WSR 21-14-022
PERMANENT RULES
DEPARTMENT OF
FISH AND WILDLIFE
[Order 21-61—Filed June 28, 2021, 1:37 p.m., effective July 29, 2021]
Effective Date of Rule: Thirty-one days after filing.
Purpose: Amendments to the WAC listed below were presented by department staff and approved by the fish and wildlife commission on April 9, 2021. The purpose of the rule changes are to maintain or establish recreational hunting seasons, bag limits and geographic boundary descriptions in accordance with the Washington department of fish and wildlife's legislative mandate to provide sustainable recreational hunting opportunities for all citizens.
Citation of Rules Affected by this Order: Amending WAC 220-410-010, 220-410-040, 220-410-050, 220-410-060, 220-411-140, 220-411-210, 220-412-070, 220-412-080, 220-412-100, 220-415-010, 220-415-020, 220-415-030, 220-415-040, 220-415-050, 220-415-060, 220-415-070, 220-415-090, 220-415-120, 220-415-130, 220-416-010, 220-416-060, 220-416-070, 220-416-080, and 220-417-010.
Statutory Authority for Adoption: RCW 77.04.012, 77.04.055, 77.12.047, and 77.12.240.
Adopted under notice filed as WSR 21-05-032 on February 10, 2021.
Changes Other than Editing from Proposed to Adopted Version: WAC 220-410-050 Game management units (GMUs) boundary descriptionsRegion 5.
Change: Under GMU 522-LOO-WIT (Cowlitz and Skamania counties) retain boundary description language that was in effect previously; proposed change not finalized.
Change: Under GMU 524-MARGARET (Cowlitz, Skamania, and Lewis counties) retain boundary description language that was in effect previously; proposed change not finalized.
WAC 220-412-070 Big game and wild turkey auction, raffle, and special incentive permits.
Change: Under (16) MOOSE RAFFLE PERMIT, changed Hunt Area from "Any open moose unit, and hunt areas identified by the department…" to GMUs 101 through 130 and GMU 204.
WAC 220-415-020 2021-2023 Deer general seasons and definitions.
Change: Under modern firearm late general seasons, for Eastern Washington white-tailed deer, changed the season dates for GMU 105-121 from Nov. 11-19 to Nov. 6-19 in 2021 and Nov. 5-19 in 2022.
Change: Under archery late general deer seasons for Eastern Washington white-tailed deer, removed the reference to white-tailed deer under legal deer.
Change: Under archery late general deer seasons for Eastern Washington white-tailed deer, changed the legal deer in GMU 373 from 3-pt. min. or antlerless to any deer.
WAC 220-415-030 2021 Deer special permits.
Change: Under the quality deer, Chiwawa hunt choice, modern, the department changed the permit numbers from 21 to 19.
Change: Under the quality deer, Desert hunt choice, modern, the department changed the permit numbers from 18 to 19.
Change: Under the quality deer, Naneum hunt choice, modern, the department changed the permit numbers from 15 to 14.
Change: Under the quality deer, Quilomene hunt choice, modern, the department changed the permit numbers from 18 to 19.
Change: Under the quality deer, Teanaway hunt choice, modern, the department changed the permit numbers from 27 to 26.
Change: Under the quality deer, Green River hunt choice, any tag, the department changed the season dates from TBD to Nov. 13-19 and permit numbers from TBD to 5.
Change: Under the quality deer, Naneum hunt choice, archery, the department changed the permit numbers from 6 to 7.
Change: Under the quality deer, Teanaway hunt choice, archery, the department changed the permit numbers from 29 to 42.
Change: Under the quality deer, Teanaway hunt choice, muzzleloader, the department changed the permit numbers from 1 to 3.
Change: Under the bucks, Ritzville hunt choice, modern, the department changed the permit numbers from 9 to 10.
Change: Under the bucks, Ritzville hunt choice, archery, the department changed the permit numbers from 10 to 11.
Change: Under the youth, Green River hunt choice, any, the department changed the hunt dates from TBD to Nov. 13-19 and permit numbers from TBD to 5.
WAC 220-415-040 Elk area descriptions.
Change: Under Elk Area No. 5066 Norway Pass (Lewis and Skamania counties), changed "that part of GMU 522…" to "that part of GMU 524…"
WAC 220-415-050 2021-2023 Elk general seasons and definitions.
Change: Under late archery general elk seasons, Eastern Washington, added GMU 382, any elk.
WAC 220-415-060 2021 Elk special permits.
Change: Under quality elk, Blue Creek, EF, changed permits from 8 to 9.
Change: Under quality elk, Mountain View, EF, changed permits from 5 to 9.
Change: Under quality elk, Lick Creek, EF, changed permits from 2 to 1.
Change: Under quality elk, Colockum, EF, changed permits from 23 to 22.
Change: Under quality elk, Green River, WF, WA, WM, changed TBD to Nov. 13-19 and permits from TBD to 10.
Change: Under quality elk, Toutle, WF, changed permits from 26 to 31.
Change: Under quality elk, Blue Creek, EA, changed permits from 5 to 4.
Change: Under quality elk, Mountain View, EA, changed permits from 4 to 7.
Change: Under quality elk, Peaches Ridge, EA, changed permits from 10 to 9.
Change: Under quality elk, Observatory, EA, changed permits from 19 to 18.
Change: Under quality elk, Goose Prairie, EA, changed permits from 6 to 5.
Change: Under quality elk, Bethel, EA, changed permits from 7 to 8.
Change: Under quality elk, Rimrock, EA, changed permits from 20 to 18.
Change: Under quality elk, Cowiche, EA, changed permits from 6 to 4.
Change: Under quality elk, White River, WA, changed permits from 16 to 19.
Change: Under quality elk, Mountain View, EM, removed "except elk area 1040" and changed permits from 2 to 4.
Change: Under quality elk, Observatory, EM, changed permits from 6 to 5.
Change: Under quality elk, Rimrock, EM, changed permits from 4 to 5.
Change: Under quality elk, Cowiche, EM, changed permits from 2 to 1.
Change: Under bulls, Observatory, EF, changed permits from 14 to 15.
Change: Under bulls, Cowiche, EF, changed permits from 5 to 4.
Change: Under bulls, Olympic, WF, changed permits from 5 to 8.
Change: Under bulls, Skokomish, WF, changed permits from 2 to 4.
Change: Under bulls, White River, WF, changed permits from 35 to 45.
Change: Under bulls, Olympic, WA, changed permits from 1 to 4.
Change: Under bulls, Skokomish, WA, changed permits from 1 to 3.
Change: Under bulls, Olympic, WM, changed permits from 2 to 3.
Change: Under bulls, White River, WM, changed permits from 7 to 9.
Change: Under antlerless elk, Colockum, EF, changed permits from 40 to 50.
Change: Under antlerless elk, Green River, any from TBD to Nov. 13-19 and changed permits from TBD to 12.
Change: Under hunters with disabilities, changed Dayton to Marengo.
Change: Under Master, changed Region 5 Northwest to Region 5 Northwest-Hoof Disease.
Change: Under Master, changed Region 5 Southeast to Region 5 Southeast-Hoof Disease.
Change: Under Master, changed Region 6 Willapa Hills to Region 6 Willapa Hills-Hoof Disease.
WAC 220-415-090 Fall black bear hunting seasons and regulations.
Change: Under "area restrictions" GMU 450 stricken and GMU 490 included.
WAC 220-415-120 2021 Bighorn sheep seasons, permit quotas, and areas.
Change: Under any ram, Selah Butte, changed permit season from Nov. 1-20 to Oct. 4-31 and changed permits from 2 to 4.
Change: Under any ram, Umtanum, changed permit season from Oct. 1-31 to Oct 4-31 and changed permits from 2 to 4.
Change: Under adult ewe: Selah Butte North, changed hunt name to Selah Butte A, changed season dates to Sept. 7-Oct. 3, changed boundary description to Sheep Unit 4, changed special restrictions to adult ewe or juvenile ram, any legal weapon, and changed the number of permits from 4 to 5.
Change: Under adult ewe, Mount Baldy, changed hunt name to Selah Butte B, changed season dates to Nov. 1-21, changed boundary description to Sheep Unit 4, changed special restrictions to adult ewe or juvenile ram, any legal weapon, and changed the number of permits from 4 to 6.
Change: Under adult ewe, Selah Butte South, changed hunt name to Selah Butte C, changed season dates to Nov. 22-Dec. 19, changed boundary description to Sheep Unit 4, changed special restrictions to adult ewe or juvenile ram, any legal weapon, and changed the number of permits from 4 to 6.
Change: Under adult ewe, Umtanum North, changed hunt name to Umtanum A, changed season dates to Sept. 7-Oct. 3, changed boundary description to Sheep Unit 5, and changed special restrictions to adult ewe or juvenile ram, any legal weapon.
Change: Under adult ewe, Umtanum South A, changed hunt name to Umtanum B, changed season dates to Nov. 1-21, changed boundary description to Sheep Unit 5, changed special restrictions to adult ewe or juvenile ram, any legal weapon, and changed the number of permits from 5 to 6.
Change: Under adult ewe, Umtanum South B, changed hunt name to Umtanum C, changed season dates to Nov. 22-Dec. 19, changed boundary description to Sheep Unit 5, changed special restrictions to adult ewe or juvenile ram, any legal weapon, and change the number of permits from 5 to 6.
Change: Under juvenile ram, Selah Butte North, changed hunt name to Selah Butte, changed season dates to Sept. 7-Oct. 3, and changed boundary description to Sheep Unit 4.
Change: Under juvenile ram, Mount Baldy, removed the special permit opportunity.
Change: Under juvenile ram, Selah Butte South, removed the special permit opportunity.
Change: Under juvenile ram, Umtanum North, changed hunt name to Umtanum, changed hunt dates to Sept. 7-Oct. 3, and changed boundary description to Sheep Unit 5.
Change: Under juvenile ram, Umtanum South, removed the special permit opportunity.
Change: Under youth, Selah Butte North, changed hunt name to Selah Butte, changed hunt dates to Nov. 1-Dec. 19, changed boundary description to Sheep Unit 4, changed special restriction to adult ewe or juvenile ram, any legal weapon and changed the number of permits from 2 to 5.
Change: Under youth, Mount Baldy, remove the special permit opportunity.
Change: Under youth, Selah Butte South, remove the special permit opportunity.
Change: Under youth, Umtanum North, changed hunt name to Umtanum, changed hunt dates to Sept. 7-Oct. 3, changed boundary description to Sheep Unit 5, changed special restriction to adult ewe or juvenile ram, any legal weapon, and changed number of permits from 1 to 5.
Change: Under youth, Umtanum South, remove the special permit opportunity.
WAC 220-416-010 2018-2019, 2019-2020, and 2020-2021 Small game and other wildlife seasons and regulations.
Change: Language proposing a rimfire rifle fall turkey season was not adopted.
WAC 220-416-070 Columbia, Snake, and Yakima River waterfowl, coot, and snipe closures.
Change: Retitle this WAC to "Columbia and Snake River waterfowl, coot, and snipe closures."
WAC 220-417-010 Trapping seasons and regulations.
Change: Language proposing the season requirements, daily bag limits, and possession limits for Eastern cottontail, Nuttall's cottontail, and snowshoe hare was not adopted.
In addition, none of the proposed language to amend the following WAC was adopted, so these WAC remain unchanged by this rule-making order: WAC 220-400-020 Classification of wild animals, 220-413-060 Hunting restrictions, 220-413-090 Field identification of wildlifeEvidence of sexDefinitions, 220-414-010 Hunting equipment restrictions, 220-414-020 Unlawful methods for huntingFirearms, 220-414-040 Nontoxic shot requirements, 220-414-050 Shotgun shell restriction areas, 220-414-060 Muzzleloading firearms, 220-414-070 Archery requirements, 220-414-090 Use of decoys and calls, 220-414-100 Crossbow requirements, and 220-417-030 Wild animal trapping.
Number of Sections Adopted in Order to Comply with Federal Statute: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0; Federal Rules or Standards: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0; or Recently Enacted State Statutes: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0.
Number of Sections Adopted at the Request of a Nongovernmental Entity: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0.
Number of Sections Adopted on the Agency's own Initiative: New 0, Amended 24, Repealed 0.
Number of Sections Adopted in Order to Clarify, Streamline, or Reform Agency Procedures: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0.
Number of Sections Adopted using Negotiated Rule Making: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0; Pilot Rule Making: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0; or Other Alternative Rule Making: New 0, Amended 0, Repealed 0.
Date Adopted: April 9, 2021.
Larry M. Carpenter, Chair
Fish and Wildlife Commission
OTS-2856.2
AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending WSR 18-19-001, filed 9/5/18, effective 10/6/18)
WAC 220-410-010Game management units (GMUs) boundary descriptionsRegion one.
GMU 101-SHERMAN (Ferry and Okanogan counties):
Beginning at the Kettle River and the US-Canadian border near the Ferry Customs Office, north of the town of Toroda; E on the US-Canadian border to the Kettle River, east of the town of Laurier; S down the Kettle River (Ferry-Stevens county line) to the mouth of the Kettle River on Lake Roosevelt; S down the western shore of Lake Roosevelt to the northeastern corner of the Colville Indian reservation; W on the northern Colville Indian reservation boundary to State Route (SR) 21; N on SR 21 to SR 20 at the town of Republic; NW on SR 20 to Toroda Creek Rd at the town of Wauconda; NE on the Toroda Creek Rd to Toroda Creek at the town of Toroda; E along Toroda Creek to its mouth on the Kettle River; N up the Kettle River to the US-Canadian border near the Ferry Customs Office north of the town of Toroda and point of beginning.
GMU 105-KELLYHILL (Stevens County):
Beginning at the Kettle River (Ferry-Stevens county line) and the US-Canadian border east of the town of Laurier; E on the US-Canadian border to Lake Roosevelt (Columbia River); SW along the eastern shore of Lake Roosevelt to the US Hwy (US) 395 bridge; W on US 395 over the bridge to the western shore of Lake Roosevelt; N on the western shore of Lake Roosevelt to the mouth of the Kettle River; N up the Kettle River (Ferry-Stevens county line) to the US-Canadian border east of the town of Laurier and the point of beginning.
GMU 108-DOUGLAS (Stevens County):
Beginning at the junction of US Hwy (US) 395 and State Route (SR) 20 in the town of Colville; NW on US 395 (SR 20) to the bridge over Lake Roosevelt; N up the southeastern shore of Lake Roosevelt and Columbia River to the SR 25 bridge over the Columbia River at the town of Northport; S on SR 25 to Colville-Aladdin-Northport Rd in the town of Northport; SW on the Colville-Aladdin-Northport Rd to SR 20, E of the town of Colville; W on SR 20 to US 395 at the town of Colville and point of beginning.
GMU 111-ALADDIN (Stevens and Pend Oreille counties):
Beginning at the junction of the Colville-Aladdin-Northport Rd and State Route (SR) 20 on the east side of Colville; N on Aladdin Rd to SR 25 at the town of Northport; N on SR 25 to the bridge over the Columbia River; NE along the southeastern shoreline of the Columbia River to the US-Canadian border; E along the US-Canadian border to the Pend Oreille River; S along the western shoreline of the Pend Oreille River to Tiger East Rd, which is due east of the town of Tiger; W on the Tiger East Rd to SR 20 at the town of Tiger; W and S on SR 20 to the junction with the Aladdin Rd, E of the town of Colville and point of beginning.
GMU 113-SELKIRK (Pend Oreille County):
Beginning on the western shore of the Pend Oreille River at the US-Canadian border; E on the US-Canadian border to the Washington-Idaho state line; S on the Washington-Idaho state line to the southwestern shore of the Pend Oreille River at the town of Newport; NW along the southwestern shore of the Pend Oreille River to the US-Canadian border and the point of beginning.
GMU 117-49 DEGREES NORTH (Stevens and Pend Oreille counties):
Beginning at junction of State Route (SR) 20 and US Hwy (US) 395 at the town of Colville; E on SR 20 to Tiger East Rd at the town of Tiger; E on Tiger East Rd to western shore of the Pend Oreille River; S along the southwestern shore of the Pend Oreille River to the Washington-Idaho state line; S along the Washington-Idaho state line to US 2 in the town of Newport; SW and S on US 2 to the Deer Park-Milan Rd; W on the Deer Park-Milan Rd to US 395 at the town of Deer Park; NW on US 395 to its junction with SR 20 at the town of Colville and the point of the beginning.
GMU 121-HUCKLEBERRY (Stevens County):
Beginning at the US Hwy (US) 395 bridge over Lake Roosevelt (Columbia River) NW of the town of Kettle Falls; SE on US 395 through Colville and Chewelah to State Route (SR) 292 at Loon Lake; W on SR 292 to SR 231 at the town of Springdale; S on SR 231 to the first tributary of Chamokane Creek intersecting SR 231 south of the northeast corner of the Spokane Indian reservation; SW on the said tributary to Chamokane Creek, the northern boundary of the Spokane Indian reservation; W along the northern border of the Spokane Indian Reservation border to eastern boundary of the Colville Indian reservation on the Ferry-Stevens county line on Lake Roosevelt; N along the Colville Indian reservation boundary to its northern corner on Lake Roosevelt; W along Colville Indian reservation boundary to the western shore of Lake Roosevelt; N along western shore of Lake Roosevelt to the US 395 bridge over Lake Roosevelt northwest of the town of Kettle Falls and the point of beginning.
GMU 124-MOUNT SPOKANE (Spokane, Stevens and Pend Oreille counties):
Beginning at the junction of State Route (SR) 231 and SR 292 at the town of Springdale; E on SR 292 to US Hwy (US) 395 at Loon Lake; SE on US 395 to the Deer Park-Milan Rd; E on the Deer Park-Milan Rd to US 2; N and NE on US 2 to the Washington-Idaho state line at the town of Newport; S on the Washington-Idaho state line to the Spokane River; W and NW down the north shore of Spokane River to Chamokane Creek (Spokane Indian reservation boundary); N along the Chamokane Creek to the last Chamokane Creek tributary before the northeastern corner of the Spokane Indian reservation; NE up said tributary to SR 231; N on SR 231 to SR 292 at the town of Springdale and the point of beginning.
GMU 127-MICA PEAK (Spokane County):
Beginning at the mouth of Latah Creek (Hangman Creek) on the Spokane River; E up the south shore of the Spokane River to the Maple Street Bridge; N across the Maple Street Bridge to the north shore of the Spokane River; E on the north shore of the Spokane River to the Washington-Idaho state line; S on the Washington-Idaho state line to State Route (SR) 274 at the town of Willard; SW on SR 274 to SR 27 at the town of Tekoa; NW on SR 27 to Fairbanks Rd; W on Fairbanks Rd to Spring Valley Rd; NW on Spring Valley Rd to Dunn Rd; SW on Dunn Rd to Merritt Rd; W on Merritt Rd to US Hwy (US) 195; N on US 195 to Interstate Hwy (I)-90; E on I-90 to Latah Creek; N down Latah Creek to the Spokane River and the point of the beginning.
GMU 130-CHENEY (Spokane and Lincoln counties):
Beginning on the Spokane River and State Route (SR) 231; E up the north shore of the Spokane River to the Maple Street Bridge; S on the Maple Street Bridge to the south shore of the Spokane River; W on the south shore of the Spokane River to Latah Creek (Hangman Creek) in Spokane; S up Latah Creek to Interstate Hwy (I)-90; W on I-90 to US Hwy (US) 195; S on US 195 to Rosalia exit and south to Gashous Rd in the town of Rosalia; W on Gashous Rd to Squaw Rd; NW on Squaw Rd to Blackman Rd; W on Blackman Rd to Texas Ferry Rd; S on Texas Ferry Rd to Siegel Rd; W on Siegel Rd to Belsby Rd; W on Belsby Rd to Henderson Rd; W on Henderson Rd to Mullinix Rd; N on Mullinix Rd to Reed Rd; W on Reed Rd to Spuler Rd; S on Spuler Rd to Dewey Rd; W on Dewey Rd to SR 23; NW along SR 23 to SR 231; N on SR 231 to US 2; E on US 2 to SR 231 at the town of Reardan; N along SR 231 to the Spokane River and to the point of beginning.
GMU 133-ROOSEVELT (Lincoln County):
Beginning at the east end of the Grand Coulee Dam at Lake Roosevelt; E along the Grant-Okanogan, Lincoln-Okanogan, Lincoln-Ferry county lines on Lake Roosevelt to the Spokane River; E up the Spokane River, following the Lincoln-Stevens county line, to State Route (SR) 231; S on SR 231 to US Hwy (US) 2 at the town of Reardan; W on US 2 to SR 21 at the town of Wilbur; N on SR 21 to SR 174; NW on SR 174 to SR 155 at the town of Grand Coulee; NE on SR 155 to the access road to the Grand Coulee Dam causeway (access restricted); E on the causeway access road to the east end of the Grand Coulee Dam at Lake Roosevelt and the point of the beginning.
GMU 136-HARRINGTON (Lincoln and Grant counties):
Beginning at the town of Grand Coulee at State Route (SR) 174 and Rd W NE (Grand Coulee Hill Rd); SE on SR 174 to US Hwy (US) 2 at the town of Wilbur; E on US 2 to SR 231; S on 231 to SR 23; S on SR 23 to Interstate Hwy (I)-90; SW on I-90 to Danekas Rd (Interstate Hwy Exit 231); W on Danekas Rd to Tokio Rd; W on Tokio Rd to Marcellus Rd; N on Marcellus Rd to Davis Rd; W on Davis Rd to Rd 12 NE; W on Rd 12 NE to Rd W NE; N on Rd W NE to Rd X NE at the town of Marlin; N on Rd X NE to Kiner Rd; NE, E, N, E, and N on Kiner Rd to US 2, east of the town of Almira; SW on US 2 to Main Rd; W on Main St to N 3rd St; N on 3rd St to Old Coulee Rd; N on Old Coulee Rd to Douglas Rd; W on Douglas Rd to Peterson Rd; N on Peterson Rd to 51 NE Rd; E on 51 NE Rd to Rd W NE; N on Rd W NE to Grand Coulee Hill Rd; N on Grand Coulee Hill Rd to SR 174 in the town of Grand Coulee and the point of the beginning.
GMU 139-STEPTOE (Lincoln, Whitman, and Spokane counties):
Beginning at the Washington-Idaho state line and State Route (SR) 274 at the town of Willard; W on SR 274 to SR 27 at the town of Tekoa; NW on SR 27 to Fairbanks Rd; Fairbanks Rd to Spring Valley Rd; NW on Spring Valley Rd to Dunn Rd; SW on Dunn Rd to Merritt Rd; W on Merritt Rd to the town of Rosalia; from Rosalia, W on Gashous Rd to Squaw Rd; NW on Squaw Rd to Blackman Rd; W on Blackman Rd to Texas Ferry Rd; S on Texas Ferry Rd to Siegel Rd; W on Siegel Rd to Belsby Rd; W on Belsby Rd to Henderson Rd; W on Henderson Rd to Mullinix Rd; N on Mullinix Rd to Reed Rd; W on Reed Rd to Spuler Rd; S on Spuler Rd to Dewey Rd; W on Dewey Rd to SR 23; N on SR 23 to Lamont Rd; SW on Lamont Rd to Revere Rd; S on Revere Rd to Jordan-Knott Rd; S on Jordan-Knott Rd to Rock Creek; S down Rock Creek to the Palouse River; S down the Palouse River to SR 26; E along SR 26 to US Hwy (US) 195 at the town of Colfax; S on US 195 to SR 270; E on SR 270 to Washington-Idaho state line; N on the Washington-Idaho state line to SR 274 at the town of Willard and the point of the beginning.
GMU 142-ALMOTA (Whitman County):
Beginning at US Hwy (US) 195 and State Route (SR) 26 at the town of Colfax; SE on US 195 to SR 270; E on SR 270, through the town of Pullman to the Washington-Idaho state line near Moscow, Idaho; S along the Washington-Idaho state line to the Snake River (Asotin-Whitman county line), north of the town of Clarkston; W along the Snake River (Asotin-Whitman, Garfield-Whitman, and Columbia-Whitman county line) to the mouth of the Palouse River (Franklin-Whitman county line); N and E up the Palouse River (Franklin-Whitman and Whitman-Adams county lines) to SR 26, west of the town of Gordon; E on SR 26 (Washtucna-Lacrosse Hwy) to US 195 at the town of Colfax and the point of beginning.
GMU 145-MAYVIEW (Garfield and Asotin counties):
Beginning at the State Route (SR) 127 bridge crossing the Snake River (Whitman-Garfield county line) at Central Ferry; E along the Snake River (Whitman-Asotin and Whitman-Garfield county lines) to the mouth of Alpowa Creek; S up Alpowa Creek to the US Hwy (US) 12 bridge; W on US 12 to SR 127; N on SR 127 (Central Ferry Hwy) to the bridge crossing the Snake River (Garfield-Whitman county line) at Central Ferry and the point of beginning.
GMU 149-PRESCOTT (Walla Walla, Columbia, and Garfield counties):
Beginning on the Columbia River at the mouth of the Snake River (Benton-Franklin-Walla Walla county line); NE and E along the Snake River (Franklin-Walla Walla, Whitman-Columbia, and Whitman-Garfield county lines) to State Route (SR) 127 bridge at Central Ferry; S on SR 127 (Central Ferry Hwy) to US Hwy (US) 12 at Dodge Junction; SW on US 12, through the towns of Dayton and Waitsburg, to SR 125 at the town of Walla Walla; S on SR 125 to the Washington-Oregon state line; W on the Washington-Oregon state line to the Columbia River (Benton-Walla Walla county line); N along the Columbia River (Benton-Walla Walla county line) to the mouth of the Snake River and the point of beginning.
GMU 154-BLUE CREEK (Walla Walla and Columbia counties):
Beginning on US Hwy (US) 12 at the town of Waitsburg; NE on US 12 to Lower Hogeye Rd at Long Station; E on Lower Hogeye Rd to Bowman Hill Rd; SW on Bowman Hill Rd to the Payne Hollow Rd; S on the Payne Hollow Rd to Jasper Mountain Rd; S on Jasper Mountain Rd to Mt. Pleasant Rd; S on Mt. Pleasant Rd to Dent Rd; S on Dent Rd to the Lewis Peak Rd; S on the Lewis Peak Rd to Lewis Peak Trail; SE on Lewis Peak Trail to US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 3211 (Mill Creek Watershed Intake Trail); SW on USFS Trail 3211 to the Washington-Oregon state line; W on the Washington-Oregon state line to State Route (SR) 125; N on SR 125 to US 12; NE on US 12 to the town of Waitsburg and the point of beginning.
GMU 157-MILL CREEK WATERSHED (Walla Walla and Columbia counties):
Beginning at US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 3211 (Mill Creek Watershed Intake Trail) at the Washington-Oregon state line; NE and E on USFS Trail 3211 to USFS Rd 64; S on the USFS Rd 64 to the Washington-Oregon state line; W on the Washington-Oregon state line to USFS Trail 3211 and the point of beginning.
GMU 162-DAYTON (Walla Walla and Columbia counties):
Beginning at the junction of US Hwy (US) 12 and Patit Rd in the town of Dayton; E on the Patit Rd to the Hartsock Grade Rd-Maloney Mountain Rd intersection; S on Maloney Mountain Rd to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 4625 (Maloney Mountain Rd); S and W on to USFS Rd 4625 to Skyline Drive Rd; SE on Skyline Drive Rd to USFS Rd 46 (Skyline Drive Rd); S on USFS Rd 46 to USFS Rd 64; S on USFS Rd 64 to USFS Trail 3211 (Mill Creek Watershed Intake Trail); W on USFS Trail 3211 to the Lewis Peak Trail; NW on the Lewis Peak Trail to Lewis Peak Rd; N on the Lewis Peak Rd to Dent Rd; N on Dent Rd to Mt. Pleasant Rd; N on the Mt. Pleasant Rd to the Jasper Mountain Rd; N on the Jasper Mountain Rd to Payne Hollow Rd; N on Payne Hollow Rd to Bowman Hill Rd; NE on Bowman Hill Rd to Lower Hogeye Rd; W on Lower Hogeye Rd to US 12 at Long Station; NE on US 12 to its junction with Patit Rd at the town of Dayton and the point of beginning.
GMU 163-MARENGO (Columbia and Garfield counties):
Beginning at the junction of US Hwy (US) 12 and Patit Rd in the town of Dayton; N and E on US 12 to the Tatman Mountain Rd at Zumwalt; SE on Tatman Mountain Rd to Linville Gulch Rd; S on the Linville Gulch Rd to the Blind Grade Rd; SW on the Blind Grade Rd to the Tucannon Rd; N on the Tucannon Rd to the Hartsock Grade Rd; S on the Hartsock Grade Rd to the Patit Rd; W on the Patit Rd to US 12 in the town of Dayton and the point of beginning.
GMU 166-TUCANNON (Columbia and Garfield counties):
Beginning at the intersection of the Hartsock Grade Rd and the Tucannon Rd; SE on the Tucannon Rd to the elk drift fence at the northern boundary of the W.T. Wooten Wildlife Area; E and S along the elk drift fence to the US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 40 (Mountain Rd) at the Umatilla National Forest's northern boundary; S on the USFS Rd 40 to USFS Rd 4030 (Diamond Peak Rd); W on USFS Rd 4030 to USFS Trail 3113 (Diamond Peak Trail-Bullfrog Springs Trail-Oregon Butte Trail) at Diamond Peak; W on USFS Trail 3113 to USFS Trail 3136 (Teepee Trail); W along USFS Trail 3136 to USFS Rd 4608 (Teepee Rd) at Teepee Camp; W on the USFS Rd 4608 to USFS Rd 46 (Skyline Drive Rd); N on the USFS Rd 46 to Skyline Drive Rd; N on Skyline Drive Rd to the Maloney Mountain Rd; W on Maloney Mountain Rd to USFS Rd 4625 (Maloney Mountain Rd); E and N on the USFS Rd 4625 (Maloney Mountain Rd) to the Hartsock Grade Rd; N on the Hartsock Grade Rd to the Tucannon Rd and the point of the beginning.
GMU 169-WENAHA (Columbia, Garfield and Asotin counties):
Beginning on the Washington-Oregon state line at the US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 64; N on USFS Rd 64 to USFS Rd 46 (Skyline Dr); E on USFS Rd 46 to USFS Rd 4608 (Teepee Rd) at Godman Springs; E on USFS Rd 4608 to USFS Trail 3136 (Teepee Trail) at Teepee Camp; E on the USFS Trail 3136 to USFS Trail 3113 (Oregon Butte Trail-Bullfrog Springs Trail-Diamond Peak Trail); E on USFS Trail 3113 to USFS Rd 4030 (Diamond Peak Rd) at Diamond Peak; E on USFS Rd 4030 to USFS Rd 40 (Mountain Rd); S along USFS Rd 40 to USFS Rd 4039 (South Boundary Rd); SW along USFS Rd 4039 to USFS Trail 3133 (Three Forks Trail); NW on USFS Trail 3133 to USFS Trail 3100; S on USFS Trail 3100 to the Washington-Oregon state line; due W on the Washington-Oregon state line to USFS Rd 64 and the point of beginning.
GMU 172-MOUNTAIN VIEW (Garfield and Asotin counties):
Beginning on the Washington-Oregon state line at US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 3100; N on USFS Trail 3100 to USFS Trail 3133 (Three Forks Trail); SE on USFS Trail 3133 (Three Forks Trail) to USFS Rd 4039 (South Boundary Rd); NE on USFS Rd 4039 to USFS Rd 40 (Mountain Rd); N on USFS Rd 40 to USFS Rd 44 (Mount Misery-Big Butte Rd) at Misery junction; E on USFS Rd 44 to USFS Rd 43; E on USFS Rd 43 to USFS Rd 4304; E on USFS Rd 4304 to West Mountain Rd; NE on the West Mountain Rd to Bennett Ridge Rd; N on Bennett Ridge Rd to Mill Rd; E on Mill Rd to State Route (SR) 129 at the town of Anatone; SW on SR 129 to the Washington-Oregon state line; due W on the Washington-Oregon state line to USFS Trail 3100 and the point of beginning.
GMU 175-LICK CREEK (Garfield and Asotin counties):
Beginning at the intersection of US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 40 (Mountain Rd) and the elk drift fence on the Umatilla National Forest's northern boundary; E along the elk drift fence to ((its end at))where it meets the eastern border section line of Section 2, T9N, R43E; due S ((from the end to the elk drift fence)) on the eastern section line of Section 2, T9N, R43E to Charley Creek; E down Charley Creek to Asotin Creek; S down Asotin Creek to the South Fork Asotin Creek Rd; S up the South Fork Asotin Creek Rd to Campbell Grade Rd; E on the Campbell Grade Rd to Parsons Rd (Back Rd); S on Parsons Rd (Back Rd) to the Cloverland Rd; S on Cloverland Rd to its junction with the Umatilla National Forest's eastern boundary fence; E and S on the USFS boundary fence past Big Butte to USFS Rd 4303 (Big Butte Rd-Mount Misery Rd); W on USFS Rd 4304 to USFS Rd 43; W on USFS Rd 43 to USFS Rd 44; W on USFS Rd 44 to USFS Rd 40 (Mountain Rd) at Misery junction; NW on USFS Rd 40 (Mountain Rd) to the intersection with the elk drift fence on the Umatilla National Forest's northern boundary and the point of beginning.
GMU 178-PEOLA (Garfield and Asotin counties):
Beginning at the intersection of US Hwy (US) 12 and Tatman Mountain Rd at Zumwalt; E on US 12 to bridge near the mouth of Alpowa Creek; N down Alpowa Creek to the Snake River; E and S along the Snake River (Asotin-Whitman county line, Washington-Idaho state line) to the mouth of Asotin Creek; W along Asotin Creek to Charley Creek; W along Charley Creek to ((the unit boundary marker at)) the eastern border section line of Section 2, T9N, R43E; due N on eastern border section line of Section 2, T9N, R43E ((to end of))until it meets the elk drift fence; W along the elk drift fence to the boundary of the W.T. Wooten Wildlife Area; NW and W along the elk drift fence to the Tucannon Rd; N on the Tucannon Rd to Blind Grade Rd; NE up Blind Grade Rd to the Linville Gulch Rd; N on the Linville Gulch Rd to Tatman Mountain Rd; NW up Tatman Mountain Rd to US 12 at Zumwalt and the point of beginning.
GMU 181-COUSE (Asotin County):
