Z-1563.1                   _______________________________________________
[…] Sec. 6.  RCW 21.20.050 and 1981 c 272 s 1 are each amended to read as follows:

          A broker-dealer, salesperson, investment adviser, or investment adviser ((salesperson)) representative may apply for registration by filing with the director or his authorized agent an application together with a consent to service of process in such form as the director shall prescribe and payment of the fee prescribed in RCW 21.20.340.

 

        Sec. 7.  RCW 21.20.060 and 1965 c 17 s 1 are each amended to read as follows:

          The application shall contain whatever information the director requires concerning such matters as:

          (1) The applicant's form and place of organization;

          (2) The applicant's proposed method of doing business;

          (3) The qualifications and business history of the applicant and in the case of a broker-dealer or investment adviser, any partner, officer, or director;

          (4) Any injunction or administrative order or conviction of a misdemeanor involving a security or any aspect of the securities business and any conviction of a felony; and

          (5) The applicant's financial condition and history.

          The director of licenses or the duly appointed administrator may by rule require a minimum capital for registered broker-dealers and investment advisers or prescribe a ratio between net capital and aggregate indebtedness by type or classification and may by rule allow registrants to maintain a surety bond of appropriate amount as an alternative method of compliance with minimum capital or net capital requirements.

 

        Sec. 8.  RCW 21.20.080 and 1981 c 272 s 3 are each amended to read as follows: