CERTIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT
[…] SUBSTITUTE SENATE BILL 6081

        _______________________________________________

 

                    AS AMENDED BY THE HOUSE

 

           Passed Legislature - 1994 Regular Session

 

State of Washington     53rd Legislature    1994 Regular Session

 

By Senate Committee on Ecology & Parks (originally sponsored by Senators Haugen, Deccio, Bauer and Winsley)

 

Read first time 02/04/94.

 

Regulating the use, sale, and distribution of on-site sewage additives.



    AN ACT Relating to on-site sewage additives; amending RCW 70.118.020 and 70.118.060; adding new sections to chapter 70.118 RCW; creating a new section; and declaring an emergency.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:

 

    "NEW SECTION.  Sec. 1.  The legislature finds that chemical additives do, and that other types of additives may, contribute to septic system failure and ground water contamination.  In order to determine which ingredients of nonchemically based additive products have adverse effects on public health or the environment, it is necessary to submit such products to a review procedure.

    The purpose of this act is:  (1) To establish a timely and orderly procedure for review and approval of on-site sewage disposal system additives; (2) to prohibit the use, sale, or distribution of additives having an adverse effect on public health or the water quality of the state; (3) to require the disclosure of the contents of additives that are advertised, sold, or distributed in the state; and (4) to provide for consumer protection.

 

    Sec. 2.  RCW 70.118.020 and 1993 c 321 s 2 are each amended to read as follows:

    As used in this chapter, the terms defined in this section shall have the meanings indicated unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.

    (1) "Nonwater-carried sewage disposal devices" means any device that stores and treats nonwater-carried human urine and feces.