HB 2552-S.E - DIGEST
[…] Also, the transfer of funds from Ecology to the department of Community Development, which in turn is directed to make grants to local governments, clearly indicates that the Department of Community Development and not Ecology will be administering these funds.  This is contrary to RCW 70.146.030, which states that the "Water Quality Account may be used only in a manner consistent with this chapter.  Monies deposited in the account shall be administered by the Department of Ecology...."

      While the legislature could have amended chapter 70.146 RCW to allow these actions, the legislature's failure to do so renders this budget item legally suspect.

      Given the legal questions surrounding this issue, I have vetoed these items.