145, 172-181 30
((Spokane North Modern Youth Oct. 16-24 Antlerless Deer Area 1050 50))
East Okanogan Modern Youth Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 204 ((35))

30

Wannacut Modern Youth Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 209 10
Sinlahekin Modern Youth Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 215 20
Chewuch Modern Youth Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 218 ((30))

25

Pearrygin Modern Youth Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 224 ((35))

25

Gardner Modern Youth Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 231 ((15))

10

Pogue Modern Youth Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 233 10
Chiliwist Modern Youth Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 239 ((20))

15

Alta Modern Youth Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 242 ((25))

15

Chiwawa Modern Youth Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 245 ((15))

10

Entiat Modern Youth Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 247 ((15))

10

Swakane Modern Youth ((Oct. 16-24)) Nov. 1-20 Antlerless GMU 250 ((10))

7

Mission Modern Youth Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 251 ((20))

15

Bridge Port Modern Youth Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMUs 248, 260 20
Palisades Modern Youth Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMUs 266, 269 20
Benge Modern Youth Oct. 30 - Nov. 7 Antlerless Deer Area 2010 30
Horse Heaven Hills Modern Youth Oct. ((16-29)) 15-28 Antlerless GMU 373 10
Kahlotus Modern Youth Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 381 10
East Klickitat Modern Youth Oct. ((16-29)) 15-28 Any buck GMU 382 5
East Klickitat Modern Youth Oct. ((16-29)) 15-28 Antlerless GMU 382 20
Grayback Modern Youth Oct. ((16-29)) 15-28 Any buck GMU 388 5
Grayback Modern Youth Oct. ((16-29)) 15-28 Antlerless GMU 388 10
Green River Modern Youth ((Oct. 30 - )) Nov. ((5)) 12-18 Any deer GMU 485 5
Lincoln Modern Youth Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 501 10
Stella Modern Youth Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 504 10
Mossyrock Modern Youth Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 505 10
Stormking Modern Youth Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 510 10
South Rainier Modern Youth Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 513 10
Packwood Modern Youth Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 516 10
Winston Modern Youth Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 520 10
Yale Modern Youth Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 554 10
Toutle Modern Youth Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 556 25
Lewis River Modern Youth Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 560 5
Washougal Modern Youth Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 568 10
Siouxon Modern Youth Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 572 5
Wind River Modern Youth Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 574 10
West Klickitat Modern Youth Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Any buck GMU 578 5
West Klickitat Modern Youth Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 578 10
Skokomish Modern Youth Oct. ((9)) 8-31 ((2 pt. min. or)) Antlerless GMU 636 5
Satsop Modern Youth Oct. ((9)) 8-31 ((Any deer)) Antlerless GMU 651 10
Mashel Modern Youth Oct. ((9)) 8-31 ((2 pt. min. or)) Antlerless GMU 654 ((20))

30

North River Modern Youth Oct. ((9)) 8-31 ((Any deer)) Antlerless GMU 658 10
Skookumchuck Modern Youth Oct. 8-31 Antlerless GMU 667 40
Skookumchuck Modern Youth Oct. ((9)) 8-31 Any ((deer)) buck GMU 667 ((60))

20

East Okanogan Muzzleloader Youth ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 204 5
Wannacut Muzzleloader Youth ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 209 5
Pogue Muzzleloader Youth ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 233 5
Chiliwist Muzzleloader Youth ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 239 5
Alta Muzzleloader Youth ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 242 5
Mission Muzzleloader Youth ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 251 ((10))

7


Senior 65+
Hunt Name Weapon/Tag Hunters Hunt Dates Special Restrictions Boundary Permits
Blue Mtns. Foothills ((East)) Modern 65+ Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMUs 145, 149, 154, Deer Area 1010 30
East Okanogan Modern 65+ Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 204 5
Wannacut Modern 65+ Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 209 5
Sinlahekin Modern 65+ Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 215 5
Chewuch Modern 65+ Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 218 10
Pearrygin Modern 65+ Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 224 10
Gardner Modern 65+ Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 231 5
Pogue Modern 65+ Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 233 5
Chiliwist Modern 65+ Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 239 10
Alta Modern 65+ Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 242 5
Chiwawa Modern 65+ Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 245 8
Entiat Modern 65+ Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 247 8
Swakane Modern 65+ ((Oct. 16-24)) Nov. 1-20 Antlerless GMU 250 8
Mission Modern 65+ Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 251 8
Bridgeport Modern 65+ Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMUs 248, 260 10
Palisades Modern 65+ Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMUs 266, 269 10
Sunnyside Modern 65+ Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 372 10
Horse Heaven Hills Modern 65+ Oct. ((16-29)) 15-28 Antlerless GMU 373 10
Kahlotus Modern 65+ Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 381 10
East Klickitat Modern 65+ Oct. ((16-29)) 15-28 Antlerless GMU 382 20
Grayback Modern 65+ Oct. ((16-29)) 15-28 Antlerless GMU 388 5
Green River Modern 65+ Nov. 12-18 Antlerless GMU 485 5
Lincoln Modern 65+ Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 501 5
Stella Modern 65+ Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 504 5
Mossyrock Modern 65+ Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 505 15
Stormking Modern 65+ Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 510 5
South Rainier Modern 65+ Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 513 5
Packwood Modern 65+ Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 516 5
Winston Modern 65+ Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 520 5
Yale Modern 65+ Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 554 5
Toutle Modern 65+ Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 556 10
Lewis River Modern 65+ Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 560 2
Washougal Modern 65+ Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 568 10
Siouxon Modern 65+ Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 572 2
Wind River Modern 65+ Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 574 2
West Klickitat Modern 65+ Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 578 5
Copalis Modern 65+ Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 642 20
North River Modern 65+ Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 658 10
Williams Creek Modern 65+ Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 673 ((20))

10


Hunters with Disabilities
Hunt Name Weapon/Tag Hunters Hunt Dates Special Restrictions Boundary Permits
East Okanogan Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 204 ((7))

5

Wannacut Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 209 5
Sinlahekin Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 215 ((7))

5

Chewuch Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 218 5
Pearrygin Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 224 5
Gardner Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 231 ((7))

5

Pogue Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 233 5
Chiliwist Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 239 5
Alta Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 242 5
Chiwawa Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 245 7
Entiat Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 247 7
Mission Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 251 7
Saint Andrews Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMU 254 7
Bridge Port Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMUs 248, 260 7
Palisades Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Antlerless GMUs 266, 269 7
Horse Heaven Hills Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16-29)) 15-28 Antlerless GMU 373 10
Kahlotus Modern Hunter with Disability Nov. 1-9 Antlerless GMU 381 10
East Klickitat Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16-29)) 15-28 Antlerless GMU 382 15
Grayback Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16-29)) 15-28 Antlerless GMU 388 5
((Green River Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. 30 - Nov. 5 Antlerless GMU 485 5))
Lincoln Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 501 2
Stella Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 504 2
Mossyrock Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 505 3
Stormking Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 510 2
South Rainier Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 513 2
Packwood Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 516 2
Winston Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 520 2
Yale Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 554 2
Toutle Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 556 3
Lewis River Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 560 1
Washougal Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 568 7
Siouxon Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 572 2
Wind River Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 574 1
West Klickitat Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 578 2
Capitol Peak Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 663 20
Skookumchuck Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((16)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 667 30
North River Modern Hunter with Disability Oct. ((17)) 15-31 Antlerless GMU 658 3
Wind River Archery Hunter with Disability ((Sep. 1-24)) Sept. 1-23 Antlerless GMU 574 1
West Klickitat Archery Hunter with Disability ((Sep. 1-24)) Sept. 1-23 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 578 1
East Okanogan Muzzleloader Hunter with Disability ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 204 3
Sinlahekin Muzzleloader Hunter with Disability ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 215 3
Gardner Muzzleloader Hunter with Disability ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 231 3
Chiwawa Muzzleloader Hunter with Disability ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 245 3
Mission Muzzleloader Hunter with Disability ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 251 3
Entiat Muzzleloader Hunter with Disability ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 247 3
Saint Andrews Muzzleloader Hunter with Disability ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 254 3
Bridge Port Muzzleloader Hunter with Disability ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMUs 248, 260 3
Palisades Muzzleloader Hunter with Disability ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMUs 266, 269 3
Capitol Peak Muzzleloader Hunter with Disability ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 663 2
North River Muzzleloader Hunter with Disability ((Sep. 25)) Sept. 24 - Oct. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 658 1

Master Hunter
Hunt Name Weapon/Tag Hunters Hunt Dates Special Restrictions Boundary Permits
Republic Any/2nd tag Master Hunter ((Sep.)) Sept. 1 - Dec. 31 Any deer Designated properties within Deer Area 1030 ((HC 25)) 25HC
Region 1 Any/2nd tag Master Hunter Aug. 1, 2011 - March 31, 2012 Antlerless Designated Areas in Region 1 10HC
Miller Any/2nd tag Master Hunter Jan.1-20, 2012 Antlerless deer; archery and crossbow equipment only That part of Deer Area 6020 east of Sequim Bay 30
Lakeview Any/2nd tag Master Hunter Dec. 9-31 Antlerless Deer Area 2011 20