Beginning at the mouth of Asotin Creek on the Snake River at the town of Asotin; S along the Snake River (Washington-Idaho state line) to the Grande Ronde River; W along the north shore of Grande Ronde River to State Route (SR) 129; NW on SR 129 to Mill Rd in the town of Anatone; W on Mill Rd to Bennett Ridge Rd; S and W on Bennett Ridge Rd to West Mountain Rd; SW on West Mountain Rd to Umatilla National Forest eastern boundary fence at Big Butte; N along the Umatilla National Forest boundary fence to Cloverland Rd; NE on Cloverland Rd to the first, southernmost intersection with Parsons Rd (Back Rd); N on Parsons Rd (Back Rd) to Campbell Grade Rd; W on the Campbell Grade Rd to South Fork Asotin Creek Rd; NE on South Fork Asotin Creek Rd to Asotin Creek; NE down Asotin Creek to the Snake River at the town of Asotin and the point of beginning.
GMU 186-GRANDE RONDE (Asotin County):
Beginning on the Washington-Oregon state line and State Route (SR) 129; N on SR 129 to the Grande Ronde River; E along the north shore of the Grande Ronde River to the Snake River (Washington-Idaho state line); S along the Snake River (Washington-Idaho state line) to the Washington-Oregon state line; W on the Washington-Oregon state line to SR 129 and the point of beginning.
OTS-2857.1
AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending WSR 19-10-011, filed 4/19/19, effective 5/20/19)
WAC 220-410-040Game management units (GMUs) boundary descriptionsRegion four.
GMU 407-NORTH SOUND (Whatcom, Skagit, Snohomish and King counties); (does not include Guemes Island):
Beginning at the NW corner of Whatcom County line and the US-Canadian border; E on the US-Canadian border to a point due north of Silver Lake Rd; S to Silver Lake Rd; S on Silver Lake Rd to State Route (SR) 542 (Mount Baker Hwy); SW on SR 542 (Mount Baker Hwy) to Mosquito Lake Rd; S on Mosquito Lake Rd to SR 9 (Valley Hwy); S on SR 9 (Valley Hwy) to SR 20 in the town of Sedro-Woolley; W and S on SR 20 to SR 9; S on SR 9 to SR 530 at the town of Arlington; NE on SR 530 to Jim Creek-Trafton Rd at the Trafton School in the town of Trafton; SE along Jim Creek-Trafton Rd (242nd St. NE) to the City of Seattle power transmission line; SW on the transmission line to Jordan Rd in Section 20, T31N, R6E; SE along Jordan Rd to SR 92 at the town of Granite Falls; E on SR 92 to South Alder Ave; S on South Alder Ave to E Pioneer St; E on East Pioneer St to Menzel Lake Rd; SE on Menzel Lake Rd to North Lake Roesiger Rd; S on North Lake Roesiger Rd to South Lake Roesiger Rd; S on South Lake Roesiger Rd to 242nd St SE; S on 242nd St SE to Woods Creek Rd; S on Woods Creek Rd to US Hwy 2 at the town of Monroe; W on US Hwy 2 to SR 203 at the town of Monroe; S on SR 203 to ((NE Woodinville-Duvall Rd at the town of Duvall; W on NE Woodinville-Duvall Rd))Peoples Creek; W, S and N on Peoples Creek to the Snoqualmie River; N down the Snoqualmie River to the Snohomish River; W down the Snohomish River to its mouth on the Puget Sound; W from the mouth of the Snohomish River to the northern tip of Gedney Island; due W from the northern tip of Gedney Island to a point on the Snohomish-Island County line; N along the Island-Snohomish County line in Possession Sound and Port Susan to Juniper Beach and N through Davis Slough to the Island-Snohomish-Skagit County junction; W and N along Island-Skagit County line through Skagit Bay and W through Deception Pass to San Juan-Skagit County line; N on the San Juan-Skagit County line to a point due West of Kelly's Point on Guemes Island; E from the San Juan-Skagit County line to Bellingham Channel, excluding Guemes Island; N through the middle of Bellingham Channel, then NE from Bellingham Channel to Carter Point on Lummi Island; NW from Carter Point to the Skagit-Whatcom County line; W along Skagit-Whatcom County line to the Whatcom-San Juan County line; NW along the Whatcom-San Juan County line to the US-Canadian border and the point of beginning.
GMU 410-ISLANDS (Island, San Juan, and Skagit counties) excludingCamano, Whidbey, Orcas, San Juan, Lopez, Shaw, Blakely, Decatur, Henry, Stuart, and Cypress Islands:
Beginning at the junction of San Juan-Whatcom County lines and the US-Canadian border at the northernmost point in San Juan County; SE on the San Juan-Whatcom County line to the junction of San Juan-Whatcom-Skagit County lines; E on the Skagit-Whatcom County line to the first point where the Skagit-Whatcom County line turns SE; SE from the Skagit-Whatcom County line to Carter Point on Lummi Island; SW down the middle of Bellingham Channel to a point due W of Kelly's Point on Guemes Island and including Cypress Island; W to the Skagit-San Juan County line; S through Rosario Strait on the San Juan-Skagit County line to the San Juan-Skagit-Island County line; E on the Skagit-Island County line through Deception Pass and S through Skagit Bay to the Island-Snohomish-Skagit County junction; SE on the Island-Snohomish County line through Davis Slough, Juniper Beach, Port Susan, Possession Sound to the Island-Kitsap County line; NW on the Island-Kitsap-Jefferson County line through Puget Sound, Admiralty Inlet, and the Strait of Juan De Fuca; W on the Clallam-Jefferson-San Juan County lines to the US-Canadian border; N on the US-Canadian border, through Middle Bank, Haro Strait, and Boundary Pass, to the northernmost corner of San Juan-Whatcom County line and the point of beginning.
GMU 411-ORCAS (San Juan County):
Includes all of Orcas Island
GMU 412-SHAW (San Juan County):
Includes all of Shaw Island
GMU 413-SAN JUAN (San Juan County):
Includes all of San Juan Island
GMU 414-LOPEZ (San Juan County):
Includes all of Lopez Island
GMU 415-BLAKELY (San Juan County):
Includes all of Blakely Island
GMU 416-DECATUR (San Juan County):
Includes all of Decatur Island
GMU 417-CYPRESS (Skagit County):
Includes all of Cypress Island
GMU 418-NOOKSACK (Whatcom and Skagit counties):
Beginning at the US-Canadian border and the western border of the North Cascades National Park; S on the North Cascades National Park boundary to Noisy Diobsud Wilderness Area boundary; W and S on Noisy Diobsud Wilderness Area boundary to a point due E of the head waters of Watson Creek; W to the headwaters of Watson Creek; S down Watson Creek to Thunder Creek; W down Thunder Creek to Baker River Rd; S along Baker River Rd to State Route (SR) 20 at the town of Concrete; W along SR 20 to SR 9 at the town of Sedro-Woolley; N along SR 9 to Mosquito Lake Rd; N on the Mosquito Lake Rd to SR 542 (Mount Baker Hwy); N on SR 542 to the Silver Lake Rd; N on the Silver Lake Rd to its northern most point; N from the Silver Lake Rd to the US-Canadian border; E on the US-Canadian border to the western border of the North Cascades National Park and the point of beginning.
GMU 419-GUEMES (Skagit County):
Includes all of Guemes Island
GMU 420-WHIDBEY (Island County):
Includes all of Whidbey Island
GMU 421-CAMANO (Island County):
Includes all of Camano Island
GMU 422-VASHON-MAURY (King County):
Includes all of Vashon and Maury Islands
GMU 423-HENRY ISLAND (San Juan County):
Includes all of Henry Island
GMU 424-STUART ISLAND (San Juan County):
Includes all of Stuart Island
GMU 426-DIABLO (Skagit and Whatcom counties):
Beginning at the US-Canadian border and the western boundary of the Ross Lake National Recreation Area; S on the Ross Lake National Recreation Area boundary, across SR 20 (North Cascades Hwy) and Skagit River, then NE and E on the Ross Lake National Recreation Area boundary to a point 2 miles east of Panther Creek, where the recreation boundary connects with the Okanogan National Forest boundary; S on North Cascades National Park boundary to the Skagit-Chelan County line at Fisher Peak; SE along the Skagit-Chelan County line to the US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail); N on the USFS Trail 2000 to the Pasayten Wilderness boundary at Jim Pass; W along the Pasayten Wilderness boundary to the Ross Lake National Recreation Area boundary; N along the Ross Lake National Recreation Area-Pasayten Wilderness Area boundary to the US-Canadian border; W along the US-Canadian border to the NW corner of the Ross Lake National Recreation Area and the point of beginning.
GMU 437-SAUK (Skagit and Snohomish counties):
Beginning at the intersection of State Route (SR) 9 and SR 20, W of the town of Sedro-Woolley; E along SR 20 to Baker River Rd at the town of Concrete; N on Baker River Rd to Thunder Creek; E up Thunder Creek to Watson Creek; N up Watson Creek to its headwaters; E from the headwaters of Watson Creek to Noisy Diobsud Wilderness boundary; N and E on Noisy Diobsud Wilderness boundary to North Cascades National Park boundary; S and E along the North Cascades National Park boundary to the Ross Lake National Recreation boundary; S along the Ross Lake National Recreation Area boundary, across the SR 20 (North Cascade Hwy) and the Skagit River, then E along the Ross Lake National Recreation Area boundary to the North Cascades National Park boundary near Big Devil Peak; SE on the North Cascades National Park boundary to the Cascade River Rd; S on Cascade River Rd to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 1590; S on USFS Rd 1590 to USFS Trail 769 (South Fork Cascade River Trail); S on USFS Trail 769 to the Glacier Peak Wilderness Area boundary; W and S on Glacier Peak Wilderness Area Boundary to the Suiattle River; W down the Suiattle River to the Sauk River; N on the Sauk River to SR 530 (Sauk Valley Rd); S on SR 530 to the town of Darrington; W on SR 530 to SR 9 at the town of Arlington; N on SR 9 to SR 20, W of the town of Sedro-Woolley, and the point of beginning.
GMU 448-STILLAGUAMISH (Snohomish and Skagit counties):
Beginning at the intersection of State Route (SR) 530 (Arlington-Darrington Hwy) and Jim Creek Rd at the town of Trafton; NE on SR 530 to the town of Darrington, where it is called Seeman St; N on SR 530 (Sauk Valley Rd) to the Sauk River; S on the Sauk River to Suiattle River; E along the Suiattle River to the Glacier Peak Wilderness Area boundary; S on the Glacier Peak Wilderness Area boundary to US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 650, West of June Mountain; W on the (USFS) Trail 650 to (USFS) Trail 1050 (Quartz Creek Trail) at Curry Gap; S on the USFS Trail 1050 to USFS Rd 6300; E on USFS Rd 6300 to USFS Trail 1051; NE on Trail 1051 to Henry M. Jackson Wilderness boundary; S along the Henry M. Jackson Wilderness boundary to Meadow Creek; S down Meadow Creek to Rapid River; E up Rapid River to USFS Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail) at Lake Janus; S on the USFS 2000 to SR 2 at Stevens Pass; W on SR 2 to Woods Creek Rd at the town of Monroe; N on Woods Creek Rd to 242nd St SE; N on 242nd St SE to South Lake Roesiger Rd; N on South Lake Roesiger Rd to North Lake Roesiger Rd; N on North Lake Roesiger Rd to Menzel Lake Rd; N on Menzel Lake Rd to East Pioneer St; W on East Pioneer St to South Alder Ave; N on South Alder Ave to SR 92 (E Stanley St); W on SR 92 to Jordan Rd; NW on Jordan Rd, through the town of Jordan, to the City of Seattle power transmission lines; NE on the transmission lines to Jim Creek-Trafton Rd (242nd St. NE); W on Jim Creek-Trafton Rd to SR 530 at the town of Trafton and the point of beginning.
GMU 450-CASCADE (Skagit and Snohomish counties):
Beginning on the Glacier Peak Wilderness boundary and Jordan Creek, W of Jordan Lakes; N and E on the wilderness boundary to US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 769; N on USFS Trail 769 to USFS Rd 1590; N on USFS Rd 1590 to the USFS Rd 15 (Cascade River Rd); N on USFS Rd 15 to the North Cascades National Park boundary; E on the North Cascades National Park boundary to USFS Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail); S on USFS Trail 2000 to the Rapid River at Lake Janus; NW down the Rapid River to Meadow Creek; N up Meadow Creek to Henry M. Jackson Wilderness Area boundary; N along the Henry M. Jackson Wilderness boundary to USFS Trail 1051; S on USFS Trail 1051 to USFS Rd 6300; W on USFS Rd 6300 to USFS Trail 1050; N on USFS Trail 1050 to USFS Trail 650 at Curry Gap; E on USFS Trail 650 to the Glacier Peak Wilderness boundary west of June Mountain; N on the Glacier Peak Wilderness boundary, across the Suiattle River, to Jordan Creek and the point of beginning.
GMU 454-ISSAQUAH (King and Snohomish counties); (does not include Vashon-Maury Island):
Beginning at the mouth of the Snohomish River at the city of Everett; SE up the Snohomish River to the Snoqualmie River; SE up the Snoqualmie River to ((NE Woodinville-Duvall Rd; E on NE Woodinville-Duvall Rd))Peoples Creek; N, E and S on Peoples Creek to State Route (SR) 203 ((at the town of Duvall)); S on SR 203 to SR 202 (Fall City-Snoqualmie Rd) at the town of Fall City; S on SR 202 (Fall City-Snoqualmie Rd) across the Snoqualmie River, to Preston-Fall City Rd; SW on Preston-Fall City Rd to SE 82nd St at the town of Preston; E on SE 82nd St to Interstate Hwy (I)-90; E on I-90 to SR 18; S on SR 18 to the Raging River; SE along the Raging River to Kerriston Rd; S on Kerriston Rd to the City of Seattle Cedar River Watershed boundary; W, S and E along the Cedar River Watershed boundary to the posted GMU 485 boundary encompassing the controlled access portion of the Green River Watershed; W, S and E along the posted GMU 485 boundary encompassing the controlled access portion of the Green River Watershed to USFS Rd 7110 (Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) 5200 line) near Lynn Lake; SW on USFS Rd 7110 (Weyco 5200 line) to SR 410; W on SR 410 to SR 164 at the city of Enumclaw; W on SR 164 to SR 18 at the city of Auburn; W on SR 18 to SR 99; N on SR 99 to SR 509; W on SR 509 to Redondo Way South; NW on Redondo Way South to the town of Redondo on Puget Sound; SW across East Passage to the Pierce-King County line at the point where the county line turns southeast, northwest of Dash Point; W and N along the King County line, excluding Vashon-Maury Island; to the King, Snohomish, and Kitsap counties line junction in the Puget Sound west of Point Wells; N on the Snohomish County line through Possession Sound to a point on the Snohomish County line due west of the northern tip of Gedney Island (Hat Island); E to the northern tip of Gedney Island; E from the northern tip of Gedney Island to the mouth of the Snohomish River and the point of beginning.
GMU 460-SNOQUALMIE (King and Snohomish counties):
Beginning at State Route (SR) 203 and SR 2 at the town of Monroe; E on SR 2 to US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail) at Stevens Pass; S on the USFS Trail 2000 to the City of Seattle Cedar River Watershed; W on the Cedar River Watershed boundary to Kerriston Rd; N on Kerriston Rd to the Raging River; W and N along the Raging River to SR 18; N on SR 18 to Interstate Hwy (I)-90; W on I-90 to SE 82nd St at the town of Preston; NE on SE 82nd St to Preston-Fall City Rd; N on the Preston-Fall City Rd to SR 202 (Fall City-Snoqualmie Rd); N on SR 202 (Fall City-Snoqualmie Rd), across the Snoqualmie River, to SR 203; N on SR 203 to SR 2 at the town of Monroe and the point of beginning.
GMU 466-STAMPEDE (King County):
Beginning on the US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail) and the east boundary of the City of Seattle Cedar River Watershed; S on the USFS Trail 2000, past Blowout Mountain, to USFS Rd 7038 at its closest point to the USFS Trail 2000 near Windy Gap north of Pyramid Peak; NW on USFS Rd 7038 to USFS Rd 7036; NW on USFS Rd 7036 to USFS Rd 7030; NW on USFS Rd 7030 to USFS Rd 7032; NW on USFS Rd 7032 to USFS Trail 1172; W on USFS Trail 1172 to the posted GMU 485 boundary encompassing the controlled access portion of the Green River Watershed; N, W and E along the posted GMU 485 boundary encompassing the controlled access portion of the Green River Watershed to the City of Seattle Cedar River Watershed boundary; N along City of Seattle Cedar River Watershed boundary to USFS Trail 2000 and the point of beginning.
GMU 485-GREEN RIVER (King County):
The area within the posted GMU 485 boundary encompassing the controlled access portion of the Green River Watershed; including the posted southern boundary of the City of Seattle Cedar River Watershed found between the E and W posted GMU 485 boundary lines.
GMU 490-CEDAR RIVER (King County):
The area within the posted boundary of the city of Seattle's Cedar River Watershed.
OTS-2858.2
AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending WSR 20-12-080, filed 6/1/20, effective 7/2/20)
WAC 220-410-050Game management units (GMUs) boundary descriptionsRegion five.
GMU 501-LINCOLN (Lewis, Thurston, Pacific, and Grays Harbor counties):
Beginning at the intersection of Interstate Hwy (I)-5 and State Route (SR) 6; W on SR 6 to Stevens Rd; NW on Stevens Rd to Elk Creek Rd at the town of Doty; W on Elk Creek Rd to Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) 7000 line; W and N on Weyco 7000 line to Weyco 7400 line; N on Weyco 7400 line to Weyco 7050 line; NE on Weyco 7050 line to Weyco 7000 line; NW and N on Weyco 7000 line to the Weyco 7800 line; N on Weyco 7800 line to Weyco 7800 F line; NE on Weyco 7800 F line to Weyco 720 line; E on Weyco 720 line to Weyco 723 line; NW on Weyco 723 line to the Weyco C line; NE on Weyco C line to Garrard Creek Rd; NE on Garrard Creek Rd to South Bank Rd; E on South Bank Rd to North State St; N on North State St to US Hwy (US) 12 at the town of Oakville; E on US 12 to I-5; S on I-5 to SR 6 and point of beginning.
GMU 503-RANDLE (Lewis County):
Beginning at the intersection of US Hwy (US) 12 and the Rayonier 100 Mainline (Kosmos Rd, Old Champion Haul Rd); E on US 12 to State Route (SR) 131; S on SR 131 to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 25; S on the USFS Rd 25 to the Cispus River; W on the Cispus River to Rayonier 271 line; S on the Rayonier 271 line to the Rayonier 300 line; W on the Rayonier 300 line to the Rayonier 100 line (Kosmos Haul Rd); N on the Rayonier 100 line to US 12 and the point of beginning.
GMU 504-STELLA (Cowlitz County):
Beginning at the mouth of the Cowlitz River on the Columbia River; W down the Columbia River to the mouth of Germany Creek (including all islands in the Columbia River which are both north of the Washington-Oregon state line and between the Cowlitz River and Germany Creek); N up Germany Creek to State Route (SR) 4; E on SR 4 to Germany Creek Rd; N on Germany Creek Rd to International Paper (IP) 1000 line; N on IP 1000 line to IP 1050 line; E on IP 1050 line to IP 2200 line; E and S on IP 2200 to Woodside Dr; NE on Woodside Dr to Delameter Rd; E on Delameter Rd to the three power lines; N along the three power lines to Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) 9312 line; E on Weyco 9312 line to Growlers Gulch Rd; E on Growlers Gulch Rd to Public Hwy (PH) 10 Rd; E along the Public Hwy (PH) 10 Rd to the A Street bridge over the Cowlitz River at the town of Castle Rock; S down the Cowlitz River to the Columbia River and point of beginning.
GMU 505-MOSSYROCK (Lewis County):
Beginning on Interstate Hwy (I)-5 and the Cowlitz River; NE up the Cowlitz River to the Mayfield Dam; NE along the south shore of Mayfield Lake to the US Hwy (US) 12 bridge; NE on US 12 to Winston Creek Rd; SE on Winston Creek Rd to Longbell Rd; E on Longbell Rd to Perkins Rd; NE on Perkins Rd to Green Mountain Rd; E on Green Mountain Rd to the outlet of Swofford Pond; E along the Swofford Pond outlet to Riffe Lake; E along the south shore of Riffe Lake to the Cowlitz River; up the Cowlitz River to the Rayonier 100 Mainline (Kosmos Haul Rd); N on the Rayonier 100 Mainline to US 12; W on US 12 to Davis Lake Rd; N and W on Davis Lake Rd to Main St at town of Morton; W on Main St to SR 508; W on SR 508 to Centralia-Alpha Rd; W and N on Centralia-Alpha Rd to Salzer Valley Rd; W on Salzer Valley Rd to Summa St at the town of Centralia; W on Summa St to Kresky Rd; N on Kresky Rd to Tower St; N on Tower St to SR 507; W on SR 507 (Cherry St, Alder St, and Mellen St) to I-5; S on I-5 to the Cowlitz River and point of beginning.
GMU 506-WILLAPA HILLS (Wahkiakum, Pacific and Lewis counties):
Beginning at State Route (SR) 6 and 3rd St S at the town of Pe Ell; S on 3rd St S to Muller Rd; S on Muller Rd to Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) 1000 line; S on Weyco 1000 line to Weyco 1800 line; S on Weyco 1800 line to Weyco 500 line; SE on Weyco 500 line to SR 407 (Elochoman Valley Rd) at Camp 2; S on SR 407 to the Elochoman River; down the Elochoman River to Foster Rd; N on Foster Rd to Risk Rd; W and N along Risk Rd to SR 4; W on SR 4 to Skamokawa Creek; SW down Skamokawa Creek to the Columbia River; W along Columbia River to the mouth of the Deep River (including all islands in the Columbia River which are both north of the Washington state line and between Skamokawa Creek and Deep River); N along the Deep River to SR 4; NW on SR 4 to the Salmon Creek Rd; NE on Salmon Creek Rd to Weyco 5000 line; N on Weyco 5000 line (Deep River main line) to Weyco 5800 line; NE on Weyco 5800 line to power transmission line (Section 21, T11N, R8W); E, NE, then N on the power transmission line to the Trap Creek A Line; E and N on the Trap Creek A Line to SR 6; E on SR 6 to the town of Pe Ell and the point of beginning.
GMU 510-STORMKING (Lewis County):
Beginning on US Hwy (US) 12 at the Silver Creek bridge; N up Silver Creek to Silverbrook Rd; E on Silverbrook Rd to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 47; N on USFS Rd 47 to USFS Rd 85; W and N on USFS Rd 85 to USFS Rd 52; N on USFS Rd 52 to the Nisqually River; W down the Nisqually River to State Route (SR) 7; S on SR 7 to Main St at town of Morton; E on Main St to Davis Lake Rd; E on Davis Lake Rd to US 12; E on US 12 to the Silver Creek bridge and point of beginning.
GMU 513-SOUTH RAINIER (Lewis County):
Beginning on US Hwy (US) 12 at the Silver Creek bridge; N up Silver Creek to Silverbrook Rd; E on Silverdale Rd to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 47; N on USFS Rd 47 to USFS Rd 85; W and N on USFS Rd 85 to USFS Rd 52; W and N on USFS Rd 52 to the Nisqually River; E up the Nisqually River to the southern boundary of Mount Rainier National Park; E along the south park boundary to the USFS Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail); S along the USFS Trail 2000 to US 12; W on US 12 to the Silver Creek bridge and point of beginning.
GMU 516-PACKWOOD (Lewis and Skamania counties):
Beginning at US Hwy (US) 12 and US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail) at White Pass; S on USFS Trail 2000 to the Yakama Indian Reservation border; S on the Yakama Indian Reservation border to USFS Trail 2000; S on USFS Trail 2000 to USFS Trail 98 at Sheep Lake; W on USFS Trail 98 to USFS Rd 2160 at Walupt Lake; W on USFS Rd 2160 to USFS Rd 21; S and W on USFS Rd 21 to USFS Rd 23; S on USFS Rd 23 to USFS Trail 263; S and W on USFS 263 to USFS Trail 261; S on USFS Trail 261 to USFS Trail 1; W on USFS Trail 1 to USFS Rd 99; W on USFS Rd 99 to USFS Rd 26; N on USFS Rd 26 to USFS Rd 2612; W on USFS Rd 2612 to USFS Trail 217; N and W on USFS Trail 217 to Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) 2600 line; W on Weyco 2600 line to Weyco 2658 line; N on Weyco 2658 line to Rayonier (Campbell Group) 430 line; N on Rayonier 430 line to the Rayonier Mainline 400 line; N and E on Rayonier Mainline 400 line to Rayonier 300 line; E on Rayonier 300 line to Rayonier 271 line; N on Rayonier 271 line to the Cispus River; E on the Cispus River to USFS Rd 25; N on USFS Rd 25 to State Route (SR) 131; N on SR 131 to US 12; E on US 12 to the USFS Trail 2000 at White Pass and beginning.
GMU 520-WINSTON (Cowlitz, Lewis and Skamania counties):
Beginning at the bridge at intersection of Interstate Hwy (I)-5 and the Cowlitz River; S down the Cowlitz River to the Toutle River; E up the Toutle River to the South Fork Toutle River; SE up South Fork Toutle River to Johnson Creek; NE up Johnson Creek to Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) 4400 line; N along Weyco 4400 line to Weyco 2421 line; N along Weyco 2421 line to Weyco 2400 line; NW along Weyco 2400 line to Alder Creek; NW down Alder Creek to North Fork Toutle River; W down the North Fork Toutle River to the Green River; E up the Green River to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 2612; E on USFS Rd 2612 to USFS Trail 217; N and W on USFS Trail 217 to Weyco 2600 line; W on Weyco 2600 line to Weyco 2658 line; N on Weyco 2658 line to Rayonier 430 line; N on Rayonier 430 line to Rayonier 400 Mainline; N and E on Rayonier 400 Mainline to Rayonier 100 Mainline; N on Rayonier 100 Mainline to Cowlitz River; W down the Cowlitz River to Riffe Lake; W along the south shore to the Swofford Pond outlet; W along the Swofford Pond outlet to Green Mountain Rd; W on Green Mountain Rd to Perkins Rd; SW on Perkins Rd to Longbell Rd; W on Longbell Rd to Winston Creek Rd; NW on Winston Creek Rd to US Hwy (US) 12; SW on US 12 to the Mayfield Lake bridge at Mayfield Lake; SW down the south shore of Mayfield Lake to the Cowlitz River at Mayfield Dam; SW down the Cowlitz River to I-5 bridge crossing the Cowlitz River and point of beginning.
GMU 522-LOO-WIT (Cowlitz and Skamania counties):
Beginning on the North Fork Toutle River at the mouth of Hoffstadt Creek; SE up the North Fork Toutle River to Deer Creek; SE up Deer Creek to Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) 3020 line; NW along Weyco 3020 line to Weyco 3000 line; E along Weyco 3000 line to US Forest Service (USFS) Trail 216G; SE along USFS Trail 216G to USFS Trail 216; S on USFS Trail 216 to South Fork of the Toutle River; E along South Fork Toutle River to its headwaters and Mount St. Helens crater's southern edge; E along the Mt. St. Helens crater's southern edge to the headwaters of Ape Canyon Creek; SE down Ape Canyon Creek to USFS Trail 225 (Smith Creek Trail); N and NW on USFS Trail 225 to USFS Rd 99; NE along USFS Rd 99 to USFS Rd 26; N on USFS Rd 26 to USFS Trail 1 (Boundary Trail); W on USFS Trail 1 to USFS Trail 214 (Whittier Trail); N on USFS Trail 214 to USFS Trail 211 (Lakes Trail); W on USFS Trail 211 to USFS Trail 211, USFS Trail 230 (Coldwater Trail) junction; NE to Minnie Peak; W to the USFS property boundary in the SE 1/4 of Section 20, T10N, R5E; W and S on USFS property boundary to State Route 504 near the center of Section 35, T10N, R4E; W on SR 504 to Hoffstadt Creek Bridge on Hoffstadt Creek; S and W down Hoffstadt Creek to the North Fork Toutle River and point of beginning.
GMU 524-MARGARET (Cowlitz, Skamania and Lewis counties):
Beginning on the North Fork Toutle River at the mouth of the Green River; SE up the North Fork Toutle River to the mouth of Hoffstadt Creek; N and E up Hoffstadt Creek to the State Route (SR) 504 bridge over Hoffstadt Creek; E on SR 504 to US Forest Service (USFS) property boundary near the center of Section 35, T10N, R4E; E and N on USFS property boundary to the USFS property boundary in the SE 1/4 of Section 20, T10N, R5E; E to Minnie Peak; SW to USFS Trail 211 (Lakes Trail) and USFS Trail 230 (Coldwater Trail) junction; E on USFS Trail 211 (Lakes Trail) to USFS Trail 214 (Whittier Trail); S on USFS Trail 214 to USFS Trail 1 (Boundary Trail); E on USFS Trail 1 to USFS Rd 26; N on USFS Rd 26 to USFS Rd 2612; W on USFS Rd 2612 to the Green River; W down the Green River to its mouth on the North Fork of the Toutle River and point of beginning.
GMU 530-RYDERWOOD (Cowlitz, Lewis and Wahkiakum counties):
Beginning at Stevens Rd and State Route (SR) 6, south of the town of Doty; E on SR 6 to Interstate Hwy (I)-5 at the town of Chehalis; S on I-5 to the Cowlitz River; S along the Cowlitz River to Public Hwy 10 on the A Street bridge at the town of Castle Rock; W on the Public Hwy 10 to Growler's Gulch Rd; W on Growler's Gulch Rd to Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) 9312 line; W on Weyco 9312 line to three power lines; S on the three power lines to Delameter Rd; SW on Delameter Rd to Woodside Dr; SW on Woodside Dr to International Paper (IP) 2200 line; N and W on IP 2200 line to IP 1050 line; W on IP 1050 line to IP 1000 line; S on IP 1000 line to the Germany Creek Rd; S on the Germany Creek Rd to SR 4; W on SR 4 to Germany Creek; S along Germany Creek to its mouth at the Columbia River; W along the Columbia River to Skamokawa Creek (including all islands in the Columbia River which are both north of the Washington state line and between Skamokawa Creek and Germany Creek); NE up Skamokawa Creek to SR 4; E on SR 4 to Risk Rd; SE on Risk Rd to Foster Rd; S on Foster Rd to the Elochoman River; SE up the Elochoman River to SR 407 (Elochoman Valley Rd); NE on SR 407 to Weyco 500 line at Camp 2; NW on Weyco 500 line to Weyco 1800 line; N on Weyco 1800 line to Weyco 1000 line; N on Weyco 1000 line to Muller Rd; N on Muller Rd to 3rd St South in the town of Pe Ell; N on 3rd St South to SR 6 at the town of Pe Ell; N on SR 6 to Stevens Rd, south of the town of Doty, and the point of beginning.
GMU 550-COWEEMAN (Cowlitz County):
Beginning at the mouth of the Toutle River on the Cowlitz River; E along the Toutle River to the South Fork Toutle River; up the South Fork Toutle River to Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) 4100 line; E on Weyco 4100 line to Weyco 4950 line; S and E on Weyco 4950 line to Weyco 235 line; SE on Weyco 235 line to Weyco 200 line; W on Weyco 200 line to Weyco 240 line; SE on Weyco 240 line to Weyco 243 line; E on Weyco 243 line to Weyco 135A line; S on Weyco 135A line to Weyco 135 line; E on Weyco 135 line to Weyco 134 line; SW on Weyco 134 line to Weyco 133 line; SW on Weyco 133 line to Weyco 130 line; SW on Weyco 130 line to Weyco 1680 line; W on Weyco 1680 line to Weyco 1600 line; SE on Weyco 1600 line to Weyco 1400 line; W on Weyco 1400 line to Weyco 1420 line which is the Kalama/Coweeman Summit; SE on Weyco 1420 line to Weyco 1426 line; W on Weyco 1426 line to Weyco 1428 line; SW on Weyco 1428 line to Weyco 1429 line which turns into Weyco 6400 line; SW down Weyco 6400 line to Weyco 6000 line; E on Weyco 6000 line to Weyco 6450 line; SE for approximately one mile on Weyco 6450 line (crossing the Kalama River) to Weyco 6452 line; SE on Weyco 6452 line to Dubois Rd; SE on Dubois Rd to State Route (SR) 503; W on SR 503 to Cape Horn Creek; SE down Cape Horn Creek to Merwin Reservoir; SW along the north shore of Merwin Reservoir to the Lewis River; SW down the Lewis River to the power transmission lines in Section 4, T5N, R2E; NW along the power transmission lines to Northwest Natural Gas Pipeline located east of the town of Kalama, approximately 1/2 mile east of China Gardens Rd; N up the Natural Gas Pipeline right of way to Ostrander Creek; W down Ostrander Creek to the Cowlitz River; N on the Cowlitz River to the Toutle River and point of beginning.
GMU 554-YALE (Cowlitz and Clark counties):
Beginning on State Route (SR) 503 at its crossing of Cape Horn Creek; E and NE on SR 503 to ((Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) 6600 line (Rock Creek Rd); NE on Weyco 6600 line to Weyco 6690 Rd; N and E on Weyco 6690 line to West Fork Speelyai Creek; SE down West Fork Speelyai Creek to the main stem of the Speelyai Creek; SW and SE down Speelyai Creek to SR 503; NE on SR 503 to)) Dog Creek; S down Dog Creek to Yale Reservoir; S and W along western shore of Reservoir to Yale Dam and the North Fork Lewis River; W along the northern shore of the North Fork Lewis River to SR 503 bridge crossing; S and W along SR 503 to NE 221st Ave; N about 1/4 mile on NE 221st Ave to NE Cedar Creek Rd; W along NE Cedar Creek Rd to NE Pup Creek Rd; N on NE Pup Creek Rd to NE Buncombe Hollow Rd; N about 1/4 mile on NE Buncombe Hollow Rd to power transmission line; S and W on the power transmission line to the north shore of the North Fork Lewis River; NE along the north shore of the North Fork Lewis River to Merwin Reservoir at the Merwin Dam; NE along the north shore of Merwin Reservoir to Cape Horn Creek; NW up Cape Horn Creek to SR 503 and the point of beginning.
GMU 556-TOUTLE (Cowlitz County):
Beginning on the intersection of State Route (SR) 503 (Lewis River Rd) and US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 81 (Merrill Lake Rd); N on USFS Rd 81 to Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) 7200 line; NW on Weyco 7200 line to Weyco 7400 line; N on Weyco 7400 line to Weyco 5500 line; E and N on Weyco 5500 line to Weyco 5670 line; N and E on Weyco 5670 line to Weyco 5660 line; N on Weyco 5660 line about a 1/4 mile to the South Fork Toutle River; E on the South Fork Toutle River to USFS Trail 216; N on USFS Trail 216 to USFS Trail 216G; NW on USFS Trail 216G to Weyco 3000 line; W on Weyco 3000 line to Weyco 3020 line; SE on Weyco 3020 line to Deer Creek; NW down Deer Creek to the North Fork Toutle River; down the North Fork Toutle River to Alder Creek; up Alder Creek to Weyco 2400 line; S on Weyco 2400 line to Weyco 2421 line; S on Weyco 2421 line to Weyco 4400 line; S and W along Weyco 4400 line to Johnson Creek; S along Johnson Creek to the South Fork Toutle River; SE up the South Fork Toutle River to Weyco 4100 line; E on Weyco 4100 line to the Weyco 4950 line; S and E on Weyco 4950 line to Weyco 235 line; SE on Weyco 235 line to Weyco 200 line; W on Weyco 200 line to Weyco 240 line; SE on Weyco 240 line to Weyco 243 line; E on Weyco 243 line to Weyco 135A line; S on Weyco 135A line to Weyco 135 line; E on Weyco 135 line to Weyco 134 line; SW on Weyco 134 line to Weyco 133 line; SW on Weyco 133 line to Weyco 130 line; SW on Weyco 130 line to Weyco 1680 line; W on Weyco 1680 line to Weyco 1600 line; SE on Weyco 1600 line to Weyco 1400 line; W on Weyco 1400 line to Weyco 1420 line which is the Kalama/Coweeman Summit; SE on Weyco 1420 line to Weyco 1426 line; W on Weyco 1426 line to Weyco 1428 line; SW on Weyco 1428 line to Weyco 1429 line; SW on Weyco 1429 line to Weyco 6400 line; SW on Weyco 6400 line to Weyco 6000 line; E on Weyco 6000 line to Weyco 6450 line; SE for approximately one mile on Weyco 6450 line (crossing the Kalama River) to Weyco 6452 line; SE on Weyco 6452 line to Dubois Rd; SE on Dubois Rd to SR 503; E and NE on SR 503 to ((Weyco 6600 line (Rock Creek Rd); NE on Weyco 6600 line to Weyco 6690 line; N and E on Weyco 6690 line to West Fork Speelyai Creek; SE down West Fork Speelyai Creek to the main stem of Speelyai Creek; SW and SE down Speelyai Creek to SR 503; NE on SR 503 to)) USFS Rd 81 and point of beginning.
GMU 560-LEWIS RIVER (Cowlitz, Skamania, Klickitat, Yakima, and Lewis counties):
Beginning on State Route (SR) 141 and Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd at the town of Trout Lake; N on the Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 82 (Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd); N on USFS Road 82 to Yakama Indian Reservation boundary (Section 16, T7N, R11E); N along the Yakama Indian reservation boundary (Cascade Mountain Range Crest) to USFS Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail) in Section 3, T11N, R11E; S on USFS Trail 2000 to USFS Trail 98 at Sheep Lake; W on USFS Trail 98 to USFS Rd 2160 at Walupt Lake; W on USFS Rd 2160 to USFS Rd 21; S and W on USFS Rd 21 to USFS Rd 23; S on USFS Rd 23 to USFS Trail 263; S and W on USFS Trail 263 to USFS Trail 261; S on USFS Trail 261 to USFS Trail 1; W on USFS Trail 1 to USFS Rd 99; S and W on USFS Rd 99 to USFS Trail 225 (Smith Creek Trail); S on USFS Trail 225 to Ape Canyon Creek; N and W up Ape Canyon Creek to Mt. St. Helens crater's eastern edge; W along Mt. St. Helens crater's southern edge to headwaters of S Fork Toutle River; W along S Fork Toutle River to Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) 5660 line; S along Weyco 5660 line to Weyco 5670 line; S and W on Weyco 5670 line to Weyco 5500 line; S and W on Weyco 5500 line to Weyco 7400 line; S and E on Weyco 7400 line to Weyco 7200 line; S and E on Weyco 7200 line to USFS Rd 81; S on USFS Rd 81 to SR 503; N and E on SR 503 to Dog Creek; S down Dog Creek to the N shore of Yale Reservoir; E along N shore of Yale Reservoir to N Fork Lewis River; E up the Lewis River to Swift Dam and Swift Reservoir; E along the N shore of Swift Reservoir to N Fork Lewis River; E up N Fork Lewis River to USFS Rd 90 Bridge (Eagle Cliff); E on USFS Rd 90 to USFS Rd 51 (Curly Creek Rd); SE on USFS Rd 51 to USFS Rd 30; NE on USFS Rd 30 to USFS Rd 24; SE on USFS Rd 24 to SR 141; NE on SR 141 to Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd, at the town of Trout Lake and point of beginning.
GMU 564-BATTLE GROUND (Clark, Skamania, and Cowlitz counties):
Beginning at the mouth of Ostrander Creek on the Cowlitz River; E up Ostrander Creek approximately 1 1/2 miles to the second Northwest Natural Gas Pipeline right of way crossing Ostrander Creek, east of the railroad crossing; S along the Northwest Natural Gas Pipeline right of way to the power transmission lines right of way located east of the town of Kalama, approximately 1/2 mile east of China Garden Rd; SE along the power transmission lines right of way across the north fork of the Lewis River in the northeast corner of Section 4, T5N, R2E to NE Buncombe Hollow Rd; S on NE Buncombe Hollow Rd to NE Pup Creek Rd; S on NE Pup Creek Rd to NE Cedar Creek Rd; E on NE Cedar Creek Rd to NE 221st Ave; S along NE 221st Ave to SR 503, to NE Amboy Rd; S on NE Amboy Rd to W Yacolt Rd; E on W Yacolt Rd to N Railroad Ave; SE on N Railroad Ave, which becomes S Railroad Ave; SE on S Railroad Ave which becomes NE Railroad Ave; SE on NE Railroad Ave to Lucia Falls Rd; W on Lucia Falls Rd to Hantwick Rd; SE on Hantwick Rd to Basket Flats Rd; W on Basket Flats Rd to NE 197th Ave; S on NE 197th Ave to NE 279th St; W on NE 279th St to NE 182nd Ave; S on NE 182nd Ave to NE 259th St; E on NE 259th St to NE 220th Ave; S on NE 220th Ave which turns into NE Cresap Rd; SE on NE Cresap Rd which turns into NE 222nd Ave; S on NE 222nd Ave to NE Allworth Rd; E on NE Allworth Rd to NE 232nd Ave; S on NE 232nd Ave to NE 237th St; E on NE 237th St which turns into NE 240th Ave; S on NE 240th Ave to NE Berry Rd; NE on NE Berry Rd to the DNR L-1410 Rd; SE on DNR L-1410 Rd to the DNR L-1400 Rd; W on DNR L-1400 Rd which turns into NE Rawson Rd; W on NE Rawson Rd to NE Powell Rd; SW on NE Powell Rd to NE 212th Ave; S on NE 212th Ave to NE 109th St; E on NE 109th St to NE 222nd Ave; S on NE 222nd Ave to NE 83rd St; W on NE 83rd St to NE 217th Ave; S on NE 217th Ave to NE 68th St; E on NE 68th St to NE 232nd Ave; S on NE 232nd Ave to NE 54th St; E on NE 54th St to NE 237th Ave; S on NE 237th Ave to NE 53rd St; E on NE 53rd St which turns into NE Bradford Rd then back into NE 53rd St to NE 292nd Ave; S on NE 292nd Ave to NE Ireland Rd; E on NE Ireland Rd to NE Stauffer Rd; E then SW on NE Stauffer Rd to NE 292nd Ave; S on NE 292nd Ave which turns into NE Reilly Rd; SW on NE Reilly Rd to NE Blair Rd; SE on NE Blair Rd to NE Zeek Rd; E on NE Zeek Rd which turns into NE 10th St; E on NE 10th St which turns into NE 312th Ave; S on NE 312th Ave to NE 9th St; E on NE 9th St to NE 322nd Ave; N on NE 322nd Ave which turns into NE Ammeter Rd; NE on NE Ammeter Rd approximately 1/8 mile to the power transmission lines; E along the northern margin of the power transmission lines to NE Hughes Rd; N on NE Hughes Rd which turns into NE 392nd Ave; N on NE 392nd Ave to NE 28th St; E on NE 28th St to NE Miller Rd; NE on NE Miller Rd which turns into NE 39th St; E on NE 39th St to Skye Rd; SE on Skye Rd to Washougal River Rd; S on Washougal River Rd to Canyon Creek Rd; SE on Canyon Creek Rd to Salmon Falls Rd; S on Salmon Falls Rd to State Route (SR) 14; E on SR 14 to Cape Horn Rd; S on Cape Horn Rd to Columbia River; W down the Columbia River to the Cowlitz River (including all islands in the Columbia River which are both on the Washington side of the state line and between Cape Horn Rd and the Cowlitz River); N along Cowlitz River to Ostrander Creek and point of beginning.
GMU 568-WASHOUGAL (Clark and Skamania counties):
Beginning on the Lewis River at State Route (SR) 503; E on Lewis River (Cowlitz-Clark County line) to Canyon Creek; SE and E up Canyon Creek to ((NE Healy Rd; E on NE Healy Rd to)) US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 54; E on USFS Rd 54 to USFS Rd 53; S on USFS Rd 53 to USFS Rd 4205 (Gumboot Rd); S on USFS Rd 4205 to USFS Rd 42 (Green Fork Rd); SW on USFS Rd 42 to USFS Rd 41 at Sunset Falls; E on USFS Rd 41 to Hemlock Rd; E on Hemlock Rd to the Hemlock Rd bridge over the Wind River; SE down the Wind River to the Columbia River; W down the Columbia River to the Cape Horn Rd (including all islands in the Columbia River which are both on the Washington side of the state line and between Cape Horn Rd and the Wind River); N on Cape Horn Rd to SR 14; W on SR 14 to Salmon Falls Rd; N on Salmon Falls Rd to Canyon Creek Rd; NW on Canyon Creek Rd to Washougal River Rd; E on Washougal River Rd to Skye Rd; NW on Skye Rd to NE 39th St; W on NE 39th St which turns into NE Miller Rd; SW on NE Miller Rd to NE 28th St; W on NE 28th St to NE 392nd Ave; S on NE 392nd Ave which turns into NE Hughes Rd; S on NE Hughes Rd approximately 1/8 mile to the power transmission lines; W along the northern margin of the power transmission lines to NE Ammeter Rd; SW on NE Ammeter Rd which turns into NE 322nd Ave; S on NE 322nd Ave to NE 9th St; W on NE 9th St to NE 312th Ave; N on NE 312th Ave which turns into NE 10th St; W on NE 10th St which turns into NE Zeek Rd; W on NE Zeek Rd to NE Blair Rd; NW on NE Blair Rd to NE Reilly Rd; NE on NE Reilly Rd which turns into NE 292nd Ave; E on NE 292nd Ave to NE Stauffer Rd; NE then NW on NE Stauffer Rd to NE Ireland Rd; W on NE Ireland Rd to NE 292nd Ave; N on NE 292nd Ave to NE 53rd St; W on NE 53rd St which turns into NE Bradford Rd then turns into NE 53rd St again to NE 237th Ave; N on 237th Ave to NE 232nd Ave; N on NE 232nd Ave to NE 68th St; W on NE 68th St to NE 217th Ave; N on NE 217th Ave to NE 83rd St; E on NE 83rd St to NE 222nd Ave; N on NE 222nd Ave to NE 109th St; W on NE 109th St to NE 212th Ave; N on NE 212th Ave to NE Powell Rd; NE on NE Powell Rd to NE Rawson Rd; E on Rawson Rd to DNR L-1400 Rd; E on DNR L-1400 Rd to DNR L-1410 Rd; NW on DNR L-1410 Rd to NE Berry Rd; W then SW on NE Berry Rd to NE 240th Ave; N on NE 240th Ave which turns into NE 237th St; W on NE 237th St to NE 232nd Ave; N on NE 232nd Ave to NE Allworth Rd; W on NE Allworth Rd to NE 222nd Ave; N on NE 222nd Ave which turns into NE Cresap Rd which turns into NE 220th Ave to NE 259th St; W on NE 259th St to NE 182nd Ave; N on NE 182nd Ave to NE 279th St; E on NE 279th St to NE 197th Ave; N on NE 197th Ave to NE Basket Flats Rd; E on NE Basket Flats Rd to NE Hantwick Rd; N then NW on NE Hantwick Rd to Lucia Falls Rd; E on Lucia Falls Rd to NE Railroad Ave; NW on NE Railroad Ave, which turns into S Railroad Ave then N Railroad Ave in the town of Yacolt, to W Yacolt Rd; W on W Yacolt Rd to NE Amboy Rd; N on NE Amboy Rd to NE 221st Ave; N on 221st Ave to SR 503; NE along SR 503 to the Lewis River and point of beginning.
GMU 572-SIOUXON (Skamania and Clark counties):
Beginning at the Yale Dam at Yale Lake; N then E along the shore of Yale Lake to the Lewis River; NE along the Lewis River to Swift Reservoir; E along the north shore Swift Reservoir to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 90 at the Eagle Cliff bridge; E on USFS Rd 90 to USFS Rd 51 (Curly Creek Rd); SE on USFS Rd 51 to USFS Rd 30 (Wind River Rd); N on USFS Rd 30 to USFS Rd 24 (Twin Butte Rd); S on USFS Rd 24 to USFS Rd 60 (Carson Guler Rd); SW on USFS Rd 60 to USFS Rd 65; SW on USFS Rd 65 to USFS Rd 6517 (Warren Gap Rd); W on USFS Rd 6517 to the Wind River Rd; S on the Wind River Rd to Hemlock Rd at the town of Stabler; W on Hemlock Rd to USFS Rd 41 (Sunset-Hemlock Rd); W on the USFS Rd 41 to USFS Road 42 (Green Fork Rd) at Sunset Falls; NE on USFS Rd 42 to USFS Rd 4205 (Gumboot Rd); N on USFS Rd 4205 to USFS Rd 53; NW on USFS Rd 53 to USFS Rd 54 (((NE Healy Rd))); W on USFS Rd 54 to Canyon Creek; ((N))W and NW down Canyon Creek to the Lewis River; NE up the Lewis River to the Yale Dam and the point of beginning.
GMU 574-WIND RIVER (Skamania and Klickitat counties):
Beginning at the town of Trout Lake; S on State Route (SR) 141 to the SR 141 bridge over the White Salmon River Bridge at Husum; S on the White Salmon River to the Columbia River; W down the Columbia River to the mouth of Wind River (including all islands in the Columbia River that are both north of the Washington state line and between the White Salmon River and Wind River); NW up the Wind River to the Hemlock Rd bridge; E on Hemlock Rd to Wind River Rd; N on Wind River Rd to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 6517 (Warren Gap Rd); E on USFS Rd 6517 to USFS Rd 65 (Panther Creek Rd); N on USFS Rd 65 to USFS Rd 60; NE on USFS Rd 60 to USFS Rd 24 (also called Carson-Gular Rd); E on USFS Rd 24 to SR 141; NE on SR 141 to the town of Trout Lake and the point of beginning.
GMU 578-WEST KLICKITAT (Klickitat and Yakima counties):
Beginning at the mouth of the White Salmon River on the Columbia River; N up the White Salmon River to the State Route (SR) 141 bridge over the White Salmon River at Husum; N on SR 141 to Mount Adams Recreation Area Road, at the town of Trout Lake; N on the Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 82 (Mount Adams Recreational Area Rd); N on USFS Rd 82 to Yakama Indian Reservation boundary (Section 16, T7N, R11E); S along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to the Reservation's SW corner at King Mountain (Section 27, T7N, R11E); E along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to the end of King Mountain Rd, about 1 mile; N along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to its corner in Section 2, T7N, R11E; E along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to the NE corner of Section 4, T7N, R12E; SE along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to the Klickitat River; S and SW down the Klickitat River to the Columbia River; W down the Columbia River to the mouth of the White Salmon River and the point of beginning (including all islands in the Columbia River which are both north of the Washington state line and between the Klickitat River and the White Salmon River).
OTS-2859.1
AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending WSR 20-12-080, filed 6/1/20, effective 7/2/20)
WAC 220-410-060Game management units (GMUs) boundary descriptionsRegion six.
GMU 601-HOKO (Clallam County):
Beginning on the Makah Indian reservation boundary and the Strait of Juan de Fuca; SE along the shore of the Strait of Juan de Fuca to the mouth of the Hoko River; S along the Hoko River to State Route (SR) 112; SE on SR 112 to the Hoko-Ozette Rd; SW on the Hoko-Ozette Rd to the Olympic National Park boundary near Ozette; N along the Olympic National Park boundary to the Makah Indian reservation boundary; E and N along the Makah Indian reservation boundary to the Strait of Juan de Fuca and the point of beginning.
GMU 602-DICKEY (Clallam County):
Beginning at the mouth of the Hoko River and the Strait of Juan de Fuca; SE along the shore of the Strait of Juan de Fuca to the mouth of the Clallam River; S along the Clallam River to State Route (SR) 112; S on SR 112 to SR 113 (Burnt Mountain Rd); S on SR 113 to US Hwy (US) 101 at the town of Sappho; SW on US 101 to the LaPush Rd; SW on LaPush Rd to the Olympic National Park boundary; N along the Olympic National Park boundary to Hoko-Ozette Rd; NE on Hoko-Ozette Rd to SR 112; NW on SR 112 to the Hoko River; NW on the Hoko River to its mouth on the Strait of Juan De Fuca and the point of beginning.
GMU 603-PYSHT (Clallam County):
Beginning at the mouth of the Clallam River on Strait of Juan de Fuca; E along the shore of the Strait of Juan de Fuca to the mouth of the Elwha River; S along the Elwha River to the Olympic National Park boundary; W along the Olympic National Park boundary to one mile west of Lake Crescent; S on the Olympic National Park boundary to US Hwy (US) 101; W on US 101 to the State Route (SR) 113 (Burnt Mountain Rd); N on SR 113 to SR 112; N on SR 112 to the Clallam River; N along the Clallam River to its mouth and the point of beginning.
GMU 607-SOL DUC (Clallam County):
Beginning at US Hwy (US) 101 at the town of Sappho; E on US 101 to the Olympic National Park boundary; S and W along the Olympic National Park boundary to the Bogachiel River; W along the Bogachiel River to US 101; N on US 101, through the town of Forks, to the town of Sappho and the point of beginning.
GMU 612-GOODMAN (Jefferson and Clallam counties):
Beginning approximately two miles east of the town of LaPush on the Olympic National Park boundary and LaPush Rd intersection; NE on LaPush Rd to US Hwy (US) 101 at the town of Forks; S on US 101, across the Hoh River, and west to Olympic National Park Boundary; N on the Olympic National Park boundary to LaPush Rd and the point of beginning.
GMU 615-CLEARWATER (Jefferson County):
Beginning on US Hwy (US) 101 and the Bogachiel River; E along the Bogachiel River to the Olympic National Park boundary; SE and W on the Olympic National Park boundary to the Quinault Indian reservation boundary; W on the Quinault Indian reservation boundary to the Olympic National Park boundary; N along the Olympic National Park boundary to US 101; E, N, and W on US 101 to the Bogachiel River and the point of beginning.
GMU 618-MATHENY (Jefferson and Grays Harbor counties):
Beginning at the boundary junction of Olympic National Park and the Quinault Indian reservation, east of the Queets River Rd; N, E, S, and W along the Olympic National Park boundary to the park and Quinault Indian reservation boundary junction, north of Lake Quinault; NW along the Quinault Indian reservation boundary to its junction with the boundary of Olympic National Park, east of the Queets River Rd, and the point of beginning, including the Olympic National Forest land and private land one mile west of Lake Quinault and bounded by the Olympic National Park and the Quinault Indian reservation.
GMU 621-OLYMPIC (Jefferson, Clallam, and Mason counties):
Beginning at the Olympic National Park boundary and the Elwha River; N along the Elwha River to US Hwy (US) 101; E on US 101, through Port Angeles and Sequim, to the Chimacum Center Rd at the town of Quilcene; N on the Chimacum Center Rd to the East Quilcene Rd; E on the East Quilcene Rd to Quilcene Bay; S along the shore of Quilcene Bay to Dabob Bay; S along the shore of Dabob Bay to Hood Canal; SW along the shore of Hood Canal to Finch Creek; upstream on Finch Creek to US 101; S on US 101 to State Route (SR) 119 (Lake Cushman Rd); W on SR 119 to Standstill Dr (Power Dam Rd); W on Standstill Dr to Upper Cushman Dam and the shore of Lake Cushman; NW on the west shore of Lake Cushman to the North Fork Skokomish River; N along the North Fork Skokomish River to the Olympic National Park boundary; N and W on the Olympic National Park boundary to the Elwha River and the point of beginning.
GMU 624-COYLE (Clallam and Jefferson counties):
Beginning at the mouth of the Elwha River on the Strait of Juan de Fuca; N from the mouth of the Elwha River to the Clallam county line in the Strait of Juan De Fuca; NE on the Clallam county line to Clallam-San Juan county line; NE on the Clallam-San Juan county line to the Jefferson-San Juan county line; NE on the Jefferson-San Juan county line to the Jefferson-Island county line; S then SE on the Jefferson-Island county line to the Kitsap-Island county line; SE on the Kitsap-Island county line to a point due east of Point No Point; W from the Kitsap-Island county line to Point No Point; NW, S, N, and SW along the coast of the Kitsap peninsula to Cougar Spit; W from Cougar Spit to Finch Creek at the town of Hoodsport; NE along the east shore of Hood Canal to Dabob Bay; N along the shore of Dabob Bay and Quilcene Bay to East Quilcene Rd; W on East Quilcene Rd to the Chimacum Center Rd; S on Chimacum Center Rd to US Hwy (US) 101; N and W on US 101 through Sequim and Port Angeles to the Elwha River; N down the Elwha River to its mouth on the Strait of Juan de Fuca and the point of beginning.
GMU 627-KITSAP (Kitsap, Mason, and Pierce counties):
Beginning at the Hood Canal Bridge; E, S, N, and SE along the shore of the Kitsap peninsula to Point No Point; due E from Point No Point to Kitsap-Island county line in the Puget Sound; S along the Kitsap-Island county line to the Kitsap-Snohomish county line; S along the Kitsap-Snohomish county line to Kitsap-King county line; S along the Kitsap-King county line to the King-Pierce county line; S on the King-Pierce county line to the outlet of the Tacoma Narrows; S through the Tacoma Narrows, past Fox Island (which is included in this GMU), to Carr Inlet; NW up Carr Inlet around McNeil and Gertrude Islands (which are excluded from this GMU), to Pitt Passage; SW through Pitt Passage and Drayton Passage to the Pierce-Thurston county line in the Nisqually Reach; NW along the Pierce-Thurston county line to the Pierce-Mason county line; NW on the Pierce-Mason county line in the Nisqually Reach to North Bay; along the east shore of North Bay to State Route (SR) 3 at the town of Allyn; N on SR 3 to the Old Belfair Hwy at the town of Belfair; N on the Old Belfair Hwy to the Bear Creek-Dewatto Rd; W on the Bear Creek-Dewatto Rd to the Dewatto Rd West; N along the Dewatto Rd to Albert Pfundt Rd; N on the Albert Pfundt Rd to Anderson Creek; E down Anderson Creek to the east shore of the Hood Canal; N from Anderson Creek along the east shore of Hood Canal to the Hood Canal bridge and the point of beginning.
GMU 633-MASON (Mason and Kitsap counties):
Beginning at the mouth of Anderson Creek on the eastern shore of Hood Canal; W along Anderson Creek to Albert Pfundt Rd; S on the Albert Pfundt Rd to West Dewatto Rd; S on West Dewatto Rd to Bear Creek-Dewatto Rd; E along Bear Creek-Dewatto Rd to Old Belfair Hwy; S on Old Belfair Hwy to State Route (SR) 3 at the town of Belfair; S on SR 3 to North Bay at the town of Allyn; N along the west shore of North Bay; S along the east shore of North Bay to Pierce-Mason county line at Case Inlet; SE along the Pierce-Mason county line through Case Inlet to the Mason-Thurston county line; W along the Mason-Thurston county line through Dana Passage, Squaxin Passage, and Totten Inlet to US Hwy (US) 101 at Oyster Bay; N on US 101 to Finch Creek at the town of Hoodsport; E from Finch Creek across Hood Canal to Cougar Spit on the east shore of the Hood Canal; N from Cougar Spit along the east shore of Hood Canal to the mouth of Anderson Creek and the point of beginning.
GMU 636-SKOKOMISH (Grays Harbor and Mason counties):
Beginning on the Olympic National Park boundary and the North Fork of the Skokomish River; S along the North Fork Skokomish River to Lake Cushman; SE along the west shore of Lake Cushman to Standstill Dr (Power Dam Rd) at the Upper Cushman Dam; E on the Standstill Dr to State Route (SR) 119 (Lake Cushman Rd); SE on SR 119 to US Hwy (US) 101 at the town of Hoodsport; S on US 101 to the Shelton-Matlock Rd at the town of Shelton; W on the Shelton-Matlock Rd to the Matlock-Brady Rd; S on the Matlock-Brady Rd to Deckerville Rd south of the town of Matlock; W on Deckerville Rd to Boundary Rd (Middle Satsop Rd); W and S on Boundary Rd to Kelly Rd; N on Kelly Rd to US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 2368 (Simpson Timber 500 line); N on USFS Rd 2368 to USFS Rd 2260 (Simpson Timber 600 line); W on USFS Rd 2260 to USFS Rd 22 (Wynoochee Rd); NW and W on USFS Rd 22 to USFS Rd 2294, 1/4 mile east of Big Creek; NW on USFS Rd 2294, which parallels Big Creek, to junction with USFS Rd 2281; W on USFS Rd 2281, to the watershed divide between the Humptulips River watershed and the Wynoochee River watershed; N on the ridge between the Humptulips River watershed and Wynoochee River watershed to Olympic National Park boundary; E along the Olympic National Park boundary to the north fork of the Skokomish River and the point of beginning.
GMU 638-QUINAULT RIDGE (Grays Harbor and Jefferson counties):
Beginning on the Olympic National Park boundary and the Quinault Indian reservation boundary at the northwest corner of Lake Quinault; NE along the west shore of Lake Quinault to the Quinault River; NE on the Olympic National Park boundary, which is along the Quinault River, to the Olympic National Park boundary west of Bunch Creek; S and NE on the Olympic National Park boundary to the ridge between the Wynoochee River watershed and Humptulips River watershed; S along the ridge between the Humptulips River watershed and the Wynoochee River watershed to its intersection with US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 2281; E along USFS Rd 2281 to USFS Rd 2294; SE on USFS Rd 2294, paralleling Big Creek, to USFS Rd 22 (Donkey Creek Rd); W on the USFS Rd 22 to US Hwy (US) 101; N on US 101 to the Quinault Indian reservation boundary; NE on the reservation boundary to Lake Quinault; NW along the south shore of Lake Quinault to the Olympic National Park boundary and the point of beginning.
GMU 642-COPALIS (Grays Harbor County):
Beginning at the Quinault Indian reservation and US Hwy (US) 101 south of Lake Quinault; S on US 101 to the Hoquiam River in the city of Hoquiam; S along the Hoquiam River to the north shore of Grays Harbor; W along the north shore of Grays Harbor to the Pacific Ocean; N along the shore of the Pacific Ocean to the Quinault Indian reservation boundary; E and NE along the Quinault Indian reservation to US 101 south of Lake Quinault and the point of beginning.
GMU 648-WYNOOCHEE (Grays Harbor County):
Beginning at the junction of US Hwy (US) 101 and the US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 22 (Donkey Creek Rd); NE along the USFS Rd 22 (Donkey Creek Rd) to its junction with the Donkey Creek-Grisdale Rd; E on USFS Rd 22 (Donkey Creek-Grisdale Rd) to Camp Grisdale (south of Wynoochee Lake); S along USFS Rd 22 (Wynoochee Rd) to USFS Rd 2260 (Simpson Timber 600 line); E on USFS Rd 2260 to USFS Rd 2368 (Simpson Timber 500 line); S on USFS Rd 2368 to Kelly Rd; S on Kelly Rd to Boundary Rd (Middle Satsop Rd); S on Boundary Rd to Cougar Smith Rd; W on Cougar Smith Rd to the west fork of the Satsop River; S down the west fork Satsop River to the Satsop River; S down the Satsop River to US 12; W along US 12 to its junction with US 101 in the town of Aberdeen; SE along US 101 to the north shore of the Chehalis River; W along the north shore of the Chehalis River to the north shore of Grays Harbor; W along the north shore of Grays Harbor to the mouth of the Hoquiam River; N up the Hoquiam River to US 101; W and N along US 101 to its junction with the USFS Rd 22 (Donkey Creek Rd) and the point of beginning. includes Rennie Island.
GMU 651-SATSOP (Grays Harbor, Mason, and Thurston counties):
Beginning at the US Hwy (US) 12 bridge on the Satsop River; N up the Satsop River to its junction with the west fork of the Satsop River; N up the west fork of the Satsop River to Cougar Smith Rd; E on Cougar Smith Rd to Boundary Rd (Middle Satsop Rd); N and E on Boundary Rd to Deckerville Rd; E on Deckerville Rd to Matlock-Brady Rd; N on Matlock-Brady Rd to the town of Matlock; E on Shelton-Matlock Rd to its junction with US 101 west of the town of Shelton; S on US 101 to its junction with State Route (SR) 8; W on SR 8 to its junction with US 12; W along US 12 to bridge over the Satsop River and the point of beginning.
GMU 652-PUYALLUP (Pierce and King counties); (does not include Anderson Island):
Beginning at Redondo Junction on the shore of Puget Sound and Redondo Way S; SE on Redondo Way S to State Route (SR) 509; E on SR 509 to Pacific Hwy S (Old Hwy 99); S on Pacific Hwy S to SR 18 at the city of Auburn; E on SR 18 to SR 164; SE on SR 164 to SR 410 (Chinook Pass Hwy) at the town of Enumclaw; E on SR 410 to the second set of power transmission lines near the Mud Mountain Dam Rd; SW on the power transmission lines to the White River; NW along the White River to SR 410; S on SR 410 to SR 165; S on SR 165 to the first intersection with a power transmission line at T19N, R06E, Sec 21; SW on this power transmission line to Orville Rd E at the Puyallup River; S on Orville Rd E to SR 161; S on SR 161 to the Mashel River; down the Mashel River to the Nisqually River (Pierce-Thurston county line); NW along the Nisqually River, along the Pierce-Thurston county line, to the Nisqually Reach in the Puget Sound; NW along the Thurston-Pierce county line in the Nisqually Reach to a point on the Thurston-Pierce county line southeast of Drayton Passage Channel; NE through Drayton Passage and Pitt Passage to Carr Inlet; E and S around McNeil Island to a point southwest of the Tacoma Narrows (including McNeil, Gertrude, and Ketron Islands); NE through the Tacoma Narrows to a point on the Pierce-King county line northeast of the main channel of the Tacoma Narrows; E on the Pierce-King county line to the point where the county line turns southeast, northwest of Dash Point; E to Redondo Junction on the eastern shore of the Puget Sound and the point of beginning.
GMU 653-WHITE RIVER (King and Pierce counties):
Beginning at the lookout station at US Forest Service (USFS) Rd 7110 (Grass Mountain mainline) and the posted GMU 485 boundary encompassing the controlled access portion of the Green River Watershed; E on the posted GMU 485 boundary encompassing the controlled access portion of the Green River Watershed to USFS Rd 7032; E along USFS Rd 7032 to USFS Rd 7030; SE along USFS Rd 7030 to USFS Rd 7036; SE along USFS Rd 7036 to USFS Rd 7038; SE on USFS Rd 7038 to USFS Trail 2000 (Pacific Crest National Scenic Trail) at its closest point to USFS Rd 7038 near Windy Gap north of Pyramid Peak; S on the USFS Trail 2000 to Pierce-Yakima County Line (Cascades Crest) in T17N, R10E, Sec 35; S on the county line to the Mt. Rainier National Park boundary in T17 R, R10E, Sec 35; S on the park boundary to Chinook Pass; N and W on the Mt. Rainier National Park boundary to the Carbon River; NW down the Carbon River to the power transmission line at T19N, R06E, Sec 21; NE along the power transmission line to SR 165; NE on SR 165 to SR 410; NE on SR 410 to the White River; SE along the White River to the power transmission lines on the north side of the White River near Mud Mountain Dam Rd; NE on the power transmission lines to State Route (SR) 410; E on SR 410 to USFS Rd 7110; N on USFS Rd 7110 to the posted GMU 485 boundary encompassing the controlled access portion of the Green River Watershed and the point of beginning.
GMU 654-MASHEL (Pierce County):
Beginning at the power transmission line at the Puyallup River Bridge on Orville Rd E; NE on the power line to the Carbon River; SE along the Carbon River to the west boundary of Mt. Rainier National Park; S on the Mt. Rainier National Park boundary to the Nisqually River; W down the Nisqually River to the mouth of the Mashel River; N up the Mashel River to the State Route (SR) 161 bridge (Eatonville-LaGrande Rd); N on SR 161 through Eatonville to Orville Rd E; N on Orville Rd E to the Puyallup River bridge and the point of beginning.
GMU 655-ANDERSON (Pierce County):
Includes all of Anderson Island.
GMU 658-NORTH RIVER (Grays Harbor and Pacific counties):
Beginning at the Pacific Ocean and the south shore of Grays Harbor at the Westport Jetty; E along the south shore of Grays Harbor to the mouth of the Chehalis River at the town of Aberdeen; E up the Chehalis River to the US Hwy (US) 101 bridge; S on US 101 to the Willapa River at the town of Raymond; W down the Willapa River to Willapa Bay; W along the north shore of Willapa Bay to the Pacific Ocean; N along the Pacific Coast to the south shore of Grays Harbor at the Westport Jetty and the point of beginning.
GMU 660-MINOT PEAK (Grays Harbor and Pacific counties):
Beginning at the intersection of US Hwy (US) 12 and US 101 at the town of Aberdeen; E and S on US 12 to N State St at the town of Oakville; S on N State St to South Bank Rd; W on South Bank Rd to Garrard Creek Rd; SW on Garrard Creek Rd to Oakville-Brooklyn Rd; W on Oakville-Brooklyn Rd to North River Valley Rd; W on North River Valley Rd to Smith Creek Rd; W on Smith Creek Rd to US 101; N on US 101 to US 12 at the town of Aberdeen and the point of beginning.
GMU 663-CAPITOL PEAK (Grays Harbor and Thurston counties):
Beginning at US Hwy (US) 12 and State Route (SR) 8 at the town of Elma; E on SR 8 to US 101; E on US 101 to Delphi Rd SW; S on Delphi Road SW to 110th Ave SW; E on 110th Ave SW to Littlerock Rd; S on Littlerock Rd to US 12; NW on US 12 to SR 8 at the town of Elma and the point of beginning.
GMU 666-DESCHUTES (Thurston County):
Beginning on US Hwy (US) 101 at the Mason-Thurston county line southeast of Oyster Bay; NE on the Mason-Thurston county line, through Totten Inlet, Squaxin Passage and Dana Passage, to the Pierce-Thurston county line in the Nisqually Reach; SE through the Nisqually Reach along the Pierce-Thurston county line to the mouth of the Nisqually River; SE on the Nisqually River to State Route (SR) 507; SW on SR 507 to Old Hwy 99 SE at the town of Tenino; SW on Old Hwy 99 SE to SR 12 at Interstate Hwy-5; W on SR 12 to Littlerock Rd; N on the Littlerock Rd to 110th Ave SW; W on 110th Ave SW to Delphi Rd SW; N on Delphi Rd SW to US 101; NW on US 101 to the Mason-Thurston county line southeast of Oyster Bay and the point of beginning.
