S-0408.3/91 _______________________________________________
[…] (5))) (3)
Employee benefit plans offered by any district shall comply with RCW
28A.400.350 and 28A.400.275 and 28A.400.280.
(4) Any salary paid that exceeds the district's average basic education certificated instructional staff salary used for the state basic education allocation for that school year as determined pursuant to RCW 28A.150.410 shall be reported to the office of the superintendent of public instruction. This additional salary is not part of basic education and shall not be used to determine the district's basic education allocation.
Sec. 405. RCW 28A.400.300 and 1990 c 33 s 382 are each amended to read as follows:
Every board of directors, unless otherwise specially provided by law, shall:
(1) Employ for not more than one year, and for sufficient cause discharge all certificated and noncertificated employees, and fix, alter, allow, and order paid their salaries and compensation;
(2) Adopt written policies granting leaves to persons under contracts of employment with the school district(s) in positions requiring either certification or noncertification qualifications, including but not limited to leaves for attendance at official or private institutes and conferences and sabbatical leaves for employees in positions requiring certification qualification, and leaves for illness, injury, bereavement and, emergencies for both certificated and noncertificated employees, and with such compensation as the board of directors prescribe: PROVIDED, That the board of directors shall adopt written policies granting to such persons annual leave with compensation for illness, injury and emergencies as follows:
(a) For such persons under contract with the school district for a full year, at least ten days;
(b) For such persons under contract with the school district as part time employees, at least that portion of ten days as the total number of days contracted for bears to one hundred eighty days;
(c) For certificated and noncertificated employees, annual leave with compensation for illness, injury, and emergencies shall be granted and accrue at a rate not to exceed twelve days per year; provisions of any contract in force on June 12, 1980, which conflict with requirements of this subsection shall continue in effect until contract expiration; after expiration, any new contract executed between the parties shall be consistent with this subsection;
(d) Compensation for leave for illness or injury actually taken shall be the same as the compensation such person would have received had such person not taken the leave provided in this proviso;
(e)