H-0856.1/91 _______________________________________________
[…] account. Moneys invested by the investment board shall be invested in
accordance with RCW 43.84.150. Moneys invested by the committee for deferred
compensation shall be invested in accordance with RCW 41.04.250. Except as
provided in RCW 43.33A.160 or as necessary to pay a pro rata share of expenses
incurred by the committee for deferred compensation, one hundred percent of all
earnings from these investments shall accrue directly to the principal account.
((The earnings on any surplus balances in the principal account shall be
credited to the principal account, notwithstanding RCW 43.84.090.))
Sec. 109. RCW 46.68.210 and 1990 c 42 s 411 are each amended to read as follows:
(1) The Puyallup tribal settlement account is hereby created in the motor vehicle fund. All moneys designated by the "Agreement between the Puyallup Tribe of Indians, local governments in Pierce county, the state of Washington, the United States of America, and certain private property owners," dated August 27, 1988, (the "agreement") for use by the department of transportation on the Blair project as described in the agreement shall be deposited into the account, including but not limited to federal appropriations for the Blair project, and appropriations contained in section 34,