_______________________________________________
[…] _______________________________________________
ENGROSSED SUBSTITUTE HOUSE BILL 2171
_______________________________________________
State of Washington 52nd Legislature 1992 Regular Session
By House Committee on State Government (originally sponsored by Representative Anderson)
Read first time 01/15/92.
AN ACT Relating to vacancies in elective office; amending RCW 36.32.070; adding new sections to chapter 42.12 RCW; and providing a contingent effective date.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:
Sec. 1. RCW 36.32.070 and 1990 c 252 s 7 are each amended to read as follows:
Whenever there is a vacancy in the board of county commissioners, except as provided in RCW 36.32.0558, it shall be filled as follows:
(1) If
there are three vacancies, the governor of the state shall appoint two of the
officers. The two commissioners thus appointed shall then meet and select the
third commissioner. ((If the two appointed commissioners fail to agree upon
selection of the third after the expiration of five days from the day they were
appointed, the governor shall appoint the remaining commissioner)) The
vacancies shall be filled in accordance with Article II, section 15 of the
state Constitution and section 2 of this act.
(2)
Whenever there are two vacancies in the office of county commissioner, the
governor shall appoint one commissioner, and the two commissioners then in
office shall appoint the third commissioner. ((If they fail to agree upon a
selection after the expiration of five days from the day of the governor's
appointment, the governor shall appoint the third commissioner)) The
vacancies shall be filled in accordance with Article II, section 15 of the
state Constitution and section 2 of this act.
(3)
Whenever there is one vacancy in the office of county commissioner, the two
remaining commissioners shall fill the vacancy((. If the two commissioners
fail to agree upon a selection after the expiration of five days from the day
the vacancy occurred, the governor shall appoint the third commissioner)) in
accordance with Article II, section 15 of the state Constitution and section 2
of this act.
NEW SECTION. Sec. 2. A new section is added to chapter 42.12 RCW to read as follows: