2830 AMH ROLA H4829.1
[…] The ((chairman)) chairperson shall hold office until the second Tuesday in July of each even-numbered year and may, if reelected, serve more than one term.  Each member appointed to office shall hold office until ((his)) a successor has been ((selected)) appointed as provided in this chapter."

 

    "NEW SECTION.  Sec. 8.    The provisions of RCW 35.58.120 and 35.58.150 are inapplicable to a metropolitan municipal corporation restructured under sections 4 through 6 of this act and RCW 35.58.140."

 

    "NEW SECTION.  Sec. 9.    (1) Sections 2 and 3 of this act are each added to chapter 36.56 RCW.

    (2) Sections 4 through 6 and 8 of this act are each added to chapter 35.58 RCW."

 

    "NEW SECTION.  Sec. 10.  This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately."

 

 

 

HB 2830 - H AMD

By Representatives Roland and Ferguson