Hunter Education Instructor Incentive Permits
- Special deer permits will be allocated through a random drawing to those hunter education instructors that qualify.
- Permit hunters must use archery equipment during archery seasons, muzzleloader equipment during muzzleloader seasons, and any legal weapon during modern firearm seasons.
- Qualifying hunter education instructors must be certified and have been in active status for a minimum of three consecutive years, inclusive of the year prior to the permit drawing.
- Instructors who are drawn, accept a permit, and are able to participate in the hunt, will not be eligible for these incentive permits for a period of ten years thereafter.
- Permittees may purchase a second license for use with the permit hunt only.
Area Dates Restrictions GMUs Permits
Region 1 All general season and permit seasons established for GMUs included with the permit

Any white-tailed deer Any 100 series GMU EXCEPT GMU 157 2
Region 2 Any white-tailed deer GMUs 204-215 2
Region 2 Any deer GMUs 215-251 1
Region 2 Any deer GMU 290 1
Region 3 Any deer GMUs 335-368, 382, 388 1
Region 4 Any deer Any 400 series GMU EXCEPT GMUs 485 and 490 2
Region 5 Legal buck for 500 series GMU of choice or antlerless Any 500 series GMU open for a general deer hunting season or a special deer permit hunting season 6
Region 6 Legal buck for GMU of choice GMUs 654, 660, 672, 673, 681 1

[Statutory Authority: RCW 77.12.047, 77.12.020, 77.12.570, 77.12.210, 77.12.150, 77.12.240, 77.32.070, 77.32.530. 10-10-061 (Order 10-94), § 232-28-355, filed 4/30/10, effective 5/31/10.]

OTS-3856.2


AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending Order 10-94, filed 4/30/10, effective 5/31/10)

WAC 232-28-356   ((2010)) 2011 Elk special permits.   It is unlawful to fail to comply with bag, possession, and season limits except as described below. Violations of this section are punishable under RCW 77.15.410.


Special Elk Permit Hunting Seasons (Open to Permit Holders Only)


Hunters must purchase an elk hunting license prior to purchase of a permit application. Hunters may only apply for permits consistent with the tag required for the hunt choice; however, Multiple Season Permit holders may apply for Eastern or Western Washington archery, muzzleloader, or modern firearm permit hunts. Applicants must have purchased the proper tag for these hunts. The elk tag prefixes required to apply for each hunt are shown in the following table. Hunters drawn for a special permit hunt must comply with weapon restrictions, dates, and other conditions listed for the hunt.


Quality
Hunt Name Weapon/Tag Hunters Hunt Dates Special Restrictions Boundary Permits
Turnbull EA, EF, EM Any Oct. ((26)) 22 - Nov. ((14)) 13 Any bull Elk Area 1015 1
Prescott EF Any Sept. 21-25 Any bull GMU 149 1
Prescott EF Any Oct. ((25)) 24 - Nov. ((7)) 6 Any bull GMU 149 ((8))

2

Blue Creek EF Any Sept. 21-25 Any bull GMU 154 1
Blue Creek EF Any Oct. ((25)) 24 - Nov. ((7)) 6 Any bull GMU 154 6
Watershed EA, EF, EM Any Oct. ((30)) 29 - Nov. ((7)) 6 3 pt. min. or antlerless GMU 157 45
Dayton EF Any Oct. ((25)) 24 - Nov. ((7)) 6 Any bull GMU 162 ((30))

17

Ten Ten EF Any Sept. 21-25 Any bull Elk Area 1010, GMU 163 1
Ten Ten EF Any Oct. 24 - Nov. 6 Any bull Elk Area 1010, GMU 163 14
Tucannon EF Any Oct. ((25)) 24 - Nov. ((7)) 6 Any bull GMU 166 ((9))

13

Wenaha West EF Any Oct. ((25)) 24 - Nov. ((7)) 6 Any bull Elk Area 1008 ((10))

13

Wenaha East EF Any Oct. ((25)) 24 - Nov. ((7)) 6 Any bull Elk Area 1009 ((12))

13

((Mountain View)) Ten Thirteen EF Any Sept. 21-25 Any bull ((GMU 172)) Elk Area 1013 1
Mountain View EF Any Oct. ((25)) 24 - Nov. ((7)) 6 Any bull GMU 172 ((11))

13

Lick Creek EF Any Oct. ((25)) 24 - Nov. ((7)) 6 Any bull GMU 175 ((1))

4

Peola EF Any Sept. 21-25 Any bull GMU 178 1
Peola EF Any Oct. ((25)) 24 - Nov. ((7)) 6 Any bull GMU 178 ((4))

