S-4999.1  _______________________________________________
[…] (2) A recipient of a tax deferral under subsection (1)(b) or (c) of  this section shall maintain the required percentage of qualified employment positions filled by residents of the contiguous county or neighborhood reinvestment area for three calendar years after the date on which the department certifies the investment project as having been operationally completed.

    (3) The department shall keep a running total of all deferrals granted under this chapter during each fiscal biennium.

 

    Sec. 4.  RCW 82.60.065 and 1986 c 116 s 14 are each amended to read as follows:

    ((Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,)) Except as provided in RCW 82.60.070:

    (1) Taxes deferred under this chapter on the sale or use of labor that is directly used in the construction of an investment project for which a deferral has been granted under this chapter after June 11, 1986, and prior to July 1, 1994, need not be repaid.

    (2) Taxes deferred under this chapter on an investment project for which a deferral has been granted under this chapter after June 30, 1994, need not be repaid.

 

    Sec. 5.  RCW 82.60.070 and 1985 c 232 s 6 are each amended to read as follows:

    (1) Each recipient shall submit a report to the department on December 31st of each year during the repayment period until the tax deferral is repaid.