5670-S AMH HS H2810.2
[…] The task force shall select a chair from among its members at its first meeting.
(3) All task force members shall be appointed within twenty days and the first meeting of the task force shall be within thirty days of the effective date of this section."
"NEW SECTION. Sec. 11. Staff support for the task force created in section 9 of this act shall be provided by the office of the superintendent of public instruction."
"NEW SECTION. Sec. 12. The task force created in section 9 of this act shall report its final findings and recommendations to the appropriate standing committees of the legislature before December 1, 1991."
"NEW SECTION. Sec. 13. Sections 8 through 12 of this act shall expire December 31, 1991."
"NEW SECTION. Sec. 14. Sections 8 through 12 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately."
SSB 5670 - H COMM AMD
By Committee on Human Services