1120-S.E AAS 4/23/91
[…] All receipts derived under RCW 67.16.105(4) from licensees who are nonprofit corporations and whose race meets are thirty days or more shall be deposited into the account. Moneys in the account may be spent only after legislative appropriation. Expenditures from the account shall be expended to benefit and support interim continuation of thoroughbred racing, capital construction of a new race track facility, and programs enhancing the general welfare, safety, and advancement of the Washington thoroughbred racing industry."
"NEW SECTION. Sec. 13. The following acts or parts of acts are each repealed:
(1) RCW 67.16.210 and 1987 c 347 s 5;
(2) RCW 67.16.220 and 1987 c 347 s 6;
(3) RCW 67.16.910 and 1990 c 297 s 24; and
(4) RCW 67.16.911 and 1990 c 297 s 25."
"NEW SECTION. Sec. 14. This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately."
ESHB 1120 - S AMD
By Senators Matson, Madsen, Skratek and Amondson
ADOPTED 4/23/91 - Voice Vote