1

Couse EF Any Oct. ((25)) 24 - Nov. ((7)) 6 Any bull GMU 181 2
((Grande Ronde EF Any Oct. 25 - Nov. 7 Any bull GMU 186 1))
Mission EF Any Sept. 20-24 Any bull GMU 251 1
Colockum EF Any Oct. ((25)) 24 - Nov. ((7)) 6 Any bull GMUs 328, 329 2
Colockum EF Any Sept. ((20-24)) 19-23 Any bull GMUs 328, 329 1
Teanaway EF Any Sept. ((20-24)) 19-23 Any bull GMU 335 1
Peaches Ridge EF Any Sept. ((20-24)) 19-23 Any bull GMUs 336, 346 1
Observatory EF Any Sept. ((20-24)) 19-23 Any bull GMUs 340, 342 1
Little Naches EF Any Oct. 1-10 Any bull GMU 346 7
Goose Prairie EF Any Sept. ((20-24)) 19-23 Any bull GMUs 352, 356 1
Bethel EF Any Sept. ((20-24)) 19-23 Any bull GMU 360 1
Rimrock EF Any Sept. ((20-24)) 19-23 Any bull GMU 364 1
Cowiche EF Any Sept. ((20-24)) 19-23 Any bull GMU 368 1
Nooksack WF Any Oct. ((9)) 8 - Nov. ((17)) 16 Any bull GMU 418 4
Wahkiakum WF Any Sept. ((20-24)) 19-23 Any bull GMUs 506, 530 1
Packwood WF Any Sept. ((20-24)) 19-23 Any bull GMU 516 1
Margaret WF Any Sept. ((20-24)) 19-23 and Nov. ((6-16)) 5-15 Any bull GMU 524 ((2))

4

Margaret WF Any Nov. ((6-16)) 5-15 Any bull GMU 524 ((18))

50

Toutle WF Any Sept. ((20-24)) 19-23 and Nov. ((6-16)) 5-15 Any bull GMU 556 ((2))

4

Toutle WF Any Nov. ((6-16)) 5-15 Any bull GMU 556 ((131))

250

Lewis River WF Any Sept. ((20)) 19-30 Any bull GMU 560 2
Siouxon WF Any Sept. ((20)) 19-30 Any bull GMU 572 2
Carlton WF Any Sept. ((20)) 19-30 Any bull Elk Area 5057 5
West Goat Rocks WF Any Sept. ((20)) 19-30 Any bull Elk Area 5058 5
Mt. Adams WF Any Sept. ((20)) 19-30 Any bull Elk Area 5059 5
Mudflow WF Any Nov. ((8-14)) 7-13 Any ((elk)) bull Elk Area 5099 5
Peninsula WF Any Sept. ((20-24)) 19-23 3 pt. min. GMUs 602, 607, 612 1
Clearwater WF Any Oct. ((1)) 3-11 3 pt. min. GMU 615 2
Matheny WF Any Oct. 1-11 3 pt. min. GMU 618 3
Quinault WF Any Sept. ((20-24)) 19-23 3 pt. min. GMU 638 ((1))

5

Wynoochee WF Any Oct. ((1)) 3-11 3 pt. min. GMU 648 1
Satsop WF Any Oct. 1-11 3 pt. min. GMU 651 1
Dungeness WF Any Oct. 3-11 3 pt. min. Elk Area 6071 2
White River WF Any Sept. ((20-24)) 19-23 Any bull GMU 653 1
Prescott EA Any Sept. 1-19 Any bull GMU 149 ((5))

6

Blue Creek EA Any Sept. 1-19 Any bull GMU 154 ((4))

5

Dayton EA Any Sept. 1-19 Any bull GMU 162 ((14))

8

Ten Ten EA Any Sept. 1-19 Any bull Elk Area 1010, GMU 163 7
Tucannon EA Any Sept. 1-19 Any bull GMU 166 ((4))

9

Wenaha West EA Any Sept. 1-19 Any bull Elk Area 1008 4
Wenaha East EA Any Sept. 1-19 Any bull Elk Area 1009 ((3))

5

Mountain View EA Any Sept. 1-19 Any bull GMU 172 ((6))

9

Lick Creek EA Any Sept. 1-19 Any bull GMU 175 ((1))

3

Peola EA Any Sept. 1-19 Any bull GMU 178 ((2))

1

Couse EA Any Sept. 1-19 Any bull GMU 181 1
((Grande Ronde EA Any Sept. 1-19 Any bull GMU 186 1))
Colockum EA Any Sept. ((7-19)) 6-18 Any bull GMUs 328, 329 2
Peaches Ridge EA Any Sept. ((7-19)) 6-18 Any bull GMUs 336, 346 74
Observatory EA Any Sept. ((7-19)) 6-18 Any bull GMUs 340, 342 87
Goose Prairie EA Any Sept. ((7-19)) 6-18 Any bull GMUs 352, 356 60
Bethel EA Any Sept. ((7-19)) 6-18 Any bull GMU 360 18
Rimrock EA Any Sept. ((7-19)) 6-18 Any bull GMU 364 98
Cowiche EA Any Sept. ((7-19)) 6-18 Any bull GMU 368 12
Klickitat Meadows EA Any Oct. ((10-21)) 11-23 Any bull Elk Area 3068 1
Nooksack WA Any Sept. 1-((24)) 23 and Dec. 1-31 Any bull GMU 418 2
Margaret WA Any Sept. ((7-19)) 6-18 and Dec. 1-15 Any bull GMU 524 ((8))

20

Toutle WA Any Sept. ((7-19)) 6-18 and Dec. 1-15 Any bull GMU 556 ((83))

175

Mudflow WA Any Sept. ((7-19)) 6-18 Any ((elk)) bull Elk Area 5099 5
Olympic WA Any Sept. ((7-19)) 6-18 3 pt. min. GMU 621, EXCEPT for Elk Area 6071 6
((Skokomish WA Any Sept. 7-19 3 pt. min. GMU 636 5))
White River WA Any Sept. ((7-19)) 6-18 Any bull GMU 653 13
Prescott EM Any Oct. 1-((15)) 14 Any bull GMU 149 2
Blue Creek EM Any Oct. 1-((15)) 14 Any bull GMU 154 ((2))

3

Dayton EM Any Oct. 1-((15)) 14 Any bull GMU 162 ((6))

4

Ten Ten EM Any Oct. 1-14 Any bull Elk Area 1010, GMU 163 3
Tucannon EM Any Oct. 1-((15)) 14 Any bull GMU 166 ((2))

3

Wenaha West EM Any Oct. 1-((15)) 14 Any bull Elk Area 1008 ((2))

4

Wenaha East EM Any Oct. 1-((15)) 14 Any bull Elk Area 1009 3
Mountain View EM Any Oct. 1-((15)) 14 Any bull GMU 172 ((3))

4

Lick Creek EM Any Oct. 1-((15)) 14 Any bull GMU 175 1
Peola EM Any Oct. 1-((15)) 14 Any bull GMU 178 ((6))

1

Couse EM Any Oct. 1-((15)) 14 Any bull GMU 181 1
((Grande Ronde EM Any Oct. 1-15 Any bull GMU 186 1))
Mission EM Any Oct. 1-11 Any bull GMU 251 1
Colockum EM Any Oct. 1-10 Any bull GMUs 328, 329 1
Peaches Ridge EM Any Oct. 1-10 Any bull GMUs 336, 346 17
Observatory EM Any Oct. 1-10 Any bull GMUs 340, 342 16
Goose Prairie EM Any Oct. 1-10 Any bull GMUs 352, 356 10
Bethel EM Any Oct. 1-10 Any bull GMU 360 8
Rimrock EM Any Oct. 1-10 Any bull GMU 364 17
Cowiche EM Any Oct. 1-10 Any bull GMU 368 6
Klickitat Meadows EM Any Oct. 1-10 Any bull Elk Area 3068 1
Nooksack WM Any Sept. ((25)) 24 - Oct. ((8)) 7 and Nov. ((25)) 24-30 Any bull GMU 418 2
Margaret WM Any Oct. ((2-8)) 1-7 Any bull GMU 524 ((45))

15

Toutle WM Any Oct. ((2-8)) 1-7 Any bull GMU 556 ((30))

