H-2173.2          _______________________________________________
[…] (4) After receipt of an application for an adjudicative proceeding under chapter 34.05 RCW in response to a water-related agency action taken by the department of ecology, as defined in RCW 43.21A.070, the department of ecology shall within thirty days of the receipt of the application commence an adjudicatory proceeding in accordance with this chapter.

 

     Sec. 5.  RCW 34.05.461 and 1989 c 175 s 19 are each amended to read as follows:

     (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section:

     (a) If the presiding officer is the agency head or one or more members of the agency head, the presiding officer may enter an initial order if further review is available within the agency, or a final order if further review is not available;

     (b) If the presiding officer is a person designated by the agency to make the final decision and enter the final order, the presiding officer shall enter a final order, or is an administrative law judge acting pursuant to RCW 34.05.425(3); and

     (c) If the presiding officer is one or more administrative law judges, the presiding officer shall enter an initial order.

     (2) With respect to agencies exempt from chapter 34.12 RCW or an institution of higher education, the presiding officer shall transmit a full and complete record of the proceedings, including such comments upon demeanor of witnesses as the presiding officer deems relevant, to each agency official who is to enter a final or initial order after considering the record and evidence so transmitted.

     (3) Initial and final orders shall include a statement of findings and conclusions, and the reasons and basis therefor, on all the material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented on the record, including the remedy or sanction and, if applicable, the action taken on a petition for a stay of effectiveness.  Any findings based substantially on credibility of evidence or demeanor of witnesses shall be so identified.  Findings set forth in language that is essentially a repetition or paraphrase of the relevant provision of law shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying evidence of record to support the findings.  The order shall also include a statement of the available procedures and time limits for seeking reconsideration or other administrative relief.  An initial order shall include a statement of any circumstances under which the initial order, without further notice, may become a final order.