6384 AMH FII H4963.1
[…] "NEW SECTION. Sec. 16. CAPTIONS. Captions as used in this chapter constitute no part of the law."
"NEW SECTION. Sec. 17. A new section is added to chapter 82.02 RCW to read as follows:
The provisions of this title shall not apply to the Washington small employer benefits coverage program board and operations established under section 8 of this act. This exemption shall not be construed to include carriers."
"NEW SECTION. Sec. 18. A new section is added to chapter 84.36 RCW to read as follows:
The real and personal property of the Washington small employer benefits coverage program board and operations is exempt from taxation."
"NEW SECTION. Sec. 19. SEVERABILITY. If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected."
"NEW SECTION. Sec. 20. EFFECTIVE DATE. This act shall take effect July 1, 1993, except for sections 8, 9, 11, 12, 14, 17 and 18 of this act.