60

Mudflow WM Any Oct. ((2-8)) 1-7 Any ((elk)) bull Elk Area 5099 5


Bulls
Hunt Name Weapon/Tag Hunters Hunt Dates Special Restrictions Boundary Permits
Prescott EF Any Dec. 1-15 Any bull GMU 149 2
Prescott EF Any Dec. 16-31 Any bull GMU 149 2
Grande Ronde EF Any Oct. 24 - Nov. 6 Any bull GMU 186 1
Mission EF Any Oct. ((25)) 24 - Nov. ((7)) 6 Any bull GMU 251 1
Teanaway EF Any Dec. 18-31 Any bull GMU 335 9
Peaches Ridge EF Any Oct. ((25)) 24 - Nov. ((7)) 6 Any bull GMUs 336, 346 98
Observatory EF Any Oct. ((25)) 24 - Nov. ((7)) 6 Any bull GMUs 340, 342 52
Goose Prairie EF Any Oct. ((25)) 24 - Nov. ((7)) 6 Any bull GMUs 352, 356 55
Bethel EF Any Oct. ((25)) 24 - Nov. ((7)) 6 Any bull GMU 360 31
Rimrock EF Any Oct. ((25)) 24 - Nov. ((7)) 6 Any bull GMU 364 124
Cowiche EF Any Oct. ((25)) 24 - Nov. ((7)) 6 Any bull GMU 368 17
Klickitat Meadows EF Any Oct. ((25)) 24 - Nov. ((7)) 6 Any bull Elk Area 3068 1
Alkali EF Any Oct. ((16)) 15 - Nov. ((5)) 4 Any elk GMU 371 20
Nooksack WF Any Oct. ((9)) 8 - Nov. ((17)) 18 Spike only GMU 418 6
Green River WF Any ((Oct. 30 - ))Nov. ((5)) 12-18 Any bull GMU 485 6
Upper Smith Creek WF Any Oct. ((25-31)) 24-30 Any ((elk)) bull Elk Area 5064 2
Mount Whittier WF Any Oct. ((25-31)) 24-30 Any ((elk)) bull Elk Area 5065 1
Olympic WF Any Nov. ((6-16)) 5-15 3 pt. min. GMU 621, EXCEPT for Elk Area 6071 14
Skokomish WF Any Nov. ((6-16)) 5-15 3 pt. min. GMU 636 ((10))

3

White River WF Any Nov. ((6-16)) 5-15 Any bull GMU 653 30
Grande Ronde EA Any Sept. 6-19 Any bull GMU 186 1
Teanaway EA Any Nov. 24 - Dec. 8 Any bull GMU 335 13
Alkali EA Any Sept. 1-24 Any bull GMU 371 5
Nooksack WA Any Sept. 1-((24)) 23 and Dec. 1-31 Spike only GMU 418 2
Upper Smith Creek WA Any Oct. ((9-15)) 8-14 Any ((elk)) bull Elk Area 5064 2
Lewis River WA Any Nov. ((24)) 23 - Dec. ((7)) 6 3 pt. min. GMU 560 5
Siouxon WA Any Nov. ((24)) 23 - Dec. ((7)) 6 3 pt. min. GMU 572 5
Skokomish WA Any Sept. 6-18 3 pt. min. GMU 636 2
Grande Ronde EM Any Oct. 1-14 Any bull GMU 186 1
Teanaway EM Any Dec. 9-17 Any bull GMU 335 8
Alkali EM Any Sept. ((26)) 25 - Oct. ((15)) 14 Any bull GMU 371 10
Nooksack WM Any Sept. ((25)) 24 - Oct. ((8)) 7 and Nov. ((25)) 24-30 Spike only GMU 418 2
Upper Smith Creek WM Any Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Any ((elk)) bull Elk Area 5064 2
Mount Whittier WM Any Oct. ((16-24)) 15-23 Any ((elk)) bull Elk Area 5065 1
Yale WM Any Nov. ((24)) 23 - Dec. 15 3 pt. min. GMU 554 15
Olympic WM Any Oct. ((2-8)) 1-7 3 pt. min. GMU 621, EXCEPT for Elk Area 6071 5
Skokomish WM Any Oct. ((2-8)) 1-7 3 pt. min. GMU 636 ((5))

2

White River WM Any Oct. ((2-8)) 1-7 Any bull GMU 653 4


Antlerless Elk
Hunt Name Weapon/Tag Hunters Hunt Dates Special Restrictions Boundary Permits
Aladdin EF Any Oct. ((30)) 29 -Nov. ((7)) 6 Antlerless GMU 111 15
Selkirk EF Any Oct. ((30)) 29 -Nov. ((7)) 6 Antlerless GMU 113 20
49 Degrees North EF Any Oct. ((30)) 29 -Nov. ((7)) 6 and Dec. 16-31 Antlerless GMU 117 45
Turnbull EF Any Oct. ((26 - 31)) 25-30 Antlerless Elk Area 1015 6
Turnbull EF Any Nov. ((2-7)) 1-6 Antlerless Elk Area 1015 6
Turnbull EF Any Nov. ((9-14)) 8-13 Antlerless Elk Area 1015 6
Mayview-Peola EF Any Oct. ((30)) 29 - Nov. ((7)) 6 Antlerless GMU 145, 178 ((30))

50

Prescott EF Any Oct. ((30)) 29 - Nov. ((7)) 6 Antlerless GMU 149 20
Blue Creek EF Any Oct. ((30)) 29 - Nov. ((7)) 6 Antlerless GMU 154 ((50))

35

Dayton EF Any Oct. ((30)) 29 - Nov. ((7)) 6 Antlerless Elk Area 1012 50
Marengo-Dayton EF Any Oct. ((30)) 29 - Nov. ((7)) 6 Antlerless GMU 163 and Elk Area 1011 ((50))

40

Mountain View EF Any Oct. ((30)) 29 - Nov. ((7)) 6 Antlerless Elk Area 1013 ((15))

5

Dayton EF Any Oct. ((30)) 29 - Nov. ((7)) 6 Antlerless Elk Area 1016 ((75))

40

Lick Creek EF Any Oct. ((30)) 29 - Nov. ((7)) 6 Antlerless GMU 175 ((25))

15

((Peola EF Any Oct. 30 - Nov. 7 Antlerless GMU 178 30))
Couse EF Any Oct. 4-((15)) 14 Antlerless GMU 181 30
Malaga EF Any Sept. 14-24 Antlerless Elk Area 2032 10
Malaga EF Any Nov. 6 - Dec. 31 Antlerless Elk Area 2032 35
West Bar EF Any Oct. ((30)) 29 - Nov. ((3)) 2 Antlerless GMU 330 5
West Bar EF Any Nov. ((4-7)) 3-6 Antlerless GMU 330 5
Teanaway EF Any Dec. 18, 2011 - Jan. ((9)) 8, 2012 Antlerless GMU 335 50
Taneum EF Any Nov. ((3-7)) 2-6 Antlerless GMU 336 75
Manastash EF Any Nov. ((3-7)) 2-6 Antlerless GMU 340 100
Umtanum EF Any Nov. ((3-7)) 2-6 Antlerless GMU 342 100
Little Naches EF Any Nov. ((3-7)) 2-6 Antlerless GMU 346 75
Nile EF Any Nov. ((3-7)) 2-6 Antlerless GMU 352 10
Bumping EF Any Nov. ((3-7)) 2-6 Antlerless GMU 356 15
Bethel EF Any Nov. ((3-7)) 2-6 Antlerless GMU 360 10
Rimrock EF Any Nov. ((3-7)) 2-6 Antlerless GMU 364 50
Cowiche EF Any Nov. ((3-7)) 2-6 Antlerless GMU 368 50
Klickitat Meadows EF Any Nov. ((3-7)) 2-6 Antlerless Elk Area 3068 5
North Bend WF Any Nov. ((6-16)) 5-15 Antlerless Elk Area 4601 7
Mossyrock WF Any Nov. ((6-16)) 5-15 Antlerless GMU 505 50
Willapa Hills WF Any Nov. ((6-16)) 5-15 Antlerless GMU 506 35
Winston WF Any Nov. ((6-16)) 5-15 Antlerless GMU 520 ((100))

150

Winston WF Any Jan. 1-16, 2012 Antlerless GMU 520 200
Margaret WF Any Nov. 23-30 Antlerless GMU 524 ((70))

140

Ryderwood WF Any Nov. ((6-16)) 5-15 Antlerless GMU 530 ((50))

100

Coweeman WF Any Nov. ((6-16)) 5-15 Antlerless GMU 550 ((120))

240

Coweeman WF Any Jan. 1-((15)) 16, 2012 Antlerless GMU 550 ((50))

200

Toutle WF Any Nov. 23-30 Antlerless GMU 556 ((120))

240

Lewis River WF Any Nov. ((6-16)) 5-15 Antlerless GMU 560 100
Washougal WF Any Nov. ((6-16)) 5-15 Antlerless GMU 568 75
Siouxon WF Any Nov. ((6-16)) 5-15 Antlerless GMU 572 30
Wind River WF Any Nov. ((6-16)) 5-15 Antlerless GMU 574 75
West Klickitat WF Any Nov. ((6-16)) 5-15 Antlerless GMU 578 150
Toledo WF Any Nov. ((6-16)) 5-15 Antlerless Elk Area 5029 ((30))

50

((Newaukum WF Any Nov. 6-16 Antlerless Elk Area 5050 5))
Green Mt. WF Any Nov. ((6-16)) 5-15 Antlerless Elk Area 5051 10
Boistfort WF Any Nov. ((6-16)) 5-15 Antlerless Elk Area 5054 ((50))

75

Wildwood WF Any Jan. 16-30, 2012 Antlerless Elk Area 5061 ((20))

