5201‑S AAS 3/14/95
[…] 5201‑S AAS 3/14/95

 

 

 

SSB 5201 - S AMD - 200

     BySenators Hargrove, Rinehart, Gaspard, Snyder, Owen, Bauer, Quigley and Spanel

 

                                                                    ADOPTED 3/14/95

 

     On page 10, after line 14, strike the remainder of the bill and insert the following:

 

     "Sec. 8.  RCW 82.60.065 and 1994 1st sp.s. c 1 s 6 are each amended to read as follows:

     Except as provided in RCW 82.60.070:

     (1) Taxes deferred under this chapter on the sale or use of labor that is directly used in the construction of an investment project for which a deferral has been granted under this chapter after June 11, 1986, and prior to July 1, 1994, need not be repaid.

     (2) Taxes deferred under this chapter on an investment project for which a deferral has been granted under this chapter after June 30, 1994, need not be repaid.

     (3) Taxes deferred under this chapter need not be repaid on machinery and equipment for lumber and wood products industries, and sales of or charges made for labor and services, of the type which qualifies for exemption under section 2 or 3 of this act to the extent the taxes have not been repaid before the effective date of this act.

 

     Sec. 9.  RCW 82.60.070 and 1994 1st sp.s. c 1 s 5 are each amended to read as follows:

     (1) Each recipient of a deferral granted under this chapter prior to July 1, 1994, shall submit a report to the department on December 31st of each year during the repayment period until the tax deferral is repaid.  Each recipient of a deferral granted under this chapter after June 30, 1994, shall submit a report to the department on December 31st of the year in which the investment project is certified by the department as having been operationally completed, and on December 31st of each of the seven succeeding calendar years.