Z-0853.1          _______________________________________________
[…] The requirements of the ((Basic Education Act)) local control of education act are deemed by the legislature to comply with the requirements of Article IX, section 1 of the state Constitution, which states that "It is the paramount duty of the state to make ample provision for the education of all children residing within its borders, without distinction or preference on account of race, color, caste, or sex," and are adopted pursuant to Article IX, section 2 of the state Constitution, which states that "The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools."

 

     NEW SECTION.  Sec. 5.      Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in the section shall apply throughout RCW 28A.150.200 through 28A.150.295 and sections 1 through 3 and 14 of this act.