HB 2552-S.E - DIGEST
[…] "AN ACT Relating to the capital budget."

      My reasons for vetoing these sections are as follows:

Section 6, Department of Community Development and

Section 12(11), Transfer to Department of Community Development

 

      These sections direct the Department of Ecology to transfer $350,000 from the Water Quality Account to the Department of Community Development to implement a wetland notification program.  This is an improper use of funds from the Water Quality Account.  RCW 70.146.030(2) states that "the Department may use or permit the use of any monies in the account to make grants to public bodies ... for water pollution control facilities and activities, or for purposes of assisting a public body to obtain an ownership interest in water pollution control facilities and/or to defray a part of the payments made by a public body to a service provider under a service agreement...."  The property owner notification program does not meet these criteria.