_______________________________________________
[…] State of Washington              52nd Legislature             1991 Regular Session

 

By Representatives Anderson, McLean, R. Fisher, Moyer, Dorn, Chandler, Sheldon, Bowman, Winsley, Broback, Edmondson, Paris, Holland, D. Sommers, May, Wynne, Brumsickle, Nealey, Miller, P. Johnson, Casada, Wood, Forner and Mitchell.

 

Read first time January 18, 1991.  Referred to Committee on State Government.Changing provisions relating to the appointment of precinct election officers.


     AN ACT Relating to the appointment of precinct election officers; and amending RCW 29.45.010 and 29.45.030.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:

 

     "Sec. 1.  RCW 29.45.010 and 1983 1st ex.s. c 71 s 7 are each amended to read as follows:

     (1) At least ten days prior to any primary or election, general or special, the county auditor shall appoint one inspector and two judges of election for each precinct (or each combination of precincts temporarily consolidated as a single precinct for that primary or election), other than those precincts designated as vote-by-mail precincts pursuant to RCW 29.36.120((, from)).