GMU 667-SKOOKUMCHUCK (Thurston and Lewis counties):
Beginning at the State Route (SR) 507 bridge on the Nisqually River; SE up the Nisqually River (Pierce-Thurston county line) to SR 7 bridge at the town of Elbe on Alder Lake; S on SR 7 to Main St at the town of Morton; S on Main St to SR 508; W on SR 508 to the Centralia-Alpha Rd; W and N on the Centralia-Alpha Rd to Salzer Valley Rd; W on Salzer Valley Rd to Summa St at the town of Centralia; W on Summa St to Kresky Rd; N on Kresky Rd to Tower St; N on Tower St to SR 507; W on SR 507 (Cherry St, Alder St, and Mellen St) to Interstate Hwy (I)-5; N on I-5 to Old Hwy 99 SE; NE on Old Hwy 99 SE to SR 507; NE on SR 507 to the Nisqually River bridge and the point of beginning.
GMU 672-FALL RIVER (Pacific, Lewis, and Grays Harbor counties):
Beginning at the intersection of US Hwy (US) 101 and State Route (SR) 6 at the town of Raymond; N on US 101 to Smith Creek Rd; NE on Smith Creek Rd to North River Valley Rd; E on North River Valley Rd to Oakville-Brooklyn Rd; E on the Oakville-Brooklyn Rd to Garrard Creek Rd; S on Garrard Creek Rd to Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) C line at mile post 5; W on the Weyco C line to Weyco 723 line; S on the Weyco 723 line to Weyco 720 line; W on the Weyco 720 line to Weyco 7800 F line; S on Weyco 7800 F line to Weyco 7800 line; S and SE on Weyco 7800 line to Weyco 7000 line; SW on Weyco 7000 line to Weyco 7050 line; S on Weyco 7050 line to Weyco 7400 line; S and E on Weyco 7400 line to Weyco 7000 line; E on Weyco 7000 line to Elk Creek Rd; E on Elk Creek Rd to Stevens Rd at the town of Doty; E on Stevens Rd to SR 6; S, W and NW on SR 6 to US 101 at the town of Raymond and the point of beginning.
GMU 673-WILLIAMS CREEK (Pacific County):
Beginning at US Hwy (US) 101 bridge crossing the Willapa River at the town of Raymond; S on US 101 to State Route (SR) 6; SE on SR 6 to the Trap Creek A line; S and W on the Trap Creek A line to power transmission lines; S and SW on the power transmission lines to Weyerhaeuser (Weyco) 5800 line (Section 22, T11N, R8W); SW along the Weyco 5800 line to Weyco 5000 line (Deep River main line); SW on the Weyco 5000 line to the Salmon Creek Rd; SW along the Salmon Creek Rd to SR 4; W on SR 4 to US 101 at Johnson's Landing; W on US 101 to the Naselle River bridge; W down the Naselle River to Willapa Bay; N along the east shore of Willapa Bay to the Willapa River; SE and NE up the Willapa River to the US 101 bridge and the point of beginning.
GMU 681-BEAR RIVER (Pacific and Wahkiakum counties):
Beginning at the US Hwy (US) 101 bridge at the Naselle River; E on US 101 to State Route (SR) 4; SE on SR 4 to Deep River bridge; S down the Deep River to the Columbia River; W along the shore of the Columbia River to the mouth of the Wallacut River (including all islands in the Columbia both north of the Washington-Oregon state line and between the Deep River and the Wallacut River); N up the Wallacut River to US 101; NW on US 101 to alternate US 101, north of the Ilwaco Airport; N on alternate US 101 to US 101; E and NE on US 101 to Bear River; N down Bear River to Willapa Bay; N along the eastern shore of Willapa Bay to the mouth of the Naselle River; SE up the Naselle River to the US 101 bridge and the point of beginning.
GMU 684-LONG BEACH (Pacific County):
Beginning at the mouth of Bear River on Willapa Bay; S up Bear River to US Hwy (US) 101; W and SW on US 101 to alternate US 101, north of the Ilwaco Airport; S on alternate US 101 to US 101; W on US 101 to the Wallacut River; S along the Wallacut River to the Columbia River; W down the Columbia River to its mouth on the Pacific Ocean (including all islands in the Columbia River both north of the Washington-Oregon state line and between the Wallacut River and the mouth of the Columbia River); N, E, S, and E along the shoreline of the Long Beach peninsula to Bear River and the point of beginning.
GMU 699-LONG ISLAND (Pacific County):
Includes all of Long Island.
OTS-2888.1
AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending WSR 17-05-112, filed 2/15/17, effective 3/18/17)
WAC 220-411-140Lake Terrell Game Reserve (Whatcom County).
All of Lake Terrell in Sections 15 and 16, Twp. 39 north, Range 1 east except that portion of the lake within 350 feet of the south line of said sections and, in addition, those uplands owned by the department in the W1/2 of the SW1/4 of said Section 15, and in the SE1/4 of NE1/4; the NW1/4 of NE1/4; the ((E1/2 of E1/2))W1/2 of W1/2 of NE1/4 NE1/4; ((and)) the E1/2 of the SW1/4 SW1/4; and the W1/2 of the SE1/4 of the SW1/4 except the south 350 feet in Section 16, Twp. 39 north, Range 1 east.
OTS-2889.1
AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending WSR 17-05-112, filed 2/15/17, effective 3/18/17)
WAC 220-411-210Stratford Game Reserve.
Stratford Game Reserve shall include the following described lands in Grant County: In Twp. 22N, R 28 EWM; Sec. 1 north of the Great Northern Railroad right of way; Sec. 2 north of the Great Northern Railroad right of way and State Highway No. 28; and that part of Section 3 lying north of the main canal and east of a line running north and south located 100 yards west of the Washington water power transmission line(([;]));
In Twp. 23N, R. 28 EWM; all of Sections 11, 13, 14(([,])), 24, and 25(([;])); the south half of Sections 12, 10 and 9 except the north 300 feet of the S.1/2 of 9 and 10; Section 35 except that part ((east))west of north-south lying gravel road and south of cultivated lands; Sec. 36 except the east 500 feet; and those parts of Section 15, lying east of a line running north and south located 100 yards west of the Washington water power transmission line and also those portions of the north half of Sections 15 and 16 lying north of the cultivated lands; and in addition the north 500 feet of the NW 1/4 of SW 1/4 of Sec. 19, Twp. 23N, R. 29 EWM.
OTS-2860.2
AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending WSR 20-12-080, filed 6/1/20, effective 7/2/20)
WAC 220-412-070Big game and wild turkey auction, raffle, and special incentive permits.
AUCTION PERMITS
(1) BLACK-TAILED DEER AUCTION PERMIT
(a) Season dates: September 1 - December 31
(b) Hunt Area: Those GMUs open to black-tailed deer hunting EXCEPT GMU 485 and those GMUs closed to black-tailed deer hunting by the fish and wildlife commission.
(c) Weapon type: Any legal weapon.
(d) Bag limit: One additional any buck black-tailed deer.
(e) Number of permit hunters selected: 1
(2) MULE DEER AUCTION PERMIT
(a) Season dates: September 1 - December 31
(b) Hunt Area: Those GMUs open to mule deer hunting EXCEPT those GMUs closed to mule deer hunting by the fish and wildlife commission.
(c) Weapon type: Any legal weapon.
(d) Bag limit: One additional any buck mule deer.
(e) Number of permit hunters selected: 1
(3) WHITE-TAILED DEER AUCTION PERMIT
(a) Season dates: September 1 - December 31
(b) Hunt Area: Those GMUs open to white-tailed deer hunting EXCEPT those GMUs closed to white-tailed deer hunting by the fish and wildlife commission.
(c) Weapon type: Any legal weapon.
(d) Bag limit: One additional any buck white-tailed deer.
(e) Number of permit hunters selected: 1
(4) THREE-DEER AUCTION PERMIT
(a) Bag limit: One additional any buck black-tailed deer, one additional any buck mule deer, and one additional any buck white-tailed deer; total harvest not to exceed three animals.
(b) Hunt Area: For black-tailed deer, those GMUs open to black-tailed deer hunting EXCEPT GMU 485 and those GMUs closed to deer hunting by the fish and wildlife commission. For mule deer, those GMUs open to mule deer hunting EXCEPT those GMUs closed to mule deer hunting by the fish and wildlife commission. For white-tailed deer, those GMUs open to white-tailed deer hunting EXCEPT those GMUs closed to white-tailed deer hunting by the fish and wildlife commission.
(c) Season dates: September 1 - December 31
(d) Weapon: Any legal weapon.
(e) Number of permit hunters selected: 1
(5) WESTSIDE ELK AUCTION PERMIT
(a) Season dates: September 1 - December 31
(b) Hunt Area: Western Washington EXCEPT GMU 485, those GMUs closed to elk hunting, and those GMUs not opened to bull elk hunting by the fish and wildlife commission.
(c) Weapon type: Any legal weapon.
(d) Bag limit: One additional any bull elk.
(e) Number of permit hunters selected: 1
(6) EASTSIDE ELK AUCTION PERMIT
(a) Season dates: September 1 - December 31
(b) Hunt Area: Eastern Washington EXCEPT GMU 157 and those GMUs closed to elk hunting, and those GMUs not opened to bull elk hunting by the fish and wildlife commission.
(c) Weapon type: Any legal weapon.
(d) Bag limit: One additional any bull elk.
(e) Number of permit hunters selected: 1
(7) CALIFORNIA BIGHORN SHEEP AUCTION PERMIT
(a) Season dates: September 1 - December 31
(b) Hunt Area: The director is authorized to select areas open for this hunt based on population objectives, harvest objectives, and recent harvest parameters as identified by the department. The selection of hunt areas will be made no later than December 1 for the following year, and will be posted on the department's website no later than January 1.
(c) Weapon: Any legal weapon.
(d) Bag limit: One California bighorn ram.
(e) Number of permit hunters selected: 1
(8) MOOSE AUCTION PERMIT
(a) Season dates: September 1 - December 31
(b) Hunt Area: Any open moose unit, and hunt areas identified by the department before December 1 for the following year, and posted on the department's website no later than January 1.
(c) Weapon: Any legal weapon.
(d) Bag limit: One bull moose ((of either sex)).
(e) Number of permit hunters selected: 1
(9) MOUNTAIN GOAT AUCTION PERMIT
(a) Season dates: September 1 - December 31
(b) Hunt Area: The director is authorized to select areas open for this hunt based on population objectives, harvest objectives, and recent harvest parameters as identified by the department. The selection of hunt areas will be made no later than December 1 for the following year, and will be posted on the department's website no later than January 1.
(c) Weapon: Any legal weapon.
(d) Bag limit: One mountain goat of either sex.
(e) Number of permit hunters selected: 1
RAFFLE PERMITS
(10) BLACK-TAILED DEER RAFFLE PERMIT
(a) Season dates: September 1 - December 31
(b) Hunt Area: Those GMUs open to black-tailed deer hunting EXCEPT GMU 485 and those GMUs closed to deer hunting by the fish and wildlife commission.
(c) Weapon: Any legal weapon.
(d) Bag limit: One additional any buck black-tailed deer.
(e) Number of permit hunters selected: 1
(11) MULE DEER RAFFLE PERMIT
(a) Season dates: September 1 - December 31
(b) Hunt Area: Those GMUs open to mule deer hunting EXCEPT those GMUs closed to mule deer hunting by the fish and wildlife commission.
(c) Weapon: Any legal weapon.
(d) Bag limit: One additional any buck mule deer.
(e) Number of permit hunters selected: 1
(12) WHITE-TAILED DEER RAFFLE PERMIT
(a) Season dates: September 1 - December 31
(b) Hunt Area: Those GMUs open to white-tailed deer hunting EXCEPT those GMUs closed to white-tailed deer hunting by the fish and wildlife commission.
(c) Weapon: Any legal weapon.
(d) Bag limit: One additional any buck white-tailed deer.
(e) Number of permit hunters selected: 1
(13) WESTSIDE ELK RAFFLE PERMIT
(a) Season dates: September 1 - December 31
(b) Hunt Area: Western Washington EXCEPT GMU 485, those GMUs closed to elk hunting, and those GMUs not open to bull elk hunting by the fish and wildlife commission.
(c) Weapon: Any legal weapon.
(d) Bag limit: One additional any bull elk.
(e) Number of permit hunters selected: 1
(14) EASTSIDE ELK RAFFLE PERMIT
(a) Season dates: September 1 - December 31
(b) Hunt Area: Eastern Washington EXCEPT GMU 157 and those GMUs closed to elk hunting, and those GMUs not opened to bull elk hunting by the fish and wildlife commission.
(c) Weapon: Any legal weapon.
(d) Bag limit: One additional any bull elk.
(e) Number of permit hunters selected: 1
(15) CALIFORNIA BIGHORN SHEEP RAFFLE PERMIT
(a) Season dates: September 1 - December 31
(b) Hunt Area: The director is authorized to select areas open for this hunt based on population objectives, harvest objectives, and recent harvest parameters as identified by the department. The selection of hunt areas will be made no later than December 1 for the following year, and will be posted on the department's website no later than January 1 except that sheep units in Walla Walla, Columbia, Garfield, Asotin, or Pend Oreille counties are not open.
(c) Weapon: Any legal weapon.
(d) Bag limit: One California bighorn ram.
(e) Number of permit hunters selected: 1
(16) MOOSE RAFFLE PERMIT
(a) Season dates: September 1 - December 31
(b) Hunt Area: GMUs 101 through ((121))130, 204.
(c) Weapon: Any legal weapon.
(d) Bag limit: One bull moose ((of either sex)).
(e) Number of permit hunters selected: 2
(17) MOUNTAIN GOAT RAFFLE PERMIT
(a) Season dates: September 1 - December 31
(b) Hunt Area: The director is authorized to select areas open for this hunt based on population objectives, harvest objectives, and recent harvest parameters as identified by the department. The selection of hunt areas will be made no later than December 1 for the following year, and will be posted on the department's website no later than January 1.
(c) Weapon: Any legal weapon.
(d) Bag limit: One mountain goat of either sex.
(e) Number of permit hunters selected: 1
(18) TURKEY RAFFLE PERMIT
(a) Season dates: April 1 - May 31 and September 1 - December 31
(b) Hunt Area: Statewide.
(c) Weapon: Archery or shotgun only.
(d) Bag limit: Three additional wild turkeys, but not to exceed more than one turkey in Western Washington or two turkeys in Eastern Washington.
(e) Number of permit hunters selected: 1
(19) ROCKY MOUNTAIN BIGHORN SHEEP RAFFLE PERMIT
(a) Bag limit: One Rocky Mountain bighorn ram.
(b) Hunt Area: GMUs 113, 172, 186, 181 (south of the line made by starting at Montgomery Ridge Road and Highway 129 to the Sherry Grade Road to the Couse Creek Road to the Snake River).
(c) Season dates: September 1 - December 31
(d) Weapon: Any legal weapon.
(e) Number of permit hunters selected: 1
(20) THREE-DEER RAFFLE PERMIT
(a) Bag limit: One additional any buck black-tailed deer, one additional any buck mule deer, and one additional any buck white-tailed deer; total harvest not to exceed three animals.
(b) Hunt Area: For black-tailed deer, those GMUs open to black-tailed deer hunting EXCEPT GMU 485 and those GMUs closed to deer hunting by the fish and wildlife commission. For mule deer, those GMUs open to mule deer hunting EXCEPT those GMUs closed to mule deer hunting by the fish and wildlife commission. For white-tailed deer, those GMUs open to white-tailed deer hunting EXCEPT those GMUs closed to white-tailed deer hunting by the fish and wildlife commission.
(c) Season dates: September 1 - December 31
(d) Weapon: Any legal weapon.
(e) Number of permit hunters selected: 1
(21) NORTHEAST WASHINGTON BIG GAME RAFFLE PERMIT
(a) Bag limit: Permit hunter may harvest three of six possible species. Species that may be harvested under this permit include: One additional any buck white-tailed deer, one additional any bull elk, one any bull moose, one additional any legal cougar, one additional any legal black bear, and one additional any legal turkey (gobbler or turkey with visible beard ONLY); total harvest not to exceed three animals.
(b) Hunt Area: GMUs 101-124.
(c) Season dates:
(i) September 1 - December 31 for white-tailed deer, elk, and moose.
(ii) April 15 - May 31 and September 1 - December 31 for black bear.
(iii) September 1 - March 31 for cougar.
(iv) April 15 - May 31 for turkey.
(d) Weapon: Any legal weapon EXCEPT archery and shotgun only for turkey.
(e) Number of permit hunters selected: 1
(22) SOUTH-CENTRAL WASHINGTON BIG GAME RAFFLE PERMIT
(a) Bag limit: One additional any bull elk, one additional any buck deer, and one California bighorn sheep ram; total harvest not to exceed three animals.
(b) Hunt Area: For elk, any 300 or 500 series GMU EXCEPT those GMUs closed to elk hunting and those GMUs not open to bull elk hunting by the fish and wildlife commission. For deer, any 300 or 500 series GMU EXCEPT those GMUs closed to deer hunting by the fish and wildlife commission. For California bighorn sheep, the director is authorized to select areas open for this hunt based on population objectives, harvest objectives, and recent harvest parameters as identified by the department. The selection of hunt areas will be made no later than December 1 for the following year, and will be posted on the department's website no later than January 1.
(c) Season dates: September 1 - December 31
(d) Weapon: Any legal weapon.
(e) Number of permit hunters selected: 1
(23) SOUTHEAST WASHINGTON BIG GAME RAFFLE PERMIT
(a) Bag limit: Permit hunter may harvest four of five possible species. Species that may be harvested under this permit include: One additional any buck white-tailed deer, one additional any buck mule deer, one additional any bull elk, one additional any legal cougar, and one additional any legal black bear; total harvest not to exceed four animals.
(b) Hunt Area: GMUs 139-154 and 162-186.
(c) Season dates: September 1 - December 31 for white-tailed deer, mule deer, and elk. April 15 - June 15 and September 1 - December 31 for black bear. September 1 - March 31 for cougar
(d) Weapon: Any legal weapon.
(e) Number of permit hunters selected: 1
(24) NORTH-CENTRAL WASHINGTON BIG GAME RAFFLE PERMIT
(a) Bag limit: Permit hunter may harvest three of five possible species. Species that may be harvested under this permit include: One additional any buck white-tailed deer, one additional any buck mule deer, one any ram California bighorn sheep, one additional any legal cougar, and one additional any legal black bear; total harvest not to exceed three animals.
(b) Hunt Area: For white-tailed deer, mule deer, cougar, and black bear, any 200 series GMU EXCEPT those GMUs closed to deer hunting by the fish and wildlife commission. For California bighorn sheep, the director is authorized to select areas open for this hunt based on population objectives, harvest objectives, and recent harvest parameters as identified by the department. The selection of hunt areas will be made no later than December 1 for the following year, and will be posted on the department's website no later than January 1.
(c) Season dates:
(i) September 1 - December 31 for white-tailed deer, mule deer, and California bighorn sheep.
(ii) April 15 - May 15 and September 1 - December 31 for black bear.
(iii) September 1 - March 31 for cougar.
(d) Weapon: Any legal weapon.
(e) Number of permit hunters selected: 1
SPECIAL INCENTIVE PERMITS
(25) WESTERN WASHINGTON ELK INCENTIVE PERMITS
(a) Hunt Area: Western Washington EXCEPT GMUs 418, 485, 522, and those GMUs closed to elk hunting or closed to bull elk hunting by the fish and wildlife commission.
(b) Season dates: September 1 - December 31
(c) Weapon: Any legal weapon, EXCEPT must use archery equipment during archery seasons and muzzleloader equipment during muzzleloader seasons.
(d) Bag limit: One additional elk.
(e) Number of permit hunters selected: 2
(26) EASTERN WASHINGTON ELK INCENTIVE PERMITS
(a) Hunt Area: Eastern Washington EXCEPT GMU 157 and those GMUs closed to elk hunting or closed to bull elk hunting by the fish and wildlife commission.
(b) Season dates: September 1 - December 31
(c) Weapon: Any legal weapon, EXCEPT must use archery equipment during archery seasons and muzzleloader equipment during muzzleloader seasons.
(d) Bag limit: One additional elk.
(e) Number of permit hunters selected: 2
(27) DEER INCENTIVE PERMITS
(a) Hunt Area: Statewide, for use in any area open to general or permit hunting seasons EXCEPT GMUs 157, 418, 485, 522, and those GMUs closed to deer hunting by the fish and wildlife commission.
(b) Season dates: September 1 - December 31
(c) Weapon: Any legal weapon, EXCEPT hunters must use archery equipment during archery seasons and muzzleloader equipment during muzzleloader seasons and any legal weapon at other times if there are no firearm restrictions.
(d) Bag limit: One additional any deer.
(e) Number of permit hunters selected: 5
PERMIT ISSUANCE PROCEDURE
(28) Auction permits: The director will select a conservation organization(s) to conduct annual auction(s). Selection of the conservation organizations will be based on criteria adopted by the Washington department of fish and wildlife. Big game and wild turkey auctions shall be conducted consistent with WAC 220-412-060.
(29) Raffle permits: Raffle permits will be issued to individuals selected through a Washington department of fish and wildlife drawing or the director may select a conservation organization(s) to conduct annual raffles. Selection of a conservation organization will be based on criteria adopted by the Washington department of fish and wildlife. Big game and wild turkey raffles shall be conducted consistent with WAC 220-412-040.
(30) Special incentive permits: Hunters will be entered into a drawing for special deer and elk incentive permits for prompt reporting of hunting activity in compliance with WAC 220-413-100.
(31) For permit hunts where the permittee may harvest multiple species, the permittee must select the species he/she wants to hunt within fourteen days of notification of being selected.
QUALIFICATIONS FOR PARTICIPATION AND REQUIREMENTS:
(32) Permittees shall contact the appropriate regional office of the department of fish and wildlife when entering the designated hunt area or entering the region to hunt outside the general season.
(33) The permittee may be accompanied by others; however, only the permittee is allowed to carry a legal weapon or harvest an animal.
(34) Any attempt by members of the permittee's party to herd or drive wildlife is prohibited.
(35) If requested by the department, the permittee is required to direct department officials to the site of the kill.
(36) The permit is valid during the hunting season dates for the year issued.
(37) The permittee will present the head and carcass of the bighorn sheep killed to any department office within ten days of date of kill.
(38) The permittee must abide by all local, state, and federal regulations including firearm restriction areas and area closures.
(39) Hunters awarded the special incentive permit will be required to send the appropriate license fee to the department of fish and wildlife headquarters in Olympia. The department will issue the license and transport tag and send it to the special incentive permit winner.
OTS-2861.1
AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending WSR 18-11-061, filed 5/11/18, effective 6/11/18)
WAC 220-412-080Special hunting season permits.
The commission may establish special hunting seasons and may set the conditions for each category and hunt.
(1) Deer, elk, cougar, or black bear special hunting season permit applications:
(a) To apply for special hunting season permits for all categories of deer, elk, cougar, or black bear, applicants must have a valid Washington big game hunting license and a valid transport tag for the appropriate species. To apply for a particular hunt, each applicant for deer or elk must have the proper transport tag as identified in the special deer or elk permit regulations.
(b) Multiple season deer and elk permit applications may be purchased without additional licenses or tags. Persons who are successfully drawn must purchase a multiple season permit for deer or elk and may also apply for archery, muzzleloader, or modern firearm special hunting season permits for the species drawn.
(2) Mountain goat, moose, and bighorn sheep special hunting season permit applications:
(a) Persons who have previously harvested a mountain goat, bighorn sheep ram, an antlered bull moose taken under an "any antlered bull moose" permit, or any moose (whether antlered or not) taken under an "any moose" permit in Washington are ineligible for a special hunting season permit for that category. This lifetime harvest restriction does not apply to mountain goat conflict reduction hunts, individuals who harvested a mountain goat before 1999, raffle or auction hunt authorizations, ewe-only bighorn sheep hunts, or antlerless-only moose hunts.
(b) Applicants for all mountain goat, moose, and/or bighorn sheep special hunting season permits must have either successfully completed hunter education prior to submitting an application, or have a birth date prior to January 1, 1972.
(c) Successful applicants under this section must purchase the appropriate hunting license by the deadline established by the department (a minimum of 15 days). Failure to purchase forfeits the permit to an alternate applicant.
(3) Wild turkey special hunting season permit applications:
(a) To apply for wild turkey special hunting season permits, each applicant must have a valid small game hunting license.
(b) Fall wild turkey special hunting season permit holders must have a valid turkey transport tag in possession to hunt turkeys in fall special hunting seasons.
(4) Special hunting season permit applications:
(a) Maximum group sizes are determined for each category. If a group application is drawn, all hunters in the group will receive a special hunting season permit and each hunter in the group can take an animal. If the number of permits available in a hunt category is less than the maximum group size, then the maximum group size is equal to the number of permits.
(i) Maximum group size for deer categories is 8.
(ii) Maximum group size for elk categories is 8.
(iii) Maximum group size for bear categories is 2.
(iv) Maximum group size for cougar categories is 2.
(v) Maximum group size for mountain goat categories is 2.
(vi) Maximum group size for bighorn sheep categories is 2.
(vii) Maximum group size for fall turkey categories is 4.
(viii) Maximum group size for moose categories is 2.
(ix) Maximum group size for multiple season deer is 2.
(x) Maximum group size for multiple season elk is 2.
(b) An applicant may purchase only one application for a special hunting season permit for each category.
(c) Permit applications will allow four choices for all categories except the quality category for deer and elk will allow two choices.
(d) Permits will be drawn by computer selection using a weighted point selection system.
(i) Applicants will receive one point for each application category purchased.
(ii) Once drawn for a permit, the applicant's points will be reduced to zero in that category. Applicants who are drawn for a damage hunt administered by a WDFW designated hunt coordinator and not given a chance to participate shall get their points restored. Those that decline to participate for any reason are not eligible for point restoration.
(iii) An applicant's accumulated point totals, immediately prior to sales of the 2010 permit applications, will be replicated across all categories for that species. The point replication will only occur in 2010, during the transition from single species categories to multiple categories of the same species. Applicants for any new category added in the future will begin with the point awarded at the time of the initial application purchase.
(iv) Applicants for the "any antlered bull moose" category (established in 2018) will be credited with any points previously accumulated under the "any moose" category.
(e) Incomplete, ineligible, or inaccurate applications will not be accepted or entered into the drawing.
(f) Permits will be voided if the applicant is found to be ineligible or to have provided an application based on inaccurate information.
(g) The purchase of an application will result in one accrued point for the category purchased.
(h) If ((an))for any reason a successful applicant ((makes a mistake, applies for the wrong hunt, and is successfully drawn, the special hunting season permit can be returned))chooses not to participate in the hunt, they are eligible for point restoration. The successful applicant seeking point restoration must return the special hunting season permit to the department of fish and wildlife Olympia headquarters two weeks before the opening day of the special hunting season so it can be reissued. The applicant's points will be restored to the level prior to the permit drawing.
(i) Anyone may apply for a special hunting season permit for deer, elk, bear, cougar, and wild turkey.
(5) In addition to requirements for special hunting season permit applications, following are application requirements for:
(a) Special hunting seasons for persons of disability: Only applicants with a Washington disabled hunter permit are eligible to apply for any special hunting season permits for persons of disability.
(b) Special hunting seasons for youth: Only persons who are eligible to lawfully purchase a youth special hunt application are eligible to apply for special hunting season permits for youth.
(c) Special hunting seasons for hunters age 65 and older: Only applicants sixty-five years of age or older on or before March 31 of the current license year will be eligible to apply for special hunting season permits for hunters age 65 and older.
(d) Special hunting seasons for master hunter program graduates: Only persons who hold a valid certificate from the Washington department of fish and wildlife's master hunter program are eligible to apply for special hunting season permits for master hunters.
(6) Citizen reward for reporting violations - Bonus points: A person who provides information which contributes substantially to the arrest of another person for illegally hunting or killing big game or an endangered species as defined by Title 77 RCW is eligible to receive ten bonus points toward the special hunting permit drawing for one application category of deer or elk special hunting season permits.
(a) Only ten bonus points can be awarded for providing information for each person charged regardless of the number of violations involved.
(b) Selection of bonus points is in lieu of application for a cash award.
OTS-2862.3
AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending WSR 20-12-080, filed 6/1/20, effective 7/2/20)
WAC 220-412-100Landowner hunting permits.
(1) A landowner may enter into a contract with the department and establish boundaries and other requirements for hunter access consistent with commission policy.
(2) It is unlawful to participate in a landowner ((hunter))hunting permit (LHP) hunt without a landowner LHP permit from the landowner or a public LHP permit from the department for the species covered under the landowner's contract and possess an unfilled tag for said species. A violation of this section is punishable under RCW 77.15.410.
(3) Acceptance Guidelines
(a) LHP contracts must provide one or both of the hunting opportunities listed below for the public via landowner permits and public permits:
• Hunting opportunity that otherwise would not exist.
• Hunting opportunity that helps resolve chronic crop damage problems that have been documented by WDFW.
(b) WDFW ((will))may deny LHP applications that do not provide substantial public access benefit beyond the allotted WDFW public permit opportunity.
• For the purposes of this program, "substantial public benefit" will be defined as access for the general public to the property outside of the designated LHP permit season, for any of the following activities: General season or special permit hunting access for deer, elk, bear, cougar, sheep, goat, moose, upland game birds, turkey, waterfowl, dove or other nonhunting activities such as wildlife viewing or fishing. At a minimum, the LHP property ((must))should attempt to allow access for at least two types of recreational opportunity outside of the designated LHP permit seasons for deer and elk. Each LHP agreement must demonstrate a substantial public benefit to the citizens of the state and the wildlife resources of the area. For further information regarding public benefit, please refer to the standard operating procedure.
(c) Lands in a single LHP must have a minimum huntable acreage of 1,000 acres.
• Lands that are contiguous can span GMU boundaries.
• Lands that are not contiguous have to reside within the same GMU.
(d) Only 2 LHP contracts will be active at the same time in each WDFW district (Appendix B). If an LHP crosses district boundaries, the LHP will be considered to be in the district containing the majority of the land and/or hunting opportunity.
