2420‑S AMH BALS PERR 192
[…] 2420‑S AMH BALS PERR 192

 


SHB 2420 ‑ H AMDS 128 FAILED 2-7-96

By Representative Costa and others

     On page 5, line 8, after "section))" insert ", any non-felony domestic violence offense enumerated in RCW 10.99.020(3) committed on or after July 1, 1994, or any non-felony harassment offense under RCW 9A.46.020 committed on or after July 1, 1994"

     On page 7, line 29, strike ")) felony offense" and insert "offense)) criminal offense under RCW 9.41.040(1) that disqualifies a person from possession of a firearm"

     On page 6, line 5, after "conviction." strike everything through "9.94A.360." on line 18, and insert "((Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, if a person is prohibited from possession of a firearm under subsection (1) of this section and has not previously been convicted of a sex offense prohibiting firearm ownership under subsection (1) of this section and/or any felony defined under any law as a class A felony or with a maximum sentence of at least twenty years, or both, the individual may petition a court of record to have his or her right to possess a firearm restored:

     (a) Under RCW 9.41.047; and/or

     (b) After five or more consecutive years in the community without being convicted or currently charged with any felony, gross misdemeanor, or misdemeanor crimes, if the individual has no prior felony convictions that prohibit the possession of a firearm counted as part of the offender score under RCW 9.94A.360.)) A person prohibited from possessing a firearm under subsection (1) because of a criminal conviction may petition a court for restoration of rights under RCW 9.41.047."

     On page 16, after line 35 insert the following: