HOUSE BILL REPORT
[…] Brief History:

  Reported by House Committee on:

Fisheries & Wildlife, February 11, 1993, DPS;

Appropriations, March 3, 1993, DPS(FW).

 

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON FISHERIES & WILDLIFE

 

Majority Report:  The substitute bill be substituted therefor and the substitute bill do pass.  Signed by 8 members:  Representatives King, Chair; Orr, Vice Chair; Fuhrman, Ranking Minority Member; Basich; Chappell; Foreman; Lemmon; and Scott.

 

Staff:  Keitlyn Watson (786-7310).

 

Background:  Aquaculture is defined in RCW 15.85.020 as "the process of growing, farming, or cultivating private sector cultured aquatic products in marine or fresh waters and includes management by an aquatic farmer."  Aquaculture products include oysters, clams, and finned fish.  In Washington, commercial finned fish aquaculturists primarily raise Atlantic or coho salmon in Puget Sound, where there are approximately 13 floating commercial net pen facilities.