S-0919.3          _______________________________________________
[…] The board shall further have the power to adopt, by reasonable rules ((and regulations)), standards prescribing requirements for veterinary medical facilities and to fix minimum standards of continuing veterinary medical education.  The board is subject to the provisions of section 25 of this act.

     The department shall be the official office of record.

 

     Sec. 23.  RCW 18.108.025 and 1987 c 443 s 10 are each amended to read as follows:

     In addition to any other authority provided by law, the board may:

     (1) Adopt rules in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW necessary to implement this chapter, subject to the approval of the director;

     (2) Define, evaluate, approve, and designate those schools, programs, and apprenticeship programs including all current and proposed curriculum, faculty, and health, sanitation, and facility standards from which graduation will be accepted as proof of an applicant's eligibility to take the licensing examination;

     (3) Review approved schools and programs periodically;

     (4) Prepare, grade, administer, and supervise the grading and administration of, examinations for applicants for licensure; and

     (5) Determine which states have educational and licensing requirements equivalent to those of this state.

     The board shall establish by rule the standards and procedures for approving courses of study and may contract with individuals or organizations having expertise in the profession or in education to assist in evaluating courses of study.  The standards and procedures set shall apply equally to schools and training within the United States of America and those in foreign jurisdictions.

     The board is subject to the provisions of section 25 of this act.

 

     Sec. 24.  RCW 18.130.040 and 1990 c 3 s 810 are each amended to read as follows: