S-0919.3          _______________________________________________
[…] The board shall examine all applications for registration under this chapter, and shall certify to the director for licensing duly qualified applicants.

     The board is subject to the provisions of section 25 of this act.

     The department shall furnish to the board such secretarial, clerical and other assistance as may be necessary to effectively administer the provisions of this chapter.  Each member of the board shall, in addition to travel expenses in accordance with RCW 43.03.050 and 43.03.060 while away from home, be compensated in accordance with RCW 43.03.240.

 

     Sec. 21.  RCW 18.88A.060 and 1989 c 300 s 8 are each amended to read as follows:

     In addition to any other authority provided by law, the state board of nursing has the authority to:

     (1) Determine minimum education requirements and approve certification programs;

     (2) Prepare, grade, and administer, or determine the nature of, and supervise the grading and administration of, examinations of training and competency for applicants for certification;

     (3) Determine whether alternative methods of training are equivalent to formal education, and establish forms, procedures, and criteria for evaluation of an applicant's alternative training to determine the applicant's eligibility to take any qualifying examination for certification;

     (4) Define and approve any experience requirement for certification;

     (5) Adopt rules implementing a continuing competency evaluation program;

     (6) Adopt rules to enable it to carry into effect the provisions of this chapter.

     The board is subject to the provisions of section 25 of this act.

 

     Sec. 22.  RCW 18.92.030 and 1986 c 259 s 140 are each amended to read as follows:

     It shall be the duty of the board to prepare examination questions, conduct examinations, and grade the answers of applicants.