S-0485.2  _______________________________________________
[…] _______________________________________________

 

State of Washington      53rd Legislature     1993 Regular Session

 

By Senators Snyder, Gaspard, Wojahn, Bauer and Winsley

 

Read first time 01/18/93.  Referred to Committee on Government Operations.

 

Revising provisions relating to vacancies.


    AN ACT Relating to vacancies in elective office; amending RCW 36.32.070, 42.12.040, and 42.12.010; adding new sections to chapter 42.12 RCW; and providing a contingent effective date.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:

 

    Sec. 1.  RCW 36.32.070 and 1990 c 252 s 7 are each amended to read as follows:

    Whenever there is a vacancy in the board of county commissioners, except as provided in RCW 36.32.0558, it shall be filled as follows:

    (1) If there are three vacancies, the governor of the state shall appoint two of the officers.  The two commissioners thus appointed shall then meet and select the third commissioner.  ((If the two appointed commissioners fail to agree upon selection of the third after the expiration of five days from the day they were appointed, the governor shall appoint the remaining commissioner.)) The vacancies shall be filled in accordance with Article II, section 15 of the state Constitution.

    (2) Whenever there are two vacancies in the office of county commissioner, the governor shall appoint one commissioner, and the two commissioners then in office shall appoint the third commissioner.  ((If they fail to agree upon a selection after the expiration of five days from the day of the governor's appointment, the governor shall appoint the third commissioner.)) The vacancies shall be filled in accordance with Article II, section 15 of the state Constitution.

    (3) Whenever there is one vacancy in the office of county commissioner, the two remaining commissioners shall fill the vacancy((. If the two commissioners fail to agree upon a selection after the expiration of five days from the day the vacancy occurred, the governor shall appoint the third commissioner)) in accordance with Article II, section 15 of the state Constitution.

 

    Sec. 2.  RCW 42.12.040 and 1981 c 180 s 1 are each amended to read as follows: