H-2178.1          _______________________________________________
[…] (3) Whenever there is one vacancy in the office of county commissioner, the two remaining commissioners shall fill the vacancy((.  If the two commissioners fail to agree upon a selection after the expiration of five days from the day the vacancy occurred, the governor shall appoint the third commissioner)) in accordance with Article II, section 15 of the state Constitution and section 3 of this act.

 

     Sec. 2.  RCW 36.32.070 and 1990 c 252 s 7 are each amended to read as follows:

     Whenever there is a vacancy in the board of county commissioners, except as provided in RCW 36.32.0558, it shall be filled as follows:

     (1) If there are three vacancies, the governor of the state shall appoint two of the officers.  The two commissioners thus appointed shall then meet and select the third commissioner.  ((If the two appointed commissioners fail to agree upon selection of the third after the expiration of five days from the day they were appointed, the governor shall appoint the remaining commissioner))  The vacancies shall be filled in accordance with Article II, section 15 of the state Constitution and section 3 of this act.

     (2) Whenever there are two vacancies in the office of county commissioner, the governor shall appoint one commissioner, and the two commissioners then in office shall appoint the third commissioner.  ((If they fail to agree upon a selection after the expiration of five days from the day of the governor's appointment, the governor shall appoint the third commissioner))  The vacancies shall be filled in accordance with Article II, section 15 of the state Constitution and section 3 of this act.

     (3) Whenever there is one vacancy in the office of county commissioner, the two remaining commissioners shall fill the vacancy((.  If the two commissioners fail to agree upon a selection after the expiration of five days from the day the vacancy occurred, the governor shall appoint the third commissioner)) in accordance with Article II, section 15 of the state Constitution and section 3 of this act.

 

     NEW SECTION.  Sec. 3.  A new section is added to chapter 42.12 RCW to read as follows: