H-4817.1  _______________________________________________
[…] Read first time 02/02/96. 

 

Protecting private property.



    AN ACT Relating to the protection of private property; amending RCW 4.16.100; adding a new section to chapter 7.06 RCW; adding a new section to chapter 4.84 RCW; adding a new chapter to Title 64 RCW; and providing an effective date.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:

 

    NEW SECTION.  Sec. 1.  The legislature finds and declares that:

    (1) Article I, section 16 of the state Constitution promises protection of the people's rights in their private property by providing that "No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made."  This chapter is intended to avoid the taking and damaging of private property by regulation and provide a practical remedy when private property is taken or damaged by government restrictions on land use;