2284-S AMS WM S4492.1
[…] service."
"Sec. 6. RCW 27.24.067 and 1933 c 167 s 3 are each amended to read as follows:
The use of the county law library shall be free to the judges of the state, to state and county officials, and to members of the bar, and to such others as the board of trustees may by rule provide. Residents of counties with a population of three hundred thousand or more shall have free use of the law library."
"NEW SECTION. Sec. 7. A new section is added to chapter 3.62 RCW to read as follows:
All courts organized under Title 3 or 35 RCW may charge fees as prescribed in RCW 3.62.060. The fees or charges imposed under this section shall be allowed as court costs whenever a judgment for costs is awarded."
"Sec. 8. RCW 3.62.060 and 1990 c 172 s 2 are each amended to read as follows:
Clerks of the district courts shall collect the following fees for their official services;
(1) In any civil action commenced before or transferred to a district court, the plaintiff shall, at the time of such commencement or transfer, pay to such court a filing fee of ((twenty-five)) thirty-one dollars plus any surcharge authorized by RCW 7.75.035. No party shall be compelled to pay to the court any other fees or charges up to and including the rendition of judgment in the action other than those listed.
(2) For issuing a writ of garnishment or other writ a fee of six dollars.
(3) For filing a supplemental proceeding a fee of twelve dollars.
(4) For demanding a jury in a civil case a fee of fifty dollars to be paid by the person demanding a jury.
(5) For preparing a transcript of a judgment a fee of six dollars.
(6) For certifying any document on file or of record in the clerk's office a fee of five dollars.