(e) WDFW will prioritize LHP applications that score the highest using the scoring matrix (Criteria - Appendix D in the standard operating procedure). In addition to LHP hunts, "no-fee" general public access opportunity is ((required))strongly encouraged (e.g., general deer, elk, turkey, upland hunting, or other opportunities as stated in (b) of this subsection). Special accommodations for hunters with disabilities, youth, seniors, and designated master hunters are also strongly encouraged, as well as "no-fee" access for special permit holders (e.g., elk, bear, moose and bighorn sheep).
(f) To ensure predictability for landowners, hunters, and WDFW, all landowners who enter into an LHP contract in April are required to abide by the conditions of the LHP contract for the term of the contract. Any changes in property ownership, total acreage or management practices on the land(s) enrolled in the LHP will require an amendment to the contract. WDFW reserves the right to alter conditions to the contract if an amendment is required. It is the responsibility of the landowner to inform the proper WDFW regional staff of any changes. Not providing accurate information may result in the termination of the contract.
(g) Landowners may only be involved in one LHP statewide.
(4) Program Guidelines
(a) Policy C-6002 divides hunting on LHP cooperator lands into public and landowner permit opportunities. Public opportunity is defined as permits that are drawn through the WDFW permit drawing system or are drawn through a public raffle. Landowner opportunity is defined as those permits allocated to and distributed by the LHP cooperator(s).
(b) No LHP permits for elk will be issued in those GMUs where branch-antlered bull elk hunting is by quality or bull elk special permits only.
(c) No LHP permits for deer will be issued in those GMUs where antlered deer hunting is by quality or buck deer special permits only.
(d) Landowners may sell access associated with landowner LHP permits, but then ((must))may be required to waive the right to claims for wildlife damage. Selling access may also affect landowner liability as described in RCW 4.24.200 and 4.24.210. It is the responsibility of the landowner to ensure they are protected against liability claims.
(e) WDFW will draw permits for public hunting opportunity through the licensing permit drawing system or through a public raffle. Public raffles must be conducted according to state laws and regulations including, but not limited to, WAC 220-412-050 and as outlined in the commission policy C-6002.
(f) Access to LHP property and associated hunting will be free of charge for individuals who draw a public LHP permit. Hunting opportunity (i.e., location, length of time, season of the hunt and hunting area) must be equivalent for public permit holders and landowner permit holders. Landowners not meeting this requirement will have their LHP contract voided. Landowners in an LHP may be required to provide evidence verifying equitability between both the public and landowner permits.
(g) Lands in an LHP contract will be identified on the WDFW website, along with other private and public hunting lands. The cooperator or WDFW may create additional detailed maps to better inform the public. Any additional maps or materials may also be posted on the WDFW website.
(h) LHP boundaries will be posted with WDFW approved signs in accordance with boundary posting requirements section of the standard operating procedure.
(i) LHP properties may not have fences that alter or prevent the natural movement of wildlife.
(j) All LHP permits are only valid within the identified LHP property boundaries. Any wildlife harvested outside the boundaries of the LHP using an LHP permit will be considered a "closed season" violation. LHP permits are not valid on private or public in-holdings that are not included in the LHP contract.
(k) Any cost to implement the program, other than costs typically covered by WDFW (e.g., WDFW staff time and LHP signage), will be the responsibility of the landowner.
(l) Damage prevention permits authorized under WAC 220-440-060 will be issued to LHP cooperators only if WDFW deems it necessary to control damage.
(m) All LHP contracts will be tied to the three-year season setting cycle.
(n) LHP permits will be allocated annually. WDFW regional staff will provide permit recommendations to the private lands section manager by ((mid-November))November of each year.
(o) A cooperator who does not comply with their LHP contract may have their contract voided by the department. If their contract is voided, they will not be able to reapply until the next application cycle and forfeit any remaining permits to WDFW. If a contract is voided, the LHP property may be enrolled in another WDFW access program without having to wait until the next LHP application cycle.
(p) WDFW at its discretion may deny any LHP application for biological or social reasons.
(q) LHPs shall not be authorized in areas where other access opportunities may be jeopardized.
(r) Due to the limited availability of habitat funding, LHP properties will not be prioritized for any funding available to the private lands access program for the purposes of habitat enhancement, restoration or other habitat related activities. This does not include federal programs, where WDFW staff provide technical assistance.
Annual reports (Appendix C) will be required for all LHP properties. The annual report form will be mailed to the landowners with their LHP permits each year. Reports are due back to the private lands section manager no later than May 1st of the following year. Failing to mail/send completed ((harvest))annual reports may result in a delay in issuing permits the following hunting season. Chronic failure to submit reports will lead to voiding of the LHP contract.
(5)(a) Buckrun
(i) Buckrun is located in Grant County, near the town of Wilson Creek.
(ii) Hunting on Buckrun is managed for a quality experience by scheduling hunt dates and keeping the number of hunters in the field low. Hunters with limited flexibility for hunt dates may experience scheduling problems. Hunters can generally expect one-day hunts during the permit seasons with written authorization from the Buckrun manager. All hunters must check in and out with the landowner or their designee on hunt day. Hunts are scheduled on a first-come basis by calling 509-345-2577 in advance.
(b) Buckrun landowner hunting permits
(i) Buckrun's manager will distribute Buckrun's landowner hunting permits. Buckrun may charge an access fee for these permits, but not for winning raffle permits. Only hunters possessing a modern firearm deer tag are eligible for permits on Buckrun's properties. Contact the manager at 509-345-2577 for additional information.
(ii) Deer Seasons for the landowner portion of LHP permits:
Hunt Name
Quota
Access Season
Special Restrictions
Boundary Description
Buckrun
10
Sept. 1 - Dec. 31
Antlerless Mule Deer or any White-tailed Deer
Buckrun
Buckrun
30
Sept. 1 - Dec. 31
Any deer
Buckrun
Buckrun Raffle
10
Oct. 25 - Dec. 31
Any deer
Buckrun
(c) Buckrun public hunting permits
(i) Hunters must apply to the Washington department of fish and wildlife for Buckrun's special hunting permits. Only hunters possessing a modern firearm deer tag are eligible for these special permits. All hunters must check in and out with the landowner or their designee. Hunts must be scheduled in advance by calling 509-345-2577.
(ii) Deer Seasons for the public portion of the LHP permits:
Hunt Name
Permit Number
Permit Season
Special Restrictions
Boundary Description
Buckrun
10
Sept. 1 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
Buckrun
(6)(a) Silver Dollar Association
The Silver Dollar Association is located in Yakima and Benton counties, on the western edge of the Hanford Reservation.
(b) Silver Dollar Association landowner hunting permits
(i) The Silver Dollar Association's manager will distribute the association's landowner hunting permits. The association may charge an access fee for these permits.
(ii) Elk Seasons for the landowner portion of the LHP permits:
Hunt Name
Quota
Access Season
Special Restrictions
Boundary Description
Silver Dollar
24
Aug. 1 - March 31
Any Elk
Silver Dollar
Silver Dollar
8
Aug. 1 - March 31
Antlerless
Silver Dollar
(c) Silver Dollar Association public hunting permits
(i) Hunters must apply to the department for the Silver Dollar Association's special hunting permits.
(ii) Elk Seasons for the public portion of the LHP permits:
Hunt Name
Permit Number
Weapon/Tag
Permit Season
Special
Restrictions
Boundary
Description
Silver Dollar
8
EF
Aug. 1 - March 31
Youth Only, Any Elk
Silver Dollar
Silver Dollar Antlerless Elk
6
EF
Aug. 1 - March 31
Youth Only, Antlerless Elk Only
Silver Dollar
Silver Dollar Antlerless Elk
2
EF
Aug. 1 - March 31
Persons of Disability Only, Antlerless Elk Only
Silver Dollar
(7)(a) Blackrock Ranches
Blackrock Ranches is located in Yakima County west of the Hanford Reservation.
(b) Blackrock Ranches landowner hunting permits
(i) Blackrock Ranches' manager will distribute the ranches' landowner hunting permits. Blackrock Ranches may charge an access fee for these permits.
(ii) Elk Seasons for the landowner portion of the LHP permits:
Hunt Name
Quota
Access Season
Special Restrictions
Boundary Description
Blackrock Ranches
((6))8
Aug. 1 - March 31
Any Elk
Blackrock Ranches
Blackrock Ranches
2
Aug. 1 - March 31
Antlerless
Blackrock Ranches
(c) Blackrock Ranches public hunting permits
(i) Hunters must apply to the department for Blackrock Ranches' special hunting permits. To apply, hunters must have an eastside elk tag.
(ii) Elk Seasons for the public portion of the LHP permits:
Hunt Name
Permit Number
Weapon/Tag
Permit
Season
Special
Restrictions
Boundary
Description
Blackrock Ranches
((1))2
EF
Aug. 1 - March 31
Any Elk
Blackrock Ranches
Blackrock Ranches
1
EF
Aug. 1 - March 31
Antlerless Only
Blackrock Ranches
Blackrock Ranches
1
EF
Aug. 1 - March 31
Youth Only, Any Elk
Blackrock Ranches
Blackrock Ranches
1
EF
Aug. 1 - March 31
Youth Only, Antlerless Only
Blackrock Ranches
(8)(a) ((Pine Mountain Ranch
The Pine Mountain Ranch is located in Yakima County 14 miles west of Yakima.
(b) Pine Mountain Ranch landowner hunting permits
(i) Pine Mountain Ranch's manager will distribute the ranch's landowner hunting permits. Pine Mountain Ranch may charge an access fee for these permits.
(ii) Deer Seasons for the landowner portion of the LHP permits:
Hunt Name
Quota
Access Season
Special Restrictions
Boundary Description
Pine Mountain Ranch
3
Nov. 4 - Dec. 31
Any Buck
Pine Mountain Ranch
(iii) Elk Seasons for the landowner portion of the LHP permits:
Hunt Name
Quota
Access Season
Special Restrictions
Boundary Description
Pine Mountain Ranch
1
Aug. 1 - Dec. 31
Any Bull
Pine Mountain Ranch
Pine Mountain Ranch
2
Aug. 1 - Dec. 1
Antlerless
Pine Mountain Ranch
(c) Pine Mountain Ranch public hunting permits
(i) Hunters must apply to the department for Pine Mountain Ranch's special hunting permits.
(ii) Deer Seasons for the public portion of the LHP permits:
Hunt Name
Quota
Access Season
Special Restrictions
Boundary Description
Pine Mountain Ranch
3
Nov. 4 - Dec. 31
Youth Only, Any Buck
Pine Mountain Ranch
(iii) Elk Seasons for the public portion of the LHP permits:
Hunt Name
Quota
Access Season
Special Restrictions
Boundary Description
Pine Mountain Ranch
1
Aug. 1 - Dec. 31
Youth Only, Any Bull
Pine Mountain Ranch
Pine Mountain Ranch
2
Aug. 1 - Dec. 1
Antlerless
Pine Mountain Ranch
(9)(a)))Columbia Plateau Wildlife Management Association
(i) The Columbia Plateau Wildlife Management Association (CPWMA) landowner hunting permit area is located in Spokane County (GMU 130) near Turnbull National Wildlife Refuge.
(ii) Landowner permit hunts are primarily small ranch hunts but are managed for a quality experience by keeping the number of hunters in the field low.
(b) Columbia Plateau Wildlife Management Association landowner hunting permits
(i) CPWMA's manager will distribute the association's landowner hunting permits. CPWMA will not charge an access fee for raffle permit winners. Only hunters possessing an elk tag are eligible for permits on CPWMA's properties. All successfully drawn permit applicants must have written authorization from CPWMA's manager and must check in and out with CPWMA's designee at the beginning and ending of the scheduled hunting dates. Successful applicants will receive a packet of information with forms to complete and a map showing the hunt area. These applicants must complete the forms and return them before September 30. Applicants should see CPWMA's website at www.cpwma.org or contact the hunt manager at 509-263-4616. Holders of landowner permits selected through raffle, including 9 antlerless elk and 2 any elk permits, are eligible to purchase second elk tags that may only be used on lands included in the CPWMA LHP.
(ii) Elk Seasons for the landowner portion of the LHP permits:
Hunt Name
Quota
Access Season
Special Restrictions
Boundary Description
CPWMA
1
Jan. 1 - Mar. 31
Antlerless
CPWMA
CPWMA
1
Jan. 1 - Mar. 31
Any Bull
CPWMA
CPWMA Raffle 1
3
Jan. 1-31
Antlerless
CPWMA
CPWMA Raffle 2
3
Feb. 1-28
Antlerless
CPWMA
CPWMA Raffle 3
3
Mar. 1-31
Antlerless
CPWMA
CPWMA Raffle 4
2
Jan. 1 - Mar. 31
Any Bull
CPWMA
(c) Columbia Plateau Wildlife Management Association public hunting permits
(i) Hunters must apply to the department for CPWMA's special hunting permits. All successfully drawn permit applicants must have written authorization from CPWMA's manager and must check in and out with CPWMA's designee at the beginning and ending of the scheduled hunting dates. Successful applicants will receive a packet of required information with forms to complete and a map showing the hunt area. These applicants must complete the forms and return them before September 30. Applicants should see CPWMA's website at www.cpwma.org or contact the hunt manager at 509-263-4616.
(ii) Elk Seasons for the public portion of the LHP permits:
Hunt Name
Quota
Access Season
Special Restrictions
Boundary Description
CPWMA 1
1
Jan. 1 - Mar. 31
Any Bull
CPWMA
(9)(a) Centralia Mine
(i) Centralia Mine landowner hunting permit area is located in Lewis and Thurston counties (GMU 667) on the Centralia Mine near Centralia.
(ii) The Centralia Mine is owned by TransAlta and is a federally mandated, closed access area. Hunters must be escorted by TranAlta employees to access the property. Public hunters that are drawn for permits are escorted to huntable areas on the mine by employees with TransAlta that volunteer their time.
(b) Centralia Mine landowner hunting permits
(i) TransAlta staff will distribute the Centralia Mine landowner hunting permits including to TransAlta staff that volunteer as guides for state disabled, senior and youth permit elk hunts. TransAlta volunteers using their permits will attempt to target limping cows to assist with Treponeme Associated Hoof Disease control.
(ii) Elk Seasons for the landowner portion of the LHP permits:
Hunt Name
Quota
Access Season
Special Restrictions
Boundary Description
Centralia Mine
5
Sept. 1 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
Centralia Mine
(c) Centralia Mine public hunting permits
(i) Hunters must apply to the department for Centralia Mine special hunting permits. To apply, hunters must have the required license/transport tag who are 65 years and older at some point during the license year for the senior hunts or be registered with the department as a hunter with a disability for the disabled hunts or meet the qualifications for youth hunting for the youth hunt. Successful applicants will be contacted by TransAlta to arrange their hunt date and will receive a packet of logistical information from TransAlta about the hunt.
(ii) Elk Seasons for the public portion of the LHP permits:
Hunt Name
Quota
Access Season
Special Restrictions
Boundary Description
Centralia Mine
5
Sept. 4-12*
Senior only, Antlerless
Centralia Mine
Centralia Mine
5
Sept. 18-26*
Disabled only, Antlerless
Centralia Mine
Centralia Mine
1
Oct. 2-10*
Youth only, Any Bull
Centralia Mine
*Individuals selected for these hunts will be granted a single weekend within the listed time frame. Coordination with the hunt manager is required when selecting specific weekend dates.
OTS-2868.1
AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending WSR 18-11-061, filed 5/11/18, effective 6/11/18)
WAC 220-415-010Deer area descriptions.
The following areas are defined as deer areas:
Deer Area No. 1008 West Wenaha (Columbia County): That part of GMU 169 west of USFS trail 3112 from Tepee Camp (east fork of Butte Creek) to Butte Creek, and west of Butte Creek to the Washington-Oregon state line.
Deer Area No. 1009 East Wenaha (Columbia, Garfield, Asotin counties): That portion of GMU 169 east of USFS trail 3112 from Tepee Camp (east fork Butte Creek) to Butte Creek, and east of Butte Creek to the Washington-Oregon state line.
Deer Area No. 1010 (Columbia County): GMU 162 excluding National Forest land and the Rainwater Wildlife Area.
((Deer Area No. 1021 Clarkston (Asotin County): That portion of GMU 178 beginning at the junction of the Highway 12 bridge and Alpowa Creek; east on Highway 12 to Silcott Road; south and east on Silcott Road to Highway 128; southwest on Highway 128 to McGuire Gulch Road; southeast along the bottom of McGuire Gulch to Asotin Creek; east on Asotin Creek to the Snake River; north and west on the Snake River to Alpowa Creek; southwest of Alpowa Creek to the Highway 12 bridge and the point of beginning.))
Deer Area No. 1031 Parker Lake (Pend Oreille County): That area within GMU 117 south of Ruby Creek Rd (USFS Road 2489), north of Tacoma Creek Rd (USFS Road 2389), and west of Bonneville Power Administration power lines. The Parker Lake Deer Area is a protected area for the U.S. Air Force Military Survival Training Program that allows some limited access for special permit hunting.
Deer Area No. 1035 Highway 395 Corridor (Stevens County): That portion of GMU 121 beginning at the intersection of US Highway (Hwy) 395 (State Route 20) and State Route (SR) 25: S on SR 25 to Old Kettle Rd; E on Old Kettle Rd to Mingo Mountain Rd; S on Mingo Mountain Rd to Greenwood Loop Rd; E on Greenwood Loop Rd to the bridge over the Colville River; S on the Colville River to the bridge over Gold Creek Loop/Valley Westside Rd; W and S on Valley Westside Rd to the Orin-Rice Rd; E on Orin-Rice Rd to Haller Creek Rd; S on Haller Creek Rd to Skidmore Rd; E and S on Skidmore Rd to Arden Hill Rd; E on Arden Hill Rd to Townsend-Sackman Rd; S on Townsend-Sackman Rd to Twelve Mile Rd; S on Twelve Mile Rd to Marble Valley Basin Rd; S on Marble Valley Basin Rd to Zimmer Rd; S on Zimmer Rd to Blue Creek West Rd; E on Blue Creek West Rd to Dry Creek Rd; S on Dry Creek Rd to Duncan Rd; E on Duncan Rd to Tetro Rd; S on Tetro Rd to Heine Rd; E and S on Heine Rd to Farm-to-Market Rd; S on Farm-to-Market Rd to Newton Rd (also known as Rickers Lane); E on Newton Rd to US Hwy 395; N on US Hwy 395 to McLean Rd and Twelve Mile Rd (also known as Old Arden Hwy); N on McLean Rd and Twelve Mile Rd to US Hwy 395; N on US Hwy 395 to Old Arden Hwy (again); N on Old Arden Hwy to US Hwy 395; N on US Hwy 395, through the town of Colville, then W on US Hwy 395 (SR 20) to SR 25 and the point of beginning.
((Deer Area No. 1040 (Asotin County): That area within GMU 172 designated as the WDFW owned lands managed as the 4-O Ranch Wildlife Area.))
Deer Area No. 2010 Benge (Adams and Whitman counties): That part of GMU 284 beginning at the town of Washtucna; north on SR 261 to Weber Road; east on Weber Road to Benzel Road; north on Benzel Road to Wellsandt Road; east on Wellsandt Road to Hills Road; south on Hills Road to Urquhart Road; east on Urquhart Road to Harder Road, East on Harder Road to McCall Road; east on McCall Road to Gering Road; east on Gering Road to Lakin Road; east on Lakin Road to Revere Road; south on Revere Road to George Knott Road; south on George Knott Road to Rock Creek; south along Rock Creek to the Palouse River; south and west along the Palouse River to SR 26; west on SR 26 to Washtucna and the point of beginning.
Deer Area No. 2011 Lakeview (Grant County): That part of GMU 272 beginning at the junction of SR 28 and First Avenue in Ephrata; west on First Avenue to Sagebrush Flats Road; west on Sagebrush Flats Road to Norton Canyon Road; north on Norton Canyon Road to E Road NW; north on E Road NW to the Grant-Douglas county line; east along the county line to the point where the county line turns north; from this point continue due east to SR 17; south on SR 17 to SR 28 at Soap Lake; south on SR 28 to the junction with First Avenue in Ephrata and the point of beginning.
Deer Area No. 2012 Methow Valley (Okanogan County): All private land in the Methow Watershed located outside the external boundary of the Okanogan National Forest and north of the following boundary: Starting where the Libby Creek Road (County road 1049) intersects the Okanogan National Forest boundary; east on road 1049 to State Hwy 153; north on Hwy 153 to the Old Carlton Road; east on the Old Carlton Road to the Texas Creek Road (County road 1543); east on the Texas Creek Road to the Vintin Road (County road 1552); northeast on the Vintin Road to the Okanogan National Forest boundary.
Deer Area No. 2013 North Okanogan (Okanogan County): Restricted to private land only located within the following boundary: Beginning in Tonasket at the junction of Havillah Rd and Hwy 97; NE on Havillah Rd to Dry Gulch Extension Rd; N to Dry Gulch Rd; N on Dry Gulch Rd to Oroville-Chesaw Rd; W on Oroville-Chesaw Rd to Molson Rd; N on Molson Rd to Nine Mile Rd; N and W on Nine Mile Rd to the Canadian border at the old Sidley Town Site; W along the border to the east shore of Lake Osoyoos; S around Lake Osoyoos to the Okanogan River; S along the east bank of the Okanogan River to the Tonasket Fourth Street Bridge; E on Fourth Street to Hwy 97; N on Hwy 97 to point of beginning.
Deer Area No. 2014 Central Okanogan (Okanogan County): Restricted to private land only located within the following boundary: Beginning in Tonasket on the Okanogan River at the Fourth Street Bridge; S along Hwy 7 to Pine Creek Rd; W along Pine Creek Rd to Horse Spring Coulee Rd; W and N on Horse Spring Coulee Rd to Beeman Rd; W on Beeman Rd to North Lemanasky Rd; S along North Lemanasky Rd to Pine Creek Rd; S on Pine Creek Rd to Hagood Cut-off Rd; S on Hagood Cut-off Rd to South Pine Creek Rd; E on South Pine Creek Rd to Hwy 97; S on Hwy 97 to Town of Riverside North Main Street junction; SE on North Main Street to Tunk Valley Rd and the Okanogan River Bridge; E on Tunk Creek Rd to Chewiliken Valley Rd; NE along Chewiliken Valley Rd to Talkire Lake Rd; N on Talkire Lake Rd to Hwy 20; W on Hwy 20 to the junction of Hwy 20 and Hwy 97; N on Hwy 97 to Fourth Street; W on Fourth Street to point of beginning.
Deer Area No. 2015 Omak (Okanogan County): Restricted to private land only located within the following boundary: Beginning at Hwy 97 and Riverside Cut-off road; west on Riverside Cut-off Rd to Conconully Road; south on Conconully Rd to Danker Cut-off road; west on Danker Cut-off road to Salmon Creek Rd; north on Salmon Creek Rd to Spring Coulee Rd; south on Spring Coulee Rd to B&O Road North Rd; southwest on B&O North Rd to Hwy 20; east on Hwy 20 to B&O Rd; south on B&O Rd to the Town of Malott and the bridge over the Okanogan River; north along the west bank of the Okanogan River to the Town of Riverside and the Tunk Valley road bridge; west on Tunk Valley road to State Street in Riverside; south on State Street to 2nd Street; west on 2nd Street to Hwy 97 and the point of beginning.
Deer Area No. 2016 Conconully (Okanogan County): Restricted to private land only located within the following boundary: Beginning at the Conconully town limit at the south edge of Town and the east shore of Conconully Reservoir; south along the east shore of the reservoir to Salmon Creek; south along the east bank of Salmon Creek to Salmon Creek road at the old Ruby Town site; south on Salmon Creek road to Green Lake road; northeast on Green Lake road to Conconully road; north on Conconully road to the south limit of the Town of Conconully and the point of beginning.
Deer Area No. 2017 Lake Chelan North (Chelan County): Restricted to private land only located within the following boundary: Beginning at the confluence of Purtteman Creek (Purtteman Gulch) and Lake Chelan; NE along Purtteman Creek to Boyd Road; E on Boyd Road to Purtteman Creek Road; N on Purtteman Creek Road to the USFS boundary; W along the USFS boundary to Canyon Ranch Road (Joe Creek); SE on Canyon Ranch Road to Grade Creek Road; SE on Grade Creek Road to Lower Joe Creek Road; SE on Lower Joe Creek Road to Emerson Acres Road; west on Emerson Acres Road to Lake Chelan; S along the north shore of Lake Chelan to the point of beginning.
Deer Area No. 3071 Whitcomb (Benton County): That part of GMU 373 made up by the Whitcomb Unit of the Umatilla National Wildlife Refuge.
Deer Area No. 3072 Paterson (Benton County): That part of GMU 373 made up by the Paterson Unit of the Umatilla National Wildlife Refuge.
Deer Area No. 3088 High Prairie (Klickitat County): That portion of GMU 388 (Grayback) that is south of SR 142.
Deer Area No. 3334 Ellensburg (Kittitas County): Beginning at the confluence of the Yakima River and Wilson Creek, north up Wilson Creek to the John Wayne Pioneer Trail, west and north on the John Wayne Pioneer Trail to State Hwy 10, north and west on State Hwy 10 to the Thorp Highway, south and east on the Thorp Highway to the Yakima River (Thorp Highway Bridge), south and upstream on the Yakima River to the confluence of Taneum Creek and the Yakima River, south and west up Taneum Creek to the South Branch Canal, south and east on the South Branch Canal and South Branch Extension Canal to Umtanum Road, north on Umtanum Road to Lower Riverbottom Road, east and south on Lower Riverbottom Road to the Fogarty Ditch, south and east on the Fogarty Ditch to the Yakima River, south and east along the Yakima River to Wilson Creek and the point of beginning.
Deer Area No. 3372 Sunnyside (Yakima County): Beginning in Union Gap where I-82 crosses the Yakima River, follow I-82 east to the Yakima River Bridge in Prosser. Upstream on the Yakima River to the point of beginning. The islands in the Yakima River are on the Yakama Indian Reservation and are not part of the deer area.
Deer Area No. 3682 Ahtanum (Yakima County): That part of GMU 368 beginning at the power line crossing on Ahtanum Creek in T12N, R16E, Section 15; west up Ahtanum Creek to South Fork Ahtanum Creek; southwest up South Fork Ahtanum Creek to its junction with Reservation Creek; southwest up Reservation Creek and the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary to the main divide between the Diamond Fork drainage and Ahtanum Creek drainage; north along the crest of the main divide between the Diamond Fork drainage and the Ahtanum Creek drainage to Darland Mountain; northeast on US Forest Service Trail 615 to US Forest Service Road 1020; northeast on US Forest Service Road 1020 to US Forest Service Road 613; northeast on US Forest Service Road 613 to US Forest Service Trail 1127; northeast on US Forest Service Trail 1127 to US Forest Service Road 1302 (Jump Off Road), southeast of the Jump Off Lookout Station; northeast on US Forest Service Road 1302 (Jump Off Road) to Hwy 12. Northeast on Hwy 12 to the Naches River. Southeast down the Naches River to Cowiche Creek. West up Cowiche Creek and the South Fork Cowiche Creek to Summitview Ave. Northwest on Summitview Ave to Cowiche Mill Road. West on Cowiche Mill Road to the power line in the northeast corner of T13N, R15E, SEC 13. Southeast along the power line to Ahtanum Creek and the point of beginning.
Deer Area No. 4541 North Issaquah (King and Snohomish counties): That portion of GMU 454 beginning at the mouth of the Snohomish River at the city of Everett; SE up the Snohomish River to the Snoqualmie River; SE up the Snoqualmie River to NE Woodinville-Duvall Rd; E on NE Woodinville-Duvall Rd State Route (SR) 203 at the town of Duvall; S on SR 203 to SR 202 (Fall City-Snoqualmie Rd) at the town of Fall City; S on SR 202 (Fall City-Snoqualmie Rd), across the Snoqualmie River, to Preston-Fall City Rd; SW on Preston-Fall City Rd to SE 82nd St at the town of Preston; E on SE 82nd St to Interstate Hwy (I)-90; E on I-90 to SR 18; S and W on SR 18 to SR 99; N on SR 99 to SR 509; W on SR 509 to Redondo Way South; NW on Redondo Way South to the town of Redondo on Puget Sound; SW across East Passage to the Pierce-King county line at the point where the county line turns southeast, northwest of Dash Point; W and N along the King County line excluding Vashon-Maury Island; to the King, Snohomish, and Kitsap counties line junction in the Puget Sound West of Point Wells; N on the Snohomish County line through Possession Sound to a point on the Snohomish County line due West of the northern tip of Gedney Island (Hat Island); E to the northern tip of Gedney Island; E from the northern tip of Gedney Island to the mouth of the Snohomish River and the point of beginning.
Deer Area No. 5064: That part of GMU 564 in the Columbia River near the mouth of the Cowlitz River made up of Cottonwood Island and Howard Island.
Deer Area No. 5382 Simcoe (Klickitat County): That area within GMU 382 designated as WDFW owned lands managed as the Simcoe Mountains Unit of the Klickitat Wildlife Area.
Deer Area No. 6020 (Clallam and Jefferson counties): Dungeness-Miller Peninsula: That part of GMU 624 west of Discovery Bay and Salmon Creek.
OTS-2869.4
AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending WSR 20-12-080, filed 6/1/20, effective 7/2/20)
WAC 220-415-020((2018-2020))2021-2023 Deer general seasons and definitions.
It is unlawful to fail to comply with the bag, possession, and season limits described below. Violations of this section are punishable under RCW 77.15.410 Unlawful hunting of big gamePenalty.
Bag Limit: One (1) deer per hunter during the license year except where otherwise permitted by department rule.
Hunting Method: Hunters must select one of the hunting methods: Modern firearm, archery, or muzzleloader.
Any Buck Deer Seasons: Open only to the taking of deer with visible antlers (buck fawns illegal).
Antler Point: To qualify as an antler point, the point must be at least one inch long, measured on the longest side.
Antler Restrictions:APPLIES TO ALL HUNTERS DURING ANY GENERAL SEASON AND DESIGNATED SPECIAL PERMIT SEASONS. Buck deer taken in antler restricted game management units (GMUs) must meet minimum antler point requirements. Minimum antler point requirements are antler points on one side only. Eye guards are antler points when they are at least one inch long.
3-point Minimum GMUs: All mule deer in 100, 200, and 300 series GMUs; white-tailed deer in GMUs 127, 130, 133, 136, 139, 142, 145, 149, 154, 162, 163, 166, 169, 172, 175, 178, 181, 186, and black-tailed deer in GMU 578.
Permit-only Units: The following GMUs require a special permit to hunt deer: ((157 (Mill Creek Watershed),)) 290 (Desert), 329 (Quilomene), 371 (Alkali), and 485 (Green River).
GMUs Closed to Deer Hunting:157 (Mill Creek Watershed), 490 (Cedar River) and 522 (Loo-wit).
Types of deer that a person may legally hunt in Washington:
Black-tailed Deer: Any member of black-tailed/mule deer (species Odocoileus hemionus) found west of a line drawn from the Canadian border south on the Pacific Crest Trail and along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary in Yakima County to the Klickitat River; south down Klickitat River to the Columbia River.
Mule Deer: Any member of black-tailed/mule deer (species Odocoileus hemionus) found east of a line drawn from the Canadian border south on the Pacific Crest Trail and along the Yakama Indian Reservation boundary in Yakima County to the Klickitat River; south down Klickitat River to the Columbia River.
White-tailed Deer: Any white-tailed deer (member of the species Odocoileus virginianus), except the Columbian whitetail deer (species Odocoileus virginianus leucurus).
MODERN FIREARM DEER SEASONS
License Required: A valid big game hunting license, which includes a deer species option.
Tag Required: A valid modern firearm deer tag for the area hunted.
Hunting Method: Modern firearm deer tag hunters may use rifle, handgun, shotgun, bow, crossbow, or muzzleloader, but only during modern firearm seasons.
Hunt Season
((2018))2021 Dates
((2019))2022 Dates
((2020))2023 Dates
Game Management Units (GMUs)
Legal Deer
HIGH BUCK HUNTS
 
