CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] The name being reserved shall not be identical to any other condominium or subdivision plat located in that county, and such name reservation shall automatically lapse unless within three hundred sixty-five days from the date on which the name reservation is filed the person reserving that name either records a declaration using the reserved name or files a new name reservation request.

 

     Sec. 6.  RCW 64.34.204 and 1989 c 43 s 2-102 are each amended to read as follows:

     Except as provided by the declaration:

     (1) ((If)) The walls, floors, or ceilings are ((designated as)) the boundaries of a unit, and all lath, furring, wallboard, plasterboard, plaster, paneling, tiles, wallpaper, paint, finished flooring, and any other materials constituting any part of the finished surfaces thereof are a part of the unit, and all other portions of the walls, floors, or ceilings are a part of the common elements.

     (2) If any chute, flue, duct, wire, conduit, bearing wall, bearing column, or any other fixture lies partially within and partially outside the designated boundaries of a unit, any portion thereof serving only that unit is a limited common element allocated solely to that unit, and any portion thereof serving more than one unit or any portion of the common elements is a part of the common elements.

     (3) Subject to the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, all spaces, interior partitions, and other fixtures and improvements within the boundaries of a unit are a part of the unit.

     (4) Any shutters, awnings, window boxes, doorsteps, stoops, porches, balconies, patios, and all exterior doors and windows or other fixtures designed to serve a single unit, but which are located outside the unit's boundaries, are limited common elements allocated exclusively to that unit.

 

     Sec. 7.  RCW 64.34.216 and 1989 c 43 s 2-105 are each amended to read as follows:

     (1) The declaration for a condominium must contain: