5121-S.E AMH SG H2786.2
[…] who in good faith reports alleged improper governmental action to the auditor, initiating an investigation under RCW 42.40.040. For purposes of the provisions of this chapter and chapter 49.60 RCW relating to reprisals and retaliatory action, the term "whistleblower" also means an employee who in good faith provides information to the auditor in connection with an investigation under RCW 42.40.040 and an employee who is believed to have reported alleged improper governmental action to the auditor or to have provided information to the auditor in connection with an investigation under RCW 42.40.040 but who, in fact, has not reported such action or provided such information."
"Sec. 2. RCW 42.40.040 and 1989 c 284 s 3 are each amended to read as follows:
(1)
Upon receiving specific information that an employee has engaged in improper
governmental action, the auditor shall, within five working days of receipt
of the information, mail written acknowledgement to the whistleblower at the
address provided. For a period not to exceed thirty days, the auditor
shall conduct such preliminary investigation of the matter as the auditor
deems appropriate. In conducting the investigation, the identity of the ((person
providing the information which initiated the investigation)) whistleblower
shall be kept confidential.
(2) In addition to the authority under subsection (1) of this section, the auditor may, on its own initiative, investigate incidents of improper state governmental action.
(3)(a)
If it appears to the auditor, upon completion of the preliminary investigation,
that the matter is so unsubstantiated that no further investigation,
prosecution, or administrative action is warranted, the auditor shall so notify
the ((person, if known, who provided the information initiating the
investigation)) whistleblower.
(b) The notification shall be by memorandum containing a summary of the information received, a summary of the results of the preliminary investigation with regard to each allegation of improper governmental action, and any determination made by the auditor under (c) of this subsection.
(c)
In any case to which this section applies, the identity of the ((person who
provided the information initiating the investigation)) whistleblower
shall be kept confidential unless the auditor determines that the information
has been provided other than in good faith.
(d)
If it appears to the auditor that the matter does not meet the definition of an
"improper governmental action" under RCW 42.40.020(3), or is other
than a gross waste of public funds, the auditor may forward a summary of the
allegations to the appropriate agency for investigation and require a response