50

Upper Smith Creek WF Any Oct. ((25-31)) 24-30 Antlerless Elk Area 5064 4
Mount Whittier WF Any Oct. ((25-31)) 24-30 Antlerless Elk Area 5065 2
Mudflow WF Any Nov. ((8-14)) 7-13 Antlerless Elk Area 5099 10
Raymond WF Any Dec. 16-31 Antlerless Elk Area 6010 10
Raymond WF Any Jan. 1-20, 2012 Antlerless Elk Area 6010 5
Raymond WF Any Feb. 1-28, 2012 Antlerless Elk Area 6010 5
North Minot WF Any Oct. 20-31 Antlerless Elk Area 6067 5
Hanaford WF Any Nov. 5-15 Antlerless Elk Area 6069 5
North River WF Any Nov. 8-13 Antlerless GMU 658 10
Deschutes WF Any Jan. 10-20, 2012 Antlerless GMU 666 10
Williams Creek WF Any Nov. 8-16 Antlerless GMU 673 50
((Tri Valley WF Any Dec. 1 - Jan. 20 Antlerless Elk Area 6012 5))
Turnbull EA Any Sept. ((7-19)) 6-18 Antlerless Elk Area 1015 14
Dayton EA Any Sept. 1-19 Antlerless Elk Area 1016 ((25))

20

Malaga EA Any Sept. 1-7 Antlerless Elk Area 2032 20
Klickitat Meadows EA Any Oct. ((10-21)) 11-23 Antlerless Elk Area 3068 9
Alkali EA Any Sept. 1-24 Antlerless GMU 371 5
North Bend WA Any Sept. ((7-19)) 11-23 Antlerless Elk Area 4601 ((14))

10

Margaret WA Any Sept. ((7-19)) 6-18 and Dec. 1-15 Antlerless GMU 524 ((35))

70

Toutle WA Any Sept. ((7-19)) 6-18 and Dec. 1-15 Antlerless GMU 556 ((50))

100

((Ethel WA Any Jan. 1-20 Antlerless Elk Area 5049 10
Newaukum WA Any Aug. 1-15 Antlerless Elk Area 5050 10
Newaukum WA Any Aug. 16-31 Antlerless Elk Area 5050 10))
Upper Smith Creek WA Any Oct. ((9-15)) 8-14 Antlerless Elk Area 5064 4
Mudflow WA Any Sept. ((7-19)) 6-18 Antlerless Elk Area 5099 10
Lewis River WA Any Nov. ((24)) 23 - Dec. ((7)) 6 Antlerless GMU 560 15
Siouxon WA Any Nov. ((24)) 23 - Dec. ((7)) 6 Antlerless GMU 572 5
Aladdin EM Any Oct. ((2-8)) 1-7 Antlerless GMU 111 10
Selkirk EM Any Oct. ((2-8)) 1-7 Antlerless GMU 113 10
49 Degrees North EM Any Oct. ((2-8)) 1-7 and Dec. 16-31 Antlerless GMU 117 20
Turnbull EM Any Oct. ((2-8)) 1-7 Antlerless Elk Area 1015 9
Turnbull EM Any Nov. ((24)) 23 - Dec. 8 Antlerless Elk Area 1015 9
Dayton EM Any Oct. ((2-8)) 1-9 Antlerless Elk Area 1016 25
Blue Creek EM Any Dec. 9 - Jan. 20 Antlerless GMU 154 40
Mountain View EM Any Oct. ((2-8)) 1-9 Antlerless Elk Area 1013 ((10))

5

Lick Creek EM Any Oct. ((2-8)) 1-9 Antlerless GMU 175 ((15))

10

Mayview-Peola EM Any Oct. ((2-8)) 1-9 Antlerless GMUs 145, 178 ((30))

20

Couse EM Any Dec. 1-31 Antlerless GMU 181 30
Couse EM Any Jan. 1-20 Antlerless GMU 181 30
Malaga EM Any Oct. 9-21 Antlerless Elk Area 2032 35
West Bar EM Any Oct. ((2-10)) 1-7 Antlerless GMU 330 5
Taneum EM Any Oct. ((2-10)) 1-7 Antlerless GMU 336 75
Manastash EM Any Oct. ((2-10)) 1-7 Antlerless GMU 340 75
Umtanum EM Any Oct. ((2-10)) 1-7 Antlerless GMU 342 200
Nile EM Any Oct. ((2-10)) 1-7 Antlerless GMU 352 10
Bumping EM Any Oct. ((2-10)) 1-7 Antlerless GMU 356 25
Bethel EM Any Oct. ((2-10)) 1-7 Antlerless GMU 360 10
Cowiche EM Any Oct. ((2-10)) 1-7 Antlerless GMU 368 100
Alkali EM Any Sept. ((26)) 25 - Oct. ((15)) 14 Antlerless GMU 371 10
Teanaway EM Any Dec. 9-17