Sept. 15-25
Sept. 15-25
Sept. 15-25
Alpine Lakes, Mount Baker, Glacier Peak, Pasayten, Olympic Peninsula, and Henry Jackson Wilderness Areas and Lake Chelan Recreation Area
3 pt. min.
GENERAL SEASON
Eastern
Washington
White-tailed Deer
((Oct. 13-26))
Oct. 16-29
((Oct. 12-25))
Oct. 15-28
((Oct. 17-30))
Oct. 14-27
101, 105, 108, 111, 113, 117, 121, 124
Any ((white-tailed)) buck
 
((Oct. 13-23))
Oct. 16-26
((Oct. 12-22))
Oct. 15-25
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 14-24
203 through 284
Any ((white-tailed)) buck
 
((Oct. 13-23))
Oct. 16-26
((Oct. 12-22))
Oct. 15-25
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 14-24
127 through 154, 162 through 186 (((except Deer Area 1040)))
((White-tailed,)) 3 pt. min.
 
((Oct. 13-23))
Oct. 16-26
((Oct. 12-22))
Oct. 15-25
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 14-24
373, 379, 381
Any ((white-tailed)) deer
Eastern
Washington
Mule Deer
((Oct. 13-23))
Oct. 16-26
((Oct. 12-22))
Oct. 15-25
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 14-24
101 through 154, 162 through ((169, 172 (except Deer Area 1040), 175 through)) 186, 203 through 284, 328, 330 through 368, 372, 373, 379, 381, 382 (except closed in Deer Area 5382), 388
((Mule deer,)) 3 pt. min.
Western
Washington
Black-tailed Deer
((Oct. 13-31))
Oct. 16-31
((Oct. 12-31))
Oct. 15-31
((Oct. 17 - Nov. 1))
Oct. 14-31
407, 418, 426, 437, 448, 450, 454, 460, 466, 501 through 520, 524 through 556, 560, 568, 572, 574, 601 through 621, 624 (except Deer Area 6020), 627 through 654, 658 through 699
Any buck
 
