H-1658.1          _______________________________________________
[…] (6) The expenditure of funds for the direct and indirect costs of maintaining and operating the program of education that are appropriated by the legislature and allocated by the superintendent of public instruction for the exclusive purpose of maintaining and operating residential school programs of education, and funds from federal and private grants, bequests and gifts made for the purpose of maintaining and operating the program of education.

 

     Sec. 35.  RCW 28A.310.190 and 1990 c 33 s 277 are each amended to read as follows:

     In addition to other powers and duties as provided by law, every educational service district board shall:

     (1) If the district board deems necessary, hold each year one or more teachers' institutes as provided for in RCW 28A.415.010 and one or more school directors' meetings.

     (2) Cooperate with the state supervisor of special aid for ((handicapped)) disabled children as provided in RCW 28A.155.010 through 28A.155.100.

     (3) Certify statistical data as basis for apportionment purposes to county and state officials as provided in chapter 28A.545 RCW.

     (4) Perform such other duties as may be prescribed by law or rule ((or regulation)) of the state board of education and/or the superintendent of public instruction as provided in RCW 28A.300.030 and 28A.305.210.