H-1295.1  _______________________________________________
[…] (2) The department of social and health services shall establish procedures to determine the position to be taken at hearings on guardianship fees and additional compensation for administrative costs that may be allowed by the court as compensation for a guardian or limited guardian.

 

    Sec. 9.  RCW 11.94.010 and 1989 c 211 s 1 are each amended to read as follows:

    (1) Whenever a principal designates another as his or her attorney in fact or agent, by a power of attorney in writing, and the writing contains the words "This power of attorney shall not be affected by disability of the principal," or "This power of attorney shall become effective upon the disability of the principal," or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal's disability, the authority of the attorney in fact or agent is