 
 
 
410, 411, 412, 413, 414, 415, 416, 417, 419, 420, 421, 422, 423, 424, 564, 655, Deer Area 6020
Any deer
 
((Oct. 13-31))
Oct. 16-31
((Oct. 12-31))
Oct. 15-31
((Oct. 17 - Nov. 1))
Oct. 14-31
578
3 pt. min
LATE GENERAL SEASON
Western
Washington
Black-tailed Deer
((Nov. 15-18))
Nov. 18-21
((Nov. 14-17))
Nov. 17-20
((Nov. 19-22))
Nov. 16-19
407, 454, 466, 501 through 520, 524 through 560, 568, 572, 601 through 621, 624 (except Deer Area 6020), 627 through 654, 658 through 699
Any buck
 
((Nov. 15-18))
Nov. 18-21
((Nov. 14-17))
Nov. 17-20
((Nov. 19-22))
Nov. 16-19
410, 411, 412, 413, 414, 415, 416, 417, 419, 420, 421, 422, 423, 424, 564, 655, Deer Area 6020
Any deer
Eastern
Washington
White-tailed Deer
((Nov. 10-19))
Nov. 6-19
((Nov. 9-19))
Nov. 5-19
((Nov. 7-19))
Nov. 11-19
105, 108, 111, 113, 117, 121, 124
Any ((white-tailed)) buck
HUNTERS 65 AND OVER((,))AND DISABLED((, AND YOUTH)) GENERAL SEASONS
Eastern
Washington
White-tailed Deer
((Oct. 13-26 and Nov. 10-19
Oct. 12-25 and Nov. 9-19
Oct. 17-30 and Nov. 7-19
124
Any white-tailed deer))
 
((Oct. 13-23))
Oct. 23-26
((Oct. 12-22))
Oct. 22-25
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 21-24
((127 through 142,)) 145, 149, 154, Deer Area 1010, and 178
((White-tailed,)) 3 pt. min. or antlerless
YOUTH GENERAL SEASONS
Eastern
Washington
White-tailed Deer
Oct. 23-29
Oct. 22-28
Oct. 21-27
124
Any deer
Oct. 23-26
Oct. 22-25
Oct. 21-24
127 through 142
3 pt. min. or antlerless
Oct. 16-26
Oct. 15-25
Oct. 14-24
145, 149, 154, Deer Area 1010, and 178
3 pt. min. or antlerless
ARCHERY DEER SEASONS
License Required: A valid big game hunting license, which includes a deer species option.
Tag Required: A valid archery deer tag for the area hunted.
Special Notes: Archery tag holders can only hunt during archery seasons with archery equipment (WAC 220-414-070).
Hunt Area
((2018))2021 Dates
((2019))2022 Dates
((2020))2023 Dates
Game Management Units (GMUs)
Legal Deer
EARLY ARCHERY GENERAL DEER SEASONS
Western
Washington
Black-tailed Deer
((Sept. 1-28))
Sept. 1-24
((Sept. 1-27))
Sept. 1-23
((Sept. 1-25))
Sept. 1-29
407 through 426, 437, 448, 450, 454, 466, 501, 504, 505, 554, 564, 568, 621 through 636, 648 through 652, 654 through 673, 684
Any deer
 
 
 
 
460, 503, 574, 601 through 618, 638, 642, 653, 681 and 699
Any buck
 
 
 
 
578
3 pt. min.
 
((Sept. 1-23))
Sept. 1-19
((Sept. 1-22))
Sept. 1-25
((Sept. 1-20))
Sept. 1-24
510, 513, 516, 520, 524, 530, 556
Any deer
 
 
 
 
506, 550, 560, 572
Any buck
Eastern
Washington
Mule Deer
((Sept. 1-28))
Sept. 1-24
((Sept. 1-27))
Sept. 1-23
((Sept. 1-25))
Sept. 1-29
101 through ((121))136, 166((, 169, 172 (except Deer Area 1040),))through 175, 181, 243, 334, 382 (except closed in Deer Area 5382), 388
3 pt. min.
 
 
 
 
((124 through))139, 142, 145, 149, 186, 244 through 247, 249, 250, 260, ((372,)) 284, 372, 373, 379, 381, ((382 (except closed in Deer Area 5382), 388,)) Deer Area 3334
3 pt. min. or antlerless
 
((Sept. 1-23))
Sept. 1-19
((Sept. 1-22))
Sept. 1-25
((Sept. 1-20))
Sept. 1-24
((154, 162,)) 163, 178
3 pt. min. or antlerless
 
((Sept. 1-23))
Sept. 1-19
((Sept. 1-22))
Sept. 1-25
((Sept. 1-20))
Sept. 1-24
154, 162, 251, 328, 335, 336, 340, 346, 352, 356, 360, 364, 368
3 pt. min.
 
Sept. 1-15
Sept. 1-15
Sept. 1-15
204 through 242, 248, 254, 262, 266, 269, 272, 278
3 pt. min.
 
((Sept. 16-28))
Sept. 16-24
((Sept. 16-27))
Sept. 16-23
((Sept. 16-25))
Sept. 16-29
204 through 242, 248, 254, 262, 266, 269, 272, 278
3 pt. min. or antlerless
Eastern
Washington
White-tailed Deer
((Sept. 1-28))
Sept. 1-24
((Sept. 1-27))
Sept. 1-23
((Sept. 1-25))
Sept. 1-29
101 through ((121))124
Any ((white-tailed)) buck
 
((Sept. 1-28
Sept. 1-27
Sept. 1-25))
((124,)) 204 through 250, 254 through 284, 373, 379, 381
Any ((white-tailed)) deer
 
 
 
 
((127 through))145, 149, 172 (((except Deer Area 1040))), 181, 186
((White-tailed,)) 3 pt. min. or antlerless
 
 
 
 
127 through 142,166, 169, 175
((White-tailed,)) 3 pt. min.
 
((Sept. 1-23))
Sept. 1-19
((Sept. 1-22))
Sept. 1-25
((Sept. 1-20))
Sept. 1-24
154, 162, 163, 178
((White-tailed,)) 3 pt. min. or antlerless
LATE ARCHERY GENERAL DEER SEASONS
Western
Washington
Black-tailed Deer
((Nov. 21 - Dec. 15))
Nov. 24 - Dec. 15
((Nov. 27 - Dec. 15))
Nov. 23 - Dec. 15
((Nov. 25 - Dec. 15))
Nov. 22 - Dec. 15
437, 466, 510 through 520, 524
Any deer
 
((Nov. 21 - Dec. 15))
Nov. 24 - Dec. 15
((Nov. 27 - Dec. 15))
Nov. 23 - Dec. 15
((Nov. 25 - Dec. 15))
Nov. 22 - Dec. 15
448, 460, 506, 530, 560, 572, 601, 603 through 618, 638, 642, 681, and 699
Any buck
 
((Nov. 21 - Dec. 31))
Nov. 24 - Dec. 31
((Nov. 27 - Dec. 31))
Nov. 23 - Dec. 31
((Nov. 25 - Dec. 31))
Nov. 22 - Dec. 31
407, 410, 411, 412, 413, 414, 415, 416, 417, 419, 420, 421, 422, 423, 424, 454, 505, 564, 624, 627, 636, 648, 652, 654, 655, 660 through 672
Any deer
Eastern
Washington
Mule Deer
((Nov. 21-30))
Nov. 24-30
((Nov. 21-30))
Nov. 23-30
((Nov. 21-30))
Nov. 22-30
209, 215, 233, 243, 250
3 pt. min.
 
((Nov. 21 - Dec. 8))
Nov. 24 - Dec. 8
((Nov. 27 - Dec. 8))
Nov. 23 - Dec. 8
((Nov. 25 - Dec. 8))
Nov. 22 - Dec. 8
336, 342, 346, 352, 364, 388, Deer Area 3682
3 pt. min.
 
Nov. 20 - Dec. 8
Nov. 20 - Dec. 8
Nov. 20 - Dec. 8
145, 163, 178, 272, 278, 373, Deer Area 3372
3 pt. min. or antlerless
 
((Dec. 9-31
Dec. 9-31
Dec. 9-31
Deer Area 1021
Antlerless only))
Eastern
Washington
White-tailed Deer
Nov. 10 - Dec. 15
Nov. 10 - Dec. 15
Nov. 10 - Dec. 15
101
Any ((white-tailed)) buck
 
Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
105, 108, 117, 121, 124
Any ((white-tailed)) buck
 
((Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
124
Any white-tailed deer))
 
Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
127
((White-tailed,)) 3 pt. min. ((or antlerless))
 
Nov. 20 - Dec. 8
Nov. 20 - Dec. 8
Nov. 20 - Dec. 8
145, 163, 178, 272, 278
((White-tailed,)) 3 pt. min. or antlerless
 
((Nov. 21 - Dec. 15))
Nov. 24 - Dec. 15
((Nov. 27 - Dec. 15))
Nov. 23 - Dec. 15
((Nov. 25 - Dec. 15))
Nov. 22 - Dec. 15
204, 209, 215, 233, 243((, 373))
Any ((white-tailed)) deer
 
Nov. 20 - Dec. 8
Nov. 20 - Dec. 8
Nov. 20 - Dec. 8
373
Any deer
MUZZLELOADER DEER SEASONS
License Required: A valid big game hunting license, which includes a deer species option.
Tag Required: A valid muzzleloader deer tag for the area hunted.
Hunting Method: Muzzleloader only.
Special Notes: Muzzleloader tag holders can only hunt during muzzleloader seasons and must hunt with muzzleloader equipment (WAC 220-414-060) or archery equipment (WAC 220-414-070).
Hunt Area
((2018))2021 Dates
((2019))2022 Dates
((2020))2023 Dates
Game Management Units (GMUs)
Legal Deer
High Buck Hunts
Sept. 15-25
Sept. 15-25
Sept. 15-25
Alpine Lakes, Glacier Peak, Pasayten, Mount Baker, Olympic Peninsula, and Henry Jackson Wilderness areas, and Lake Chelan Recreation Area
3 pt. min.
EARLY MUZZLELOADER GENERAL DEER SEASONS
Western
Washington
Black-tailed Deer
((Sept. 29 - Oct. 7))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
((Sept. 28 - Oct. 6))
Sept. 24 - Oct. 2
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 30 - Oct. 8
407, 418, 426, 437, 448, 450, 501, 503, 504, 505, 506, 510, 513, 516, 520, 530, 550, 554, 560, 568, 572, 574, 603, 607, 612, 615, 624 (except Deer Area 6020), 621, 633 through 651, 660, 663, 672, 673
Any buck
 
 
 
 
410, 411, 412, 413, 414, 415, 416, 417, 419, 420, 421, 422, 423, 424, 454, 564, 627, 652, 655, 666, 684, and Deer Area 6020
Any deer
 
 
 
 
578
3 pt. min.
Eastern
Washington
White-tailed Deer
((Sept. 29 - Oct. 7))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
((Sept. 28 - Oct. 6))
Sept. 24 - Oct. 2
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 30 - Oct. 8
101 through 124, 203, 204, 209, 215, 231, 233, 239, 242, 243, 244, 245, 246, 247, 248, 250, 251, 254, 260, 262, 266, 269, 272, 278, 284
((White-tailed,))Any buck
 
 
 
 
((101 through 121
Any white-tailed buck))
 
 
 
 
((124
Any white-tailed deer))
 
 
 
 
((127, 142,)) 145, 149
((White-tailed,)) 3 pt. min. or antlerless
 
 
 
 
127, 130, 133, 136, 139, 142, 175, 181, 186
((White-tailed,)) 3 pt. min.
 
 
 
 
373, 379
Any ((white-tailed)) deer
Eastern
Washington
Mule Deer
((Sept. 29 - Oct. 7))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
((Sept. 28 - Oct. 6))
Sept. 24 - Oct. 2
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 30 - Oct. 8
101 through 149, 175, 181, 186, 203, 204, 209, 215, 231, 233, 239, 242, 243, 244, 245, 246, 248, 250, 251, 254, 260, 262, 266, 269, 272, 278, 284, 328, 330 through 342, 352 through 368, 373, 379
((Mule deer,)) 3 pt. min.
Eastern
Washington
Mule Deer
((Sept. 29 - Oct. 7))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
((Sept. 28 - Oct. 6))
Sept. 24 - Oct. 2
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 30 - Oct. 8
Deer Areas 3334 and 3372
3 pt. min. or antlerless
LATE MUZZLELOADER GENERAL DEER SEASONS
Western
Washington
Black-tailed
Deer
((Nov. 21 - Dec. 15))
Nov. 24 - Dec. 15
((Nov. 27 - Dec. 15))
Nov. 23 - Dec. 15
((Nov. 25 - Dec. 15))
Nov. 22 - Dec. 15
407, 410, 411, 412, 413, 414, 415, 416, 417, 419, 420, 421, 422, 423, 424, 454, 504, 564, 633, 654, 666, 667, and 684
Any deer
 
 
 
 
448, 460, 501, 602, 621, 651, 658, and 673
Any buck
Eastern
Washington
White-tailed Deer
((Nov. 21 - Dec. 8))
Nov. 24 - Dec. 8
((Nov. 27 - Dec. 8))
Nov. 23 - Dec. 8
((Nov. 25 - Dec. 8))
Nov. 22 - Dec. 8
113
Any ((white-tailed)) buck
 
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
130, 133, 136, 139, 142
((White-tailed,)) 3 pt. min. ((or antlerless))
 
Nov. 20 - Dec. 8
Nov. 20 - Dec. 8
Nov. 20 - Dec. 8
172 (((except Deer Area 1040))), 181
((White-tailed,)) 3 pt. min. ((or antlerless))
 
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
379, 381
Any ((white-tailed)) deer
Eastern
Washington
Mule Deer
((Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
130
Antlerless))
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
379, 381
3 pt. min.
 
