H-3866.3          _______________________________________________
[…] Read first time 01/08/96.  Referred to Committee on Government Operations.

 

Protecting private property.



     AN ACT Relating to the protection of private property; amending RCW 4.16.100; adding a new section to chapter 4.84 RCW; adding a new chapter to Title 64 RCW; and providing effective dates.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON:

 

     NEW SECTION.  Sec. 1.  The legislature finds and declares that:

     (1) Article I, section 16 of the state Constitution promises protection of the people's rights in their private property by providing that "No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made."  This act is intended to avoid the damaging of private property by regulation and provide a practical remedy when private property is damaged by government regulation;