_______________________________________________
[…] (3) Place hazard warning signs and close hazardous structures;

    (4) Renegotiate deed restrictions upon agreement with affected parties; and

    (5) Approve and process the sale or exchange of lands or easements if (a) such a sale or exchange will not adversely affect the recreational, transportation or utility potential of the corridor and (b) the department has not entered into a lease of the property in accordance with RCW 79.08.281.

 

    Sec. 17.  RCW 79.08.281 and 1984 c 174 s 9 are each amended to read as follows:

    Except as provided in sections 1 through 4 of this act:

    (1) The department of natural resources shall offer to lease, and shall subsequently lease if a reasonable offer is made, portions of the Milwaukee Road corridor under its control to the person who owns or controls the adjoining land for periods of up to ten years commencing with June 7, 1984.  The lessee shall assume the responsibility for fire protection, weed control, and maintenance of water conveyance facilities and culverts.  The leases shall follow standard department of natural resources leasing procedures, with the following exceptions:

    (a) The lessee may restrict public access pursuant to RCW 79.08.277 and 79.08.281(3).

    (b) The right of renewal shall be to the current lessee if the lessee still owns or controls the adjoining lands.

    (c) If two persons own or control opposite sides of the corridor, each person shall be eligible for equal portions of the available property.

    (2) The department of natural resources has the authority to renew leases in existence on June 7, 1984.

    (3) The leases shall contain a provision allowing the department of natural resources to issue permits to travel the corridor for recreational purposes.

    (4) Unleased portions of the Milwaukee Road property under this section shall be managed by the department of natural resources.  On these unleased portions, the department solely shall be responsible for weed control, culvert, bridge, and other necessary maintenance and fire protection services.  The department shall place hazard warning signs and close hazardous structures on unleased portions and shall regulate activities and restrict uses, including closing the corridor during seasons of high fire danger.

 

    Sec. 18.  RCW 79.08.283 and 1984 c 174 s 10 are each amended to read as follows: