2664.E AMC CONF S5996.2
[…] (5) If, on the basis of a report under this section or other information, the department finds that an investment project qualifying for deferral under RCW 82.60.040(1) (b) or (c) has failed to comply with any requirement of section 4 of this act for any calendar year for which reports are required under subsection (1) of this section, twelve and one-half percent of the amount of deferred taxes shall be immediately due. The department shall assess interest at the rate provided for delinquent excise taxes, but not penalties, retroactively to the date of deferral.
Sec. 6. RCW 82.60.065 and 1986 c 116 s 14 are each amended to read as follows:
((Notwithstanding
any other provision of this chapter,)) Except as provided in RCW
82.60.070:
(1) Taxes deferred under this chapter on the sale or use of labor that is directly used in the construction of an investment project for which a deferral has been granted under this chapter after June 11, 1986, and prior to July 1, 1994, need not be repaid.
(2) Taxes deferred under this chapter on an investment project for which a deferral has been granted under this chapter after June 30, 1994, need not be repaid.
Sec. 7. RCW 82.60.050 and 1993 sp.s. c 25 s 404 are each amended to read as follows:
RCW 82.60.030 and
82.60.040 shall expire July 1, ((1998)) 2004.
NEW SECTION. Sec. 8. A new section is added to chapter 82.60 RCW to read as follows:
If the department determines that an investment project for which an exemption is granted under this chapter competes with an investment project for which a deferral is granted under this chapter, the department shall study the impacts on the project for which a deferral is granted and report to the fiscal committees of the legislature concerning revenue matters.
NEW SECTION. Sec. 9. A new section is added to chapter 82.60 RCW to read as follows: