H-1212.2 _______________________________________________
[…] state and who are performing services within their authorized scope of
practice;
(2) The practice of ((shorthand))
court reporting by an individual employed by the government of the
United States while the individual is performing duties prescribed by the laws
and regulations of the United States; or
(3) ((The practice
of court reporting or use of the title certified court reporter by stenomaskers
who are practicing as of September 1, 1989.
Nothing in this
chapter shall be construed to prohibit)) The introduction of alternate technology in court
reporting practice.
Sec. 6. RCW 18.145.050 and 1989 c 382 s 6 are each amended to read as follows:
In addition to any other authority provided by law, the director may:
(1) Adopt rules in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW that are necessary to implement this chapter;
(2) Set all ((certification
examination,)) renewal, late renewal, duplicate, and verification fees in
accordance with RCW 43.24.086;
(3) Establish the forms and procedures necessary to administer this chapter;
(4) Issue a certificate to any applicant who has met the requirements for certification;
(5) Hire clerical, administrative, and investigative staff as needed to implement and administer this chapter;
(6) Investigate
complaints or reports of unprofessional conduct as defined in this chapter and
hold hearings ((pursuant to)) under chapter 34.05 RCW;
(7) Issue subpoenas for records and attendance of witnesses, statements of charges, statements of intent to deny certificates, and orders; administer oaths; take or cause depositions to be taken; and use other discovery procedures as needed in any investigation, hearing, or proceeding held under this chapter;
(8) Maintain the official departmental record of all applicants and certificate holders;
(9) Delegate, in writing to a designee, the authority to issue subpoenas, statements of charges, and statements of intent to deny certification;
(10) ((Prepare and
administer or)) Approve the preparation and administration of
examinations for certification;
(11) Establish by rule the procedures for an appeal of a failure of an examination;
(12) Conduct a hearing under chapter 34.05 RCW on an appeal of a denial of a certificate based on the applicant's failure to meet minimum qualifications for certification;
(13) Set the criteria for meeting the standard required for certification;