Nov. 20-30
Nov. 20-30
Nov. 20-30
382 (except closed in Deer Area 5382)
3 pt. min.
OTS-2870.2
AMENDATORY SECTION(Amending WSR 20-12-080, filed 6/1/20, effective 7/2/20)
WAC 220-415-030((2020))2021 Deer special permits.
It is unlawful to fail to comply with the bag, possession, and season limits described below. A violation of this section is punishable under RCW 77.15.410 Unlawful hunting of big gamePenalty.
Deer Special Permit Hunting Seasons (Open to Permit Holders Only)
Hunters must purchase a deer hunting license prior to purchasing a permit application. Hunters may only apply for permits consistent with the tag required for the hunt choice; however, Multiple Season Permit holders may apply for archery, muzzleloader, or modern firearm permit hunts. Hunters drawn for a special permit hunt must comply with weapon restrictions, dates, and other conditions listed for the hunt. Hunters drawn for a special permit designated "Any tag" under the "Weapon/Tag" restriction must use equipment consistent with the requirements of their transport tag and license.
Bag Limit: One (1) deer per hunter during the license year except where otherwise permitted by department rule, even if permits are drawn for more than one deer hunt category.
Quality
Hunt Name
Weapon/Tag
Hunters
Hunt Dates
Special Restrictions
Boundary
Permits
Kelly Hill White-tailed Buck
Modern
Any
Nov. 20-24
White-tailed, Any buck
GMU 105
5
Kelly Hill Mule Deer Buck
Modern
Any
Nov. 3-24
Mule deer, 3 pt. min.
GMU 105
1
Douglas White-tailed Buck
Modern
Any
Nov. 20-24
White-tailed, Any buck
GMU 108
5
Douglas Mule Deer Buck
Modern
Any
Nov. 3-24
Mule deer, 3 pt. min.
GMU 108
1
Aladdin White-tailed Buck
Modern
Any
Nov. 20-24
White-tailed, Any buck
GMU 111
5
Aladdin Mule Deer Buck
Modern
Any
Nov. 3-24
Mule deer, 3 pt. min.
GMU 111
1
Selkirk Mule Deer Buck
Modern
Any
Nov. 3-24
Mule deer, 3 pt. min.
GMU 113
1
49 Degrees North White-tailed Buck
Modern
Any
Nov. 20-24
White-tailed, Any buck
GMU 117
5
49 Degrees North Mule Deer Buck
Modern
Any
Nov. 3-24
Mule deer, 3 pt. min.
GMU 117
1
Huckleberry White-tailed Buck
Modern
Any
Nov. 20-24
White-tailed, Any buck
GMU 121
5
Huckleberry Mule Deer Buck
Modern
Any
Nov. 3-24
Mule deer, 3 pt. min.
GMU 121
1
Mt. Spokane
Modern
Any
((Nov. 20-24))
Nov. 1-24
Any buck
GMU 124
5
Mica Peak
Modern
Any
((Nov. 20-24))
Nov. 1-24
3 pt. min.
GMU 127
5
Cheney
Modern
Any
((Nov. 20-24))
Nov. 1-24
3 pt. min.
GMU 130
5
Roosevelt
Modern
Any
((Nov. 20-24))
Nov. 1-24
3 pt. min.
GMU 133
5
Harrington
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-24
3 pt. min.
GMU 136
5
Steptoe
Modern
Any
((Nov. 20-24))
Nov. 1-24
3 pt. min.
GMU 139
5
Almota
Modern
Any
((Nov. 20-24))
Nov. 1-24
3 pt. min.
GMU 142
5
Dayton
Modern
Any
Nov. 20-24
3 pt. min.
GMU 162
5
Tucannon
Modern
Any
Nov. 20-24
3 pt. min.
GMU 166
2
Wenaha West
Modern
Any
Nov. 9-15
Mule deer, 3 pt. min.
Deer Area 1008
2
Wenaha East
Modern
Any
Nov. 9-15
Mule deer, 3 pt. min.
Deer Area 1009
5
((Ten Forty
Modern
Any
Nov. 9-15
White-tailed deer, 3 pt. min.
Deer Area 1040
1))
Grande Ronde
Modern
Any
Nov. 20-24
3 pt. min.
GMU 186
1
East Okanogan
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any buck
GMU 204
10
Sinlahekin
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any buck
GMU 215
10
Chewuch
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any buck
GMU 218
15
Pearrygin
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any buck
GMU 224
15
Gardner
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any buck
GMU 231
10
Pogue
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any buck
GMU 233
15
Alta
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any buck
GMU 242
15
Manson
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any buck
GMU 243
7
Chiwawa
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any buck
GMU 245
((21))
19
Slide Ridge
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any buck
GMU 246
8
Entiat
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any buck
GMU 247
15
Swakane
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any buck
GMU 250
9
Mission
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any buck
GMU 251
7
Desert
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17-25))
Oct. 23-31
Any buck
GMU 290
((18))
19
Desert
Modern
Any
((Nov. 7-15))
Nov. 6-14
Any buck
GMU 290
5
Naneum
Modern
Any
((Nov. 16-22))
Nov. 15-21
Any buck
GMU 328
((15))
14
Quilomene
Modern
Any
((Nov. 9-22))
Nov. 8-21
Any buck
GMU 329
((18))
19
Teanaway
Modern
Any
((Nov. 16-22))
Nov. 15-21
Any buck
GMU 335
((27))
26
L.T. Murray
Modern
Any
((Nov. 16-22))
Nov. 15-21
Any buck
GMUs 336, 340
5
Bethel
Modern
Any
((Nov. 9-22))
Nov. 8-21
Any buck
GMU 360
5
Cowiche
Modern
Any
((Nov. 9-22))
Nov. 8-21
Any buck
GMU 368
10
Alkali
Modern
Any
((Oct. 31 - Nov. 15))
Oct. 30 - Nov. 14
Any buck
GMU 371
8
Grayback
Modern
Any
((Nov. 9-24))
Nov. 8-23
3 pt. min.
GMU 388
20
Nooksack
Modern
Any
((Oct. 31 - Nov. 11))
Nov. 1-12
Any buck
GMU 418
25
Skagit
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 426
10
Sauk
Modern
Any
((Oct. 31 - Nov. 11))
Nov. 1-12
Any buck
GMU 437
25
Stillaguamish
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 448
12
Snoqualmie
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 460
10
Green River
Any tag
Any
((Oct. 17-23))
Nov. 13-19
Any buck
GMU 485
5
Lincoln
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 501
4
Mossyrock
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 505
2
Willapa Hills
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 506
4
Stormking
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 510
1
South Rainier
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 513
1
Packwood
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 516
1
Winston
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 520
4
Ryderwood
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 530
4
Coweeman
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 550
4
Toutle
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 556
1
Lewis River
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 560
1
Washougal
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 568
2
Siouxon
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 572
1
Wind River
Modern
Any
((Nov. 19-25))
Nov. 18-25
Any buck
GMU 574
20
West Klickitat
Modern
Any
((Nov. 19-25))
Nov. 18-25
3 pt. min.
GMU 578
15
Mason
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 633
10
Wynoochee
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 648
8
Satsop
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 651
10
White River
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 653
10
Mashel
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 654
10
Minot Peak
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 660
5
Capitol Peak
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 663
8
Skookumchuck
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 667
10
Fall River
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 672
5
Chiliwist
Archery
Any
Nov. 21-30
Any buck
GMU 239
10
Chiwawa
Archery
Any
Dec. 1-8
Any buck
GMU 245
8
Slide Ridge
Archery
Any
Dec. 1-8
Any buck
GMU 246
2
Entiat
Archery
Any
Nov. 21-30
Any buck
GMU 247
30
Desert
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-30
Any buck
GMU 290
10
Desert
Archery
Any
((Nov. 21 - Dec. 6))
Nov. 20 - Dec. 5
Any buck
GMU 290
10
Naneum
Archery
Any
((Nov. 23 - Dec. 8))
Nov. 24 - Dec. 8
Any buck
GMU 328
((6))
7
Quilomene
Archery
Any
((Nov. 23 - Dec. 8))
Nov. 24 - Dec. 8
Any buck
GMU 329
7
Teanaway
Archery
Any
((Nov. 23 - Dec. 8))
Nov. 24 - Dec. 8
Any buck
GMU 335
((29))
42
Kitsap
Archery
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 627
10
Skokomish
Archery
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 636
10
Skookumchuck
Archery
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 667
10
Blue Mtns. Foothills
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 20 - Dec. 8
White-tailed, 3 pt. min.
GMUs 149, 154, 162, 166
70
Alta
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 25-30
Any buck
GMU 242
10
Chiwawa
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 25-30
Any buck
GMU 245
2
Slide Ridge
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 25-30
Any buck
GMU 246
1
Mission
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 25-30
Any buck
GMU 251
9
Desert
Muzzleloader
Any
((Oct. 3-11))
Oct. 2-10
Any buck
GMU 290
2
Teanaway
Muzzleloader
Any
((Nov. 9-15))
Nov. 8-14
Any buck
GMU 335
((1))
3
L.T. Murray
Muzzleloader
Any
((Nov. 9-15))
Nov. 8-14
Any buck
GMUs 336, 340
1
Bald Mountain
Muzzleloader
Any
((Nov. 9-22))
Nov. 8-14
Any buck
GMUs 342, 346
2
Naneum
Muzzleloader
Any
((Nov. 9-15))
Nov. 8-14
Any buck
GMU 328
1
Quilomene
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Any buck
GMU 329
2
Olympic
Muzzleloader
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 621
10
Bucks
 
 
 
 
 
 
Hunt Name
Weapon/Tag
Hunters
Hunt Dates
Special Restrictions
Boundary
Permits
Palouse
Modern
Any
((Nov. 7-19))
Nov. 6-19
White-tailed, 3 pt. min.
GMUs 127-142
((750))
650
Blue Mtns. Foothills West
Modern
Any
Nov. 9-19
White-tailed, 3 pt. min.
GMUs 149, 154, 162, 163,166
110
Blue Mtns. Foothills East
Modern
Any
Nov. 9-19
White-tailed, 3 pt. min.
GMUs 145, 172 (((except Deer Area 1040))), 178, 181
50
Mayview
Any tag
Any
Nov. 16-19
3 pt. min.
GMU 145
25
((Ten Forty
Modern
Any
Oct. 17-25
3 pt. min.
Deer Area 1040
2))
Lick Creek
Modern
Any
Nov. 20-24
3 pt. min.
GMU 175
1
East Okanogan
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any white-tailed deer
GMU 204
40
Sinlahekin
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any white-tailed deer
GMU 215
40
Chewuch
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any white-tailed deer
GMU 218
15
Pearrygin
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any white-tailed deer
GMU 224
15
Gardner
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any white-tailed deer
GMU 231
15
Pogue
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any white-tailed deer
GMU 233
15
Chiliwist
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any white-tailed deer
GMU 239
15
Alta
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any white-tailed deer
GMU 242
15
Ritzville
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-20
Any buck
GMU 284
((9))
10
Simcoe
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
3 pt. min.
Deer Area 5382
5
Hoko
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 601
5
Sol Duc
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 607
5
Goodman
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 612
5
Clearwater
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 615
5
Quinault Ridge
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 638
2
North River
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 658
5
Williams Creek
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 673
5
Bear River-Long Beach
Modern
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMUs 681, 684
2
Parker Lake
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-30 and Nov. 19 - Dec. 1
Any white-tailed buck
Deer Area 1031
5
((Ten Forty
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-15
3 pt. min.
Deer Area 1040
2))
Big Bend
Archery
Any
Dec. 1-8
Any buck
GMU 248
10
Ritzville
Archery
Any
((Dec. 1-13))
Dec. 1-19
Any buck
GMU 284
((10))
11
Alkali
Archery
Any
((Sept. 1-20))
Sept. 1-24
Any buck
GMU 371
2
Ringold
Archery
Any
Nov. 15-24
3 pt. min.
GMU 379
5
Whitcomb
Archery
Any
Oct. 1-10
Any buck
Deer Area 3071
10
Paterson
Archery
Any
Oct. 1-10
Any buck
Deer Area 3072
10
Simcoe
Archery
Any
((Sept. 1-25))Sept. 1-24 and Dec. 1-8
3 pt. min.
Deer Area 5382
3
West Klickitat
Archery
Any
Nov. 26 - Dec. 2
3 pt. min.
GMU 578
20
Parker Lake
Muzzleloader
Any
Oct. 1-31 and Dec. 2-14
Any white-tailed buck
Deer Area 1031
5
Blue Creek
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
3 pt. min.
GMU 154
10
Dayton
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
3 pt. min.
GMU 162
15
Marengo
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
3 pt. min.
GMU 163
10
Tucannon
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
3 pt. min.
GMU 166
10
Wenaha
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
3 pt. min.
GMU 169
20
Mountain View
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
3 pt. min.
GMU 172 (((except Deer Area 1040)))
15
((Ten Forty
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
3 pt. min.
Deer Area 1040
2))
Peola
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
3 pt. min.
GMU 178
10
Ritzville
Muzzleloader
Any
((Nov. 21-29))
Nov. 20-28
Any buck
GMU 284
1
Alkali
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 21 - Oct. 11))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 15
Any buck
GMU 371
1
Kahlotus
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Any buck
GMU 381
20
Whitcomb
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 19-27
Any buck
Deer Area 3071
5
Paterson
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 19-27
Any buck
Deer Area 3072
5
Simcoe
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 20-30
3 pt. min.
Deer Area 5382
3
West Klickitat
Muzzleloader
Any
Dec. 3-8
3 pt. min.
GMU 578
20
Dickey
Muzzleloader
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMU 602
5
Copalis-Matheny
Muzzleloader
Any
((Nov. 2-18))
Nov. 1-17
Any buck
GMUs 618, 642
5
Antlerless
 
 
 
 
 
 
Hunt Name
Weapon/Tag
Hunters
Hunt Dates
Special Restrictions
Boundary
Permits
Mayview
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-12
Antlerless
GMU 145
40
((Mayview
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-12
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 145
25))
Prescott
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-12
Antlerless
GMU 149
50
((Prescott
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-12
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 149
20))
Blue Creek
Modern
Any
Nov. 9-19
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 154
50
Dayton
Modern
Any
Nov. 9-19
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 162
100
Ten Ten
Modern
Any
Nov. 9-19
Antlerless
Deer Area 1010
15
Marengo
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-12
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 163
50
Marengo
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-12
Antlerless
GMU 163
5
Peola
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-12
Antlerless
GMU 178
40
((Couse
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-12
Antlerless
GMU 181
25))
Lincoln
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17 - Nov. 1))
Oct. 16-31
Antlerless
GMU 501
15
Mossyrock
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17 - Nov. 1))
Oct. 16-31
Antlerless
GMU 505
30
Winston
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17 - Nov. 1))
Oct. 16-31
Antlerless
GMU 520
20
Ryderwood
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17 - Nov. 1))
Oct. 16-31
Antlerless
GMU 530
10
Olympic
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17 - Nov. 1))
Oct. 16-31
Antlerless
GMU 621
15
Coyle
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17 - Nov. 1))
Oct. 16-31
Antlerless
GMU 624
15
Kitsap
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17 - Nov. 1))
Oct. 16-31
Antlerless
GMU 627
10
Mason
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17 - Nov. 1))
Oct. 16-31
Antlerless
GMU 633
20
Skokomish
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17 - Nov. 1))
Oct. 16-31
Antlerless
GMU 636
5
Wynoochee
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17 - Nov. 1))
Oct. 16-31
Antlerless
GMU 648
30
Satsop
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17 - Nov. 1))
Oct. 16-31
Antlerless
GMU 651
15
Mashel
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17 - Nov. 1))
Oct. 16-31
Antlerless
GMU 654
10
North River
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17 - Nov. 1))
Oct. 16-31
Antlerless
GMU 658
15
Minot Peak
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17 - Nov. 1))
Oct. 16-31
Antlerless
GMU 660
20
Capitol Peak
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17 - Nov. 1))
Oct. 16-31
Antlerless
GMU 663
15
Skookumchuck
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17 - Nov. 1))
Oct. 16-31
Antlerless
GMU 667
20
Williams Creek
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17 - Nov. 1))
Oct. 16-31
Antlerless
GMU 673
5
Mashel
Archery
Any
((Oct. 24-31))
Oct. 23-30
Antlerless
GMU 654
10
Whitcomb
Archery
Any
Oct. 20-30
Antlerless
Deer Area 3071
10
Paterson
Archery
Any
Oct. 20-30
Antlerless
Deer Area 3072
10
Whitcomb
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 29 - Dec. 5
Antlerless
Deer Area 3071
10
Paterson
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 29 - Dec. 5
Antlerless
Deer Area 3072
10
Washtucna
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
Mule deer, antlerless
GMUs 139, 142, 284, 381
200
Mayview
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Mule deer, antlerless
GMU 145
15
Prescott
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Antlerless
GMU 149
25
Blue Creek
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Antlerless
GMU 154
20
Ten Ten
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Antlerless
Deer Area 1010
20
Marengo
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Antlerless
GMU 163
10
Peola
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Antlerless
GMU 178
10
Mossyrock
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Antlerless
GMU 505
10
Winston
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Antlerless
GMU 520
5
Ryderwood
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Antlerless
GMU 530
10
Coweeman
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Antlerless
GMU 550
10
Yale
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Antlerless
GMU 554
2
Olympic
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Antlerless
GMU 621
30
Coyle
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Antlerless
GMU 624
20
Mason
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Antlerless
GMU 633
35
Skokomish
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Antlerless
GMU 636
15
Wynoochee
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Antlerless
GMU 648
25
Satsop
Muzzleloader
Any
((Nov. 25 - Dec. 15))
Nov. 24 - Dec. 15
Antlerless
GMU 651
20
Mashel
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Antlerless
GMU 654
20
North River
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Antlerless
GMU 658
15
Minot Peak
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Antlerless
GMU 660
10
Capitol Peak
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Antlerless
GMU 663
20
Williams Creek
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Antlerless
GMU 673
10
2nd Deer
 
 
 
 
 
 
Second deer permits are only valid with the purchase of a second deer license. The second deer license must be for the same tag type as the first deer license.
Hunt Name
Weapon/Tag
Hunters
Hunt Dates
Special Restrictions
Boundary
Permits
Benge
Any
Any
((Dec. 14-31))
Dec. 20-31
Antlerless
Deer Area 2010
30
Lakeview
Any
Any
Jan. 1-30, ((2021))2022
Antlerless
Deer Area 2011
15
Methow
Any
Any
Sept. 7 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
Deer Area 2012
10
North Okanogan
Any
Any
Sept. 7 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
Deer Area 2013
10
Central Okanogan
Any
Any
Sept. 7 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
Deer Area 2014
10
Omak
Any
Any
Sept. 7 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
Deer Area 2015
10
Conconully
Any
Any
Sept. 7 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
Deer Area 2016
10
Lake Chelan North
Any
Any
Aug. 1-31
Antlerless
Deer Area 2017
45
North Issaquah
Any
Any
((Oct. 17 - Nov. 1 and Nov. 19-22))
Oct. 16-31 and Nov. 18-21
Antlerless
Deer Area 4541
10
Mt. Spokane
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17-30 and Nov. 7-19))
Oct. 16-29 and Nov. 6-19
Antlerless
GMU 124
((350))
5
Mica Peak
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
Antlerless
GMU 127
((100))
5
Cheney Mule Deer
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
Mule deer, antlerless
GMU 130
((150))
90
Cheney White-tailed Deer
Modern
Any
Oct. 16-26
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 130
5
Roosevelt Mule Deer
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
Mule deer, antlerless
GMU 133
((75))
100
Roosevelt White-tailed Deer
Modern
Any
Oct. 16-26
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 133
5
Harrington
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
Antlerless
GMU 136
((150))
65
Steptoe
Modern
Any
Oct. 16-26
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 139
5
Almota
Modern
Any
Oct. 16-26
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 142
5
Washtucna
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
Mule deer, antlerless
GMUs 139, 142, 284, 381
((300))
350
((Mayview
Modern
Any
Nov. 1-12
Antlerless
GMU 145
15
Blue Creek
Modern
Any
Nov. 9-19
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 154
30
Ten Ten
Modern
Any
Nov. 9-19
White-tailed, antlerless
Deer Area 1010
15))
East Okanogan
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 204
45
Sinlahekin
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 215
40
Chewuch
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 218
10
Pearrygin
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 224
10
Gardner
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 231
10
Pogue
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 233
10
Chiliwist
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 239
10
Alta
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 242
10
Big Bend
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
Antlerless
GMU 248
20
St. Andrews
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
Antlerless
GMU 254
15
Foster Creek
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
Antlerless
GMU 260
15
Withrow
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
Antlerless
GMU 262
15
Badger
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
Antlerless
GMU 266
15
Desert
Modern
Any
((Dec. 12-27))
Dec. 11-26
Antlerless
GMU 290
25
Kahlotus
Modern
Any
Dec. 9-17
Antlerless
GMU 381
10
Orcas
((Modern))
Any
Any
((Oct. 17 - Nov. 1 and Nov. 19-22))
Aug. 1 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 411
((70))
135
Shaw
((Modern))
Any
Any
((Oct. 17 - Nov. 1 and Nov. 19-22))
Aug. 1 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 412
((30))
40
San Juan
((Modern))
Any
Any
((Oct. 17 - Nov. 1 and Nov. 19-22))
Aug. 1 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 413
((60))
120
Lopez
((Modern))
Any
Any
((Oct. 17 - Nov. 1 and Nov. 19-22))
Aug. 1 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 414
((70))
130
Blakely
((Modern))
Any
Any
((Oct. 17 - Nov. 1 and Nov. 19-22))
Aug. 1 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 415
((40))
60
Decatur
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1 and Nov. 19-22
Antlerless
GMU 416
5
Cypress
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1 and Nov. 19-22
Antlerless
GMU 417
30
Guemes
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1 and Nov. 19-22
Antlerless
GMU 419
20
Whidbey
((Modern))
Any
Any
((Oct. 17 - Nov. 1 and Nov. 19-22))
Aug. 1 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 420
((175))
275
Camano
Modern
Any
Oct. 17 - Nov. 1 and Nov. 19-22
Antlerless
GMU 421
30
Vashon-Maury
Any
Any
Aug. 1 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 422
200
Anderson
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17 - Nov. 1 and Nov. 19-22))
Oct. 16-31 and Nov. 18-21
Antlerless
GMU 655
((40))
30
Deschutes
Modern
Any
((Oct. 17-30 and Nov. 19-22))
Oct. 16-31 and Nov. 18-21
Antlerless
GMU 666
40
Mt. Spokane
Archery
Any
((Sept. 1-25 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 15))
Sept. 1-24 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Antlerless
GMU 124
((100))
5
Mica Peak
Archery
Any
((Sept. 1-25 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 15))
Sept. 1-24 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Antlerless
GMU 127
((75))
5
((Clarkston
Archery
Any
Nov. 20 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
Deer Area 1021
20
Orcas
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-25 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 411
45
Shaw
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-25 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 412
20
San Juan
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-25 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 413
40
Lopez
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-25 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 414
40
Blakely
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-25 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 415
20))
Cheney Mule Deer
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-24
Mule deer, antlerless
GMU 130
25
Cheney White-tailed Deer
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-24
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 130
5
Roosevelt Mule Deer
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-24
Mule deer, antlerless
GMU 133
30
Roosevelt White-tailed Deer
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-24
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 133
5
Harrington
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-24
Antlerless
GMU 136
15
Steptoe
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-24
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 139
5
Almota
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-24
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 142
5
Decatur
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-25 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 416
5
Cypress
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-25 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 417
20
Guemes
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-25 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 419
10
((Whidbey
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-25 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 420
75))
Camano
Archery
Any
Sept. 1-25 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 421
25
Miller
Archery
Any
Dec. 16-31
Antlerless
Deer Area 6020
40
Anderson
Archery
Any
((Sept. 1-25 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 31))
Sept. 1-24 and Nov. 24 - Dec. 31
Antlerless
GMU 655
10
Mt. Spokane
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Antlerless
GMU 124
((125))
5
Mica Peak
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Antlerless
GMU 127
5
Cheney Mule Deer
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 8))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Mule deer, antlerless
GMU 130
((25))
10
Cheney White-tailed Deer
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 130
5
Roosevelt Mule Deer
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 8))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Mule deer, antlerless
GMU 133
((25))
10
Roosevelt White-tailed Deer
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 133
5
Harrington
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 8))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Antlerless
GMU 136
((25))
5
((Mayview
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4
Antlerless
GMU 145
10))
Steptoe
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 139
5
Almota
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 8
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 142
5
Foster Creek
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Antlerless
GMU 260
10
Moses Coulee
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3
Antlerless
GMU 269
10
Lakeview
Muzzleloader
Any
Nov. 1-18
Antlerless
Deer Area 2011
5
((Orcas
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4 and Nov. 25 - Dec.15
Antlerless
GMU 411
20
Shaw
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Antlerless
GMU 412
20
San Juan
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Antlerless
GMU 413
20
Lopez
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Antlerless
GMU 414
20
Blakely
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Antlerless
GMU 415
10))
Decatur
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Antlerless
GMU 416
5
Cypress
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Antlerless
GMU 417
20
Guemes
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Antlerless
GMU 419
10
((Whidbey
Muzzleloader
Any
Sept. 26 - Oct. 4 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Antlerless
GMU 420
25))
Camano
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 15
Antlerless
GMU 421
20
Anderson
Muzzleloader
Any
((Sept. 26 - Oct. 4 and Nov. 25 - Dec. 15))
Sept. 25 - Oct. 3 and Nov. 24 - Dec. 15
Antlerless
GMU 655
5
Youth
 
 
 
 
 
 
Hunt Name
Weapon/Tag
Hunters
Hunt Dates
Special Restrictions
Boundary
Permits
Washtucna
Modern
Youth
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
Any deer
GMUs 139, 142, 284, 381
100
Blue Mtns. Foothills West
Modern
Youth
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
Antlerless
GMUs 149, 154, 163, Deer Area 1010
60
Blue Mtns. Foothills East
Modern
Youth
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
Antlerless
GMUs 145, 172 (((except Deer Area 1040))), 178,181
40
Mayview
Modern
Youth
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
Any deer
GMU 145
15
Prescott
Modern
Youth
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
Any deer
GMU 149
20
Peola
Modern
Youth
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
Any deer
GMU 178
20
Tucannon
Modern
Youth
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
White-tailed, antlerless
GMU 166
10
((Ten Forty
Modern
Youth
Oct. 17-25
Antlerless
Deer Area 1040
2))
Couse
Modern
Youth
((Oct. 17-25))
Oct. 16-26
Antlerless
GMU 181
15
Couse
Modern
Youth
((Oct. 17-25))
Oct. 16-26
Any deer
GMU 181
5
Grande Ronde
Modern
Youth
((Oct. 17-25))
Oct. 16-26
Any deer
GMU 186
3
East Okanogan
Modern
Youth
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
Antlerless
GMU 204
20
Wannacut
Modern
Youth
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
Antlerless
GMU 209
10
Sinlahekin
Modern
Youth
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
Antlerless
GMU 215
10
Chewuch
Modern
Youth
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
Antlerless
GMU 218
10
Pearrygin
Modern
Youth
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
Antlerless
GMU 224
10
Gardner
Modern
Youth
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
Antlerless
GMU 231
10
Pogue
Modern
Youth
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
Antlerless
GMU 233
10
Chiliwist
Modern
Youth
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
Antlerless
GMU 239
10
Alta
Modern
Youth
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
Antlerless
GMU 242
10
Chiwawa
Modern
Youth
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
Antlerless
GMU 245
3
Entiat
Modern
Youth
((Oct. 17-27))
Oct. 16-26
Antlerless