CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] Whether the governing instrument contains a marital deduction gift depends upon the intent of the testator, grantor, or other transferor at the time the governing instrument is executed.  If the testator, grantor, or other transferor has adequately evidenced an intention to make a marital deduction gift, the fiduciary shall not take any action or have any power that may impair that deduction, but this does not require the fiduciary to make the election under section 2056(b)(7) of the Internal Revenue Code that is referred to in RCW 11.108.025.

 

        Sec. 4.  RCW 11.108.025 and 1991 c 6 s 1 are each amended to read as follows:

          Unless a governing instrument directs to the contrary:

          (1) The fiduciary shall have the power to make elections, in whole or in part, to qualify property for the marital deduction as qualified terminable interest property under section 2056(b)(7) of the Internal Revenue Code or, if the surviving spouse is not a citizen of the United States, under section 2056A of the Internal Revenue Code.

          (2) The fiduciary making an election under section 2056(b)(7) or 2056A of the Internal Revenue Code or making an allocation under section 2632 of the Internal Revenue Code may benefit personally from the election or allocation, with no duty to reimburse any other person interested in the election or allocation.  The fiduciary shall have no duty to make any equitable adjustment and shall have no duty to treat interested persons impartially in respect of the election or allocation.

          (3) The fiduciary of a trust, if an election is made under section 2056(b)(7) or 2056A of the Internal Revenue Code, if an allocation is made under section 2632 of the Internal Revenue Code, or if division of a trust is of benefit to the persons interested in the trust, may divide the trust into two or more separate trusts, of equal or unequal value, provided that the terms of the separate trusts which result are substantially identical to the terms of the trust before division, and provided further, in the case of a trust otherwise qualifying for the marital deduction under the Internal Revenue Code ((and its regulations)), that the division shall not prevent a separate trust for which the election is made from qualifying for the marital deduction.

 

        Sec. 5.  RCW 11.108.050 and 1990 c 179 s 3 are each amended to read as follows: