2590-S AMH .... H4754.3
[…] (6) The use of mediation or arbitration for resolving questions of potential liability may be used, however any mediation or arbitration agreement format shall be expressed in terms clear enough for a person with a sixth grade level of education to understand, and on a form no longer than one page in length."

 

     "NEW SECTION.  Sec. 52.    The sum of fifty thousand dollars, or as much thereof as may be necessary, is appropriated for the biennium ending June 30, 1993, from the general fund to the department of health for the purposes of this act."

 

     "NEW SECTION.  Sec. 53.    Sections 10 through 14, 18, and 20 through 23 of this act shall constitute a new chapter in Title 48 RCW."

 

     "NEW SECTION.  Sec. 54.    Sections 44 through 46 of this act are each added to chapter 7.70 RCW."

 

     "NEW SECTION.  Sec. 55.  If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected."

 

     "NEW SECTION.  Sec. 56.    Sections 10 through 14, 18, 20 through 23, and 26 through 28 of this act shall take effect July 1, 1993."

 

 

 

SHB 2590 - H AMD

By Representative